USA 2010


Major League Soccer (Division 1)
US Open Cup
Women's Professional Soccer (Division 1)
USSF D2Pro League (Division 2)
USL Second Division (Division 3)
USL Premier Development League ("Division 4")
National Premier Soccer League ("Division 4")
Women's Premier Soccer League
USL W-League
Major Indoor Soccer League

Major League Soccer

Regular Season | Championship Playoff

Regular Season

Final Tables:

Eastern Conference
 1.New York Red Bulls         30  15  6  9  38-29  51  Qualified
 2.Columbus Crew              30  14  8  8  40-34  50  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kansas City Wizards        30  11  6 13  36-35  39
 4.Chicago Fire               30   9  9 12  37-38  36
 5.Toronto FC                 30   9  8 13  33-41  35
 6.New England Revolution     30   9  5 16  32-50  32
 7.Philadelphia Union         30   8  7 15  35-49  31
 8.D.C. United                30   6  4 20  21-47  22

Western Conference
 1.Los Angeles Galaxy         30  18  5  7  44-26  59  Qualified
 2.Real Salt Lake             30  15 11  4  45-20  53  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Dallas                  30  12 14  4  42-28  50  Qualified
 4.Seattle Sounders           30  14  6 10  39-35  48  Qualified
 5.Colorado Rapids            30  12 10  8  44-32  46  Qualified
 6.San Jose Earthquakes       30  13  7 10  34-33  46  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Houston Dynamo             30   9  6 15  40-49  33
 8.Chivas USA                 30   8  4 18  31-45  28

NB: Philadelphia Union were added for 2010

NB: top-2 of both conferences and 4 next best teams in overall table
    qualify for championship playoff

[Mar 25]
Seattle Sounders       2-0 Philadelphia Union
  [Evans 12, Montero 43]
[Mar 26]
Chivas USA             0-1 Colorado Rapids
  [Cummings 56]
[Mar 27]
Columbus Crew          2-0 Toronto FC
  [Iro 30, Schelotto 87]
FC Dallas              1-1 Houston Dynamo
  [Harris 38; Chabala 36]
Kansas City Wizards    4-0 DC United
  [Kamara 9, Arnaud 35, Smith 55, Jewsbury 70pen]
Los Angeles Galaxy     1-0 New England Revolution
  [Buddle 6]
New York Red Bulls     1-0 Chicago Fire
  [Lindpere 45]
San Jose Earthquakes   0-3 Real Salt Lake
  [Morales 14, 54, Espindola 27]

[Apr 1]
Houston Dynamo         2-1 Real Salt Lake
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-0 Chivas USA  
[Apr 3]
Colorado Rapids        2-2 Chicago Fire
DC United              0-2 New England Revolution
Seattle Sounders       0-1 New York Red Bulls     

[Apr 10]
Chicago Fire           1-2 San Jose Earthquakes  
Chivas USA             2-0 New York Red Bulls    
FC Dallas              2-2 Columbus Crew
Houston Dynamo         0-2 Los Angeles Galaxy    
Kansas City Wizards    1-0 Colorado Rapids      
New England Revolution 4-1 Toronto FC
Philadelphia Union     3-2 DC United   
Real Salt Lake         2-2 Seattle Sounders       

[Apr 15]
Toronto FC             2-1 Philadelphia Union    

[Apr 17]
DC United              0-2 Chicago Fire          
Houston Dynamo         3-0 Chivas USA            
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-1 Real Salt Lake         
New York Red Bulls     2-1 FC Dallas
San Jose Earthquakes   2-0 New England Revolution 
Seattle Sounders       1-0 Kansas City Wizards    
[Apr 18]
Colorado Rapids        3-1 Toronto FC

[Apr 22]
FC Dallas              2-2 Seattle Sounders

[Apr 24]
Chicago Fire           2-0 Houston Dynamo    
Chivas USA             3-2 San Jose Earthquakes  
Columbus Crew          1-0 Real Salt Lake
Kansas City Wizards    0-0 Los Angeles Galaxy  
New England Revolution 1-2 Colorado Rapids        
New York Red Bulls     2-1 Philadelphia Union   
[Apr 25]
Toronto FC             2-0 Seattle Sounders

[May 1]
Chicago Fire           1-1 Chivas USA
DC United              0-2 New York Red Bulls     
Houston Dynamo         3-0 Kansas City Wizards   
Los Angeles Galaxy     3-1 Philadelphia Union   
New England Revolution 1-1 FC Dallas
Real Salt Lake         2-1 Toronto FC
San Jose Earthquakes   1-0 Colorado Rapids
Seattle Sounders       1-1 Columbus Crew         

[May 5]
Colorado Rapids        0-1 Los Angeles Galaxy     
DC United              2-1 Kansas City Wizards   
Houston Dynamo         0-1 FC Dallas
New England Revolution 0-4 Chivas USA

[May 8]
Chivas USA             0-2 Houston Dynamo         
Columbus Crew          3-2 New England Revolution 
FC Dallas              1-0 DC United
Real Salt Lake         3-0 Philadelphia Union  
San Jose Earthquakes   4-0 New York Red Bulls 
Seattle Sounders       0-4 Los Angeles Galaxy     
Toronto FC             4-1 Chicago Fire       

