Uruguay 1998


Torneo Apertura
===============

Table:

 1.Nacional          11  9  0  2  32-14  27
 2.Bella Vista       11  5  5  1  10- 7  20
 3.Peñarol           11  6  0  5  15-14  18
 4.Defensor Sporting 11  4  4  3  14-12  16
 5.River Plate       11  4  2  5  22-20  14
 6.Wanderers         11  3  5  3  17-15  14
 7.Rampla Juniors    11  3  4  4  10-14  13
 8.Rentistas         11  2  6  3  10-12  12
 9.Villa Española    11  3  3  5   9-11  12
10.Huracán Buceo     11  2  5  4  15-19  11
11.Danubio           11  3  2  6  11-18  11
12.Liverpool         11  2  4  5   7-14  10

Round 1 [Mar 14,15]
Peñarol     0-2 Defensor Sp.
Villa Esp.  1-2 River Plate
Wanderers   awd Rampla Jrs.     [awarded 4-2 due to ineligible player; originally 1-2]
Huracan B.  0-0 Bella Vista
Liverpool   0-0 Rentistas
Nacional    7-1 Danubio         [Apr 8]

Round 2 [Mar 21,22]
Danubio     0-1 Peñarol
Nacional    2-1 Defensor Sp.
Huracan B.  1-1 River Plate
Liverpool   0-0 Rampla Jrs.
Wanderers   3-1 Rentistas
Villa Esp.  0-1 Bella Vista

Round 3 [Mar 28,29]
Nacional    4-3 River Plate
Huracan B.  1-3 Danubio      
Rampla Jrs. 1-1 Defensor Sp.
Villa Esp.  0-0 Rentistas
Wanderers   1-1 Bella Vista
Liverpool   1-5 Peñarol         [May 2]

Round 4 [Apr 4,5]
Peñarol     2-1 Huracan B. 
Defensor Sp 2-1 Liverpool
Danubio     1-2 River Plate
Villa Esp.  1-1 Wanderers
Rentistas   1-1 Bella Vista
Nacional    3-1 Rampla Jrs.     [May 3]

Round 5 [Apr 11,12]
Wanderers   2-3 Nacional
Peñarol     0-1 Bella Vista
Huracan B.  0-1 Villa Esp.  
Rampla Jrs. 1-1 Rentistas
River Plate 1-3 Defensor Sp.
Liverpool   2-1 Danubio

Round 6 [Apr 18,19]
Villa Esp.  0-1 Peñarol 
Nacional    0-1 Rentistas
Wanderers   2-2 Huracan B.
Bella Vista 0-2 Rampla Jrs.
River Plate 1-2 Liverpool
Defensor Sp 1-3 Danubio

Round 7 [Apr 25,26]
Bella Vista 1-0 Nacional
Peñarol     2-1 Wanderers
Rampla Jrs. 0-4 River Plate     [abd at 0-1 in 61'; finished Jun 3]
Liverpool   0-1 Huracan B.
Rentistas   0-0 Defensor Sp.
Danubio     2-1 Villa Esp.

Round 8 [May 10]
Peñarol     3-2 Rentistas
Villa Esp.  0-2 Nacional
Rampla Jrs. 1-0 Danubio
Huracan B.  1-1 Defensor Sp.
River Plate 2-3 Bella Vista
Wanderers   0-0 Liverpool

Round 9 [May 17]
Huracan B.  1-1 Rampla Jrs.     [May 13]
Rentistas   1-1 River Plate     [May 16]
Nacional    2-0 Peñarol   
Danubio     0-0 Bella Vista
Defensor Sp 1-0 Wanderers
Liverpool   0-1 Villa Esp.

Round 10 [May 30,31]
Villa Esp.  2-0 Rampla Jrs.     [May 6]
Nacional    2-0 Liverpool
Peñarol     1-3 River Plate
Rentistas   1-3 Huracan B.
Wanderers   0-0 Danubio
Bella Vista 1-0 Defensor Sp.

Round 11 [Jun 6,7]
Peñarol     0-1 Rampla Jrs.  
Defensor Sp 2-2 Villa Esp.
River Plate 2-3 Wanderers
Bella Vista 1-1 Liverpool
Danubio     0-2 Rentistas 
Huracan B.  4-7 Nacional 

Table:

 1.Nacional          11  9  0  2  32-14  27
 2.Bella Vista       11  5  5  1  10- 7  20
 3.Peñarol           11  6  0  5  15-14  18
 4.Defensor Sporting 11  4  4  3  14-12  16
 5.River Plate       11  4  2  5  22-20  14
 6.Wanderers         11  3  5  3  17-15  14
 7.Rampla Juniors    11  3  4  4  10-14  13
 8.Rentistas         11  2  6  3  10-12  12
 9.Villa Española    11  3  3  5   9-11  12
10.Huracán Buceo     11  2  5  4  15-19  11
11.Danubio           11  3  2  6  11-18  11
12.Liverpool         11  2  4  5   7-14  10

Nacional Apertura champions.


Torneo Clausura
===============

Table:

 1.Nacional          11  7  2  2  19- 8  23
 2.Rentistas         11  6  4  1   9- 3  22
 3.River Plate       11  5  4  2  21-11  19
 4.Peñarol           11  6  1  4  25-20  19
 5.Danubio           11  5  4  2  12- 7  19
 6.Bella Vista       11  3  6  2  14-10  15
 7.Defensor Sporting 11  2  7  2  12-14  13
 8.Liverpool         11  2  5  4   6-10  11
 9.Huracán Buceo     11  3  2  6  10-16  11
10.Rampla Juniors    11  3  2  6  10-18  11
11.Villa Española    11  2  4  5  13-18  10
12.Wanderers         11  0  3  8   8-24   3

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Defensor Sp 1-1 Peñarol   
[Aug 2]
Danubio     0-1 Nacional  
Bella Vista 1-0 Huracan B.
River Plate 4-2 Villa Esp.  
Rampla Jrs. 1-0 Wanderers  
Rentistas   1-1 Liverpool  

Round 2
[Aug 8]
Penarol     2-1 Danubio
River Plate 1-2 Huracan B.
[Aug 9]
Defensor Sp 2-1 Nacional
Bella Vista 0-0 Villa Esp.
Rampla Jrs. 2-0 Liverpool
Rentistas   1-0 Wanderers

Round 3
[Aug 15]
River Plate 0-1 Nacional
[Aug 16]
Penarol     3-1 Liverpool
Bella Vista 4-1 Wanderers
Defensor Sp 2-2 Rampla Jrs.
Danubio     2-2 Huracan B.
Rentistas   1-0 Villa Esp.

Round 4
[Aug 23]
Rampla Jrs. 1-2 Nacional
Bella Vista 0-0 Rentistas
River Plate 2-2 Danubio
Liverpool   2-0 Defensor Sp
Wanderers   3-3 Villa Espanola
[Aug 25]
Huracan B.  2-4 Penarol

Round 5
[Aug 29]
Nacional    4-1 Wanderers
[Aug 30]
Bella Vista 3-4 Penarol
Villa Esp.  3-1 Huracan B.
Rentistas   3-0 Rampla Jrs.
Danubio     1-0 Liverpool
Defensor Sp 1-1 River Plate

Round 6 
[Sep 6]
Penarol     0-3 Villa Espanola
[Sep 7]
Nacional    0-1 Rentistas
Rampla Jrs. 1-3 Bella Vista
Huracan B.  1-0 Wanderers
Danubio     0-0 Defensor Sp
Liverpool   0-3 River Plate

Round 7
[Sep 12]
Bella Vista 1-1 Nacional
[Sep 13]
Defensor Sp 0-0 Rentistas
Villa Esp.  0-0 Danubio
River Plate 2-0 Rampla Jrs.
Huracan B.  0-2 Liverpool
Wanderers   1-2 Penarol

Round 8 [Sep 19]
Penarol     0-1 Rentistas 
Danubio     1-0 Rampla Jrs.
Bella Vista 1-1 River Plate
Defensor Sp 0-2 Huracan B. 
Liverpool   0-0 Wanderers
Nacional    3-0 Villa Espanola

