Tunisia 2003/04


Final Table:

 1.Espérance ST     22 17  2  3 38-13 53  Champions
 2.Etoile du Sahel  22 13  5  4 30- 9 44
 3.Club Africain    22 11  9  2 32-15 42
 4.CS Sfaxien       22 10  7  5 35-22 37
 5.AS Marsa         22 11  3  8 27-25 36
 6.Stade Tunisien   22  8  6  8 23-24 30
 7.CS Hammam-Lif    22  9  3 10 21-25 30
 8.CA Bizertin      22  7  7  8 23-25 28
 9.US Monastir      22  6  5 11 22-29 23
10.Olympique Béja   22  2 10 10 13-27 16
11.ES Béni Khalled  22  3  5 14 10-32 14
----------------------------------------
12.CO Transports    22  1  6 15 11-39  9  Relegated

NB: only one team relegated as top level is extended to 14 clubs

Round 1 [Aug 17]
Club Africain	2-1 CS Sfaxien
CO Transports	0-3 ES Tunis
AS Marsa	0-1 ES Sahel
CS Hammam-Lif	0-0 Stade Tunisien
Ol. Béja	0-0 ES Béni Khalled
US Monastir	2-1 CA Bizertin

Round 2
[Aug 24]
CO Transports	0-4 US Monastir
ES Béni Khalled	0-2 CS Sfaxien
Ol. Béja	1-1 Club Africain
AS Marsa	2-0 CS Hammam-Lif
ES Sahel	2-0 Stade Tunisien
[Aug 27]
ES Tunis	2-1 CA Bizertin

Round 3 [Aug 31]
Club Africain	0-0 ES Béni Khalled
US Monastir	2-0 Ol. Béja
CA Bizertin	2-1 CO Transports
Stade Tunisien	0-2 ES Tunis
CS Hammam-Lif	0-2 ES Sahel
CS Sfaxien	2-0 AS Marsa

Round 4 [Sep 14]
ES Tunis	1-0 CS Hammam-Lif
CO Transports	0-3 Stade Tunisien
AS Marsa	0-2 Club Africain
ES Beni Khalled	0-2 US Monastir
ES Sahel	0-1 CS Sfaxien
Ol. Béja	1-1 CA Bizertin

Round 5
[Sep 20]
CA Bizertin	2-0 ES Béni Khalled
[Sep 21]
Stade Tunisien	0-0 Ol. Béja
CS Hammam-Lif	1-0 CO Transports
[Sep 24]
US Monastir	0-1 AS Marsa
CS Sfaxien	1-0 ES Tunis
[Sep 25]
Club Africain	1-0 ES Sahel

Round 6
[Sep 28]
ES Tunis	0-0 Club Africain
AS Marsa	1-0 CA Bizertin
ES Béni Khalled	1-0 Stade Tunisien
Ol. Béja	0-0 CS Hammam-Lif
[Oct 5]
CO Transports	0-0 CS Sfaxien
[Oct 29]
ES Sahel	5-0 US Monastir

Round 7
[Nov 2]
Club Africain	1-1 CO Transports
CS Hammam-Lif	1-0 ES Béni Khalled
Stade Tunisien	0-1 AS Marsa
CA Bizertin	0-0 ES Sahel
CS Sfaxien	1-1 Ol. Béja
[Nov 30]
US Monastir	1-0 ES Tunis

Round 8
[Nov 22]
CA Bizertin	2-1 Stade Tunisien
[Nov 23]
ES Tunis	1-0 ES Sahel
CO Transports	2-1 Ol. Béja
ES Béni Khalled	0-2 AS Marsa
US Monastir	2-0 Club Africain
CS Sfaxien	2-1 CS Hammam-Lif

Round 9 [Dec 10]
Club Africain	1-0 CA Bizertin
CS Hammam-Lif	1-0 US Monastir
AS Marsa	2-0 CO Transports
Stade Tunisien	2-1 CS Sfaxien
Ol. Béja	0-2 ES Tunis
ES Sahel	1-0 ES Béni Khalled

Round 10 [Dec 14]
AS Marsa	2-0 Ol. Béja
CO Transports	0-2 ES Sahel
CS Hammam-Lif	0-1 Club Africain
CA Bizertin	0-0 CS Sfaxien
US Monastir	0-0 Stade Tunisien
ES Tunis	3-1 ES Béni Khalled

Round 11 [Dec 28]
ES Tunis	4-1 AS Marsa
Stade Tunisien	0-0 Club Africain
CA Bizertin	1-1 CS Hammam-Lif
ES Béni Khalled	0-0 CO Transports
ES Sahel	2-0 Ol. Béja
CS Sfaxien	2-0 US Monastir

Round 12
[Feb 25]
CS Sfaxien	1-1 Club Africain
ES Tunis	3-2 CO Transports
Stade Tunisien	2-1 CS Hammam-Lif
ES Béni Khalled	1-1 Ol. Béja
CA Bizertin	2-1 US Monastir
[Feb 26]
ES Sahel	1-0 AS Marsa

