South American Trip of Teplitzer Fußball-Klub 1922


Originally the Viennese club Amateure (nowadays called Austria) had been invited to South America, but they were denied this opportunity by the federation. Thanks to their contacts in Vienna, the Bohemian club Teplitzer FK (a "German" club based in Teplice, Czechoslovakia) were invited to replace them.
 
 
06.08.1922	Buenos Aires	Argentina	    1-1   Teplitzer FK
13.08.1922	Buenos Aires	Argentina	    1-1	  Teplitzer FK
20.08.1922	Buenos Aires	Argentina	    3-3   Teplitzer FK
25.08.1922	Montevideo	Uruguay		    2-0	  Teplitzer FK
27.08.1922	Montevideo	Uruguay		    5-1	  Teplitzer FK
03.09.1922	Buenos Aires	Argentina	    3-6	  Teplitzer FK
07.09.1922	Buenos Aires    Argentina	    3-1   Teplitzer FK
10.09.1922	Montevideo	Peñarol		    1-0   Teplitzer FK
17.09.1922	Santos		Santos Combined	    4-5   Teplitzer FK
24.09.1922	São Paulo	São Paulo Combined  3-2	  Teplitzer FK
01.10.1922	São Paulo	Corinthians/Syrio   1-3	  Teplitzer FK
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Match details
 
[Aug 6, Sun]
Argentina		1-1	Teplitzer FK		[at Sportivo Barracas]		
  [J.Gaslini 8; Schroder 38]
 
Argentina:		G.Magistretti; L.Bidoglio, E.Castoldi; H.Bassadone, J.Vigliola, E.Solari;
			J.Calomino, J.Chiessa, J.Gaslini, N.Rofrano, J.Rivet.
Teplitzer:		L.Guba; E.Sohns, C.Morway; O.Dohring, J.Banas, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
Referee:		J.Repossi.
 
 
 
[Aug 13, Sun]
Argentina		1-1	Teplitzer FK		[at Sportivo Barracas]		
  [J.Libonatti 24; J.Banas 66]
 
Argentina:		A.Tesorieri; A.Celli, E.Castoldi; P.Chambrolin, J.Vigliola, E.Solari;
			J.Calomino, J.Libonatti, J.Gaslini, N.Rofrano, J.Chaves.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; E.Sohns, F.Ridl; O.Dohring, J.Banas, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, G.Haberstrok.
 
 
 
[Aug 20, Sun]
Argentina		3-3	Teplitzer FK		[at Sportivo Barracas]		
  [Césari 21, J.Gaslini 43, 46; F.Sedlacek 5, 63, 77]
 
Argentina:		A.Tesorieri; A.Celli, E.Castoldi; Sarasivar, P.Chambrolin, E.Solari;
			J.Calomino, J.Libonatti, J.Gaslini, N.Rofrano, Césari.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; Goitze, C.Morway; O.Dohring, J.Banas, P.Mahrer;
			G.Haberstrok, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
 
 
[Aug 25, Fri]
Uruguay			2-0	Teplitzer FK		[at Parque Central]		
  [F.Buffoni 44, A.Romano 88]
 
Uruguay:		F.Batignani; A.Urdinarán, D.Tejera; A.Aguerre, A.Zibechi, J.Vanzzino;
			P.Somma, H.Scarone, F.Buffoni, N.Cassanelo, A.Romano.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, R.Schroder, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, L.Polster, G.Haberstrok.
 
Referee:		J.Lombardi.
 
 
 
 
[Aug 27, Sun]
Uruguay			5-1	Teplitzer FK		[at Parque Central]		
  [A.Romano 55, Heguy 57, 87, F.Buffoni 71, 85; L.Kozeluk 61]
 
Uruguay:		F.Batignani; Nogués, D.Tejera; Orlaza, A.Zibechi, J.Vanzzino;
			P.Somma, Heguy, F.Buffoni, A.Romano, R.Marán.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			G.Haberstrok, R.Schroder, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, L.Polster.
 
Referee:		J.Lombardi.
 
 
 
[Sep 3, Sun]
Argentina		3-6	Teplitzer FK		[at Sportivo Barracas]		
  [Eizaguirre 6, Vivaldo 9, D.Tarasconi 50; F.Sedlacek 12, 39, R.Schroder 20, 26, 56, L.Koseluk 87]
 
Argentina:		Gomes; Nóbile, Tetamanti; Loncán, Crovetto, Pierini;
			Loizo, Vivaldo, Tarasconi, Eizaguirre, Polimeni.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; Goitze, C.Morway; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
 
 
[Sep 7, Thu]
Argentina		3-1	Teplitzer FK		[at Sportivo Barracas]		
  [C.Onzari 53, D.Tarasconi 64, Rosado 66; F.Sedlacek 33]
 
Argentina:		Ruiz; Vivaldo, Cherri; Sacarello, Power, Scurzzoni;
			Loizo, Rosado, D.Tarasconi, de los Santos, C.Onzari.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
 
 
[Sep 10, Sun]
Peñarol			1-0	Teplitzer FK		[at Estación Pocitos]		
  [Terevinto 42]
 
Peñarol:		J.Legnassi; Benincasa, Granja; Ruotta, Carreras, Posse;
			Guelmi, Olivera, Terevinto, Artigas, A.Campolo.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
Referee:		Dogliani.
 
 
 
[Sep 17, Sun]
Santos Combined		4-5	Teplitzer FK		
  [?; ?]
 
Santos Combined:	Baptista; Euclydes, Loureiro; Milton, Picuru, Cabral;
			Sousa, Camarão, Anacleto, Manequinho, Borracha.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
Referee:		?.
 
 
 
 
[Sep 24, Sun]
São Paulo Combined	3-2	Teplitzer FK		[at Campo da Floresta]
  [Teppet (1-0), Cabelli 49, Ruyval (3-2); R.Schroder 30, C.Morway (2-2)]
 
São Paulo Combined:	Mesquita; Clodoaldo, Alexi; Brasileiro, Faragasi, Arthur;
			Laerte, Ruyval, Cabelli, Teppet, Nettinho.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
Referee:		S.Gravallos.
 
 
 
[Oct 1, Sun]
Corinthians/Syrio	1-3	Teplitzer FK		[at Campo da Floresta]
  [Viola; ?, ?, ?]
 
Corinthians/Syrio:	Tuffy; Nando, Galvão; Raphael, Milanese, Arthur;
			Perez, Gambarotta, Cabelli, Viola, Alvariza.
Teplitzer:		K.Hoffer; C.Morway, Riedl; O.Dohring, E.Sohns, P.Mahrer;
			K.Bobor, F.Sedlacek, L.Kozeluk, R.Schroder, L.Polster.
 
Referee:		B.Lapa.
 
 
 

About this document

Source: Newspaper: La Nación and Correio Paulistano.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2016/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.