Tunisia 1999/2000

Final Table:

 1.Espérance ST     22 19  3  0 53- 7 60  Champions
 2.Etoile du Sahel  22 17  2  3 45-13 53
 3.CS Sfaxien       22  9  8  5 23-22 35
 4.JS Kairouan      22  7  8  7 18-19 29
 5.Club Africain    22  7  6  9 20-21 27  [2 2 0 0  6- 1  6]
 6.Stade Tunisien   22  8  3 11 25-32 27  [2 0 0 2  1- 6  0]
 7.Olympique Béja   22  7  4 11 21-26 25
 8.US Monastir      22  6  5 11 20-40 23  [6 3 1 2  8- 8 10]
 9.ES Zarzis        22  5  8  9 17-31 23  [6 2 3 1  6- 7  9]
10.CA Bizertin      22  5  8  9 24-27 23  [6 2 2 2 10- 7  8]
----------------------------------------
11.CO Transports    22  7  2 13 17-26 23  [6 2 0 4  6- 8  6]  Relegated
12.AS Marsa         22  3  7 12 21-40 16  Relegated

Round 1 
[Aug 15]
Kairouan      3-1 Beja
Zarzis        1-1 Monastir
Transports    0-2 Espérance  
Club Africain 5-1 Stade 
Étoile Sahel  3-0 Bizerte
[Aug 18]
Marsa         2-2 Sfaxien  

Round 2         
[Aug 22]
Sfaxien       1-0 Transports
Beja          2-0 Marsa 
Monastir      0-3 Étoile Sahel
Stade         4-2 Zarzis
Bizerte       2-0 Club Africain
[Aug 25]
Espérance     4-0 Kairouan  

Round 3 
[Aug 28]
Club Africain 3-0 Monastir 
[Aug 29]
Transports    1-0 Kairouan   
Beja          1-0 Sfaxien
Marsa         1-4 Espérance   
Zarzis        1-2 Étoile Sahel
Bizerte       3-0 Stade
  
Round 4 
[Sep 5] 
Kairouan      0-0 Marsa
Transports    0-1 Beja
Monastir      0-3 Stade
Zarzis        2-2 Bizerte
[Sep 9] 
Espérance     2-0 Sfaxien   
Étoile Sahel  1-0 Club Africain    

Round 5 
[Sep 11]
Marsa         2-0 Transports    
[Sep 12]
Sfaxien       1-0 Kairouan    
Stade         0-3 Étoile Sahel
Club Africain 1-0 Zarzis
Bizerte       4-0 Monastir    
[Sep 13]
Espérance     2-0 Beja              [home/away switched]

Round 6 
[Sep 20]
Marsa         0-2 Club Africain
Transports    1-2 Zarzis
Beja          0-0 Bizerte
[Sep 22]
Espérance     2-0 Monastir        
Kairouan      1-0 Étoile Sahel   
Sfaxien       2-0 Stade       

Round 7
[Sep 26]
Stade         0-0 Kairouan
Zarzis        1-0 Marsa 
Monastir      0-1 Transports
Bizerte       0-2 Espérance 
[Sep 29]
Club Africain 1-1 Sfaxien
[Nov 6]
Étoile Sahel  1-0 Beja  

Round 8  
[Oct 2]
Marsa         0-1 Monastir 
[Oct 3]
Kairouan      0-0 Club Africain
Sfaxien       0-0 Zarzis
Transports    2-1 Bizerte
Espérance     3-1 Étoile Sahel
[Oct 6]
Stade         1-0 Beja   

Round 9
[Oct 20]
Zarzis        1-1 Kairouan
Monastir      1-2 Sfaxien 
Bizerte       1-1 Marsa  
[Nov 27]
Club Africain 3-0 Beja 
[Dec 5]
Étoile Sahel  2-1 Transports
Stade         1-4 Espérance      

Round 10  
[Nov 21]
Kairouan      3-1 Monastir
Sfaxien       1-0 Bizerte
Marsa         0-2 Étoile Sahel
Transports    0-1 Stade
Beja          5-0 Zarzis
[Dec 18]
Espérance     4-0 Club Africain    

Round 11 
[Dec 11]
Étoile Sahel  3-1 Sfaxien    
Club Africain 0-0 Transports  
[Dec 12]
Bizerte       2-2 Kairouan
Stade         3-1 Marsa
Monastir      2-1 Beja  
[Dec 22]
Zarzis        0-1 Espérance

