United Arab Emirates 2008/09

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahli            22 17  4  1  54-25  55  Champions  [Dubai]
 2.Al-Jazeera         22 17  3  2  57-17  54  [Abu Dhabi]
 3.Al-Ain             22 12  7  3  40-20  43
 4.Al-Wahda           22 10  4  8  40-39  34  [Abu Dhabi]
 5.Al-Shabab          22  8  4 10  34-37  28  [Dubai]
 6.Al-Nasr            22  6  8  8  37-40  26  [Dubai]
 7.Al-Wasl            22  7  5 10  38-46  26  [Dubai]
 8.Dhafra             22  5  9  8  32-32  24
 9.Ajman              22  7  3 12  21-39  24
10.Sharjah            22  6  4 12  31-45  22
--------------------------------------------
11.Al-Sha'ab          22  5  3 14  23-37  18  Relegated  [Sharjah]
12.Al-Khaleej         22  4  2 16  21-51  14  Relegated  [Khor Fakkan]

Round 1 
[Sep 19]
Khaleej       1-3 Dhafra
Ajman         0-1 Wasl
Ain           4-0 Sharjah
Nasr          2-4 Ahli Dubai
[Sep 20]
Shabab        2-0 Sha'ab
Jazeera       1-1 Wahda         

Round 2 [Sep 25]
Dhafra        0-0 Ain
Wasl          2-4 Wahda
Ahli Dubai    2-0 Ajman
Sha'ab        1-2 Nasr
Jazeera       6-1 Khaleej
Sharjah       4-2 Shabab

Round 3 [Oct 4]
Khaleej       0-2 Ain
Shabab        1-0 Dhafra    
Wahda         4-1 Ahli Dubai
Nasr          2-3 Sharjah   
Jazeera       3-2 Wasl
Ajman         2-1 Sha'ab

Round 4
[Oct 24]
Wasl          2-1 Khaleej       
Sha'ab        3-2 Wahda         
Dhafra        1-4 Nasr
Ain           2-0 Shabab
[Oct 25]
Sharjah       1-2 Ajman
Ahli Dubai    1-0 Jazeera       

Round 5
[Nov 6]
Khaleej       1-1 Shabab
Ajman         0-0 Dhafra
Wahda         3-2 Sharjah
Nasr          2-2 Ain
[Nov 7]
Jazeera       1-0 Sha'ab
Wasl          0-2 Ahli Dubai

Round 6 [Nov 11]
Ahli Dubai    3-0 Khaleej       
Dhafra        1-1 Wahda         
Sharjah       0-4 Jazeera       
Shabab        1-3 Nasr          
Sha'ab        2-2 Wasl          
Ain           2-0 Ajman         

Round 7
[Nov 23]
Khaleej       5-2 Nasr          
Jazeera       1-0 Dhafra
Ajman         1-0 Shabab
Wasl          4-4 Sharjah
[Nov 24]
Ahli Dubai    2-0 Sha'ab
Wahda         0-1 Ain

Round 8
[Dec 5]
Sharjah       0-1 Ahli Dubai
Nasr          1-1 Ajman
Dhafra        6-2 Wasl
Shabab        2-1 Wahda
[Dec 6]
Sha'ab        0-2 Khaleej
Ain           0-2 Jazeera

Round 9
[Dec 12]
Jazeera       3-1 Nasr
Khaleej       0-2 Sharjah
Sha'ab        3-2 Dhafra
Wasl          3-0 Shabab
[Dec 13]
Wahda         1-2 Ajman
Ahli Dubai    2-2 Ain

Round 10
[Dec 18]
Shabab        1-3 Jazeera
Ain           2-0 Wasl
Ajman         2-1 Khaleej
Nasr          1-1 Wahda
[Dec 19]
Dhafra        1-1 Ahli Dubai
Sharjah       1-0 Sha'ab

Round 11 
[Feb 6]
Jazeera       1-1 Ajman
Wasl          1-0 Nasr
Wahda         3-0 Khaleej
Sha'ab        1-2 Ain
[Feb 7]
Sharjah       0-0 Dhafra
Ahli Dubai    3-2 Shabab