Round 9 [Sep 27]
Penarol     2-4 Nacional
Rentistas   0-0 River Plate
Rampla Jrs. 0-0 Huracan B.
Villa Esp.  0-0 Liverpool
Bella Vista 0-1 Danubio
Wanderers   2-2 Defensor Sp

Round 10
[Oct 10]
Nacional    0-0 Liverpool
[Oct 11]
River Plate 3-2 Penarol
Danubio     2-0 Wanderers
Rentistas   1-0 Huracan Buceo
Rampla Jrs. 3-0 Villa Espanola
Defensor Sp 1-1 Bella Vista

Round 11 
[Oct 17]
Penarol     5-0 Rampla Jrs.
[Oct 18]
Nacional    2-0 Huracan B.
Wanderers   0-4 River Plate
Defensor Sp 3-2 Villa Espanola
Rentistas   0-2 Danubio
Liverpool   0-0 Bella Vista

Table:

 1.Nacional          11  7  2  2  19- 8  23
 2.Rentistas         11  6  4  1   9- 3  22
 3.River Plate       11  5  4  2  21-11  19
 4.Peñarol           11  6  1  4  25-20  19
 5.Danubio           11  5  4  2  12- 7  19
 6.Bella Vista       11  3  6  2  14-10  15
 7.Defensor Sporting 11  2  7  2  12-14  13
 8.Liverpool         11  2  5  4   6-10  11
 9.Huracán Buceo     11  3  2  6  10-16  11
10.Rampla Juniors    11  3  2  6  10-18  11
11.Villa Española    11  2  4  5  13-18  10
12.Wanderers         11  0  3  8   8-24   3

Nacional Clausura Champions.

By winning the Apertura and Clausura tournaments, Nacional are champions
of Uruguay 1998.

Overall Table:

 1.Nacional          22 16  2  4  51-22  50  Champions
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Peñarol           22 12  1  9  40-34  37  Liguilla Pre-Libertadores
 3.Bella Vista       22  8 11  3  24-17  35  Liguilla Pre-Libertadores
 4.Rentistas         22  8 10  4  19-15  34  Liguilla Pre-Libertadores
 5.River Plate       22  9  6  7  43-31  33  Liguilla Pre-Libertadores
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Danubio           22  8  6  8  23-25  30
 7.Defensor Sporting 22  6 11  5  26-26  29
 8.Rampla Juniors    22  6  6 10  20-32  24
 9.Villa Española    22  5  7 10  22-29  22
10.Huracán Buceo     22  5  7 10  25-35  22
11.Liverpool         22  4  9  9  13-24  21
12.Wanderers         22  3  8 11  25-39  17

Relegation Table
                       1996+1997   1998  Total
12.Wanderers                  49     17     66  Relegated
11.Villa Española        2nd Div     22     66  Relegated    (factor 3 for 1998)
----------------------------------------------
10.Rampla Juniors             55     24     79  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------
 9.Liverpool                  59     21     80
 8.Danubio                    53     30     83
 7.Rentistas                  33     34     84     (factor 1.5 for 1998)
 6.Huracán Buceo              64     22     86
 5.River Plate                65     33     98
 4.Bella Vista           2nd Div     35    105     (factor 3 for 1998)
 3.Defensor Sporting          83     29    112
 2.Peñarol                    82     37    119
 1.Nacional                   86     50    136

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs

First Leg [Nov 14]
Maldonado   2-3 Rampla Juniors
  [F.Fajardo(RJ,2), D.Pereira(RJ), P.Cuello(DM), M.Barceló(DM)]

Second Leg [Nov 18]
Rampla Jrs. 1-3 Deportivo Maldonado
  [G.Matosas(RJ), M.Barceló(DM), M.Cortés(DM), M.Affonso(DM)]

Playoff [Nov 21, Estadio Centenario]
Rampla Jrs. 1-1 Deportivo Maldonado    [6-5 pen]
  [M.Barceló(DM), R.Aguerre(RJ)]
  [penalties: 
   Pereira, Badell, Pappa, Perdomo, Kanapkis, Aguerre scored for Rampla.
   Márcora, Cortés, Giménez, Aldao, Affonso scored for Deportivo.
   Seré(RJ) saved Cuello(DM)'s penalty.]
Rampla Juniors remain in first division.


Topscorers:

13 Martín Rodríguez (River Plate)
   Ruben Sosa (Nacional)
10 Diego Alonso (Bella Vista)
 9 Milton Núñez (Nacional)


Liguilla Pre-Libertadores

NB: all matches at Estadio Centenario, Montevideo; second match always 
    involving Peñarol.

[Nov 5]
River Plate 0-2 Bella Vista
  [46'D.Alonso(BV), 87'G.Giacomazzi(BV)]
Rentistas   0-1 Penarol
  [30'J.M.Franco(P)]

[Nov 10]
Bella Vista 1-0 Rentistas
  [79'D.Alonso(BV)]
Penarol     2-0 River Plate
  [29'y47'I.Borjas(P)]

[Nov 20]
Rentistas   3-1 River Plate
  [L.Cor(R,2), H.Sosa(RP), M.Suárez(R)]
Penarol     1-1 Bella Vista
  [J.Casanova(BV), 90'J.E.De Los Santos(P)]

 1.Bella Vista        3  2  1  0   4- 1   7  
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Peñarol            3  2  1  0   4- 1   7
 3.Rentistas          3  1  0  2   3- 3   3  Copa Conmebol 99
 4.River Plate        3  0  0  3   1- 7   0

Playoff [Nov 24]
Bella Vista 1-0 Penarol
  [66' Lionel Philipauskas]

Bella Vista qualify for Copa Libertadores 1999.  

Rentistas and River Plate will both play Copa Conmebol 1999, since 
Peñarol (as Supercopa participants) are not eligible for it.


Six teams have presented a request to be included in the first division 1999:

Bella Vista (Paysandú, Paysandú)
San Eugenio (Artigas, Artigas)
Deportivo Maldonado (Maldonado, Maldonado)
Oriental (Rivera, Rivera)
Deportivo Tacuarembó (Tacuarembó, Tacuarembó)
Juventud (Las Piedras, Canelones)

Of those six, three were given a license:

Bella Vista (Paysandú, Paysandú)
Deportivo Maldonado (Maldonado, Maldonado)
Deportivo Tacuarembó (Tacuarembó, Tacuarembó)

The Primera División Profesional will therefore contain 15 clubs
in 1999.



Segunda División Profesional

Torneo Apertura

Final Table:

 1. CA Cerro                     13  8  3  2  21- 8  27  Apertura winners
 2. CA Progreso                  13  8  2  3  20-10  26
 3. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)     13  6  4  3  18-12  22
 4. IA Sud América               13  6  3  4  22-16  21
 5. Racing Club Montevideo       13  5  5  3  19-18  20
 6. Central Español FC           13  4  6  3  18-15  18
 7. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico   13  5  3  5  10-11  18
 8. CA Basáñez                   13  4  5  4  12-12  17
 9. CA Fénix                     13  5  2  6  10-16  17
10. CS Miramar Misiones          13  3  6  4  21-19  15
11. CA Juventud (Las Piedras)    13  3  4  6  18-19  13
12. Salus FC                     13  3  4  6  22-31  13
13. Colón FC                     13  3  2  8  13-23  11
14. CCyD El Tanque Sisley        13  2  3  8  10-24   9

Round 1
[Mar 14]
Fénix                0-3 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Diego Meijide 45pen, Pablo Cuello 53, Marcos Affonso 79]
Basáñez              0-0 El Tanque Sisley
Juventud             2-0 Salus
  [Paulo Medina 35, Alejandro Reyes 75]
Colón                1-2 Central Español
  [Mauricio Silvera 74; Andrés Morales 46, Pedro González 86]
[Mar 15]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  awd Progreso                [awarded 1-3, originally 1-1 (ineligible
  [Martín Martínez 80; Ricardo Dos Santos 59]         players)]
Sud América          2-1 Miramar Misiones
  [Leonardo Medina 49, Santiago Piaggio 80; Alejandro Orfila 55pen]
[Apr 22]
Racing               0-1 Cerro
  [Alejandro Loffiego 12]

