Tournoi Espoirs de Toulon 2018

Group A

26 May 2018 England          2–1 China                  [Aubagne]
             [Fry 52, Abraham 80; Yan Dinghao 20]
26 May 2018 Qatar            1–4 Mexico                 [Aubagne]
             [Murisi 80+1; Lainez 2, Aguirre 34, 36, Alvarado 54]
29 May 2018 China            1–1 Qatar                  [Salon de Provence]
             [Cong Zhen 80+4pen; Jenahi 15]
29 May 2018 Mexico           0–0 England                [Salon de Provence]
01 Jun 2018 China            1–3 Mexico                 [Fos sur Mer]
             [Deng Yubiao 12; Alvarado 28, Aguirre 36, 58pen]
01 Jun 2018 England          4–0 Qatar                  [Fos sur Mer]
             [Al-Hamawende 38og, Vieira 53, Abraham 56, Armstrong 67]

1.MEXICO             3  2 1 0  7- 2   7
2.ENGLAND            3  2 1 0  6- 1   7
3.China              3  0 1 2  3- 6   1 
4.Qatar              3  0 1 2  2- 9   1

Group B

27 May 2018 France           4–1 South Korea            [Aubagne]
             [Ambri 4, Tell 8, 52, Kanga 50; Cho Young-wook 43pen]
27 May 2018 Togo             1–1 Scotland               [Aubagne]
             [Wogodo 3; Hornby 18]
30 May 2018 South Korea      1–2 Togo                   [Salon de Provence]
             [Lee Kang-in 4; Denkey 17, 33]
30 May 2018 Scotland         1–0 France                 [Salon de Provence]
             [Burke 35] 
02 Jun 2018 South Korea      1–2 Scotland               [Fos sur Mer]
             [Lee Kang-in 71; Gilmour 2, Burke 8]
02 Jun 2018 France           2–0 Togo                   [Fos sur Mer]
             [Blas 6, Lasme 39]

1.SCOTLAND           3   2 1 0  4- 2   7
2.France             3   2 0 1  6- 2   6 
3.Togo               3   1 1 1  3- 4   4
4.South Korea        3   0 0 3  3- 8   0

Group C

28 May 2018 Turkey           2–1 Japan                  [Vitrolles]
             [Akcay 61, 75; Miyoshi 44]
28 May 2018 Portugal         0–0 Canada                 [Vitrolles]
31 May 2018 Japan            3–2 Portugal               [Vitrolles]
             [Tagawa 36, Ueda 77, 80+3pen; Luis Silva 32, Joao Filipe 72]
31 May 2018 Canada           1–0 Turkey                 [Vitrolles]
             [Verhoeven 75] 
03 Jun 2018 Japan            1–1 Canada                 [Fos sur Mer]
             [Mitoma 60; Bair 9]
03 Jun 2018 Portugal         1–2 Turkey                 [Fos sur Mer]
             [Zι Gomes 61pen; Alici 3, Kanatsizkus 25]

1.TURKEY            3   2 0 1   4- 3   6 
2.Canada            3   1 2 0   2- 1   5 
3.Japan             3   1 1 1   5- 5   4
4.Portugal          3   0 1 2   3- 5   1 

 
Placement Matches

11th place 
05 Jun 2018 Qatar            1–2 South Korea            [Mallemort]
             [Abdulsalam 64; Jeon Se-jin 13pen, Cho Young-wook 50]

9th place 
05 Jun 2018 Portugal         2–0 China                  [Carnoux en Provence]
             [Domingos Quina 11, Pedro Correia 27]

7th place 
07 Jun 2018 Japan            1–0 Togo                   [Carnoux-en-Provence]
             [Miyoshi 39] 

5th place 
07 Jun 2018 France           2–1 Canada                 [Mallemort]
             [Bakayoko 24, Ambri 72; Choiniere 75]


Semifinals
06 Jun 2018 Mexico           3–1 Turkey                 [Aubagne]
             [Aguirre 26, 57, 76pen; Kanatsizkus 78pen]
06 Jun 2018 Scotland         1–3 England                [Aubagne]
             [Johnston 30; Connolly 45, Nketiah 50, 69]

Third Place Match
09 Jun 2018 Turkey           0–0 Scotland               [5-3 pen; Martigues]

Final
09 Jun 2018 Mexico           1-2 England                [Martigues]
             [Alvarado 2; Fry 32, Dowell 36]
Mexico:     Hernandez, Vargas, Arteaga, Sanchez (46 Govea), Esquivel (82 Godinez), 
            Cervantes, Antuna (46 Mascorro), Cordova, Lainez, Alvarado (73 Macias), 
            Aguirre
England:    Woodman, Kenny, Fry, Clarke Salter, Cook, Vieira (56 Choudhury), Dasilva, 
            Connolly (86 Tomori), Dowell, Abraham (79 Nmecha), Nketiah (76 Armstrong)
 
Topscorer: Eduardo Aguirre (Mexico) 7
 
 
Final Classification:

 1 England
 2 Mexico
 3 Turkey
 4 Scotland
 5 France
 6 Canada
 7 Japan
 8 Togo
 9 Portugal
10 China
11 South Korea
12 Qatar

Les rιcompenses 2018:

Best Player: Diego Lainez (Mexico)
Second Best Player: Lewis Cook (England)
Third Best Player: Michael Johnston (Scotland)
Best Goalkeeper: Freddie Woodman (England)
Special Prize: Lee Kang-in (South Korea)
The most beautiful goal: Eddie Nketiah (England)
Youngest of the Final: Diego Lainez (Mexico)
Revelation of the tournament: Billy Gilmour (Scotland)
Fair Play: Scotland

 

overview file

2017


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 14 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.