UEFA Intertoto Cup 2001

Index of rounds

Round 1 (Jun 17 and Jun 24)

NK Zagreb                Cro  Podeba Prilep  	       Mac   1-2  1-1  2-3
Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Bylis Ballshi	       Alb   3-3  1-0  4-3z
Groclin-D. Grodzisk W.   Pol  Spartak Varna            Bul   1-0  0-4  1-4 
Hapoel Haifa   	         Isr  Tallinna VMK             Est   2-0  3-0  5-0y
FK Ekranas Panevezys     Lit  FC Artmedia Petrzalka    Svk   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p
LFC Tatabánya            Hun  Shirak Gyumri            Arm   2-3  3-1  5-4x
Zaglebie Lubin	         Pol  Hibernians (Pawla)       Mlt   4-0  0-1  4-1y
AGF (Aarhus)		 Den  Publikum Celje           Sln   1-0  1-7  2-7z
Dundee 		         Sco  Sartid Smederovo         Yug   0-0  2-5  2-5z
UE Sant Juliŕ            And  Lausanne-Sports          Sui   1-3  0-6  1-9z
FC Jazz Pori             Fin  Gloria Bistrita          Rom   1-0  1-2 *2-2y
Anorthosis Famagusta	 Cyp  Slaven Belupo(Koprivnica)Cro   0-2  0-7  0-9z
Celik Zenica		 Bos  Denizlispor              Tur   1-0  5-3  6-3
WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo  SK Ried                  Aut   1-0  1-2 *2-2w
Carmarthen Town          Wal  AIK (Solna)              Swe   0-0  0-3  0-3v
B68 (Toftir)		 Far  Sporting Lokeren SNW     Bel   2-4  0-0  2-4z
Dynama Minsk 	         Bls  CS Hobscheid             Lux   6-0  1-1  7-1x
Tiligul Tiraspol         Mol  Cliftonville             Nir   1-0  3-1  4-1y aet
UMF Grindavík            Isl  Vilash Masalli	       Aze   1-0  2-1  3-1
Cork City                Ire  Liepajas Metalurgs       Lat   0-1  1-2  1-3z
x 1st leg Jun 16
y 2nd leg Jun 23
z 1st leg Jun 16, 2nd leg Jun 23
v 1st leg Jun 16 in Aberystwyth, 2nd leg Jun 23 
w 1st leg Jun 16, 2nd leg in Grieskirchen

Round 2 (Jul 1 and Jul 8)

Celik Zenica		 Bos  AA Gent                  Bel   1-0  0-2  1-2z
OB (Odense) 		 Den  AIK (Solna)              Swe   2-2  0-2  2-4y
Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  FC Jazz Pori             Fin   3-0  4-1  7-1v
FC Basel		 Sui  UMF Grindavík            Isl   3-0  2-0  5-0x
ES Troyes AC             Fra  WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo   6-0  1-1  7-1b
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Lausanne-Sports          Sui   0-1  3-3  3-4z
Liepajas Metalurgs       Lat  SC Heerenveen            Net   3-2  1-6  4-8y
Slaven Belupo(Koprivnica)Cro  SC Bastia                Fra   1-0  1-0  2-0z
Podeba Prilep  	         Mac  Çaykur Rizespor          Tur   2-1  2-0  4-1z
TSV 1860 München         Ger  Sartid Smederovo         Yug   3-1  3-2  6-3y
FC Synot Stare Mesto     Cze  Universitatea Craiova    Rom   3-2  2-2  5-4a
Spartak Varna            Bul  Tavria Symferopol'       Ukr   0-3  2-2  2-5w
Tiligul Tiraspol         Mol  LFC Tatabánya            Hun   1-1  0-4  1-5y
Publikum Celje           Sln  FC Artmedia Petrzalka    Svk   5-0  1-1  6-1
Dynama Minsk 	         Bls  Hapoel Haifa   	       Isr   2-0  1-0  3-0x
Zaglebie Lubin	         Pol  Sporting Lokeren SNW     Bel   2-2  1-2  3-4y
x 1st leg Jun 30
y 2nd leg Jul 7
z 1st leg Jun 30, 2nd leg Jul 7
v 1st leg in Toulouse; Paris Saint-Germain replace Spain 2nd representatives 
  after both Alavés and Espanyol declined to replace Málaga and Villarreal 
  (who hoped for direct UEFA Cup qualification depending on the Spanish cup 
  final); as PSG are owned by the same company (Canal +) as Servette who are
  already qualified for the UEFA Cup, they cannot gain access to the UEFA Cup.
w 1st leg awarded 0-3 as Spartak fielded ineligible player; original score 2-0
a 1st leg in Augsburg, 2nd leg Jul 7
b 1st leg Jun 30 in Auxerre