Round 2
[Apr 4]
Salus                2-2 Fénix
  [Claudio Ciccia 34, 55; Pablo Repetto 60, Luis Espíndola 67]
Central Español      1-0 Cerro
  [Gonzalo López 73]
El Tanque Sisley     2-2 Sud América
  [Johan Wilson 46, Jorge Saucedo 83; Leonardo Medina 55, Santiago Piaggio 65]
Racing               2-1 Colón
  [Nicolás Ricciardi 26, Gustavo Zuvela 90; Alvaro Becerra 16]
Basañez              3-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Héctor Giménez 75, 85, Washington Figliamonte 82]
Deportivo Maldonado  1-1 Juventud
  [Diego Meijide 44; Marcelo Paredes 16]
[Apr 5]
Miramar Misiones     1-1 Progreso
  [William Castro 29pen; Rodrigo Méndez 16]

Round 3 [Apr 8]
Juventud             6-2 Basáñez
  [Paulo Medina 2, 65, 76, Marcelo Paredes 33, 42, Sergio Silvera 72;
   Héctor Giménez 15, 69pen]
Sud América          3-1 Progreso
  [Leonardo Medina 47, Christian Alfaro 70pen, Washington Curbelo 81;
   Ricardo Dos Santos 23pen]
Salus                2-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Pablo Prandini 33, 64]
Central Español      0-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
Cerro                2-0 Fénix
  [José Di Conza 5, Oscar Javier Morales 80]
Racing               2-2 Miramar Misiones
  [Gustavo Zuvela 11, Marcelo Larrosa 50; Juan Quefán 1 (10"), William Castro 44pen]
Deportivo Maldonado  2-1 Colón
  [Mauricio Zeballos 30, Carlos Márcora 81; Diego Seoane 85]

Round 4 [Apr 11]
Sud América          1-2 Racing
  [Leonardo Medina 44; Gustavo Zuvela 4, Marcelo Larrosa 37]
Miramar Misiones     4-1 Juventud
  [Ignacio Risso 55, Alejandro Orfila 57, Heber Noya 80, 84; Paulo Medina 54]
Colón                2-2 Salus
  [Diego Seoane 48, 87; Fernando Barboza 17, Claudio Ciccia 36pen]
Progreso             4-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Ricardo Dos Santos 14, Euler Correa 48, Juan Rottondo 72, Fabián Canobbio 90]
Fénix                1-2 Central Español
  [Pablo Méndez 79; Nicolás Ferreira 28, Rómulo Fernández 52]
Deportivo Maldonado  0-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
Basáñez              0-0 Cerro

Round 5 [Apr 18]
Racing               1-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Gustavo Zuvela 27]
Progreso             1-0 Juventud
  [Claudio Elías 70]
Cerro                6-1 Salus
  [Germán Pérez 10, Jorge Artigas 12pen, Oscar Javier Morales 68, José Di Conza 73, 89,
   Luis Jonne 87pen; Washington Fantoni 52]
El Tanque Sisley     1-1 Colón
  [Marcelo Durán 72; Leonardo Altez 77]
Central Español      0-0 Basáñez
Deportivo Maldonado  3-2 Sud América
  [Carlos Márcora 26, Diego Meijide 43pen, Gonzalo Madrid 48; Daniel Bisogno 28pen,
   Fabián Morais 90]
Miramar Misiones     1-0 Fénix
  [Ignacio Risso 20]

Round 6
[Apr 25]
Fénix                1-1 Racing
  [Jorge Pereira 25; Marcelo Larrosa 34pen]
Salus                3-3 Miramar Misiones
  [Fernando Barboza 6, 77, Claudio Ciccia 88; Edison Machín 18, William Castro 31,
   Ignacio Risso 40]
Cerro                3-2 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Marcelo Bártora 53, José Di Conza 56, Alejandro Loffiego 62; Carlos Márcora 80,
   Servando Marrero 84pen]
El Tanque Sisley     0-1 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Marcelo Velazco 59pen]
Sud América          1-0 Basáñez
  [Washington Curbelo 41]
Colón                2-1 Progreso
  [Mauricio Silvera 15, Leonardo Altez 30; Ernesto Vignole 34pen]
[Apr 26]
Juventud             0-0 Central Español

Round 7 [May 2]
Fénix                1-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Jorge Pereira 15]
Salus                4-5 Racing
  [Fernando Barboza 25, Claudio Ciccia 29, 53pen, 90; Gustavo Zuvela 9,
   Federico Perego 39, Marcelo Larrosa 60pen, 75, Sidney Ferreira 89]
Basáñez              0-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Servando Marrero 32]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-0 Juventud
  [Robert López 81]
Central Español      1-1 Sud América
  [Rómulo Fernández 36; Santiago Piaggio 63]
Progreso             0-0 Cerro
Miramar Misiones     3-0 Colón
  [William Castro 31, Ignacio Risso 34, 69]

Round 8 [May 6]
Cerro                1-1 Juventud
  [José Di Conza 40; Marcelo Paredes 44]
Deportivo Maldonado  2-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Martín Arriola 47, Milton Cortés 82]
Colón                3-1 Sud América
  [Alexis García 11, 15, Mauricio Silvera 88; Daniel Bisogno 90pen]
Central Español      3-3 Miramar Misiones
  [Rómulo Fernández 17, 85, Antonio Esmerode 73; William Castro 36pen,
   Ignacio Risso 74, 76]
Salus                2-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Fernando Pintos 82, Fernando Barboza 90pen]
Racing               0-2 Progreso
  [Juan Rottondo 57, Fabián Canobbio 80]
Basáñez              1-0 Fénix
  [Richard Morales 90]

Round 9 [May 9]
Deportivo Maldonado  3-2 Central Español
  [Pablo Cuello 34, Carlos Márcora 69, Milton Cortés 90; Rómulo Fernández 16, 62pen]
Miramar Misiones     0-2 Cerro
  [Hernán Pintos 51, Jorge Artigas 90]
Fénix                1-0 Progreso
  [Pablo Méndez 63]
Sud América          0-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
El Tanque Sisley     2-3 Racing
  [Marcelo Durán 14, Andrés Bazzano 86; Gonzalo Mutuberría 67, 70,
   Néstor Suárez 60]
Salus                1-1 Basáñez
  [Fernando Barboza 60; Pablo Falcón 20]
Juventud             0-1 Colón
  [Rafael Inmerso 84]

Round 10 [May 16]
Progreso             2-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Lindolfo Pereira 15, Juan Rottondo 61; Carlos Márcora 38]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  2-1 Miramar Misiones
  [Marcelo Velazco 39pen, Walter Surraco 90; Ignacio Risso 62]
Colón                0-1 Fénix
  [Winston Lago 45]
Cerro                2-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Luis Jonne 1, Alvaro Pintos 62]
Juventud             0-3 Sud América
  [Daniel Bisogno 50pen, 80, Leonardo Medina 76]
Salus                2-5 Central Español
  [Claudio Ciccia 47pen, Elbio Hernández 49; Carlos Jaime 10, 16, Antonio Esmerode 18,
   Pedro González 55, Rómulo Fernández 86]
Racing               1-2 Basáñez
  [Marcelo Larrosa 26pen; Héctor Giménez 49pen, Carlos Rivas 56]

Round 11 [May 23]
Cerro                0-2 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Sergio Sosa 7, Marcelo Velazco 48]
Deportivo Maldonado  0-0 Miramar Misiones
Basáñez              2-0 Colón
  [Washington Figliamonte 31, Carlos Rivas 83]
El Tanque Sisley     2-1 Central Español
  [Johan Wilson 50, Alejandro Soler 74; Antonio Esmerode 67]
Progreso             2-0 Salus
  [Claudio Elías 33, Fabián Enríquez 82]
Sud América          3-0 Fénix
  [Leonardo Medina 15, Mauber Torres 80, Adrián Speranza 81]
Racing               2-2 Juventud   
  [Néstor Suárez 62, Marcelo Larrosa 71; Federico Perego 40og, Camilo Lauría 89]

