UEFA Intertoto Cup 1996


Index of groups

QUALIFYING STAGE

Group 1 [Standard Liège]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Cliftonville 0-3 Standard Liège; AaB 5-4 Hapoel Haifa
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Stuttgart 0-1 AaB; Hapoel Haifa 1-1 Cliftonville
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Cliftonville 1-4 Stuttgart; Standard Liège 2-2 Hapoel Haifa
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Stuttgart 0-2 Standard Liège; AaB 4-0 Cliftonville
Rd 5 (20/7)    Hapoel Haifa 0-4 Stuttgart; Standard Liège 1-0 AaB

1.Standard Liège          4  3 1 0  8- 2 10
2.AaB (Aalborg)           4  3 0 1 10- 5  9
3.VfB Stuttgart           4  2 0 2  8- 4  6
4.Hapoel Haifa            4  0 2 2  7-12  2
5.Cliftonville            4  0 1 3  2-12  1

Group 2 [LASK]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Apollon 0-2 Werder; LASK 2-0 Djurgardens
Rd 2 (29-30/6) B 68 0-4 LASK; Djurgardens 8-0 Apollon
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Apollon 4-1 B 68; Werder 3-2 Djurgardens
Rd 4 (13-14/7) B 68 0-2 Werder; LASK 2-0 Apollon
Rd 5 (20/7)    Djurgardens 5-1 B 68; Werder 1-3 LASK

1.LASK Linz               4  4 0 0 11- 1 12
2.Werder Bremen           4  3 0 1  8- 5  9
3.Djurgardens IF          4  2 0 2 15- 6  6
4.Apollon Limassol        4  1 0 3  4-13  3
5.B 68 (Toftir)           4  0 0 4  2-15  0

Group 3 [Örebro SK]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Branik 3-0 Austria Wien; Örebro 3-1 Keflavik
Rd 2 (29-30/6) FC København 2-2 Örebro; Keflavik 0-0 Branik
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Branik 0-1 FC København; Austria Wien 6-0 Keflavik
Rd 4 (13-14/7) FC København 2-1 Austria Wien; Örebro 4-1 Branik
Rd 5 (20/7)    Keflavik 1-2 FC København; Austria Wien 2-3 Örebro

1.Örebro SK               4  3 1 0 12- 6 10
2.FC København            4  3 1 0  7- 4 10
3.Branik Maribor          4  1 1 2  4- 5  4
4.Austria Wien            4  1 0 3  9- 8  3
5.Keflavik                4  0 1 3  2-11  1

Group 4 [Silkeborg IF]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Zaglebie 2-1 Ried; Charleroi 2-4 Silkeborg
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Conwy United 0-0 Charleroi; Silkeborg 0-0 Zaglebie
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Zaglebie 3-0 Conwy United; Ried 0-3 Silkeborg
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Conwy United 1-2 Ried; Charleroi 0-0 Zaglebie
Rd 5 (20/7)    Silkeborg 4-0 Conwy United; Ried 1-3 Charleroi

1.Silkeborg IF            4  3 1 0 11- 2 10
2.Zaglebie Lubin          4  2 2 0  5- 1  8
3.SC Charleroi            4  1 2 1  5- 5  5
4.SV Ried                 4  1 0 3  4- 9  3
5.Conwy United            4  0 1 3  1- 9  1

Group 5 [FC Nantes]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Sligo Rovers 0-0 Heerenveen; FBK Kaunas 1-4 Lillestrøm
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Nantes 3-1 FBK Kaunas; Lillestrøm 4-0 Sligo Rovers
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Sligo Rovers 3-3 Nantes; Heerenveen 0-1 Lillestrøm
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Nantes 3-1 Heerenveen; FBK Kaunas 1-0 Sligo Rovers
Rd 5 (20/7)    Lillestrøm 2-3 Nantes; Heerenveen 3-1 FBK Kaunas

1.FC Nantes               4  3 1 0 12- 7 10
2.Lillestrøm SK           4  3 0 1 11- 4  9
3.SC Heerenveen           4  1 1 2  4- 5  4
4.FBK Kaunas              4  1 0 3  4-10  3
5.Sligo Rovers            4  0 2 2  3- 8  2

