USA - List of League Champions (leaguewise)

Arranged by League


American League of Professional Soccer

1894  Baltimore Orioles


The A-League (formerly American Professional Soccer League) (1990-1994)

1990   Maryland Bays
1991   San Francisco Bay Blackhawks
1992   Colorado Foxes
1993   Colorado Foxes
1994   Montreal Impact
1995   Seattle Sounders
1996   Seattle Sounders
(for 1997 on, see USL)
* --  ASL Champ (Also won the 1990 "National Championship"


American Soccer League I

1921-22   Philadelphia Football Club
1922-23   J. & P. Coats
1923-24   Fall River Marksmen
1924-25   Fall River Marksmen
1925-26   Fall River Marksmen
1926-27   Bethlehem Steel
1927-28   Boston Wonder Workers
1928-29   Fall River Marksmen
1929      Fall River Marksmen
1929-30   Fall River Marksmen
1930      Fall River Marksmen
1930-31   New York Giants
1932      New Bedford Whalers
1932-33   Fall River Football Club


American Soccer League II

1933-34   Kearney Irish
1934-35   Philadelphia German-Americans
1935-36   New York Americans
1936-37   Kearny Scots
1937-38   Kearny Scots
1938-39   Kearny Scots
1939-40   Kearny Scots
1940-41   Kearny Scots
1941-42   Philadelphia Americans
1942-43   Brooklyn Hispano
1943-44   Philadelphia Americans
1944-45   Brookhattan
1945-46   Baltimore Americans
1946-47   Philadelphia Americans
1947-48   Philadelphia Americans
1948-49   Philadelphia Nationals
1949-50   Philadelphia Nationals
1950-51   Philadelphia Nationals
1951-52   Philadelphia Americans
1952-53   Philadelphia Nationals
1953-54   New York Americans
1954-55   Uhrik Truckers (Philadelphia)
1955-56   Uhrik Truckers (Philadelphia)
1956-57   New York Hakoah
1957-58   New York Hakoah
1958-59   New York Hakoah
1959-60   Colombo
1960-61   Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia)
1961-62   Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia)
1962-63   Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia)
1963-64   Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia)
1964-65   Hartford SC
1965-66   Roma SC
1966-67   Baltimore St. Gerards
1967-68   Ukrainian Nationals (Philadelphia)
1968   Washington Darts
1969   Washington Darts
1970   Philadelphia Ukrainians
1971   New York Greeks
1972   Cincinnati Comets
1973   New York Apollo
1974   Rhode Island Oceaneers
1975   New York Apollo
1976   Los Angeles Skyhawks
1977   New Jersey Americans
1978   New York Apollo
1979   Sacramento Gold
1980   Pennsylvania Stoners
1981   Carolina Lightnin'
1982   Detroit Express
1983   Jacksonville Tea Men


American Soccer League II - New England Division

1933-34   (unknown)
1934-35   (Unknown)
1936-37   Providence
1937-38   Providence
1938-39   (Unknown)
1939-40   (Unknown)
1940-41   Boston Celtics

1951-52   Ludlow Lusitano
1952-53   Pontas delgado


American Soccer League III

1988   Washington Diplomats
1989   Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
1990   Maryland Bays*
* -- also won ASL II - WSL "National Championship"


Canadian Professional Soccer League I

1983   Edmonton Eagles

Canadian Professional Soccer League II

1998   St. Catherines Roma Wolves
1999   Toronto Olympians
2000   Toronto Croatia
2001   St. Catharines Woma Wolves
2002   Ottawa Wizards
2003   Brampton Hitmen
2004   Toronto Croatia
2005   Oakville Blue Devils


Canadian Soccer League I

1987   Calgary Kickers
1988   Vancouver 86ers
1989   Vancouver 86ers
1990   Vancouver 86ers
1991   Vancouver 86ers
1992   Winnipeg Fury


Canadian Soccer League II

2006   Italia Shooters
2007   Toronto Croatia
2008   Serbian White Eagles
2009   Trois-Rivieres Attak


Continental Indoor Soccer League

1993   Dallas Sidekicks
1994   Las Vegas Dustdevils
1995   Monterrey la Raza
1996   Monterrey La Raza
1997   Seattle Seadogs


Eastern Canada Profesional Soccer League

1961   Montreal Cantalia
1962   Toronto Italia
1963   Toronto Italia
1964   Toronto City
1965   Montreal Italia
1966   Toronto Inter-Roma

Eastern Indoor Soccer League

1997   Lafayatte Swampcats
1998   Lafayette Swampcats


Eastern Professional Soccer Conference

1964-65   New York Ukrainia


Eastern Professional Soccer League I

1909-10   Fall River Rovers


Eastern Professional Soccer League II

1928-29   Bethlehem Steel


International Soccer League I

1926   Boston Wonder Workers


International Soccer League II

1961   Bangu (Brazil)
1962   America RJ (Brazil)
1963   West Ham United (England)
1964   Zaglebie Sosnowiec (Poland)
1965   Polonia Bytom (Poland)


