United Arab Emirates 2007/08

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shabab          22 12  6  4  44-30  42  Champions  [Dubai]
 2.Al-Jazeera         22 11  6  5  46-31  39  [Abu Dhabi]
 3.Al-Ahli            22 10  7  5  47-27  37  [Dubai]
 4.Sharjah            22  9  6  7  35-35  33
 5.Al-Sha'ab          22  9  6  7  39-44  33  [Sharjah]
 6.Al-Ain             22  9  5  8  41-36  32
 7.Al-Wasl            22  8  6  8  39-37  30  [Dubai]
 8.Al-Wahda           22  8  6  8  42-42  30  [Abu Dhabi]
 9.Al-Nasr            22  7  7  8  37-39  28  [Dubai]
10.Dhafra             22  7  4 11  33-41  25
--------------------------------------------
11.Emirates           22  3  7 12  36-54  16  Relegated  [Ras Al-Khaima]
12.Hatta              22  4  4 14  23-46  16  Relegated

Round 1 
[Sep 27]
Ahli Dubai    1-2 Sha'ab       
Jazeera       2-1 Wasl         
Hatta         0-3 Shabab       
[Sep 28]
Ain           4-1 Dhafra       
Nasr          1-2 Sharjah      
[Dec 15]
Emirates      1-1 Wahda        

Round 2
[Oct 21]
Dhafra        1-2 Ahli Dubai   
Wasl          0-1 Hatta        
Shabab        1-0 Ain          
Sha'ab        3-1 Emirates     
[Dec 15]
Sharjah       1-1 Jazeera  
[Jan 22]
Wahda         1-0 Nasr       

Round 3
[Nov 2]
Hatta         1-4 Jazeera      
Wahda         1-1 Sharjah      
Ahli Dubai    1-2 Shabab       
[Nov 3]
Emirates      3-1 Dhafra       
Nasr          3-3 Sha'ab       
Ain           3-1 Wasl         

Round 4 
[Nov 26]
Shabab        4-3 Emirates     
Sharjah       0-0 Hatta        
Wasl          3-2 Ahli Dubai   
Dhafra        2-3 Nasr        
Sha'ab        2-2 Wahda  
[Jan 22]
Jazeera       1-1 Ain             

Round 5
[Nov 30]
Emirates      0-1 Wasl         
Wahda         2-3 Dhafra       
Ahli Dubai    2-2 Jazeera      
[Dec 1]
Nasr          1-3 Shabab       
Ain           3-1 Hatta        
Sha'ab        0-2 Sharjah      

Round 6 
[Dec 9]
Jazeera       4-0 Emirates     
[Dec 10]
Shabab        1-1 Wahda        
Dhafra        3-0 Sha'ab       
Sharjah       2-1 Ain          
[Dec 11]
Hatta         1-1 Ahli Dubai   
Wasl          1-1 Nasr         

Round 7
[Dec 20]
Nasr          0-2 Jazeera
[Dec 21]
Dhafra        2-2 Sharjah
Wahda         1-2 Wasl
[Dec 22]
Emirates      2-5 Hatta
Sha'ab        2-1 Shabab
Ahli Dubai    3-0 Ain

Round 8
[Jan 3]
Ain           1-1 Emirates
Shabab        3-1 Dhafra
Sharjah       0-1 Ahli Dubai
[Jan 4]
Wasl          4-5 Sha'ab
Jazeera       2-1 Wahda
Hatta         1-1 Nasr

Round 9
[Jan 17]
Sha'ab        2-1 Jazeera
Wahda         2-1 Hatta
Nasr          0-3 Ain
[Jan 18]
Emirates      1-2 Ahli Dubai  
Dhafra        3-2 Wasl
Shabab        3-0 Sharjah

Round 10
[Jan 27]
Wasl          2-1 Shabab
Hatta         2-3 Sha'ab
Ain           2-3 Wahda
[Jan 28]
Jazeera       1-0 Dhafra
Sharjah       3-1 Emirates
Ahli Dubai    2-3 Nasr