Round 3 (Jul 14 and Jul 21)

Sporting Lokeren SNW     Bel  Newcastle United         Eng   0-4  0-1  0-5x 
FK Chmel Blsany          Cze  Podeba Prilep  	       Mac   0-0  1-0  1-0
Stade Rennais FC         Fra  FC Synot Stare Mesto     Cze   5-0  2-4  7-4w
Slaven Belupo(Koprivnica)Cro  Aston Villa              Eng   2-1  0-2  2-3
RKC Waalwijk             Net  TSV 1860 München         Ger   1-2  1-3  2-5z
VfL Wolfsburg            Ger  Dynama Minsk 	       Bls   4-3  0-0  4-3
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  AA Gent                  Bel   2-3  1-0  3-3*a
Brescia Calcio           Ita  LFC Tatabánya            Hun   2-1  1-1  3-2
ES Troyes AC             Fra  AIK (Solna)              Swe   2-1  2-1  4-2b
Tavria Symferopol'       Ukr  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   0-1  0-4  0-5y
FC Basel		 Sui  SC Heerenveen            Net   2-1  3-2  5-3
Publikum Celje           Sln  Lausanne-Sports          Sui   1-1  0-0  1-1*
w 1st leg Jul 15
x Newcastle United replace Málaga who were to be Spain's 1st representatives
  (following Villarreal's pulling out as they might qualify for the UEFA Cup)
  but declined
y 1st leg Jul 15; 2nd leg in Toulouse
z 1st leg Jul 15; 2nd leg in Augsburg; the clubs had agreed to change venues 
  and informed UEFA who however had forgotten to inform the intertoto company 
  printing the betting sheets, and when these were printed with the original 
  draw, UEFA insisted on the cancellation of the venue change 
a 1st leg in Oldenburg
b 1st leg Jul 15 in Auxerre

Round 4 (Jul 25 and Aug 1)

Stade Rennais FC         Fra  Aston Villa              Eng   2-1  0-1  2-2*
AA Gent                  Bel  Paris Saint-Germain      Fra   0-0  1-7  1-7
FK Chmel Blsany          Cze  Brescia Calcio           Ita   1-2  2-2  3-4
FC Basel		 Sui  Lausanne-Sports          Sui   3-0  2-2  5-2
TSV 1860 München         Ger  Newcastle United         Eng   2-3  1-3  3-6
ES Troyes AC             Fra  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   1-0  2-2  3-2

Round 5 (Aug 7 and Aug 21)

FC Basel		 Sui  Aston Villa              Eng   1-1  1-4  2-5
Paris Saint-Germain      Fra  Brescia Calcio           Ita   0-0  1-1 *1-1x
ES Troyes AC             Fra  Newcastle United         Eng   0-0  4-4 *4-4
x Canal+ sold 51% of their shares in Servette (keeping 44%), meaning that 
  PSG could qualify for the UEFA Cup after all


The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers in the UEFA Cup 2001/02.

Round 1 (Sep 20 and 27)

Round 1
Aston Villa              Eng  Varteks Varazdin         Cro   2-3  1-0  3-3* 
ES Troyes AC             Fra  SCP Ruzomberok           Svk   6-1  0-1  6-2y
FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   0-0  3-0  3-0x 
x 1st leg Sep 18, 2nd leg Sep 25; 2nd leg abandoned at 1-0 to Paris Saint-Germain
  in 113' due to light failure in the Bucuresti district Giulesti where the match 
  was played; UEFA officials at the match ruled the 2nd leg should be replayed  
  Sep 26 but Paris Saint-Germain refused; on Sep 27 UEFA awarded the 2nd leg 3-0
  to Paris Saint-Germain on the grounds that Rapid had no emergency aggregate
  available in the stadium, contrary to regulations
y 1st leg Sep 11

Round 2 (Oct 18 and Nov 1)

FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra  SK Rapid Wien            Aut   4-0  2-2  6-2
Leeds United             Eng  ES Troyes AC             Fra   4-2  2-3  6-5

Round 3 (Nov 22 and Dec 6)

Rangers                  Sco  FC Paris Saint-Germain   Fra   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p

overview file

About this document

With thanks to Glenn Duijzer (duijzer@evd.nl)

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.