Round 13
[Feb 28]
CA Bizertin	0-1 ES Tunis
CS Sfaxien	2-0 ES Béni Khalled
[Feb 29]
US Monastir	1-1 CO Transports
Club Africain	1-0 Ol. Béja
CS Hammam-Lif	1-2 AS Marsa
Stade Tunisien	1-0 ES Sahel

Round 14 
[Mar 21]
ES Béni Khalled	0-3 Club Africain
Ol. Béja	1-0 US Monastir
ES Sahel	3-0 CS Hammam-Lif
AS Marsa	2-2 CS Sfaxien
[Apr 4]
CO Transports	0-0 CA Bizertin
ES Tunis	2-0 Stade Tunisien

Round 15
[Apr 17]
CS Hammam-Lif	0-1 ES Tunis
[Apr 18]
Stade Tunisien	3-1 CO Transports
Club Africain	3-0 AS Marsa
US Monastir	1-1 ES Beni Khalled
CS Sfaxien	1-2 ES Sahel
CA Bizertin	3-1 Ol. Béja
   
Round 16
[May 2]
ES Béni Khalled	1-2 CA Bizertin
Ol. Béja	0-0 Stade Tunisien
CO Transports	0-1 CS Hammam-Lif
AS Marsa	0-0 US Monastir
ES Sahel	1-1 Club Africain
[May 5]
ES Tunis	2-1 CS Sfaxien

Round 17
[May 8]
Stade Tunisien	1-0 ES Béni Khalled
[May 9]
Club Africain	1-1 ES Tunis
CA Bizertin	1-0 AS Marsa
CS Sfaxien	2-0 CO Transports
US Monastir	1-1 ES Sahel
[May 12]
CS Hammam-Lif	3-1 Ol. Béja

Round 18
[May 19]
ES Béni Khalled	2-1 CS Hammam-Lif
ES Tunis	2-0 US Monastir
[May 20]
ES Sahel	3-0 CA Bizertin
CO Transports	0-4 Club Africain
AS Marsa	2-2 Stade Tunisien
Ol. Béja	3-3 CS Sfaxien

Round 19
[Jun 8]
CS Hammam-Lif	2-1 CS Sfaxien
[Jun 12]
Stade Tunisien	3-1 CA Bizertin
ES Sahel	2-1 ES Tunis
Ol. Béja	1-0 CO Transports
AS Marsa	3-1 ES Béni Khalled
[Jun 13]
Club Africain	3-1 US Monastir

Round 20
[Jun 23]
US Monastir	2-3 CS Hammam-Lif
[Jun 24]
CA Bizertin	1-1 Club Africain
CO Transports	1-2 AS Marsa
ES Tunis	1-0 Ol. Béja
ES Béni Khalled	0-1 ES Sahel
[Jul 4]
CS Sfaxien	4-0 Stade Tunisien

Round 21
[Jun 27]
Ol. Béja	1-2 AS Marsa
ES Sahel	1-1 CO Transports
Club Africain	2-3 CS Hammam-Lif
Stade Tunisien	3-1 US Monastir
ES Béni Khalled	0-3 ES Tunis
[Jul 7]
CS Sfaxien	3-3 CA Bizertin

Round 22
[Jul 1]
Club Africain	3-2 Stade Tunisien
CS Hammam-Lif	1-0 CA Bizertin
CO Transports	1-2 ES Béni Khalled
Ol. Béja	0-0 ES Sahel
US Monastir	1-2 CS Sfaxien
[Jul 2]
AS Marsa	2-3 ES Tunis

Final Table:

 1.Espérance ST     22 17  2  3 38-13 53  Champions
 2.Etoile du Sahel  22 13  5  4 30- 9 44
 3.Club Africain    22 11  9  2 32-15 42
 4.CS Sfaxien       22 10  7  5 35-22 37
 5.AS Marsa         22 11  3  8 27-25 36
 6.Stade Tunisien   22  8  6  8 23-24 30
 7.CS Hammam-Lif    22  9  3 10 21-25 30
 8.CA Bizertin      22  7  7  8 23-25 28
 9.US Monastir      22  6  5 11 22-29 23
10.Olympique Béja   22  2 10 10 13-27 16
11.ES Béni Khalled  22  3  5 14 10-32 14
----------------------------------------
12.CO Transports    22  1  6 15 11-39  9  Relegated

NB: only one team relegated as top level is extended to 14 clubs;
    2004/05 season to start Sep 12


Topscorers: 1. Gumemdia (CS Sfaxien)		10 goals
	    2. Ténéma N'Dye (CS Sfaxien)	 9
	    3. Nabil Missaoui (Club Africain)    9

NB: Espérance and Etoile du Sahel qualified for CAF Champions League 2005;
    Club Africain (as third placed team) for the Arab Champions League 
      (together with CA Bizertin as League Cup winners and CS Sfaxien
       as holders);
    AS Marsa qualified for CAF Confederations Cup 2005 (along with
       JS Kairouan as only cup semifinalists not qualified for 
       another competition).