Round 11
[Feb 11]
Sha'ab        2-1 Ain
Nasr          5-1 Emirates
Wahda         0-1 Ahli Dubai
[Feb 12]
Shabab        2-1 Jazeera
Dhafra        3-1 Hatta
Sharjah       2-1 Wasl

Round 12
[Feb 17]
Wahda         1-3 Emirates
Sha'ab        1-1 Ahli Dubai
Wasl          2-0 Jazeera
[Feb 18]
Shabab        0-1 Hatta
Dhafra        1-2 Ain
Sharjah       0-1 Nasr

Round 13
[Feb 23]
Hatta         0-0 Wasl
Jazeera       4-1 Sharjah
Nasr          4-1 Wahda
[Feb 24]
Emirates      3-3 Sha'ab
Ahli Dubai    3-1 Dhafra
Ain           3-4 Shabab

Round 14
[Mar 6]
Dhafra        2-2 Emirates
Sharjah       1-0 Wahda
Wasl          0-0 Ain
[Mar 7]
Jazeera       3-0 Hatta
Sha'ab        2-2 Nasr
Shabab        0-4 Ahli Dubai

Round 15
[Mar 14]
Nasr          1-1 Dhafra
Ain           4-3 Jazeera
[Mar 15]
Emirates      2-2 Shabab
Hatta         1-2 Sharjah
[May 2]
Wahda         5-2 Sha'ab
Ahli Dubai    3-3 Wasl

Round 16 [Mar 31]
Wasl          4-1 Emirates
Dhafra        3-2 Wahda
Hatta         0-1 Ain
Jazeera       1-1 Ahli Dubai
Sharjah       4-1 Sha'ab
Shabab        2-1 Nasr

Round 17
[Apr 4]
Wahda         2-2 Shabab   
Sha'ab        0-1 Dhafra  
Nasr          1-1 Wasl
[Apr 5]  
Emirates      4-5 Jazeera    
Ain           3-3 Sharjah
Ahli Dubai    6-1 Hatta

Round 18
[Apr 18]
Sharjah       2-0 Dhafra
Wasl          4-4 Wahda
Jazeera       4-4 Nasr
[Apr 19]
Hatta         1-3 Emirates
Ain           1-1 Ahli Dubai
Shabab        2-2 Sha'ab

Round 19
[Apr 27]
Nasr          3-0 Hatta    
Dhafra        1-1 Shabab       
Ahli Dubai    3-1 Sharjah      
[Apr 28]
Emirates      1-2 Ain      
Sha'ab        0-2 Wasl       
Wahda         2-1 Jazeera      

Round 20 [May 12]
Jazeera       1-0 Sha'ab
Hatta         2-4 Wahda
Sharjah       2-3 Shabab
Ahli Dubai    1-1 Emirates
Wasl          0-1 Dhafra
Ain           2-1 Nasr

Round 21 [May 16]
Dhafra        2-3 Jazeera
Shabab        4-0 Wasl
Wahda         4-3 Ain
Emirates      2-2 Sharjah
Nasr          0-5 Ahli Dubai
Sha'ab        2-1 Hatta

Round 22
[May 21]
Jazeera       0-0 Shabab
[May 24]
Ain           1-2 Sha'ab  
Emirates      0-1 Nasr
Hatta         2-0 Dhafra 
[May 25]
Ahli Dubai    1-2 Wahda
Wasl          5-2 Sharjah

Final Table:

 1.Al-Shabab          22 12  6  4  44-30  42  Champions  [Dubai]
 2.Al-Jazeera         22 11  6  5  46-31  39  [Abu Dhabi]
 3.Al-Ahli            22 10  7  5  47-27  37  [Dubai]
 4.Sharjah            22  9  6  7  35-35  33
 5.Al-Sha'ab          22  9  6  7  39-44  33  [Sharjah]
 6.Al-Ain             22  9  5  8  41-36  32
 7.Al-Wasl            22  8  6  8  39-37  30  [Dubai]
 8.Al-Wahda           22  8  6  8  42-42  30  [Abu Dhabi]
 9.Al-Nasr            22  7  7  8  37-39  28  [Dubai]
10.Dhafra             22  7  4 11  33-41  25
--------------------------------------------
11.Emirates           22  3  7 12  36-54  16  Relegated  [Ras Al-Khaima]
12.Hatta              22  4  4 14  23-46  16  Relegated


