UEFA Intertoto Cup 1995


Index of groups

QUALIFYING STAGE

Group 1 [Karlsruher SC]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Basel 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday; AGF 4-1 Gornik Zabrze
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Karlsruhe 3-0 AGF; Gornik Zabrze 1-2 Basel
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Basel 2-3 Karlsruhe; Sheffield Wednesday 3-2 Gornik Zabrze
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Karlsruhe 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday; AGF 2-1 Basel
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Gornik Zabrze 1-6 Karlsruhe; Sheffield Wednesday 3-1 AGF

1.Karlsruher SC           4  3 1 0 13- 4 10
2.Sheffield Wednesday     4  2 1 1  7- 5  7
3.FC Basel                4  2 0 2  6- 6  6
4.AGF (Aarhus)            4  2 0 2  7- 8  6
5.Gornik Zabrze           4  0 0 4  5-15  0

Group 2 [1.FC Köln]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Östers 0-0 Köln; Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 Luzern
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Rudar Velenje 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur; Luzern 3-2 Östers
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Östers 3-1 Rudar Velenje; Köln 2-2 Luzern
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Rudar Velenje 0-1 Köln; Tottenham Hotspur 1-2 Östers
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Luzern 1-1 Rudar Velenje; Köln 8-0 Tottenham Hotspur

1.1.FC Köln               4  2 2 0 11- 2  8
2.FC Luzern               4  2 2 0  8- 5  8
3.Östers IF (Växjö)       4  2 1 1  7- 5  7
4.Tottenham Hotspur       4  1 0 3  3-13  3
5.Rudar Velenje           4  0 1 3  3- 7  1

Group 3 [FC Aarau]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) HB 0-0 U Cluj; Aarau 2-2 Tromsø
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Germinal 3-3 Aarau; Tromsø 10-0 HB
Rd 3 (08-09/7) HB 1-1 Germinal; U Cluj 0-1 Tromsø
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Germinal 4-1 U Cluj; Aarau 6-1 HB
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Tromsø 0-2 Germinal; U Cluj 2-3 Aarau

1.FC Aarau                4  2 2 0 14- 8  8
2.Germinal Ekeren         4  2 2 0 10- 5  8
3.Tromsø IL               4  2 1 1 13- 4  7
4.HB (Tórshavn)           4  0 2 2  2-17  2
5.Universitatea Cluj      4  0 1 3  3- 8  1

Group 4 [SC Heerenveen]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Bekescsaba 2-2 Leiria; Heerenveen 2-1 Næstved
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Ton Pentre 0-7 Heerenveen; Næstved 3-3 Bekescsaba
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Bekescsaba 4-0 Ton Pentre; Leiria 1-1 Næstved
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Ton Pentre 0-3 Leiria; Heerenveen 4-0 Bekescsaba
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Næstved 2-0 Ton Pentre; Leiria 1-0 Heerenveen

1.SC Heerenveen           4  3 0 1 13- 2  9
2.UD Leiria               4  2 2 0  7- 3  8
3.Næstved IF              4  1 2 1  7- 6  5
4.Bekescsabai EFC         4  1 2 1  9- 9  5
5.Ton Pentre FC           4  0 0 4  0-16  0

Group 5 [FC Girondins, OB]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Bohemians 0-2 OB; Norrköping 1-1 HJK
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Girondins 6-2 Norrköping; HJK 3-2 Bohemians
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Bohemians 0-2 Girondins; OB 2-1 HJK
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Girondins 4-0 OB; Norrköping 5-0 Bohemians
Rd 5 (22-23/7) HJK 1-1 Girondins; OB 3-2 Norrköping

1.FC Girondins Bordeaux   4  3 1 0 13- 3 10
2.OB (Odense)             4  3 0 1  7- 7  9
3.HJK (Helsinki)          4  1 2 1  6- 6  5
4.IFK Norrköping          4  1 1 2 10-10  4
5.Bohemians FC            4  0 0 4  2-12  0

Group 6 [FC Metz]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) LASK 2-2 Partick Thistle; IBK 1-2 Metz
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Zagreb 0-0 LASK; Partick Thistle 3-1 IBK
Rd 3 (08-09/7) IBK 0-0 Zagreb; Metz 1-0 Partick Thistle
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Zagreb 0-1 Metz (in Metz); LASK 2-1 IBK
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Partick Thistle 1-2 Zagreb; Metz 1-0 LASK

