Trinidad and Tobago 2013/14


Professional League
Cup Tournaments
National Super League
Regional Tournaments (including Tobago)
Community Tournaments

Professional League

Table:

 1.W Connection                    21  13  6  2  44-15  45
 2.Central FC                      20  10  8  2  41-18  38
 3.Point Fortin Civic Centre       22  11  3  8  32-24  36
 4.North East Stars FC             21   9  6  6  22-16  33
 5.Defence Force                   17  10  2  5  34-23  32
 6.Police FC                       20   8  3  9  28-34  27
 7.Caledonia AIA                   19   6  6  7  27-27  24
 8.San Juan Jabloteh               20   3  3 14  21-47  12
 9.St. Ann's Rangers               20   1  1 18  15-60   4

Round 1
[Sep 13]
Central           3-1 Defence Force     
Police            1-4 Point Fortin      
[Sep 14]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-7 W Connection      
Caledonia AIA     0-3 North East Stars  
San Juan Jabloteh bye

Round 2
[Sep 20]
San Juan Jabloteh 6-5 St. Ann's Rangers 
North East Stars  0-1 Point Fortin      
[Sep 21]
W Connection      1-0 Police            
Central           0-0 Caledonia AIA     
Defence Force     bye

Round 3 [Oct 8]
Caledonia AIA     1-1 Police            
St. Ann's Rangers 0-1 Point Fortin      
Defence Force     1-3 North East Stars
W Connection      3-2 San Juan Jabloteh 
Central           bye

Round 4 [Oct 22]
North East Stars  0-2 W Connection      
Central           3-0 Point Fortin      
Police            4-2 San Juan Jabloteh 
Defence Force     3-2 Caledonia AIA     
St. Ann's Rangers bye

Round 5
[Oct 25]
Central           1-4 Police            
W Connection      2-0 Point Fortin      
[Oct 26]
Defence Force     2-3 St. Ann's Rangers 
Caledonia AIA     4-1 San Juan Jabloteh 
North East Stars  bye

Round 6 [Nov 1]
St. Ann's Rangers 1-6 Caledonia AIA     
Police            1-2 Defence Force     
San Juan Jabloteh 3-1 Point Fortin      
North East Stars  1-1 Central           
W Connection      bye

Round 7
[Dec 6]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-2 Police            
San Juan Jabloteh 0-1 North East Stars  
[Dec 7]
Point Fortin      1-3 Defence Force     
W Connection      1-0 Central           
Caledonia AIA     bye

Round 8
[Dec 20]
Police            1-0 North East Stars  
San Juan Jabloteh 0-2 Defence Force     
[Dec 21]
Central           3-2 St. Ann's Rangers 
W Connection      0-0 Caledonia AIA     
Point Fortin      bye

Round 9
[Jan 3]
Caledonia AIA     2-1 Point Fortin      
Defence Force     1-1 W Connection      
[Jan 4]
North East Stars  1-0 St. Ann's Rangers 
[Jan 5]
Central           1-1 San Juan Jabloteh 
Police            bye

Round 10
[Jan 10]
Police            1-2 W Connection      
Caledonia AIA     1-1 Central           
[Jan 11]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-1 San Juan Jabloteh 
Point Fortin      0-0 North East Stars  
Defence Force     bye

NB: on Jan 10, Defence Force suspended all sporting activities as a result of the 
    escalation in murders in the first days of 2014; they returned to the league
    on Feb 18.

Round 11
[Jan 17]
W Connection      2-0 St. Ann's Rangers 
North East Stars  2-0 Caledonia AIA     
[Jan 18]
Point Fortin      5-0 Police            
[Feb 18]
Defence Force     0-2 Central           
San Juan Jabloteh bye

Round 12
[Jan 21]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-3 Point Fortin      
Police            1-1 Caledonia AIA     
San Juan Jabloteh 1-4 W Connection      
[Feb 25]
North East Stars  1-1 Defence Force     
Central           bye

Round 13
[Jan 24]
San Juan Jabloteh 1-2 Police            
North East Stars  0-2 W Connection      
[Jan 25]
Point Fortin      0-0 Central           
[Mar 11]
Caledonia AIA     0-2 Defence Force     
St. Ann's Rangers bye