Cup 2007/08


Round 1 
[Sep 18]
Nasr            0-1 Dubai
Hatta           1-6 Ittihad
Dhafra          2-0 Khaleej
Ahli Dubai      5-0 Masafi
Ain             5-1 Dibba Fujeira
[Sep 20]
Shabab          8-2 Urooba
Jazeera Hamra   0-6 Fujeira     
Emirates        1-1 Dibba Al-Hisn        [aet, 4-5 pen]
Arabi           1-4 Thaid
Ras Al-Khaima   2-0 Ramms
Himriya         2-3 Ajman
Jazeera         1-3 Bani Yas

Round 2 [Dec 5]
Bani Yas        0-3 Ahli Dubai
Shabab          3-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Sha'ab          3-2 Dibba Al-Hisn
Wasl            3-2 Tahid
Dhafra          3-1 Ittihad              [aet]
Fujeira         3-1 Dubai
Sharjah         2-2 Ain                  [aet, 8-7 pen]
Ajman           1-3 Wahda

Quarterfinals [Dec 28]
Shabab          1-1 Sha'ab               [aet, 4-2 pen]
Wasl            1-1 Dhafra               [aet, 4-3 pen]
Sharjah         1-0 Fujeira      
Ahli Dubai      3-1 Wahda                [aet]

Semifinals [Feb 29]
Wasl            4-0 Sharjah
Ahli Dubai      3-1 Shabab

Final [Apr 14]
Wasl            0-2 Ahli Dubai


Super Cup 2008

Final [Sep 14]
Shabab          0-1 Ahli Dubai           [aet]


Second Level 2007/08


Final Table:

 1.Al-Khaleej         30 23  6  1  66-23  75  Promoted  [Khor Fakkan]
 2.Ajman              30 18 11  1  85-40  65  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Ittihad         30 20  2  8  67-39  62  [Kalba]
 4.Dibba Al-Hisn      30 19  4  7  75-42  61
 5.Fujeira            30 17  8  5  86-36  59  [*]
 6.Bani Yas           30 16  6  8  68-35  54
 7.Al-Urooba          30 15  5 10  77-53  50  [Mirbih]
 8.Ras Al-Khaima      30 11  9 10  56-56  42
 9.Dubai              30 12  5 13  52-43  41  [Aweer - Dubai]
10.Dibba              30 12  3 15  42-53  39  [Dibba - Fujeira]
11.Al-Arabi           30 11  4 15  52-54  37  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
12.Thaid              30  6  6 18  45-85  24
13.Himriya            30  7  3 20  46-88  24
14.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra 30  7  2 21  34-83  23  [aka Hamra Island]
15.Masafi             30  3  5 22  27-71  14
16.Ramms              30  1  5 24  23-100  8
 
[*] Al-Ahli Fujeira changed name to Fujeira

Round 1
[Sep 27]
Dibba Al-Hisn 0-2 Fujeira      
Jazeera Hamra 0-1 Dibba Fujeira
Dubai         1-2 Bani Yas     
[Sep 28]
Himriya       2-0 Ramms        
Ajman         2-1 Urooba       
Khaleej       3-0 Ittihad       
Masafi        1-4 Thaid   
[Dec 9]
Ras Al-Khaima 3-3 Arabi             

Round 2
[Oct 4]
Urooba        1-0 Masafi       
Ittihad       5-0 Jazeera Hamra
Ramms         0-7 Khaleej      
Thaid         2-2 Ras Al-Khaima
[Oct 5]
Dibba        0-1 Ajman        
Arabi         0-1 Dubai        
Fujeira       1-1 Himriya       
Bani Yas      2-3 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-2 Arabi        
Masafi        1-3 Dibba Fujeira
Himriya       0-6 Bani Yas     
Ajman         3-3 Ittihad      
[Oct 11]
Dubai         3-0 Ras Al-Khaima 
Khaleej       2-1 Fujeira      
Urooba        1-2 Thaid        
Jazeera Hamra 4-1 Ramms        

