UEFA Intertoto Cup 1998


Index of rounds

Round 1 (Jun 20,21 and Jun 27,28)

Altay Izmir              Tur  Shamrock Rovers          Ire   3-1  2-3  5-4  aet
Ethnikos Achna           Cyp  Örgryte IS               Swe   2-1  0-4  2-5
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilyov Bls  Debreceni VSC            Hun   2-4  0-6  2-10
Leiftur                  Isl  Vorskla Poltava          Ukr   0-3x 0-3  0-6
Ebbw Vale                Wal  Kongsvinger IL           Nor   1-6  0-3  1-9
National Bucuresti       Rom  Hapoel Haifa             Isr   3-1  2-1  5-2
Austria Wien             Aut  Ruch Chorzów             Pol   0-1  2-2  2-3
Baltika Kaliningrad      Rus  Spartak Varna            Bul   4-0  1-1  5-1
Stabæk                   Nor  Vojvodina Novi Sad       Yug   1-2  2-3  3-5
Hrv. dragovoljac Zagreb  Cro  Lyngby FC                Den   1-4  1-0  2-4
Rimavská Sobota          Svk  Omagh Town               Nir   1-0  2-2  3-2
Hobscheid                Lux  SK Hradec Králové        Cze   0-0  1-2  1-2
Diósgyori FC             Hun  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt   2-0  3-2  5-2
TPS                      Fin  FC Sion                  Sui   0-1  3-2 *3-3
VB                       Far  FC Boby Brno             Cze   0-3  1-3  1-6
FC Sankt Gallen          Sui  Tulevik Viljandi         Est   3-2  6-1  9-3
Dinaburga                Lat  OD Trencin               Svk   1-1  1-4  2-5
Inkaras Kaunas           Lit  Baki Fahlasi             Aze   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-4pen
Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo  Erebuni-Homenmen Yerevan Arm   6-0  1-1  7-1
Makedonija Skopje        Mac  Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln   4-2  1-1  5-3
x the first leg finished 1-0 to Leiftur but was awarded 3-0 to Vorskla due to
  an ineligible player

Round 2 (Jul 4,5 and Jul 11,12)

SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Inkaras Kaunas           Lit   4-1  1-0  5-1
TPS                      Fin  Shinnik Yaroslavl        Rus   0-2  2-3  2-5
FC Boby Brno             Cze  RCD Espanyol             Esp   5-3  0-2  5-5*
AB                       Den  Vorskla Poltava          Ukr   2-2  1-1  3-3*
SV Austria Salzburg      Aut  FC Sankt Gallen          Sui   3-1  0-1  3-2
Iraklis Thessaloniki     Gre  National Bucuresti       Rom   3-1  0-3  3-4
Lommel SK                Bel  Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   0-1  2-1 *2-2
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Yug  Örebro SK                Swe   2-0  2-0  4-0
Makedonija Skopje        Mac  SEC Bastia               Fra   1-0  0-7  1-7
FC Twente                Net  Kongsvinger IL           Nor   2-0  0-0  2-0
Sampdoria UC             Ita  Rimavská Sobota          Svk   2-0  0-1  2-1
Samsunspor               Tur  Lyngby FC                Den   3-0  1-3  4-3
Debreceni VSC            Hun  SK Hradec Králové        Cze   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Altay Izmir              Tur  Diósgyori FC             Hun   1-1  1-0  2-1
Örgryte IS               Swe  Ruch Chorzów             Pol   2-1  0-1  2-2*
OD Trencin               Svk  Baltika Kaliningrad      Rus   0-1  0-0  0-1

Round 3 (Jul 18,19 and Jul 25)

Debreceni VSC            Hun  FC Hansa Rostock         Ger   1-1  2-1  3-2
RC Harelbeke             Bel  Sampdoria UC             Ita   0-1  0-3  0-4
AJ Auxerre               Fra  RCD Espanyol             Esp   1-1  0-1  1-2
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  Estrela Amadora          Por   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-2pen
Valencia CF              Esp  Shinnik Yaroslavl        Rus   4-1  0-1  4-2
Crystal Palace           Eng  Samsunspor               Tur   0-2  0-2  0-4
Fortuna Sittard          Net  Vorskla Poltava          Ukr   3-0  2-2  5-2
Bologna                  Ita  National Bucuresti       Rom   2-0  1-3 *3-3
SEC Bastia               Fra  Altay Izmir              Tur   2-0  2-3  4-3  aet
Lommel SK                Bel  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   1-3  1-2  2-5
FC Twente                Net  SV Austria Salzburg      Aut   2-2  1-3  3-5
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Yug  Baltika Kaliningrad      Rus   4-1  0-1  4-2

Round 4 (Jul 29 and Aug 5)

SEC Bastia               Fra  Vojvodina Novi Sad       Yug   2-0  0-4  2-4
Bologna                  Ita  Sampdoria UC             Ita   3-1  0-1  3-2
Fortuna Sittard          Net  SV Austria Salzburg      Aut   2-1  1-3  3-4
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  Debreceni VSC            Hun   1-0  3-0  4-0
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Samsunspor               Tur   3-0  3-0  6-0x
RCD Espanyol             Esp  Valencia CF              Esp   0-1  0-2  0-3
x 1st leg in Oldenburg

Round 5 (Aug 11 and Aug 25)

SV Austria Salzburg      Aut  Valencia CF              Esp   0-2  1-2  1-4
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Vojvodina Novi Sad       Yug   1-0  1-1  2-1
Bologna                  Ita  Ruch Chorzów             Pol   1-0  2-0  3-0

UEFA Cup


The fortunes of the UIC qualifiers for the UEFA Cup 1998/99.

UEFA Cup Round 1 (Sep 15 and 29)

Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Valencia CF              Esp   3-4  0-3  3-7
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   2-0  0-4  2-4  aet
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Bologna                  Ita   0-2  1-2  1-4

UEFA Cup Round 2 (Oct 20 and Nov 3)

Liverpool                Eng  Valencia CF              Esp   0-0  2-2 *2-2
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-1  2-3  3-4
Bologna                  Ita  Slavia Praha             Cze   2-1  2-0  4-1

UEFA Cup Round 3 (Nov 24 and Dec 8)

Bologna                  Ita  Real Betis (Sevilla)     Esp   4-1  0-1  4-2

UEFA Cup Quarterfinal (Mar 2 and 16)

Bologna                  Ita  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   3-0  0-2  3-2

UEFA Cup Semifinal (Apr 6 and 20)

Olympique Marseille      Fra  Bologna                  Ita   0-0  1-1 *1-1

This ends the participation of the teams qualified through the UEFA Intertoto
Cup.

overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 7 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.