[May 13]
Real Salt Lake         3-1 Houston Dynamo 

[May 15]
Columbus Crew          1-0 Chivas USA             
DC United              0-1 Colorado Rapids  
Kansas City Wizards    2-2 Chicago Fire       
Los Angeles Galaxy     0-0 Toronto FC            
New England Revolution 0-0 San Jose Earthquakes 
New York Red Bulls     0-1 Seattle Sounders       
Philadelphia Union     1-1 FC Dallas

[May 20]
FC Dallas              0-1 Los Angeles Galaxy     
New York Red Bulls     1-3 Columbus Crew          

[May 22]
Chivas USA             1-2 Real Salt Lake         
Houston Dynamo         2-0 DC United              
Seattle Sounders       0-1 San Jose Earthquakes   
Toronto FC             1-0 New England Revolution 
[May 23]
Kansas City Wizards    0-1 Columbus Crew          

[May 27]
Chicago Fire           1-1 FC Dallas              

[May 29]
New England Revolution 3-2 New York Red Bulls     
DC United              3-2 Chivas USA             
Columbus Crew          0-2 Los Angeles Galaxy     
Houston Dynamo         2-3 Philadelphia Union     
Colorado Rapids        1-0 Seattle Sounders       
Real Salt Lake         4-1 Kansas City Wizards    
San Jose Earthquakes   1-3 Toronto FC             

[Jun 2]
New York Red Bulls     2-1 Houston Dynamo         
San Jose Earthquakes   2-2 Columbus Crew          

[Jun 5]
Toronto FC             0-0 Kansas City Wizards    
New York Red Bulls     1-0 Chivas USA             
DC United              0-0 Real Salt Lake         
Los Angeles Galaxy     4-1 Houston Dynamo         
FC Dallas              2-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
Chicago Fire           2-1 Philadelphia Union     
Colorado Rapids        1-0 Columbus Crew          
Seattle Sounders       3-0 New England Revolution 

[Jun 9]
Chicago Fire           2-2 Colorado Rapids        
Real Salt Lake         1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy     
[Jun 10]
Kansas City Wizards    2-0 Philadelphia Union     
Seattle Sounders       2-3 DC United              

[Jun 25]
Real Salt Lake         0-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
[Jun 26]
Columbus Crew          2-0 DC United              
Toronto FC             0-0 Los Angeles Galaxy     
Kansas City Wizards    0-3 New York Red Bulls     
Houston Dynamo         2-2 Colorado Rapids        
Chivas USA             1-2 FC Dallas              
[Jun 27]
Philadelphia Union     3-1 Seattle Sounders       
New England Revolution 0-1 Chicago Fire           

[Jul 1]
Toronto FC             1-1 Houston Dynamo         
[Jul 2]
Real Salt Lake         5-0 New England Revolution 
[Jul 3]
Columbus Crew          2-1 Chicago Fire           
FC Dallas              1-0 Kansas City Wizards    
San Jose Earthquakes   1-1 DC United              
Chivas USA             1-1 Philadelphia Union     
[Jul 4]
Colorado Rapids        1-1 New York Red Bulls     
Los Angeles Galaxy     3-1 Seattle Sounders       

[Jul 8]
Chicago Fire           0-1 Real Salt Lake         

[Jul 10]
Toronto FC             1-0 Colorado Rapids        
Philadelphia Union     1-2 San Jose Earthquakes   
New York Red Bulls     0-0 DC United              
New England Revolution 2-0 Los Angeles Galaxy     
Kansas City Wizards    0-2 Chivas USA             
Houston Dynamo         0-0 Columbus Crew          
[Jul 11]
Seattle Sounders       1-1 FC Dallas              

[Jul 14]
Columbus Crew          0-1 Kansas City Wizards    
[Jul 15]
DC United              0-1 Seattle Sounders       

[Jul 17]
Philadelphia Union     2-1 Toronto FC             
Columbus Crew          2-0 New York Red Bulls     
FC Dallas              2-0 Real Salt Lake         
Colorado Rapids        1-1 Kansas City Wizards    
[Jul 18]
DC United              1-2 Los Angeles Galaxy     

[Jul 22]
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-2 San Jose Earthquakes   
[Jul 24]
Toronto FC             1-1 FC Dallas              
Columbus Crew          3-0 Houston Dynamo         
Real Salt Lake         1-1 Chivas USA             
[Jul 25]
Seattle Sounders       2-1 Colorado Rapids        

[Jul 31]
Philadelphia Union     1-1 New England Revolution 
Colorado Rapids        1-1 FC Dallas              
Kansas City Wizards    1-0 Toronto FC             
Houston Dynamo         2-2 New York Red Bulls     
Real Salt Lake         3-0 DC United              
San Jose Earthquakes   0-1 Seattle Sounders       
Chivas USA             3-1 Columbus Crew          
[Aug 1]
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-3 Chicago Fire           

[Aug 5]
Philadelphia Union     1-2 Columbus Crew          

[Aug 7]
Colorado Rapids        1-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
Toronto FC             2-1 Chivas USA             
New England Revolution 1-0 DC United              
Kansas City Wizards    1-1 Real Salt Lake         
[Aug 8]
FC Dallas              3-1 Philadelphia Union     
Chicago Fire           0-0 New York Red Bulls     
Seattle Sounders       2-0 Houston Dynamo         

