Tonga 2021


TFA Major League

TFA Major League

Stage I | Stage II

Stage I

NB: apparently used to allocate teams to divisions for Stage II

Group Stage | Playoff Stage

Group Stage

Round 1
[Jul 10]
Longoteme           3-0 Folaha
Havelu              1-4 Hihifo Gents
Ngelei'a Warlords   1-3 Hihifo Young Stars
Longolongo          2-1 Halatahi
Marist              9-1 Halafuoleva
Veitongo            4-0 Popua
Lotoha'apai        14-0 Ha'ateiho
Lapaha              2-2 'Isileli Kapeta  
Lo'ata Boys         4-0 Vahe-Loto
Lavengatonga        3-0 Ha'amoko
Navutoka            0-1 Nukuhetulu
[tba]
'Ahau                -  Hala Hopohopo  

Round 2 [Jul 17]
Ha'ateiho           2-3 Vahe-Loto  
 
Round 3 [Jul 24]
Hihifo Gents        7-0 'Ahau
 
Round 4 [Jul 31]
Folaha              lt  Hihifo Gents
Young Warrior        -  'Isileli Kapeta
Lotoha'apai         drw Fasi Moe Afi
Ha'amoko             -  Vahe-Loto
Longolongo           -  Ngele'ia
Navutoka             -  Halafuoleva
'Ahau               lt  Havelu
Lavengatonga        bt  Ha'ateiho
Popua                -  Young Stars
Veitongo            bt  Halatahi
Marist               -  Lapaha       

Round 5 [Aug 14]
Lotoha'apai         5-0 Ha'amoko
Hihifo Gents        1-0 Longoteme
Popua               2-0 Longolongo
Veitongo            3-0 Young Stars
Ngele'ia            2-1 Halatahi
Havelu              7-0 Hala Hopohopo
Lavengatonga        3-2 Vahe-Loto
Folaha              8-0 'Ahau
Navutoka           10-1 'Isileli/Kapeta
Halafuoleva         3-1 Lapaha
Fasi & Afi          3-1 Ha'ateiho
Nukuhetulu          0-0 Marist 

Final Tables:

Group A 
 1.Veitongo            5   5  0  0   + 42  15  Qualified
 2.Popua               5   4  0  1   +  6  12  Qualified
 3.Longolongo          5   3  0  2   -  3   9  Qualified
 4.Hihifo Young Stars  5   1  0  4   -  7   3  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Halatahi            5   1  0  4   - 17   3
 6.Ngele'ia Warlords   5   1  0  4   - 21   3

Group B
 1.Lotoha'apai         5   4  1  0   + 27  13  Qualified
 2.Fasi & Afi          5   3  2  0   +  8  11  Qualified
 3.Lavengatonga        5   3  1  1   +  4  10  Qualified
 4.Ha'amoko            5   2  0  3   -  1   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Vahe-Loto           5   1  0  4   - 12   3
 6.Ha'ateiho           5   0  0  5   - 26   0

Group C
 1.Hihifo Gents        5   5  0  0   + 14  15  Qualified  [aka Fahefa]
 2.Longoteme           5   4  0  1   + 16  12  Qualified
 3.Folaha              5   3  0  2   + 16   9  Qualified  [aka Kauvai]
 4.Havelu              5   2  0  3   -  2   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.'Ahau               4   0  0  4   - 22   0
 6.Hala Hopohopo       4   0  0  4   - 22   0 

Group D
 1.Nukuhetulu          5   4  1  0   + 36  13  Qualified
 2.Navutoka            5   4  0  1   + 34  12  Qualified
 3.Marist              5   3  1  1   + 16  10  Qualified
 4.Halafuoleva         5   2  0  3   - 14   6  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.'Isileli Kapeta     5   0  1  4   - 29   1
 6.Lapaha              5   0  1  4   - 43   1

Playoff Stage

1/8 Finals [Aug 21]
Veitongo            9-0 Halafuoleva
Popua               3-1 Marist
Folaha              1-0 Fasi & Afi
Lavengatonga        4-2 Longoteme
Hihifo Gents        2-0 Ha'amoko
Navutoka            3-1 Longolongo
Lotoha'apai         3-0 Havelu
Hihifo Young Stars  awd Nukuhetulu          [awarded to Hihifo Young Stars]

NB: the eight quarterfinalists, except for Hihifo Young Stars who were replaced
    by Fasi & Afi (as best losers?) qualified for the Premier League in Stage II;
    the losers in this round (except for Fasi & Afi who were replaced by Hihifo
    Young Stars) qualified for Division II.

