USA 2003

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER (1st Division)

Final Tables:

Eastern Division
 1.Chicago Fire           30  15  8  7  53-43 53
 2.New England Revolution 30  12  9  9  55-47 45
 3.NY/NJ MetroStars       30  11  9 10  40-40 42
 4.DC United              30  10  9 11  38-36 39
 5.Columbus Crew          30  10  8 12  44-44 38

Western Division
 1.San Jose Earthquakes   30  14  9  7  45-35 51
 2.Kansas City Wizards    30  11  9 10  48-44 42
 3.Colorado Rapids        30  11  7 12  40-45 40
 4.Los Angeles Galaxy     30   9  9 12  35-35 36
 5.Dallas Burn            30   6  5 19  35-64 23

NB: no more penalty shoot-outs.

[Apr 5]
Columbus Crew           1-1 Los Angeles Galaxy        [aet]
  [Edson Buddle 36; Carlos Ruiz 64]

[Apr 12]
Colorado Rapids         1-2 San Jose Earthquakes
  [Zizi Roberts 46; Brian Ching 1, Todd Dunivant 22]
Dallas Burn             1-1 Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Ronnie O'Brien 4; Carlos Ruiz 30]
DC United               2-3 Kansas City Wizards       [aet]
  [Mike Peike 36, Santino Quaranta 46; Preki 3, Chris Klein 61,
   Chris Brown 92]
Metro Stars             0-1 Columbus Crew
  [Jeff Cunningham 90]
[Apr 13]
Chicago Fire            1-1 New England Revolution    [aet]
  [DaMarcus Beasley 35; Taylor Twellman 41]

[Apr 19]
DC United               0-0 Chicago Fire              [aet]
Metro Stars             1-1 Los Angeles Galaxy        [aet]
  [Jaime Moreno 42 pen; Cobi Jones 20]       
New England Revolution  1-2 Columbus Crew           
  [Steve Ralston 86; Eric Denton 12, Brian McBride 53]
San Jose Earthquakes    1-1 Kansas City Wizards       [aet]
  [Brian Mullan 81; Pat Onstad 74og] 

[Apr 26]
Colorado Rapids         1-1 DC United                 [aet]
  [John Spencer 24pen; Marco Etcheverry 7]
Columbus Crew           0-1 Metro Stars              
  [Mike Magee 59]
Dallas Burn             1-2 New England Revolution   
  [Jason Kreis 72; Joe-Max Moore 12, Taylor Twellman 84] 
Kansas City Wizards     2-3 Chicago Fire             
  [Igor Simutenkov 25, Jimmy Conrad 38; Orlando Perez 53, Andy Williams 65,
   Damani Ralph 70]
San Jose Earthquakes    1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy     
  [Landon Donovan 54pen]
 
[May 3]
DC United               0-0 Dallas Burn               [aet]    
Kansas City Wizards     2-2 Columbus Crew             [aet]
  [Preki 47pen, Eric Quill 89; Brian McBride 49, Kyle Martino 55]
Metro Stars             2-1 Colorado Rapids        
  [Zizi Roberts 41, Clint Mathis 51, Craig Ziadie 62]
New England Revolution  0-2 San Jose Earthquakes    
  [Carlos Llamosa 42og, Brian Ching 56]
 
[May 10]
Chicago Fire            0-0 San Jose Earthquakes      [aet]
Columbus Crew           2-0 Colorado Rapids         
  [Jeff Cunningham 25pen, Brian McBride 43]   
Dallas Burn             1-3 Kansas City Wizards  
  [Jason Kreis 53; Eric Quill 12, Chris Brown 15, Chris Klein 66]   
Metro Stars             1-0 DC United               
  [Clint Mathis 42]   
New England Revolution  2-0 Los Angeles Galaxy       
  [Brian Kamler 59, Taylor Twellman 66]
 
[May 14]
Kansas City Wizards     1-1 New England Revolution    [aet]
  [Igor Simutenkov 69; Taylor Twellman 91]

[May 17]
Colorado Rapids         0-2  Metro Stars             
  [Clint Mathis 51, Mike Magee 60]
Dallas Burn             1-1  Los Angeles Galaxy       [aet]       
  [Brad Davis 82; Gavin Glinton 43]
DC United               1-1  Kansas City Wizards      [aet]
  [Marco Etcheverry 31pen; Preki 6]
New England Revolution  3-0  Chicago Fire
  [Taylor Twellman 18, Jay Heaps 49, Steve Ralston 56]        
San Jose Earthquakes    4-3  Columbus Crew
  [Brian Mullan 30, Brian Ching 49, Jeff Agoos 67, Landon Donovan 87;
   Brian McBride 38pen, Jeff Cunningham 61, Ross Paule 90]          