Round 12 
[Feb 15]
Dhafra        0-0 Khaleej
Sharjah       1-2 Ain
Sha'ab        1-2 Shabab
Ahli Dubai    1-1 Nasr
[Feb 16]
Wasl          3-2 Ajman
Jazeera       4-0 Wahda

Round 13
[Feb 20]
Khaleej       1-4 Jazeera
Wahda         1-3 Wasl
Ain           2-2 Dhafra
Shabab        1-1 Sharjah
[Feb 21]
Nasr          1-3 Sha'ab
Ajman         1-3 Ahli Dubai

Round 14
[Feb 28]
Sha'ab        2-0 Ajman         
Ain           2-1 Khaleej       
Dhafra        1-2 Shabab
Wasl          0-3 Jazeera
[Mar 1]
Sharjah       2-3 Nasr
Ahli Dubai    3-0 Wahda        

Round 15
[Mar 6]
Ajman         1-2 Sharjah
Shabab        0-0 Ain
Khaleej       2-1 Wasl
Jazeera       2-4 Ahli Dubai
[Mar 7]
Nasr          1-1 Dhafra
Wahda         3-1 Sha'ab

Round 16
[Mar 14]
Dhafra        3-0 Ajman         
Ain           1-2 Nasr          
[Mar 15]
Shabab        6-0 Khaleej       
[Apr 12]
Sharjah       1-2 Wahda
Sha'ab        0-0 Jazeera
Ahli Dubai    3-2 Wasl

Round 17
[Apr 17]
Khaleej       2-3 Ahli Dubai
Nasr          2-2 Shabab
Wahda         3-2 Dhafra
Jazeera       4-1 Sharjah
[Apr 18]
Wasl          1-1 Sha'ab
Ajman         0-5 Ain

Round 18
[Apr 25]
Nasr          3-0 Khaleej       
Ain           4-2 Wahda         
[Apr 26]
Sha'ab        1-3 Ahli Dubai
Shabab        2-0 Ajman         
Dhafra        1-3 Jazeera       
Sharjah       1-3 Wasl          

Round 19
[May 1]
Khaleej       1-0 Sha'ab
Ahli Dubai    4-1 Sharjah
Wahda         2-1 Shabab
Jazeera       2-0 Ain
[May 2]
Ajman         2-1 Nasr          
Wasl          1-2 Dhafra

Round 20 [May 11]
Sharjah       3-1 Khaleej
Nasr          0-2 Jazeera
Ain           2-2 Ahli Dubai
Dhafra        4-2 Sha'ab
Shabab        4-2 Wasl
Ajman         2-3 Wahda

Round 21 [May 15]
Ahli Dubai    3-1 Dhafra
Wasl          1-1 Ain
Wahda         1-1 Nasr
Sha'ab        1-0 Sharjah
Khaleej       0-1 Ajman
Jazeera       4-1 Shabab

Round 22 [May 24]
Nasr          2-2 Wasl
Shabab        1-3 Ahli Dubai
Ain           2-0 Sha'ab
Dhafra        1-1 Sharjah
Khaleej       1-2 Wahda
Ajman         1-4 Jazeera

Final Table:

 1.Al-Ahli            22 17  4  1  54-25  55  Champions  [Dubai]
 2.Al-Jazeera         22 17  3  2  57-17  54  [Abu Dhabi]
 3.Al-Ain             22 12  7  3  40-20  43
 4.Al-Wahda           22 10  4  8  40-39  34  [Abu Dhabi]
 5.Al-Shabab          22  8  4 10  34-37  28  [Dubai]
 6.Al-Nasr            22  6  8  8  37-40  26  [Dubai]
 7.Al-Wasl            22  7  5 10  38-46  26  [Dubai]
 8.Dhafra             22  5  9  8  32-32  24
 9.Ajman              22  7  3 12  21-39  24
10.Sharjah            22  6  4 12  31-45  22
--------------------------------------------
11.Al-Sha'ab          22  5  3 14  23-37  18  Relegated  [Sharjah]
12.Al-Khaleej         22  4  2 16  21-51  14  Relegated  [Khor Fakkan]