Quarterfinals [Aug 28]
Veitongo            7-0 Navutoka
Popua               1-0 Hihifo Young Stars  
Lotoha'apai         3-1 Lavengatonga
Fahefa              1-0 Folaha 
 
Semifinals [Sep 11]
Veitongo            3-0 Popua
Fahefa              1-3 Lotoha'apai         

Third Place Match [Sep 18]
Popua               4-2 Fahefa   
 
Final [Sep 18]
Veitongo            3-0 Lotoha'apai

Stage II

Premier League | Division II | Division III

Premier League

Table:

 1.Veitongo            7   7  0  0  54- 1  21
 2.Popua               7   5  0  2  22-15  15
 3.Folaha              7   4  1  2  17-14  13  [aka Kauvai]
 4.Lotoha'apai         7   3  1  3  20-15  10
 5.Lavengatonga        7   3  1  3  12-18  10
 6.Fasi & Afi          7   2  1  4   6-25   7  [reported goal record: 4-26]
 7.Navutoka            7   2  0  5  13-35   6
 -.Fahefa              7   0  0  7   0-21   0  [aka Hihifo Gents]

NB: Fahefa withdrew and have all matches awarded 0-3 against them

Round 1 [Oct 2]
Fasi & Afi          awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0; originally 0-1]
Veitongo            9-1 Navutoka            [also reported 9-0]
Popua               2-4 Folaha              
Lotoha'apai         1-1 Lavengatonga        

NB: Fahefa withdrew after their first match

Round 2
[Oct 9]
Lotoha'apai         2-3 Folaha              
Lavengatonga       0-10 Veitongo            
Popua               awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0, Fahefa forfeited]
[Nov 23]
Fasi & Afi          0-2 Navutoka            

Round 3 [Oct 16]
Lavengatonga        2-1 Navutoka            
Folaha              0-5 Veitongo            
Popua               5-0 Fasi & Afi          
Lotoha'apai         awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0, Fahefa forfeited]

Round 4 [Oct 23]
Lotoha'apai         1-2 Popua               
Folaha              5-1 Navutoka            
Lavengatonga        1-2 Fasi & Afi          
Veitongo            awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0, Fahefa forfeited]

Round 5
[Oct 27]
Lavengatonga        3-1 Folaha              
[Oct 28]
Veitongo            5-0 Popua               
[Nov 13]
Fasi & Afi          0-1 Lotoha'apai         
Navutoka            awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0, Fahefa forfeited]

Round 6
[Nov 13]
Popua               7-3 Navutoka            
[Nov 19]
Veitongo            7-0 Lotoha'apai         
Folaha              1-1 Fasi & Afi          
Lavengatonga        awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0, Fahefa forfeited]

Round 7
[Nov 26]
Popua               3-2 Lavengatonga        
[Nov 27]
Veitongo           15-0 Fasi & Afi          
Lotoha'apai        12-2 Navutoka            
Folaha              awd Fahefa              [awarded 3-0, Fahefa forfeited]

Table:

 1.Veitongo            7   7  0  0  54- 1  21
 2.Popua               7   5  0  2  22-15  15
 3.Folaha              7   4  1  2  17-14  13  [aka Kauvai]
 4.Lotoha'apai         7   3  1  3  20-15  10
 5.Lavengatonga        7   3  1  3  12-18  10
 6.Fasi & Afi          7   2  1  4   6-25   7  [reported goal record: 4-26]
 7.Navutoka            7   2  0  5  13-35   6
 -.Fahefa              7   0  0  7   0-21   0  [aka Hihifo Gents]