Round 12 [Dec 26]
Beja          0-0 Kairouan
Espérance     2-0 Transports
Sfaxien       2-2 Marsa
Bizerte       1-2 Etoile Sahel
Monastir      3-0 Zarzis
Stade         0-1 Club Africain     [award of 2-0 revoked]
  
Round 13 [Dec 28]
Kairouan      0-0 Espérance 
Transports    1-0 Sfaxien
Marsa         1-2 Beja
Etoile Sahel  4-0 Monastir
Zarzis        1-1 Stade
Club Africain 1-1 Bizerte           [award of 0-2 revoked]

Round 14 [Mar 1]
Kairouan      0-0 Transports
Sfaxien       1-0 Beja
Espérance     5-0 Marsa
Etoile Sahel  1-0 Zarzis
Stade         2-0 Bizerte 
Monastir      0-1 Club Africain

Round 15 [Mar 5]
Marsa         0-1 Kairouan
Sfaxien       0-4 Espérance
Beja          1-0 Transports
Club Africain 0-1 Etoile Sahel
Stade         1-1 Monastir
Bizerte       0-0 Zarzis

Round 16 [Mar 19]
Kairouan      0-1 Sfaxien
Transports    2-5 Marsa
Beja	      2-3 Espérance	    [Mar 22]
Étoile Sahel  3-0 Stade		    [Mar 22]
Zarzis	      2-1 Club Africain	    [Mar 23]
Monastir      2-1 Bizerte

Round 17 [Apr 26]
Etoile Sahel  5-0 Kairouan
Stade	      0-1 Sfaxien
Club Africain 0-0 Marsa
Zarzis	      1-0 Transports
Monastir      0-4 Esperance
Bizerte	      0-2 Beja

Round 18 [Apr 30]
Kairouan      2-0 Stade
Sfaxien	      2-0 Club Africain
Marsa	      2-0 Zarzis
Transports    1-2 Monastir
Esperance     1-0 Bizerte
Beja	      1-2 Etoile Sahel

Round 19 [May 11]
Club Africain 0-2 Kairouan
Zarzis	      1-1 Sfaxien
Monastir      1-1 Marsa
Bizerte	      2-1 Transports
Etoile Sahel  0-0 Espérance
Beja	      0-4 Stade

Round 20 [May 14]
Kairouan      3-0 Zarzis
Sfaxien	      2-2 Monastir
Marsa	      2-2 Bizerte
Transports    3-1 Etoile Sahel
Espérance     1-0 Stade
Beja	      0-0 Club Africain

Round 21 [May 21]
Monastir      1-0 Kairouan
Bizerte	      1-1 Sfaxien
Étoile Sahel  4-0 Marsa
Stade	      0-1 Transports
Club Africain 1-2 Espérance         [May 20]
Zarzis        1-0 Beja

Round 22 [Jun 3]
Kairouan      0-1 Bizerte
Sfaxien	      1-1 Étoile Sahel	    [Jun 2]
Marsa	      1-3 Stade		    [Jun 2]
Transports    2-0 Club Africain
Espérance     1-1 Zarzis
Beja	      2-2 Monastir

Final Table:

 1.Espérance ST     22 19  3  0 53- 7 60  Champions
 2.Etoile du Sahel  22 17  2  3 45-13 53
 3.CS Sfaxien       22  9  8  5 23-22 35
 4.JS Kairouan      22  7  8  7 18-19 29
 5.Club Africain    22  7  6  9 20-21 27  [2 2 0 0  6- 1  6]
 6.Stade Tunisien   22  8  3 11 25-32 27  [2 0 0 2  1- 6  0]
 7.Olympique Béja   22  7  4 11 21-26 25
 8.US Monastir      22  6  5 11 20-40 23  [6 3 1 2  8- 8 10]
 9.ES Zarzis        22  5  8  9 17-31 23  [6 2 3 1  6- 7  9]
10.CA Bizertin      22  5  8  9 24-27 23  [6 2 2 2 10- 7  8]
----------------------------------------
11.CO Transports    22  7  2 13 17-26 23  [6 2 0 4  6- 8  6]  Relegated
12.AS Marsa         22  3  7 12 21-40 16  Relegated