Cup Tournaments 2003/04


Coupe Nationale
===============

Round 1 [Sep 21]
Groupe Nord
Grombalia		lt  Kalaâ Kebira
CS Cheminots		bt  Djérissa
Tébourba		bt  Sidi Bou Ali		[played later]
Sers			lt  Stade Soussien
ES Radès		lt  JS El Omrane
Kalaâ Sports		bt  Siliana
Makthar			awd Menzel Abderrahmane		[Menzel Abderrahmane forfait]
Jedaïda			bt  Tinja
Barnoussa		lt  Enfidha S
Mejez El Bab		lt  AS Ariana
AS Mégrine		bt  Mateur
Korba			bt  Msaken
Testour			lt  Ennadhour			[played later]
Ras Djebel		bt  El Fahs
Tajerouine		bt  El Alia
Mohamedia		bt  Dahmani
Stir Zarzouna		bt  Kélibia
Nabeul			lt  Manouba
Haffouz			lt  Ettadhamen
Rouhia			bt  Bousalem
Ezzahra			awd Mornaguia			[Mornaguia forfait]
La Soukra		lt  SA M. Bourguiba		[played later]
Groupe Sud
Zéramdine		awd Mine Métlaoui		[Mine Métlaoui forfait]
El Jem			bt  Mdhilla 
Badr El Aïn		bt  Moknine
Sidi Bouzid		bt  Touza
US Zarzis		bt  Teboulba
Chenini			awd Sbeïtla			[Sbeïtla forfait]
Ksour Essaf		lt  OC Kerkennah
Etoile S. Métlaoui	awd Hzag			[Hzag forfait]
US Regueb		bt  Stade Gafsien
Fériana			awd EM Mahdia			[Fériana forfait]
Chebba			lt  Tozeur
Al Ahly Sfax		lt  SS Sfaxien
Mahrès			bt  Ksibet
G Moularès		awd Ouedhref			[Ouedhref forfait]
Sakiet Eddaïer		lt  Ksar Hellal
Jemmal			awd Lala			[Lala forfait]
Ben Guerdène		awd Jebeniana			[Jebeniana forfait]
Rejiche			lt  Sfax RS
Stade Gabésien		awd Ghomrassen			[Ghomrassen forfait]
El Hamma		lt  Souk El Ahad
Ksar Gafsa		lt  Skhira
AS Jelma		awd US Tataouine		[AS Jelma forfait]

Round 2 [Oct 19]
Zéramdine		2-1 Jendouba Sport
Cs Rouhia		1-0 CO Sidi Bouzid		[asdet]
HS Kalâa Kébira		0-1 SA M. Bourguiba
US Jedaïda		1-1 JS Tébourba			[asdet; 4-3 pen]
ES Hammam-Sousse	1-0 SS Sfaxien			[asdet]
CS Cheminots		0-1 CO Médenine			[asdet]
G Moularès		0-0 AS Mégrine S		[asdet; 4-3 pen]
Ezzahra Sport		2-0 FS Ras Djebel
Olympique du Kef	1-2 EO Goulette-Kram		[asdet]
EGS Gafsa		1-0 EM Mahdia
ES Tajérouine		2-1 Etoile S. Métlaoui		[asdet]
CS Ksar Hellal		0-0 AS Djerba			[asdet; 3-2 pen]
AS Gabès		2-1 Enfidha Sport		[asdet]
US Souk El Ahad		1-3 ES Jerba Midoun
Badr S Al Aïn		3-2 LPS Tozeur
US Regueb		1-0 Kalâa Sports
RS Jammel		2-1 JS El Omrane
CS Korba		2-2 OC Kerkennah		[asdet; 5-4 pen]
MS Manouba		0-1 AS Ariana
JS Kairouanaise		0-0 AS Kasserine		[asdet; 5-4 pen]
US Tataouine		awd OS Chénini			[OS Chenini forfait]
Tadhamen Sport		0-1 CS Nadhour
ES El Jem		0-1 CS Makthar
AS Maharès		1-0 JS Mohammadia		[asdet]
TS Skhira		0-0 Sfax R Sports		[asdet; 2-4 pen]
US Zarzis		0-4 Stade Gabésien
S Stir Zarzouna		1-0 Stade Soussien
US Ben Guerdane		2-1 ES Zarzis

