Queen's Cup (Thailand)


Palmares

Ed. Year Winners       
 1  1970 Bangkok Bank and Royal Thai Air Force (shared)
 2  1971 Bulog Putera
 3  1972 Rajpracha
 4  1973 Rajvithi
 5  1974 Royal Thai Air Force
    1975   not held
 6  1976 Yanmar Diesel
 7  1977 Han Yang University and Port Authority of Thailand (shared)
 8  1978 Port Authority of Thailand
 9  1979 August 1st and Port Authority of Thailand (shared)
10  1980 Port Authority of Thailand
11  1981 Rajpracha
12  1982 Royal Thai Air Force
13  1983 Bangkok Bank
14  1984 Han Yang University 
    1985   not held
15  1986 Shanghai
16  1987 Port Authority of Thailand
17  1988 Han Yang University
18  1989 Han Yang University
19  1990 Han Yang University
20  1991 Han Yang University
21  1992 Gamba Osaka
22  1993 Port Authority of Thailand
23  1994 Thai Farmers Bank   
24  1995 Thai Farmers Bank   
25  1996 Thai Farmers Bank   
26  1997 Thai Farmers Bank   
    1998   not held
27  1999 Han Yang University 
28  2000 Bangkok Bank
    2001   not held
29  2002 Osotspa
30  2003 Osotspa
31  2004 Osotspa
    2005   not held
32  2006 Royal Thai Navy
    2007   hot held
    2008   hot held
33  2009 Hallelujah

Number of Wins (35 (3 shared))

 7 Han Yang University (South Korea) (1 shared)

 6 Port Authority of Thailand (2 shared)

 4 Thai Farmers Bank 

 3 Osotspa

 3 Bangkok Bank (1 shared)
   Royal Thai Air Force (1 shared)

 2 Rajpracha

 1 Bulog Putera (Indonesia)
   Gamba Osaka (Japan)
   Hallelujah (South Korea)
   Rajvithi
   Royal Thai Navy
   Shanghai (China)
   Yanmar Diesel (Japan)

 1 August 1st (China) (1 shared)

1973

4th Queen's Cup (Bangkok, Thailand)

Indonesia were represented by Indonesia Muda, who were eliminated in
the group stage.

Winners: Rajvithi

1977

Indonesia were represented by PSMS (Medan), who finished third.

Winners: Han Yang University and Royal Thai Air Force (shared)

1979

9th Queen's Cup (Bangkok, Thailand)

Group Stage
18-10 August 1st            4-0 Port Authority		
20-10 August 1st            2-1 Rajvithi		
24-10 August 1st            5-1 Police			
27-10 August 1st            2-0 Air Force		

Semifinal
29-10 August 1st            2-0 Air Force

Final
 1-11 August 1st            0-0 Port Authority      [aet]
NB: first place shared

1980

10th Queen's Cup (Bangkok 15/9-4/10)

Group Matches
August 1st            4-0 Dehengyu	
August 1st            1-0 Rajpracha		
August 1st            3-0 Rajvithi	
August 1st            1-1 Air Force	
August 1st            1-2 Port Authority		

Semifinal
August 1st            2-3 Port Authority		

Third Place Match
August 1st            2-2 Air Force
NB: third place shared

Final 
Port Authority        bt  [?]

1981

11th Queen's Cup

Final
10-10 Rajpracha             1-0 Beijing	

1983

13th Queen's Cup

Played October 4-12

 4-10 Shanghai              2-4 Krung Thai Bank
 7-10 Shanghai              1-1 Bangkok Bank
12-10 Shanghai              4-1 Security Bank

Other results not known

1984

14th Queen's Cup

Final 
Han Yang University   1-1 Port Authority        [4-3 pen]
  [NB: Han Yang University are from South Korea]

1986

15th Queen's Cup (Bangkok 19/11-11/12)

Round 1

Group A
Known result:
27-11 Hanyang          6-2 Osotsapha

 1.HANYANG UNIVERSITY (South Korea),
 2.HAKKA
 3.Osotsapha

Group B
Known results:
19-11 Australia        2-0 Bangkok Bank
19-11 Thai Air Force   3-2 Thai Army
22-11 Australia        1-0 Thai Air Force
25-11 Australia        5-1 Thai Army

 1.AUSTRALIA YOUTH        3  3  0  0  8- 1  6
 2.BANGKOK BANK
  .Royal Thai Air Force
  .Royal Thai Army

Group C
Known results:
20-11 Krung Thai Bank  0-2 Shanghai
20-11 Rajpracha        1-0 Rajvithi
23-11 Rajvithi         2-5 Shanghai
26-11 Rajpracha        0-2 Shanghai
26-11 Krung Thai Bank  4-3 Rajvithi