Coupe de Tunisie 1999/2000

First Round [Nov 14]
  [without 1st division clubs]
ES Jerba          -  ES Beni Khalled
CO Sidi Bouzid    -  US Tataouine
US Sidi Bou Ali   -  Tinja Sport
CS Korba          -  CS Hammam-lif
Badr El Ain       -  ASI Jebel Jelloud
S. Soussien       -  FC Djerissa
US Ben Guerdane   -  CS Rohia
AS Jerba          -  Grombalia Sport
HS Kalaa Kebira   -  AS Kasserine
CO Medenine       -  AS Gabes
GS Bekalta        -  SS Zarzouna
US Kesour Essef   -  SS Sfaxien
EGS Gafsa         -  CS Khenis
AS Mhamdia        -  A. Megrine Sport
IP Tozeur Avenir  -  CS Chebba
AA Ariana         -  US Siliana
CS Redayef        -  ES Djemmel
S. Nabeulien      -  ESH Sousse
SA M. Bourguiba   -  ES Regueb
ES Metlaoui       -  Jendouba Sport
CS Bir Lahmar     -  CS Cheminots
SC Ben Arous      -  AS Oued Ellil
RS Bir Bouregba   -  ES Fahs
Sfax RS           -  CS Makthar 
AS Hencha         -  O. Kef
OC Kerkennah      -  EM Mahdia
S. Gabesien       -  EA Mateur
Kalaa Sport       -  CS Hilalien 

1/32 Final [Dec 26]
no info available

1/16 Final [Jan 30]
Stade Tunisien   1-0 US Ben Guerdane     [aet]
CO Transports    3-0 Stade Soussien
ES Hammam-Sousse 1-2 EGS Gafsa           [aet]
AS Gabès         1-0 CS Chebba
US Monastir      4-1 Kaala Sport
Olympique Beja   2-0 ASI Jbel Jelloud
SS Zarzouna      2-0 Sfax RS  
CS Cheminots     2-0 ES Metlaoui
ES Zarzis        2-4 O. Kef              [aet]
JS Kairouan      3-2 ES Jerba            [aet]

1/8  Final [Apr 16]
Espérance Tunis	 2-1 EGS Gafsa
Club Africain	 3-2 US Monastir
Stade Tunisien	 1-2 ES Sahel
AS Marsa	 2-1 SS Zarzouna
CA Bizerte	 3-2 AS Gabès
JS Kairouan	 2-0 O. Kef
Olympique Beja	 3-3 CS Cheminots
CS Sfaxien	 2-1 CO Transports

Quarterfinals [Sep 10]
Club Africain	 2-1 CA Bizertin
AS Marsa	 2-3 Espérance ST
Olympic Beja	 0-2 Etoile S Sahel
CS Sfaxien	 2-0 JS Kairouan

Semifinals 
[Sep 23]
Etóile Sahel 	 0-0 Club Africain       [aet, 6-7pen]
[Sep 24]
CS Sfaxien	 3-0 Espérance ST

Final [Oct 22]
Club Africain	 0-0 CS Sfaxien          [aet, 4-2pen]



Coupe de la Ligue Professionel 1999/2000

Round 1 [Oct 10]
Poule A
US Monastir      1-1 ES Zarzis 
Stade Tunisien   2-1 Jendouba Sport  
EGS Gafsa        bye
Poule B
ES Beni Khalled  2-0 CO Medenine 
JS Kairouan      0-2 CS Sfaxien
SA M. Bourguiba  bye
Poule C 
AS Marsa         1-1 ES Jerba  
AS Gabes         1-2 CO Transports
O. Kef           bye
Poule D
Kalâa Sport      0-0 Grombalia Sport
O. Beja          2-3 CA Bizertin 
AS Jerba         1-0 CS Hammam-Lif 

Round 2 [Oct 17]
Poule A
Jendouba Sport   1-0 US Monastir
ES Zarzis        1-0 EGS Gafsa
Stade Tunisien   bye
Poule B
CS Sfaxien       2-1 ES Beni Khalled
SA M. Bourguiba  2-0 JS Kairouan
CO Medenine      bye
Poule C 
CO Transports    1-0 AS Marsa 
ES Jerba         3-0 O. Kef
AS Gabes         bye
Poule D
Grombalia Sport  1-1 O. Beja
CA Bizertin      2-0 AS Jerba 
CS Hammam-Lif    2-0 Kalâa Sport