Round 4
[Oct 19]
Thaid         0-2 Dubai        
Ras Al-Khaima 1-3 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ramms         1-4 Ajman        
Fujeira       5-1 Jazeera Hamra
[Oct 20]
Ittihad       3-0 Masafi       
Dibba        1-3 Urooba       
Arabi         2-1 Himriya      
Bani Yas      3-0 Khaleej      

Round 5
[Oct 25]
Masafi        2-0 Ramms        
Urooba        1-2 Ittihad       
Khaleej       2-1 Arabi        
Himriya       0-3 Ras Al-Khaima
[Oct 26]
Jazeera Hamra 1-4 Bani Yas     
Dibba        3-2 Thaid        
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-1 Dubai         
Ajman         3-3 Fujeira      

Round 6
[Nov 1]
Ramms         2-3 Urooba       
Fujeira       3-0 Masafi       
Bani Yas      3-3 Ajman        
Dubai         4-0 Himriya      
[Nov 2]
Arabi         3-2 Jazeera Hamra
Ras Al-Khaima 1-4 Khaleej      
Ittihad       2-1 Dibba Fujeira
Thaid         1-1 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 7
[Nov 8]
Jazeera Hamra 0-4 Ras Al-Khaima
Dibba        2-1 Ramms
Ittihad       3-0 Thaid
Khaleej       1-1 Dubai
[Nov 9]
Masafi        1-2 Bani Yas
Urooba        2-1 Fujeira     
Himriya       0-5 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ajman         4-1 Arabi

Round 8
[Nov 15]
Arabi         3-0 Masagi
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-2 Khaleej
Fujeira       5-0 Dibba Fujeira
Bani Yas      4-2 Urooba
[Nov 16]
Dubai         6-0 Jazeera Hamra
Ramms         0-6 Ittihad
Thaid         5-3 Himriya
Ras Al-Khaima 2-2 Ajman

Round 9
[Nov 22]
Jazeera Hamra 1-4 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ajman         3-3 Dubai
Ramms         1-1 Thaid
Ittihad       2-1 Fujeira     
[Nov 23]
Masafi        0-2 Ras Al-Khaima
Urooba        2-1 Arabi
Dibba        1-2 Bani Yas
Khaleej       3-0 Himriya

Round 10
[Nov 29]
Arabi         1-4 Dibba Fujeira
Ras Al-Khaima 4-3 Urooba
Himriya       3-0 Jazeera Hamra
Bani Yas      2-0 Ittihad
[Nov 30]
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-2 Ajman
Fujeira       5-0 Ramms
Thaid         0-1 Khaleej
Dubai         2-0 Masafi

Round 11
[Dec 13]
Ramms         0-5 Bani Yas
Masafi        0-5 Dibba Al-Hisn
Fujeira       5-1 Thaid
Ajman         3-1 Himriya
[Dec 14]
Jazeera Hamra 0-1 Khaleej
Urooba        2-1 Dubai
Dibba        0-2 Ras Al-Khaima
Ittihad       1-0 Arabi

Round 12
[Dec 27]
Arabi         5-0 Ramms
Ras Al-Khaima 3-1 Ittihad
Khaleej       1-1 Ajman
Dubai         0-0 Dibba Fujeira
[Dec 28]
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-2 Urooba
Thaid         0-3 Jazeera Hamra
Himriya       2-1 Masafi
[Jan 7]
Bani Yas      1-1 Fujeira     

Round 13
[Jan 3]
Masafi        1-1 Khaleej
Urooba        3-2 Himriya
Fujeira       2-1 Arabi
Bani Yas      2-1 Thaid
[Jan 4]
Dibba        3-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ittihad       1-0 Dubai
Ramms         0-2 Ras Al-Khaima
Ajman         1-1 Jazeera Hamra