[Aug 11]
Philadelphia Union     1-1 Real Salt Lake         
New York Red Bulls     1-0 Toronto FC             

[Aug 14]
Philadelphia Union     1-1 Colorado Rapids        
New York Red Bulls     0-1 Los Angeles Galaxy     
New England Revolution 1-0 Houston Dynamo         
DC United              1-3 FC Dallas              
Real Salt Lake         2-0 Columbus Crew          
San Jose Earthquakes   1-0 Kansas City Wizards    
Chivas USA             0-0 Seattle Sounders       

[Aug 18]
Chicago Fire           2-1 New England Revolution 

[Aug 21]
Toronto FC             1-4 New York Red Bulls     
San Jose Earthquakes   1-0 Los Angeles Galaxy     
Columbus Crew          3-1 Colorado Rapids        
FC Dallas              1-0 Chivas USA             
Houston Dynamo         4-3 Chicago Fire           
Kansas City Wizards    4-1 New England Revolution 
[Aug 22]
DC United              2-0 Philadelphia Union     

[Aug 28]
Columbus Crew          0-0 FC Dallas              
Toronto FC             0-0 Real Salt Lake         
New England Revolution 1-2 Philadelphia Union     
New York Red Bulls     2-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
Colorado Rapids        3-0 Houston Dynamo         
Seattle Sounders       2-1 Chicago Fire           
Los Angeles Galaxy     0-2 Kansas City Wizards    
[Aug 29]
Chivas USA             1-0 DC United              

[Sep 4]
Philadelphia Union     1-1 Kansas City Wizards    
Chicago Fire           1-1 Los Angeles Galaxy     
New England Revolution 3-1 Seattle Sounders       
DC United              0-1 Columbus Crew          
FC Dallas              1-0 Toronto FC             
Colorado Rapids        3-0 Chivas USA             
Real Salt Lake         1-0 New York Red Bulls     
[Sep 5]
Houston Dynamo         1-2 San Jose Earthquakes   

[Sep 8]
Chicago Fire           0-0 Toronto FC             

[Sep 9]
Seattle Sounders       0-0 Real Salt Lake         
[Sep 10]
Chivas USA             2-0 New England Revolution 
[Sep 11]
Toronto FC             0-1 DC United              
New York Red Bulls     3-1 Colorado Rapids        
Philadelphia Union     1-0 Chicago Fire           
San Jose Earthquakes   0-0 FC Dallas              
Los Angeles Galaxy     3-1 Columbus Crew          

[Sep 15]
San Jose Earthquakes   1-0 Philadelphia Union     
[Sep 16]
FC Dallas              2-2 New York Red Bulls     

[Sep 18]
Colorado Rapids        3-0 New England Revolution 
Real Salt Lake         1-0 Chicago Fire           
Columbus Crew          0-4 Seattle Sounders       
Houston Dynamo         1-2 Toronto FC             
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-1 DC United              
[Sep 19]
Chivas USA             0-2 Kansas City Wizards    

[Sep 22]
FC Dallas              2-2 New England Revolution 
Kansas City Wizards    4-3 Houston Dynamo         

[Sep 24]
Los Angeles Galaxy     0-2 New York Red Bulls     
[Sep 25]
Toronto FC             2-3 San Jose Earthquakes   
Philadelphia Union     3-0 Chivas USA             
New England Revolution 2-2 Columbus Crew          
DC United              1-3 Houston Dynamo         
Chicago Fire           0-1 Seattle Sounders       
Kansas City Wizards    1-3 FC Dallas              
Real Salt Lake         1-1 Colorado Rapids        

[Sep 29]
Colorado Rapids        4-1 Philadelphia Union     
San Jose Earthquakes   0-3 Chicago Fire           

[Oct 2]
Seattle Sounders       3-2 Toronto FC             
Philadelphia Union     1-1 Houston Dynamo         
New York Red Bulls     1-0 Kansas City Wizards    
New England Revolution 1-2 Real Salt Lake         
Columbus Crew          0-0 San Jose Earthquakes   
FC Dallas              3-0 Chicago Fire           
Colorado Rapids        0-1 DC United              
[Oct 3]
Chivas USA             1-2 Los Angeles Galaxy     

[Oct 7]
Philadelphia Union     0-1 Los Angeles Galaxy     
[Oct 8]
Chicago Fire           2-0 Columbus Crew          
[Oct 9]
New York Red Bulls     0-0 Real Salt Lake         
FC Dallas              2-2 Colorado Rapids        
DC United              0-2 San Jose Earthquakes   
Kansas City Wizards    1-2 Seattle Sounders       
Chivas USA             3-0 Toronto FC             
[Oct 10]
Houston Dynamo         1-2 New England Revolution 

[Oct 12]
Chicago Fire           0-2 Kansas City Wizards    

[Oct 15]
Seattle Sounders       2-1 Chivas USA             
[Oct 16]
Chicago Fire           0-0 DC United              
Toronto FC             2-2 Columbus Crew          
Philadelphia Union     2-1 New York Red Bulls     
New England Revolution 1-0 Kansas City Wizards    
Real Salt Lake         2-0 FC Dallas              
San Jose Earthquakes   0-1 Houston Dynamo         
Los Angeles Galaxy     1-3 Colorado Rapids        