[May 24]
Columbus Crew           2-3  New England Revolution   
  [Ross Paule 40, Brian Dunseth 76; Brian Kamler 36, 70, Taylor Twellman 89]
Kansas City Wizards     2-1  Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Igor Simutenkov 21, Preki 89; Carlos Ruiz 75]     
Metro Stars             2-1  Dallas Burn
  [Clint Mathis 60, Steve Jolley 84; Jason Kreis 63]            
[May 25]
Chicago Fire            4-0  Colorado Rapids
  [Ante Razov 8pen, 75pen, DaMarcus Beasley 32, Justin Mapp 38]          

[May 31]
Colorado Rapids         1-0  Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Chris Carrieri 77]     
Columbus Crew           1-1  Metro Stars              [aet]
  [Jeff Cunningham 34; Clint Mathis 64pen]    
Dallas Burn             3-2  DC United
  [Jason Kreis 16, Chris Gbandi 41, Ronald Cerritos 75pen; Bobby Convey 51, 89]            
New England Revolution  2-2  Kansas City Wizards      [aet]
  [Jimmy Conrad 44og, Brian Kamler 63; Preki 72, 83]    
San Jose Earthquakes    1-4  Chicago Fire            
  [Chris Roner 59; DaMarcus Beasley 28, 90, Damani Ralph 47, Ante Razov 81]   

[Jun 7]
Columbus Crew           1-0  San Jose Earthquakes
  [McBride 85]    
DC United               2-0  Chicago Fire
  [Marco Etcheverry 37pen, Dema Kovalenko 45]   
Kansas City Wizards     2-1  Metro Stars            
  [Davy Arnaud 11, Josh Wolff 28; Mike Magee 17]
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-0  Colorado Rapids        
  [Carlos Ruiz 50, 91pen] 

[Jun 11]
Colorado Rapids         0-0  DC United

[Jun 14]
Colorado Rapids         4-1  New England Revolution   
  [Seth Trembly 9, John Spencer 21, Mark Chung 39, Chris Carrieri 69;
   Wolde Harris 81]
Dallas Burn             1-2  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Jason Kreis 25; Brian Mullan 49, Arturo Alvarez 87] 
DC United               3-0  Columbus Crew
  [Mike Petke 43, Alecko Eskandarian 79, 85]           
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-1  Kansas City Wizards
  [Cobi Jones 54, Carlos Ruiz 73pen; Josh Wolff 49]     
Metro Stars             2-3  Chicago Fire
  [Jacob LeBlanc 82, Amado Guevara 94pen; Ante Razov 31, 66, Damani Ralph 61]     
 
[Jun 18]
Chicago Fire            4-1  Dallas Burn
  [Ante Razov 21pen, 87, Damani Ralph 49, Kelly Gray 84; Ryan Suarez 78]             
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-1  San Jose Earthquakes     [aet]
  [Sasha Victorine 21; Jamil Walker 63]   
 
[Jun 21]
Dallas Burn             3-1  Colorado Rapids
  [Brad Davis 31, Jason Kreis 47, Joselito Vaca 90; John Spencer 25pen]          
DC United               1-1  New England Revolution   [aet]
  [Hristo Stoitchkov 31; Brian Kamler 24] 
Kansas City Wizards     4-2  Chicago Fire
  [Jimmy Conrad 26, Francisco Gomez 33, Alex Zotinca 42, Preki 70pen;
   Damani Ralph 8, Ante Razov 78]  
Metro Stars             1-0  Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Mike Magee 65]  
San Jose Earthquakes    2-1  Columbus Crew
  [Brian Mullan 43, Jamil Walker 77; Brian McBride 55]
       
[Jun 25]
Colorado Rapids         2-2  Los Angeles Galaxy       [aet]
  [Mark Chung 12, John Spencer 29; Chris Albright 66, 70]   

[Jun 28]
Chicago Fire            2-1  Metro Stars              [aet]
  [Damani Ralph 35, Ante Razov 94; Ricardo Clark 60]           
Columbus Crew           3-0  DC United
  [Brian West 8, Brian McBride 25, Diego Walsh 60]           
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-0  Dallas Burn
  [Sasha Victorine 20, Chris Albright 60, Carlos Ruiz 63pen]        
New England Revolution  3-2  Colorado Rapids
  [Wolde Harris 7, Taylor Twellman 80, Wes Hart 84og; Mark Chung 34,
   John Spencer 66]       
San Jose Earthquakes    0-0  Kansas City Wizards      [aet] 

[Jul 2]
Dallas Burn             1-3  DC United
  [Dema Kovalenko 78; Ryan Nelsen 29, Dema Kovalenko 78, Hristo Stoitchkov 88]             
Metro Stars             4-4  San Jose Earthquakes     [aet]    
  [Amado Guevara 7, Mike Magee 36, Clint Mathis 43, 91; Brian Ching 15, 34,
   Manny Lagos 78, Landon Donovan 92] 

