Trinidad and Tobago 2009


Professional League
Cup Tournaments
National Super League
Regional Leagues
Local Leagues

Professional League

Regular Season | Super Six

Regular Season

NB: FC South End (a new club based in Point Fortin) were admitted; in 
    addition, Police FC were readmitted after sitting out the 2008 season
    whereas North East Stars withdrew; applications by Marabella Flames FC, 
    1976 Phoenix FC and St Clair Coaching School to join the Pro League
    were rejected;
    Trinidad and Tobago Under-20 were admitted to the Pro League to
    prepare for international tournament but eventually did not enter

Final Table:

 1.Joe Public                      20  12  5  3  50-24  41  Super Six
 2.Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA      20  13  1  6  49-30  40  Super Six
 3.CLICO San Juan Jabloteh         20  11  6  3  29-16  39  Super Six
 4.Vibe CT 105 W Connection        20   9  7  4  36-17  34  Super Six
 5.Ma Pau SC (Woodbrook)           20  10  4  6  31-21  34  Super Six
 6.Defence Force                   20   9  5  6  36-26  32  Super Six
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.United Petrotrin                20   7  9  4  32-21  30
 8.FC South End                    20   4  4 12  15-36  16
 9.St Anns Rangers                 20   4  3 13  22-46  15
10.Tobago United                   20   2  7 11  17-32  13
11.Police FC                       20   2  3 15  16-64   9

Round 1
[May 8]
Caledonia AIA     23 Joe Public
W Connection      12 San Juan Jabloteh
[May 9]
St Anns Rangers   3-3 Police           
Defence Force     4-1 South End        
Tobago United     1-2 Ma Pau           
United Petrotrin  bye

Round 2 [May 12]
Police            2-1 Tobago United    
South End         1-1 W Connection     
Joe Public        3-3 Defence Force    
Ma Pau            0-1 United Petrotrin  
San Juan Jabloteh 2-1 St Anns Rangers   
Caledonia AIA     bye

Round 3 [May 19]
Tobago United     0-1 San Juan Jabloteh
United Petrotrin  4-0 Police           
Caledonia AIA     2-1 Ma Pau      
W Connection      2-0 St Anns Rangers   
South End         0-2 Joe Public            
Defence Force     bye

Round 4 
[May 23]
Joe Public        2-2 W Connection     
Police            2-6 Caledonia AIA    
Ma Pau            3-0 Defence Force    
San Juan Jabloteh 1-1 United Petrotrin  
[Jun 2]
Tobago United     1-1 St Anns Rangers   
South End         bye

Round 5 [May 26]
W Connection      2-1 Tobago United    
South End         1-0 Ma Pau           
Defence Force     4-0 Police           
United Petrotrin  2-4 St Anns Rangers   
Caledonia AIA     1-1 San Juan Jabloteh
Joe Public        bye

Round 6 [Jun 16]
Ma Pau            3-2 Joe Public       
Police            0-0 South End        
San Juan Jabloteh 1-0 Defence Force    
St Anns Rangers   0-6 Caledonia AIA    
Tobago United     0-0 United Petrotrin  
W Connection      bye

Round 7 [Jun 23]
Joe Public        2-0 Police           
W Connection      0-1 United Petrotrin  
South End         0-1 San Juan Jabloteh
Caledonia AIA     5-3 Tobago United    
Defence Force     0-2 St Anns Rangers   
Ma Pau            bye

Round 8 
[Jul 3]   
San Juan Jabloteh 3-0 Police     
Defence Force     1-2 W Connection  
[Jul 4]      
South End         0-2 Caledonia AIA    
Ma Pau            3-1 St Anns Rangers   
United Petrotrin  0-0 Joe Public       
Tobago United     bye

Round 9 [Jul 7]
Ma Pau            1-1 W Connection  
St Anns Rangers   0-2 South End     
San Juan Jabloteh 0-4 Joe Public     
Tobago United     0-0 Defence Force    
United Petrotrin  0-1 Caledonia AIA 
Police            bye

Round 10 
[Jul 10]
Joe Public        3-0 St Anns Rangers   
Caledonia AIA     1-2 W Connection      
[Jul 11]
United Petrotrin  1-1 Defence Force    
Police            1-0 Ma Pau           
Tobago United     2-2 South End       
San Juan Jabloteh bye

Round 11 
[Jul 18]
Ma Pau            1-3 San Juan Jabloteh
Defence Force     1-0 Caledonia AIA    
Joe Public        3-1 Tobago United       
[Sep 1]
South End         1-4 United Petrotrin  
[Sep 4]
W Connection      8-0 Police           
St Anns Rangers   bye

Round 12 
[Jul 21]
South End         0-3 Tobago United    
Ma Pau            1-1 Police           
Defence Force     0-0 United Petrotrin  
St Anns Rangers   3-5 Joe Public       
[Jul 22]
W Connection      1-2 Caledonia AIA   
San Juan Jabloteh bye

Round 13 
[Jul 24]
Police            3-4 San Juan Jabloteh
[Jul 25]
W Connection      0-0 Defence Force    
Caledonia AIA     2-1 South End        
Joe Public        1-1 United Petrotrin  
St Anns Rangers   0-2 Ma Pau           
Tobago United     bye