Lone Star Soccer Alliance

1987   Dallas Express
1988   Dallas Mean Green
1989   Austin Thunder
1990   Oklahoma City Spirit
1991   F. C. Dallas
1992   Dallas Inter


Major Indoor Soccer League I

1978-79   New York Arrows
1979-80   New York Arrows
1980-81   New york Arrows
1981-82   New York Arrows
1982-83   San Diego Sockers
1983-84   Baltimore Blast
1984-85   San Diego Sockers
1985-86   San Diego Sockers
1986-87   Dallas Sidekicks
1987-88   San Diego Sockers
1988-89   San Diego Sockers
1989-90   San Diego Sockers
1990-91   San Diego Sockers
1991-92   San Diego Sockers


Major Indoor Soccer League II

1984-85   Canton Invaders
1985-86   Canton Invaders
1986-87   Louisville Thunder
1987-88   Canton Invaders
1988-89   Canton Invaders
1989-90   Canton Invaders
1990-91   Chicago Power
1991-92   Detroit Rockers
1992-93   Kansas City Attack
1993-94   Cleveland Crunch
1994-95   St. Louis Ambush
1995-96   Cleveland Crunch
1996-97   Kansas City Attack
1997-98   Milwaukee Wave
1998-99   Cleveland Crunch
1999-00   Milwaukee Wave
2000-01   Milwaukee Wave
2001-02   Philadelphia Kixx
2002-03   Baltimore Blast
2003-04   Baltimore Blast
2004-05   Milwaukee Wave
2005-06   Baltimore Blast
2006-07   Philadelphia Kixx
2007-08   Baltimore Blast

Major Indoor Soccer League III

2008-09   Baltimore Blast


Major League Soccer

1996   D. C. United
1997   D. C. United
1998   Chicago Fire
1999   D. C. United
2000   Kansas City Wizards
2001   San Jose Earthquakes
2002   Los Angeles Galaxy
2003   San Jose Earthquakes
2004   D. C. United
2005   Los Angeles Galaxy
2006   Houston Dynamo
2007   Houston Dynamo
2008   Columbus Crew
2009   Real Salt Lake


National Association Football League

1895   Bayonne Centerville
1897-98   Paterson True Blues
1906-07   West Hudson
1907-08   Paterson Rangers
1908-09   Clark A. A.
1909-10   West Hudson
1910-11   Jersey A. C.
1911-12   West Hudson
1912-13   West Hudson
1913-14   Brooklyn F. C.
1914-15   West Hudson
1915-16   Alley Boys
1916-17   Jersey A. C.
1917-18   Paterson F. C.
1918-19   Bethlehem Steel
1919-20   Bethlehem Steel
1920-21   Bethlehem Steel


National Premier Soccer League
2003   Arizona Suaharos
2004   Utah Salt Ratz
2005   Detroit Arsenal
2006   Sacramento Knights
2007   So Cal Fusion
2008   Pennsylvania Stoners
2009   Sonoma County Sol


North American Soccer Football League

1946   Toronto Greenbacks
1947   Pittsburgh Indians

North American Soccer League

1967   Los Angeles Wolves (USA)
1967   Oakland Clippers (NPSL)
1968   Atlanta Chiefs
1969   Kansas City Spurs
1970   Rochester Lancers
1971   Dallas Tornado
1972   New York Cosmos
1973   Philadelphia Atoms
1974   Los Angeles Aztecs
1975   Tampa Bay Rowdies
1976   Toronto Metros-Croatia
1977   New York Cosmos
1978   New York Cosmos
1979   Vancouver Whitecaps
1980   New York Cosmos
1981   Chicago Sting
1982   New York Cosmos
1983   Tulsa Roughnecks
1984   Chicago Sting


North American Soccer League (Indoor)

1979-80   Tampa Bay Rowdies
1980-81   Edmonton Drillers
1981-82   San Diego Sockers
1982-83   (None)
1983-84   San Diego Sockers


St. Louis Soccer League

1907-08   Innisfall
1908-09   St. leo's
1909-10   St. Leo's
1910-11   St. Leo's
1911-12   St. Leo's
1912-13   St. Leo's
1913-14A  St. Leo's
1913-14R  Columbus Club
1914-15F  St. Leo's
1914-15R  Innisfalls
1915-16   Ben Millers
1916-17   Ben Millers
1917-18   Ben Millers
1918-19   Scullin Steel
1919-20   Ben Millers
1920-21   Scullin Steel
1921-22   Scullin Steel
1922-23   Vesper-Buick
1923-24   Vesper Buick
1924-25   Ben Millers
1925-26   Ben Millers
1926-27   Ben Millers
1927-28   Tablers
1928-29   Tablers
1929-30   Tablers
1930-31   Coca Colas
1931-32   Coca Colas
1932-33   Stix, Baer & Fuller
1933-34   Stix, Baer & Fuller
1934-35   Central Breweries
1935-36   Burke Undertakers
1936-37   Burke Undertakers
1937-38   St. Matthews
1938-39   Chicago Sparta


