Swaziland 2012/13


MTN Premier League
Cup Tournaments
First Division
Provincial Super Leagues

MTN Premier League


Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 22  15  3  4  54-28  48  Champions
 2.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  10  7  5  42-33  37
 3.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  10  6  6  37-26  36
 4.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   9  8  5  26-20  35
 5.Young Buffaloes                  22   8 10  4  31-26  34
 6.Manzini Sundowns                 22   6 10  6  28-25  28
 7.Manzini Wanderers                22   7  7  8  22-25  28
 8.Royal Leopards                   22   6  9  7  22-25  27
 8.Midas City (Mbabane)             22   6  6 10  19-28  24
10.Manzini Sea Birds                22   6  6 10  29-39  24
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Mbabane Highlanders              22   3 10  9  28-35  19  Relegated
12.Red Lions                        22   3  4 15  17-45  13  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Red Lions              0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
[Aug 18]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Aug 17]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Midas City             
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Moneni Pirates         
[Aug 29]
Malanti Chiefs         2-3 Green Mamba

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Royal Leopards         2-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Midas City             1-1 Green Mamba
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Aug 25]
Moneni Pirates         4-0 Red Lions              
Manzini Sundowns       1-4 Mbabane Swallows       
[Aug 26]
Young Buffaloes        2-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 3
[Sep 15]
Manzini Sundowns       3-3 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        abd Green Mamba            [abandoned at 0-0]
[Sep 29]
Young Buffaloes        3-2 Green Mamba            [replay]
Malanti Chiefs         2-0 Midas City             
[Sep 30]     
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Manzini Wanderers  
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Royal Leopards    
[Oct 3]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-0 Red Lions              

Round 4
[Sep 21]
Green Mamba            0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Midas City             0-0 Manzini Wanderers 
[Oct 3]
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 6]    
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Red Lions              1-1 Royal Leopards         
[Oct 24]
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Red Lions              
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Oct 20]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         3-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Malanti Chiefs         4-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Royal Leopards         0-1 Green Mamba            

Round 6
[Oct 27]
Mbabane Swallows       0-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Red Lions              0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Midas City             0-2 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 28]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Royal Leopards         
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 7
[Nov 2]
Red Lions              2-1 Midas City             
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Royal Leopards         
[Nov 3]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Green Mamba            
Malanti Chiefs         1-0 Moneni Pirates         
[Nov 4]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 8   
[Nov 16]
Red Lions              1-4 Green Mamba            
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Nov 17]
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Midas City             
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Nov 18]
Moneni Pirates         1-3 Manzini Sea Birds      
Royal Leopards         0-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 9 
[Nov 23]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Midas City             1-0 Moneni Pirates         
[Nov 24]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Royal Leopards         
Red Lions              3-2 Manzini Wanderers      
[Nov 25]
Green Mamba            0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-5 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 10
[Nov 30]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Red Lions              
[Dec 1]
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Moneni Pirates         
[Dec 2]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Midas City             
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Young Buffaloes        

Round 11
[Dec 7]
Red Lions              0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sea Birds      3-5 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 8]
Midas City             0-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Green Mamba            3-3 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Dec 9]
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      1-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 12
[Dec 14]
Green Mamba            1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 15]
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Red Lions              
Royal Leopards         0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Jan 6]
Midas City             2-3 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 13
[Dec 21]
Mbabane Highlanders    3-3 Young Buffaloes        
[Dec 22]
Mbabane Swallows       4-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Feb 15]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Feb 16]
Red Lions              0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Malanti Chiefs         2-2 Royal Leopards         
[Feb 17]
Green Mamba            2-0 Midas City             

Round 14
[Jan 12]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Royal Leopards         abd Manzini Wanderers      [abandoned at 1-0 in 62' due to light failure]
[Jan 13]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-5 Mbabane Swallows       
Malanti Chiefs         2-1 Red Lions              
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Midas City             
[Jan 22]
Royal Leopards         1-1 Manzini Wanderers      [replay]