[Jul 4]
Colorado Rapids         3-2  Kansas City Wizards
  [John Spencer 44pen, Mark Chung 77, 92; Preki 23, Stephen Armstrong 91]      
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-2  New England Revolution   
  [Carlos Ruiz 28pen, Alejandro Moreno 60; Taylor Twellman 52, Jay Heaps 54]
[Jul 5]
Columbus Crew           0-0  Dallas Burn              [aet]             
DC United               2-3  Metro Stars
  [Marco Etcheverry 10pen, Dema Kovalenko 43; Jaime Moreno 20,
   Ricardo Clark 26, Eddie Gaven 99]       
San Jose Earthquakes    0-0  Chicago Fire             [aet]           
 
[Jul 9]
Los Angeles Galaxy      0-1  Colorado Rapids
  [John Spencer 77]
        
[Jul 12]
Chicago Fire            1-2  DC United
  [Jesse Marsch 6; Galin Ivanov 9, Ben Olsen 45]        
Kansas City Wizards     5-1  Dallas Burn
  [Chris Brunt 46, Igor Simutenkov 53, 56 Eric Quill 68, Stephen Armstrong 74;
   Ronald Cerritos 63]        
New England Revolution  3-3  Metro Stars              [aet] 
  [Taylor Twellman 7, Joe-Max Moore 36, Pat Noonan 50; John Wolyniec 66,
   Daouda Kante 73og, Ricardo Clark 76]      
San Jose Earthquakes    0-2  Colorado Rapids
  [Ritchie Kotschau 34, Mark Chung 49]           
     
[Jul 16]
New England Revolution  1-2  Dallas Burn
  [Joe Max-Moore 44; Ronald Cerritos 4, Shavar Thomas 13]
 
[Jul 19]
Chicago Fire            3-1  New England Revolution
  [Kelly Gray 8, Justin Mapp 34, Damani Ralph 51pen; Taylor Twellman 92]
Columbus Crew           0-1  Kansas City Wizards
  [Igor Simutenkov 58]
Dallas Burn             1-2  Metro Stars              [aet] 
  [Brad Davis 26; Mike Magee 84, John Wolyniec 96]
DC United               1-2  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Ali Curtis 13; Chris Roner 38, Manny Lagos 54]
 
[Jul 23]
Columbus Crew           1-1  New England Revolution   [aet] 
  [Jeff Matteo 33; Pat Noonan 55]
 
[Jul 26]
Chicago Fire            2-0  Kansas City Wizards
  [Evan Whitfield 12, Justin Mapp 53]
Colorado Rapids         1-0  Metro Stars
  [Mark Chung 25]
San Jose Earthquakes    3-0  Dallas Burn
  [Brian Mullan 25, Manny Lagos 37, Jeff Agoos 90pen]
[Jul 27]
New England Revolution  2-4  DC United                [aet] 
  [Taylor Twellman 26, 31; Eliseo Quintanilla 83, 91pen, Dema Kovalenko 93,
   Alecko Eskandarian 93] 
[Jul 30]
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-1  Columbus Crew
  [Antonio Martinez 44, Alexi Lalas 52; Brian Maisonneuve 79]
 
[Aug 8]
Kansas City Wizards     0-1  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Landon Donovan 23]
[Aug 9]
Chicago Fire            1-1  Metro Stars              [aet] 
  [Damani Ralph 22; Steve Jolley 86]
Colorado Rapids         2-0  Dallas Burn
  [John Spencer 3, Mark Chung 47]
DC United               1-0  New England Revolution   [aet] 
  [Dema Kovalenko 92]
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-1  Columbus Crew  
  [Carlos Ruiz 68pen, Carlos Ruiz 86, Diego Serna 89; Edson Buddle 74]
 
[Aug 13]
Columbus Crew           2-2  Chicago Fire             [aet] 
  [Edson Buddle 47, Brian West 52; Ante Razov 34pen, Damani Ralph 90]
Dallas Burn             0-3  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Brian Ching 11, Landon Donovan 23, 44]
DC United               1-0  Colorado Rapids
  [Eliseo Quintanilla 31]
Metro Stars             0-0  Kansas City Wizards      [aet] 

[Aug 16]
New England Revolution  1-1  San Jose Earthquakes     [aet] 
  [Taylor Twellman 52; Ronnie Ekelund 23]
Chicago Fire            3-1  DC United       
  [Ante Razov 45, Jesse Marsch 61, DaMarcus Beasley 74;
   Hristo Stoitchkov 8pen]   
Dallas Burn             3-2  Kansas City Wizards 
  [Joselito Vaca 30, Brad Davis 54pe, Edward Johnson 71; Preki 9pen,
   Francisco Gomez 77]      
Colorado Rapids         2-1  Columbus Crew         
  [John Spencer 57pen, Mark Chung 91; Edson Buddle 72]                 
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-1  Metro Stars              [aet]
  [Diego Serna 13; John Wolyniec 86]        