Cup Tournaments


Presidents Cup

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Sha'ab          1-2 Ittihad
Ras Al-Khaima   1-0 Jazeera Hamra
Dibba Al-Hisn   3-1 Dubai                [aet]
Sharjah         2-1 Arabi
Wasl            3-0 Himriya
Wahda           4-3 Hatta                [aet]
[Oct 31]
Khaleej         2-2 Ramms                [aet, 4-3 pen]
Emirates        3-1 Urooba
Ain             8-0 Dibba        
Dhafra          4-0 Thaid
Ajman           2-3 Fujeira     
Bani Yas        4-0 Masafi
Shabab          bye
Ahli Dubai      bye
     
Round 2
[Nov 28]
Wahda           4-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Jazeera         3-1 Wasl
Shabab          4-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Sharjah         6-1 Ittihad
[Nov 29]
Ain             4-0 Fujeira     
Bani Yas        1-0 Ahli Dubai
Dhafra          2-1 Emirates
Nasr            2-3 Khaleej

Quarterfinals
[Feb 1]
Shabab          2-1 Sharjah
Jazeera         0-0 Wahda                [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Feb 2]
Khaleej         1-3 Dhafra
Ain             3-2 Bani Yas             [aet]

Semifinals [Feb 24]
Wahda           1-2 Shabab
Dhafra          1-3 Ain

Final [Apr 13]
Shabab          0-1 Ain


Super Cup 2009 [Sep 23]
Ahli Dubai      2-2 Ain                  [aet, 3-5 pen]



Second Level 2008/09

Final Table:

 1.Bani Yas           30 21  8  2  80-25  70  Promoted
 2.Emirates           30 19  5  6  84-39  62  Promoted  [Ras Al-Khaima]
--------------------------------------------
 3.Fujeira            30 19  4  7  64-50  61
 4.Al-Urooba          30 17  4  9  54-33  55  [Mirbih]
 5.Al-Ittihad         30 16  4 10  63-37  52  [Kalba]
 6.Hatta              30 16  4 10  59-43  52
 7.Dubai              30 15  6  9  56-48  51  [Aweer - Dubai]
 8.Dibba Al-Hisn      30 12  7 11  50-47  43
--------------------------------------------
 9.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra 30 12  6 12  45-46  42  [aka Hamra Island]
10.Ras Al-Khaima      30 10  7 13  51-62  37
11.Thaid              30  8  7 15  40-51  31
12.Ramms              30  8  6 16  43-54  30
13.Dibba              30  8  5 17  40-63  29
14.Al-Arabi           30  9  2 19  39-72  29  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
15.Masafi             30  4  6 20  28-60  18
16.Himriya            30  3  6 21  33-99  15

NB: bottom-8 enter group B in 2010 (top-8 group A) and appear
    to be factually demoted to the third level

Round 1
[Sep 18]
Emirates      4-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Bani Yas      3-0 Himriya      
Fujeira       1-0 Ramms        
Dibba         2-3 Dubai        
[Sep 19]
Jazeera Hamra 2-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Urooba        2-1 Thaid        
Arabi         3-4 Hatta        
Ittihad       1-1 Masafi       

Round 2
[Sep 24]
Dubai         1-3 Bani Yas     
Hatta         1-2 Fujeira      
Ras Al-Khaima 0-3 Ittihad      
Thaid         2-2 Emirates     
[Sep 25]
Ramms         1-2 Urooba       
Himriya       1-1 Jazeera Hamra
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-0 Arabi        
Masafi        2-1 Dibba        

Round 3
[Oct 9]
Jazeera Hamra 3-1 Bani Yas     
Arabi         3-3 Himriya      
Fujeira       2-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Ittihad       2-3 Thaid        
[Oct 10]
Masafi        0-4 Dubai        
Urooba        1-2 Hatta        
Dibba         2-2 Ras Al-Khaima
Emirates      3-3 Ramms        