Round 14 
[Jul 28]
Ma Pau            2-0 Tobago United    
Police            1-2 St Anns Rangers   
Joe Public        2-3 Caledonia AIA    
South End         0-2 Defence Force  
[Aug 9]
San Juan Jabloteh 0-0 W Connection       
United Petrotrin  bye

Round 15 
[Jul 14] 
Police            0-1 W Connection    
San Juan Jabloteh 0-1 Ma Pau       
[Jul 31]
Caledonia AIA     2-3 Defence Force     
[Aug 1] 
United Petrotrin  2-2 South End  
Tobago United     0-3 Joe Public     
St Anns Rangers   bye    

Round 16 
[Aug 4]
Defence Force     4-3 Joe Public 
United Petrotrin  0-0 Ma Pau           
Tobago United     1-0 Police   
[Aug 11]
W Connection      3-0 South End        
St Anns Rangers   1-0 San Juan Jabloteh
Caledonia AIA     bye

Round 17 
[Aug 14] 
Ma Pau            4-2 Caledonia AIA  
St Anns Rangers   0-3 W Connection       
[Aug 15]
San Juan Jabloteh 1-1 Tobago United    
Police            0-3 United Petrotrin 
[Aug 18]
Joe Public        1-0 South End        
Defence Force     bye

Round 18 
[Aug 18]
St Anns Rangers   1-1 Tobago United    
Defence Force     2-3 Ma Pau           
Caledonia AIA     7-2 Police          
United Petrotrin  1-1 San Juan Jabloteh 
[Sep 12]  
W Connection      1-2 Joe Public     
South End         bye

Round 19 
[Aug 22]
St Anns Rangers   1-4 United Petrotrin  
San Juan Jabloteh 2-0 Caledonia AIA    
Police            1-5 Defence Force    
Ma Pau            2-0 South End        
[Sep 6]
Tobago United     0-0 W Connection     
Joe Public        bye

Round 20 
[Aug 25]
Joe Public        2-1 Ma Pau           
South End         2-0 Police           
Caledonia AIA     1-0 St Anns Rangers   
United Petrotrin  3-0 Tobago United    
[Sep 1]
Defence Force     0-1 San Juan Jabloteh
W Connection      bye

Round 21 
[Aug 28]
St Anns Rangers   2-3 Defence Force    
[Aug 29]
United Petrotrin  2-5 W Connection     
Tobago United     0-1 Caledonia AIA    
Police            0-7 Joe Public       
[Sep 5]
San Juan Jabloteh 5-0 South End        
Ma Pau            bye

Round 22 
[Sep 8]
W Connection      1-1 Ma Pau    
Joe Public        0-0 San Juan Jabloteh    
[Sep 14]   
South End         2-0 St Anns Rangers   
[Sep 20]
Defence Force     3-1 Tobago United    
Caledonia AIA     3-2 United Petrotrin  
Police            bye

Final Table:

 1.Joe Public                      20  12  5  3  50-24  41  Super Six
 2.Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA      20  13  1  6  49-30  40  Super Six
 3.CLICO San Juan Jabloteh         20  11  6  3  29-16  39  Super Six
 4.Vibe CT 105 W Connection        20   9  7  4  36-17  34  Super Six
 5.Ma Pau SC (Woodbrook)           20  10  4  6  31-21  34  Super Six
 6.Defence Force                   20   9  5  6  36-26  32  Super Six
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.United Petrotrin                20   7  9  4  32-21  30
 8.FC South End                    20   4  4 12  15-36  16
 9.St Anns Rangers                 20   4  3 13  22-46  15
10.Tobago United                   20   2  7 11  17-32  13
11.Police FC                       20   2  3 15  16-64   9



Super Six Championship Playoff

Aggregate Final Table:

 1.Joe Public                      25  15  7  3  59-28  52  Champions
 2.CLICO San Juan Jabloteh         25  14  6  5  38-25  48
 3.Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA      25  15  2  8  54-34  47
 4.Vibe CT 105 W Connection        25  12  9  4  40-17  45
 5.Ma Pau SC                       25  11  5  9  36-27  38
 6.Defence Force                   25   9  5 11  42-41  32

Round 23 
[Oct 4]
Ma Pau            1-3 Joe Public
W Connection      1-0 Caledonia AIA  
[Oct 15]
San Juan Jabloteh 5-4 Defence Force 

Round 24 
[Oct 6]
Caledonia AIA     1-0 Ma Pau         
W Connection      2-0 Defence Force
[Oct 20]
Joe Public        3-1 San Juan Jabloteh

Round 25 [Oct 17]
Caledonia AIA     1-2 San Juan Jabloteh
Defence Force     1-2 Joe Public
Ma Pau            0-0 W Connection

Round 26 [Oct 24]
San Juan Jabloteh 0-1 W Connection   
Ma Pau            4-1 Defence Force  
Joe Public        1-1 Caledonia AIA   