Round 12 [May 30]
Colón                1-3 Cerro
  [Alexis García 87; Alvaro Pintos 51, 80, Alexis Noble 84]
Deportivo Maldonado  0-0 Racing
Central Español      1-2 Progreso
  [Oscar Torlacoff 22; Fabián Canobbio 18, Claudio Elías 47]
Sud América          3-2 Salus
  [Martín Acosta 46, Christian Alfaro 73, Luis Duarte 83; Elbio Hernández 44,
   Fernando Barboza 88]
Fénix                1-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Juan Saltre 62]
Miramar Misiones     1-1 Basáñez
  [William Castro 89; Giorgio Castro 72]
El Tanque Sisley     1-4 Juventud
  [Marcelo Durán 25; Marcelo Paredes 63, 82, Alejandro Barbé 77,
   Darío Larrosa 83]

Round 13
[Jun 6]
Cerro                1-0 Sud América
  [José Di Conza 22]
Progreso             1-0 Basáñez
  [Fabián Canobbio 35]
El Tanque Sisley     2-1 Miramar Misiones
  [Alejandro Soler 50, Marcelo Durán 79; Daniel Dastés 88]
Racing               0-0 Central Español
Salus                1-0 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Pablo Lanzotti 37]
Juventud             1-2 Fénix
  [Alejandro Reyes 55; Pablo Méndez 40, Richard Pérez 65]
[Jun 7]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  3-0 Colón
  [Marcelo Pérez 12, Walter Surraco 23, Marcelo Borges 79]

Final Table:

 1. CA Cerro                     13  8  3  2  21- 8  27  Apertura winners
 2. CA Progreso                  13  8  2  3  20-10  26
 3. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)     13  6  4  3  18-12  22
 4. IA Sud América               13  6  3  4  22-16  21
 5. Racing Club Montevideo       13  5  5  3  19-18  20
 6. Central Español FC           13  4  6  3  18-15  18
 7. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico   13  5  3  5  10-11  18
 8. CA Basáñez                   13  4  5  4  12-12  17
 9. CA Fénix                     13  5  2  6  10-16  17
10. CS Miramar Misiones          13  3  6  4  21-19  15
11. CA Juventud (Las Piedras)    13  3  4  6  18-19  13
12. Salus FC                     13  3  4  6  22-31  13
13. Colón FC                     13  3  2  8  13-23  11
14. CCyD El Tanque Sisley        13  2  3  8  10-24   9


Torneo Clausura

Final Table:

 1. CA Cerro                     12  8  4  0  23- 5  28  Clausura Winners
 2. CA Progreso                  12  7  2  3  17-13  23
 3. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)     12  6  3  3  21-16  21
 4. Central Español FC           12  6  3  3  17-17  21
 5. CA Fénix                     12  6  2  4  15-11  20
 6. CA Juventud (Las Piedras)    12  5  4  3  20-16  19
 7. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico   12  5  3  4  13-13  18
 8. CS Miramar Misiones          12  4  4  4  14-13  16
 9. Racing Club Montevideo       12  5  2  5  12-12  17
10. Salus FC                     12  4  3  5  10-13  15
11. CCyD El Tanque Sisley        12  3  1  8  12-20  10
12. IA Sud América               12  2  3  7  16-21   9
13. CA Basáñez                   12  1  5  6  15-23   8
14. Colón FC                     12  2  1  9   5-17   7

Round 1
[Jul 18]
Deportivo Maldonado  1-1 Fénix
  [Mario Barceló 34; Pablo Méndez 25]
Basáñez              1-4 El Tanque Sisley
  [Leonardo Fernández 45; Gabriel Lacoste 33, 54, Andrés Morales 74,
   Alberto Dopazo 76]
[Jul 19]
Progreso             0-0 Frontera Rivera Chico
Miramar Misiones     3-1 Sud América
  [Daniel Dastés 16pen, Ignacio Risso 40, Alejandro Orfila 89; Daniel Bisogno 90]
Racing               0-1 Cerro
  [Jorge Artigas 61pen]
Salus                0-1 Juventud
  [Marcelo Paredes 65]
Central Español      0-1 Colón
  [Rafael Inmerso 60]

Round 2
[Jul 26]
Cerro                5-0 Central Español
  [Luis Jonne 48, Alexis Noble 52, Hernán Pintos 57, Alvaro Pintos 82,
   Jorge Artigas 90]
Progreso             1-0 Miramar Misiones
  [Leonel Jaureguiberry 60]
Sud América          3-1 El Tanque Sisley
  [Fabián Morais 53, Adrián Speranza 70, Daniel Bisogno 90pen;
   Alberto Dopazo 62pen]
Fénix                3-0 Salus
  [Pablo Méndez 4, Yubert Lemos 5, 57pen]
Colón                0-3 Racing
  [Gustavo Zuvela 51, 56, Gonzalo Mutuberría 82]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  2-0 Basáñez
  [Hugo Alvez 62, 64]
[Jul 28]
Juventud             2-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Paulo Medina 45, Sebastián Martínez 47; Carlos Márcora 25]

Round 3 
[Aug 1]
Colón                1-2 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Alexis García 57; Mario Barceló 69, Carlos Márcora 81]
Fénix                0-1 Cerro
  [Hernán Pintos 29]
Miramar Misiones     0-0 Racing
Basáñez              1-3 Juventud
  [Leonardo Rodríguez 84; Paulo Medina 21, Marcelo Paredes 29, 65]
El Tanque Sisley     0-2 Salus
  [Elbio Hernández 60, 85]
Progreso             2-1 Sud América
  [Marcelo Bentos 65, Ernesto Vignole 83; Martín Acosta 87]
[Aug 2]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-3 Central Español
  [Darwin Quintana 69; Carlos Jaime 27, Rómulo Fernández 41,
   Damián Macaluso 89pen]

Round 4 
[Aug 7]
Juventud             1-4 Miramar Misiones
  [Manuel Fernández 1; Pablo Guidi 55, Ignacio Risso 65, Gonzalo Ibarra 72,
   Enrique Angelotti 84]
[Aug 8]
Cerro                1-0 Basáñez
  [Alejandro Lofiego 55]
Racing               2-1 Sud América
  [Pedro López 11pen, Nicolás Ricciardi 85; Santiago Piaggio 89]
Salus                1-0 Colón
  [Jorge Maciel 68pen]
El Tanque Sisley     0-1 Progreso
  [Claudio Elías 23]
Central Español      2-1 Fénix
  [Rómulo Fernández 13, 64; Winston Lago 32]
[Aug 9]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  0-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Carlos Márcora 40pen]

Round 5
[Aug 15]
Salus                0-0 Cerro
Fénix                1-0 Miramar Misiones
  [Richard Pérez 56]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  2-0 Racing
  [Carlos Silva 13, Walter Surraco 90]
Basáñez              2-2 Central Español
  [Richard Morales 25, Leonardo Rodríguez 63; Daniel Valverde 46,
   Rómulo Fernández 87]
Colón                0-1 El Tanque Sisley
  [Marcelo Durán 41]
[Aug 16]
Sud América          1-3 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Leonardo Medina 19; Aldo Giménez 58, Pablo Cuello 81, Milton Cortés 90]
Juventud             2-2 Progreso
  [Marcelo Paredes 61, 75pen; Fabián Canobbio 30, Marcelo Bentos 60]

Round 6 
[Aug 22]
Deportivo Maldonado  1-1 Cerro
  [Miguel Ximénez 89; Oscar Javier Morales 41]
Progreso             1-0 Colón
  [Marcelo Bentos 79]
Racing               2-3 Fénix
  [Gonzalo Mutuberría 45, Ricardo González 89; Richard Pérez 36, 84, 85]
Central Español      0-0 Juventud
Miramar Misiones     0-0 Salus
Basáñez              2-2 Sud América
  [Luis María Romero 7, Leonardo Rodríguez 35; Daniel Bisogno 13, 55]
[Aug 23]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-2 El Tanque Sisley
  [Walter Surraco 75; Marcelo Durán 18, 45]

