Tuvalu - List of Cup Winners


Knock-Out Cup

1980    Nauti
1981    Nauti
1982    Tamanuku                                        [*]
1983    Nauti
1984    Nauti
1985    Lakena United         bt  Nauti
1986    Nauti
1987    Nauti
1988    Nauti
1989    Nauti
1990    Nauti
1991-97   not held
1998    Manu Laeva            6-0 Nanumaga              
1999-00   not known
2001    Manu Laeva

[*] Tamanuku may still have been known as FC Teasi (their founding name) at the time

Independence Cup

NB: first held in 1988, on the occasion of the tenth anniversary of independence
    of Tuvalu; then also known as TATI tournament (TATI = Tenth Anniversary of 
    Tuvalu Independence); second edition in 1990; between 1991 and 1997 no football
    was played on Funafuti due to the renovation of the air field

1988    Nauti                 2-1 Manu Leava
1989      not held
1990    Nauti                 3-1 Manu Leava
1991-97   not held due to renovation of air field
1998    Tofaga                2-1 Nauti      
1999    Nauti                 2-1 Niutao                
2000    Lakena United         4-0 Niutao
2001    Lakena United         7-0 Nanumaga
2002    Lakena United         2-0 Nanumaga    
2003    Nauti                 3-1 Manu Laeva
2004    Lakena United         3-0 Nauti
2005    Tamanuku              1-0 Lakena United
2006    Tofaga                1-0 Manu Laeva
2007    Lakena United         3-1 Nauti
2008    Nauti                 3-2 Tofaga
2009    Nauti                 3-1 Tofaga
2010    Tofaga                2-0 Lakena United
2011    Manu Laeva            2-1 Tamanuku 
2012    Tofaga                4-0 Nauti
2013    Tofaga                3-1 Nauti
2014      not held due to renovation of air field
2015    Vaitupu               2-1 Manu Laeva
2016    Manu Laeva  
2017    Nauti
2018    Manu Laeva  
2019    Lakena United        
2020    Vaitupu               bt  Nukulaelae

Number of Wins (24; number of lost finals (20; 2016-19 not known) between square brackets)

 7 [ 5] Nauti

 6 [ 2] Lakena United

 5 [ 2] Tofaga

 3 [ 5] Manu Laeva

 2      Vaitupu

 1 [ 1] Tamanuku

   [ 2] Nanumaga
   [ 2] Niutao
   [ 1] Nukulaelae

for B-Teams
2000    Nauti B               bt  Lakena United B
2001-09   not known
2010    Tofaga B              2-0 Tamanuku B
2011    Tofaga B              3-2 Lakena United B
2012      not held
2013    Lakena United B       4-2 Nauti B
2020    Vaitupu B             bt  Nanumea B

for Outer Island Teams

2009    Manu Laeva
2010-17   not known
2018    Tamanuku

Overall

2018    Manu Laeva 

NBT Cup (sponsored by National Bank of Tuvalu)

2006    Tofaga                2-1 Tamanuku                   
2007    Tofaga                1-0 Manu Laeva
2008    Tofaga                3-1 Nanumaga
2009    Nauti                 3-1 Tofaga
2010    Nauti                 7-1 Nui
2011    Tofaga                5-1 Tamanuku 
2012    Tofaga                2-1 Manu Laeva    
2013    Tamanuku              4-2 Tofaga
2014      not held due to renovation of air field
2015    All White (Vaitupu)
2016    Nauti                 1-0 Nanumaga
2017    Vaoloa 
2018    Lofeagai              2-1 Tofaga
2019    Tofaga 
2020    Nauti                 bt  Tofaga

NB: the 2006 edition was the first

Number of Wins (14; number of lost finals (11; 2015, 2017 and 2019 missing) between square brackets)

 6 [ 4] Tofaga

 4      Nauti

 1 [ 2] Tamanuku
 1      All White (Vaitupu)
 1      Lofeagai   
 1      Vaoloa (Nui)

   [ 2] Manu Laeva
   [ 2] Nanumaga
   [ 1] Nui

for B-Teams
2006    Tofaga B              bt  Lakena United B
2007    Tofaga B
2008    Tofaga B              3-1 Lakena United B
2009    Tofaga B              3-2 Nauti B
2010    Nauti B               2-1 Tofaga B
2011    Lakena United B       0-0 Tofaga B              [6-5 pen]
2012    Tofaga B              1-0 Nauti B
2020    Nauti                 bt  Niukita
NB: the 2006 edition was the first 
 
Christmas Cup

2010    Tofaga                1-0 Lakena United       
2011    Lakena United         3-2 Nauti  
2012    Manu Laeva            1-0 Tofaga
2013    Manu Laeva            2-1 Tofaga
2014      not held due to renovation of air field
2015    Manu Laeva  
2016    Tamanuku
2017    Manu Laeva
2018    Nauti
2019    Tofaga

NB: the 2010 edition was the first

Number of Wins (9; number of lost finals (4; 2015-19 missing) between square brackets)

 4      Manu Laeva 
  
 2 [ 2] Tofaga 

 1 [ 1] Lakena United
 1 [ 1] Nauti
 1      Tamanuku

for B-Teams
2010    Lakena United B       2-1 Tofaga B
2011    Tofaga B              4-0 Tamanuku B 
2012    Tofaga B              3-0 Nauti B
2013    Lakena Knights B      3-1 Tofaga B
NB: the 2010 edition was the first 
 
Tuvalu Games

2008    Manu Laeva            1-0 Lakena United            
2009    Manu Laeva            3-1 Tofaga
2010    Tofaga                2-1 Nauti
2011    Manu Laeva            3-1 Tofaga
2012    Tofaga                2-1 Tamanuku
2013    Tofaga                1-0 Nauti
2014    Manu Laeva            2-0 Ha’apai United
2015      not held
2016      not held (Manu Laeva won "Mini Games")
2017    Manu Laeva            1-0 Nauti
2018-20   not held

NB: the 2008 edition was the first

Number of Wins (8; number of lost finals between square brackets)

 5       Manu Laeva

 3 [ 2] Tofaga

   [ 3] Nauti
   [ 1] Ha’apai United [aka Nanumaga]
   [ 1] Lakena United
   [ 1] Tamanuku

for B-Teams
2012    Lakena United B       2-0 Manu Laeva B          
NB: the 2012 edition was the first
 
Tuvalu Mini Games

2016    Manu Laeva            3-1 Tofaga

Rothmans Knock-Out Cup

1985    Nauti
1986    Nauti
1987    Nauti
1988    Nauti
1989    Nauti
1990    Nauti

Benson and Hedges Cup
      
1997    Tofaga

About this document

Sources: Vaitupu Online, Isala Tito Isala, Soseala Tinilau and Tuvalu Islands Football Association - TIFA

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Santos for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Carlos Santos
Last updated: 5 Nov 2020

(C) Copyright Carlos Santosand RSSSF 2012/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.