Group 6 [Segesta Sisak]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Örgryte 3-0 Luzern; Hapoel Tel-Aviv 0-2 Rennes
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Segesta 1-1 Örgryte; Luzern 2-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Hapoel Tel-Aviv 1-3 Segesta; Rennes 1-2 Luzern
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Segesta 2-1 Rennes (in Metz); Örgryte 3-0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv
Rd 5 (20/7)    Luzern 0-1 Segesta; Rennes 1-1 Örgryte

1.Segesta Sisak           4  3 1 0  7- 3 10
2.Örgryte IS (Göteborg)   4  2 2 0  8- 2  8
3.FC Luzern               4  2 0 2  4- 5  6
4.Stade Rennes            4  1 1 2  5- 5  4
5.Hapoel Tel-Aviv         4  0 0 4  1-10  0

Group 7 [Rotor Volgograd]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Ataka-Aura 0-4 Rotor; Basel 2-2 Shahtar
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Antalyaspor 2-5 Basel; Shahtar 1-2 Ataka-Aura
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Ataka-Aura 0-3 Antalyaspor; Rotor 4-1 Shahtar
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Antalyaspor 2-1 Rotor; Basel 5-0 Ataka-Aura
Rd 5 (20/7)    Shahtar 1-0 Antalyaspor; Rotor 3-2 Basel

1.Rotor Volgograd         4  3 0 1 12- 5  9
2.FC Basel                4  2 1 1 14- 7  7
3.Antalyaspor             4  2 0 2  7- 7  6
4.Shahtar Donetsk         4  1 1 2  5- 8  4
5.Ataka-Aura Minsk        4  1 0 3  2-13  3

Group 8 [KamAZ Naberezhnye Chelny]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Spartak 2-1 1860 München; KamAZ 3-0 LKS
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Kaucuk 1-2 KamAZ; LKS 1-1 Spartak
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Spartak 0-1 Kaucuk; 1860 München 5-0 LKS
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Kaucuk 0-2 1860 München; KamAZ 2-2 Spartak
Rd 5 (20/7)    LKS 0-3 Kaucuk; 1860 München 0-1 KamAZ

1.KamAZ Nab. Chelny       4  3 1 0  8- 3 10
2.1860 München            4  2 0 2  8- 3  6
3.Kaucuk Opava            4  2 0 2  5- 4  6
4.Spartak Varna           4  1 2 1  5- 5  5
5.LKS Lodz                4  0 1 3  1-12  1

Group 9 [Karlsruher SC]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Trnava 3-0 Cukaricki; U Craiova 3-0 Daugava
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Karlsruhe 1-0 U Craiova; Daugava 0-6 Trnava
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Trnava 1-1 Karlsruhe; Cukaricki 1-3 Daugava
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Karlsruhe 3-0 Cukaricki; U Craiova 2-1 Trnava
Rd 5 (20/7)    Daugava 1-2 Karlsruhe; Cukaricki 1-2 U Craiova

1.Karlsruher SC           4  3 1 0  7- 2 10
2.Universitatea Craiova   4  3 0 1  7- 3  9
3.Spartak Trnava          4  2 1 1 11- 3  7
4.Daugava Riga            4  1 0 3  4-12  3
5.FK Cukaricki            4  0 0 4  2-11  0

Group 10 [Lierse SK]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Vasas 2-0 Lierse; Groningen 1-1 Gaziantepspor 
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Trans 1-4 Groningen; Gaziantepspor 3-2 Vasas
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Vasas 4-1 Trans; Lierse 1-0 Gaziantepspor
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Trans 0-3 Lierse; Groningen 1-1 Vasas
Rd 5 (20/7)    Gaziantepspor 0-0 Trans; Lierse 2-1 Groningen

1.Lierse SK               4  3 0 1  6- 3  9
2.Vasas SC (Budapest)     4  2 1 1  9- 5  7
3.FC Groningen            4  1 2 1  7- 5  5
4.Gaziantepspor           4  1 2 1  4- 4  5
5.JK Trans Narva          4  0 1 3  2-11  1