Round 14
[Jan 10]
Dibba Al-Hisn 4-1 Ittihad
Jazeera Hamra 0-2 Masafi
Dubai         2-1 Ramms
[Jan 11]
Khaleej       2-1 Urooba
Thaid         0-8 Ajman
Himriya       2-1 Dibba Fujeira
[Jan 12]
Arabi         1-2 Bani Yas
Ras Al-Khaima 2-2 Fujeira     

Round 15
[Jan 17]
Urooba       10-0 Jazeera Hamra
Dibba        0-1 Khaleej
Thaid         1-1 Arabi
Bani Yas      1-3 Ras Al-Khaima
[Jan 18]
Ittihad       2-0 Himriya
Masafi        1-4 Ajman
Fujeira       4-1 Dubai
Ramms         0-3 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 16
[Jan 24]
Ittihad       0-0 Khaleej
Fujeira       1-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ramms         2-1 Himriya
Thaid         5-0 Masafi
[Jan 25]
Dibba        4-0 Jazeera Hamra
Arabi         1-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Urooba        2-2 Ajman
Bani Yas      1-2 Dubai

Round 17
[Jan 31]
Jazeera Hamra 0-1 Ittihad
Ras Al-Khaima 6-1 Thaid
Dubai         1-1 Arabi
Ajman         2-1 Dibba Fujeira
[Feb 1]
Masafi        2-2 Urooba
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-0 Bani Yas
Khaleej       1-0 Ramms
Himriya       1-2 Fujeira     

Round 18
[Feb 7]
Fujeira       1-1 Khaleej
Ramms         1-4 Jazeera Hamra
Thaid         1-2 Urooba
Bani Yas      6-1 Himriya
[Feb 8]
Ras Al-Khaima 2-0 Dubai
Arabi         0-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Dibba        1-1 Masafi
Ittihad       2-1 Ajman

Round 19
[Feb 14]
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Masafi        1-2 Ittihad      
Ajman         5-1 Ramms         
Dubai         4-1 Thaid        
[Feb 15]
Urooba        2-1 Dibba Fujeira
Jazeera Hamra 2-1 Fujeira      
Khaleej       3-0 Bani Yas
Himriya       3-2 Arabi        

Round 20
[Feb 21]
Arabi         2-3 Khaleej       
Fujeira       1-1 Ajman
Ramms         2-2 Masafi
Bani Yas      3-0 Jazeera Hamra
[Feb 22]
Ittihad       2-1 Urooba
Ras Al-Khaima 3-3 Himriya
Thaid         1-2 Dibba Fujeira
Dubai         0-2 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 21
[Mar 6]
Dibba        3-1 Ittihad      
Urooba        5-0 Ramms
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-0 Thaid
Himriya       2-3 Dubai  
[Mar 7]
Masafi        1-3 Fujeira     
Jazeera Hamra 0-2 Arabi
Khaleej       4-0 Ras Al-Khaimah
Ajman         2-1 Bani Yas

Round 22
[Mar 13]
Arabi         1-4 Ajman
Fujeira       3-4 Urooba
Ras Al-Khaima 0-0 Jazeera Hamra
Bani Yas      2-2 Masafi
[Mar 14]
Dibba Al-Hisn 4-2 Himriya
Ramms         2-2 Dibba Fujeira
Thaid         2-6 Ittihad
Dubai         1-2 Khaleej

Round 23
[Mar 20]
Khaleej       2-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ittihad       3-0 Ramms   
Dibba        0-1 Fujeira       
Himriya       2-2 Thaid     
[Mar 21]
Jazeera Hamra 4-2 Dubai      
Urooba        1-1 Bani Yas      
Masafi        0-3 Arabi         
Ajman         4-1 Ras Al-Khaima 