Round 4
[Oct 16]
Himriya       1-4 Fujeira      
Ras Al-Khaima 3-1 Masafi       
Hatta         3-2 Emirates     
Bani Yas      6-1 Arabi        
[Oct 17]
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-2 Urooba       
Thaid         4-3 Dibba        
Ramms         2-0 Ittihad      
Dubai         2-1 Jazeera Hamra

Round 5
[Oct 23]
Fujeira       0-0 Bani Yas
Ittihad       2-1 Hatta
Ras Al-Khaima 1-1 Dubai
Emirates      1-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
[Oct 24]
Arabi         1-0 Jazeera Hamra
Dibba         1-2 Ramms
Masafi        1-1 Thaid
Urooba        6-0 Himriya

Round 6
[Nov 6]
Himriya       3-5 Emirates
Jazeera Hamra 5-2 Fujeira     
Hatta         3-2 Dibba        
Dibba Al-Hisn 0-1 Ittihad
[Nov 7]
Bani Yas      1-2 Urooba
Thaid         2-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Ramms         4-0 Masafi
Dubai         5-1 Arabi

Round 7
[Nov 13]
Ras Al-Khaima 2-1 Ramms         
Emirates      0-1 Bani Yas      
Dibba         3-0 Dibba Al-Hisn 
Thaid         2-0 Dubai         
[Nov 14]
Ittihad       3-1 Himriya       
Masafi        0-1 Hatta         
Fujeira       3-0 Arabi
Urooba        0-3 Jazeera Hamra 

Round 8
[Nov 20]
Dibba Al-Hisn 0-0 Masafi
Dubai         3-1 Fujeira     
Hatta         1-0 Ras Al-Khaima
Bani Yas      2-1 Ittihad
[Nov 21]
Ramms         2-0 Thaid         
Arabi         0-2 Urooba
Jazeera Hamra 2-2 Emirates      
Himriya       0-2 Dibba        

Round 9
[Dec 4]
Emirates      1-2 Arabi
Ittihad       5-0 Jazeera Hamra
Ras Al-Khaima 2-2 Dibba Al-Hisn
Thaid         0-0 Hatta
[Dec 5]
Urooba        1-1 Fujeira     
Dibba         0-2 Bani Yas
Ramms         0-1 Dubai
Masafi        3-2 Himriya

Round 10
[Dec 18]
Fujeira       2-1 Emirates
Dubai         0-2 Urooba
Hatta         3-1 Ramms
[Dec 19]
Himriya       0-4 Ras Al-Khaima
Jazeera Hamra 2-1 Dibba        
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-1 Thaid
Arabi         0-2 Ittihad
Bani Yas      3-0 Masafi

Round 11
[Dec 25]
Emirates      4-2 Urooba
Ittihad       0-1 Fujeira     
Ras Al-Khaima 0-2 Bani Yas
Hatta         1-1 Dubai
[Dec 26]
Dibba         3-1 Arabi
Thaid         4-1 Himriya
Ramms         0-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Masafi        0-2 Jazeera Hamra

Round 12
[Jan 1]
Dibba Al-Hisn 3-2 Hatta
Fujeira       0-0 Dibba        
Dubai         3-2 Emirates
Bani Yas      1-1 Thaid
[Jan 12]
Himriya       1-2 Ramms
Urooba        2-0 Ittihad
Arabi         2-1 Masafi
Jazeera Hamra 0-2 Ras Al-Khaima

Round 13 [Jan 7]
Ittihad       0-3 Emirates
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-1 Dubai
Ras Al-Khaima 3-0 Arabi
Hatta         7-0 Himriya
Ramms         2-2 Bani Yas
Dibba         2-2 Urooba
Thaid         2-3 Jazeera Hamra
Masafi        1-3 Fujeira     