Group 11 [Uralmash Yekaterinburg]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Hibernian 1-2 Uralmash; Kocaelispor 1-3 CSKA Sofia
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Strasbourg 1-1 Kocaelispor; CSKA Sofia 4-1 Hibernian
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Hibernian 0-2 Strasbourg; Uralmash 2-1 CSKA Sofia
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Strasbourg 1-1 Uralmash; Kocaelispor 5-3 Hibernian
Rd 5 (20/7)    CSKA Sofia 0-0 Strasbourg; Uralmash 2-0 Kocaelispor

1.Uralmash Yekaterinburg  4  3 1 0  7- 3 10
2.CSKA Sofia              4  2 1 1  8- 4  7
3.RC Strasbourg           4  1 3 0  4- 2  6
4.Kocaelispor             4  1 1 2  7- 9  4
5.Hibernian (Paola)       4  0 0 4  5-13  0

Group 12 [En Avant Guingamp]

Rd 1 (22-23/6) Jaro FF 0-0 Guingamp; Zemun 2-1 Dinamo B
Rd 2 (29-30/6) Kolkheti 2-3 Zemun; Dinamo B 0-2 Jaro FF
Rd 3 (06-07/7) Jaro FF 2-0 Kolkheti; Guingamp 2-1 Dinamo B
Rd 4 (13-14/7) Kolkheti 1-3 Guingamp; Zemun 3-2 Jaro FF
Rd 5 (20/7)    Dinamo B 2-0 Kolkheti; Guingamp 1-0 Zemun

1.En Avant Guingamp       4  3 1 0  6- 2 10
2.FK Zemun                4  3 0 1  8- 6  9
3.Jaro FF                 4  2 1 1  6- 3  7
4.Dinamo Bucuresti        4  1 0 3  4- 6  3
5.Kolkheti-1913 Poti      4  0 0 4  3-10  0

KNOCK-OUT STAGE

SEMIFINALS (27-28/7 and 31/7)

Part of the first preliminary round of the UEFA Cup:

First legs:

Segesta Sisak          4-0 Örebro SK
LASK Linz              2-2 Rotor Volgograd
KamAZ Nab. Chelny      2-0 En Avant Guingamp
Lierse SK              2-3 Karlsruher SC
Standard Liège         2-1 FC Nantes
Uralmash Yekaterinburg 1-2 Silkeborg IF

Second legs:
 
Örebro SK              4-1 Segesta Sisak           [Segesta 5-4 on agg]
Rotor Volgograd        5-0 LASK Linz               [Rotor 7-2 on agg]
En Avant Guingamp      4-0 KamAZ Nab. Chelny       [aet, Guingamp 4-2 on agg]
Karlsruher SC          2-0 Lierse SK               [Karlsruhe 5-2 on agg]
FC Nantes              0-1 Standard Liège          [Standard 3-1 on agg]
Silkeborg IF           0-1 Uralmash Yekaterinburg  [Silkeborg on away goals]

FINALS (6/8 and 20/8)

Part of the second preliminary round of the UEFA Cup:

First legs:

Standard Liège         1-0 Karlsruher SC
Rotor Volgograd        2-1 En Avant Guingamp
Segesta Sisak          1-2 Silkeborg IF

Second legs:

Karlsruher SC          3-1 Standard Liège          [Karlsruhe 3-2 on agg]
En Avant Guingamp      1-0 Rotor Volgograd         [Guingamp on away goals]  
Silkeborg IF           0-1 Segesta Sisak           [Silkeborg on away goals]

The three winners will play in the first round of the UEFA Cup.

UEFA CUP


The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers for the UEFA Cup 1996/97.

FIRST ROUND (10-24/09)

First legs:
En Avant Guingamp     0-3 Internazionale
Spartak Moskva        3-2 Silkeborg IF
Rapid Bucuresti       1-0 Karlsruher SC

Second legs:
Internazionale        1-1 En Avant Guingamp
Silkeborg IF          1-2 Spartak Moskva
Karlsruher SC         4-1 Rapid Bucuresti


SECOND ROUND (15-29/10)

First leg:
Karlsruher SC         3-0 AS Roma

Second leg:
AS Roma               2-1 Karlsruher SC


THIRD ROUND (19/11-3/12)

First leg:
Brøndby IF            1-3 Karlsruher SC

Second leg:
Karlsruher SC         0-5 Brøndby IF

This ends the participation of the teams qualified through the UEFA Intertoto
Cup.

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.