Round 14
[Jan 31]
Police            0-0 Central           
San Juan Jabloteh 0-1 Caledonia AIA     
[Feb 1]
Point Fortin      2-1 W Connection      
[Mar 13]
St. Ann's Rangers 1-5 Defence Force     
North East Stars  bye

Round 15
[Feb 7]
Caledonia AIA     3-0 St. Ann's Rangers 
Central           1-1 North East Stars  
[Feb 8]
Point Fortin      2-0 San Juan Jabloteh 
[tba]
Defence Force      -  Police            
W Connection      bye

Round 16
[Feb 11]
Police            1-0 St. Ann's Rangers 
Central           2-2 W Connection      
North East Stars  0-0 San Juan Jabloteh 
[Apr 1]
Defence Force     3-2 Point Fortin      
Caledonia AIA     bye

Round 17
[Feb 14]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-1 North East Stars  
San Juan Jabloteh 1-4 Central           
[Feb 15]
Point Fortin      2-1 Caledonia AIA     
[tba]
W Connection       -  Defence Force     
Police            bye

Round 18
[Feb 20]
Caledonia AIA     0-0 W Connection      
[Feb 21]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-6 Central           
Defence Force     3-0 San Juan Jabloteh 
[Mar 11]
North East Stars  3-0 Police            
Point Fortin      bye

Round 19
[Mar 7]
Police            0-3 Point Fortin      
Caledonia AIA     2-3 North East Stars  
[Mar 8]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-2 W Connection      
[Mar 9]
Central           3-2 Defence Force     
San Juan Jabloteh bye

Round 20
[Mar 14]
San Juan Jabloteh 0-1 North East Stars  
W Connection      0-3 Central           
[Mar 15]
St. Ann's Rangers 0-4 Police            
[Mar 16]
Point Fortin      0-1 Defence Force     
Caledonia AIA     bye

Round 21
[Mar 18]
St. Ann's Rangers 1-2 Point Fortin      
W Connection      4-0 San Juan Jabloteh 
[Mar 29]
Defence Force     2-0 North East Stars  
[Apr 1]
Caledonia AIA     2-1 Police            
Central           bye

Round 22
[Mar 21]
North East Stars  1-1 W Connection      
Point Fortin      0-2 Central           
[Mar 22]
Police            3-0 San Juan Jabloteh 
[tba]
Defence Force      -  Caledonia AIA     
St. Ann's Rangers bye

Round 23
[Mar 28]
W Connection      1-1 Point Fortin      
[tba]
Defence Force      -  St. Ann's Rangers 
Caledonia AIA      -  San Juan Jabloteh 
Central            -  Police            
North East Stars  bye

Round 24 [Apr 8]
W Connection      6-1 Police            
San Juan Jabloteh 2-2 St. Ann's Rangers 
Central           5-1 Caledonia AIA     
North East Stars  0-1 Point Fortin      
Defence Force     bye

Table:

 1.W Connection                    21  13  6  2  44-15  45
 2.Central FC                      20  10  8  2  41-18  38
 3.Point Fortin Civic Centre       22  11  3  8  32-24  36
 4.North East Stars FC             21   9  6  6  22-16  33
 5.Defence Force                   17  10  2  5  34-23  32
 6.Police FC                       20   8  3  9  28-34  27
 7.Caledonia AIA                   19   6  6  7  27-27  24
 8.San Juan Jabloteh               20   3  3 14  21-47  12
 9.St. Ann's Rangers               20   1  1 18  15-60   4

Cup Tournaments

FA Trophy 2013/14

Round 1
[Nov 14]
Central FC                          5-0 FC Santa Rosa
Coosals Las Lomas United            0-3 University of Trinidad and Tobago
[Nov 17]
Presentation College (San Fernando) o/w Tunapuna Titans
[Nov 18]
St Augustine Secondary              lt  Malabar FC

Round 2
[Nov 20]
Caledonia AIA                       0-3 Club Sando
Guaya United                        4-2 La Horquette
San Juan Jabloteh                   0-1 Westside Superstarz
St Mary's College                   4-2 Damarie Hill Reunited
W Conection                         6-2 Cunupia United
Lambeau FC                          1-3 Defence Force (SL) 
Defence Force                       0-1 Point Fortin CC
Golden Lane FC                      0-7 Police (PL)    
Petrotrin Palo Seco                 5-0 Carapichaima East Secondary    
Prisons FC                          2-0 Guaya FC
Rio Claro United                    2-6 Tunapuna Titans
Malabar FC                          7-2 Penal All Stars
University of Trinidad and Tobago   1-2 Central FC 
Enterprise Youth                    1-4 Queen's Park FC
St Francois Nationals               1-0 Bethel United
[Nov ?]
North East Stars                    bt  Police (NFA)   