Round 3 [Nov 25]
Poule A
US Monastir      0-1 Stade Tunisien
EGS Gafsa        3-0 Jendouba Sport
ES Zarzis        bye
Poule B
CO Medenine      0-3 CS Sfaxien
ES Beni Khalled  0-0 SA Menzel Bourguiba
JS Kairouan      bye 
Poule C
AS Marsa         4-1 AS Gabes
O. Kef           2-0 CO Transports
ES Jerba         bye    
Poule D         
AS Jerba         3-0 Grombalia Sport
Kalâa Sport      1-2 O. Beja            [Dec 8]   
CS Hammam-Lif    0-1 CA Bizertin        [Jan 8]

Round 4 [Dec 5]
Poule A
Stade Tunisien   awd EGS Gafsa          [Dec 8] [awarded a 2-0 win to Stade]
Jendouba Sport   0-2 ES Zarzis
US Monastir      bye
Poule B
SA M. Bourguiba  1-2 CO Medenine 
JS Kairouan      2-0 ES Beni Khalled
CS Sfaxien       bye
Poule C
AS Gabes         3-2 O. Kef
CO Transports    3-2 ES Jerba           [Dec 16]   
AS Marsa         bye   
Poule D       
Grombalia Sport  2-2 CS Hammam-Lif
CA Bizertin      3-0 Kalâa Sport
O. Beja          1-1 AS Jerba

Round 5 [Dec 19]
Poule A  
ES Zarzis        1-1 Stade Tunisien
EGS Gafsa        3-2 US Monastir 
Jendouba Sport   bye
Poule B  
CS Sfaxien       5-0 SA M. Bourguiba
CO Medenine      2-1 JS Kairouan 
ES Beni Khalled  bye 
Poule C
O. Kef           1-2 AS Marsa
ES Jerba         3-1 AS Gabes    
CO Transports    bye
Poule D
Kalâa Sport      0-2 AS Jerba
CA Bizertin      4-0 Grombalia Sport
CS Hamman-Lif    2-1 O. Beja

Round 6 [Jan 16]
Poule A
ES Zarzis        1-1 US Monastir        [Jan 20]
Jendouba Sport   0-3 Stade Tunisien
EGS Gafsa        bye
Poule B
CS Sfaxien       0-0 JS Kairouan
CO Medenine      2-2 ES Beni Khalled
SA M. Bourguiba  bye
Poule C
ES Jerba         1-0 AS Marsa
CO Transports    0-0 AS Gabes           [Feb 9]
O. Kef           bye
Poule D
CA Bizertin      1-1 O. Beja
CS Hamman-Lif    0-0 AS Jerba
Grombalia Sport  1-1 Kalâa Sport

Round 7 [Jan 21]
Poule A
US Monastir      0-0 Jendouba Sport 
EGS Gafsa        1-1 ES Zarzis   
Stade Tunisien   bye
Poule B
ES Beni Khalled  0-0 CS Sfaxien
JS Kairouan      4-2 SA M. Bourguiba
CO Medenine      bye 
Poule C
AS Marsa         1-1 CO Transports
O. Kef           0-2 ES Jerba
AS Gabes         bye
Poule D
AS Jerba         2-2 CA Bizertin
O. Beja          2-2 Grombalia Sport  
Kalâa Sport      0-0 CS Hamman-Lif

Round 8 [Feb 2] 
Poule A
Stade Tunisien   1-0 US Monastir 
Jendouba Sport   2-0 EGS Gafsa
ES Zarzis        bye
Poule B
CS Sfaxien       0-1 CO Medenine 
SA M. Bourguiba  2-0 ES Beni Khalled
JS Kairouan      bye 
Poule C
AS Gabes         0-0 AS Marsa 
CO Transports    1-0 O. Kef
ES Jerba         bye 
Poule D
CA Bizertin      3-2 CS Hamman-Lif  
Grombalia Sport  2-1 AS Jerba    
O. Beja          2-1 Kalâa Sport 

Round 9 [Feb 6]
Poule A
Stade Tunisien   0-1 EGS Gafsa
ES Zarzis        0-1 Jendouba Sport
US Monastir      bye
Poule B
CO Medenine      0-1 SA M. Bourguiba
ES Beni Khalled  0-1 JS Kairouan
CS Sfaxien       bye
Poule C
O. Kef           ppd AS Gabes
ES Jerba         2-1 CO Transports
AS Marsa         bye
Poule D
CS Hamman-Lif    1-0 Grombalia Sport
Kalâa Sport      0-1 CA Bizertin
AS Jerba         0-1 O. Beja

