Swaziland (Eswatini) 2021/22


MTN Premier League
First Division

MTN Premier League

Table:

 1.Mbabane Highlanders              12   8  3  1  28- 8  27
 2.Royal Leopards                   11   8  1  2  27- 8  25  [C]
 3.Manzini Sea Birds                12   7  2  3  23-14  23
 4.Young Buffaloes                  11   6  2  3  17- 8  20
 5.Vovovo FC (Motshane)             12   5  5  2  19-14  20  [P]
 6.Tambankulu Callies               12   6  2  4  14-14  20
 7.Mbabane Swallows                 12   6  1  5  18-13  19
 8.Manzini Wanderers                12   5  4  3  15-12  19
 9.Moneni Pirates                   12   4  5  3  13-13  17
10.Green Mamba FC                   12   4  4  4  15-17  16
11.Milling Hotspurs                 12   3  4  5   7-11  13
12.Denver Sundowns                  12   4  1  7  11-18  13
13.Rangers FC (Shiselweni)          12   3  2  7   6-18  11  [P]
14.Tinyosi                          11   2  4  5   9-19  10
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Tambuti                          11   0  3  8   6-21   3
16.Malanti Chiefs                   12   0  3  9   8-28   3

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Royal Leopards         1-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Green Mamba            0-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Young Buffaloes        1-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Malanti Chiefs         0-1 Vovovo                 
[Nov 7]
Moneni Pirates         0-1 Rangers                
Tambuti                1-1 Tambankulu Callies     
Manzini Wanderers      1-3 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tinyosi                0-1 Denver Sundowns        

Round 2
[Nov 13]
Rangers                2-1 Tambuti                
Manzini Sea Birds      2-0 Young Buffaloes        
Milling Hotspurs       0-3 Royal Leopards         
Denver Sundowns        0-0 Malanti Chiefs         
Tambankulu Callies     1-0 Moneni Pirates         
Vovovo                 3-3 Tinyosi                
Green Mamba            1-0 Mbabane Swallows       
[Nov 14]
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 3
[Nov 20]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-3 Tambankulu Callies     
Mbabane Swallows       2-2 Vovovo                 
Mbabane Highlanders    5-0 Rangers                
Milling Hotspurs       0-1 Denver Sundowns        
Manzini Wanderers      3-1 Tambuti                
Young Buffaloes        0-2 Moneni Pirates         
[Nov 21]
Tinyosi                1-3 Green Mamba            
Royal Leopards         5-2 Malanti Chiefs         

Round 4
[Nov 24]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Rangers                
[Nov 27]
Tambankulu Callies     0-1 Green Mamba            
Moneni Pirates         1-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Denver Sundowns        1-3 Mbabane Highlanders    
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Tambuti                
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Nov 28]
Vovovo                 3-3 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tinyosi                0-0 Young Buffaloes        

Round 5
[Dec 3]
Rangers                0-4 Denver Sundowns        
[Dec 4]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Tambankulu Callies     
Vovovo                 2-1 Tambuti                
Green Mamba            2-4 Mbabane Highlanders    
[Dec 5]
Milling Hotspurs       0-3 Young Buffaloes        
Moneni Pirates         0-0 Tinyosi                
[Dec 7]
Manzini Wanderers      0-0 Royal Leopards         

Round 6 [Dec 11]
Denver Sundowns        0-2 Vovovo                 
Tinyosi                2-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Mbabane Swallows       1-0 Milling Hotspurs       
Tambuti                1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Tambankulu Callies     1-0 Rangers                
Manzini Sea Birds      1-1 Mbabane Highlanders    
Green Mamba            1-3 Royal Leopards         
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Manzini Wanderers      

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Manzini Wanderers      1-0 Rangers                
Milling Hotspurs       1-1 Tinyosi                
Mbabane Highlanders    1-1 Moneni Pirates         
Young Buffaloes        0-0 Tambankulu Callies     
[Dec 19]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-0 Tambuti                
Mbabane Swallows       2-0 Malanti Chiefs         
[Dec 21]
Royal Leopards         2-0 Denver Sundowns        
[Jan 5]
Green Mamba            1-3 Vovovo                 