Round 3 [Nov 27]
Caledonia AIA                       0-3 Point Fortin CC
St Mary's College                   0-5 Central FC
Petrotrin Palo Seco                 2-0 Defence Force (SL)
Tunapuna Titans                     1-5 North East Stars                    
Westside Superstarz                 2-3 Guaya United
Police (PL)                         0-1 W Connection
Queen's Park CC                     3-2 St Francois Nationals
Malabar FC                          5-1 Prisons FC

Quarterfinals [Dec 3]
Guaya United                        0-1 W Connection
Point Fortin CC                     0-0 North East Stars                    [2-4 pen]
Petrotrin Palo Saco                 0-1 Central FC
Malabar FC                          2-1 Queen's Park CC

Semifinals [Dec 10]
W Connection                        3-0 North East Stars
Central FC                          2-2 Malabar FC                          [3-2 pen]

Third Place Match [Dec 18]
North East Stars                    n/p  Malabar FC                          
  [cancelled in order to "maintain the integrity of the playing surface for the final"]

Final [Dec 18, Ato Boldon Stadium]
W Connection                        2-2 Central FC                          [aet, 6-5 pen]
  [Jomol Williams 27, Neil Benjamin Jr. 63; Dwight Quintero 30, Marvin Oliver 57]

First Citizen's Cup 2013

Qualiying Round [Sep 27]
St. Ann's Rangers 1-1 Police            [aet, 5-4 pen]       

Quarterfinals
[Sep 27]
Central           2-1 North East Stars  
[Sep 28]
W Connection      0-0 Point Fortin      [aet, 6-5 pen]
[Sep 30]
St. Ann's Rangers 1-2 San Juan Jabloteh 
Defence Force     1-0 Caledonia AIA     

Semifinals [Oct 4]
Central           0-0 W Connection      [aet, 3-2 pen]
Defence Force     2-2 San Juan Jabloteh [aet, 4-3 pen]

Final [Oct 18]
Central           2-1 Defence Force     
  [Dwight Quintero 45, Rundell Winchester 86; Devon Jorsling 10]
  [Central: Jan-Michael Williams; Jamal Jack, Akeem Benjamin, Keion Goodridge,
            Elton John; Marvin Oliver (c), Kaydion Gabriel (Toric Robinson 54),
            Darren Mitchell (Keon Trim 76), Johan Peltier, Rundell Winchester;
            Dwight Quintero (Dwight Pope 88);
   Defence: Kevin Graham; Rodell Elcock, Devin Jordan (Curtis Gonzales 46),
            Aklie Edwards, Marvin Jones; Corey Rivers (c) (Keston Williams 59),
            Sean Narcis, Kevon Carter, Kerry Joseph, Josimar Belgrave
            (Richard Roy 78); Devorn Jorsling]

Super League Knockout

Semifinals [Oct 13?]
Club Sando        2-1 FC Santa Rosa
Guaya United      5-0 Westside Superstarz FC

Final [Oct 20]
Club Sando        4-3 Guaya United


Toyota Classic 2013

1/8 Finals
[Nov 8]
W Connection      2-1 Real Maracas
Club Sando        3-1 Police
Phoenix           0-3 Defence Force
Caledonia AUA     3-0 St. Ann's Rangers 
[Nov 9]
Point Fortin CC  11-0 Stokely Vale
Central FC        3-0 Joe Public
Malabar FC        4-3 Jabloteh
[Nov 10]
Guaya United      2-0 North East Stars

Quarterfinals 
[Nov 15]
Central FC        1-5 Defence Force
AYA Caledonia     2-2 Club Sando        [10-11 pen] 
[Nov 16]
W Connection      4-1 Malabar FC
[Nov 17]
Point Fortin CC   0-2 Guaya United  

Semifinals [Nov 23]
Club Sando        3-2 Defence Force
Guaya United      0-3 W Connection

Final [Nov 30]
W Connection      2-0 Club Sando
  [Hashim Arcia 11, Jomal Williams 79]