 1.SHANGHAI (China)    3  3  0  0  9- 2  6
 2.RAJPRACHA
 3.Krung Thai Bank
 4.Rajvithi            3  0  0  3  5-10  0

Group D
 1.KJOBENHAVNS (Denmark)
 2.THAI POLICE
 3.[unknown Thai club]

Round 2

Group 1

29-11 Shanghai         5-1 Bangkok Bank
29-11 Hanyang          5-0 Police
 1-12 Shanghai         6-0 Police
 1-12 Hanyang          4-1 Bangkok Bank
 3-12 Hanyang          1-1 Shanghai
 3-12 Police            -  Bangkok Bank

 1.SHANGHAI (China)               3  2  1  0 12- 2  5
 2.HANYANG UNIVERSITY (S.Korea)   3  2  1  0 10- 2  5
  .Bangkok Bank
  .Thai Police

Group 2
Known results:
30-11 Australia        0-0 Hakka
 4-12 Kjobenhavns      3-1 Australia
 4-12 Rajpracha        3-1 Hakka

 1.KJOBENHAVNS (Denmark)
 2.RAJPRACHA
  .Australia Youth
  .Hakka

Semifinals
 6-12 Shanghai         2-0 Rajpracha
 6-12 Kjobenhavns       -  Hanyang
 8-12 Shanghai         2-0 Rajpracha
 8-12 Kjobenhavns      2-1 Hanyang

Third place match
  -12 Hanyang           -  Rajpracha

Final
11-12 Shanghai         0-0 Kjobenhavns    (4-2 pen)

1987

16th Queen's Cup 

Round 1

Group A
 1-11 Port Authority        9-0 Singapore Civil Service
        [Usomsak Yirahem x3, Daoyos Dara x2, Ronnachai Sayomchai x2, Wattana Pochanakong x2]
 1-11 Bangkok Bank          2-2 Rajpracha
 5-11 Bangkok Bank          5-0 Singapore Civil Service
 5-11 Port Authority        1-0 Rajpracha
 9-11 Rajpracha            12-0 Singapore Civil Service
 9-11 Port Authority        1-1 Bangkok Bank

 1.PORT AUTHORITY        3  2  1  0 11- 1  5
 2.BANGKOK BANK          3  1  2  0  8- 3  4
 3.Rajpracha             3  1  1  1 14- 3  3
 4.Civil Service         3  0  0  3  0-26  0 [Singapore]

Group B
 2-11 Hanyang               1-1 Krungthai Bank
 2-11 Royal Thai Army       0-1 Police
 4-11 Hanyang               1-2 Royal Thai Army
 4-11 Hakka                 2-2 Krungthai Bank
 6-11 Hanyang               3-0 Hakka
        [Chu Dae-Young 29' 30', Shin Hong-Gi 43']
 6-11 Police                2-1 Krungthai Bank
 8-11 Hanyang               1-1 Police
 8-11 Hakka                 1-3 Royal Thai Army
10-11 Krungthai Bank        4-1 Royal Thai Army
10-11 Hakka                 2-1 Police

 1.POLICE CLUB           4  2  1  1  5- 4  5
 2.KRUNGTHAI BANK        4  1  2  1  8- 6  4
 3.Hanyang University    4  1  2  1  6- 4  4 [South Korea]
 4.Royal Thai Army       4  2  0  2  6- 7  4
 5.Hakka                 4  1  1  2  5- 9  3

Group C
 3-11 Pahang                1-2 Royal Thai Air Force
        [Ahmad Yusoff 51' / Piyapong Piew-On 11' 66']
 3-11 Osotspa               1-1 Rajvithi
 5-11 Pahang                2-1 Osotspa
        [Ahmad Yusof 52', Zaharuddin Abdul Rahim 63' / ?]
 5-11 Rajvithi              0-4 Royal Thai Air Force
 7-11 Osotspa                -  Royal Thai Air Force
 7-11 Pahang                4-1 Rajvithi
        [R.Suriamurthy 18', Ahmad Yusoff 55' 77', Yunus Ali 88' / ?]

 1.ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE
 2.PAHANG                3  2  0  1  7- 4  4 [Malaysia]
  .Osotspa
  .Rajvithi              3  0  1  2  2- 9  1
[one score missing]


Round 2

Group A
12-11 Krungthai Bank        1-1 Bangkok Bank
16-11 Royal Thai Air Force  0-0 Bangkok Bank
17-11 Royal Thai Air Force  2-2 Krungthai Bank

 1.KRUNGTHAI BANK        2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
 2.ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE  2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 3.Bangkok Bank          2  0  2  0  1- 1 2

Group B
12-11 Pahang                3-1 Police
        [Roslam Jaafar 46', Yunus Alif 78' 89' pen / Natee Tongsukkaew 90' pen]
16-11 Port Authority        3-0 Pahang
        [Daoyos Dara 57' 67', Pichitpol Uthaikul 76']
17-11 Police                1-1 Port Authority 