Round 8
[Dec 28]
Vovovo                 2-3 Manzini Wanderers      
Rangers                0-1 Milling Hotspurs       
Malanti Chiefs         0-2 Mbabane Highlanders    
Tambuti                0-5 Royal Leopards         
[Dec 29]
Tinyosi                1-3 Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambankulu Callies     4-2 Mbabane Swallows       
Moneni Pirates         2-1 Green Mamba            
Denver Sundowns        1-4 Young Buffaloes        

Round 9
[Jan 1]
Moneni Pirates         3-2 Royal Leopards         
Milling Hotspurs       3-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Denver Sundowns        0-2 Manzini Wanderers      
Mbabane Highlanders    4-0 Tinyosi                
Malanti Chiefs         1-5 Manzini Sea Birds      
Rangers                2-1 Mbabane Swallows       
Tambuti                0-1 Green Mamba            
[Jan 2]
Young Buffaloes        1-0 Vovovo                 

Round 10
[Jan 8]
Manzini Sea Birds      1-0 Rangers                
Manzini Wanderers      2-2 Moneni Pirates         
Tambuti                0-2 Young Buffaloes        
Mbabane Swallows       3-1 Denver Sundowns        
[Jan 9]
Green Mamba            2-2 Malanti Chiefs         
Royal Leopards         3-0 Tinyosi                
Mbabane Highlanders    4-0 Tambankulu Callies     
Vovovo                 0-0 Milling Hotspurs       

Round 11
[Jan 15]
Denver Sundowns        1-2 Manzini Sea Birds      
Moneni Pirates         0-3 Mbabane Swallows       
[Jan 16]
Young Buffaloes        5-1 Malanti Chiefs         
Vovovo                 1-0 Mbabane Highlanders    
Rangers                1-1 Green Mamba            
Tinyosi                1-0 Manzini Wanderers      
Tambankulu Callies     2-1 Royal Leopards         
Tambuti                1-1 Milling Hotspurs       

Round 12
[Jan 22]
Tinyosi                n/p Tambuti                [not played due to colour clash shirts]
Rangers                0-0 Vovovo                 
Milling Hotspurs       1-0 Manzini Sea Birds      
[Jan 23]
Manzini Wanderers      1-1 Green Mamba            
Tambankulu Callies     0-1 Denver Sundowns        
Mbabane Highlanders    1-0 Mbabane Swallows       
Malanti Chiefs         1-1 Moneni Pirates         
[tba]
Royal Leopards          -  Young Buffaloes        

Round 13
[Jan 29]
Mbabane Swallows        -  Tinyosi                
Young Buffaloes         -  Rangers                
Moneni Pirates          -  Manzini Sea Birds      
Tambankulu Callies      -  Manzini Wanderers      
[Jan 30]
Green Mamba             -  Denver Sundowns        
Royal Leopards          -  Vovovo                 
Malanti Chiefs          -  Milling Hotspurs       
Mbabane Highlanders     -  Tambuti                

Table:

 1.Mbabane Highlanders              12   8  3  1  28- 8  27
 2.Royal Leopards                   11   8  1  2  27- 8  25  [C]
 3.Manzini Sea Birds                12   7  2  3  23-14  23
 4.Young Buffaloes                  11   6  2  3  17- 8  20
 5.Vovovo FC (Motshane)             12   5  5  2  19-14  20  [P]
 6.Tambankulu Callies               12   6  2  4  14-14  20
 7.Mbabane Swallows                 12   6  1  5  18-13  19
 8.Manzini Wanderers                12   5  4  3  15-12  19
 9.Moneni Pirates                   12   4  5  3  13-13  17
10.Green Mamba FC                   12   4  4  4  15-17  16
11.Milling Hotspurs                 12   3  4  5   7-11  13
12.Denver Sundowns                  12   4  1  7  11-18  13
13.Rangers FC (Shiselweni)          12   3  2  7   6-18  11  [P]
14.Tinyosi                          11   2  4  5   9-19  10
-----------------------------------------------------------
15.Tambuti                          11   0  3  8   6-21   3
16.Malanti Chiefs                   12   0  3  9   8-28   3