[Oct 20]
San Jose Earthquakes   3-0 Chivas USA             
[Oct 21]
New York Red Bulls     2-0 New England Revolution 

[Oct 23]
Houston Dynamo         2-1 Seattle Sounders       
DC United              2-3 Toronto FC             
Kansas City Wizards    4-1 San Jose Earthquakes   
Colorado Rapids        2-2 Real Salt Lake         
Chivas USA             1-4 Chicago Fire           
[Oct 24]
Columbus Crew          3-1 Philadelphia Union     
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-1 FC Dallas              

Final Tables:

Eastern Conference
 1.New York Red Bulls         30  15  6  9  38-29  51  Qualified
 2.Columbus Crew              30  14  8  8  40-34  50  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Kansas City Wizards        30  11  6 13  36-35  39
 4.Chicago Fire               30   9  9 12  37-38  36
 5.Toronto FC                 30   9  8 13  33-41  35
 6.New England Revolution     30   9  5 16  32-50  32
 7.Philadelphia Union         30   8  7 15  35-49  31
 8.D.C. United                30   6  4 20  21-47  22

Western Conference
 1.Los Angeles Galaxy         30  18  5  7  44-26  59  Qualified
 2.Real Salt Lake             30  15 11  4  45-20  53  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.FC Dallas                  30  12 14  4  42-28  50  Qualified
 4.Seattle Sounders           30  14  6 10  39-35  48  Qualified
 5.Colorado Rapids            30  12 10  8  44-32  46  Qualified
 6.San Jose Earthquakes       30  13  7 10  34-33  46  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Houston Dynamo             30   9  6 15  40-49  33
 8.Chivas USA                 30   8  4 18  31-45  28

NB: Philadelphia Union were added for 2010

NB: top-2 of both conferences and 4 next best teams in overall table
    qualify for championship playoff

Championship Playoff

Conference Semifinals

First Legs
[Oct 28]
Colorado Rapids        1-0 Columbus Crew      
  [Mastroeni 24]    
[Oct 30]
FC Dallas              2-1 Real Salt Lake   
  [Cunningham 44, Avila 88; Espsndola 5]      
San Jose Earthquakes   0-1 New York Red Bulls   
  [Lindpere 56]  
[Oct 31]
Seattle Sounders       0-1 Los Angeles Galaxy     
  [Edson Buddle 38]

Second Legs
[Nov 4]
New York Red Bulls     1-3 San Jose Earthquakes 
  [Juan Pablo Angel 78; Convey 7, 76, Wondolowski 81]  
[Nov 6]
Columbus Crew          2-1 Colorado Rapids        [aet, 4-5 pen]
  [Gaven 22, Rogers 67; Casey 83]
Real Salt Lake         1-1 FC Dallas       
  [Findley 81; McCarty 18]       
[Nov 7]
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-1 Seattle Sounders     
  [Edson Buddle 19, Gonzalez 27; Zakuani 86]  

Conference Finals

NB: absurdly this stage is known as Conference Finals in spite
    of the fact that all Eastern Conference teams had already 
    been eliminated in the previous round

[Nov 13]
Colorado Rapids        1-0 San Jose Earthquakes  
  [Kimura 43] 
[Nov 14]
Los Angeles Galaxy     0-3 FC Dallas
  [Ferreira 26, John 54, Chavez 73]              

Final [Nov 21, MBO Field, Toronto]
Colorado Rapids        2-1 FC Dallas              [aet]
  [Casey 57, John 107og; Ferreira 35]


US Open Cup

Qualification MLS

First Round
[Apr 14]
Kansas City Wizards    1-2 Colorado Rapids
  [Bunbury 4; Thompson 24, 80]
[Apr 15]
San Jose Earthquakers  3-3 Real Salt Lake         [aet, 3-5 pen]
  [Leitch 68, Alvarez 88, Morrow 103; Findley 7,
   Gonzales 60, Borchers 118]
[Apr 27]
New York Red Bulls     2-1 Philadelphia Union
  [Chinn 16, 41; Le Toux 68]
[Apr 28]
DC United              4-2 FC Dallas
  [Christman 4, Castillo 39, Najar 50, Cristman 60; Guarda 52,
   McCarty 56pen]

Second Round
[May 27]
New York Red Bulls     3-0 Colorado Rapids
  [Wolynlec 11, 43, Chinn 56]
[Jun 2]
DC United              2-1 Real Salt Lake         [aet]
  [Luciano Emillio 75 pen], Najar 107; Johnson 81pen]

NB: DC United and New York Red Bulls qualified for 1/8 Finals of
    tournament proper

Tournament Proper

1/8 Finals
[Jun 29]
Harrisburg C.Islanders 1-0 New York Red Bulls     
Columbus Crew          2-1 Rochester Rhinos
Houston Dynamo         1-0 Miami Fusion
Chicago Fire           0-0 Charleston Battery     [aet, 0-3 pen]
Los Angeles Galaxy     2-0 AC Saint Louis
Chivas USA             1-0 Austin Aztex
[Jun 30]
DC United              2-0 Richmond Kickers
POrtland Timbers       1-1 Seattle Sounders       [aet, 3-4 pen]