Round 7
[Aug 29]
Cerro                2-1 Progreso
  [Alvaro Pintos 39, Jorge Artigas 43pen; Marcelo Bentos 51]
Deportivo Maldonado  4-3 Basáñez
  [Mario Barceló 1, Diego Meijide 6, 10, Milton Cortés 76; Carlos Rivas 45, 55,
   Leonardo Rodríguez 62]
Racing               0-2 Salus
  [Elbio Hernández 11, Pablo Prandini 65]
Juventud             0-1 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Carlos Silva 42]
El Tanque Sisley     0-1 Fénix
  [Winston Lago 49]
Colón                0-1 Miramar Misiones
  [Ricardo Varela 32]
[Aug 30]
Sud América          2-3 Central Español
  [Pablo Muniz 13, Daniel Bisogno 83pen; Oscar Torlacoff 2, Nicolás Ferreira 17pen,
   Maximiliano Castro 82]

Round 8
[Sep 5]
Fénix                1-1 Basáñez
  [Luis Curbelo 51; Héctor Giménez 16]
El Tanque Sisley     1-1 Deportivo Maldonado  
  [Jorge Charquero 63; Carlos Márcora 36]
Sud América          0-1 Colón
  [Sebastián Santana 28]
Miramar Misiones     2-2 Central Español
  [Ignacio Risso 35, Ricardo Varela 60; Oscar Torlacoff 65, 82]
Progreso             2-1 Racing
  [Marcelo Bentos 23, 49; Gustavo Zuvela 68]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-1 Salus
  [Darwin Quintana 73pen; Nicolás Serín 87]
[Sep 6]
Juventud             1-1 Cerro
  [Paulo Medina 24; Alejandro Lofiego 89]

Round 9 [Sep 12]
Basáñez              2-3 Salus
  [Richard Morales 60, Washington Figliamonte 88; Andrés Umpiérrez 23,
   Pablo Prandini 57, 80]
Racing               1-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Federico Perego 80]
Progreso             3-1 Fénix
  [Ricardo Dos Santos 12, Ernesto Vignole 19, Fabián Canobbio 88;
   Yubert Lemos 25pen]
Colón                0-2 Juventud
  [Paulo Medina 20, Marcelo Paredes 37]
Central Español      0-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Diego Meijide 57]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-1 Sud América
  [Darwin Quintana 70pen; Leonardo Medina 21]
Cerro                4-0 Miramar Misiones
  [José Di Conza 4, Alberto Ortega 77, 90, Hernán Pintos 89]

Round 10 [Sep 19]
El Tanque Sisley     0-2 Cerro
  [Jorge Artigas 65, Alexis Noble 84]
Deportivo Maldonado  4-1 Progreso
  [Carlos Márcora 15pen, Mario Barceló 31, Milton Cortés 68, Emilio Walter 69;
   Marcelo Bentos 36]
Basáñez              0-0 Racing
Fénix                2-0 Colón
  [Luis Curbelo 25, Gerardo Severo 70]
Central Español      2-1 Salus
  [Nicolás Ferreira 5, Damián Macaluso 75; Pablo Prandini 70]
Sud América          2-2 Juventud
  [Marcelo Paredes 11, Camilo Lauría 63; Christian Alfaro 26, Martín Acosta 56]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  2-1 Miramar Misiones
  [Carlos Silva 42, Darwin Quintana 55pen; Daniel Dastés 82pen]

Round 11 [Sep 26]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-4 Cerro
  [Marcelo Borges 32; Alvaro Pintos 9, 46, Jorge Artigas 19, Alexis Noble 44]
Juventud             0-1 Racing
  [Gonzalo Mutuberría 37]
Sud América          0-1 Fénix
  [Julio Lancieri 74]
Salus                0-2 Progreso
  [Marcelo Bentos 9, Ricardo Dos Santos 77pen]
Colón                1-3 Basáñez
  [Gabriel Varela 26; Adrián Ducce 22, Luis María Romero 75pen,
   Richard Morales 88]
Central Español      1-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Maximiliano Castro 66]
Miramar Misiones     3-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Daniel Dastés 65, Ignacio Risso 77, Nelson Crossa 90; Marcos Affonso 30]

Round 12 [Oct 10]
Cerro                1-1 Colón
  [Alvaro Pintos 69; Sebastián Donnángelo 13]
Progreso             1-2 Central Español
  [Euler Correa 19; Nicolás Ferreira 71, Rómulo Fernández 82]
Racing               2-1 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Sebastián Araújo 54, Pedro López 87; Carlos Márcora 36pen]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  1-0 Fénix
  [Jorge Rodríguez 64]
Juventud             6-3 El Tanque Sisley
  [Marcelo Paredes 45, 55, Paulo Medina 60, 67, Ismael Acosta 80, 88;
   Carlos Rodríguez 33, Andrés Morales 62, Jorge Charquero 85]
Salus                0-2 Sud América
  [Cristian Alfaro 12, Daniel Bisogno 22]
Basáñez              0-0 Miramar Misiones

Round 13 
[Oct 15]
Miramar Misiones     0-1 El Tanque Sisley
  [Alejandro Pezzani 70]
[Oct 17]
Central Español      0-0 Racing
Fénix                1-1 Juventud
  [Pablo Méndez 89; Alejandro Reyes 67]
Colón                0-1 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Marcelo Borges 62]
Basáñez              1-1 Progreso
  [Luis María Romero 90pen; Leonardo García 14]
Deportivo Maldonado  1-1 Salus
  [Carlos Márcora 78; Fernando Pintos 17]
Sud América          2-2 Cerro
  [Martín Acosta 27, Pablo Muniz 89; Alexis Noble 42, Oscar Javier Morales 90]

Final Table:

 1. CA Cerro                     12  8  4  0  23- 5  28  Clausura Winners
 2. CA Progreso                  12  7  2  3  17-13  23
 3. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)     12  6  3  3  21-16  21
 4. Central Español FC           12  6  3  3  17-17  21
 5. CA Fénix                     12  6  2  4  15-11  20
 6. CA Juventud (Las Piedras)    12  5  4  3  20-16  19
 7. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico   12  5  3  4  13-13  18
 8. CS Miramar Misiones          12  4  4  4  14-13  16
 9. Racing Club Montevideo       12  5  2  5  12-12  17
10. Salus FC                     12  4  3  5  10-13  15
11. CCyD El Tanque Sisley        12  3  1  8  12-20  10
12. IA Sud América               12  2  3  7  16-21   9
13. CA Basáñez                   12  1  5  6  15-23   8
14. Colón FC                     12  2  1  9   5-17   7

Cerro Champions of Uruguay Segunda División Profesional 1998.

Overall Table:

 1. CA Cerro                     26 16  8  2  46-15  56  Promoted (won Apertura and Clausura)
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. CA Progreso                  26 15  5  6  38-24  50  Liguilla de Promoción
 3. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)     26 12  8  6  40-29  44  Liguilla de Promoción
 4. Central Español FC           26 10 10  6  35-32  40  Liguilla de Promoción
 5. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico   26 11  6  9  24-24  39  Liguilla de Promoción
--------------------------------------------------------
 6. Racing Club Montevideo       26 10  8  8  31-30  38
 7. CA Fénix                     26 11  5 10  26-28  38
 8. CA Juventud (Las Piedras)    26  8  9  9  39-36  33
 9. CS Miramar Misiones          26  7 10  9  35-33  31
10. IA Sud América               26  8  7 11  40-39  31
11. Salus FC                     26  7  8 11  33-45  29
12. CA Basáñez                   26  5 11 10  28-36  26
13. CCyD El Tanque Sisley        26  6  4 16  23-44  22
14. Colón FC                     26  5  3 18  18-41  18

Topscorers:

13 - Marcelo Paredes (CA Juventud)
12 - Rómulo Fernández (Central Español FC)
     Carlos Márcora (CD Maldonado)
     Ignacio Risso (CS Miramar Misiones)
     Daniel Bisogno (IA Sud América)
11 - Paulo Medina (CA Juventud)

Relegation Table
                              1997   1998  Total
14. CCyD El Tanque Sisley      1C     22     42.306  Relegated  (multiplied by 1.923)
----------------------------------------------------
13. Colón FC                   27     18     45
12. IA Sud América             22     31     53
11. Salus FC                   25     29     54
10. CA Basáñez                 29     26     55
 9. CA Juventud (Las Piedras)  29     33     62
 8. CS Miramar Misiones        37     31     68
 7. CA Fénix                   34     38     72
 6. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)   29     44     73
 5. Racing Club Montevideo     1A     38     73.074             (multiplied by 1.923)
 4. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico 1C     39     74.997             (multiplied by 1.923)
 3. Central Español FC         36     40     76
 2. CA Progreso                39     50     89
 1. CA Cerro                   1A     56    107.688             (multiplied by 1.923)