 1.PORT AUTHORITY        2  1  1  0  4- 1  3
 2.PAHANG                2  1  0  1  3- 4  2 [Malaysia]
 3.Police Club           2  0  1  1  2- 4  1

Semifinals
18-11 Krungthai Bank        1-1 Pahang            [3-2 pen]
        [Vira Pandsaeng 20' / Yunus Alif 3']
18-11 Royal Thai Air Force  0-0 Port Authority    [3-4 pen]

Third place match
20-11 Royal Thai Air Force  5-0 Pahang

Final
20-11 Port Authority        2-0 Krungthai Bank    [AET]

Post-tournament friendlies, in Rangoon (both at Aung San Stadium)
23-11-87  Ministry of Transport & Customs 0-4 Han Yang University
25-11-87  Burma Youth  1-6 Han Yang

1988

17th Queen's Cup 

Group A
15-11 Port Authority  1-0 Burmese Army
        [Ronnachai Sayomchai 49'] 
20-11 Burmese Army    1-0 Royal Thai Army
23-11 Port Authority  0-0 Royal Thai Army

 1.PORT AUTHORITY        2  1  1  0  1- 0  3
 2.BURMESE ARMY (Burma)  2  1  0  1  1- 1  2
 3.Royal Thai Army       2  0  1  1  0- 1  1

Note: the Burmese team was also reported as "the Burmese Football Federation".

Group B
16-11 Wachtberg       4-2 Hakka
16-11 Bangkok Bank    4-1 Pahang
        [Piyakul Kaenamkang, Boonpop Praphut 59' 78', ? / Yunos Alif 25']
18-11 Bangkok Bank    2-0 Hakka
18-11 Pahang          1-0 Wachtberg
        [Basrul Kharfi 82']
21-11 Bangkok Bank    3-0 Wachtberg
21-11 Pahang          1-1 Hakka

 1.BANGKOK BANK          3  3  0  0  9- 1  6
 2.PAHANG (Malaysia)     3  1  1  1  3- 5  3
 3.Wachtberg (W.Germany) 3  1  0  2  4- 6  2
 4.Hakka                 3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

Group C
17-11 Shandong        2-1 Thai Police
        [Liu Leyang 20', Zhang Yongtai 83' / Anrong Arj Arayuth 60']
17-11 Osotspa         3-2 Thai Air Force
20-11 Shandong        2-1 Osotspa
20-11 Thai Police     1-3 Thai Air Force 
23-11 Thai Police     2-0 Osotspa
23-11 Thai Air Force  3-0 Shandong

 1.SHANDONG (China)      3  2  0  1  4- 5  4 *
 2.ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE  3  2  0  1  8- 4  4
 3.Royal Thai Police     3  1  0  2  4- 5  2
 4.Osotspa               3  1  0  2  4- 6  2

* note: Shandong placed top after winning a penalty shootout 4-3 vs Thai Air Force;
        apparently goal-difference was not used as a tie-breaker.

Group D
15-11 Krungthai Bank  2-0 Rajvithi
17-11 Rajpracha       0-1 Hanyang
19-11 Rajpracha       5-0 Rajvithi
19-11 Hanyang         1-0 Krungthai Bank
22-11 Rajvithi        0-2 Hanyang
22-11 Rajpracha       1-0 Krungthai Bank

 1.HANYANG UNIV. (S.Korea)  3  3  0  0  4- 0  6
 2.RAJPRACHA                3  2  0  1  6- 1  4
 3.Krungthai Bank           3  1  0  2  2- 2  2
 4.Rajvithi                 3  0  0  3  0- 9  0

Quarterfinals
25-11 Port Authority  1-0 Pahang
25-11 Bangkok Bank    6-3 Burmese Army    (HT 3-2, possibly 6-3 after pen)
26-11 Rajpracha       1-0 Shandong
26-11 Hanyang         0-0 Thai Air Force  (5-4 pen)

Semifinals
28-11 Rajpracha & Hanyang beat Port Authority & Bangkok Bank

Third place match
30-11 Port Authority  1-1 Bangkok Bank    (5-3 pen)

Final
30-11 Hanyang         1-0 Rajpracha
        [Kim Sang-Jin 5']

1989

18th Queen's Cup 1989, Bangkok

Teams are from Thailand except as indicated.