Round 3
[Nov 8]
ES Hammam-Sousse	lt  JS Kairouanaise
[Nov 9]
GSM Oum Laâraïes	1-0 OC Kerkennah		[asdet]
SA Menzel Bourguiba	3-1 ES Jemmal
EO Goulette Kram	2-0 Jendouba Sport
Badr Al Aïn Sport	bt  CS Makthar
US Ben Guerdane		0-0 Sfax RS			[aet; 2-4 pen]
ES Jerba		bt  C Olympique Médenine
US Nadhour		2-1 US Jedaïda
Baâth S Regueb		1-0 Ezzahra Sport		[asdet]
E Stir Zarzouna		1-0 Stade Gabésien
EGS Gafsa		0-0 AS Ariana			[aet; 3-4 pen]
CS Hilalien		1-0 CS Rouhia			[asdet]
US Tataouine		1-0 AS Gabès

Round 4 [Nov 30]
Union Sportive Tataouine (H Centre)	1-3 ES Jerba-Midoun (Nationale B)
GSM Oum Laâraïes (D1)			0-1 CA Bizertin (Nationale A)
CS Hilalien (Honneur Centre)		1-3 Ol. Béja (Nationale A)
US Nadhour (Honneur Nord)		2-3 JS Kairouanaise (Nationale B)	[asdet]
Association Sportive Mahrès (H Sud)	1-0 CO Transports (Nationale A)
SA Menzel Bourguiba (Nationale C)	0-3 CS Hammam-Lif (Nationale A)
AS Marsa (Nationale A)			2-0 ES Béni Khalled (Nationale A)
US Badr Al Aïn Sport (Honneur Centre)	1-2 AS Ariana (Nationale C)		[asdet]
E Baâth S Regueb (Honneur Sud)		1-2 EO Goulette Kram (Nationale B)	[asdet]
E Stir Zarzouna (Nationale C)		1-1 Sfax RS (Nationale C)		[aet; 5-4 pen]

1/8 final
[Mar 6]
CS Sfaxien (Nationale A)		1-0 AS Marsa (Nationale A)
Ol. Béja (Nationale A)			1-0 Club Africain (Nationale A)
ES Jerba-Midoun (Nationale B)		0-6 Espérance ST (Nationale A)
CS Hammam-Lif (Nationale A)		1-0 EO Goulette Kram (Nationale B)	[asdet]
E Stir Zarzouna (Nationale C)		1-3 JS Kairouanaise (Nationale B)
US Badr Al Aïn Sport (Honneur Centre)	0-1 CA Bizertin (Nationale A)
[Mar 7]
Association Sportive Mahrès (H Sud)	0-4 ES Sahel (Nationale A)
[Mar 31]
US Monastir (Nationale A)		1-0 Stade Tunisien (Nationale A)	[asdet]

Quarterfinals
[Apr 14]
CA Bizertin (Nationale A)               0-0 ES Sahel (Nationale A)		[aet; 3-4 pen]
Espérance ST (Nationale A)              2-0 CS Hammam-Lif (Nationale A)
US Monastir (Nationale A)		0-1 JS Kairouanaise (Nationale B)	[asdet]
[Apr 24]
CS Sfaxien (Nationale A)		2-1 Ol. Béja (Nationale A)	

NB: JS Kairouanaise qualified for CAF Confederation Cup 2005 as all other
    semi-finalists are already qualified for 'higher' competitions (viz.
    Espérance (champions) and ES Sahel (league runners-up) for the CAF
    Champions League and CS Sfaxien for the Arab Champions League (as
    holders)

Semifinals [Nov 5]
ES Sahel (Nationale A)			1-1 Espérance ST (Nationale A)		[aet; 2-3 pen]
CS Sfaxien (Nationale A)		2-1 JS Kairouanaise (Nationale B)	[aet]

Final [Nov 20, Stade Olympique 7 de Novembre de Radès; att: 40,000]
Espérance ST (Nationale A)		0-2 CS Sfaxien (Nationale A)            [aet]
  [Jose Clayton 109og, Zoubeir Essafi 116]
  [CSS: Jaouachi, Haj Messaoud, Gharbi, Bergaoui (Mrabet 42), Malik, Ben Amor, 
        Boujelbène, Ibrahima Bâ (Essafi 74 (Daâssi 118)), Nafti, Guemamdia;
   EST: Tizié, Triki, Clayton, Chaâbani, Badra, M’nari, Souayah, Melki (Jomaâ 86),
        Zaïem (Ouji 112), Bouabdallah, Zitouni;
   ref: M. Trifolloni (Italy)]


Coupe de la Ligue
=================

Phase Préliminaire
- - - - - - - - - 

NB: first 2 of each poule qualify for quarterfinals

Poule Nord I
------------

Round 1
[Sep 7]
EOG Kram		0-0 AS Marsa
[Oct 19]
Stade Tunisien		lt  CS Hammam-Lif
ES Béni Khalled		bye

Round 2
[Oct 4]
AS Marsa		2-0 ES Béni Khalled
[Oct 5]
CS Hammam-Lif		1-0 EOG Kram
Stade Tunisien		bye