Round 27 [Oct 27]
Defence Force     0-2 Caledonia AIA   
Joe Public        0-0 W Connection   
San Juan Jabloteh 1-0 Ma Pau      

Final Table Super Six:

 1.Joe Public                       5   3  2  0   9- 4  11  Super Six winners
 2.Vibe CT 105 W Connection         5   3  2  0   4- 0  11
 3.CLICO San Juan Jabloteh          5   3  0  2   9- 9   9
 4.Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA       5   2  1  2   5- 4   7
 5.Ma Pau SC                        5   1  1  3   5- 6   4
 6.Defence Force                    5   0  0  5   6-15   0

Aggregate Final Table:

 1.Joe Public                      25  15  7  3  59-28  52  Champions
 2.CLICO San Juan Jabloteh         25  14  6  5  38-25  48
 3.Neal & Massy Caledonia AIA      25  15  2  8  54-34  47
 4.Vibe CT 105 W Connection        25  12  9  4  40-17  45
 5.Ma Pau SC                       25  11  5  9  36-27  38
 6.Defence Force                   25   9  5 11  42-41  32



Cup Tournaments

FA Trophy 2009

1/16 Finals [Nov 15]
Queen's Park (NFA)      0-8 San Juan Jabloteh  
Strugglers              1-4 United Petrotrin     
Roxborough Lakers       1-1 Siparia Spurs           [4-5 pen]
T&TEC                   3-1 St Mary's United
Dathea Football Academy 3-0 Malvern
Queen's Park (SL)       0-7 Caledonia AIA  
Defence Force (SL)      4-3 Leeds           
Joe Public (SL)         7-0 Valencia United
Club Sando              0-1 Joe Public (EFA)
K-Brands                2-2 Valtrin United          [0-3 pen]
Joe Public (PL)        12-0 Grand Lagoon United 
W Connection            1-1 FC South End            [3-0 pen]
Stokely Vale            0-5 Defence Force (PL)      
1976 FC Ang. Phoenix    1-7 Ma Pau     
Biche United            o/w Palo Seco SC            
Economy Strikers        o/w T&T Air Guard/Coast Guard

1/8 Finals [Nov 23]
W Connection            3-1 San Juan Jabloteh
Palo Seco SC            0-3 Joe Public (EFA)
Defence Force (SL)      1-2 Valtrin United  
Defence Force (PL)      0-2 Caledonia AIA  
T&T Air G./Coast G.     2-3 Siparia Spurs   
United Petrotrin        1-0 T&TEC                   [aet]  
Joe Public (PL)         7-1 Dathea Football Academy
Joe Public (SL)         1-4 Ma Pau

Quarterfinals [Nov 30]
W Connection            5-1 Valtrin United      
Caledonia AIA           1-1 Ma Pau                  [aet, 6-5 pen]
Joe Public (EFA)        0-6 Joe Public (PL)          
Siparia Spurs           1-3 United Petrotrin     

Semifinals [Dec 7, both at Marvin Lee Stadium, Macoya]
United Petrotrin        0-1 W Connection
  [Jonathan Frias 81]            
Joe Public (PL)         3-1 Caledonia AIA       
  [Micah Lewis 31, Kerry Baptiste 56pen, Devon Leacock 90;
   Kareem Joseph 29]

Final [Dec 9, Marvin Lee Stadium, Macoya]
Joe Public (PL)         3-2 W Connection            [aet]
  [Kerry Baptiste 15, Edar Gilmar Aras 90og, Conrad Smith 117;
   Clyde Leon 37, Matthew Bartholomew 80]


First Citizens Cup 2009

Preliminary Round [Sep 1]
Tobago United           3-1 Police

Qualifying Round [Sep 11]
Defence Force           2-1 Tobago United
St Ann's Rangers        2-2 FC South End            [2-0 pen]

Quarterfinals [Sep 18]
Joe Public              5-1 St Ann's Rangers  
Caledonia AIA           2-3 Defence Force
Ma Pau                  3-1 W Connection
San Juan Jabloteh       2-1 United Petrotrin

Semifinals [Sep 25]
Joe Public              2-0 San Juan Jabloteh     
Defence Force           2-0 Ma Pau

Final [Oct 2, Marvin Lee Stadium, Macoya]
Joe Public              0-1 Defence Force        
  [Richard Roy 84]


Goal Shield 2009

Quarterfinals [Jun 12]
Joe Public              1-1 Defence Force           [2-4 pen]
San Juan Jabloteh       6-0 St. Ann's Rangers 
United Petrotrin        0-0 Tobago United           [4-3 pen]
Caledonia AIA           1-4 W Connection 

Semifinals [Jun 19]
San Juan Jabloteh       0-1 W Connection 
United Petrotrin        1-3 Defence Force

Final [Jun 26]
W Connection            3-0 Defence Force 
  [Jonathan Frias 14, 74, Andre Toussaint 59]
  	  	  	  	