Group A
15-11 Air Force      2-0 Han Yang
18-11 Air Force      2-0 Hakka
21-11 Han Yang       1-0 Hakka

 1.ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE     2  2  0  0  4- 0  4
 2.HAN YANG UNIV. (S.Korea) 2  1  0  1  1- 2  2
 3.Hakka                    2  0  0  2  0- 3  0

Group B
16-11 Bangkok Bank   3-0 Hai Phong
16-11 Krung Thai     2-2 Osothsapha
19-11 Osothsapha     1-0 Bangkok Bank
19-11 Hai Phong      1-0 Krung Thai
22-11 Osothsapha     4-0 Hai Phong
22-11 Bangkok Bank   1-0 Krung Thai

 1.OSOTHSAPHA          3  2  1  0  7- 2  5
 2.BANGKOK BANK        3  2  0  1  4- 1  4
 3.Hai Phong (Vietnam) 3  1  0  2  1- 7  2
 4.Krung Thai          3  0  1  2  2- 4  1

Note: this was reportedly Vietnam's first international participation in ten years.

Group C
17-11 Rajvithi       1-0 Port Authority
17-11 Guangdong      2-1 Thai Army
        [Zhao Shaowei 27', Chen Haixian 31' / Phisit Foophao 37']
20-11 Guangdong      1-0 Rajvithi
20-11 Port Authority 1-0 Thai Army
23-11 Rajvithi       1-2 Thai Army
23-11 Port Authority 0-1 Guangdong

 1.GUANGDONG (China)   3  3  0  0  4- 1  6
 2.ROYAL THAI ARMY     3  1  0  2  3- 4  2
 3.Rajvithi            3  1  0  2  2- 3  2
 4.Port Authority      3  1  0  2  1- 2  2

Group D
15-11 Rajpracha      2-1 Thai Police
18-11 Myanmar XI     1-3 Thai Police
        [Soe Hla 74' / Udom Suwanlekha 5' 11', Amporn Amphansuwan 87']
21-11 Myanmar XI      -  Rajpracha

 1.RAJPRACHA
 2.ROYAL THAI POLICE
 3.Myanmar XI

Note: the Myanmar XI was called (by the Working People's Daily newspaper) as
      "The Aung San Selected (Youth) Football team"; this label seems to be used
      in the same period to refer to the national youth team generally.

Quarterfinals
25-11 Guangdong      0-0 Thai Police  (4-5 pen)
25-11 Rajpracha      4-2 Thai Army
26-11 Air Force      1-0 Bangkok Bank
26-11 Osothsapha     2-4 Han Yang

Semifinals
28-11 Air Force      0-0 Thai Police  (4-1 pen)
28-11 Han Yang       2-1 Rajpracha

Third place match
30-11 Rajpracha      2-1 Thai Police

Final
30-11 Han Yang       3-1 Air Force

Winners: Han Yang University (South Korea)

1991

20th Queen's Cup

First Round

Group A
11-11-91 Royal Thai Air Force  2-3 Shanghai [China PR]
           [Choniathit Krudtiang 87, Piyapong Pew-on 90; Li Xiao 22,
            Li Long Hai 55, Li Xiao 65]
11-11-91 Port Authority        1-0 Bangkok Bank  
           [Narong Porripaibul 22]
13-11-91 Bangkok Bank          1-3 Shanghai 
           [Apirak Sri-aroon 67; Tang Quan Shun 3, Li Xiao 20, 87]
13-11-91 Royal Thai Air Force  2-2 Port Authority 
           [Piyapong Pew-on 33, 49; Narong Pornpaibul 22, 59]
15-11-91 Royal Thai Air Force  2-0 Bangkok Bank 
           [Somchai Namkasem 58, Kraipol Sunthornpruek]
15-11-91 Port Authority        3-1 Shanghai 
           [Khamron Samranphan 18, Somnuk Suwannarat 22,
            Vinij Suwannananang 28; Tang Quan Shun 69] 

Table:

 1.Port Authority         3   2  1  0   6- 3   5
 2.Shanghai               3   2  0  1   7- 6   4
 3.Royal Thai Air Force   3   1  1  1   6- 5   3
 4.Bangkok Bank           3   0  0  3   1- 6   0 

Group B
12-11-91 Royal Thai Navy       0-1 Police Club 
           [Amporn Ampansuwan 75]
12-11-91 Thai Farmers Bank     1-4 Hanyang Univ [Korea Rep] 
           [Virasak Dejpramualpol 3; Kim Do Kun 11, Kim Jin Hyoung 23,
            Lim Wan Sub 57, Kim Dong Chui 65; ref: Mohamad Jamil Zakaria 
            (Malaysia); att: 10,000]
14-11-91 Hanyang Univ          1-0 Royal Thai Navy 
           [Choi Sung Yoon 24]
14-11-91 Thai Farmers Bank     1-0 Police Club 
           [Suchat Pongsriro 47]
16-11-91 Royal Thai Navy       2-1 Thai Farmers Bank 
           [Aelton Perira 66, Yingkamon Srapak ?; Singh Tothavee 69;
            red card: Pikart Laokonkha (Navy) 75]
16-11-91 Police Club           1-6 Hanyang Univ 
           [Thawatchai Nakaravong 11; Lee Jong Chul 26, Jong Jae Kwon 29, 81,
            Kim Do Kuni 41, Lim Wan Sub 61, 89] 

