USA Cup (USA Open Cup) 2004

Structure/Dates
---------------
First Round: USASA qualifiers vs. PDL qualifiers (Jun 2-8)
Second Round: First Round winners vs. PSL qualifiers & two A-League
qualifiers
(Jun 15)
Third Round: Second Round Winners vs. two MLS teams & six A-League teams
(Jun 30)
Fourth Round: Third Round Winners vs. eight MLS teams (Jul 20)
Quarterfinals: Fourth Round Winners (Aug 4)
Semifinals: Quarterfinal Winners (Aug 24-25)
Final: Semifinal Winners (Sep 22)


Qualification
------------

MLS
---
All 10 teams will participate. Dallas and Columbus will enter in the third
round by virtue of not qualifying for the playoffs last year, all others
will enter in the fourth round.

A-League
--------
There will be 5 "primary" qualifiers and 3 "secondary" qualifiers.

Primary qualifiers are the winners of the following two-leg ties:

Richmond Kickers    1-1 2-0 Virginia Beach Mariners (Apr 30/May 1)
  [Joey Worthen 69; Jakob Fenger 43]
Portland Timbers    2-1 1-0 Seattle Sounders        (May 1/15)
  [Alan Gordon 1, Byron Alvarez 71; Kyle Smith 75]
  [Jake Sagare 52]
Atlanta Silverbacks 2-0 2-2 Charleston Battery      (May 8/15)
  [John Ball 67, Velko Iotov 85]
  [Mac Cozier 43, 77; Ted Chronopoulos 51, Greg Simmonds 69]
Minnesota Thunder   1-0 0-0 Milwaukee Wave United   (May 21/22)
  [Christopher Vorenkamp 110]
Syracuse Salty Dogs 1-1 0-1 Rochester Rhinos        (May 14/22)
  [Christian Neagu 6; Corey Woolfolk 67]
  [Doug Miller 84]

Primary Qualifiers
------------------
Atlanta Silverbacks
Portland Timbers
Rochester Rhinos
Minnesota Thunder
Richmond Kickers

Secondary Qualifiers
--------------------
1. Charleston Battery
2. Syracuse Salty Dogs
3. Virginia Beach Mariners

PSL Qualifiers
--------------
Wilmington Hammerheads
Charlotte Eagles
Utah Blitzz
Western Mass Pioneers
New Hampshire Phantoms
San Diego Gauchos

PDL Qualifiers
--------------
Cape Cod Crusaders (automatic)
South Jersey Barons (East)
Carolina Dynamo (East)
Boulder Rapids Reserve (Central)
Chicago Fire Reserves (Central)
Cocoa Expos (South)
DFW Tornados (South)
Spokane Shadow (West)

USASA
-----
Two teams qualify per region.

Region I
--------

State Champions/Finals
----------------------
Connecticut:          Bridgeport Italians
DC/Virginia:          LCC International    3-2 Dynamos FC
Eastern Pennsylvania: Lighthouse SC        3-1 United German-Hungarians
Eastern New York:     Greek-American Atlas
Maryland:             Allied SC            3-1 Baltimore Colts FC
Massachusetts:        Boston Olympiakos    4-2 Green Briar
New Hampshire:        Northern United
New Jersey:           SC Portugues         2-1 Kearney Scots

Regional Tournament
-------------------

Quarterfinals (Apr 25)
----------------------
Northern United      2-5 Greek-American Atlas
Boston Olympiakos    1-1 Bridgeport Italians (4-3pk)
LCC International    1-2 SC Portugues
Allied SC            2-1 Lighthouse SC

Semfinals (May 9)
-----------------
Greek-American Atlas 3-1 Boston Olympiakos
Allied SC            1-0 SC Portugues

Greek-American Atlas and Allied SC qualify for the Open Cup

Final is Jul 10 or 11.

Region II
---------

State Champions/Finals
----------------------
Illinois:  Wisla               4-2 AAC Eagles
Indiana:   Reggae Boys         6-2 Lafayette Vera Cruz
Michigan:  Chaldean Arsenal
Missouri:  Busch SC
Wisconsin: Milwaukee Bavarians 3-1 Milwaukee Sport Club

Regional Tournament
-------------------

First Round (Apr 25)
--------------------
Chaldean Arsenal 2-0 Reggae Boys

Semifinals
----------
Wisla            2-1 Busch SC            (Apr 25)
Chaldean Arsenal 1-3 Milwaukee Bavarians (May 9)

Wisla and Milwaukee Bavarians qualify for Open Cup. 

