Swaziland 2016/17


MTN Premier League
Telecom Charity Cup
Castle Premier Challenge
Ingwenyama Cup
Swazi Bank Cup
First Division

MTN Premier League

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 22  19  3  0  58-15  60       Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  22  10  7  5  25-17  37
 3.Royal Leopards                   22  11  3  8  29-24  36  [C]
 4.Moneni Pirates                   22   9  8  5  33-25  35  [P]
 5.Manzini Wanderers                22   8  9  5  31-22  33
 6.Manzini Sundowns                 22   8  9  5  24-23  33
 7.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22   8  5  9  29-22  29
 8.Mbabane Midas City               22   5 10  7  24-27  25
 9.Tambuti                          22   7  3 12  26-38  24  [P]
10.Red Lions                        22   6  3 13  24-46  21
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Mbabane Highlanders              22   4  7 11  28-38  19
12.Manzini Sea Birds                22   1  5 16  15-49   8       Relegation Playoff

NB: after the season it was decided to extend the league to 14 clubs, thus saving
    Highlanders from relegation (the apparent purpose of the decision) and giving
    Sea Birds the chance to remain at the top level in an additional playoff

Round 1 [Sep 17]
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Red Lions              
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Royal Leopards         1-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                1-0 Midas City             

Round 2
[Sep 24]
Red Lions              2-0 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Moneni Pirates         
Green Mamba            0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Midas City             
[Sep 25]
Manzini Wanderers      0-1 Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Swallows       3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 3
[Oct 7]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-4 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 8]
Red Lions              2-4 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 9]
Midas City             0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       4-1 Royal Leopards         

Round 4
[Oct 11]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 12]
Moneni Pirates         0-4 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    4-0 Tambuti                
[Oct 13]
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Midas City             
Royal Leopards         3-0 Red Lions              

Round 5
[Oct 15]
Red Lions              2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
[Oct 16]
Moneni Pirates         1-1 Midas City             
Green Mamba            2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Royal Leopards         0-1 Tambuti                

Round 6
[Oct 18]
Red Lions              1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Oct 19]
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Green Mamba            
Manzini Sundowns       2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Oct 20]
Midas City             2-1 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                2-3 Young Buffaloes        

Round 7
[Oct 22]
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
[Oct 23]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-2 Midas City             
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Tambuti                
Mbabane Highlanders    0-3 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Wanderers      2-1 Red Lions              

Round 8
[Oct 28]
Red Lions              0-3 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Manzini Sundowns       
[Oct 29]
Tambuti                2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Oct 30]
Royal Leopards         0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Midas City             1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
[Nov 16]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Moneni Pirates         

Round 9
[Nov 1]
Red Lions              abd Mbabane Swallows       [abandoned at 1-2 in 21' due to power failure]
[Nov 2]
Manzini Sundowns       2-2 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             1-0 Green Mamba            
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Tambuti                
[Nov 9]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Red Lions              1-8 Mbabane Swallows       [replay]

Round 10
[Nov 5]
Moneni Pirates         2-3 Manzini Sundowns       
Royal Leopards         abd Manzini Sea Birds      [abandoned at 1-1 in 63' due to power failure]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-4 Green Mamba            
[Nov 6]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
[Nov 15]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      [replay]
[Nov 16]
Midas City             2-3 Red Lions              

Round 11
[Nov 12]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Red Lions              
Moneni Pirates         2-2 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Green Mamba            abd Tambuti                [abandoned at 1-1 in 87' due to power failure]
[Nov 13]
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Midas City             
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Nov 23]
Green Mamba            2-0 Tambuti                [replay]

Round 12 [Nov 19]
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         1-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Red Lions              
Mbabane Highlanders    3-4 Midas City             
Manzini Wanderers      5-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Round 13
[Nov 23]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Manzini Sundowns       
[Nov 26]
Green Mamba            0-1 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             3-1 Tambuti                
[Nov 27]
Red Lions              1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      0-3 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Young Buffaloes        

Round 15
[Dec 3]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-3 Tambuti                
Moneni Pirates         3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Green Mamba            2-0 Red Lions              
[Dec 4]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Midas City             
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Royal Leopards         
Manzini Sundowns       0-2 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 14
[Nov 30]
Red Lions              abd Manzini Wanderers      [abandoned at 0-1 in 22' due to lightning]
[Jan 7]
Midas City             1-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambuti                0-0 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Red Lions              2-4 Manzini Wanderers      [replay]
[Jan 8]
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         3-2 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 16
[Jan 28]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Midas City             
Green Mamba            1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Young Buffaloes        2-1 Tambuti                
[Jan 29]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Red Lions              

Round 17
[Mar 11]
Tambuti                2-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Red Lions              2-1 Royal Leopards         
Midas City             1-0 Young Buffaloes        
[Mar 12]
Green Mamba            5-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Apr 27]
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Moneni Pirates         