Liguilla de Promoción

Final Table:

 1. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico    3  2  1  0   7- 3   7  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)      3  1  2  0   8- 6   5  Promotion Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Central Español FC            3  1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4. CA Progreso                   3  0  0  3   2- 7   0

Round 1 [Oct 24]
Central Español      2-2 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Oscar Torlacoff 20, Rómulo Fernández 58; Diego Meijide 78,
   Mario Barceló 90]
Progreso             0-2 Frontera Rivera Chico
  [Walter Surraco 5, Darwin Quintana 85]

Round 2 [Oct 31]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  2-0 Central Español
  [Daniel Valverde 15og, Carlos Silva 62]
Deportivo Maldonado  3-1 Progreso
  [Diego Meijide 28, Carlos Márcora 67, Milton Cortés 90;
   Ricardo Dos Santos 26]

Round 3 [Nov 8]
Progreso             1-2 Central Español
  [Marcelo Bentos 64; Sergio Orteman 25, Santiago Silva 71]
Frontera Rivera Ch.  3-3 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Carlos Silva 29, Darwin Quintana 43, Pablo Zanoni 45og; Mario Barceló 27,
   Milton Cortés 50, Carlos Márcora 74]

Final Table:

 1. CSyD Frontera Rivera Chico    3  2  1  0   7- 3   7  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. CD Maldonado (Maldonado)      3  1  2  0   8- 6   5  Promotion Playoff
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Central Español FC            3  1  1  1   4- 5   4
 4. CA Progreso                   3  0  0  3   2- 7   0

Frontera Rivera Chico is the first team from outside Montevideo to gain
promotion to the first level in Uruguay!

NB: Frontera Rivera Chico changed name to Frontera Rivera.

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

First Leg [Nov 14]
Deportivo Maldonado  2-3 Rampla Juniors
  [Pablo Cuello 75, Mario Barceló 90pen; Fernando Fajardo 43, Dardo Pereira 23,
   Gustavo Matosas 89pen]

Second Leg [Nov 18]
Rampla Juniors      1-3 Deportivo Maldonado
  [Fernando Fajardo 3; Mario Barceló 4, Milton Cortés 45, Marcos Affonso 90]

Playoff [Nov 21, Estadio Centenario]
Rampla Juniors      1-1 Deportivo Maldonado   [6-5 pen]
  [Raphael Aguerre 81; Mario Barceló 69]
  [Penalties: 1-0 Dardo Pereira, 1-1 Carlos Márcora, 2-1 Gustavo Badell,
     2-2 Milton Cortés, 3-2 Elbio Pappa, 3-3 Aldo Giménez, 4-3 José Batlle Perdomo,
     4-4 Julio Aldao, 5-4 Fernando Kanapkis, 5-5 Marcos Affonso, 6-5 Raphael Aguerre,
     6-5 Pablo Cuello (held)]

Deportivo Maldonado remain in Segunda División Profesional.

However, Deportivo Maldonado were given a license for the Primera División
Profesional after the season, together with Tacuarembó FC and Atlético
Bella Vista (Paysandú).

Since this leaves the second division with 13 teams in 1999, there is
an additional playoff for the 14th place:

First Leg [Mar 6, 1999]
Villa Teresa        1-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Nogueira 45]

Second Leg [Mar 13, 1999]
El Tanque Sisley    2-1 Villa Teresa
  [Jorge Charquero 14, Carlos Pereyra 65; Richard González 28]

Third Leg [Mar 20, 1999]
El Tanque Sisley    2-1 Villa Teresa
  [Marcelo Durán 10, Marcelo Dopazo 75pen; Richard González 47]

El Tanque Sisley qualified for 1999 second division.

Relegated from first division: Villa Española and Montevideo Wanderers.
Promoted from third division: Cerrito.




Third Level 1998


Liga Metropolitana Amateur

First Phase

First four qualify for second phase.  Second phase consists of a double
round robin, each team starting at zero points.  The winners of the two
phases play off for the championship and promotion to the 2nd division.

Final Table:

 1. CA Villa Teresa               7  7  0  0  17- 4  21  First Phase winners
 2. CS Cerrito                    7  5  0  2  16- 6  15
 3. CA Platense                   7  5  1  1  20- 6  14  [*]
 4. CA Parque del Plata           7  3  1  3  11-15  10
--------------------------------------------------------
 5. Uruguay Montevideo FC         7  2  2  3  11-15   8
 6. Albion FC                     7  2  1  4  11-15   7
 7. CA Alto Perú                  7  0  2  5   8-25   2
 8. Huracán FC (Paso de la Arena) 7  0  1  6   5-13   1

[*] Platense had 2 points deducted for riots in 1997.

Round 1 [Aug 2]
Villa Teresa         3-0 Alto Perú
  [William González 2, Eduardo Rodríguez 62, Jorge Méndez 86]
Parque del Plata     1-3 Uruguay Montevideo
  [Edgardo Vera 48; Fernando Muniz 35, 46, Raúl Traverso 56]
Platense             2-0 Cerrito
  [Julio Medina 81, Alberto Acosta 89]
Huracán              2-4 Albion
  [Gabriel Olivera 10, Gabriel Bellomusto 28, Alejandro Lemos 6,
   Marcos Sum 12, José Brunell 72, José Saravia 89]

Round 2 [Aug 9]
Alto Perú            awd Parque del Plata    [*]
  [Darío Hernández 6; Luis Miraglia 66]
Albion               2-3 Platense            [+]
  [Jorge Muscarelli 16, Marcos Sum 39pen; Julio Medina 45,
   Andrés Bazzano 65, 75]
Cerrito              2-0 Uruguay Montevideo
  [Leonardo López 4, Alvaro Méndez 46]
Villa Teresa         1-0 Huracán
  [Martín De Luca 55]
[*]  originally 1-1, awarded 1-3 to Parque del Plata due to Atlo Perú fielding an
     ineligible player.
[+]  the match was awarded 5-3 to Albion due to Platense fielding an ingeligible
     player but the decision was revoked and the result stood.

Round 3 [Aug 16]
Parque del Plata     0-3 Cerrito
  [Alvaro Méndez 30, 40, Alvaro Buero 89]
Albion               0-1 Villa Teresa
  [Iván Pizzi 85pen]
Uruguay Montevideo   0-4 Platense
  [Danilo Pacheco 20, Andrés Bazzano 31, 72, Angel González 77]
Huracán              1-1 Alto Perú
  [Líber Abelén 15; Alex Rodríguez 29]

Round 4 [Aug 23]
Cerrito              0-1 Villa Teresa
  [Pablo De Simone 14]
Alto Perú            2-3 Albion
  [Darío Hernández 7, Alex Rodríguez 20; José Saravia 31, Michelena 39pen,
   José Brunell 72]
Platense             2-2 Parque del Plata
  [Andrés Bazzano 26, Angel González 35; Jorge Saucedo 8, Marcelo Silva 15]
Huracán              1-2 Uruguay Montevideo
  [Diego Ghione 62; José Segui 7, Jorge Silva 73]

Round 5 [Aug 30]
Villa Teresa         2-1 Platense
  [Eduardo Rodríguez 42, Richard González 72; Andrés Bazzano 59]
Uruguay Montevideo   3-3 Alto Perú
  [Antonio Silva 20, Alejandro Bottini 36, Carlos Medina 87; Alex Rodríguez 50,
   Darío Hernández 75, Edison Márquez 86]
Albion               1-3 Cerrito
  [Marcos Sum 88; Alvaro Méndez 20, 85, Ruben Díaz 90]
Parque del Plata     1-0 Huracán
  [Mario Corio 34]

Round 6 [Sep 6]
Parque del Plata     1-6 Villa Teresa
  [Marcelo Silva 13pen; William González 21, 44, Eduardo Rodríguez 37,
   Luis Dávila 64, Richard Martínez 70, Claudio Sosa 89]
Alto Perú            1-5 Cerrito
  [Darío Hernández 50; Pablo Rodríguez 4pen, Alvaro Méndez 28,
   Andrés Romano 30, Claudio Pasadi 57, Alvaro Buero 74]
Uruguay Montevideo   1-1 Albion
  [Alvaro Sequeira 6; Marcos Sum 76]
Platense             1-0 Huracán
  [Julio Medina 82]