Toyota Classic 2009

1/8 Finals 
[Oct 30]
St Ann's Rangers        3-2 FC South End
United Petrotrin        2-1 Economy trikers
Joe Public (SL)         1-2 Ma Pau
W Connection            1-1 Caledonia AIA           [3-1 pen]
Joe Public (PL)         4-1 Police
[Oct 31]
San Juan Jabloteh       5-0 Defence Force (SL)
Defence Force (PL)      3-0 T&TEC
[Nov 1]
1976 Ang. Phoenix       1-1 Harvard                 [4-3 pen]

Quarterfinals [Nov 3]
St Ann's Rangers        2-2 1976 Ang. Phoenix       [8-7 pen]
San Juan Jabloteh       0-0 United Petrotrin        [3-2 pen]
Ma Pau                  1-0 W Connection     
Defence Force (PL)      1-2 Joe Public (PL)   

Semifinals [Nov 6]
St Ann's Rangers        3-4 San Juan Jabloteh     
Ma Pau                  1-1 Joe Public (PL)         [2-3 pen]

Final [Nov 13]
San Juan Jabloteh       0-4 Joe Public (PL)   
  [Carlyle Mitchell 14, Kerry Baptiste 24, 29, Hayden Tinto 65]


Digicel Pro Bowl 2009

Preliminary Round [Nov 17]
United Petrotrin        1-2 Police
FC South End            0-1 St. Ann's Rangers 

Quarterfinals [Nov 20]
Joe Public              9-1 Police
Ma Pau                  3-0 W Connection
Caledonia AIA           5-0 St Ann's Rangers  
San Juan Jabloteh       1-2 Defence Force

Semifinals [Dec 4]
Joe Public              1-0 Ma Pau
Caledonia AIA           1-0 Defence Force      

Final [Dec 11, Hasely Crawford Stadium]
Joe Public              1-1 Caledonia AIA           [5-3 pen]      
  [Gorean Highley 35; Densill Theobald 3]


National Super League Knock-out

Semifinals [Aug 21]
T&TEC                   4-1 Queens Par
Economy Strikers        2-2 Defence Force            [3-2 pen]    
 
Final [Aug 28, Tunapuna]
Economy Strikers        2-1 T&TEC


Tobago FA Cup 2009

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Youth Stars             1-4 Calder Hall 
Federal Northside FC    0-0 Moriah Youths           [7-8 pen]
Stokely Vale            7-1 Mason Hall PYC
Mason Hall USSS         1-1 Lambeau United          [3-2 pen]
[Sep 3]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant     3-0 Bethel Uprising
Signal Hill United      2-0 Castara Retreats Goal City
Earlbrokes              3-1 Leeds United
St Clair Coaching S.    1-1 Sidey's FC              [2-3 pen]
[Sep 4]
Georgia United          2-0 Goodwood United
1976 FC Phoenix         3-2 Golden Lane FC
Bethel United           2-1 NLCB Mt Grace United
Pepsi Hills United      bye

Round 2 
[Sep 10]
Black Rock United       2-1 Earlbrokes  
Signal Hill United      4-1 Moriah Youths 
Mason Hall USSS         1-1 Sidey's FC              [4-3 pen]
Roxborough Lakers       7-1 Goodwood United
[Sep 11]
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant     3-0 Calder Hall 
Bethel United           1-1 Charlotteville Unifiers [5-4 pen]
Stokely Vale            3-2 Pepsi Hills United  
1976 FC Phoenix         bye

Quarterfinals
Stokely Vale            1-0 Black Rock United   
Signal Hill United      2-1 Carnbee/Mt Pleasant
1976 FC Phoenix         2-1 Mason Hall USSS
Roxborough Lakers       1-1 Bethel United           [6-5 pen]
        
Semifinals [Sep 18]
Signal Hill United      1-4 Stokely Vale
Roxborough Lakers       2-2 1976 FC Phoenix         [aet, 2-4 pen]
 
Third Place Match [Sep 23]
Roxborough Lakers       3-0 Signal Hill United
 
Final [Sep 23]
Stokely Vale            2-0 1976 FC Phoenix
 


Central FA

Central FA League Cup

Semifinals
Predators               drw UTT                     [4-3 pen]
Leeds United            2-1 St Mary's United 

Final [Dec 14]
Predators               1-1 Leeds United             
[1-3 pen]

Central FA Trophy

Final [Dec 14]
St Mary's United        0-0 Strugglers              [4-2 pen]



Eastern FA 


Eastern FA League Cup 2009

Semifinals 
Real Maracas            2-1 Prisons
Maloney FA              2-1 Carib FC    
 
Final [Nov 7]
Real Maracas            bt  Maloney Football Academy

Eastern FA Trophy 2009

Semifinals [Aug ?]
Valtrin United          4-3 Coast Guard
Joe Public              1-0 Carib FC
 
Final [Sep 5]
Valtrin United          bt  Joe Public                 

Eastern FA Emerald Apartments & Plaza Cup 2009

Round 1 [Oct 22]
Valtrin                11-0 Boss FC 
Joe Public              6-1 Crowne Utd 
Upper Santa Cruz        w/o Malabar Superstars      [awarded 3-0]

Round 2 [Oct 29]
Scifo's                 lt  Joe Public
Creek                   lt  T&T Prisons
St John's Utd           bt  Sanctuariers
WASA                    bt  Tunapuna Titans

Quarterfinals [Nov ?]
Maloney Academy FC      3-1 Prisons
Real Maracas            2-2 WASA                    [5-4 pen]
Valtrin                 4-1 St John's United
Joe Public              bt  [?] 
 