Round 14 [Jan 18]
Fujeira       4-2 Ras Al-Khaima
Himriya       2-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Jazeera Hamra 1-1 Ramms
Emirates      1-0 Dibba        
Masafi        3-1 Urooba
Arabi         3-1 Thaid
Dubai         2-1 Ittihad
Bani Yas      4-0 Hatta

Round 15 [Jan 23]
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-2 Bani Yas
Ras Al-Khaima 2-4 Urooba
Dibba         2-8 Ittihad
Masafi        1-3 Emirates
Thaid         0-1 Fujeira     
Ramms         0-3 Arabi
Dubai         2-0 Himriya
Hatta         1-0 Jazeera Hamra

Round 16
[Jan 27]
Himriya       0-2 Bani Yas
[Jan 29]
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-3 Jazeera Hamra
Ras Al-Khaima 1-2 Emirates
Dubai         0-0 Dibba        
[Jan 30]
Thaid         1-1 Urooba
Masafi        1-3 Ittihad
Ramms         4-4 Fujeira     
Hatta         1-0 Arabi

Round 17
[Feb 5]
Fujeira       2-0 Hatta
Ittihad       6-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Arabi         0-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
[Feb 6]
Emirates      2-1 Thaid
Jazeera Hamra 3-0 Himriya
Urooba        4-1 Ramms
Dibba         1-0 Masafi
[Feb 7]
Bani Yas      2-2 Dubai

Round 18
[Feb 12]
Dibba Al-Hisn 3-5 Fujeira     
Dubai         1-0 Masafi
Thaid         0-4 Ittihad
Bani Yas      3-1 Jazira Hamra
[Feb 13]
Ras Al-Khaima 1-3 Dibba        
Ramms         1-2 Emirates
Himriya       1-1 Arabi
Hatta         1-0 Urooba

Round 19
[Feb 19]
Jazira Hamra  1-2 Dubai
Emirates      4-1 Hatta
Fujeira       4-1 Himriya
Ittihad       5-2 Ramms
[Feb 20]
Arabi         1-4 Bani Yas
Dibba         1-0 Thaid
Urooba        1-2 Dibba Al-Hisn
Masafi        0-1 Ras Al-Khaima

Round 20
[Feb 26]
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-1 Emirates
Dubai         3-1 Ras Al-Khaima
Hatta         0-1 Ittihad
Himriya       0-2 Urooba
Bani Yas      7-1 Fujeira     
[Feb 27]
Jazira Hamra  3-2 Arabi
Thaid         1-1 Masafi
Ramms         2-0 Dibba        

Round 21
[Mar 5]
Ittihad       1-1 Dibba Al-Hisn
Emirates      5-2 Himriya
Fujeira       2-0 Jazira Hamra
Dibba         0-5 Hatta
[Mar 6]
Ras Al-Khaima 2-0 Thaid           [awarded 2-0; originally 0-0,
Urooba        0-1 Bani Yas         Thaid used suspended player]
Arabi         2-4 Dubai
Masafi        0-0 Ramms

Round 22
[Mar 12]
Dibba Al-Hisn 0-4 Dibba        
Bani Yas      0-0 Emirates
Himriya       1-0 Ittihad
Hatta         2-1 Masafi
[Mar 13]
Ramms         0-0 Ras Al-Khaima
Arabi         1-0 Fujeira     
Dubai         2-3 Thaid
Jazira Hamra  0-1 Urooba

Round 23
[Mar 19]
Ittihad       0-3 Bani Yas
Ras Al-Khaima 2-2 Hatta
Fujeira       4-2 Dubai
Emirates      5-1 Jazira Hamra
[Mar 20]
Dibba         2-2 Himriya
Thaid         1-0 Ramms
Urooba        1-0 Arabi
Masafi        1-4 Dibba Al-Hisn

Round 24
[Mar 26]
Dubai         2-1 Ramms
Dibba Al-Hisn 2-3 Ras Al-Khaima
Arabi         0-3 Emirates
Bani Yas      4-0 Dibba        
[Mar 27]
Fujeira       4-2 Urooba
Jazira Hamra  0-0 Ittihad
Himriya       2-1 Masafi
Hatta         1-0 Thaid

