Trofeo de la Vendimia (Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz-Spain) 1952-2012


Played at Jerez de la Frontera, Cádiz  (Spain). Organized by Xerez CD (Jerez CD).
Xerez Club Deportivo, S.A.D. is a Spanish football team from Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia. Founded on September 24, 1947.
This trophy was played for the first time on September 7, 1952, matches at the old stadium before the FC Barcelona Domecq. Since then there have been many teams that have good size this coveted trophy that came to be lost in subsequent seasons. After the Trofeo Teresa Herrera de La Coruna is the oldest of the held throughout the Spanish geography.

Palmares

 1 1952 FC Barcelona		6-3 Xerez CD
 2 1953 Real Madrid CF		4-1 Xerez CD
   1954 * Suspended
 3 1955 Xerez CD		4-1 Atlético de Portugal
 4 1956 Sevilla FC		3-1 Xerez CD
 5 1957 Xerez CD		3-2 Sevilla FC
 6 1958 Xerex CD		2-1 Atlético Ceuta
 7 1959 Real Betis		4-1 Xerez CD
   1960-62 Not Disputed
 8 1963 Xerez CD		1-0 Cádiz CF
 9 1964 Sevilla FC		1-1 Xerez CD             [Sevilla FC on pen.]
10 1965 CD Málaga		2-1 Xerez CD
   1965-80 Not disputed
11 1980 Xerez CD		0-0 CD Málaga            [Xerez CD on pen.]
12 1981 Xerez CD		1-0 Recreativo de Huelva
13 1982 Sevilla FC		1-0 Újpest Dózsa
14 1983 Club América		3-1 Nottinhgam County
15 1984 Xerez CD		1-1 Real Zaragoza        [Xerez CD on pen.]
   1985-2004 Not disputed
16 2005 Sevilla FC		1-0 Olympiakos CFP
17 2006 Xerez CD		3-1 Al-Ain
18 2007 UD Almeria		1-0 Xerez CD	
19 2008 Racing de Santander	2-1 Xerez CD
   2009-11 missing
   2012 Granada CF            0-0 Xerez CD             [Granada CF on pen.]

Number of Wins:

 8 Xerez CD

 4 Sevilla FC

 1 FC Barcelona
   Real Madrid CF
   Real Betis
   Málaga CF
   Club América
   UD Almeria
   Racing de Santander
   Granada CF


1952

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
FC Barcelona (Spain)

Final [Sep 7]
Xerez CD        3-6 FC Barcelona
  [;Cesar 2, Gracia 1, Aldecoa 1, Bosch 1, Aloy 1]
Xerez CD:     Luendo (Faustino); Jimenez, Portugues, Labron, Lora (Castrillo),
              Ledesma, Mesa, Pueyo, Urgea, Agar, Álvarez.
FC Barcelona: Ramallets (Velasco); Martin (Maristany), Brugue, Seguer, Fernandez,
              Flotats, Basora, Bosch, Cesar, Aldecoa (Aloy), Gracia.


1953

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Real Madrid CF (Spain)

Final [Jan 3-1954]
Xerez CD	1-4 CD Real Madrid CF
  [0-1 Vázquez 22´, 0-2 Britos 36´, 0-3 Vázquez 46´, 
   0-4 Britos (p) 63´, 1-4 Redolat 76´].
Xerez CD:     Camacho; Cortés, Portugués, Aldonza; Campos (Brisson), Zuppo; 
              Perera (Domínguez), Rafa, Cagigas, Agar (Campos), Redolat.
Real Madrid:  Pazos (J. González); Carrillo, Campa, Alonso II, Goñi, Arsuaga, 
              Britos, Vázquez, Rodríguez, Joseíto, Sobrado (Cabrera).

1955

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Atlético Portugal (Portugal)

Final [Sep 6]
Xerez CD	4-1 Atlético Portugal

1956

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Final [Sep 2]
Xerez CD	1-3 Sevilla FC

1957

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Final [Sep 8]
Xerez CD	3-2 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Moix 10´, 2-0 Villegas 33´, 3-0 Araujo 38´,
   3-1 Loren 57´, 3-2 Arsenio 62´].
Xerez CD:    González (Campillo); Arranz, Bazaco, Durán; Villegas (Esparza),
             Verdugo; Cea, Lechuga, Araujo, Moix, Domínguez.
Sevilla FC:  Busto (Javier); Romero, Campanal, Valero; Ramoní (Ruiz-Sosa),
             Pepín (Enrique); Antoinet (Liz I), Arza (Arsenio), Loren, Pepillo, Pauet.