[Aug 20]
Chicago Fire            1-0  Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Orlando Perez 73]     
 
[Aug 22]
Kansas City Wizards     2-2  Colorado Rapids          [aet]         
  [Davy Arnaud 1, Preki 93pen; Chris Henderson 29, John Spencer 41] 
[Aug 23]
Dallas Burn             1-2  Columbus Crew
  [Bobby Rhine 75; Edson Buddle 43, Ross Paule 62]     
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-1  New England Revolution   [aet]  
  [Carlos Ruiz 22, 98; Jose Cancela 86pen]
[Aug 24]
Metro Stars             1-2  Chicago Fire
  [John Wolyniec 28; Damani Ralph 46, Ante Razov 86]   
San Jose Earthquakes    1-0  DC United
  [Ramiro Corrales 80]
 
[Aug 30]             
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-1  Dallas Burn
  [Carlos Ruiz 50pen, Alejandro Moreno 90; Brad Davis 12]             
New England Revolution  5-1  Chicago Fire
  [Chris Brown 6, 63, 66, Brian Kamler 44, Jay Heaps 88; Andy Williams 14]         
San Jose Earthquakes    1-2  Colorado Rapids
  [Brian Mullan 59; Mark Chung 21, John Spencer 67]          
[Aug 31]
Columbus Crew           1-0  Kansas City Wizards
  [Brian West 37]      

[Sep 6]
Chicago Fire            1-1  Columbus Crew            [aet]
  [Carlos Bocanegra 66; Edson Buddle 37]
Colorado Rapids         2-1  Dallas Burn
  [Chris Carrieri 54, Chris Henderson 76; Brad Davis 24pen]
DC United               2-1  Los Angeles Galaxy
  [Dema Kovalenko 3, Ben Olsen 29; Diego Serna 51]
Kansas City Wizards     1-2  Metro Stars
  [Preki 79pen; Clint Mathis 46, 59]
[Sep 7]
San Jose Earthquakes    2-1  New England Revolution
  [Dwayne De Rosario 42, Landon Donovan 52; Pat Noonan 41]
 
[Sep 13]
Colorado Rapids         1-0  Kansas City Wizards
  [John Spencer 83]
Columbus Crew           3-2  Dallas Burn
  [Edson Buddle 28, 81, Brian McBride 39; Brian Dunseth 15,
   Edward Johnson 52]
DC United               2-1  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Earnie Stewart 9, Ben Olsen 81; Jamil Walker 80]
Los Angeles Galaxy      0-2  Chicago Fire
  [Damani Ralph 58, Nate Jaqua 94]
Metro Stars             1-2  New England Revolution
  [Steve Jolley 81; Pat Noonan 11, 72]

[Sep 18]
New England Revolution  0-0  Colorado Rapids          [aet]
[Sep 20]
Dallas Burn             2-0  Chicago Fire
  [Toni Nhleko 7, Edward Johnson 47]
Kansas City Wizards     1-4  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Davy Arnaud 59; Landon Donovan 26, 70, 93, Eddie Robinson 54]
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-0  DC United                [aet]
  [Carlos Ruiz 99]
Metro Stars             1-0  Columbus Crew            [aet]
  [John Wolyniec 101]
 
[Sep 25]
Metro Stars             0-2  DC United
  [Ben Olsen 12, Ronald Cerritos 67]

[Sep 27]
Los Angeles Galaxy      1-2  Kansas City Wizards
  [Alejandro Moreno 5; Chris Klein 40, 81]
San Jose Earthquakes    5-2  Dallas Burn
  [Dwayne De Rosario 1, 11, 48, Landon Donovan 24, 35; Ezra Hendrickson 8,
   Ali Curtis 14]
[Sep 28]
DC United               1-1  Metro Stars              [aet]
  [Marco Etcheverry 64pen; Mike Magee 95]
New England Revolution  3-2  Columbus Crew            [aet]
  [Joe-Max Moore 78,  Shalrie Joseph 81, Joe Franchino 97; Kyle Martino 41, 
   Eric Denton 72]
[Oct 1]
Colorado Rapids         1-1  Chicago Fire
  [Mark Chung 83; Jesse Marsch 48]
 
