UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000


Index of rounds

Round 1 (Jun 18 and Jun 25)

Pelister Bitola          Mac  CS Hobscheid             Lux   3-1  1-0  4-1
Ozeta Dukla Trencín      Svk  Dinaburg Daugavpils      Lat   0-3  0-1  0-4z
Zaglebie Lubin           Pol  Vilash Masalli           Aze   4-0  3-1  7-1
Cibalia Vinkovci         Cro  FK Obilic                Yug   3-1  1-1  4-2
LASK Linz                Aut  Hapoel Petah Tikva       Isr   3-0x 1-1  4-1
Nea Salamis              Cyp  Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb   4-1  2-1  6-2
HB (Tórshavn)            Far  LFC Tatabánya            Hun   0-4x 0-3  0-7
Leiftur                  Isl  FC Luzern                Sui   2-2x 4-4 *6-6
Glenavon                 Nir  Slaven Belupo            Cro   1-1  0-3  1-4
Dnepr-Transmash Mahilyou Bls  Silkeborg IF             Den   2-1  2-1  4-2
Floriana                 Mlt  Stabæk                   Nor   1-1  0-2  1-3
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   2-2x 1-1  3-3*
NK Primorje Ajdovscina   Sln  VC Westerlo              Bel   5-0  6-0 11-0
Trans Narva              Est  Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom   2-5x 2-4y 4-9
Cwmbran Town             Wal  Nistru Otaci             Mol   0-1x 0-1y 0-2
Kocaelispor              Tur  Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   0-1x 1-0y 1-1  3-5p
Västra Frölunda          Swe  HSK Zrinjski (Mostar)    Bos   1-0x 1-2y*2-2
MyPa Anjalankoski        Fin  Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui   1-2x 3-3y 4-5
Araks Ararat             Arm  Sigma Olomouc            Cze   1-2x 0-1y 1-3
UCD                      Ire  Velbazhd Kyustendil      Bul   3-3x 0-0y 3-3*
x 1st leg Jun 19; apparently awarded 3-0 to LASK (originally 2-1)
y 2nd leg Jun 26
z 1st leg apparently awarded 3-0 to Dinaburg (originally 0-0)

Round 2 (Jul 1 and Jul 8)

Nistru Otaci             Mol  SV Austria Salzburg      Aut   2-6  1-1  3-7
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  NK Primorje Ajdovscina   Sln   3-0  3-1y 6-1
AC Perugia               Ita  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   1-2  1-1  2-3
Nea Salamis              Cyp  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-0  0-3  1-3
Stabæk                   Nor  AJ Auxerre               Fra   0-2  0-3  0-5z
Dinaburg Daugavpils      Lat  AaB (Aalborg)            Den   0-0x 0-1y 0-1
LASK Linz                Aut  Marila Pribram           Cze   1-1  2-3y 3-4
Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit  Bradford City            Eng   1-3x 1-4y 2-7
RCD Mallorca             Spa  Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom   2-1  1-3  3-4
Chmel Blsany             Cze  Dnepr-Transmash Mahilyou Bls   6-2  2-0  8-2
CS Sedan-Ardennes        Fra  Leiftur                  Isl   3-0  3-2  6-2
Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   1-6  1-4y 2-10
Zaglebie Lubin           Pol  Slaven Belupo            Cro   1-1  0-0  1-1*
LFC Tatabánya            Hun  Cibalia Vinkovci         Cro   3-2  0-0  3-2
Pelister Bitola          Mac  Västra Frölunda          Swe   3-1  0-0  3-1
Velbazhd Kyustendil      Bul  Sigma Olomouc            Cze   2-0x 0-8  2-8
x 1st leg Jul 2
y 2nd leg Jul 9
z 2nd leg awarded 0-3 to Auxerre (originally a 4-2 win for Auxerre) for ineligibilty
  of player Denis Iliohen of Stabæk (due to technical failure of fax machine of NFF
  (Norwegian FA))

Round 3 (Jul 15 and Jul 22)

RC Celta (Vigo)          Spa  Pelister Bitola          Mac   3-0  2-1  5-1
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  Udinese Calcio           Ita   0-2x 2-1  2-3
CS Sedan-Ardennes        Fra  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   0-0  1-2  1-2
Marila Pribram           Cze  Aston Villa              Eng   0-0x 1-3  1-3
Chmel Blsany             Cze  AO Kalamata              Gre   5-0  3-0  8-0
RC Lens                  Fra  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   2-1  0-1  2-2*
Bradford City            Eng  RKC Waalwijk             Net   2-0x 1-0  3-0
Rostselmash Rostov-na-D. Rus  AJ Auxerre               Fra   0-2x 1-3  1-5
Slaven Belupo            Cro  Sigma Olomouc            Cze   1-1  0-1  1-2
Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  SV Austria Salzburg      Aut   3-1  1-1  4-2
Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt    Rom  FK Austria Wien          Aut   2-2  0-3  2-5
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  LFC Tatabánya            Hun   2-1  2-1  4-2 
x 1st leg Jul 16

Round 4 (Jul 26 and Aug 2)

Sigma Olomouc            Cze  Chmel Blsany             Cze   3-1  0-0  3-1
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   1-1  1-0  2-1
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  Bradford City            Eng   1-0  3-0  4-0
RC Celta (Vigo)          Spa  Aston Villa              Eng   1-0  2-1  3-1
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Udinese Calcio           Ita   0-1  0-2  0-3
AJ Auxerre               Fra  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   1-1  2-1  3-2  aet

Round 5 (Aug 8 and Aug 22)

Sigma Olomouc            Cze  Udinese Calcio           Ita   2-2  2-4  4-6  aet
RC Celta (Vigo)          Spa  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   2-1  2-2  4-3
AJ Auxerre               Fra  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   0-2  1-1  1-3

UEFA Cup

The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers in the UEFA Cup 2000/01.

Round 1 (Sep 14 and 28)

VfB Stuttgart            Ger  Heart of Midlothian      Sco   1-0  2-3 *3-3
RC Celta (Vigo)          Spa  NK Rijeka                Cro   0-0  1-0  1-0
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  Udinese Calcio           Ita   0-1  0-2  0-3

Round 2 (Oct 29 and Nov 9)

FC Tirol Innsbruck       Aut  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   1-0  1-3  2-3
Crvena zvezda Beograd    Yug  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   1-0  0-3  1-3
Udinese                  Ita  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   1-0  0-3  1-3  aet

Round 3 (Nov 23 and Dec 7)

Feyenoord                Net  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   2-2  1-2  3-4
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   0-0  0-1  0-1

Round 4 (Feb 15 and 22)

VfB Stuttgart            Ger  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   0-0  1-2  1-2

Quarterfinals (Mar 8 and 15)

FC Barcelona             Esp  RC Celta (Vigo)          Esp   2-1  2-3 *4-4

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2000/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.