Table:

 1.Hangyan University     3   3  0  0  11- 2   6
 2.Royal Thai Navy        3   1  0  2   2- 3   2
 3.Thai Farmers Bank      3   1  0  2   3- 6   2
 4.Police                 3   1  0  2   2- 7   2

Penalty Shoot-out  
17-11-91 Thai Farmers Bank     3-2 Police Club
         Thai Farmers Bank     4-3 Royal Thai Navy
         Thai Farmers Bank secure 2nd place 


Semifinals
18-11-91 Thai Farmers Bank     0-0 Port Authority     [5-4 pen]
18-11-91 Hanyang Univ          4-1 Shanghai 
           [Lee Won Sik (3), Kim Dong Chul; Li Long Hai; red card: Cai 
            Jian Lin (Shanghai) 86] 

Third Place Match
20-11-91 Shanghai              3-0 Port Authority 
           [Wan Gang 58, Li Xiao 81, Tang Quan Shun 89] 

Final
20-11-91 Hanyang Univ          0-0 Thai Farmers Bank  [6-5 pen]  

1996

25th Queen's Cup

Group A

23-11-96 
Thai Farmers Bank     2-1 Han Yang University
Royal Thai Army       3-3 Royal Thai Air Force
  
24-11-96 
Royal Thai Army       0-1 Thai Farmers Bank  
Han Yang University   1-0 Royal Thai Air Force

26-11-96
Han Yang University   3-0 Royal Thai Army
Thai Farmers Bank     1-1 Royal Thai Air Force

Final Table:

 1.Thai Farmers Bank      3  2  1  0  4- 2  7
 2.Han Yang University    3  2  0  1  5- 2  6  [South Korea]
 3.Royal Thai Air Force   3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
 4.Royal Thai Army        3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

Group B

21-11-96
Police Cadet Academy  1-0 Myong Ji University 
UCOM-Rajpracha        1-1 Sinthana

23-11-96 
Sinthana              1-0 Police Cadet Academy
UCOM-Rajpracha        1-0 Myong Ji University

25-11-96
UCOM-Rajpracha        4-2 Police Cadet Academy
Sinthana              5-3 Myong Ji University 

Final Table:

 1.Sinthana               3  2  1  0  7- 4  7
 2.UCOM-Rajpracha         3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 3.Police Cadet Academy   3  1  0  2  3- 5  3
 4.Myong Ji University    3  0  0  3  3- 7  0  [South Korea]

Semifinals
Thai Farmers Bank     2-1 Ucom Rajpracha      [asdet]
  [Suchat Pongsriroj 1-0, 107' Suchat Pongsriroj 2-1; Charin Palsiri 1-1]
Sinthana              2-1 Han Yang University (South Korea)
  [68' Pongtorn Tiabthong 1-1, Ronnachai Sayomchai (pen) 2-1; 
   35' Lee Jae Hung 0-1]

Final [Nov 30]
Thai Farmers Bank     1-1 Sinthana            [asdet, TFB 4-3 on pen]
  [64' Suchat Pongsriroj  1-0; 77' Panipon Kerdyaem 1-1]

The 3th consecutive win of Thai Farmers Bank (the first team to achieve this
since Han Yang University, who won the tournament six times in all).

Best player: Anan Pansaen (Sinthana)
Topscorer: Suchat Pongsriroj (Thai Farmers Bank) 6

1997

26th Queen's Cup (hosted by Osotsapha)

Teams were divided into two groups: 
Group A: Thai Farmers Bank, Royal Thai Navy, Osotsapha and Krungthai Bank. 
Group B: Police, Sinthana, Royal Thai Army and Bangkok Bank.
  
Quarterfinals [Nov 25]
Royal Thai Navy       1-0 Osotsapha
Thai Farmers Bank     2-1 Krung Thai Bank
Sinthana FC           2-0 Royal Thai Army
Bangkok Bank          0-0 Police Cadet Academy   [progressed, possibly on coin toss] 

Semifinals [Nov 27]
Thai Farmers Bank     3-0 Police Cadet Academy
Royal Thai Navy       1-0 Sinthana

Final (at Chulalongkorn Stadium)
Thai Farmers Bank     1-0 Royal Thai Navy
  [80' Thawan Thammaniyai]

[4th consecutive win of Thai Farmers Bank]

Most valuable player of the tournament: Thawan Thammaniyai (Thai Farmers Bank) 

NB: Owing to the poor ecomomic situation, for the first time no foreign
    teams took part in this 26th Queen's Cup soccer tournament

1999

27th Queen's Cup

Winners: Han Yang University; other sources reported a final
with Bangkok Bank beating Rajpracha   

