USA Cup (USA Open Cup) 2009

MLS Qualifiers

NB: top-6 regular season 2008 qualified automatically (for 
    third round of tournament proper):
      Columbus Crew, Houston Dynamo, Chicago Fire, Chivas USA,
      New England Revolution, Kansas City Wizards; 
    other 2009 MLS clubs (bar Toronto FC who cannot enter)
    play off for 2 additional spots in third round

MLS Qualification Semifinals
[Apr 7]
Los Angeles Galaxy         0-0 Colorado Rapids            [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Apr 22]
DC United                  2-0 FC Dallas 
[Aug 28]
Seattle Sounders           4-1 Real Salt Lake       
[Apr 29]
San Jose Earthquakes       1-2 New York Red Bulls 

MLS Qualification Finals
[May 20]
DC United                  5-3 New York Red Bulls 
[May 26]
Seattle Sounders           1-0 Colorado Rapids

NB: DC United and Seattle Sounders qualified for Third Round
    of tournament proper

First Round
[Jun 9]
Orange County Blue Star    2-5 Sonoma County Sol 
Chicago Fire Premier       3-1 Bavarian SC
Wilmington Hammerheads     2-0 Charlotte Eagles
Western Mass Pioneers      3-2 Emigrantes das Ilhas       [aet]
Rochester Rhinos           1-1 Pittsburgh Riverhounds     [aet, 4-2 pen]
Carolina RailHawks         2-1 Richmond Kickers        
Cleveland City Stars       3-0 St. Louis Lions
Minnesota Thunder          3-2 402 FC
Harrisburg City Islanders  4-1 Reading Rage
Charleston Battery         2-0 Atlanta FC
Miami FC Blues             2-1 Lynch's FC
Austin Aztex               2-0 Mississippi Brilla
El Paso Patriots           2-1 Arizona Sahuaros
Kitsap Pumas               0-3 Portland Timbers    
{Jun 10]
Real Maryland Monarchs     1-0 Aegean Hawks
Ocean City Barons          3-0 Crystal Palace Baltimore

Second Round [Jun 16]
Ocean City Barons          1-0 Real Maryland Monarchs     [aet]
Carolina RailHawks         3-3 Wilmington Hammerheads     [aet, 3-4 pen]
Rochester Rhinos           2-1 Cleveland City Stars
Harrisburg City Islanders  0-0 Western Mass Pioneers      [aet, 4-3 pen]
Miami FC Blues             0-1 Charleston Battery     
Minnesota Thunder          4-0 Chicago Fire Premier  
Austin Aztex               2-0 El Paso Patriots
Sonoma County Sol          0-3 Portland Timbers    

Third Round 
[Jun 30]
New England Revolution     1-2 Harrisburg City Islanders  [aet]
Wilmington Hammerheads     1-0 Chicago Fire  
Rochester Rhinos           1-1 Columbus Crew              [aet, 5-3 pen]
DC United                  2-0 Ocean City Barons
Charleston Battery         3-1 Chivas USA
Minnesota Thunder          3-3 Kansas City Wizards        [aet, 2-4 pen]
[Jul 1]
Austin Aztex               0-2 Houston Dynamo       
Portland Timbers           1-2 Seattle Sounders    

Quarterfinals [Jul 7]
Rochester Rhinos           2-1 Wilmington Hammerheads
DC United                  2-1 Harrisburg City Islanders  
Charleston Battery         0-4 Houston Dynamo 
Seattle Sounders           1-0 Kansas City Wizards 

Semifinals [Jul 21]
DC United                  2-1 Rochester Rhinos
Seattle Sounders           2-1 Houston Dynamo             [aet]

Final [Sep 2, RFK Stadium; Washington, DC]
Seattle Sounders           2-1 DC United    
  [Fredy Montero 67, Roger Levesque 86; Clyde Simms 89]

list of finals

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 24 Sep 2009

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.