1.FC Metz                 4  4 0 0  5- 1 12
2.Linzer ASK              4  1 2 1  4- 4  5
3.NK Zagreb               4  1 2 1  2- 2  5
4.Partick Thistle         4  1 1 2  6- 6  4
5.IBK (Keflavik)          4  0 1 3  3- 7  1

Group 7 [Bayer 04 Leverkusen, OFI]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Tervis 1-3 Buducnost; OFI 2-1 Nea Salamina
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Leverkusen 1-0 OFI; Nea Salamina 2-0 Tervis
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Tervis 1-6 Leverkusen; Buducnost 1-1 Nea Salamina
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Leverkusen 3-0 Buducnost; OFI 2-0 Tervis
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Nea Salamina 0-2 Leverkusen; Buducnost 3-4 OFI

1.Bayer 04 Leverkusen     4  4 0 0 12- 1 12
2.OFI                     4  3 0 1  8- 5  9
3.Nea Salamina            4  1 1 2  4- 5  4
4.Buducnost Podgorica     4  1 1 2  7- 9  4
5.Tervis Pärnu            4  0 0 4  2-13  0

Group 8 [FC Farul Constanta]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Pogon 1-2 Cannes; Becej 1-2 Farul
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Dnepr 2-1 Becej; Farul 2-1 Pogon
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Pogon 3-3 Dnepr; Cannes 0-0 Farul
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Dnepr 2-2 Cannes; Becej 2-1 Pogon
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Farul 2-0 Dnepr; Cannes 1-0 Becej

1.FC Farul Constanta      4  3 1 0  6- 2 10
2.AS Cannes               4  2 2 0  5- 3  8
3.Dnepr Mogilyov          4  1 2 1  7- 8  5
4.FK Becej                4  1 0 3  4- 6  3
5.Pogon Szczecin          4  0 1 3  6- 9  1

Group 9 [Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Brno 1-2 Groningen; Ceahlaul 2-0 Etar
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Beveren 0-2 Ceahlaul; Etar 3-2 Brno
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Brno 3-2 Beveren; Groningen 3-0 Etar
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Beveren 2-2 Groningen; Ceahlaul 2-0 Brno
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Etar 1-2 Beveren; Groningen 0-0 Ceahlaul

1.Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt   4  3 1 0  6- 0 10
2.FC Groningen            4  2 2 0  7- 3  8
3.SK Beveren              4  1 1 2  6- 8  4
4.FC Boby Brno            4  1 0 3  6- 9  3
5.Etar Veliko Tarnovo     4  1 0 3  4- 9  3

Group 10 [Bursaspor]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Beitar 0-1 Charleroi; Wimbledon 0-4 Bursaspor 
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Kosice 1-1 Wimbledon; Bursaspor 2-0 Beitar
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Beitar 3-5 Kosice; Charleroi 0-2 Bursaspor
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Kosice 3-2 Charleroi; Wimbledon 0-0 Beitar
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Bursaspor 1-1 Kosice; Charleroi 3-0 Wimbledon

1.Bursaspor               4  3 1 0  9- 1 10
2.1.FC Kosice             4  2 2 0 10- 7  8
3.SC Charleroi            4  2 0 2  6- 5  6
4.Wimbledon               4  0 2 2  1- 8  2
5.Beitar Jerusalem        4  0 1 3  3- 8  1

Group 11 [RC Strasbourg, FC Tirol]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Floriana 0-4 Tirol; Genclerbirligi 4-0 Hapoel PT
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Strasbourg 4-1 Genclerbirligi; Hapoel PT 1-1 Floriana
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Floriana 0-4 Strasbourg; Tirol 2-0 Hapoel PT
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Strasbourg 4-0 Tirol; Genclerbirligi 3-0 Floriana
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Hapoel PT 0-0 Strasbourg; Tirol 3-2 Genclerbirligi