2000

28th Queen's Cup 

First Round

Group A
[Nov 20]
RTAF            2-2 Rajvithi      
Anyang          1-0 Army            
[Nov 22]
Anyang          1-1 Rajvithi     
RTAF            2-1 Army                 
[Nov 24]
Rajvithi        1-1 Army           
Anyang          3-1 RTAF           

 1.Anyang [Korea Rep]   3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.RTAF                 3   1  1  1   5- 6   4
 3.Rajvithi             3   0  3  0   4- 4   3   
 4.Army                 3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group B
[Nov 21]
Rajpracha       1-1 Sintana               
Navy            0-0 Bangkok Bank        
[Nov 23]
Rajpracha       1-1 Navy                  
Sintana         0-1 Bangkok Bank        
[Nov 25]
Sintana         3-1 Navy              
Rajpracha       0-1 Bangkok Bank   

 1.Bangkok Bank         3   2  1  0   2- 0   7
 2.Sintana              3   1  1  1   4- 3   4
 3.Rajpracha            3   0  2  1   2- 3   2
 4.Navy                 3   0  2  1   2- 4   2

Group C
[Nov 19]
Krung Thai Bank 1-1 Police      
[Nov 21]
Harka           1-4 Police             
[Nov 23]
Krung Thai Bank 7-1 Harka             

 1.Krung Thai Bank      2   1  1  0   8- 2   4
 2.Police               2   1  1  0   5- 2   4 
 3.Harka                2   0  0  2   2-11   0

Group D
[Nov 20]
TOT             0-2 Osotspa                             
[Nov 22]
PAT             0-1 Osotspa                    
[Nov 24]
PAT             0-0 TOT                                

 1.Osotspa              2   2  0  0   3- 0   6
 2.PAT                  2   0  1  1   0- 1   1
 3.TOT                  2   0  1  1   0- 2   1

Second Round [Nov 27]
Anyang          0-1 Port Authority      
Bangkok Bank    2-1 Police       
RT Air Force    0-2 Osotspa     
Sinthana        3-1 Krung Thai Bank          

Semifinals [Nov 29]
Port Authority  1-2 Bangkok Bank       
Osotspa         2-3 Sinthana 

Final [Dec 1, Supchalasai]
Bangkok Bank    2-2 Sinthana             [5-3 pen]     

2002

29th Queen's Cup 

Scheduled for March 13-30, hosted by Bangkok Bank

Group A
   Chonburi
   Rajpracha
   Royal Thai Air Force
   Navy
   BEC Tero Sasana

Group B
   Nakhon Pathom
   Army
   Police
   Telephone Organization of Thailand
   Sinthana

Group C
   Ayudhaya
   Hakka
   Krung Thai Bank
   Bangkok Bank

Group D
   Nakhon Nayok
   Han Yang University (South Korea)
   Port Authority of Thailand
   Osotspa

Results not available.

Winners: Osotspa

2003

30th Queen's Cup 

October 18-November 2

Group A          
[Oct 18]
Army            1-2 Nakhon Pathom
Krung Thai Bank 2-1 Rajpracha
[Oct 20]
Air Force       1-1 Krung Thai Bank
Rajpracha       2-1 Nakhon Pathom
[Oct 22]
Army            4-1 Rajpracha
Air Force       3-1 Nakhon Pathom
[Oct 24]
Air Force       8-2 Rajpracha
Army            1-4 Krung Thai Bank
[Oct 26]
Army            3-7 Air Force
Nakhon Pathom   1-0 Krung Thai Bank

 1.Royal Thai Air Force 4   3  1  0  19- 7  10
 2.Krung Thai Bank      4   2  1  1   7- 4   7
 3.Nakhon Pathom        4   2  0  2   5- 6   6
 4.Royal Thai Army      4   1  0  3   9-14   3
 5.Rajpracha            4   1  0  3   6-15   3

Group B
[Oct 18]
Sintana         5-1 Hakka
Chonburi        1-2 Navy
[Oct 20]
Navy            0-3 Bangkok Bank
Hakka           0-1 Chonburi
[Oct 22]
Navy            3-1 Hakka
Bangkok Bank    1-1 Sinthana
[Oct 24]
Hakka           0-3 Bangkok Bank
Chonburi        0-0 Sinthana
[Oct 26]
Sinthana        1-0 Navy
Bangkok Bank    3-3 Chonburi

 1.Bangkok Bank         4   2  2  0  10- 4   8
 2.Sinthana             4   2  2  0   7- 2   8
 3.Navy                 4   2  0  2   5- 6   6
 4.Chonburi             4   1  2  1   5- 5   5
 5.Hakka                4   0  0  4   2-12   0

