Taiwan 2020


Taiwan Football Premier League (Jiaji Liansai)
Taiwan B League

Taiwan Football Premier League (Jiaji Liansai)

Final Table:

 1.Taiwan Steel              21  16  0  5  58-26  48       Champions
 2.Taipower                  21  14  4  3  41-27  46
 3.Taichung Futuro           21  12  3  6  33-17  39
 4.Tatung                    21  12  2  7  47-24  38  [C]
 5.Hang Yuen FC              21   9  6  6  24-20  33
 6.Taiwan University         21   6  2 13  27-50  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Taipei Red Lion FC        21   2  3 16  19-58   9       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 8.Ming Chuan University     21   2  2 17  21-48   8       Relegated

Round 1 [Apr 12]
Taichung Futuro        2-1 Taiwan University      
Hang Yuen              4-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Tatung                 2-3 Taipower               
Ming Chuan             2-4 Taiwan Steel           

Round 2 [Apr 19]
Hang Yuen              1-1 Taichung Futuro        
Taiwan Steel           0-1 Taipower               
Tatung                 4-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Taiwan University      2-2 Ming Chuan             

Round 3 [Apr 26]
Taichung Futuro        2-2 Tatung                 
Taiwan Steel           3-2 Taipei Red Lion        
Ming Chuan             0-2 Taipower               
Hang Yuen              2-0 Taiwan University      

Round 4 [May 3]
Taiwan Steel           0-1 Taichung Futuro        
Tatung                 5-1 Taiwan University      
Taipei Red Lion        1-6 Taipower               
Hang Yuen              1-0 Ming Chuan             

Round 5 [May 10]
Tatung                 awd Hang Yuen              [awarded 3-0 on May 27, originally
Taiwan Steel           4-0 Taiwan University       2-2; Hang Yuen used too many foreign
Taichung Futuro        0-0 Taipower                players]
Ming Chuan             6-0 Taipei Red Lion        

Round 6 [May 17]
Taichung Futuro        4-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Taiwan University      2-1 Taipower               
Taiwan Steel           0-1 Hang Yuen              
Ming Chuan             1-4 Tatung                 

Round 7
[May 24]
Taiwan University      1-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Ming Chuan             0-1 Taichung Futuro        
[May 31]
Taiwan Steel           3-1 Tatung                 
Taipower               0-0 Hang Yuen              

Round 8
[Jun 14]
Taiwan University      2-3 Taichung Futuro        
Hang Yuen              0-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Taiwan Steel           abd Ming Chuan             [abandoned at 1-1 in injury time first half
Taipower               1-0 Tatung                  due to rain; at Ming Chuan University]
[Jul 29]
Taiwan Steel           3-2 Ming Chuan             [remaining injury time first half and second
                                                   half; at Ming Chuan University]
Round 9 [Jun 21]
Hang Yuen              0-1 Taichung Futuro        
Taipower               3-2 Taiwan Steel           
Tatung                 0-2 Taipei Red Lion        
Taiwan University      6-0 Ming Chuan             

Round 10 [Jul 5]
Taiwan University      2-3 Hang Yuen              
Tatung                 1-0 Taichung Futuro        
Taipei Red Lion        0-1 Taiwan Steel           
Ming Chuan             0-3 Taipower               

Round 11 [Jul 19]
Taichung Futuro        0-1 Taiwan Steel           
Tatung                 7-1 Taiwan University      
Taipower               5-4 Taipei Red Lion        
Hang Yuen              2-0 Ming Chuan             

Round 12 [Jul 26]
Hang Yuen              1-0 Tatung                 
Taiwan University      1-4 Taiwan Steel           
Taipower               2-3 Taichung Futuro        
Ming Chuan             1-1 Taipei Red Lion        

Round 13 [Aug 2]
Taipei Red Lion        1-3 Taichung Futuro        
Taipower               2-0 Taiwan University      
Hang Yuen              0-1 Taiwan Steel           
Ming Chuan             0-1 Tatung                 

Round 14 [Aug 9]
Tatung                 2-3 Taiwan Steel           
Hang Yuen              0-0 Taipower               
Taiwan University      2-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Ming Chuan             0-1 Taichung Futuro        

Round 15 [Sep 13]
Taichung Futuro        4-0 Taiwan University      
Hang Yuen              2-2 Taipei Red Lion        
Taipower               1-0 Tatung                 
Ming Chuan             1-4 Taiwan Steel           

Round 16 [Sep 20]
Hang Yuen              1-0 Taiwan University      
Taichung Futuro        1-2 Tatung                 
Taiwan Steel           5-2 Taipei Red Lion        
Taipower               3-2 Ming Chuan             

Round 17 [Sep 27]
Hang Yuen              0-1 Taichung Futuro        
Taiwan Steel           9-2 Taipower               
Tatung                 4-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Ming Chuan             0-2 Taiwan University      

Round 18 [Oct 11]
Taiwan Steel           2-1 Taichung Futuro        
Tatung                 3-1 Taiwan University      
Ming Chuan             2-3 Hang Yuen              
Taipower               1-0 Taipei Red Lion        

Round 19
[Oct 25]
Taipower               1-0 Taichung Futuro        
[Nov 8]
Hang Yuen              1-1 Tatung                 
Taiwan Steel           5-0 Taiwan University      
Ming Chuan             0-3 Taipei Red Lion        

Round 20 [Nov 22]
Taichung Futuro        4-0 Taipei Red Lion        
Taiwan University      1-1 Taipower               
Hang Yuen              1-3 Taiwan Steel           
Ming Chuan             1-2 Tatung                 

Round 21 [Nov 29]
Tatung                 3-1 Taiwan Steel           
Hang Yuen              1-3 Taipower               
Taipei Red Lion        1-2 Taiwan University      
Ming Chuan             1-0 Taichung Futuro        

Final Table:

 1.Taiwan Steel              21  16  0  5  58-26  48       Champions
 2.Taipower                  21  14  4  3  41-27  46
 3.Taichung Futuro           21  12  3  6  33-17  39
 4.Tatung                    21  12  2  7  47-24  38  [C]
 5.Hang Yuen FC              21   9  6  6  24-20  33
 6.Taiwan University         21   6  2 13  27-50  20
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Taipei Red Lion FC        21   2  3 16  19-58   9       Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
 8.Ming Chuan University     21   2  2 17  21-48   8       Relegated

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[Dec 13]
Taipei Red Lion        0-0 Taoyuan International  [4-2 pen]

NB: both remain at former level

Taiwan B League

Final Table:

 1.China Petroleum Corp.     14  13  1  0  73- 4  40       Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Taoyuan International     14  10  1  3  49-16  31       Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Andy Chen Academy         14   9  1  4  62-15  28
 4.Saturday Football Int'l   14   7  2  5  35-28  23
 5.Tong Jie FC               14   6  2  6  44-35  20
 6.PlayOne Normal University 14   4  0 10  17-48  12
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Kaohsiung FC              14   2  3  9  20-55   9       Relegation Playoff
 8.Pakarongay                14   0  0 14   7-106  0       Relegation Playoff


2019

2021

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 15 Apr 2021

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2020/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.