Lucozade Sport Goal Shield 2014

Qualifying Round [Apr 3]
San Juan Jabloteh  2-0 St Ann’s Rangers
 
Quarterfinals
[Apr 4]
Central FC         4-0 Caledonia AIA                
Defence Force      1-1 Point Fortin CC   [aet, 3-4 pen]
[Apr 5]
W Connection       3-1 San Juan Jabloteh      
North East Stars   2-1 Police FC                      
 
Semifinals [Apr 11]
W Connection        -  Point Fortin CC   
Central FC          -  North East Stars
 
Final [Apr 25, Ato Boldon Stadium]
 

National Super League 2013/14

Final Table:

 1.Guaya United (Guayaguayare)     23  19  1  3  57-24  58  Winners
 2.Club Sando                      23  18  3  2  68-25  57
 3.Malabar FC                      23  16  3  4  79-33  51
 4.1976 FC Phoenix (Tobago)        23   7 10  6  32-39  31
 5.Stokely Vale FC (Tobago)        23   9  3 11  36-48  30
 6.Real Maracas                    23   8  4 11  38-32  28
 7.Bethel United  (Tobago)         23   7  5 11  36-53  26
 8.Westside Superstarz             22   8  1 13  37-54  25
 9.Siparia Spurs                   24   6  6 12  48-54  24
10.WASA FC                         24   5  8 11  27-36  23
----------------------------------------------------------
11.Joe Public FC                   23   5  6 12  30-44  21  Relegated
12.Defence Force FC                16   5  3  8  23-44  18
13.FC Santa Rosa                   22   4  5 13  26-51  17  Relegated

NB: remaining matches not played; relegated teams to be reprieved as league to
      be extended to 16 clubs; 
    Defence Force finished last after failing to complete its fixtures, due to 
      the temporary withdrawal forced by senior officials; the club was permitted
      to remain in the league for the 2014 season, as circumstances were judged
      to be out of the club's control


Regional Tournaments 2013/14

Champions of Champions

NB: promotion playoff (to Super League) between the winners of the regional leagues

Round 1 [Mar 9]
Goal City         0-1 La Horquetta      
Las Lomas United  1-0 Petrotrin         
Matura Reunited   2-2 Queen’s Park CC   
 
Round 2 [Mar 12]
Goal City         3-3 Petrotrin         
La Horquetta      4-1 Queen’s Park CC   
Matura Reunited   2-2 Las Lomas United  
 
Round 3 [Mar 16]
Matura Reunited   1-2 La Horquetta      
Goal City         2-2 Las Lomas United  
Petrotrin         6-1 Queen’s Park CC   
 
Round 4 [Mar 23]
La Horquetta      2-1 Las Lomas United  
Petrotrin         2-1 Matura Reunited   
Queen’s Park CC   n/p Goal City         [ground unprepared; awarded to Goal City]
 
Round 5
[Mar 29]
Goal City         w/o Matura Reunited   [awarded to Goal City, Matura dns]
[Mar 30]
Petrotrin         2-0 La Horquetta      
Las Lomas United  1-2 Queen’s Park CC   

Final Table:

 1.La Horquetta SA                  5   4  0  1   9- 4  15  Promoted  [Eastern FA]
 2.Petrotrin Palo Seco              5   3  1  1  13- 6  10  Promoted  [Southern FA]
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Goal City                        5   2  2  1   5- 6   8  Promoted  [Tobago FA]
 4.Las Lomas United                 5   1  2  2   7- 8   5  [Central FA]
 5.Queen’s Park CC                  5   1  1  3   6-13   4  [Northern FA]
 6.Matura Reunited                  5   0  2  3   5- 8   2  [Eastern Counties FA] 

NB: does not include goals awarded matches; Goal City are also invited to join
    the Super League, which is to be extended to 16 clubs

Central FA

League Cup 2013

Final [Dec 5]
Cunupia FC        1-0 Las Lomas United

Eastern FA

Premier Division 2013

Top of Table (one round to go):

 1.La Horquetta Sporting Academy                        47  Champions
 2.WASA FC                                              35

FA Cup 2013

Final [Dec 14]
Tunapuna Titans   0-1 La Horquetta Sporting Academy    

Southern FA

Premier Division 2013

Big Six

Reported Final Table:

 1.Palo Seco SC                     5   5  0  0  39- 8  15
 2.University of Trinidad/Tobago    5   4  0  1  15- 7  12
 3.Penal All Stars                  5   3  0  2  18-12   9
 4.Marabella Family CC              5   2  0  3   7-13   6
 5.Point Fortin Civic FC            5   1  0  4   7-18   3
 6.Big Dreams United                5   0  0  5   2-32   0

NB: total goal difference -2

SFA Executive Cup 2013

Final [Dec 12]
Univ. of T.T.      -  Petrotrin Palo Seco 

Tobago FA

Premier Division

Table (Dec 6):

 1.TR Goal City                    18  10  5  3  42-24  35
 2.Mason Hall USSS                 17   9  3  5  37-24  30
 3.Roxborough Lakers               17   7  6  4  34-20  27
 4.Sidey's FC                      17   8  3  6  22-23  27
 5.Lambeau FC                      17   5  8  4  29-33  23
 6.Georgia FC                      18   5  7  6  33-33  22
----------------------------------------------------------
 7.Bethel United                   17   5  6  6  23-29  21
 8.1976 FC Phoenix                 19   0  4 15  14-48   4

Final Ranking:

 1.TR Goal City                    21  12  5  4    -    41  Champions
 2.Roxborough Lakers               21  11  6  4    -    39
 3.Mason Hall USSS                 21              -    33
 4.Sidey's FC                      21              -    33
 5.Lambeau FC                      
 5.Bethel United                    
----------------------------------------------------------
 6.Georgia FC                                               Relegated
 8.1976 FC Phoenix                                          Relegated

Championship Division

Table (Nov 29):

 1.Black Rock                      12   7  4  1  22-12  25
 2.Hills United                    12   5  5  2  25-17  20
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Youth Stars United              12   4  6  2  18-16  18
 4.HV Milan                        12   2  8  2  19-18  14
 5.Signal Hill                     12   3  3  6  23-24  12
----------------------------------------------------------
 6.Leeds United                    12   2  6  4  19-25  12
 7.Mt Grace United                 12   1  4  7  15-29   7

Table (Jan 6):

 1.Black Rock                      16   8  6  2    -    30
 2.Youth Stars United              16   6  8  2    -    26
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Hills United                    13   6  5  2    -    23  [*]
 4.HV Milan                         
 5.Signal Hill                     16   3  5       -    14
----------------------------------------------------------
 6.Leeds United                    14   2  6  6    -    12  [*]
 7.Mt Grace United                 16   2  6  8    -    12
 
[*] a match between Hills and Leeds was abandoned at 3-0 for Hills because a
    Hills player refused to leave the pitch after being sent off

First Division

Reported Table (Aug 14):

 1.Earlbrokes                       4   2  2  0  13- 1   8
 2.Carnbee/Mt Pleasant              4   2  1  1  22- 7   7
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Golden Lane                      3   2  1  0  14- 3   7
 4.Buccoo Park                      4   2  1  1  10- 3   7
 5.Charlotteville Unifiers          4   2  1  1   5- 4   7
 6.Moriah Youths                    3   1  1  1   6- 7   4
 7.Goodwood United                  4   1  0  3   6- 8   3
 8.Federal Northside                3   1  0  2   3-14   3
 9.Calder Hall                      3   0  1  2   2- 4   1
10.Mason Hall PYC                   4   0  0  4   2-32   0 

NB: 2 more losses than wins

Round 18 [Dec 12]
Earlbrokes        5-1 Carnbee/Mt Pleasant
Moriah Youths     1-3 Golden Lane
Ball Park         5-0 Calder Hall  

Top Final Table:

 1.Golden Lane FC                  18                   41  Promoted
 2.Earlbrokes                      18                   40  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------------
 3.Moriah Youths                   18                   40

Premier League Knock-out

Final [Nov 24]
Sidey's FC        2-1 Mason Hall United SSS

Championship Division Knock-out

Final [Nov 24]
Youth Stars       2-1 HV Milan

Division One Knock-out

Final [Nov 24]
Golden Lane FC    6-0 Carnbee/Mount Pleasant SC  


Community Tournaments 2013


Mayaro League

NB: 14th edition

Final Ranking:
 
 1.Limers Youth Lions (Grand Lagoon)
 2.Maguaya United
 3.Terminal All-Stars

Knock-out Trophy Final
Limers Yth. Lions bt  Terminal All-Stars



2012/13

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.