Vatican City 2008/09

League 2008/09

Champions: Gendarmeria

Coppa Vaticano 2008/09

Winners: Hermes Musei Vaticani

Supercoppa Vaticano 2008/09

Winners: Hermes Musei Vaticani


Clericus Cup 2008/09

The Clericus Cup is a tournament between colleges and religious 
institutions in and around Rome, not directly connected to the
Vatican City, with teams composed primarily of priests and 
seminarians from around the world; it is organised by the 
Italian CSI (Centro Sportivo Italiano).  It is depicted in the
media as a championship of Vatican City but that territory in
fact has its own, entirely independent league, of which nothing
on the 2008/09 season is known (champions probably Hermes).

Group Stage

Girone A

Round 1
[Feb 19]
Mater Ecclesiae                           2-1 Collegio Brasiliano Orionino
[Feb 21]
Collegio S. Paolo                         7-1 Pontificio Seminario Gallico
Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana          2-3 North American Martyrs
[Apr 18?]  
Istituto Polacco                          awd Collegio Sant'Anselmo             [awarded 0-3]

Round 2 [Feb 28]
Mater Ecclesiae                           6-0 Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana
North American Martyrs                    0-3 Collegio S. Paolo
Pontificio Seminario Gallico              2-3 Istituto Polacco
Collegio Sant'Anselmo                     2-2 Collegio Brasiliano Orionino      [4-3 pen]
 
Round 3 [Mar 7]
North American Martyrs                    0-0 Mater Ecclesiae                   [5-4 pen]
Pontificio Seminario Gallico              1-3 Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana
Collegio Sant'Anselmo                     0-2 Collegio S. Paolo
Istituto Polacco                          2-1 Collegio Brasiliano Orionino
 
Round 4 
[Mar 14]
Collegio Brasiliano Orionino              3-4 North American Martyrs
Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana          3-2 Collegio Sant'Anselmo
Mater Ecclesiae                           4-0 Pontificio Seminario Gallico
[Apr 18?]
Collegio S. Paolo                         awd Istituto Polacco                  [awarded 3-0; abandoned at
                                                                                 2-1 in 69', Polacco did not
                                                                                 have enough players left]
Round 5 [Mar 21]
Pontificio Seminario Gallico              0-2 North American Martyrs
Collegio S. Paolo                         1-0 Collegio Brasiliano Orionino
Istituto Polacco                          1-2 Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana
Collegio Sant'Anselmo                     1-4 Mater Ecclesiae
 
Round 6 [Mar 28]
Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana          2-3 Collegio S. Paolo
Mater Ecclesiae                           4-0 Istituto Polacco
North American Martyrs                    3-1 Collegio Sant'Anselmo
Collegio Brasiliano Orionino              1-2 Pontificio Seminario Gallico
 
Round 7 [Apr 4]
Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana          3-2 Collegio Brasiliano Orionino
Collegio Sant'Anselmo                     3-0 Pontificio Seminario Gallico
Istituto Polacco                          1-1 North American Martyrs            [4-5 pen]
Collegio S. Paolo                         0-5 Mater Ecclesiae
 
Table:

 1.Mater Ecclesiae                        7  6  0/1  0 25- 2 19
 2.Collegio S. Paolo                      7  6  0/0  1 19- 8 18
 3.North American Martyrs                 7  4  2/0  1 13-10 16
 4.Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana       7  4  0/0  3 15-18 12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Collegio Sant'Anselmo                  7  2  1/0  4 12-14  8
 6.Istituto Polacco                       7  2  0/1  4  7-16  7
 7.Pontificio Seminario Gallico           7  1  0/0  6  6-23  3
 8.Collegio Brasiliano Orionino           7  0  0/1  6 10-16  1

NB: 2 points for penalty shootout win, 1 for loss

Girone B

Round 1 [Feb 22]
Almo Pio                                  1-1 Guanelliani Internazionale        [6-5 pen] 
Collegio Messicano                        3-1 Seminario Romano
Istituto Patristico Augustinianum         2-3 Pontificio Collegio Urbano
Redemptoris Mater                         0-0 Sedes Sapientiae                  [4-5 pen] 
 
Round 2 [Mar 1]
Pontificio Collegio Urbano                2-1 Redemptoris Mater
Guanelliani Internazionale                2-1 Istituto Patristico Augustinianum
Seminario Romano                          3-1 Almo Pio
Sedes Sapientiae                          3-1 Collegio Messicano
 
Round 3 [Mar 8]
Almo Pio                                  0-3 Collegio Messicano
Pontificio Collegio Urbano                3-0 Sedes Sapientiae
Istituto Patristico Augustinianum         6-3 Seminario Romano
Redemptoris Mater                         0-0 Guanelliani Internazionale        [2-4 pen]

Round 4 [Mar 15]
Collegio Messicano                        0-2 Istituto Patristico Augustinianum
Seminario Romano                          0-2 Redemptoris Mater
Sedes Sapientiae                          4-1 Almo Pio
Guanelliani Internazionale                4-0 Pontificio Collegio Urbano

Round 5 [Mar 22]
Redemptoris Mater                         5-0 Collegio Messicano
Istituto Patristico Augustinianum         4-1 Almo Pio
Pontificio Collegio Urbano                3-1 Seminario Romano
Guanelliani Internazionale                2-2 Sedes Sapientiae                  [4-2 pen]
 
Round 6 [Mar 29]
Seminario Romano                          0-3 Guanelliani Internazionale
Collegio Messicano                        3-4 Pontificio Collegio Urbano
Almo Pio                                  0-4 Redemptoris Mater
Sedes Sapientiae                          1-2 Istituto Patristico Augustinianum
 
Round 7 
[Apr 5]
Redemptoris Mater                         4-0 Istituto Patristico Augustinianum
Pontificio Collegio Urbano                3-0 Almo Pio
Guanelliani Internazionale                3-0 Collegio Messicano
[Apr 19]
Seminario Romano                          awd Sedes Sapientiae                  [awarded 0-3]

Table:

 1.Pontificio Collegio Urbano             7  6  0/0  1 18-11 18
 2.Guanelliani Internazionale             7  4  2/1  0 15- 4 17
 3.Redemptoris Mater                      7  4  0/2  1 16- 2 14
 4.Istituto Patristico Augustinianum      7  4  0/0  3 17-14 12  [2-1]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Sedes Sapientiae                       7  3  1/1  2 13- 9 12  [1-2]
 6.Collegio Messicano                     7  2  0/0  5 10-18  6
 7.Seminario Romano                       7  1  0/0  6  8-21  3
 8.Almo Pio                               7  0  1/0  6  4-22  2

NB: 2 points for penalty shootout win, 1 for loss

Quarterfinals [Apr 25]
Mater Ecclesiae                           4-1 Istituto Patristico  Augustinianum
Pontificio Collegio Urbano                3-0 Pontificia UniversitÓ Gregoriana
Collegio S. Paolo                         4-7 Redemptoris Mater
Guanelliani Internazionale                1-1 North American Martyrs            [1-2 pen] 

Semifinals [May 16]
Mater Ecclesiae                           0-0 North American Martyrs            [3-4 pen] 
Pontificio Collegio Urbano                1-4 Redemptoris Mater 

Third Place Match [May 23]
Mater Ecclesiae                           2-0 Pontificio Collegio Urbano      

Final [May 23]
North American Martyrs                    0-1 Redemptoris Mater            

2008

2009/10

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: http://www.csiroma.com/clericus%20cup/risultati.asp

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Jan 2010

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2009/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.