Tuvalu 2021


Division A 2021 - Tuvalu National Provident Fund 

Round 1 [Mar 6]
Niutao          -  Tamanuku       
Nauti          0-1 Tofaga         
Lakena United   -  Vaoloa         
Ha'apai         -  Manu Laeva     

Round 2 [Mar 13]
Ha'apai         -  Tamanuku       
Manu Laeva      -  Vaoloa         
Nauti           -  Niutao         
Lakena United  1-4 Tofaga         

Round 3 [Mar 20]
Nauti           -  Lakena United  
Ha'apai         -  Niutao         
Manu Laeva     1-2 Tofaga         
Vaoloa          -  Tamanuku       

Round 4 [Mar 27]
Vaoloa          -  Niutao         
Tamanuku       0-3 Tofaga         
Nauti           -  Ha'apai        
Manu Laeva      -  Lakena United  

Round 5 [Apr 3]
Nauti           -  Manu Laeva     
Vaoloa          -  Ha'apai        
Tamanuku        -  Lakena United  
Tofaga        16-0 Niutao         
  [James 5 (11', 11', 18, 26, 55), Katepu 23' pen, Alopua 5 (29', 50', 66', 70', 73'),
   Sala 33', Eric 39', Kula 59', Alapeti 68', Falefou 76']

Round 6 [Apr 10]
Tofaga         4-2 Ha'apai        
Niutao          -  Lakena United  
Tamanuku        -  Manu Laeva     
Nauti           -  Vaoloa         

Table (Apr 11):

 1.Tofaga              6   6  0  0  30- 4  18       Champions  [Vaitupu] 
 2.Nauti               6   4  1  1  13- 4  13  [C]             [Funafuti]
 3.Manu Laeva          6   4  1  1  24-16  13  [N]             [Nukulaelae]
 4.Ha'apai             6   3  0  3  18-17   9                  [Nanumaga]
 5.Niutao              6   2  1  3  11-29   7                  [Niutao]
 6.Lakena United       6   2  0  4  17-23   6                  [Nanumea]
 7.Tamanuku            6   1  0  5  12-19   3                  [Nukufetau]
 8.Vaoloa              6   0  1  5  11-24   1                  [Nui]

Round 7 [Apr 17]
Nauti           -  Tamanuku       
Tofaga         6-0 Vaoloa         
Lakena United   -  Ha'apai        
Niutao          -  Manu Laeva     

Division B

Champions: Tofaga B


NBT Cup 2021

Division A

Pool A

Round 1
Nauti          0-0 Tofaga         
Niutao         0-5 Ha'apai        

Round 2
Nauti          6-0 Niutao         
Ha'apai        0-4 Tofaga         

Round 3
Nauti          3-0 Ha'apai        
Tofaga         7-2 Niutao         

Final Table:

 1.Tofaga              3   2  1  0  11- 2   7  Semifinals  [Vaitupu] 
 2.Nauti               3   2  1  0   9- 0   7  Semifinals  [Funafuti]
 3.Ha'apai             3   1  0  2   5- 7   3              [Nanumaga]
 4.Niutao              3   0  0  3   2-18   0              [Niutao]

Pool B

Round 1
Vaoloa         0-1 Lakena United  
Manu Laeva     1-1 Tamanuku       

Round 2
Vaoloa         1-4 Manu Laeva     
Tamanuku       1-1 Lakena United  

Round 3
Vaoloa         1-7 Tamanuku       
Lakena United  1-0 Manu Laeva     

Final Table:

 1.Lakena United       3   2  1  0   3- 1   7  Semifinals  [Nanumea]
 2.Tamanuku            3   1  2  0   9- 3   5  Semifinals  [Nukufetau]
 3.Manu Laeva          3   1  1  1   5- 3   4              [Nukulaelae]
 4.Vaoloa              3   0  0  3   2-12   0              [Nui]

Semifinals [Jun 5]
Tofaga         1-0 Tamanuku       
Lakena United  2-1 Nauti          

Final [Jun 12]
Tofaga         4-3 Lakena United  
  [James 13, 34, 68, Matini 20; Kee 60, Kaumoana 70, 74]