1.RC Strasbourg           4  3 1 0 12- 1 10
2.FC Tirol Innsbruck      4  3 0 1  9- 6  9
3.Genclerbirligi          4  2 0 2 10- 7  6
4.Hapoel Petah Tiqva      4  0 2 2  1- 7  2
5.Floriana (La Valletta)  4  0 1 3  1-12  1

Group 12 [Vorwärts Steyr, Eintracht Frankfurt]

Rd 1 (24-25/6) Spartak Plovdiv 0-4 Eintracht; Vorwärts 3-0 Iraklis
Rd 2 (01-02/7) Panerys 1-1 Vorwärts; Iraklis 0-0 Spartak Plovdiv
Rd 3 (08-09/7) Spartak Plovdiv 3-0 Panerys; Eintracht 5-1 Iraklis
Rd 4 (15-16/7) Panerys 0-4 Eintracht; Vorwärts 2-0 Spartak Plovdiv
Rd 5 (22-23/7) Iraklis 3-1 Panerys; Eintracht 1-2 Vorwärts

1.SK Vorwärts Steyr       4  3 1 0  8- 2 10
2.Eintracht Frankfurt     4  3 0 1 14- 3  9
3.Spartak Plovdiv         4  1 1 2  3- 6  4
4.Iraklis Thessaloniki    4  1 1 2  4- 9  4
5.FK Panerys Vilnius      4  0 1 3  2-11  1

KNOCK-OUT STAGE

1/8 FINALS (29-30/7)

1.FC Köln              1-3 FC Tirol Innsbruck
Bayer 04 Leverkusen    5-2 OB
Ceahlaul Piatra Neamt  0-2 FC Metz
RC Strasbourg          4-0 SK Vorwärts Steyr
Bursaspor              2-1 OFI
FC Aarau               1-2 Karlsruher SC           [aet]
FC Girondins Bordeaux  3-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
SC Heerenveen          4-0 FC Farul Constanta

QUARTERFINALS (02/8)

FC Tirol Innsbruck     2-2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen     [aet, Tirol 5-3 on pen]
FC Metz                0-2 RC Strasbourg
Bursaspor              3-3 Karlsruher SC           [aet, KSC 6-5 on pen]
FC Girondins Bordeaux  2-0 SC Heerenveen

SEMIFINALS (08-22/8)

Part of the preliminary round of the UEFA Cup:

First legs:

FC Tirol Innsbruck     1-1 RC Strasbourg
Karlsruher SC          0-2 FC Girondins Bordeaux

Second legs:

RC Strasbourg          6-1 FC Tirol Innsbruck      [Strasbourg 7-2 on agg]
FC Girondins Bordeaux  2-2 Karlsruher SC           [Girondins 4-2 on agg]

UEFA CUP


The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers for the UEFA Cup 1995/96.

FIRST ROUND (12-26/09)

First legs:
Vardar Skopje         0-2 FC Girondins Bordeaux
RC Strasbourg         3-0 Ujpesti TE               

Second legs:
FC Girondins Bordeaux 1-1 Vardar Skopje
Ujpesti TE            0-2 RC Strasbourg

SECOND ROUND (17-31/10)

First legs:
RC Strasbourg         0-1 Milan AC
FC Girondins Bordeaux 2-1 Rotor Volgograd   

Second legs:
Milan AC              2-1 RC Strasbourg
Rotor Volgograd       0-1 FC Girondins Bordeaux


THIRD ROUND (21/11, 5/12)

First leg:
FC Girondins Bordeaux 2-0 Betis Sevilla

Second leg:
Betis Sevilla         2-1 FC Girondins Bordeaux


QUARTERFINAL (5/3, 19/3)

First leg:
Milan AC              2-0 FC Girondins Bordeaux

Second leg:
FC Girondins Bordeaux 3-0 Milan AC


SEMIFINAL (2/4, 16/4)

First leg:
Slavia Praha          0-1 FC Girondins Bordeaux

Second leg:
FC Girondins Bordeaux 1-0 Slavia Praha


FINAL (1/5, 15/5)

First leg:
FC Bayern München     2-0 FC Girondins Bordeaux

Second leg:
FC Girondins Bordeaux 1-3 FC Bayern München

This ends the participation of the teams qualified through the UEFA Intertoto
Cup.

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.