[Oct 4]
Chicago Fire            2-0  Los Angeles Galaxy
  [DaMarcus Beasley 60, Jesse Marsch 66]
Columbus Crew           1-1  DC United                [aet]
  [Ross Paule 19; Marco Etcheverry 59pen]
Dallas Burn             1-4  New England Revolution
  [Oscar Pareja 20; Taylor Twellman 44, 60, Shalrie Joseph 53, Pat Noonan 75]
Kansas City Wizards     4-2  Colorado Rapids
  [Jimmy Conrad 15, Chris Klein 21, 82, Francisco Gomez 91; Zizi Roberts 47,
   Chris Henderson 60pen]
[Oct 5]
San Jose Earthquakes    0-2  Metro Stars
  [Amado Guevara 30, Steve Jolley 90]

[Oct 10]
Chicago Fire            2-0  Columbus Crew
  [Nate Jaqua 11, Ante Razov 49]
Colorado Rapids         0-0  San Jose Earthquakes     [aet]
[Oct 11]
Kansas City Wizards     2-1  Los Angeles Galaxy       [aet]
  [Kerry Zavagnin 13, Igor Simutenkov 95; Carlos Ruiz 67pen]
Metro Stars             0-0  Dallas Burn              [aet]
New England Revolution  1-0  DC United                [aet]
  [Steve Ralston 92pen]
 
[Oct 18]
Chicago Fire            4-3  Colorado Rapids          [aet]
  [Ante Razov 11pen, Chris Armas 42, 93, DaMarcus Beasley 66;
   Chris Henderson 20, Zizi Roberts 72, 87]
Kansas City Wizards     1-0  Dallas Burn
  [Jimmy Conrad 15]
Los Angeles Galaxy      3-0  San Jose Earthquakes
  [Alejandro Moreno 6, 35, Simon Elliott 61]
Metro Stars             1-2  New England Revolution
  [Andrzej Juskowiak 75; Dario Fabbro 15, Pat Noonan 37]
[Oct 19]
DC United               2-3  Columbus Crew            [aet]
  [Hristo Stoitchkov 37pen, Mike Petke 96; Brian West 26,
   Brian McBride 90pen, 100]
 
[Oct 25]
Dallas Burn             4-3  Colorado Rapids
  [Bobby Rhine 19, Nat Borchers 22og, Toni Nhleko 31, Chad Deering 39;
   John Spencer 18, 52, Matt Crawford 85]
DC United               1-1  Kansas City Wizards      [aet]
  [Hristo Stoitchkov 57; Preki 17]
New England Revolution  5-2  Metro Stars
  [Pat Noonan 41, 51, 68, Dario Fabbro 45, Steve Ralston 65;
   Mark Lisi 58pen, Jacob LeBlanc 69]
San Jose Earthquakes    1-1  Los Angeles Galaxy       [aet]
  [Jamil Walker 80; Alejandro Moreno 56]
[Oct 26]
Columbus Crew           6-2  Chicago Fire
  [Brian McBride 49, 67, Jeff Cunningham 54, Edson Buddle 74, 85,
   Freddy Garcia 90; Dipsy Selolwane 3, Jesse Marsch 25pen]

Final Tables:

Eastern Division
 1.Chicago Fire           30  15  8  7  53-43 53  Qualified
 2.New England Revolution 30  12  9  9  55-47 45  Qualified
 3.NY/NJ MetroStars       30  11  9 10  40-40 42  Qualified
 4.DC United              30  10  9 11  38-36 39  Qualified
 5.Columbus Crew          30  10  8 12  44-44 38

Western Division
 1.San Jose Earthquakes   30  14  9  7  45-35 51  Qualified
 2.Kansas City Wizards    30  11  9 10  48-44 42  Qualified
 3.Colorado Rapids        30  11  7 12  40-45 40  Qualified
 4.Los Angeles Galaxy     30   9  9 12  35-35 36  Qualified
 5.Dallas Burn            30   6  5 19  35-64 23

NB: no more penalty shoot-outs.

Championship Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

First Legs
[Nov 1]
Metro Stars             0-2  New England Revolution 
DC United               0-2  Chicago Fire
Los Angeles Galaxy      2-0  San Jose Earthquakes 
[Nov 4]
Colorado Rapids         1-1  Kansas City Wizards

Second Legs
[Nov 8]
Kansas City Wizards     2-0  Colorado Rapids
[Nov 9]
New England Revolution  1-1  Metro Stars
Chicago Fire            2-0  DC United
San Jose Earthquakes    5-2  Los Angeles Galaxy       [aet]

Eastern Conference Final [Nov 14]
Chicago Fire            1-0  New England Revolution   [aet]

Western Conference Final [Nov 15]
San Jose Earthquakes    3-2  Kansas City Wizards      [aet]

MLS Cup [Nov 23, The Home Depot Center, Carson, CA]
Chicago Fire            2-4  San Jose Earthquakes 
  [DaMarcus Beasley 49, Chris Roner 54og; Ronnie Ekelund 5,
   Landon Donovan 38, 71, Richard Mulrooney 50]