Round 14
[Feb 6]
Milling Hotspurs        -  Mbabane Highlanders    
Moneni Pirates          -  Denver Sundowns        
Manzini Sea Birds       -  Royal Leopards         
Mbabane Swallows        -  Manzini Wanderers      
Tambuti                 -  Malanti Chiefs         
Green Mamba             -  Young Buffaloes        
[Feb 7]
Rangers                 -  Tinyosi                
Vovovo                  -  Tambankulu Callies     


First Division

Table:

 1.Nsingizini Hotspurs              11   8  1  2  22- 6  25
 2.Msumpe Manchester United         11   6  2  3  14- 8  20       [*1]         [GD + 4]
 3.Black Swallows                   11   5  4  2   8- 5  19  [R]  [*4,*8]      [GD + 5]
 4.Madlenya                         11   5  3  3  14- 4  18       [*4]         [GD + 7]
 5.Sisonke                          11   5  3  3   4-10  18       [*1,*8]      [GD - 5]
 6.Illovo                           11   4  5  2  12- 6  17       [*8]         [GD + 7]
 7.Seven Dreams                     11   5  1  5  12- 6  16       [*1,*4,*8]   [GD + 6]
 8.Mbabane Citizens                 11   4  4  3  10-10  16       [*4,*8]      [GD + 3]
 9.Ludzeludze Killers               11   3  6  2  15- 8  15
10.Mhlume Peacemakers               11   3  5  3  10-14  14  [R]  [*4,*8]      [GD - 3]
11.Umbelebele                       11   4  0  7   9-23  12
12.Hlathikhulu Tycoons              11   2  4  5   7-10  10
13.Young Movers                     11   1  3  7   5-21   6       [*4,*8,*10]  [GD -17]
14.Rail United                      11   0  3  8   3-14   3       [*1,*8,*10]  [GD -13]
[*i] missing goals match rd i

Round 1
[Nov 13]
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-1 Ludzeludze Killers     
Illovo                 0-1 Mbabane Citizens       
[Nov 14]
Black Swallows         2-0 Umbelebele             
Rail United            lt  Sisonke                [by 1 goal]
Seven Dreams           bt  Msumpe Manchester      [by 2 goals]
Nsingizini Hotspurs    0-1 Madlenya               
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    2-0 Young Movers           
 
Round 2
[Nov 20]
Madlenya               3-1 Young Movers           
[Nov 21]
Ludzeludze Killers     0-0 Black Swallows         
Sisonke                1-0 Umbelebele             
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-2 Seven Dreams           
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-5 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Rail United            1-1 Illovo                 
Msumpe Manchester      2-0 Mbabane Citizens       
 
Round 3
[Nov 26]
Seven Dreams           4-0 Umbelebele             
[Nov 27]
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-0 Madlenya               
Mbabane Citizens       3-0 Rail United            
Msumpe Manchester      0-1 Sisonke                
Black Swallows         1-0 Hlathikhulu Tycoons    
Young Movers           0-4 Ludzeludze Killers     
[Nov 28]          
Nsingizini Hotspurs    0-3 Illovo                 
 
Round 4
[Dec 4]
Sisonke                0-4 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Young Movers           lt  Black Swallows         [by 2 goals]
Madlenya               lt  Mbabane Citizens       [by 3 goals]
[Dec 5]
Ludzeludze Killers     awd Rail United            [awarded 3-0; match not played due to
Seven Dreams           lt  Mhlume Peacemakers     [by 1 goal]         colour clash kits]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-1 Msumpe Manchester      
[Dec 21]
Umbelebele             2-1 Illovo                 

Round 5
[Dec 11]
Black Swallows         1-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
[Dec 12]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    2-1 Rail United            
Illovo                 3-1 Young Movers           
Umbelebele             1-2 Msumpe Manchester      
Mbabane Citizens       1-1 Ludzeludze Killers     
Nsingizini Hotspurs    1-0 Seven Dreams           
Madlenya               3-0 Sisonke                
 
Round 6
[Dec 18]
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-1 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Msumpe Manchester      4-1 Young Movers           
Mhlume Peacemakers     1-2 Umbelebele             
Illovo                 0-0 Sisonke                
[Dec 19]
Mbabane Citizens       0-0 Seven Dreams           
Rail United            1-2 Black Swallows         
Ludzeludze Killers     1-1 Madlenya               