Round 25
[Apr 2]
Ittihad       5-2 Arabi
Emirates      3-1 Fujeira     
Ras Al-Khaima 3-3 Himriya
Masafi        1-3 Bani Yas
[Apr 3]
Dibba         2-1 Jazira Hamra
Thaid         1-2 Dibba Al-Hisn
Urooba        3-0 Dubai
Ramms         1-5 Hatta
 
Round 26
[Apr 9]
Dibba Al-Hisn 1-3 Ramms         
Fujeira       1-5 Ittihad       
Dubai         1-1 Hatta
Bani Yas      8-1 Ras Al-Khaima 
[Apr 10]
Urooba        0-1 Emirates      
Jazira Hamra  1-1 Masafi        
Himriya       3-3 Thaid         
Arabi         3-2 Dibba         

Round 27
[Apr 16]
Emirates      8-1 Dubai
Thaid         1-2 Bani Yas
Ittihad       0-0 Urooba        
Hatta         1-4 Dibba Al-Hisn
[Apr 17]
Dibba         1-3 Fujeira     
Ras Al-Khaima 3-3 Jazira Hamra
Ramms         5-1 Himriya
Masafi        5-1 Arabi

Round 28 [Apr 23]
Arabi         0-3 Ras Al-Khaima 
Fujeira       2-0 Masafi        
Jazira Hamra  0-1 Thaid     
Urooba        3-0 Dibba         
Dubai         1-2 Dibba Al-Hisn
Emirates      5-1 Ittihad       
Himriya       0-5 Hatta         
Bani Yas      4-1 Ramms         

Round 29 [Apr 30]
Dibba         0-5 Emirates      
Ras Al-Khaima 4-1 Fujeira       
Ramms         0-1 Jazira Hamra  
Ittihad       1-0 Dubai         
Dibba Al-Hisn 7-1 Himriya       
Thaid         2-3 Arabi         
Hatta         3-4 Bani Yas      
Urooba        3-1 Masafi        

Round 30
[May 8]
Emirates      4-1 Masafi        
Ittihad       2-0 Dibba         
Fujeira       3-1 Thaid     
Jazira Hamra  2-1 Hatta         
Himriya       1-6 Dubai         
Arabi         3-1 Ramms         
[May 10]
Urooba        2-0 Ras Al-Khaima 
Bani Yas      0-0 Dibba Al-Hisn

Final Table:

 1.Bani Yas           30 21  8  2  80-25  70  Promoted
 2.Emirates           30 19  5  6  84-39  62  Promoted  [Ras Al-Khaima]
--------------------------------------------
 3.Fujeira            30 19  4  7  64-50  61
 4.Al-Urooba          30 17  4  9  54-33  55  [Mirbih]
 5.Al-Ittihad         30 16  4 10  63-37  52  [Kalba]
 6.Hatta              30 16  4 10  59-43  52
 7.Dubai              30 15  6  9  56-48  51  [Aweer - Dubai]
 8.Dibba Al-Hisn      30 12  7 11  50-47  43
--------------------------------------------
 9.Al-Jazira Al-Hamra 30 12  6 12  45-46  42  [aka Hamra Island]
10.Ras Al-Khaima      30 10  7 13  51-62  37
11.Thaid              30  8  7 15  40-51  31
12.Ramms              30  8  6 16  43-54  30
13.Dibba              30  8  5 17  40-63  29
14.Al-Arabi           30  9  2 19  39-72  29  [Umm Al-Qiwain]
15.Masafi             30  4  6 20  28-60  18
16.Himriya            30  3  6 21  33-99  15

NB: bottom-8 enter group B in 2010 (top-8 group A) and appear
    to be factually demoted to the third level

2007/08

2009/10

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Zaid Benjamin for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Zaid Benjamin (zaid_musicplus@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

(C) Copyright Zaid Benjamin and RSSSF 2008/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.