Round 15
[Jan 26]
Red Lions              0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            1-0 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Jan 27]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       4-2 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 16
[Feb 9]
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Midas City             
Red Lions              1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Feb 10]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Young Buffaloes        
[Mar 6]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Green Mamba            
Malanti Chiefs         2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 17
[Feb 27]
Red Lions              1-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Feb 28]
Midas City             1-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Green Mamba            2-3 Young Buffaloes        
[Apr 14]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Royal Leopards         1-3 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 18
[Mar 27]
Moneni Pirates         abd Green Mamba            [abandoned at 0-0 in 23' due to poor light]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Midas City             
[Mar 28]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Red Lions              
Young Buffaloes        0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
[Apr 9]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Green Mamba            [replay]   
[Apr 10]
Manzini Sundowns       2-0 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 19
[Apr 20]
Malanti Chiefs         3-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Manzini Sundowns       1-2 Midas City             
Mbabane Highlanders    0-1 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        4-3 Red Lions              
[Apr 21]
Royal Leopards         1-3 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 20
[Apr 24]
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Malanti Chiefs         1-2 Manzini Wanderers      
[Apr 25]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Midas City             3-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            2-0 Red Lions              

Round 21
[Apr 28]
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Red Lions              awd Mbabane Highlanders    [awarded 0-2, Red Lions dns]
Midas City             abd Royal Leopards         [abandoned at 0-0 in 84' due to 
[May 1]                                            high court injunction]
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[May 9]
Midas City             2-0 Royal Leopards         [replay]
	
Round 22
[May 9]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Young Buffaloes        
[May 12]
Green Mamba            4-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Royal Leopards         0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Highlanders    5-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Midas City             2-1 Red Lions              

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 22  15  3  4  54-28  48  Champions
 2.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  10  7  5  42-33  37
 3.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22  10  6  6  37-26  36
 4.Moneni Pirates (Manzini)         22   9  8  5  26-20  35
 5.Young Buffaloes                  22   8 10  4  31-26  34
 6.Manzini Sundowns                 22   6 10  6  28-25  28
 7.Manzini Wanderers                22   7  7  8  22-25  28
 8.Royal Leopards                   22   6  9  7  22-25  27
 8.Midas City (Mbabane)             22   6  6 10  19-28  24
10.Manzini Sea Birds                22   6  6 10  29-39  24
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Mbabane Highlanders              22   3 10  9  28-35  19  Relegated
12.Red Lions                        22   3  4 15  17-45  13  Relegated

Promoted: RSSC United, Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos

Cup Tournaments

Swazi Bank Cup 2013

NB: 10th edition

Round 1  
[Feb 1]
Red Lions              2-3 Young Tigers
RSSC United            6-0 All Nations  
Midas Mbabane City     3-2 Mbotjeni Swallows 
Tambankulu Callies     0-4 Hellenic   
[Feb 2]
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Black Swallows  
Manzini Sea Birds      3-0 Vovovo
Umbelebele             2-2 Imphumelelo FC         [6-7 pen]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-1 Sikhalo
Malanti Chiefs         3-0 Madlenya
Royal Leopards         2-0 Tinyosi
Young Buffaloes        4-0 Malkerns
Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   1-0 Manzini Sundowns
Tambuti FC             2-2 Amalanda               [4-2 pen]
[Feb 3]
Green Mamba            5-0 Hub Sundowns
Mbabane Swallows       5-0 Bad Boys
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Mvuma Hotspurs  
 
Round 2 
[Feb 23]
Tambuti FC             0-5 Mbabane Swallows       
RSSC United            0-2 Midas Mbabane City     
Imphumelelo FC         1-8 Mbabane Highlanders    
Hellenic               2-4 Royal Leopards         
Young Tigers           1-0 Young Buffaloes
Green Mamba            1-2 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   
[Feb 24]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Moneni Pirates         
Malanti Chiefs         2-1 Manzini Wanderers      