Semifinals [Dec 2]
Maloney Academy FC      1-1 Real Maracas
Valtrin                 0-2 Joe Public   

Final [Dec 12]
Joe Public              4-1 Maloney Academy FC  




Northern FA Trophy

Final [Sep 18]
Copious United          1-0 Queen's Park
 



Eddie Hart FL Knock-out Tournament

Round 1
Valtrin United          2-1 Pacemakers

Round 2
Valtrin United          3-0 1TTR Eng Bn
Samba Boys              4-1 Dingle Boys

Quarterfinals
Valtrin United          2-0 St John United
Samba Boys              2-1 Santos FC

Semifinals
Valtrin United          2-1 Paradise FC
Samba Boys              1-1 Parliament FC           [aet, 5-4 pen]

Final [Dec 18]
Valtrin United          1-1 Samba Boys              [aet, 4-2 pen]



Fyzabad League Knock-out Tournament

Final [Oct 24]
Fyzabad United          3-6 Avocat United

National Super League 2009


Table:

 1.Joe Public FC                      23 17  3  3  63-19  54  (Tunapuna)       [EFA]
 2.T&TEC SC                           22 16  0  6  48-26  48  [SFA]
 3.M&M Harvard                        22 10  6  6  40-30  36  (Port of Spain)  [NFA]
 4.Angostura 1976 FC Phoenix (Tobago) 21 10  4  7  37-23  34  (Canaan)         [TFA]
 5.Queen's Park Cricket Club          23  9  6  8  46-40  33  [NFA]
 6.Economy Strikers                   23 10  3 10  42-37  33                   [ECFA]
 7.Defence Force FC                   21  9  6  6  47-32  33  (Chaguaramas)    [NFA]
 8.Club Sando                         23  9  3 11  47-47  30  (Tacarigua)      [SFA]
 9.St. Francois Nationals             21  9  3  9  34-42  30  (Belmont)        [NFA]
10.WASA FC                            23  8  5 10  46-44  29  (St Joseph)      [EFA]
11.Carenage United                    22  4  4 14  22-57  16  (Carenage)       [NFA]
12.Harlem Strikers                    22  3  3 16  16-67  12  (Harlem)         [CFA]
 -.East/West Coaching School          12  1  2  9  10-34   5  [EFA]

Winners: Joe Public FC

NB: Harvard escaped relegation thanks to the admittance of  
      Trinidad and Tobago Under-20 to the Professional League
      (from which they later withdrew);
    it is unclear why Queen's Park CC were admitted;
    East/West Coaching School withdrew from the league after the
      first half of the season due to financial problems

Round 1 [May 3]
Joe Public        2-1 St Francois
Phoenix           2-0 Harlem Strikers 
WASA              0-2 Harvard 
East West CS      0-4 Economy Strikers
Defence Force     1-1 Queen's Park
Carenage          1-2 T&TEC 
Club Sando        bye

Round 2 [May 10]
Phoenix           2-3 Club Sando
Harvard           2-4 Joe Public 
Harlem Strikers   0-0 East West CS
Queen's Park      1-1 WASA 
Economy Strikers  2-1 Carenage 
T&TEC             2-1 Defence Force 
St Francois       bye

Round 3 [May 17]
St Francois       1-1 Harvard
East West CS      1-4 Club Sando
Queen's Park      0-7 Joe Public 
Carenage          2-0 Harlem Strikers
WASA              2-0 T&TEC
Defence Force     0-4 Economy Strikers
Phoenix           bye

Round 4 [May 24]
Phoenix           1-0 East West CS    
Queen's Park      1-1 St Francois 
Club Sando        3-1 Carenage 
T&TEC             1-2 Joe Public 
Harlem Strikers   1-1 Defence Force
Economy Strikers  1-3 WASA FC
Harvard           bye

Round 5
[May 31]
T&TEC             1-3 St Francois 
Harvard           1-2 Queen's Park   
Defence Force     2-1 Club Sando 
Joe Public        4-1 Economy Strikers
WASA              6-3 Harlem Strikers 
[Jun 10]
Carenage          0-1 Phoenix        
East West CS      bye

Round 6
[Jun 7]
T&TEC             0-3 Harvard 
East West CS      1-1 Carenage
Economy Strikers  2-1 St Francois 
Club Sando        2-2 WASA
Harlem Strikers   0-0 Joe Public  
[Aug 26]
Phoenix           1-3 Defence Force   
Queen's Park      bye

Round 7 [Jun 14]
Queen's Park      0-3 T&TEC      
Defence Force     3-1 East West CS   
Economy Strikers  1-2 Harvard 
Harlem Strikers   1-0 St Francois        
Club Sando        1-3 Joe Public
WASA              awd Phoenix            [awarded 0-3; match abandoned]
Carenage          bye