Division B

Round 1
Tamanuku B     2-2 Tofaga B       
Nauti B        1-2 Pukapili       

Round 2
Tamanuku B     1-2 Nauti B        
Pukapili       2-3 Tofaga B       

Round 3
Tofaga B       1-2 Nauti B        
Tamanuku B     3-4 Pukapili       

Final Table:

 1.Pukapili            3   2  0  1   8- 7   6  Semifinals
 2.Nauti B             3   2  0  1   5- 4   6  Semifinals  [Funafuti]
 3.Tofaga B            3   1  1  1   6- 6   4  Semifinals  [Vaitupu] 
 4.Tamanuku B          3   0  1  2   6- 8   1  Semifinals  [Nukufetau]

Semifinals [Jun 5]
Pukapili       1-0 Tamanuku B     
Nauti B        0-2 Tofaga B       

Final [Jun 12]
Tofaga B       3-0 Pukapili       
  [Lutelu 19, Joe 24, 28]


Queen's Birthday Tournament 2021

[date?]
Tofaga A       3-5 Tofaga B       


Independence Cup 2021 (Tutokotasi Tournament)

NB: clubs represent their islands and thus compete under the island names

Division A

Pool A

Round 1 [Sep 4]
Vaitupu        1-1 Nukulaelae     
Nanumaga       3-3 Nukufetau      

Round 2 [Sep 11]
Nukufetau      0-3 Nukulaelae     
Vaitupu        2-2 Nanumaga       

Round 3 [Sep 18]
Vaitupu        5-0 Nukufetau      
Nukulaelae     2-1 Nanumaga       

Final Table:

 1.Nukulaelae          3   2  1  0   6- 2   7  Semifinals  [Manu Laeva]
 2.Vaitupu             3   1  2  0   8- 3   5  Semifinals  [Tofaga] 
 3.Nanumaga            3   0  2  1   6- 7   2              [Ha'apai United]
 4.Nukufetau           3   0  1  2   3-11   1              [Tamanuku]

Pool B

Round 1 [Sep 4]
Nui            0-2 Nanumea        
Funafuti       bye

Round 2 [Sep 11]
Funafuti       5-2 Nui            
Nanumea        bye

Round 3 [Sep 18]
Nanumea        n/p Funafuti       
Nui            bye

Table:

 1.Funafuti            1   1  0  0   5- 2   3  Semifinals  [Nauti]
 2.Nanumea             1   1  0  0   2- 0   3  Semifinals  [Lakena United]
 3.Nui                 2   0  0  2   2- 7   0              [Vaoloa]

Semifinals [Sep 25]
Nukulaelae     2-4 Nanumea        
Funafuti       3-2 Vaitupu        

Final [Oct 1]
Funafuti       2-2 Nanumea        [3-4 pen]


Division B

Round 1 [Sep 4]
Vaitupu B      5-0 Funafuti C     
Nanumea B      2-1 Funafuti B     
Nanumaga B     bye

Round 2 [Sep 11]
Funafuti C     2-4 Funafuti B     
Vaitupu B      5-0 Nanumaga B     
Nanumea B      bye

Round 3 [Sep 18]
Nanumea B      0-3 Vaitupu B      
Nanumaga B     0-0 Funafuti C     
Funafuti B     bye

Round 4 [Sep 25]
Nanumaga B      -  Nanumea B      
Funafuti B     1-2 Vaitupu B      
Funafuti C     bye

Round 5 [Oct 1]
Funafuti B      -  Nanumaga B     
Funafuti C      -  Nanumea B      
Vaitupu B      bye

Table:

 1.Vaitupu B           4   4  0  0  15- 1  12              [Tofaga B] 
 2.Funafuti B          3   1  0  2   6- 6   3              [Nauti B]
 3.Nanumea B           2   1  0  1   2- 4   3              [Lakena United B]
 4.Nanumaga B          2   0  1  1   0- 5   1              [Ha'apai United B]
 5.Funafuti C          3   0  1  2   2- 9   1              [Pukapili]

2020

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Sources: Tuvalu Islands Football Association and Vaitupu Online

Thanks to Mr. Isala Tito Isala and Soseala Tinilau

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Santos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Carlos Santos
Last updated: 7 Oct 2021

(C) Copyright Carlos Santos and RSSSF 2021
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.