Final is TBD.

Region III
----------

State Champions/Finals
----------------------
Florida:     DS United and Sunrise & OES qualify for regional tournament
Mississippi: Brilla FC
Texas South: Deportivo Peru (only entrant; apparently withdrew)
Texas North: Legends and Azzuri

Regional Tournament (in Dallas)
-------------------
May 28: DS United     3-1 Brilla FC
        Legends FC    4-0 Azzurri
May 29: Azzurri       5-1 Sunrise & OES
        Legends FC    2-0 Brilla FC
May 30: Legends FC    2-1 DS United
        Sunrise & OES 3-0 Brilla FC
        Azzurri       2-1 DS United
        Legends FC    6-0 Sunrise & OES
May 31: DS United     3-2 Sunrise & OES
        Azzurri       6-2 Brilla FC

Standings
---------
 1.Legends FC      4  4  0  0  14- 1  12  Qualified
 2.Azzurri         4  3  0  1  13- 8   9  Qualified
 3.DS United       4  2  0  2   8- 7   6
 4.Sunrise & OES   4  1  0  3   6-14   3
 5.Brilla FC       4  0  0  4   3-14   0

Region IV
---------

State Champions/Finals
----------------------
Arizona:                     One qualifier
Cal-South:                   Two qualifiers
Cal-North:                   Mexico FC and Club Marin
Men's Premier Soccer League: Chico Rooks and Sacramento Knights qualify based on
                             league results.
Nevada:                      Tyneside United

Regional Tournament
-------------------

May 21-23 in Sacramento

Group A
-------
Sacramento Knights
Tyneside United
Mexico FC
Liverpool

Group B
-------
Chico Rooks
Club Marin
Universitario del Salvador
Banat Arsenal

Group A Results (partial)
---------------
Sacramento Knights 2-1 Tyneside United
Sacramento Knights 1-1 Liverpool
Sacramento Knights 8-0 Mexico FC
Liverpool          5-1 Tyneside United

Sacramento won the group on goal differential over Liverpool

Group B Results (partial)
---------------
Chico Rooks        1-0 Club Marin
Chico Rooks        4-0 Universitario del Salvador
Chico Rooks        1-0 Banat Arsenal

Final: 
Chico Rooks        0-0 Sacramento Knights (6-5 pen)

Chico and Sacramento advance to the Open Cup.


First Round
[Jun 2]
Carolina Dynamo         5-1 Milwaukee Bavarians
  [Pat Ferrell 57, 64, Marcus Storey 83, Steve Ryan 90, Jeff Lockery 90;
   Jake Pouva 25]
South Jersey Barons     5-0 Allied SC
  [Ruben Mingo 2, Matt Maker 22, Byron Carmichael 24, 62, Joe Banks 60]
SAC Wisla               1-5 Chicago Fire Reserves
  [Marcin Okarmus 68; Chris Rolfe 45, Julian Nash 46, 85,
   Cameron Knowles 52, Jimmy Klatter 76]
Greek-American Atlas    1-4 Cape Cod Crusaders
  [Paul Grafas 25; Jose Krause 14, Scot Palguta 60, David Bulow 70,
   Keith Caldwell 78]
Spokane Shadow          1-2 Sacramento Knights     [aet]
  [Troy Ready 30; Chris MacDonald 60, Jeremy Field 91pen]
Chico Rooks             1-2 Boulder Rapids Reserve
  [Chris Wondolowski 70; Luis Robles 83, John Pulido 85]
[Jun 8]
DFW Tornadoes           3-1 Legends FC
  [in a bizarre incident, DFW's star player was ejected after coming off 
   the bench to attack one of his own teammates shortly after being 
   substituted] 
Cocoa Expos             3-2 Azzurri                [aet]
  [Kris Glasser 32, Fred Moojen 86, 93; Ryan Kneipper 1, Juan Sastoque 72]