Quarterfinals
[Mar 9]
Midas Mbabane City     2-0 Mhlambanyatsi Rovers   [aet]
Moneni Pirates         abd Malanti Chiefs         [abandoned at 0-1 in 86' due to faulty lighting]
[Mar 10]   
Young Tigers           0-9 Mbabane Swallows
Royal Leopards         4-0 Mbabane Highlanders    [in fact abandoned at 4-0 with 5' left due to faked 
[Mar 13]                                           injury by Highlanders keeper; result stood]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Malanti Chiefs         [replay]

Semifinals [Mar 17, both at Somhlolo National Stadium]
Midas Mbabane City     1-3 Malanti Chiefs  
  [Sidumo Dlamini 32; Nhlanhla Kunene 7, 78, Sifiso Dlamini 43]
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Royal Leopards         
  [Jerome Ndlangamandla 62og, Felix Badenhorst 84; Bonginkhosi Dlamini 74]

Final [Apr 7, Somhlolo National Stadium; att: over 15,000]
Mbabane Swallows       5-3 Malanti Chiefs         [aet]
  [Darren Christie 46, Felix Badenhorst 69, Tony Tsabedze 110,
   Sabelo "Sikhali" Ndzinisa 120, 120+1; Bheki Djemba Dlamini 26,
   Sibusiso "Spoko" Dlamini 84, Vusi Madinane 96]


PLS/Swazi Telecom Ultimate Home Cup 2012

Round 1
[Aug 31]
Malanti Chiefs         2-0 Red Lions              
Royal Leopards         1-0 Moneni Pirates         
[Sep 1]
Midas City             bt  Manzini Sea Birds      
Green Mamba            lt  Manzini Wanderers      
          
Quarterfinals [Sep 4,5] 
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Malanti Chiefs         0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    [aet, 3-4 pen]  
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Midas City             
Royal Leopards         lt  Young Buffaloes             
 
Semifinals [Sep 9]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Young Buffaloes        
 
Third Place Match [Sep 23]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    [9-8 pen]

Final [Sep 23]
Mbabane Swallows       abd Young Buffaloes        [abandoned at 1-1 in 101' due to faulty lighting]

Final Replay [Oct 7]
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Young Buffaloes        
 



First Division

Reported Table (Mar 24):

 1.RSSC United (Mhlume)             20                   39
 2.Umbelebele/Jomo Cosmos (Mhlume)  20                   34
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Tambankulu Callies               20                   33
 4.Black Swallows                   20                   32
 5.Hellenic FC (Mangwaneni)         20                   31
 6.Tambuti FC                       20                   27
 7.Tinyosi                          20                   25
 8.Mhlambanyatsi Rovers             20                   24
-----------------------------------------------------------
 9.Imphumelelo                      20                   23
10.Hub Sundowns                     20                   21
11.Malkerns                         20                   21
12.Mbotjeni Sundowns                20                   21

Promoted: RSSC United, Umbelebele Cosmos
Relegated: Tinyosi, Hub Sundowns, Malkerns, Mbotjeni Sundowns

NB: Hellenic (who finished 3rd) and Hub Sundowns have appeals running



Provincial Super Leagues

Hhohho Super League

Promotion Playoff

First Leg [May ?]
Mvuma Hotspurs         0-0 Vovovo

Second Leg [May ?]
Vovovo                 0-1 Mvuma Hotspurs        
 
NB: Mvuma Hotspurs promoted to National First Division
 
Lubombo Super League

Top of Table:

 1.Sikhalo Se Afrika (Lubombo)                           78  Promoted
 2.Madlenya                                              70 
 
Manzini Super League

Promotion Playoff

Top of Table (one round left to play):

 1.Ludzeludze Killlers
 2.Young Tigers
 3.Arsenal
 
Shiselweni Super League 

Promotion Playoff 

First Leg [Jun ?]
All Nations            2-2 Amandlaa

Second Leg [Jun ?]
Amandla                lt  All Nations                
 
NB: All Nations (Nhlangano) promoted to National First Division


2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Karel Stokkermans and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.