Round 3 [Oct 26]
AS Marsa		bt  CS Hammam-Lif
ES Béni Khalled		bt  Stade Tunisien
EOG Kram		bye
 
Round 4 [Nov 16]
AS Marsa		0-0 Stade Tunisien
ES Béni Khalled		1-0 EOG Kram
CS Hammam-Lif		bye

Round 5 [Dec 21]
EOG Kram		1-1 Stade Tunisien
ES Béni Khalled		2-0 CS Hammam-Lif
AS Marsa		bye

Round 6 [Jan 14]
AS Marsa		bt  EOG Kram
CS Hammam-Lif		bt  Stade Tunisien
ES Béni Khalled		bye

Round 7 [Jan 11]
ES Béni Khalled		0-2 AS Marsa
EOG Kram		1-3 CS Hammam-Lif
Stade Tunisien		bye

Round 8 [Jan 18]
CS Hammam-Lif		2-0 AS Marsa
Stade Tunisien		0-1 ES Béni Khalled
EOG Kram		bye
 
Round 9
[Jan 22]
EOG Kram		1-2 ES Béni Khalled
[Jan 23]
Stade Tunisien		--- AS Marsa
CS Hammam-Lif		bye

Round 10
[Feb 15]
Stade Tunisien		bt  EOG Kram
[Mar 14]
CS Hammam-Lif		--- ES Béni Khalled
AS Marsa		bye

Table [w/o some goals]:

 1. CS Hammam-Lif	7  5  0  2  6-3 15
 2. ES Béni Khalled	7  5  0  2  6-5 15
------------------------------------------
 3. AS Marsa		7  4  2  1  4-2 14
 4. Stade Tunisien	7  1  2  4  1-2  5
 5. EOG Kram		8  0  2  6  3-8  2

Poule Nord II
-------------

Round 1 [Sep 7]
CA Bizertin		0-0 Ol. Béja
AS Kasserine		1-2 Jendouba Sport
Ol. Kef			bye

Round 2 [Oct 5]
Ol. Béja		2-0 Ol. Kef
Jendouba Sport		1-1 CA Bizertin
AS Kasserine		bye

Round 3 [Oct 26]
Ol. Béja		bt  Jendouba Sport
Ol. Kef			bt  AS Kasserine
CA Bizertin		bye

Round 4 [Nov 16]
AS Kasserine		0-1 Ol. Béja
Ol. Kef			0-1 CA Bizertin
Jendouba Sport		bye

Round 5
[Dec 21]
Ol. Kef			0-1 Jendouba Sport
[later]
CA Bizertin		bt  AS Kasserine

Round 6
[Jan 7]
Ol. Béja		4-0 CA Bizertin
[later]
Jendouba Sport		--- AS Kasserine
Ol. Kef			bye

Round 7 [Jan 11]
Ol. Kef			0-0 Ol. Béja
CA Bizertin		awd Jendouba Sport	[2-0 awarded; Jendouba forfait]
AS Kasserine		bye

Round 8 [Jan 18]
Jendouba Sport		0-1 Ol. Béja
AS Kasserine		2-2 Ol. Kef
CA Bizertin		bye

Round 9 [Jan 22]
Ol. Béja		0-0 AS Kasserine
CA Bizertin		2-0 Ol. Kef
Jendouba Sport		bye

Round 10 [Feb 15]
Jendouba Sport		bt  Ol. Kef
AS Kasserine		lt  CA Bizertin
Ol. Béja		bye

Table [w/o some goals]:

 1. Ol. Béja		8  5  3  0  8-0  18 Qualified
 2. CA Bizertin		8  5  2  1  6-5  17 Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3. Jendouba Sport	7  3  1  3  4-5  10
 4. Ol. Kef		8  1  2  5  2-8   5
 5. AS Kasserine	7  0  2  5  3-5   2

Poule Centre
------------

Round 1 [Sep 7]
ES Hammam-Sousse	0-0 ES Sahel
JS Kairouan		0-2 US Monastir
EGS Gafsa		bye

Round 2
[Oct 4]
ES Sahel		2-1 JS Kairouan
[Oct 5]
US Monastir		0-0 EGS Gafsa
ES Hammam-Sousse	bye

Round 3
[end Oct/early Nov]
ES Sahel		drw US Monastir
[Nov 30]
ES Hammam-Sousse        lt  EGS Gafsa
JS Kairouan		bye

Round 4 [Nov 16]
US Monastir		0-0 ES Hammam-Sousse
EGS Gafsa		0-1 JS Kairouan
ES Sahel		bye

Round 5 [Dec 21]
JS Kairouan		1-1 ES Hammam-Sousse
EGS Gafsa		1-2 ES Sahel
US Monastir		bye

Round 6
[Jan 7]
US Monastir		1-0 JS Kairouan
[Feb 21]
ES Sahel		0-1 ES Hammam-Sousse
EGS Gafsa		bye