USL - A-LEAGUE (2nd Division)

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     EASTERN CONFERENCE
     Northeast Division
Montreal Impact             28  16   6   6   40  21   54
Rochester Raging Rhinos     28  15   7   6   55  36   51
Pittsburgh Riverhounds      28  15   9   4   50  41   49
Syracuse Salty Dogs         28  11  12   5   42  38   38
Toronto Lynx                28  11  13   4   29  38   37

     Southeast Division
Charleston Battery          28  15   6   7   41  27   52
Virginia Beach Mariners     28  14   9   5   51  34   47
Richmond Kickers            28  12   9   7   41  32   43
Charlotte Eagles            28   6  15   7   29  59   25
Atlanta Silverbacks         28   4  17   7   27  48   19

     WESTERN CONFERENCE
     Central Division
Milwaukee Wave United       28  18  10   0   61  32   54
Minnesota Thunder           28  17   9   2   44  28   53
El Paso Patriots            28   9  16   3   33  48   30
Cincinnati Riverhawks       28   9  19   0   38  62   24
Indiana Blast               28   3  23   2   28  67   11

     Pacific Division
Seattle Sounders            28  16   7   5   45  24   53
Vancouver Whitecaps         28  15   6   7   45  24   52
Portland Timbers            28  15  11   2   39  33   47
Calgary Storm               28   4  21   3   16  62   15

Division Finals:       Rochester defeated Montreal 2-1, 0-0
                       Charleston defeated Virginia Beach 0-1, 4-1
                       Minnesota defeated Milwaukee 0-1, 2-0
                       Seattle defeated Vancouver 0-0, 101 (6-5 PK)
Conference Finals:     Minnesota defeated Seattle 1-0, 1-0
                       Charleston defeated Rochester 1-0, 0-0
CHAMPIONSHIP:          Charleston defeated Minnesota 3-0

USL - PRO SELECT LEAGUE (3rd Division)

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
Carolina Dynamo             20  14   2   4   45  16   46
Long Island Rough Riders    20  13   4   3   41  21   42
Utah Blitzz                 20  12   5   3   46  20   39
Wilmington Hammerheads      20  11   6   3   43  33   36
California Gold             20  11   6   3   39  30   36
New Hampshire Phantoms      20  11   7   2   32  22   35
Westchester Flames          20  11   9   0   36  40   33
New Jersey Stallions        20   9   9   2   36  32   29
New York Freedoms (-1)      20   8   6   6   30  28   29
Western Mass. Pioneers      20   8  11   1   43  35   25
North. Virginia Royals (-1) 20   6  13   1   20  34   18
Reading Rage                20   5  15   0   24  59   15
San Diego Gauchos           20   3  16   1   19  49   10

1st Round:       Westchester defeated New Hampshire, 3-0, 2-3
                 Wilmington defeated Carolina 1-1 (2 OT), 2-0
Semi-finals:     Westchester defeated New Jersey 3-3 (3-0 PK)
                 Wilmington defeated Utah 2-1
CHAMPIONSHIP:    Westchester vs. Wilmington


USL - PREMIER DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE
("4th Division")

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     EASTERN CONFERENCE
     Northeast Division
Vermont Voltage             18  12   3   3   37  21   39
Cape Cod Crusaders          18  12   4   2   64  30   38
Brooklyn Knights            18  11   4   3   46  26   36
South Jersey Barons         18  11   6   1   45  28   34
Rhode Island Stingrays      18  10   4   4   62  31   34
Albany Blackwatch Highlandrs18   6  11   1   36  43   19
Jersey Shore Boca           12   4   8   0   23  44   12
Jersey Falcons              18   3  14   1   31  85   10
Worcester Kings (-6)        18   1  17   0   21  62   -3

     Mid-Atlantic Division
Richmond Kickers Future     18  14   3   1   41  12   43
Williamsburg Legacy         18  10   6   2   35  22   32
Raleigh CASL Elite          18   8   8   2   22  23   26
Chesapeake Dragons          18   7  10   1   19  32   22
West Virginia Chaos         18   3  14   1   18  54   10
Greeneville Lions (-3)      18   3  13   2   23  41    8

     CENTRAL CONFERENCE
     Great Lakes Division
Mid-Michigan Bucks          18  14   3   1   40  16   43
Indiana Invaders            18  11   5   2   31  19   35
Fort Wayne Fever            18   9   7   2   32  30   29
Kalamazoo Kingdom           18   6   9   3   29  39   21
Toledo Slayers              18   2  13   3   22  45    9
Columbus Shooting Stars     18   2  14   2   28  43    8