Second Round 
[Jun 15]
Boulder Rapids Reserve  0-0 San Diego Gauchos      [5-4 pen]
Utah Blitzz             3-0 Sacramento Knights
  [Richard Breza 9, BJ McNicol 37, Fadi Afrash 45]
South Jersey Barons     abd Syracuse Salty Dogs    [abandoned at 1-1 in 75' due
Virginia Beach Mariners 2-0 DFW Tornadoes           to weather]
  [Mark Jonas 48, Dante Washington 55]
New Hampshire Phantoms  1-5 Chicago Fire Reserves
  [Richard Fleming 84; Julian Nash 27, 37, own goal 54, Cameron Knowles 77,
   Thabiso Khumalo 80]
Western Mass Pioneers   2-3 Cape Cod Crusaders
  [Rob Jachym 8, 24; Isaac Collings 19, David Bulow 54pen, 79]
Wilmington Hammerheads  3-0 Cocoa Expos
  [Warren Ukah 5, Joe McNam 13, Glenn Murray 43]
Carolina Dynamo         4-2 Charlotte Eagles
  [Justin Moose 13, Tim Merrit 32, Stephen Rhyne 37, Marcus Storey 57;
   Jacob Coggins 4, 11]
[Jun 21]
South Jersey Barons     2-4 Syracuse Salty Dogs    [replay]
  [Neil Holloway 17, Byron Carmichael 90; Rene Rivas 31, Anthony Maher 35,
   Michael Millwood 53, Ryan Mack 67]

Third Round [Jun 30]
Utah Blitzz             1-2 Portland Timbers
  [Fadi Afash 65; Byron Alvarez 32, Alex Bengard 41]
Minnesota Thunder       2-1 Boulder Rapids Reserve [aet]
  [David Castellanos 19, Federico Juarez 116; John Pulido 42]
Charleston Battery      2-0 Wilmington Hammerheads
  [Paul Conway 2, 44]
Carolina Dynamo         2-3 Atlanta Silverbacks    [aet]
  [Marcus Story 12, Steve Rhyne 90; Alex Pineda Chacon 49, John Ball 75,
   Philippe Godoy 120+]
Dallas Burn             2-0 Virginia Beach Mariners
  [Toni Nhleko 20, Ronnie O'Brien 23; at Duncanville, Texas]
Richmond Kickers        1-0 Cape Cod Crusaders     [aet]
  [David Hayes 94]
Columbus Crew           2-1 Syracuse Salty Dogs
  [Edson Buddle 71, Ross Paule 90+pen; Scott Schweitzer 81]
Rochester Rhinos        1-0 Chicago Fire Reserves
  [Craig Demmin 80]

Fourth Round 
[Jul 20]
Portland Timbers        0-3 San Jose Earthquakes
  [Ronnie Ekelund 19pen, Ramiro Corrales 55, Dwayne DeRosario 80]
Minnesota Thunder       1-0 LA Galaxy
  [Chris Brunt 21]
Dallas Burn             3-0 Colorado Rapids
  [Ronnie O'Brien 60, Edward Johnson 67, 75]
New England Revolution  1-1 Rochester Rhinos       [aet, 1-3 pen]
  [Pat Noonan 7; Doug Miller 1-1]
Columbus Crew           1-2 Chicago Fire           [aet]
  [Frankie Hejduk 27; Damani Ralph 66pen, 105]
Atlanta Silverbacks     1-4 Kansas City Wizards
  [Alex Pineda Chacon 40; Davy Arnaud 10, 52, Francisco Gomez 54,
   Diego Gutierrez 81]
Charleston Battery      1-0 MetroStars
  [Steve Klein 48]
[Jul 21] 
Richmond Kickers        2-1 DC United
  [McColm Cephas 33, 64; Nana Kuffour 82]

Quarterfinals [Aug 4]
Minnesota Thunder       2-2 San Jose Earthquakes   [aet, 4-5 pen]
  [Melvin Tarley 4, Dustin Branan 76; Brian Ching 23, Landon Donovan 63]
Kansas City Wizards     4-0 Dallas Burn
  [Chris Klein 52, Davy Arnaud 57, Justin Detter 72, Alex Zotinca 88]
Richmond Kickers        0-1 Chicago Fire
  [Gabe Valencia 6]
Rochester Rhinos        0-1 Charleston Battery
  [Dipsy Selolwane 56]

Semifinals
[Aug 24]
Kansas City Wizards     1-0 San Jose Earthquakes 
  [Igor Simutenkov 45pen]
[Aug 25]
Chicago Fire            1-0 Charleston Battery     [aet]
  [Dipsy Selolwane 107]

Final [Sep 22]    
Kansas City Wizards     10 Chicago Fire           [aet]
  [Igor Simutenkov 95]

list of finals


About this document

With thanks to Peter Sokolowski

Prepared and maintained by Jim Goloboy for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Jim Goloboy (goloboy@uiuc.edu)
Last updated: 11 Dec 2004

(C) Copyright Jim Goloboy and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.