Round 24
[Mar 27]
Arabi         3-1 Urooba
Ras Al-Khaima 2-1 Masafi
Bani Yas      3-0 Dibba Fujeira
Dubai         1-2 Ajman
[Mar 28]
Dibba Al-Hisn 3-2 Jazeera Hamra
Fujeira       5-1 Ittihad
Thaid         1-1 Ramms
Himriya       1-2 Khaleej

Round 25
[Apr 3]
Jazeera Hamra 2-0 Himriya    
Ramms         1-5 Fujeira      
Ittihad       1-0 Bani Yas      
Khaleej       2-1 Thaid         
[Apr 4]
Ajman         4-3 Dibba Al-Hisn 
Masafi        3-2 Dubai         
Dibba        3-2 Arabi         
Urooba        1-0 Ras Al-Khaima 

Round 26
[Apr 10]
Dibba Al-Hisn 3-1 Masafi
Dubai         2-2 Urooba
Ras Al-Khaima 1-2 Dibba Fujeira
Arabi         1-0 Ittihad
[Apr 11]
Khaleej       4-0 Jazeera Hamra
Himriya       0-3 Ajman
Thaid         2-8 Fujeira      
Bani Yas      5-0 Ramms

Round 27
[Apr 17]
Fujeira       1-1 Bani Yas
Jazeera Hamra 3-4 Thaid
Ramms         1-2 Arabi
Ajman         2-2 Khaleej
[Apr 18]
Ittihad       5-0 Ras Al-Khaima
Dibba        1-0 Dubai
Urooba        2-3 Dibba Al-Hisn
Masafi        2-3 Himriya

Round 28 [Apr 25]
Jazeera Hamra 1-4 Ajman         
Dubai         3-0 Ittihad       
Arabi         1-6 Fujeira       
Thaid         2-1 Bani Yas
Himriya      3-10 Urooba       
Ras Al-Khaima 3-3 Ramms         
Khaleej       3-0 Masafi        
Dibba Al-Hisn 4-0 Dibba        

Round 29 [May 2]
Ajman         4-0 Thaid
Fujeira       4-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Ramms         1-2 Dubai
Ittihad       6-3 Dibba Al-Hisn
Urooba        2-3 Khaleej
Dibba        1-6 Himriya
Masafi        1-2 Jazeera Hamra 
Bani Yas      2-0 Arabi

Round 30 [May 9]
Jazeera Hamra 1-3 Urooba     
Khaleej       3-1 Dibba        
Arabi         6-2 Thaid         
Ras Al-Khaima 1-1 Bani Yas      
Himriya       1-5 Ittihad      
Ajman         1-0 Masafi        
Dubai         1-3 Fujeira      
Dibba Al-Hisn 6-1 Ramms         

Final Table:

 1.Al-Khaleej         30 23  6  1  66-23  75  Promoted  [Khor Fakkan]
 2.Ajman              30 18 11  1  85-40  65  Promoted
--------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Ittihad         30 20  2  8  67-39  62  [Kalba]
 4.Dibba Al-Hisn      30 19  4  7  75-42  61
 5.Fujeira            30 17  8  5  86-36  59  [*]
 6.Bani Yas           30 16  6  8  68-35  54
 7.Al-Urooba          30 15  5 10  77-53  50  [Mirbih]
 8.Ras Al-Khaima      30 11  9 10  56-56  42
 9.Dubai              30 12  5 13  52-43  41  [Aweer - Dubai]
10.Dibba              30 12  3 15  42-53  39  [Dibba - Fujeira]
11.Al-Arabi           30 11  4 15  52-54  37  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
12.Thaid              30  6  6 18  45-85  24
13.Himriya            30  7  3 20  46-88  24
14.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra 30  7  2 21  34-83  23  [aka Hamra Island]
15.Masafi             30  3  5 22  27-71  14
16.Ramms              30  1  5 24  23-100  8
 
[*] Al-Ahli Fujeira changed name to Fujeira

2006/07

2008/09

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Zaid Benjamin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Zaid Benjamin (zaid_musicplus@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 16 Jul 2009

(C) Copyright Zaid Benjamin and RSSSF 2007/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.