     Heartland Division
Chicago Fire Reserves       18  15   2   1   60  17   46
Des Moines Menace           18  12   5   1   48  23   37
Thunder Bay Chill           18  10   7   1   34  31   31
Boulder Rapids Reserve      18  10   7   1   32  29   31
Kansas City Brass           18   7  11   0   39  53   21
Sioux Falls Spitfire        18   6  12   0   42  48   18
Wisconsin Rebels            18   0  17   1   11  71    1

     SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
     Mid-South Division
New Orleans Shell Shockers  18  16   2   0   53  18   48
Memphis Express             18  11   5   2   48  25   35
Nashville Metros            18  11   7   0   41  21   33
Texas Spurs                 18  10   7   1   44  28   31
Austin Lightning            18   9   8   1   31  42   28
Houston Toros               18   3  13   2   21  60   11
Louisiana Outlaws           18   3  14   1   23  46   10

     Southeast Division
Cocoa Expos                 14   8   3   3   36  27   27
Central Florida Kraze       14   7   5   2   38  26   23
Bradenton Academics         14   6   5   3   32  24   21
Palm Beach Pumas (-1)       14   2  11   1   23  55    6

     WESTERN CONFERENCE

     Southwest Division
Fresno Fuego                18  14   4   0   50  23   42
Orange Ciunty Blue Star     18  14   4   0   52  29   42
Southern Calif. Seahorses   18  10   6   2   34  29   32
BYU Cougars                 18   2  15   1   21  52    7
Nevada Wonders              18   1  15   2   13  51    5

     Northwest Division
Spokane Shadow              18  14   2   2   38  14   44
Cascade Surge               18  11   5   2   32  27   35
Yakima Reds                 18   9   8   1   30  26   28
Abbottsford Rangers         15   4  11   0   21  33   12
Calgary Storm Prospects (-3)15   2  12   1   14  31    4

Conference Semifinals:   Cape Cod defeated Richmond, 4-0
                         Vermont defeated Williamsburg 5-2
                         Memphis defeated Cocoa 5-2
                         New Orleans defeated Central Florida, 4-1
                         Chicago defeated Indiana, 8-0
                         Mid-Michigan defeated Des Moines 1-0
                         Orange County defeated Cascade 2-1
                         Fresno defeated Spokane 1-0
Conference Finals:       Cape Cod defeated Vermont, 2-0
                         Memphis defeated New Orleans, 2-0
                         Chicago defeated Mid-Michigan, 2-0
                         Orange County defeated Fresno, 2-0
Semi-finals:             Cape Cod defeated Memphis, 4-0
                         Chicago defeated Orange County, 3-1
CHAMPIONSHIP:            Cape Cod defeated Chicago, 2-0


MEN'S PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE (Div. 3)

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
Utah Salt Ratz              15  12   3   0   44  19  36
Chico Rooks                 14  11   3   0   34  17  33
Arizona Suaharos            15   8   6   1   30  22  25
Northern Nevada Aces        15   4   8   3   20  30  15
Tucson Tiburons             15   4  10   1   16  36  13
Las Vegas Strikers          15   2  10   3   23  40   9

Semifinals:      Arizona defeated Chico, 1-0
                 Utah defeated Northern Nevada, 9-0
FINAL:           Arizona defeated Utah 2-1


WOMEN'S UNITED SOCCER ASSOCIATION

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  PTS
Boston Breakers             21  10   4   7   33  29  37
Atlanta Beat                21   9   4   8   34  19  35
San Diego Spirit            21   8   6   7   27  26  31
Washington Freedom          21   9   8   4   40  31  31
New York Power              21   7   9   5   33  43  26
San Jose CyberRays          21   7  10   4   23  30  25
Carolina Courage            21   7  10   4   31  33  25
Philadelphia Charge         21   5  11   5   30  40  20

Semifinals:      Washington defeated Boston 0-0 (3-1 PK)
                 Atlanta defeated San Diego, 2-1
FOUNDER'S CUP:   Washington defeated Atlanta 2-1


USL - W-LEAGUE

                              GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  BP Pts
     EASTERN CONFERENCE
     Northeast Division
New Jersey Lady Stallions     14  11   3   0   36  11   33
Long Island Lady Riders       14   9   5   0   35  21   27
New Jersey Wildcats           14   7   7   0   29  20   21
New York Magic                14   7   7   0   33  25   21
South Jersey Banshees (-3)    14   1  13   0    8  48    0

     Northern Division
Boston Renegades              14  13   0   1   60   5   40
Ottawa Fury                   14  11   2   1   61   9   34
Toronto Inferno               14   6   7   1   32  31   19
New Hampshire Lady Phantoms   14   3  11   0   21  53    9
Rochester Ravens              14   0  13   1    4  96    1