NB: Fahefa withdrew and have all matches awarded 0-3 against them

Division II

Table:

 1.Longolongo          7   6  0  1  23- 8  18
 2.Marist              7   6  0  1  21- 6  18
 3.Nukuhetulu          7   4  0  3  14-10  12
 4.Havelu              7   4  0  3  16-16  12
 5.Ha'amoko            7   3  0  4  13- 9   9
 6.Longoteme           7   3  0  4  15-15   9
 7.Halafuoleva         7   1  1  5  11-33   4
 8.Hihifo Young Stars  7   0  1  6   6-22   1

Round 1 [Oct 2]
Ha'amoko            4-1 Longoteme           
Havelu              4-1 Halafuoleva         
Longolongo          1-0 Hihifo Young Stars  
Marist              2-1 Nukuhetulu          

Round 2 [Oct 9]
Marist              5-2 Halafuoleva         
Havelu              2-0 Longoteme           
Longolongo          1-2 Nukuhetulu          
Ha'amoko            5-1 Hihifo Young Stars  

Round 3 [Oct 16]
Marist              4-0 Havelu              
Longolongo          9-2 Halafuoleva         
Ha'amoko            0-2 Nukuhetulu          
Longoteme           w/o Hihifo Young Stars  [awarded 3-0, Hihifo Young Stars forfeited]

Round 4 [Oct 23]
Nukuhetulu          1-2 Longoteme           
Ha'amoko            awd Halafuoleva         [awarded 3-0, Halafuoleva forfeited]
Longolongo          2-1 Marist              
Havelu              5-1 Hihifo Young Stars  

Round 5
[Oct 27]
Halafuoleva         0-7 Longoteme           
[Oct 28]
Nukuhetulu          2-1 Hihifo Young Stars  
[Nov 13]
Longolongo          5-2 Havelu              
[Nov 13]
Marist              1-0 Ha'amoko            

Round 6
[Nov 13]
Halafuoleva         3-3 Hihifo Young Stars  
[Nov 20]
Marist              5-1 Longoteme           
Havelu              1-4 Nukuhetulu          
Ha'amoko            0-2 Longolongo          

Round 7
[Nov 23]
Halafuoleva         3-2 Nukuhetulu          
[Nov 27]
Havelu              2-1 Ha'amoko            
Longolongo          3-1 Longoteme           
Hihifo Young Stars  awd Marist              [awarded 0-3, Hihifo Young Stars forfeited]

Table:

 1.Longolongo          7   6  0  1  23- 8  18
 2.Marist              7   6  0  1  21- 6  18
 3.Nukuhetulu          7   4  0  3  14-10  12
 4.Havelu              7   4  0  3  16-16  12
 5.Ha'amoko            7   3  0  4  13- 9   9
 6.Longoteme           7   3  0  4  15-15   9
 7.Halafuoleva         7   1  1  5  11-33   4
 8.Hihifo Young Stars  7   0  1  6   6-22   1

Division III

Table:

 1.Toloa Old Boys      9   9  0  0  46- 6  27
 2.Ngele'ia Warlord    9   8  0  1  37- 5  24
 3.Afaa                9   6  1  2  22- 7  19
 4.Vahe-Loto           9   5  0  4  16-12  15  [aka Loto Tonga]
 5.Fua'amotu           9   4  2  3  32-10  14
 6.Ha'ateiho           9   4  2  3  14- 8  14
 7.Lapaha              9   2  1  6  11-36   7
 8.Hala Hopohopo       9   2  0  7   7-32   6  [aka Nukuhetulu II]
 9.'Isileli Kapeta     9   1  0  8   4-41   3
10.'Ahau               9   0  0  9   2-40   0
NB: two more losses than wins and overall goal difference -6 as one match
    was awarded a 0-3 loss to both clubs

Round 1
[Oct 2]
Ngele'ia            3-1 Afaa                
Fua'amotu           1-2 Vahe-Loto           
'Isileli Kapeta     0-3 Ha'ateiho           
[datse?]
Hala Hopohopo       awd 'Ahau               [awarded 3-0, 'Ahau forfeited]
Lapaha              0-3 Toloa Old Boys      [possibly awarded]