Quarterfinals
[Jul 6]
Columbus Crew          3-0 Charleston Battery
Houston Dynamo         1-3 Chivas USA                
[JUl 7]
Seattle Sounders       2-0 Los Angeles Galaxy        
[Jul 21]
DC United              2-1 Harrisburg City Islanders

Semifinals [Sep 1]
DC United              0-1 Columbus Crew          [aet]
Seattle Sounders       3-1 Chivas USA                

Final [Oct 5, Qwest Field, Seattle]
Seattle Sounders       2-1 Columbus Crew             

Women's Professional Soccer (Division 1)



                           GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
FC Gold Pride              24  16   3   5   46  19   53
Boston Breakers            24  10   8   6   36  28   36
Philadelphia Independence  24  10  10   4   37  36   34
Washington Freedom         24   8   9   7   33  33   31
Sky Blue F. C.             24   7  10   7   20  31   28
Chicago Red Stars          24   7  11   6   21  27   27
Atlanta Beat               24   5  13   6   20  40   21
St. Louis Athletica         6   2   1   3    9   8    9

First Round:       Philadelphia defeated Washington 1-0
Super Semi-final:  Philadelphia defeated Boston 2-1
WPS CHAMPIONSHIP:  FC Gold Pride defeated Philadelphia 4-0.

USSF D2Pro League (Division 2)

Regular Season

Final Tables:

NASL Conference
 1.Carolina RailHawks         30  13  8  9  44-32  47  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Vancouver Whitecaps        30  10 15  5  32-22  45  Qualified
 3.Montreal Impact            30  12  7 11  36-30  43  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 4.Miami FC                   30   7 12 11  37-49  33
 5.AC Saint Louis             30   7  8 15  32-48  29
 6.Crystal Palace Baltimore   30   6  6 18  24-55  24

USL Conference
 1.Rochester Rhinos           30  16  6  8  38-24  54  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 2.Austin Aztex               30  15  8  7  53-40  53  Qualified
 3.Portland Timbers           30  13 10  7  34-23  49  Qualified
 4.NSC Minnesota Stars        30  11  7 12  32-36  40  Qualified
 5.Puerto Rico Islanders      30   9 10 11  37-35  37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.FC Tampa Bay               30   7 11 12  41-46  32

NB: conference winners and 6 next best teams in overall table
    qualify for championship playoff

Championship Playoff

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Oct 6]
NSC Minnesota Stars    0-0 Carolina RailHawks 
Montreal Impact        2-0 Austin Aztex          
[Oct 7]
Puerto Rico Islanders  2-0 Rochester Rhinos   
Vancouver Whitecaps    2-0 Portland Timbers    

Second Legs
[Oct 9]  
Carolina RailHawks     4-0 NSC Minnesota Stars 
Austin Aztex           2-3 Montreal Impact      
Rochester Rhinos       2-1 Puerto Rico Islanders  
[Oct 10]
Portland Timbers       1-0 Vancouver Whitecaps    

Semifinals

First Legs [Oct 14]
Montreal Impact        1-0 Carolina RailHawks     
Puerto Rico Islanders  0-0 Vancouver Whitecaps    

Second Legs [Oct 17]
Carolina RailHawks     2-0 Montreal Impact  
Vancouver Whitecaps    2-0 Puerto Rico Islanders  
     
Final

First Leg [Oct 24]
Puerto Rico Islanders  2-0 Carolina RailHawks    

Second Leg [Oct 30]
Carolina RailHawks     1-1 Puerto Rico Islanders

Champions: Puerto Rico Islanders


USL Second Division (Division 3)

Regular Season

Final Table:

 1.Charleston Battery         20  11  5  4  35-25  38  Final
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Richmond Kickers           20   9  6  5  25-20  33  Semifinals
 3.Pittsburgh Riverhounds     20   7  8  5  27-20  29  Semifinals
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Charlotte Eagles           20   5  7  8  23-30  22
 5.Harrisburg City Islanders  20   4  7  9  21-30  19
 6.Real Maryland Monarchs     20   3  9  8  16-22  18

Championship Playoff

Semifinal [Aug 21]
Richmond Kickers       2-0 Pittsburgh Riverhounds 

Final [Aug 28]
Charleston Battery     2-1 Richmond Kickers 
     
Champions: Charleston Battery       

USL Premier Development League ("Division 4")


                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     EASTERN CONFERENCE
     Northeast Division
Ottawa Fury                 16  11   2   3   33  10   36
Portland Phoenix            16  10   2   4   37  14   34
Albany BWP Highlanders      16  10   4   2   32  21   32
Long Island Rough Riders    16   8   4   4   25  20   28
Vermont Voltage             16   5   7   4   22  31   19
Western Mass Pioneers       16   4   6   6   17  20   18
New Hampshire Phantoms      16   3   9   4   10  23   13
Brooklyn Knights            16   3  12   1   24  42   10
Westchester Flames          16   1   9   6   13  32    9