Round 18
[Mar 25]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Royal Leopards         1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                3-3 Green Mamba            
[Mar 26]
Red Lions              0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Midas City             1-1 Mbabane Swallows       

Round 19
[Apr 17]
Mbabane Highlanders    2-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                0-1 Manzini Wanderers      
Green Mamba            1-1 Midas City             
Royal Leopards         1-2 Manzini Sundowns       
[Apr 20]
Mbabane Swallows       3-0 Red Lions              

Round 20 [Apr 23]
Manzini Sundowns       0-0 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sea Birds      0-2 Royal Leopards         
Green Mamba            1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       4-3 Tambuti                
Red Lions              2-1 Midas City             

Round 21
[May 1]
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Manzini Sundowns       3-1 Green Mamba            
Midas City             0-1 Moneni Pirates         
[May 3]
Manzini Sea Birds      0-1 Red Lions              
Mbabane Highlanders    2-3 Young Buffaloes        
Tambuti                2-0 Royal Leopards         

Round 22
[May 6]
Midas City             0-0 Manzini Sundowns       
Moneni Pirates         7-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[May 20]
Young Buffaloes        0-1 Green Mamba            [possibly later awarded 0-3]
[May 25]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Mbabane Swallows       
Tambuti                3-2 Red Lions              

Final Table:

 1.Mbabane Swallows                 22  19  3  0  58-15  60       Champions
 2.Young Buffaloes                  22  10  7  5  25-17  37
 3.Royal Leopards                   22  11  3  8  29-24  36  [C]
 4.Moneni Pirates                   22   9  8  5  33-25  35  [P]
 5.Manzini Wanderers                22   8  9  5  31-22  33
 6.Manzini Sundowns                 22   8  9  5  24-23  33
 7.Green Mamba FC (Matsapha)        22   8  5  9  29-22  29
 8.Mbabane Midas City               22   5 10  7  24-27  25
 9.Tambuti                          22   7  3 12  26-38  24  [P]
10.Red Lions                        22   6  3 13  24-46  21
-----------------------------------------------------------
11.Mbabane Highlanders              22   4  7 11  28-38  19
12.Manzini Sea Birds                22   1  5 16  15-49   8       Relegation Playoff

NB: after the season it was decided to extend the league to 14 clubs, thus saving
    Highlanders from relegation (the apparent purpose of the decision) and giving
    Sea Birds the chance to remain at the top level in an additional playoff

Promoted: Matsapha United, Malanti Chiefs

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

NB: between the bottom team of the Premier League (Manzini Sea Birds) and the teams which
    finished third (Vovovo FC) and fourth (Madlenya FC) in the First Division.

Final Table:

 1.Vovovo                            4   3  0  1   7- 6   9       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Manzini Sea Birds                 4   2  0  2   4- 5   6  [*]  Relegated
 3.Madlenya                          4   1  0  3   5- 5   3  [*]

[*] missing goals of 1 match

[Jun 26]
Madlenya               2-0 Vovovo                 
[Jun 29]
Manzini Sea Birds      2-1 Madlenya               
[Jul 3]
Vovovo                 2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Jul 6]
Vovovo                 3-2 Madlenya               
[Jul ?]
Madlenya               lt  Manzini Sea Birds      
[Jul 23]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Vovovo                 

Final Table:

 1.Vovovo                            4   3  0  1   7- 6   9       Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Manzini Sea Birds                 4   2  0  2   4- 5   6  [*]  Relegated
 3.Madlenya                          4   1  0  3   5- 5   3  [*]

[*] missing goals of 1 match

Swazi Telecom Charity Cup 2016

Semifinals [Aug 7]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Mbabane Swallows       [4-3 pen]
 
Final [Aug 7]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Manzini Wanderers      
  [Sikhumbuzo Ntimane 5, Mathokoza Thwala 88]

Castle Premier Challenge 2016

NB: between top-8 of 2015/16 season; fourth edition

Quarterfinals
[Aug 20]
Young Buffaloes        3-2 Green Mamba            
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Midas City             
[Aug 21]
Royal Leopards         2-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Mbabane Highlanders    3-1 Manzini Wanderers      [aet]

Semifinals

First Legs [Aug 27]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    

Second Legs
[Sep 10]
Young Buffaloes        1-1 Royal Leopards         
[Sep 11]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-3 Mbabane Swallows       

Final [Oct 2]
Royal Leopards         0-1 Mbabane Swallows       
  [Wonder Nhleko 70]