Group C
[Oct 18]
BEC Tero        2-1 Rajvithi
Ayudhaya        0-3 Port Authority
[Oct 20]
Ayudhaya        2-1 Rajvithi
Port Authority  2-3 BEC Tero
[Oct 22]
Port Authority  2-1 Rajvithi
Ayudhaya        2-2 BEC Tero

 1.BEC Tero Sasana      3   2  1  0   7- 5   7
 2.POT                  3   2  0  1   7- 4   6
 3.Phanakonsri Ayudhaya 3   1  1  1   4- 6   4
 4.Rajvithi             3   0  0  3   3- 6   0

Group D
[Oct 18]
Nakhon Nayok    0-5 Osotspa
Police          1-2 TOT
[Oct 20]
Osotspa         2-0 TOT
Nakhon Nayok    1-2 Police
[Oct 22]
Osotspa         1-2 Police
Nakhon Nayok    0-3 TOT

 1.Osotspa              3   2  0  1   8- 2   6
 2.TOT                  3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Police               3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 4.Nakhon Nayok         3   0  0  3   1-10   0

Quarterfinals
[Oct 28]
BEC Tero        0-1 TOT
Osotspa         drw Port Authority       [5-3 pen]
[Oct 29]
Air Force       drw Sinthana             [4-6 pen]
Bangkok Bank    drw Krung Thai Bank      [3-2 pen]

Semifinals [Oct 31]
TOT             drw Sinthana             [3-2 pen]
Osostpa         2-1 Bangkok Bank

Final [Nov 2]
TOT             0-1 Osotspa

2006

32nd Queen's Cup 

November 2-15 at Chulalongkorn stadium

Group A
[Nov 2]
Rajpracha       2-0 Gach Πong Tam Long An 
[Nov 5]
Police          3-1 Rajpracha
[Nov 9]
Police          2-3 Gach Πong Tam Long An 

 1.Police               2   1  0  1   5- 4   3
 2.Rajpracha            2   1  0  1   3- 3   3
 3.GΠT Long An          2   1  0  1   3- 4   3

Group B
[Nov 3]
Army            0-0 Han Yang University
[Nov 5]
Krung Thai Bank 2-1 Army
[Nov 9]
Krung Thai Bank 5-3 Han Yang University

 1.Krung Thai Bank      2   2  0  0   7- 4   6
 2.Army                 2   0  1  1   1- 2   1
 3.Han Yang University  2   0  1  1   3- 5   1

Group C
[Nov 2]
Navy            4-1 Port Authority
[Nov 6 or 7?]
Gombak United   drw Navy
[Nov 11]
Port Authority  5-0 Gombak United

 1.Navy                 2   1  1  0   4- 1   4  [*]
 2.Port Authority       2   1  0  1   6- 4   3
 3.Gombak United        2   0  1  0   0- 5   1  [*]
[*] missing goals 1 match

Group D
[Nov 3]
Bangkok Bank    3-1 BEC Tero Sasana
[Nov 6 or 7?]
Bangkok Bank    bt  Tampines Rovers
[Nov 11]
BEC Tero Sasana 2-1 Tampines Rovers

 1.Bangkok Bank         2   2  0  0   3- 1   6  [*]
 2.BEC Tero Sasana      2   1  0  1   3- 4   3
 3.Tampines Rovers      2   0  0  2   1- 2   0  [*]
[*] missing goals 1 match

Semifinals [Nov 13]
Navy            1-0 Bangkok Bank
  [Suttinan Nontee 56]
Police          0-1 Krung Thai Bank  
  [Sanago Aboubacar Junior]

Third Place Match [Nov 15]
Bangkok Bank    0-2 Police

Final [Nov 15]
Navy            1-0 Krung Thai Bank
  [Wutthichai Asuchewa 38]

NB: first ever final for Navy

2009

33th Queen's Cup 

First Group Stage

NB: Chonburi and 2 foreign clubs (Han Yang University and Hallelujah,
    both from South Korea) enter at second group stage

Group A (in Pattaya)

[Feb 1]
BEC Tero Sasana 0–0 Thai Port 
Rajpracha       0–5 Pattaya United 
[Feb 3]
Pattaya United  2–1 Thai Port 
Rajpracha       0–5 BEC Tero Sasana 
[Feb 5]
Rajpracha       0–4 Thai Port 
Pattaya United  0–0 BEC Tero Sasana 

 1.Pattaya United       3   2  1  0   7- 1   7
 2.BEC Tero Sasana      3   1  2  0   5- 0   5
 3.Thai Port            3   1  1  1   5- 2   4
 4.Rajpracha            3   0  0  3   0-14   0

Group B (in Ayutthaya)

[Feb 1]
Chula United    1–3 Rajnavy Rayong 
Air Force       0–1 PEA 
[Feb 3]
Air Force       1–0 Rajnavy Rayong 
Chula United    1–2 PEA 
[Feb 5]
PEA             2–2 Rajnavy Rayong 
Chula United    3–4 Air Force