     Mid-Atlantic Division
Reading United              16  10   2   4   40  14   34
Newark ironbound Express    16  10   3   3   29  12   33
Central Jersey Spartans     16   8   5   3   31  23   27
Carolina Dynamo             16   7   5   4   30  23   25
Northern Virginia Royals    16   6   6   4   24  28   22
Ocean City Nor’easters      16   5   6   5   23  25   20
West Virginia Chaos         16   6   9   1   21  26   19
Hampton Roads Piranhas      16   4   7   5   18  31   17
New Jersey Rangers          16   5  11   0   18  37   15
Bermuda Hogges              16   4  11   1    9  25   13

     SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
     Southeast Division
Mississippi Brilla          14  11   0   3   41  14   36
Baton Rouge Capitals        14   9   2   3   30  15   30
Atlanta Blackhawks          14   6   4   4   27  31   22
Central Florida Kraze       14   6   5   3   22  17   21
New Orleans Jesters         14   6   6   2   30  22   20
Bradenton Academics         14   5   5   4   19  15   19
Nashville Metros            14   1  10   3    8  34    6
Ft. Lauderdale Schulz Acad. 14   0  12   2    5  34    2

     Mid-South Division
Laredo Heat                 16   9   5   2   36  19   29
Houston Leones              16   7   5   4   24  20   25
DFW Tornadoes               16   7   5   4   23  19   25
West texas United Sockers   16   6   7   3   20  24   21
Chivas El Paso Patriots     16   6   6   4   18  21   19*
Rio Grande Valley Bravos    16   3  10   3   12  30    9*
  * - deducted 3 pts for league violations.

     CENTRAL CONFERENCE
     Great Lakes Division
Michigan Bucks              16  11   3   2   43  14   35
Forest City London          16  10   1   5   42  14   35
Dayton Dutch Lions          16   8   3   5   20  12   29
Chicago Fire Premier        16   9   5   2   28  12   29
Indiana Invaders            16   8   7   1   23  25   25
Cincinnati Kings            16   6   6   4   31  28   22
Toronto Lynx                16   4  11   1   15  37   13
Kalamazoo Outrage           16   3  13   0   17  55    9
Cleveland Internationals    16   2  12   2   15  41    8

     Heartland Division
Thunder Bay Chill           16  12   2   2   40  12   38
Rochester Thunder           16  10   3   3   22  10   33
Real Colorado Foxes         16   7   3   6   26  18   27
Des Moines Menace           16   6   3   7   30  23   25
St. Louis Lions             16   5   7   4   23  21   19
Springfield Demize          16   1  12   3   10  37    6
Kansas City Brass           16   1  12   3   14  44    6

     WESTERN CONFERENCE
     Southwest Division
Ventura County Fusion       16  11   4   1   35  12   34
Hollywood United Hitmen     16  10   3   3   41  20   33
Orange County Blue Star     16   9   3   4   42  24   31
Fresno Fuego                16   8   4   4   42  33   28
Southern Calif. Seahorses   16   6   7   3   25  28   21
Los Angeles Azul Legends    16   5   8   3   27  33   18
Lancaster Rattlers          16   3   8   5   27  51   14
BYU Cougars                 16   4  10   2   17  27   14
Ogden Outlaws               16   2  11   3   22  50    9

     Northwest Division
Portland Timbers U23’s      16  16   0   0   53   6   48
Kitsap Pumas                16  12   2   2   38  14   38
Tacoma Tide                 16   9   4   3   33  20   30
Victoria Highlanders        16   7   6   3   27  24   24
Washington Crossfire        16   6   8   2   35  31   20
Vancouver Whitecaps Residcy.16   4   9   3   27  37   15
Abbotsford Mariners         16   4  11   1   25  44   13
Yakima Reds                 16   4  12   0   18  42   12
Spokane Spiders             16   2  12   2   26  64    8

Conference Semifinals:  Portland defeated Hollywood 2-1
                        Kitsap defeated Ventura County 1-1 (5-3 PK)
                        Ottawa defeated Newark 2-0
                        Reading defeated Portland 2-1
                        Thunder Bay defeated Forest City 1-0
                        Michigan defeated Rochester 2-0
                        Baton Rouge defeated Laredo 1-1 (6-5 PK)
                        Houston defeated Mississippi 2-2 (6-5 PK)
Conference Finals:      Portland defeated Kitsap 2-1
                        Reading defeated Ottawa 3-2
                        Thunder Bay defeated Michigan 2-1
                        Baton Rouge defeated Houston 2-1
Semi-finals:            Portland defeated Reading 2-1
                        Thunder Bay defeated Baton Rouge 2-1
Third Place Match:      Baton Rouge defeated Reading 2-2 (4-2 PK)
CHAMPIONSHIP:           Portland defeated Thunder Bay 4-1


National Premier Soccer League ("Division 4")

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     Northeast Atlantic Conference
New York Red Bull NPSL      12  10   1   1   32   6   31
Brooklyn Italians           12  10   1   1   34  12   31
New Hampshire Mountaineers  12   5   5   2   21  15   17
Morris County Colonials     12   5   5   2   18  17   17
New York Athletic Club      12   4   5   3   14  20   15
Boston Tea Men              12   1   8   3   13  31    6
Long Island Academy         12   1  11   0    5  36    3