Round 10 [Feb 13]
Poule A
Stade Tunisien   0-0 ES Zarzis
US Monastir      0-1 EGS Gafsa   
Jendouba Sport   bye
Poule B
SA M. Bourguiba  3-0 CS Sfaxien
JS Kairouan      0-0 CO Medenine
ES Beni Khalled  bye
Poule C
AS Marsa         3-0 O. Kef
AS Gabes         2-2 ES Jerba
CO Transports    bye
Poule D
AS Jerba         2-0 Kalâa Sport
Grombalia Sport  1-4 CA Bizertin
O. Beja          2-0 CS Hamman-Lif

Tables:

Poule A:
 1.Stade Tunisien      8  5  2  1 10- 3 17  Qualified
 2.EGS Gafsa           8  4  1  3  9- 8 13  Qualified
 3.ES Zarzis           8  2  5  1  7- 5 11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Jendouba Sport      8  3  1  4  5-10 10  
 5.US Monastir         8  0  3  5  4- 9  3

Poule B:
 1.CS Sfaxien          8  4  2  2 12- 5 14  Qualified
 2.SA Menzel Bourguiba 8  4  1  3 11-11 13  Qualified
 3.JS Kairouan         8  3  2  3  8- 8 11  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.CO Medenine         8  3  2  3  7-10 11
 5.ES Beni Khalled     8  1  3  4  5- 9  6 

Poule C:
 1.ES Jerba            8  5  2  1 16- 8 17  Qualified
 2.CO Transports       8  4  2  2  9- 8 14  Qualified 
 3.AS Marsa            8  3  3  2 11- 6 12  Qualified
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.AS Gabes            7  1  3  3  8-13  6
 5.O. Kef              7  1  0  6  5-14  3

Poule D:
 1.CA Bizertin        10  8  2  0 24- 8 26  Qualified
 2.O. Beja            10  4  4  2 15-12 16  Qualified
 3.AS Jerba           10  4  3  3 12- 8 15  Qualified 
 4.CS Hammam-Lif      10  3  3  4  9-10 12  Qualified  
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Grombalia Sport    10  1  5  4  9-19  8  
 6.Kalâa Sport        10  0  3  7  3-15  3 

Byes to 1/8 Finals: ES Tunis, ES Sahel and Club Africain.
ES Tunis and ES Sahel withdrew from the competition; their
places are taken by Jendouba Sport and CO Médenine.

1/8 Final
[Feb 25]
Jendouba Sport   0-0 CO Transports       [aet, 2-4 pen]
ES Zarzis        0-1 CS Sfaxien
ES Jerba         0-1 CO Médenine
[Feb 26]
AS Marsa         1-1 JS Kairouan         [aet, 2-3 pen]
SA M. Bourguiba  1-0 EGS Gafsa
Stade Tunisien   1-1 AS Djerba           [aet, 4-3 pen]
CS Hamman-Lif    1-1 O. Bèja             [aet, 2-4 pen]
Club Africain    2-1 CA Bizerte          [aet]

1/4 Final [Mar 26]
CO Médenine	 1-2 Stade Tunisien
O. Bèja		 0-1 Club Africain
JS Kairouan	 1-2 CS Sfaxien 	 [Mar 22]
SA M. Bourguiba  0-4 CO Transports 

1/2 Final [Jun 6]
Stade Tunisien	 3-1 Club Africain
CS Sfaxien	 3-0 CO Transports

Final [Jun 10]
Stade Tunisien   1-0 CS Sfaxien
  [Hedi Mokrani 88]


Second Level 1999/00

  CS Hammam-Lif        (promoted)
  AS Djerba            (promoted)
  Olympique Medenine
  Olympique Kef
  ES Beni Khalled
  EGS Gafsa
  Jendouba Sports
  Stade Soussien
  AS Gabes
  Grombalia Sports
  OC Kerkennah         (relegated)
  Sfax Railways        (relegated)


1998/99

2000/01

list of champions

list of cup finals


About this document

Thanks to Barry Baker for second level info

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha
Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.