 1.PEA                  3   2  1  0   5- 3   7
 2.Royal Thai Air Force 3   2  0  1   5- 4   6
 3.Rajnavy Rayong       3   1  1  1   5- 4   4
 4.Chula United         3   0  0  3   5- 9   0

Group C (in Samut Songkhram)

[Feb 1]
Krung Thai Bank 3–2 Tobacco 
Police          0–2 Samut Songkhram 
February 3, 2009
Police          1–2 Krung Thai Bank 
Tobacco         1–2 Samut Songkhram 
February 5, 2009
Tobacco         1–1 Police 
Krung Thai Bank 1–1 Samut Songkhram

 1.Samut Songkhram      3   2  1  0   5- 2   7
 2.Krung Thai Bank      3   2  1  0   6- 4   7
 3.Tobacco Monopoly     3   0  1  2   4- 6   1
 4.Royal Thai Police    3   0  1  2   2- 5   1

Group D (in Suphanburi)

[Jan 31]
Royal Thai Army 2–2 Suphanburi 
[Feb 1]
TOT             0–0 Bangkok University 
[Feb 4]
Royal Thai Army 0–0 TOT 
Bangkok Univ.   0–0 Suphanburi 
[Feb 6]
TOT             1–1 Suphanburi 
Royal Thai Army 2–1 Bangkok University 

 1.Royal Thai Army      3   1  2  0   4- 3   5
 2.Suphanburi           3   0  3  0   3- 3   3
 3.TOT                  3   0  3  0   1- 1   3
 4.Bangkok University   3   0  2  1   1- 2   1

Group E (in Chonburi)

[Feb 1]
Osotspa         1-0 Nakhon Pathom 
Rajvithi-BG     2-1 Sriracha
[Feb 4]
Rajvithi-BG     1-6 Osotspa 
Nakhon Pathom   0–2 Sriracha
[Feb 7]
Rajvithi-BG     3–2 Nakhon Pathom 
Sriracha FC     2–1 Osotspa

 1.Osotspa M-150        3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 2.Haaka-Sriracha       3   2  0  1   5- 3   6
 3.Rajvithi-BG FC Sport 3   2  0  1   6- 9   6
 4.Nakhon Pathom        3   0  0  3   2- 6   0

Knock-Out Stage [Feb 8]
Samut Songkhram 2-1 Suphanburi 
Osotsapa M-150  1-1 BEC Tero Sasana      [5-6 pen]
Pattaya United  5-1 Royal Thai Air Force
Royal Thai Army 1-0 Haaka-Sriracha FC
PEA             2-3 Krung Thai Bank

Second Group Stage

Group A (in Chonburi)

[Feb 13]
Chonburi        2–1 Han Yang Univ.
Krung Thai Bank 1–1 BEC Tero Sasana 
[Feb 15]
BEC Tero Sasana 3–2 Han Yang Univ.
Krung Thai Bank 1–1 Chonburi 
[Feb 17]
Han Yang Univ.  2–1 Krung Thai Bank 
Chonburi        4–1 BEC Tero Sasana 

 1.Chonburi             3   2  1  0   7- 3   7
 2.BEC Tero Sasana      3   1  1  1   5- 7   4
 3.Han Yang University  3   1  0  2   5- 6   3
 4.Krung Thai Bank      3   0  2  1   3- 4   2

Group B (in Chonburi)

[Feb 14]
Hallelujah      1–1 Samut Songkhram 
Pattaya United  0–0 Royal Thai Army 
[Feb 16]
Royal Thai Army 1–2 Hallelujah 
Samut Songkhram 0–0 Pattaya United 
[Feb 18]
Samut Songkhram 0–3 Royal Thai Army 
Pattaya United  1–0 Hallelujah

 1.Pattaya United       3   1  2  0   1- 0   5
 2.Hallelujah           3   1  1  1   3- 3   4  [2-1]
 3.Royal Thai Army      3   1  1  1   4- 2   4  [1-2]
 4.Samut Songkhram      3   0  2  1   1- 4   2

Semifinals [Feb 20, Chonburi]
Pattaya United  0-3 BEC Tero Sasana
Chonburi        1-1 Hallelujah           [5-6 pen]

Final [Feb 22, Princess Sirindhorn Stadium, Chonburi]
Hallelujah      1-0 BEC Tero Sasana 


About this document

Partial sources: [PSS 80], Xinhua General News, Australian Soccer Federation Annual Report 1986

Thanks to Manop for a correction

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schφggl, Josef Bobrowsky, Neil Morrison, Ian King and Tom Lewis for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schφggl, Josef Bobrowsky, Neil Morrison, Ian King and Tom Lewis
Last updated: 30 Oct 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schφggl, Josef Bobrowsky, Neil Morrison, Ian King Tom Lewis and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.