Round 7 [Jan 11]
JS Kairouan		0-1 ES Sahel
EGS Gafsa		1-5 US Monastir
ES Hammam-Sousse	bye

Round 8 [Jan 18]
US Monastir		4-1 ES Sahel
EGS Gafsa		0-2 ES Hammam-Sousse
JS Kairouan		bye

Round 9 [Jan 22]
ES Hammam-Sousse	3-3 US Monastir
JS Kairouan		0-1 EGS Gafsa
ES Sahel		bye

Round 10 [Feb 15]
ES Hammam-Sousse	drw JS Kairouan
ES Sahel		drw EGS Gafsa
US Monastir		bye

Final Table [w/o some goals]:

 1. US Monastir		8  4  4  0 15-5  16 Qualified
 2. ES Sahel		8  3  3  2  6-7  12 Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3. ES Hammam-Sousse	8  2  5  1  7-4  11
 4. EGS Gafsa		8  2  2  4  3-10  8
 5. JS Kairouan		8  1  2  5  3-8   5

Poule Sud
---------

Round 1 [Sep 7]
CS Sfaxien		1-1 AS DJerba
ES Zarzis		1-0 AS Gabès
ES Jerba		0-1 CO Médenine

Round 2 [Oct 5]
AS Gabès		2-3 ES Jerba
AS Djerba		2-3 ES Zarzis
CO Médenine		1-2 CS Sfaxien

Round 3 [Oct 26]
CS Sfaxien		bt  ES Jerba
AS Djerba		bt  AS Gabès
ES Zarzis		1t  CO Médenine

Round 4 [Nov 16]
AS Gabès		1-1 CS Sfaxien
CO Médenine		1-1 AS Djerba
ES Jerba		0-1 ES Zarzis

Round 5 [Dec 21]
AS Gabès		0-0 CO Médenine
CS Sfaxien		1-0 ES Zarzis
ES Jerba		0-0 AS Djerba

Round 6 [Jan 7]
AS Djerba		2-2 CS Sfaxien
AS Gabès		0-2 ES Zarzis
CO Médenine		0-2 ES Jerba

Round 7 [Jan 11]
ES Jerba		2-0 AS Gabès
ES Zarzis		0-0 AS Djerba
CS Sfaxien		1-2 CO Médenine

Round 8 [Jan 18]
ES Jerba		2-2 CS Sfaxien
AS Gabès		1-0 AS Djerba
CO Médenine		1-1 ES Zarzis

Round 9
[Jan 22]
CS Sfaxien		4-1 AS Gabès
AS Djerba		0-1 CO Médenine
[later]
ES Zarzis		bt  ES Jerba

Round 10
[Feb 15]
CO Médenine		bt  AS Gabès
AS Djerba		bt  ES Jerba
[Feb 22]
ES Zarzis		2-2 CS Sfaxien

Final Table [w/o some goals]:

 1. CO Médenine	       10  5  3  2  7-7  18 Qualified
 2. ES Zarzis	       10  5  3  2 10-6  18 Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 3. CS Sfaxien	       10  4  5  1 16-12 17
 4. ES Jerba	       10  3  2  5  9-6  11
 5. AS Djerba	       10  2  5  3  6-9  11
 6. AS Gabès	       10  1  2  7  5-13  5


Phase Final
- - - - - -

1/4 final
[Apr 28]
ES Zarzis		1-1 CA Bizertin 	[aet, 1-3 pen]

Semifinals
Ol. Béja        	bt  US Monastir
[Jun 2]
ES Sahel         	0-1 CA Bizertin

Final [Jun 6, Stade Zouiten]
CA Bizertin         	0-0 Olympique de Béja   [aet, 7-6 pen]
  [CAB: Moez Ben Thabet, Béchir Sahbani, Faouzi Khélifa, Béchir El Mechergui,
        Titi Brahima, Fathi Mechergui, Walid Ayari, Anis El Azak (Ahmed 
        Douaïeb 79 (Ben Afia 110)), Hassène Riahi, Zied Laroussi, Akram 
        Hammali (Moncef Guennouni 58);
   OB: Adel Nefzi, Ali Ammami, Hamdi Ouerhani, Abdelkrim Derbali, Tarek
       Mekni, Karim Ajmi, Salemeddine Rafiu (Maher Zitoun 106), Omar Cheikh 
       Tall, Abdelkrim Ouji (Nabil Bechaouech 112), Hédi Mokrani (Jean
       Benza 97), Sadok Afia:
   ref: M. Mohamed Meddeb;
   red card: B. Mechergui (CAB 95);
   yellow cards: Faouzi Khélifa and Béchir Mechergui (CAB)]

NB: CA Bizertin qualified for Arab Champions League 2004/05


Second Level 2003/04

Final Table:

 1.EOG Kram           22 12  7  3 24-11 43  Promoted
 2.El-Gawafel S Gafsa 22 12  4  6 25-12 40  Promoted
 3.ES Zarzis          22 10 10  2 22-12 40  Promoted
------------------------------------------
 4.CO Médenine        22 11  6  5 27-14 39
 5.JS Kairouan        22  9  5  8 21-18 32
 6.AS Kasserine       22  8  7  7 22-27 31
 7.ES Hammam-Sousse   22  7  7  8 20-22 28
 8.Jendouba Sport     22  6  5 11 21-25 23
 9.AS Djerba          22  6  4 12 18-30 22
10.AS Gabès           22  5  6 11 22-32 21
11.Olympique Kef      22  4  8 10 21-31 20
------------------------------------------
12.ES Jerba           22  2 11  9 15-24 17  Relegated

Round 1 [Aug 17]
ES Hammam-Sousse	1-1 AS Kasserine
JS Kairouan		0-1 ES Zarzis
Ol. Kef			0-1 EGS Gafsa
AS Gabès		2-2 EOG Kram
CO Médenine		3-0 AS Djerba
ES Jerba		0-0 Jendouba Sport

Round 2 [Aug 24]
AS Kasserine		3-1 Jendouba Sport
ES Hammam-Sousse	1-1 ES Jerba
Ol. Kef			1-1 JS Kairouan
EGS Gafsa		0-0 ES Zarzis
CO Médenine		2-0 AS Gabès
AS Djerba		1-0 EOG Kram

Round 3 [Aug 31]
EOG Kram		0-0 ES Hammam-Sousse
Jendouba Sport		0-1 EGS Gafsa
JS Kairouan		0-1 CO Médenine
AS Gabès		3-0 AS Djerba
ES Jerba		1-2 AS Kasserine
ES Zarzis		1-0 Ol. Kef

Round 4 [Sep 14]
ES Hammam-Sousse	1-0 AS Gabès
Ol. Kef			0-1 Jendouba Sport
AS Kasserine		2-1 EOG Kram
EGS Gafsa		1-0 ES Jerba
CO Médenine		1-0 ES Zarzis
AS Djerba		1-0 JS Kairouan

Round 5 [Sep 21]
EOG Kram		1-0 EGS Gafsa
Jendouba Sport		1-2 CO Médenine
JS Kairouan		2-1 ES Hammam-Sousse
AS Gabès		1-0 AS Kasserine
ES Jerba		4-4 Ol. Kef
ES Zarzis		2-2 AS Djerba

Round 6 [Sep 28]
Ol. Kef			1-4 EOG Kram
AS Kasserine		1-1 JS Kairouan
CO Médenine		2-1 ES Jerba 
AS Djerba		2-0 Jendouba Sport
ES Hammam-Sousse	0-0 ES Zarzis
EGS Gafsa		4-0 AS Gabès

Round 7 [Nov 2]
ES Jerba		3-1 AS Djerba
EOG Kram		1-0 CO Médenine
AS Gabès		0-0 Ol. Kef
JS Kairouan		2-1 EGS Gafsa
ES Zarzis		1-1 AS Kasserine
Jendouba Sport		1-0 ES Hammam Sousse

Round 8 [Nov 23]
EOG Kram		1-0 ES Jerba
Ol. Kef			0-0 CO Médenine
JS Kairouan		1-0 AS Gabès
EGS Gafsa		1-1 AS Kasserine
AS Djerba		0-1 ES Hammam-Sousse
ES Zarzis		2-1 Jendouba Sport

Round 9 [Dec 10]
AS Kasserine		2-1 AS Djerba
CO Médenine		1-0 EGS Gafsa
ES Hammam-Sousse	3-2 Ol. Kef
Jendouba Sport		0-1 EOG Kram
AS Gabès		1-1 ES Zarzis
ES Jerba		0-0 JS Kairouan

Round 10
[Dec 14]
EGS Gafsa		2-0 AS Djerba
ES Hammam-Sousse	1-1 CO Médenine
ES Zarzis		0-0 EOG Kram
ES Jerba		1-2 AS Gabès
JS Kairouan		0-1 Jendouba Sport
[Dec 17]
Ol. Kef			2-2 AS Kasserine

Round 11 [Dec 28]
EOG Kram		3-2 JS Kairouan
Jendouba Sport		awd AS Gabès	     [0-2 awarded; originally 1-1; a 'third 
AS Kasserine		0-1 CO Médenine       person' ran on the pitch to prevent a goal]
EGS Gafsa		2-0 ES Hammam-Sousse
AS Djerba		0-0 Ol. Kef
ES Zarzis		2-0 ES Jerba

Round 12 
[Feb 28]
EOG Kram        	1-0 AS Gabès
[Feb 29]
AS Kasserine    	1-0 ES Hammam-Sousse
ES Zarzis        	0-0 JS Kairouan
EGS Gafsa       	1-2 Ol. Kef
AS Djerba        	1-0 CO Médenine
Jendouba Sport       	0-0 ES Jerba