Southern New England Soccer League

1914-15   New Bedford
1915-16   Pan Americans
1916-17   New Bedford F. C.
1917-18   J&P Coates
1918-19   (Cancelled)
1919-20   (Unknown)
1920-21   Fore River


United Soccer League

1984   Ft. Lauderdale Sun
1985   South Florida Sun


UNITED SOCCER LEAGUES, INC (Div.1, Div. 2, PDL, W-league)

USL I-League

1986-87   Addison Arrows
1987-88   Oklahoma city Warriors
1988-89   Lubbock Lazers
1989-90   Addison Arrows
1990-91   Colorado Comets
1991-92   Oklahoma City Warriors
1992-93   Atlanta Magic
1993-94   Atlanta Magic
1994-95   Atlanta Magic
1995-96   Baltimore Bays
1996-97   Baltimore Bays
1997-98   Baltimore Bays

USL Division 1

1996   California Jaguars
1997   Milwaukee Rampage
1998   Rochester Ragin' Rhinos
1999   Minnesota Thunder
2000   Rochester Ragin' Rhinos
2001   Rochester Ragin’ Rhinos
2002   Milwaukee Rampage
2003   Charleston Battery
2004   Montreal Impact
2005   Seattle Sounders
2006   Vancouver Whitecaps
2007   Seattle Sounders
2008   Vancouver Whitecaps
2009   Montreal Impact

USL Division 2

1995   Long Island Rough Riders
1996   Charleston Battery
1996   California Jaguars (Select Lg.)
1997   Albuquerque Geckos
1998   Chicago Stingers
1999   Western Massachusetts Pioneers
2000   Charlotte Eagles
2001   Utah Blitzz
2002   Long Island Rough Riders
2003   Wilmington Hammerheads
2004   Utah Blitzz
2005   Charlotte Eagles
2006   Richmond Kickers
2007   Harrisburg City Islanders
2008   Cleveland City Stars
2009   Richmond Kickers

USL - PDL

1989   Colorado Comets
1990   Colorado Comets
1991   Richardson Rockets
1992   Palo Alto Firebirds
1993   Greensboro Dynamo
1994   Greensboro Dynamo
1995   Des Moines Menace
1996   Central Coast Roadrunners
1997   Central Coast Roadrunners
1998   San Gabriel Valley Highlanders
1999   Chicago Sockers
2000   Chicago Sockers
2001   Westchester Flames
2002   Cape Cod Crusaders
2003   Cape Cod Crusaders
2004   Central Florida Kraze
2005   Des Moines Menace
2006   Michigan Bucks
2007   Laredo Heat
2008   Thunder Bay Chill
2009   Ventura County Fusion

USL W-League

1994   Sacramento Storm
1995   Long Island Lady Riders
1996   Maryland Pride
1997   Long Island Lady Riders
1998   Raleigh Wings (W-1)
1998   Ft. Collins Force (W-2)
1999   Raleigh Flyers (W-1)
1999   North Texas Heat (W-2)
2000   Chicago Cobras (W-1)
2000   Springfield Sirens (W-2)
2001   Boston Renegades (W-1)
2001   Charlotte Lady Eagles (W-2)
2002   Boston Renegades
2003   Hampton Roads Piranhas
2004   Vancouver Whitecaps Women
2005   New Jersey Wildcats
2006   Vancouver Whitecaps
2007   Washington Freedom
2008   Pali Blues
2009   Pali Blues


Western Soccer Alliance (Western Soccer League in 1989-1990)

1985   San Jose Earthquakes
1986   Hollywood Kickers
1987   San Diego Nomads
1988   Seattle Storm
1989   San Diego Nomads
1990   San Francisco Bay Blackhawks


Women's Premier Soccer League

1998   California Storm
1999   Ajax Southern California
2000   San Diego W.F.C.
2001   Southern California Ajax
2002   California Storm
2003   Utah Spiders
2004   California Storm
2005   FC Indiana
2006   Long Island Fury
2007   F. C. Indiana
2008   Ajax America
2009   Long Island Fury


Women’s Professional Soccer

2009   Sky Blue F. C.


Women's United Soccer Association

2001   Bay Area CyberRays
2002   Carolina Courage
2003   Washington Freedom


World Indoor Soccer League

1998   Dallas Sidekicks
1999   Sacramento Knights
2000   Monterrey La Raza
2001   Dallas Sidekicks


Xtreme Soccer League (Indoor)

2008-09   Detroit Ignition



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Dave Litterer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Dave Litterer (spectrum@sover.net)
Last updated: 2 Sep 2010

(C) Copyright Dave Litterer and RSSSF 1999/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.