Round 2 [Oct 9]
Fua'amotu           1-4 Toloa Old Boys      
Ngele'ia            3-0 Ha'ateiho           
Hala Hopohopo       1-5 Afaa                
Lapaha              6-1 'Ahau               
'Isileli Kapeta     1-4 Vahe-Loto           

Round 3 [Oct 16]
Ngele'ia            3-1 Vahe-Loto           
Fua'amotu           3-0 'Isileli Kapeta     
'Ahau              1-12 Toloa Old Boys      
Hala Hopohopo       0-3 Ha'ateiho           
Lapaha              0-4 Afaa                

Round 4
[Oct 22]
Lapaha              1-1 Ha'ateiho           
Afaa                2-3 Toloa Old Boys      
[Oct 23]
Ngele'ia            7-0 'Isileli Kapeta     
Hala Hopohopo       0-2 Vahe-Loto           
Fua'amotu           4-0 'Ahau               

Round 5
[Oct 29]
Ha'ateiho           0-1 Toloa Old Boys      
Lapaha              0-3 Vahe-Loto           [inferred; or 0-4?]
[Nov 13]
Hala Hopohopo       2-0 'Isileli Kapeta     
Fua'amotu           1-3 Ngele'ia            
Afaa                awd 'Ahau               [awarded 3-0, 'Ahau forfeited]

Round 6
[Nov 13]
Vahe-Loto           1-2 Toloa Old Boys      
[Nov 17]
Hala Hopohopo       0-9 Ngele'ia            
Lapaha              awd 'Isileli Kapeta     [awarded 0-3 against both]
[Nov 18]
Fua'amotu           0-0 Afaa                
Ha'ateiho           awd 'Ahau               [awarded 3-0, 'Ahau forfeited]

Round 7 [Nov 20]
Fua'amotu           6-0 Hala Hopohopo       
Ha'ateiho           0-2 Afaa                
'Isileli Kapeta    0-16 Toloa Old Boys      
Lapaha              0-5 Ngele'ia            
Vahe-Loto           awd 'Ahau               [awarded 3-0, 'Ahau forfeited]

Round 8
[Nov 23]
Lapaha              4-1 Hala Hopohopo       
[Nov 24]
Vahe-Loto           0-2 Afaa                
[Nov 25]
Ngele'ia            1-2 Toloa Old Boys      
Fua'amotu           1-1 Ha'ateiho           
'Isileli Kapeta     awd 'Ahau               [awarded 3-0, 'Ahau forfeited]

Round 9 [Nov 27]
Fua'amotu          15-0 Lapaha              
Ha'ateiho           3-0 Vahe-Loto           
Toloa Old Boys      awd Hala Hopohopo       [awarded 3-0, Hala Hopohopo forfeited]
Afaa                awd 'Isileli Kapeta     [awarded 3-0, 'Isileli Kapeta forfeited]
Ngele'ia            awd 'Ahau               [awarded 3-0, 'Ahau forfeited]

Table:

 1.Toloa Old Boys      9   9  0  0  46- 6  27
 2.Ngele'ia Warlord    9   8  0  1  37- 5  24
 3.Afaa                9   6  1  2  22- 7  19
 4.Vahe-Loto           9   5  0  4  16-12  15  [aka Loto Tonga]
 5.Fua'amotu           9   4  2  3  32-10  14
 6.Ha'ateiho           9   4  2  3  14- 8  14
 7.Lapaha              9   2  1  6  11-36   7
 8.Hala Hopohopo       9   2  0  7   7-32   6  [aka Nukuhetulu II]
 9.'Isileli Kapeta     9   1  0  8   4-41   3
10.'Ahau               9   0  0  9   2-40   0
NB: two more losses than wins and overall goal difference -6 as one match
    was awarded a 0-3 loss to both clubs


2020

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: Tonga Football, Nukuhetulu FC

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 2 Dec 2021

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.