Round 7 [Sep 13]
Albion               0-3 Parque del Plata
  [Washington Siri 15, Guillermo González 57, Jorge Saucedo 72]
Villa Teresa         3-2 Uruguay Montevideo
  [Luis Dávila 45, Víctor Pedrozo 75, Iván Pizzi 89; Jorge Silva 87pen,
   Alvaro Sequeira 90]
Alto Perú            0-7 Platense
  [Andrés Bazzano 5, 57, Angel González 10, 84, Fernando Amarillo 36,
   Julio Medina 48, Jorge Cardozo 75]
Cerrito              3-1 Huracán
  [Alexis García 65, Alvaro Méndez 82, Ruben Díaz 87; Líber Abelén 67]

Final Table:

 1. CA Villa Teresa               7  7  0  0  17- 4  21  First Phase winners
 2. CS Cerrito                    7  5  0  2  16- 6  15
 3. CA Platense                   7  5  1  1  20- 6  14  [*]
 4. CA Parque del Plata           7  3  1  3  11-15  10
--------------------------------------------------------
 5. Uruguay Montevideo FC         7  2  2  3  11-15   8
 6. Albion FC                     7  2  1  4  11-15   7
 7. CA Alto Perú                  7  0  2  5   8-25   2
 8. Huracán FC (Paso de la Arena) 7  0  1  6   5-13   1

[*] Platense had 2 points deducted for riots in 1997.

NB: all teams from Montevideo except Parque del Plata (Parque del Plata, Canelones).


Liguilla

Final Table:

 1. CS Cerrito                    6  3  2  1   9- 7  11  Liguilla winners
 2. CA Villa Teresa               6  3  1  2  10- 5  10
 3. CA Platense                   6  3  1  2  12-11  10
 4. CA Parque del Plata           6  0  2  4   8-16   2

Round 1 [Sep 27]
Villa Teresa         1-2 Platense
  [Víctor Pedrozo 37; Julio Medina 57, Juan De Cuadro 65]
Cerrito              awd Parque del Plata    [awarded 2-0 to Cerrito since Parque 
                                              did not pay participation fee in time]
Round 2 [Oct 11]
Cerrito              2-1 Platense
  [Alvaro Méndez 60, Carlos Píriz 78; Angel González 22]
Villa Teresa         awd Parque del Plata    [awarded 2-0 to Villa Teresa since Parque
                                              did not pay participation fee in time]
Round 3 [Oct 18]
Cerrito              1-1 Villa Teresa  
  [Alvaro Méndez 56; Víctor Pedrozo 23]
Platense             4-3 Parque del Plata
  [Juan De Cuadro 38, Angel González 77pen, Marcelo Camacho 84,
   Julio Medina 89; Marcelo Silva 9pen, 64, Claudio Ríos 76]

Round 4 [Oct 25]
Platense             0-2 Villa Teresa
  [Víctor Pedrozo 12, 89]
Parque del Plata     2-2 Cerrito
  [Washington Siri 32, Jorge Saucedo 89; Alvaro Méndez 54,
   Adolfo García 79]

Round 5 [Nov 1]
Villa Teresa         3-0 Parque del Plata 
  [Luis Dávila 5, Eduardo Rodríguez 62, Iván Pizzi 77]
Cerrito              0-2 Platense
  [Andrés Bazzano 5, Jorge Plachot 52]

Round 6 [Nov 8]
Villa Teresa         1-2 Cerrito
  [Richard González 65; Adolfo García 75, Ruben Díaz 89]
Parque del Plata     3-3 Platense
  [Roberto Corbo 16, Washington Siri 35, Jorge Saucedo 64; Gustavo Pérez 8,
   Andrés Bazzano 59, 66pen]

Final Table:

 1. CS Cerrito                    6  3  2  1   9- 7  11  Liguilla winners
 2. CA Villa Teresa               6  3  1  2  10- 5  10
 3. CA Platense                   6  3  1  2  12-11  10
 4. CA Parque del Plata           6  0  2  4   8-16   2

Championship and Promotion Playoff

First Leg [Nov 22, Parque Federico Saroldi]
Villa Teresa         0-3 Cerrito
  [Claudio Pasadi 33, Ruben Díaz 76, Javier Benia 81]

Second Leg [Nov 29]
Cerrito              4-2 Villa Teresa
  [Claudio Pasadi 9, Javier Benia 77pen, Ruben Díaz 83, 89;
   Eduardo Rodríguez 23, Carlos Migues 37]

Cerrito champions of the Liga Metropolitana Amateur 1998 and promoted.

Topscorers:

11 - Andrés Bazzano (CA Platense)
10 - Alvaro Méndez (CS Cerrito)
 6 - Julio Medina (CA Platense)
     Angel González (CA Platense)
 5 - Víctor Pedrozo (CA Villa Teresa)


When Deportivo Maldonado were given a license for the Primera División
Profesional after the season, the second division was left with 13 teams
in 1999, therefore an additional playoff for the 14th place is played:

First Leg [Mar 6, 1999]
Villa Teresa        1-0 El Tanque Sisley
  [Nogueira 45]

Second Leg [Mar 13, 1999]
El Tanque Sisley    2-1 Villa Teresa
  [Jorge Charquero 14, Carlos Pereyra 65; Richard González 28]

Third Leg [Mar 20, 1999]
El Tanque Sisley    2-1 Villa Teresa
  [Marcelo Durán 10, Marcelo Dopazo 75pen; Richard González 47]

El Tanque Sisley qualified for 1999 second division.



Futbol del Interior (OFI) 1998
=========================

Torneo de Clubes Campeones de OFI.

(first major tournament of the clubs who won the championships of the
 "interior"; amateur, organized by OFI; 8 teams playing double round
 robin in two groups of 4).

NB: OFI organizes amateur football in 18 of 19 provinces in Uruguay (AUF 
    organizes professional football and amateur football in Montevideo).

    The provinces concerned are:
    Artigas (capital Artigas), Salto (Salto), Paysandú (Paysandú), 
    Río Negro (Fray Bentos), Soriano (Mercedes), Colonia (Colonia),
    San José (San José), Flores (Trinidad), Florida (Florida), 
    Lavalleja (Minas), Canelones (Canelones), Maldonado (Maldonado),
    Rocha (Rocha), Treinta y Tres (Treinta y Tres), Cerro Largo (Melo),
    Durazno (Durazno), Tacuarembó (Tacuarembó), Rivera (Rivera).

    OFI itself consists of three confederations:
    Litoral (Artigas, Salto, Paysandú, Río Negro, Tacuarembó, Rivera,
             Soriano and Colonia Interior (province without capital);
    Sur (Colonia Capital, San José, Flores, Florida, Durazno, Canelones
         [southern, northern and western part], Paso de los Toros [city
         in the south of Tacuarembó]);
    Este (Maldonado, Rocha, Treinta y Tres, Cerro Largo, Tacuarembó,
          Lavalleja, Canelones [eastern part]).

Tables:

Serie A

 1.Bella Vista             6  2  3  1 11- 6  9  [Paysandú, Paysandú]
 2.Río Negro               6  2  2  2 11- 8  8  [San José, San José]
 3.San Eugenio             6  1  4  1 10- 8  7  [Artigas, Artigas]
 4.Porongos                6  2  1  3  3-13  7  [Trinidad, Flores]

Serie B

 1.Punta del Este          6  3  3  0  9- 2 12  [Punta del Este, Maldonado]
 2.Atenas                  6  3  2  1  9- 6 11  [San Carlos, Maldonado]
 3.Boca Juniors            6  1  2  3  3- 8  5  [Melo, Cerro Largo]
 4.River Plate             6  1  1  4  4- 9  4  [Florida, Florida]

Round 1
[Aug 29]
River Plate    0-2 Punta del Este
[Aug 30]
Porongos       1-0 Bella Vista
Rio Negro      3-1 San Eugenio
Atenas         3-1 Boca Juniors

Round 2
[Sep 5]
Bella Vista    2-2 San Eugenio
[Sep 6]
Porongos       1-0 Rio Negro
Punta del Este 0-0 Boca Juniors
River Plate    2-1 Atenas     

Round 3
[Sep 12]
Boca Juniors   0-0 River Plate  
[Sep 13]
Atenas         1-1 Punta del Este
San Eugenio    4-0 Porongos  
Rio Negro      0-3 Bella Vista        (1-3?)