     Northeast Keystone Conference
FC Sonic Lehigh Valley      12  10   1   1   30   9   31
Erie Admirals               12  10   2   0   31  10   30
FC Buffalo                  12   6   4   2   23  14   20
Reading Revolution          12   5   7   0   20  32   15
Pocono Snow                 12   2   5   5   15  21   11
TSC Maryland Red Devils     12   3   8   1   14  29   10
New Jersey Blaze            12   1  10   1   11  29    4

     Southeast Conference
Chattanooga FC               8   6   0   2   19   5   20
FC Tulsa                     8   4   2   2   16  12   14
Rocket City United           8   3   2   3   15  12   12
Pumas FC                     8   2   5   1   11  17    7
Atlanta FC                   8   0   6   2    7  22    2

     Midwest Conference
Madison 56ers               10   8   2   0   26   9   24
Chicago Fire NPSL            9   5   1   3   24   9   18
St. Paul Twin Stars         10   5   3   2   18  17   17
Milwaukee Bavarians         10   4   5   1   24  21   13
Minnesota Kings             10   3   6   1   21  25   10
Eau Claire Aris              9   0   8   1   13  45    1

     West Conference
Sacramento Gold             10   7   2   1   37  17   22
Real San Jose               10   5   3   2   25  21   17
Bay Area Ambassadors        10   4   3   3   23  19   15
San Diego Boca              10   5   4   4   16  17   15
Sonoma County Sol            9   2   2   5   16  12   11
Southern Oregon Fuego        9   0   9   0   14  45    0

Divisional Playoffs:   Sacramento defeated Bay Area 6-3
                       San Diego defeated San Jose 4-0
Divisional Finals:     Lehigh Valley defeated New York Red Bull
                       Sacramento defeated San Diego
Semi-Finals:           Sacramento defeated Lehigh Valley 4-1
                       Chattanooga defeated Madison 2-0
Third-Place Playoff:   Lehigh defeated Madison 3-1
CHAMPIONSHIP:          Sacramento defeated Chattanooga 3-1


Women's Premier Soccer League

                          GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     East-Northeast Division
Boston Aztec              10   8   1   1   32   8   25
Boston 23                 10   8   1   1   22   7   25
New England Mutiny        10   3   4   3   17  11   12
CDC Passion               10   3   5   2    7   9   11
Seacoast United           10   2   7   1    9  22    7
Maine Tide                10   2   8   0    5  35    6


     East-Central Division
Long Island Fury          10   7   2   1   13   5   22
Millburn Magic            10   5   4   1   21  15   16
New York Athletic Club    10   4   5   1   16  15   13
South Jersey United FC    10   3   5   2    6  18   11
BuxMont Torch FC          10   3   6   1    9  11   10

     East-Mid-Atlantic Division
Lancaster Inferno         10   6   1   3   20   8   21
Philadelphia Independence 10   6   3   1   26  19   19
ASA Chesapeake Charge     10   4   3   3   13   7   15
TSC Maryland Pride        10   3   4   3   18  18   12
Jersey Select             10   1   9   0    6  32    3

     Sunshine Division
FSA Freedom                8   5   1   2   19   6   17
Brandon FC                 8   4   3   1   11  10   13
Miami Kickers FC           8   3   2   3   14   5   12
Palm Beach United          8   3   2   3    6  11   12
South Florida Strikers     8   0   7   1   3   21    1

     Midwest North Division
FC Milwaukee Nationals     8   7   1   0   28   6   21
Chicago Eclipse Select     8   5   2   1   12  15   16
Iowa Rush                  8   5   3   0   20  12   15
Madison 56ers              8   2   5   1   13  22    7
KUFC Pursuit               8   0   8   0    6  58    0

     Midwest South Division
Ohio Pemier Women’s SC    10   7   1   2   27   9   23
Fort Wayne F.C.           10   7   1   2   25  10   23
Classics Hammer FC        10   5   3   2   24  21   17
St. Louis Scott Gallagher 10   3   6   1   15  19   10
Carmel United SC          10   3   6   1   13  22   10
F.C. Metro Magic          10   0   8   2    9  33    2


     Big Sky South Division
Oklahoma Alliance FC       8   7   1   0   26   4   21
Fort Worth Panthers        8   4   3   1   13   8   13
Dallas Premier             8   3   2   3   14   6   12
Tulsa Spirit               8   1   5   2   4   30    5
Houston South Select       8   0   4   4    4  13    0

     Big Sky North Division
Phoenix Del Sol            8   5   1   2   11   2   17
Arizona Rush               8   4   0   4   14   1   16
Utah Starzz                8   3   2   3    7   4   12
Salt Lake City Sparta      8   2   3   3   11  14    9
FC St. George              8   0   8   0    3  25    0

     Pacific South Division
Ajax America Women        10   6   3   1   29  10   19
LAFC Chelsea              10   6   3   1   23  11   19
San Diego SeaLions        10   6   3   1   19  11   19
Claremont Stars           10   5   4   1   14  15   16
SD United                 10   3   5   2   16  14    8
PSSCV - The Rooks         10   1   9   0    5  45    0