Round 8
[Jun 21]
Carenage United   0-3 Defence Force
Economy Strikers  0-4 Queen's Park
East West CS      0-3 WASA
Harlem Strikers   1-2 Harvard 
Club Sando        5-1 St Francois
[Jul 1]
Phoenix           2-1 Joe Public 
T&TEC             bye

Round 9
[Jun 28]
Harlem Strikers   2-5 Queen's Park
Joe Public        2-0 East West CS      
Harvard           6-2 Club Sando        
Phoenix           6-1 St Francois
[Jul 29]
WASA              5-0 Carenage United   
[Aug 2]
T&TEC             3-0 Economy Strikers  
Defence Force     bye

Round 10 [Jul 5]
Defence Force     3-2 WASA
Harlem Strikers   0-4 T&TEC             
Carenage United   1-2 Joe Public        
Club Sando        1-1 Queen's Park
East West CS      1-0 St Francois
Phoenix           1-1 Harvard
Economy Strikers  bye

Round 11 [Jul 12]
Economy Strikers  0-1 Harlem Strikers   
Defence Force     0-2 Joe Public        
T&TEC             2-0 Club Sando        
Carenage United   3-2 St Francois
Queen's Park      3-1 Phoenix           
Harvard           5-2 East West CS      
WASA              bye

Round 12 [Jul 19]
Joe Public        5-1 WASA              
Club Sando        2-1 Economy Strikers  
Defence Force     4-3 St Francois
Phoenix           2-4 T&TEC             
Carenage United   2-1 Harvard
East West CS      1-6 Queen's Park      
Harlem Strikers   bye

Round 13 
[Jul 26]
Harlem Strikers   0-6 Club Sando        
St Francois       2-1 WASA              
Economy Strikers  2-1 Phoenix           
T&TEC             5-3 East West CS      
Queen's Park      3-0 Carenage United   
[Jul 29]
Defence Force     1-1 Harvard           
Joe Public        bye

NB: East/West Coaching School withdrew from the league after the
    first half of the season due to financial problems

Round 14 
[Sep 6]
Economy Strikers  2-2 Defence Force 
T&TEC             2-1 WASA    
Club Sando        0-2 Phoenix     
[Sep 8]
Harvard           1-1 St Francois  
Joe Public        4-2 Queen's Park  
Harlem Strikers   awd Carenage United   [awarded 3-0]

Round 15 [Sep 13]
St Francois       1-0 Joe Public
T&TEC             5-0 Harlem Strikers
Carenage United   3-1 Queen's Park  
Harvard           2-1 Defence Force
Phoenix           1-0 WASA  
Economy Strikers  awd Club Sando        [awarded 3-0]

Round 16 
[Sep 16]
Carenage United   3-3 WASA
Joe Public        2-2 Defence Force
T&TEC             1-0 Phoenix
Queen's Park      2-0 Harvard 
Club Sando        3-1 Harlem Strikers
[Oct 7]
St Francois       1-5 Economy Strikers 

Round 17 [Sep 20]
Defence Force     3-0 Harlem Strikers
Economy Strikers  1-2 Joe Public
Club Sando        3-0 Harvard 
Phoenix           0-0 Carenage United 
WASA              0-1 St Francois
T&TEC             1-0 Queen's Park 

Round 18
[Sep 23]
St Francois       2-1 Defence Force    
Joe Public        7-0 Harlem Strikers
T&TEC             2-0 Carenage United 
Club Sando        0-1 Queen's Park 
WASA              1-1 Economy Strikers  
[Oct 21]
Harvard           1-1 Phoenix      

Round 19
[Sep 27]         
St Francois       2-1 Carenage United 
Joe Public        4-0 Club Sando        
WASA              3-2 Queen's Park 
Harvard           2-0 Economy Strikers  
Harlem Strikers   1-4 Phoenix    
[tba]
Defence Force      -  T&TEC      

Round 20
[Sep 30]
Joe Public        1-1 Phoenix      
Harvard           3-2 T&TEC             
Queen's Park      2-2 Economy Strikers  
St Francois       5-3 Club Sando        
Harlem Strikers   2-4 WASA              
[Oct 21]
Defence Force    11-0 Carenage United 

Round 21
[Oct 4]
Carenage United   2-5 Economy Strikers  
Joe Public        2-0 Harvard           
Club Sando        1-2 T&TEC             
Phoenix           5-0 Queen's Park      
WASA              1-3 Defence Force     
[tba]
St Francois        -  Harlem Strikers   

Round 22
[Oct 11]
WASA              1-3 Joe Public        
Economy Strikers  1-3 T&TEC             
Queen's Park      1-1 Defence Force     
Carenage United   1-1 Club Sando        
Harvard           3-0 Harlem Strikers   
[Nov 1]
St Francois        -  Phoenix           

Round 23 
[Oct 18]      
Joe Public        0-1 T&TEC             
St Francois       2-1 Queen's Park      
Economy Strikers  awd Harlem Strikers   [awarded 3-0] 
WASA              5-3 Club Sando   
[tba]
Defence Force      -  Phoenix      
Harvard            -  Carenage United       

