Czechoslovakia - Amateur Championship


The Czechoslovakian amateur championship was organised on 9 occasions from 1925 to 1933. Check also the list of champions.

Participants included winners of regional and ethnic leagues:
the Bohemian provincial championship (venkova); the Moravian championship; the German (amateur) championship; the Slovak (ČSF) championship; and the Hungarian (MLSz) championship.


Finals

1925     AFK Union Žižkov        3-2 AFK Čechoslovan Košíře
1926     SK Židenice             6-5 SK Sparta Košíře
1927     1. Čs ŠK Bratislava     4-2 DFC Budweis
1928     SK Prostějov            2-0 SK Kročehlavy
1929     AFK Kolín           5-7 5-2 DFC Prag
1930     1. Čs ŠK Bratislava 2-2 4-2 AFK Kolín     
1931     DFC Prag            2-1 0-0 SK Prostějov 
1932     AFK Kolín           5-3 2-2 SK Sparta Košíře
1933     DFC Prag            1-0 2-2 AFK Kolín    

Seasonwise Results

1925

Qualifying Round 
SK Pardubice                5-3 SK Viktoria Plzeň
SK Prostějov                1-0 SK Židenice

Round 1
SK Rapid Vinohrady          3-1 SK Pardubice            
AFK Union Žižkov            3-1 SK Prostějov            
AFK Čechoslovan Košíře      3-2 1. Čs ŠK Bratislava
SK Moravská Ostrava         w/o Ligeti SC Bratislava

Semifinals
AFK Union Žižkov            3-2 SK Rapid Vinohrady      
AFK Čechoslovan Košíře      3-1 SK Moravská Ostrava     

Final
AFK Union Žižkov            3-2 AFK Čechoslovan Košíře

1926

Round 1        
SK Sparta Košíře            5-2 AFK Union Žižkov        
AFK Čechoslovan Košíře      3-1 1. Čs ŠK Bratislava
SK Židenice                 4-3 DSV Witkowitz
Sportbrüder Schreckenstein  3-2 SK Viktoria Plzeň

Semifinals
SK Sparta Košíře            5-1 AFK Čechoslovan Košíře     
SK Židenice                 2-0 Sportbrüder Schreckenstein 

Final
SK Sparta Košíře            5-6 SK Židenice                

NB: Schreckenstein known as Střekov and Witkowitz known as Vítkovice in Czech

1927

Round 1
SK Prostějov                5-0 SK Sparta Košíře           
DSV Brünn                   3-2 AFK Kolín
DFC Budweis                 2-2 SK Viktoria Plzeň
1. Čs ŠK Bratislava         3-1 SK Kročehlavy
NB: DFC Budweis progressed, possibly on a coin toss

Semifinals
1. Čs ŠK Bratislava         2-0 SK Prostějov               
DFC Budweis                 6-1 DSV Brünn                  

Final
1. Čs ŠK Bratislava         4-2 DFC Budweis                

NB: Brünn known as Brno and Budweis known as České Budějovice in Czech

1928

Round 1
SK Kročehlavy               7-2 AFK Kolín
SK Prostějov                3-2 SK Slavoj Praha VIII        [awarded 5-0 after protest]
ŠK Žilina                   3-1 DSK Tetschen
DFC Budweis                 0-1 SK Náchod

Semifinals
ŠK Žilina                  2-11 SK Kročehlavy               
SK Prostějov                2-1 SK Náchod

Final
SK Kročehlavy               0-2 SK Prostějov               

NB: Budweis known as České Budějovice and Tetschen known as Děčín in Czech

1929

Round 1
AFK Kolín               3-1 2-0 ŠK Žilina                  
SK Sparta Košíře        5-1 2-1 SK Plzeň
DFC Prag            2-4 3-1 2-1 SK Sparta Kladno
SK Moravská Slavia Brno 8-0 3-2 DSV Brünn 

Semifinals
AFK Kolín               1-1 2-1 SK Sparta Košíře        
DFC Prag                4-2 9-2 SK Moravská Slavia Brno 

Final
AFK Kolín               5-7 5-2 DFC Prag                

NB: Brünn known as Brno and Prag known as Praha in Czech

1930

Round 1
Karlsbader FK           2-4 4-1 SK Hradec Králové
AFK Kolín               4-2 5-1 SK Slavoj Praha VIII        
SK Zlíchov              5-4 3-1 SK Prostějov                
1. Čs ŠK Bratislava     2-1 6-0 DSV Brünn 

Semifinals
AFK Kolín               2-2 6-2 Karlsbader FK           
1. Čs ŠK Bratislava     5-0 1-1 SK Zlíchov              

Final
AFK Kolín               2-2 2-4 1. Čs ŠK Bratislava     

NB: Brünn known as Brno and Karlsbad known as Karlovy Vary in Czech

1931

Round 1
SK Prostějov            3-1 1-1 DSV Brünn 
SK Židenice             7-1 5-3 Mladoboleslavský SK
DFC Prag            3-3 3-3 3-1 AFK Čechoslovan Košíře      
SK Kročehlavy           7-0 1-2 Ligeti SC Bratislava

Semifinals
SK Prostějov            2-0 4-2 SK Kročehlavy            
DFC Prag                2-1 6-0 SK Židenice             

Final 
DFC Prag                2-1 0-0 SK Prostějov            

NB: Brünn known as Brno and Prag known as Praha in Czech

1932

Qualifying Round 
SK Sparta Brno          0-2 1-6 SK Rapid Praha
SK Rapid Praha          4-2 3-2 SK Pardubice

Round 1
AFK Kolín               4-1 6-2 1. Čs ŠK Bratislava
SK Baťa Zlín        3-2 2-3 2-1 Karlsbader FK               [Karlsbader FK progressed ?!] 
SK České Budějovice     2-3 1-5 DFC Prag
SK Sparta Košíře    4-1 1-4 4-3 SK Rapid Praha          

Semifinals
AFK Kolín               5-2 1-2 Karlsbader FK               
DFC Prag                4-4 1-3 SK Sparta Košíře    

Final
AFK Kolín               5-3 2-2 SK Sparta Košíře    

NB: Karlsbad known as Karlovy Vary and Prag known as Praha in Czech

1933

Round 1
BSK Gablonz             1-3 1-4 SK České Budějovice     
AFK Kolín               1-2 5-1 SK Rapid Praha          
DFC Prag                4-1 3-1 SK Rusj Užhorod
SK Pardubice            2-2 1-3 SK Baťa Zlín        

Semifinals
AFK Kolín               5-2 0-2 SK České Budějovice     
DFC Prag                2-0 2-1 SK Baťa Zlín        

Final
DFC Prag                1-0 2-2 AFK Kolín               

NB: Gablonz known as Jablonec and Prag known as Praha in Czech



About this document

Source: [HoK 97].

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 6 Sep 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2014/18
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.