Round 13 [Mar 14]
Jendouba Sport		1-1 AS Kasserine
ES Jerba		1-2 ES Hammam-Sousse
JS Kairouan		1-0 Ol. Kef
ES Zarzis		0-0 EGS Gafsa
AS Gabès		1-1 CO Médenine
EOG Kram		0-0 AS Djerba

Round 14 [Mar 21]
ES Hammam-Sousse	0-0 EOG Kram
EGS Gafsa		2-1 Jendouba Sport
CO Médenine		1-2 JS Kairouan
AS Djerba		2-1 AS Gabès
AS Kasserine		0-0 ES Jerba
Ol. Kef			0-0 ES Zarzis

Round 15 [Apr 4]
AS Gabès		0-4 ES Hammam-Sousse
Jendouba Sport		5-1 Ol. Kef
EOG Kram		2-0 AS Kasserine
ES Jerba		1-0 EGS Gafsa
ES Zarzis		2-1 CO Médenine
JS Kairouan		1-0 AS Djerba

Round 16 [Apr 11]
EGS Gafsa		0-0 EOG Kram
CO Médenine		0-0 Jendouba Sport
ES Hammam-Sousse	0-0 JS Kairouan
AS Kasserine		0-3 AS Gabès
Ol. Kef			0-0 ES Jerba
AS Djerba		0-1 ES Zarzis

Round 17 [Apr 18]
EOG Kram		1-0 Ol. Kef
JS Kairouan		2-0 AS Kasserine
ES Jerba		0-0 CO Médenine
Jendouba Sport		2-1 AS Djerba
ES Zarzis		3-1 ES Hammam-Sousse
AS Gabès		0-2 EGS Gafsa

Round 18 [Apr 25]
AS Djerba		0-0 ES Jerba
CO Médenine		1-1 EOG Kram
Ol. Kef			1-0 AS Gabès
EGS Gafsa		2-1 JS Kairouan
AS Kasserine		2-1 ES Zarzis
ES Hammam Sousse	1-0 Jendouba Sport

Round 19 [May 2]
ES Jerba		0-2 EOG Kram
CO Médenine		4-2 Ol. Kef
AS Gabès		awd JS Kairouan	     [0-2 awarded; originally 2-2; a 'third 
AS Kasserine		1-0 EGS Gafsa         person' ran on the pitch to prevent a goal]
ES Hammam-Sousse	3-1 AS Djerba
Jendouba Sport		1-2 ES Zarzis

Round 20
[May 8]
EOG Kram		1-0 Jendouba Sport
[May 9]
EGS Gafsa		1-0 CO Médenine
Ol. Kef			2-0 ES Hammam-Sousse
JS Kairouan		2-0 ES Jerba
[May 12]
ES Zarzis		2-1 AS Gabès
[May 13]
AS Djerba		3-1 AS Kasserine

Round 21 [May 16]
AS Djerba		1-2 EGS Gafsa
CO Médenine		2-0 ES Hammam-Sousse
EOG Kram		0-1 ES Zarzis
AS Gabès		2-2 ES Jerba
Jendouba Sport		2-0 JS Kairouan
AS Kasserine		1-0 Ol. Kef

Round 22 [May 29]
JS Kairouan		1-2 EOG Kram
AS Gabès		3-3 Jendouba Sport
CO Médenine		3-0 AS Kasserine
ES Hammam-Sousse	0-2 EGS Gafsa
Ol. Kef			3-1 AS Djerba
ES Jerba		0-0 ES Zarzis
Football 

Final Table:

 1.EOG Kram           22 12  7  3 24-11 43  Promoted
 2.El-Gawafel S Gafsa 22 12  4  6 25-12 40  Promoted
 3.ES Zarzis          22 10 10  2 22-12 40  Promoted
------------------------------------------
 4.CO Médenine        22 11  6  5 27-14 39
 5.JS Kairouan        22  9  5  8 21-18 32
 6.AS Kasserine       22  8  7  7 22-27 31
 7.ES Hammam-Sousse   22  7  7  8 20-22 28
 8.Jendouba Sport     22  6  5 11 21-25 23
 9.AS Djerba          22  6  4 12 18-30 22
10.AS Gabès           22  5  6 11 22-32 21
11.Olympique Kef      22  4  8 10 21-31 20
------------------------------------------
12.ES Jerba           22  2 11  9 15-24 17  Relegated

NB: for EOG Kram and El-Gawafel S Gafsa this is the first ever promotion
    to the top level

Promoted to 2nd level 2004/05: 
Stir Zarzouna, AS Ariana, CS Korba, Stade Gabésien, El Makarem de Mahdia


2002/03

2004/05

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

list of topscorers

list of cup finals


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 21 Nov 2004

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.