Ingwenyama Cup 2016/17

NB: second edition

1/16 Finals 
[Dec 10] 
Luyengo Foxes          0-5 Matsapha United        
Bad Boys               2-4 Manzini Sundowns       
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-4 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambuti                4-1 Amalanda               
Manchester United      0-1 Royal Leopards         
Milling Hotspurs       2-7 Moneni Pirates         
Mbabane Citizens       1-2 Red Lions              
Black Aces             0-7 Green Mamba            
Ubombo Flyers          0-6 Young Buffaloes        
Black Rangers          1-4 Midas City             
Sikhalo Se Africa      lt  Manzini Sea Birds      
CPL                    lt  Vovovo                 
City Warriors          lt  Madlenya FC            
[Dec 11]
Sibovini               1-5 Manzini Wanderers      
Ludzeludze Brothers    0-4 Mbabane Highlanders    
Hub Sundowns           0-5 Mbabane Swallows       

1/8 Finals 
[Dec 30]
Midas City             0-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Manzini Wanderers      2-4 Vovovo                 
[Dec 31]
Green Mamba            1-1 Tambuti                [aet, 1-3 pen]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Royal Leopards         
Red Lions              0-7 Moneni Pirates         
Manzini Sundowns       1-0 Matsapha United        
Mbabane Highlanders    3-2 Madlenya FC            
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Sea Birds      

Quarterfinals
[Jan 14]
Mbabane Swallows       4-0 Vovovo                 
Mbabane Highlanders    1-2 Tambuti                [aet]
[Jan 15]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Manzini Sundowns       
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Malanti Chiefs         

Semifinals [Jan 22]
Tambuti                0-2 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       2-1 Manzini Sundowns       

Final [Feb 5, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Young Buffaloes        
  [Sabelo Ndzinisa 27]

Swazi Bank Cup 2017

NB: 14th edition

Round 1
[Feb 25]
City Warriors          0-1 Green Mamba            
Ubombo Flyers          0-4 Young Buffaloes        
Kontshingila United    1-4 Manzini Sea Birds      
All Nations            0-2 Tambuti                
Stumbo Xl              1-4 Vovovo                 [also reported 2-5]
Sisonkhe FC            1-0 Malanti Chiefs         [also reported 2-0]
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Matsapha United        [4-5 pen]
Hub Sundowns           2-0 Madlenya FC            
Amalanda               0-3 Royal Leopards         
Tambankulu Callies     0-2 Red Lions              
Sikhalo Se Africa      0-2 Midas City             
Tinyosi                0-3 Manzini Sundowns       [also reported 0-2]
Ludzeludze Brothers   3-11 Mbabane Swallows       
[Feb 26]
19 Celtics             1-3 Manzini Wanderers      
Bad Boys               0-4 Moneni Pirates         
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-4 Mbabane Highlanders    

Round 2
[Mar 4]
Hub Sundowns           0-0 Midas City             [6-7 pen]
Manzini Sundowns       1-1 Sisonkhe FC            [4-1 pen]
Green Mamba            0-0 Manzini Wanderers      [2-3 pen]
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Tambuti                [4-5 pen]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Red Lions              
Royal Leopards         1-1 Vovovo                 [4-5 pen]
[Mar 5]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
Mbabane Swallows       1-2 Matsapha United        

Quarterfinals 
[Apr 1]
Midas City             2-3 Young Buffaloes        
Manzini Sundowns       0-1 Matsapha United        
[Apr 2]
Manzini Wanderers      2-0 Vovovo                 
Mbabane Highlanders    0-0 Tambuti                [6-5 pen]

Semifinals [Apr 9, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Manzini Wanderers      0-2 Matsapha United        
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    

Final [Apr 30, Somhlolo National Stadium]
Young Buffaloes        2-0 Matsapha United        
  [Sifiso Mazibuko 20, Phiwa Dlamini 39]


First Division

Reported Final Table:

 1.Matsapha United                  22  17  2  3  57-17  53       Promoted
 2.Malanti Chiefs (Pigg's Peak)     22  12  5  2  43-15  41  [R]  Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Vovovo FC                        22  13  3  6  41-21  41  [?!] Promotion Playoff
 4.Madlenya FC                      22   9  4  7  28-26  35  [?!] Promotion Playoff
 5.Mbabane Citizens                 22  10  4  8  32-27  34
 6.Hub Sundowns                     22   7  6  9  25-27  28  [?!]
 7.Amalanda FC                      22   8  2 12  27-34  26
 8.Sikhalo FC                       22   6  6 10  17-24  24
 9.Hlatikhulu Tycoons               22   7  3 12  22-46  24
10.Ludzeludze Brothers              22   5  6 11  28-44  21
11.Bad Boys (Fairview)              22   5  6 11  23-41  21  [R]
12.City Warriors                    22   5  5 13  22-47  17  [?!]

NB: records of Malanti Chiefs and Madlenya clearly incomplete; that of Hub Sundowns
    and City Warriors (presumably should read 4 wins) clearly incorrect;
    total goal difference -6


2015/16.

2017/18.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 21 Sep 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.