Round 7 [Dec 29]
Umbelebele             1-0 Rail United            
Black Swallows         0-1 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Young Movers           1-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Madlenya               1-0 Seven Dreams           
Mbabane Citizens       2-2 Hlathikhulu Tycoons    
Msumpe Manchester      1-1 Illovo                 
Sisonke                1-0 Ludzeludze Killers     

Round 8
[Jan 1]
Young Movers           drw Mbabane Citizens       
Sisonke                drw Black Swallows         
Mhlume Peacemakers     drw Rail United            
[Jan 2]
Nsingizini Hotspurs    3-0 Msumpe Manchester      
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    1-1 Ludzeludze Killers     
Madlenya               5-0 Umbelebele             
Seven Dreams           lt  Illovo                 [by 1 goal]

Round 9
[Jan 8]
Ludzeludze Killers     3-1 Seven Dreams           
Umbelebele             1-3 Mbabane Citizens       
Black Swallows         0-0 Madlenya               
Rail United            0-2 Msumpe Manchester      
Sisonke                1-0 Hlathikhulu Tycoons    
[Jan 9]
Illovo                 3-0 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Nsingizini Hotspurs    4-1 Young Movers           

Round 10
[Jan 15]
Illovo                 0-0 Ludzeludze Killers     
Mbabane Citizens       0-1 Black Swallows         
Msumpe Manchester      1-1 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Hlathikhulu Tycoons    0-0 Madlenya               
Seven Dreams           3-0 Sisonke                
Umbelebele             0-3 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
[Jan 16]
Young Movers           bt  Rail United            [by 1 goal]

Round 11 [Jan 22]
Seven Dreams           2-1 Black Swallows         
Mbabane Citizens       0-3 Mhlume Peacemakers     
Rail United            0-0 Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Madlenya               0-1 Msumpe Manchester      
Illovo                 0-0 Hlathikhulu Tycoons    
Sisonke                0-0 Young Movers           
Ludzeludze Killers     1-2 Umbelebele             

Round 12
[Jan 29]
Black Swallows          -  Msumpe Manchester      
Rail United             -  Seven Dreams           
Madlenya                -  Illovo                 
Ludzeludze Killers      -  Nsingizini Hotspurs    
Sisonke                 -  Mbabane Citizens       
[Jan 30]
Umbelebele              -  Young Movers           
Mhlume Peacemakers      -  Hlathikhulu Tycoons    

Table:

 1.Nsingizini Hotspurs              11   8  1  2  22- 6  25
 2.Msumpe Manchester United         11   6  2  3  14- 8  20       [*1]         [GD + 4]
 3.Black Swallows                   11   5  4  2   8- 5  19  [R]  [*4,*8]      [GD + 5]
 4.Madlenya                         11   5  3  3  14- 4  18       [*4]         [GD + 7]
 5.Sisonke                          11   5  3  3   4-10  18       [*1,*8]      [GD - 5]
 6.Illovo                           11   4  5  2  12- 6  17       [*8]         [GD + 7]
 7.Seven Dreams                     11   5  1  5  12- 6  16       [*1,*4,*8]   [GD + 6]
 8.Mbabane Citizens                 11   4  4  3  10-10  16       [*4,*8]      [GD + 3]
 9.Ludzeludze Killers               11   3  6  2  15- 8  15
10.Mhlume Peacemakers               11   3  5  3  10-14  14  [R]  [*4,*8]      [GD - 3]
11.Umbelebele                       11   4  0  7   9-23  12
12.Hlathikhulu Tycoons              11   2  4  5   7-10  10
13.Young Movers                     11   1  3  7   5-21   6       [*4,*8,*10]  [GD -17]
14.Rail United                      11   0  3  8   3-14   3       [*1,*8,*10]  [GD -13]
[*i] missing goals match rd i

Round 13
[Feb 6]
Umbelebele              -  Hlathikhulu Tycoons    
Msumpe Manchester       -  Ludzeludze Killers     
[Feb 7]
Illovo                  -  Black Swallows         
Mhlume Peacemakers      -  Sisonke                
Rail United             -  Madlenya               
Nsingizini Hotspurs     -  Mbabane Citizens       
Young Movers            -  Seven Dreams           


2020/21.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Jan 2022

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021/22
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.