Round 24 [Oct 25]   
Joe Public        4-0 Carenage United 
St Francois       3-2 T&TEC 
WASA              1-1 Harvard         
Queen's Park      7-0 Harlem Strikers 
Club Sando        3-1 Defence Force 
Phoenix           0-1 Economy Strikers 

Table:

 1.Joe Public FC                      23 17  3  3  63-19  54  (Tunapuna)       [EFA]
 2.T&TEC SC                           22 16  0  6  48-26  48  [SFA]
 3.M&M Harvard                        22 10  6  6  40-30  36  (Port of Spain)  [NFA]
 4.Angostura 1976 FC Phoenix (Tobago) 21 10  4  7  37-23  34  (Canaan)         [TFA]
 5.Queen's Park Cricket Club          23  9  6  8  46-40  33  [NFA]
 6.Economy Strikers                   23 10  3 10  42-37  33                   [ECFA]
 7.Defence Force FC                   21  9  6  6  47-32  33  (Chaguaramas)    [NFA]
 8.Club Sando                         23  9  3 11  47-47  30  (Tacarigua)      [SFA]
 9.St. Francois Nationals             21  9  3  9  34-42  30  (Belmont)        [NFA]
10.WASA FC                            23  8  5 10  46-44  29  (St Joseph)      [EFA]
11.Carenage United                    22  4  4 14  22-57  16  (Carenage)       [NFA]
12.Harlem Strikers                    22  3  3 16  16-67  12  (Harlem)         [CFA]
 -.East/West Coaching School          12  1  2  9  10-34   5  [EFA]

Winners: Joe Public FC

NB: Harvard escaped relegation thanks to the admittance of  
      Trinidad and Tobago Under-20 to the Professional League
      (from which they later withdrew);
    it is unclear why Queen's Park CC were admitted;
    East/West Coaching School withdrew from the league after the
      first half of the season due to financial problems


Regional Leagues 2009

Central FA League

Top Final Table:

 1.Leeds United
 2.UTT
 3.Predators

NB: protest Strugglers against title Leeds United eventually rejected

EFA (Eastern) Leagues

Premier Division

Table (Oct 28):

 1.Carib                              21 15  2  4  37-14  47
 2.Real Maracas                       19 13  5  1  32-14  44
 3.Joe Public                         20 13  4  2  46-15  43
 4.Valtrin United                     19 12  4  3  50-22  40
 5.Maloney                            19  7  4  8  37-31  25
 6.WASA                               19  6  7  6  21-36  25
 7.Prisons                            20  6  5  9  25-22  23
 8.T&T AG/CG                          18  5  4  9  31-31  19
 9.Saint John's                       17  4  5  8  17-27  17
10.Tunapuna                           18  3  3 12  15-38  12
11.Creek                              19  1  0 18  17-60   2

NB: 5 more wins than loses; odd number of draws and matches; 
    total goal difference +18; presumably one (disqualified?)
    club missing

Champions: Valtrin United

First Division

Table (Oct 28):

 1.Athletico                          14 11  3  1  41-14  36
 2.Santa Cruz                         14  9  2  3  31-13  29
 3.Malabar                            14  9  2  3  32-14  29
 4.Boss                               14  7  3  4  27-17  24
 5.Crowne United                      14  7  0  7  22-24  21
 6.Barataria Ball Players             14  4  3  7  26-27  15

NB: apparently two (excluded?) clubs missing from table

NFA (Northern) League

Champions: Petit Valley United

SFA (Southern) Leagues

Southern League

Champions: Siparia Spurs

Petrotrin Super League

Table (Oct 27):

 1.K Brands                           13 10  2  1  39-10  32 
 2.Siparia Spurs                      13 10  1  2  44-15  31 
 3.La Brea                            14  9  1  4  41-25  28 
 4.PAL United                         13  5  5  3  25-21  20 
 5.Penal All Stars                    14  5  2  7  16-27  17 
 6.San Fernando                       13  5  2  6  20-36  17 
 7.Penal Rock Road                    14  4  3  7  24-30  15 
 8.Palo Seco SC                       14  3  4  7  14-22  13 
 9.Uprising Youths                    13  2  2  9  16-30   8 
10.Los Iros FC                        13  2  2  9  17-41   8

NB: total goal difference -1
 
Southwest Super League

Semifinals [Nov 28]
Newcomers FC (Fyzabad)       3-2 Vance River Juniors
Los Bajos United (Palo Seco) 4-4 Mahaica United               [aet?; 5-4 pen]
 
Third Place Match [Dec 6]
Mahaica United                -  Vance River Juniors
 
Final [Dec 6]
Newcomers FC (Fyzabad)       0-0 Los Bajos United (Palo Seco) [3-4 pen]      

TFA (Tobago) Leagues

Premier Division

Table:

 1.Stokely Vale                       22 15  5  2  57-14  50  Champions
 2.St Clair's Coaching School         22 15  1  6  63-28  46
 3.Earlbrokes                         22 10  7  5  36-34  37
 4.Castara Retreats Goal City         22 10  5  7  46-40  35
 5.Georgia FC                         22  9  3 10  42-36  30
 6.Sidey's                            21  7  8  6  25-23  29
 7.Charlotteville Unifiers            22  8  5  9  30-35  29  [*]
 8.Mason Hall USSS                    22  8  3 11  43-51  27
 9.Roxborough Lakers                  22  7  5 10  35-37  26
10.Hills United                       21  7  4 10  31-30  25
------------------------------------------------------------
11.Bethel United                      22  5  5 12  31-59  20  [*]  Relegated
12.Federal Northside Combined         22  4  1 17  22-74  13  Relegated
  
[*] Charlotteville Unifiers forfeited their last two matches and may
    be relegated instead of Bethel United

A Conference

Table (Oct 15):

 1.Golden Lane                         6  4  1  1  13- 5  13
 2.Black Rock United                   5  3  2  0  12- 5  11
 3.Mt Grace                            6  3  1  2   9- 7  10
 4.Moriah Youths                       5  2  2  1   7- 8   8
 5.Calder Hall                         4  1  2  1   6- 6   5
 6.Leeds United                        6  1  2  3   8-11   5
 7.Bethel                              6  0  0  6   1-14   0

B Conference

Table (Oct 15):

 1.1976 FC Phoenix                     6  5  0  1  18- 5  15
 2.Signal Hill                         4  4  0  0   7- 1  12
 3.Carnbee/Mt Pleasant                 5  2  2  1   9- 8   8
 4.Mason Hall PYC                      6  2  1  3   9-13   7
 5.Goodwood United                     5  2  0  3   8-12   6
 6.Lambeau                             6  1  1  4   7-12   4
 7.Youth Stars United                  6  0  2  4   5-12   2

Big Seven

Final Table:

 1.Black Rock FC                       6  5  0  1  14- 7  15  Promoted 
 2.Leeds United                        6  4  1  1  13- 4  13  Promoted 
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Golden Lane FC                      6  4  0  2  15- 7  12 
 4.Signal Hill United                  6  3  1  2  11-10  10 
 5.Mt Grace United                     6  2  2  2  11- 8   8 
 6.Calder Hall FC                      6  1  0  5   9-25   3 
 7.Moriah Youths                       6  0  0  6   3-15   0 


National Super League Promotion

NB: Central League champions Leeds United excluded due to protest
    by Strugglers against their title which was not resolved before
    the start of the playoff

Round 1 [Feb 3]    
Siparia Spurs         0-2 Stokely Vale
Petit Valley United   0-1 Valtrin United 
Valencia United       bye
           
Round 2 [Feb 6]
Stokely Vale          3-0 Valencia United
Valtrin United        2-1 Siparia Spurs      
Petit Valley United   bye         
 
Round 3 [Feb 20]
Valtrin United        4-0 Valencia United
Siparia Spurs         2-1 Petit Valley United
Stokely Vale          bye
 
Round 4 [Feb 24]
Petit Valley United   2-0 Stokely Vale
Siparia Spurs         awd Valencia United       [awarded 3-0, Valencia dns]
Valtrin United        bye   
 
Round 5 [Feb 27]
Valencia United       unk Petit Valley United   [possibly not played]
Valtrin United        2-5 Stokely Vale
Siparia Spurs         bye    

Table:

 1.Stokely Vale                        4  3  0  1  10- 4   9  Promoted  [TFA]
 2.Valtrin United                      4  3  0  1   9- 6   9  Promoted  [EFA]
------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Siparia Spurs                       4  2  0  2   6- 5   6  [SFA]
 4.Petit Valley United                 3  1  0  2   3- 3   3  [NFA]
 5.Valencia United                     3  0  0  3   0-10   0  [ECFA]


Local Leagues 2009

Arima League

Championship

Big Four Final
Inter Dynamos     bt  Malabar FC
 
Borough Knockout
Winners: Arima Young Masters
 
Memorial Knockout Competition
Winners: Arima Young Masters
 
Fyzabad League

Top of Final Table:

 1.Gons SC                                                    Champions
 2.New Comers
 3.Avocat United
 4.Fyzabad United
 
Big Four Tournament

 1.Fyzabad United                      3  2  1  0          7
 2.Gons SC                             3  2  0  1          6 
 3.Avocat United                       3  1  1  1          4
 4.New Comers                          3  0  0  3          0  
 
Knock-out Tournament

Final [Oct 24]
Fyzabad United    3-6 Avocat United

Mayaro League

Final Table:

 1.Illusion SC                        11  9  1  1         28  Champions
 2.Mayguaya United                    11  7  3  1         24 
 3.Mayaro Spurs                       11  8  0  3         24 
 4.Mayaro Boys                        10  7  1  2         22 
 5.Rio Claro United                   11  6  3  2         21 
 6.Mafeking United                    11  6  0  5         18 
 7.Ozone                              10  5  2  3         17 
 8.Valencia                           11  4  1  6         13 
 9.Grand Lagoon                       11  3  2  6         11 
10.St. Ann's                          11  1  1  9          4 
11.Warriors                           11  0  3  8          3 
12.Newlands                           11  0  1 10          1 

NB: remaining match apparently not played


2008

2010

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 7 May 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.