     Pacific North Division
California Storm          12  11   1   0   38   9   33
North Bay FC Wave         12   9   3   0   28   9   27
Spokane Black Widows      12   6   5   1   23  19   19
BSC Portland Rain         12   6   6   0   25  16   18
Clovis Sidekicks          12   6   6   0   37  32   18
San Francisco Nighthawks  12   3   8   1   23  28   10
FC Sacramento             12   0  12   0    5  60    0

Regional Play-in    : Milwaukee defeated Fort Wayne 3-1
                      Lancaster defeated Chesapeake 2-0
                      Ohio Premier defeated Chicago 1-0
                      Boston 23 defeated Millburn 6-1
Regionals:            Milwaukee defeated Ohio Premier 2-2 (5-4 PK)
                      Boston Aztec defeated Boston 23 2-1
                      Long Island defeated Lancaster 2-1
                      Milwaukee defeated FSA Freedom 3-1
                      Ajax America defeated North Bay 2-0
Quarterfinals:        Boston Aztec defeated Long Island 2-1
                      Milwaukee defeated LAFC 3-1
                      Ajax America defeated California 3-0
                      Oklahoma defeated Phoenix 3-0
Semi-Finals:          Ajax America defeated Oklahoma 2-0
                      Boston defeated Milwaukee 2-1
3rd Place Game:        Milwaukee and Oklahoma drew 2-2
CHAMPIONSHIP:         Boston defeated Ajax America 2-1


USL - W-League



                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     EASTERN CONFERENCE
     Northeast Division
Hudson Valley Quickstrike LB12  11   1   0   26   9   33
Washington Freedom Futures  12  10   1   1   29   7   31
New Jersey Wildcats         12   7   4   1   22  16   22
Long Island Rough Riders    12   7   5   0   23  14   21
New Jersey Rangers          12   4   8   0   16  30   12
New York Magic              12   3   9   0   23  30    9
North Jersey Valkyries      12   0  12   0    5  30    0

     Atlantic Division
Atlanta Silverbacks Women   10   7   2   1   22   7   22
Charlotte Lady Eagles       10   5   3   2   15   4   17
Tampa Bay Hellenic          10   5   4   1   12  13   16
Hampton Roads Piranhas      10   2   6   2    7  21    8
Northern Virginia Majestics 10   2   8   0    6  25    6

     CENTRAL CONFERENCE
     Great Lakes Division
Ottawa Fury Women           12   8   1   3   25   5   27
Toronto Lady Lynx           12   7   2   3   15   6   24
Laval Comets                12   6   3   3   17  10   21
Quebec City Arsenal         12   6   4   2   16  12   20
Rochester Ravens            12   2   9   1    8  24    7
Hamilton Avalanche          12   1  11   0    5  29    3

     Midwest Division
Buffalo Flash               12  10   0   2   48   5   32
Chicago Red Eleven          12   8   2   2   32   8   26
Kalamazoo Outrage           12   4   7   1   18  26   13
Cleveland Internationals Wom12   3   8   1   16  39   10
London Gryphons             12   1   9   2    6  25    5

     WESTERN CONFERENCE
Vancouver Whitecaps Women   10   6   0   4   20   9   22
Pali Blues                  10   3   4   3   16  14   12
Seattle Sounders Women      10   2   2   6   12  12   12
Colorado Rush               10   2   2   6   10  12   12
Santa Clarita Blue Heat     10   2   6   2    6  16    8
Colorado Force              10   2   3   5   11  12    7*
   * - deducted 4 points.

Divisional Round:      Toronto defeated Laval 2-0
Conference Semifinals: Buffalo defeated Toronto 3-0
                       Ottawa defeated Chicago 2-0
                       Atlanta defeated New Jersey 5-1
                       Charlotte defeated Washington 2-2 (6-5 PK)
Conference Finals:     Buffalo defeated Ottawa 1-0
                       Atlanta defeated Charlotte 1-0
                       Vancouver defeated Pali 2-1
Semi-finals:           Buffalo defeated Atlanta 3-1
                       Vancouver defeated Hudson Valley 3-1
Third Place Game:      Hudson Valley defeated Atlanta 3-0
CHAMPIONSHIP:          Buffalo defeated Vancouver 3-1


Major Indoor Soccer League


                           GP   W   L   PCT.   GB   GF   GA
Milwaukee Wave             20  14   6   .700   --  242  201
Baltimore Blast            20  11   9   .550 3.00  221  205
Monterrey La Raza          20  10  10   .500 4.00  252  232
Philadelphia Kixx          20   8  12   .400 6.00  255  315
Rockford Raptors           20   7  13   .350 7.00  203  220

Semi-Finals:  Monterrey defeated Baltimore 22-14, 10-8 (OT)
Final:        Monterrey defeated Milwaukee 12-6.


2009

2009 (Women)

2009/10

2011

list of professional first division champions

list of (all) league winners (leaguewise)

list of (all) league winners (yearwise)

list of us open cup winners

list of (all) cup winners

MLS all-time table


About this document

Thanks to Ian King and Karel Stokkermans

Prepared and maintained by David A. Litterer for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: David A. Litterer (spectrum@sover.net)
Last updated: 13 Dec 2012

(C) Copyright David A. Litterer and RSSSF 2010/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.