     CENTRAL CONFERENCE
     Atlantic Division
Hampton Roads Piranhas        12  12   0   0   33   5   36
Charlotte Lady Eagles         12   9   3   0   35  11   27
Northern Virginia Majestics   12   5   7   0   16  21   15
Asheville Splash              12   3   9   0   14  24    9
Greensboro Twisters           12   2  10   0    8  34    6

     Midwest Division
Chicago Cobras                12  10   1   1   33   8   31
Northern Kentucky TC Stars    12   5   5   2   16  21   17
Columbus Lady Shooting Stars  12   4   5   3   11  15   15
Cincinnati Ladyhawks          12   4   7   1   12  17   13
Windy City Bluez              12   3   8   1   18  29   10

     WESTERN CONFERENCE

Vancouver Whitecaps Women     12  10   1   1   51  10   31
Seattle Sounders Women        12   8   3   1   35   8   25
Denver Lady Cougars           12   6   4   2   36  24   20
Arizona Heatwave              12   6   6   0   21  24   18
Fort Collins Force            12   3   8   1   16  39   10
Mile High Mustangs            12   0  11   1    5  62    1

Conference Semi-Finals  Charlotte defeated Northern Virginia, 4-1
                        Chicago defeated Northern Kentucky, 9-1
                        Ottawa defeated Boston, 3-2
                        New Jersey defeated Long Island, 4-2
Quarterfinals:          Chicago defeated Charlotte 3-1
                        Ottawa defeated New Jersey, 4-2
                        Seattle defeated Vancouver, 2-2 (3-1 PK)
Semifinals:             Hampton Roads defeated Seattle, 4-1
                        Chicago defeated Ottawa, 3-0
3rd Place:              Seattle defeated Ottawa, 4-1
CHAMPIONSHIP:           Hampton Roads defeated Chicago, 1-0


WOMEN'S PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE

                          GP   W   L   D   GF  GA Pts
     North Division
California Storm          16  10   1   5   48  19  35
Utah Spiders              16  11   3   2   42  20  35
East Bay Power            14   9   5   0   29  23  27
Elk Grove Pride           14   6   7   1   32  35  19
San Francisco Nighthawks  14   2  10   2   18  35   8
SJV Quest                 14   0  14   0    9  57  -2

     South Division
Ajax of So. Calif.        15  10   4   1   38  15  31
Denver Diamonds           14   9   2   3   44  18  30
Sonoran Thunder           14   6   5   3   33  23  21
San Diego WFC             14   5   6   3   34  33  18

     East Division
New England Mutiny         9   7   2   0   39   8  21
Maryland Pepsi Pride       9   7   2   0   25   4  21
Rhode Island Rays          9   2   6   0    5  18   6
New York Vendaval          9   1   8   0    5  35   3

     Provisional Teams
Northern California Blues  7   2   5   0    9  19   6
Lady Arizona Suaharos      5   1   4   0    6  23   3
SWC Houston Stars          6   0   6   0    3  36   0
Houston Tornados           0   0   0   0    0   0   0

Semifinals:   Utah defeated Ajax So. Cal. 3-1
              California defeated New England 3-1.
FINAL:        Utah defeated California 2-1.


CANADIAN PREMIER SOCCER LEAGUE


                           GP   W   L   D   GF  GA   Pts
     Eastern Conference
Ottawa Wizards             18  13   0   5   53  10   44
Toronto Supra              18  10   2   6   50  29   36
Vaughan Sun Devils         18   7   4   7   41  30   28
Laval Dynamites            18   8   7   3   33  41   27
Metro Lions                18   5  10   3   26  29   18
Durham Flames              18   1  16   1   28  73    4

     Western Conference
Hamilton Thunder           18  11   3   4   38  19   37
Brampton Hitmen            18  10   5   3   38  25   33
Toronto Croatia            18   9   8   1   27  30   28
St. Catharines Wolves      18   8   8   2   26  34   26
North York Astros          18   4   9   5   20  33   17
Missassauga Olympians      18   4  10   4   19  30   16
London City                18   3  11   4   26  42   13

Conference playoffs        Brampton defeated Toronto Croatia (default 2-0)
                           Vaughn defeated Toronto Supra 4-3
Wild Card Game             Brampton defeated London City (Host) 2-1
Semifinal:                 Vaughan defeated Hamilton 2-0
ROGERS CUP:                Brampton defeated Vaughan 1-0


2002

2002/03

2003/04

2004

list of professional first division champions

list of (all) league winners (leaguewise)

list of (all) league winners (yearwise)

list of us open cup winners

list of (all) cup winners

MLS all-time table


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and David A. Litterer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King (soccerking@members.v21.co.uk) and David A. Litterer (spectrum@sover.net)
Last updated: 24 Jan 2004

(C) Copyright Ian King, David A. Litterer and RSSSF 2003/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.