Round 4
[Sep 19]
Boca Juniors   1-2 Atenas
Punta del Este 3-1 River Plate
[Sep 20]
Bella Vista    3-0 Porongos
San Eugenio    1-1 Rio Negro

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Punta del Este 0-0 Atenas
[Sep 27]
Porongos       1-1 San Eugenio
Bella Vista    2-2 Rio Negro 
River Plate    0-1 Boca Juniors

Round 6
[Oct 3]
Bella Vista    1-1 San Eugenio
Rio Negro      5-0 Porongos
[Oct 4]
Boca Juniors   0-3 Punta del Este
Atenas         2-1 River Plate

Tables:

Serie A

 1.Bella Vista             6  2  3  1 11- 6  9  [Paysandú, Paysandú]
 2.Río Negro               6  2  2  2 11- 8  8  [San José, San José]
 3.San Eugenio             6  1  4  1 10- 8  7  [Artigas, Artigas]
 4.Porongos                6  2  1  3  3-13  7  [Trinidad, Flores]

Serie B

 1.Punta del Este          6  3  3  0  9- 2 12  [Punta del Este, Maldonado]
 2.Atenas                  6  3  2  1  9- 6 11  [San Carlos, Maldonado]
 3.Boca Juniors            6  1  2  3  3- 8  5  [Melo, Cerro Largo]
 4.River Plate             6  1  1  4  4- 9  4  [Florida, Florida]

Bella Vista, Río Negro, Punta del Este and Atenas qualified for
second stage.

Semifinals

First legs
[Oct 10]
Punta del Este 0-0 Rio Negro
[Oct 11]
Atenas         1-0 Bella Vista  
  [Andrés Pérez(A)]

Second Legs
[Oct 17]
Bella Vista    2-1 Atenas                [3-1 pen]
  [Wellington Vallejo(BV), Juan Arregín(BV), Andrés Pérez(A)]
Rio Negro      0-0 Punta del Este        [3-5 pen]

Final
[Oct 24]
Punta del Este 0-1 Bella Vista
  [Pablo Vega(BV)]
[Oct 31]
Bella Vista    2-1 Punta del Este
  [Gustavo Rotundo(BV)(AG), Julio Merentiel(BV), Wellington Vallejo(BV)]

Bella Vista of Paysandú winners of the first "Torneo Mayor de Clubes
Campeones de O.F.I.".


OFI (Knock-Out tournament)

1/16 Finals 
===========
Salto Uruguay (Salto)         1-1 2-1 General Rivera (Bella Unión, Artigas)
Harriague (Salto Interior)    3-1 2-2 Independencia (Paysandu)   
Peñarol Guichón (Paysandú)    1-4 0-3 El Trébol (Young, Río Negro)
Independiente (Mercedes)      2-5 awd Anglo (Fray Bentos, Río Negro)     [*]
Unión (Cardona, Soriano)      2-1 0-1 Plaza (Nva.Helvecia, Colonia)      [3-2 pen]
General Garzón (Artigas)      2-0 1-2 Oriental (Rivera)     
El Fondo (Rincón de la Bolsa) 0-2 0-2 Vida Nueva (San Jacinto)  
19 de Abril (Cardal)          0-0 0-4 Campana (Libertad, San José)   
Progreso (Canelones)          1-2 0-1 Atlético (Florida)
Santa Bernardina (Durazno)    2-1 4-0 Peñarol (Trinidad, Flores)
Sarandí (Sarandí del Yí)      0-3 3-2 Defensor (Paso de los Toros)
Olimar (Santa Clara)          1-1 0-1 Melo Wanderers
Municipal (Treinta y Tres)    1-0 2-1 Artigas (Río Branco) 
Libertad (San Carlos)         3-0 0-0 Rampla Juniors (Rocha)             [abandoned at 0-0 in 85', result stood]
Piriápolis                    1-1 1-1 Guaraní (Minas)                    [Guaraní on pen]
Lope de León (J.P.Varela)     1-2 2-2 El Molino (Lascano)
[*] 2nd leg originally 3-2 to Independiente but awarded 6-0 because Anglo used
    ineligible player

1/8 Finals [May 30/31; Jun 6/7]
Defensor (Paso de los Toros)  4-2 1-1 Santa Bernardina (Durazno)
General Garzón (Artigas)      2-1 1-1 Colonia Harriague (Salto Interior)
El Trébol (Young, RN)         1-4 2-1 Salto Uruguay (Salto)   
Campana (Libertad, San José)  2-0 0-4 Atlético (Florida)
Piriápolis (Maldonado)        1-0 0-2 Vida Nueva (San Jacinto)
El Molino (Lascano, Rocha)    0-7 1-2 Libertad (San Carlos, Maldonado)
Municipal (Treinta y Tres)    1-1 1-3 Melo Wanderers (Cerro Largo)
Independiente (Mercedes)      4-1 0-2 Unión (Cardona, Soriano) 

1/4 Finals [Jun 13/14; Jun 20/21]
Independiente (Mercedes)      0-0 0-3 Defensor (Paso de los Toros)
Libertad (San Carlos, Mldo.)  2-1 1-0 Melo Wanderers (Cerro Largo)
General Garzón (Artigas)      0-2 2-6 Salto Uruguay (Salto)
Atlético (Florida)            1-0 2-1 Vida Nueva (San Jacinto, Canelones)

1/2 Finals [Jun 27/28; Jul 4/5]
Libertad (San Carlos, Mldo.)  1-1 4-0 Atlético (Florida)
Defensor (Paso de los Toros)  1-0 2-1 Salto Uruguay (Salto)

Final [Jul 12,19]
Defensor (Paso de los Toros)  0-1 1-4 Libertad (San Carlos, Maldonado) 

Libertad (San Carlos, Maldonado) OFI champions (for the first time)

Some more geographical information:

NAME CITY                PROVINCE
Bella Unión              Artigas
Artigas (capital)        Artigas
Salto (capital)          Salto
Fray Bentos (capital)    Río Negro
Young                    Río Negro
Cardona                  Soriano
Mercedes (capital)       Soriano
Guichón                  Paysandú
Paysandú (capital)       Paysandú 
Rincón de la Bolsa       San José 
Libertad                 San José
San José (capital)       San José
Canelones (capital)      Canelones
San Jacinto              Canelones
Cardal                   Florida
Florida (capital)        Florida
Sarandí del Yí           Durazno
Durazno (capital)        Durazno
Rivera (capital)         Rivera
Nueva Helvecia           Colonia
Colonia (capital)        Colonia
Trinidad (capital)       Flores
Paso de los Toros        Tacuarembó
Tacuarembó (capital)     Tacuarembó
Santa Clara              Treinta y Tres
Treinta y Tres (capital) Treinta y Tres
Río Branco               Cerro Largo
Melo (capital)           Cerro Largo
San Carlos               Maldonado
Maldonado (capital)      Maldonado
Punta del Este           Maldonado
Piriápolis               Maldonado
Rocha (capital)          Rocha
Lascano                  Rocha
Chuy                     Rocha
Minas (capital)          Lavalleja
José Pedro Varela        Lavalleja



1997

1998 (OFI) (link to GIEFI)

1999

list of champions

list of final tables

all-time table

all-time table liguilla

list of relegated teams

list of liguilla champions

list of 2nd division champions

list of 3rd division champions

list of ofi (interior) champions

list of winners of provincial selections championship

list of topscorers

list of foundation dates


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira, Javier Ferrando and Francisco Fernández for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com), Javier Ferrando (jferrand@varela.reu.edu.uy) and Francisco Fernández (ffernandez@espectador.com.uy)
Last updated: 31 Jul 2005

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira, Javier Ferrando, Francisco Fernández and RSSSF 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.