1958

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Atlético Ceuta (Spain)

Final [Sep 7]
Xerez CD	2-1 Atlético Ceuta
  [1-0 Domínguez 27´, 1-1 Domínguez 59´, 2-1 Nani 87´]. 

1959

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Real Betis Balompié (Spain)

Final []
Xerez CD	1-4 Real Betis

1963

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Final [Sep 10]
Xerez CD	1-0 Cádiz CF
  [1-0 Marín]

1964

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
UD Las Palmas (Spain)
Granada CF (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

Xerez CD	3-0 UD Las Palmas

Xerez CD	3-1 Granada CF

Xerez CD	1-1 Sevilla FC
  [1-0 Moreno 15´, 1-1 Areta 47´].

1965

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
CD Málaga (Spain)

Final [Sep 9]
Xerez CD	1-2 CD Málaga
  [ ]
Xerez CD:
CD Málaga:  Américo; Montero, Arias, Vallejo; Chuzo, Benítez; Aragón, 
            Ben-Barek, Moy, Martínez, Ontiñano.

1980

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
CD Málaga (Spain)
AD Ceuta (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 7,8]
Xerez CD	2-1 Cádiz CF
  [1-0 Diego (p) 21´, 1-1 Mejías 66´, 2-1 Diego (p) 72´].
Xerez CD:   Soto; Pazos, Tey, Rivas, Miguel Ángel, Sarmiento, Javi,
            Diego (Chaves); Mansilla (Cabral), Félix, Del Pozo (Pena).
Cádiz CF:   Recio; Juan José, Rosado, Linares, Hermida, Dos Santos, Mané,
            Lajovic, Choquec (Hugo Vaca), Escobar, Mejías.
CD Málaga	1-0 UD Ceuta
  [1-0 Kostic 53´].
CD Málaga:  Burgueña; Heredia, Rojas, Muñoz, Cantarutti; Nacho, 
            Serrano, Martín; Nieto (Astorga), Kostic, Santi.
UD Ceuta:   Cervantes; Cherino, Gil, Lima (Machete), Almagro;
            Vilalustre, Juanma, Escalante; Luis (Malik), Alvarito, saik.

Third place match [Aug 9]
Cádiz CF	1-1 AD Ceuta    [UD Ceuta on pen.]
  [1-0 Jajovic 40´, 1-1 Aramburu 71´].
Cádiz CF:   Recio; Juan José, Rosado, Linares; Hermida (Djorjevic), Dos Santos,
            Mané, Hugo Vaca (Carmona), Lajovic, Escobar, Mejías (Amarillo).
UD Ceuta:   López; Cherino, Gil, Lolo; Almagro, Rafa (Manolito); Machete,
            Escalante, Aramburu, Cerezo (Kubalita), Malik (Sáinz).

Final [Aug 9]
Xerez CD	0-0 CD Málaga    [Xerez on pen.]
  [-]
Xerez CD:   Soto; Pazos, Tey, Rivas; Miguel Ángel, Sarmiento,
            Jedi; Diego (Peña), Mansilla; Félix (Cabral), Diáñez.
Málaga CF:  Burgueña; Heredia, Rojas, Muñoz; Cantarutti, Nacho; Serrano, 
            Martí, Domenech (Juan Carlos), Kostic (Filgueira), Santi.

1981

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Recreativo de Huelva (Spain)
RCD Espanyol (Spain)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 6,7]
Xerez CD	1-1 Cádiz CF         [Xerez CD  on pen.]
  [0-1 Gallis 25´, 1-1 Mansilla 36´].
Xerez CD:     Recio; Roberto, Rivas, Suárez, Flores; Sarmiento, 
              Javi, Cabral, Mansilla; Diáñez, Eloy.
Cádiz CF:     Bocoya; Juan José, Rosado, Ibarnik; Hugo Vaca, Do Santos, 
              Mané, Dieguito; Gallis, Mejías, Choqueta.
Recreativo	3-1 RCD Espanyol
  [1-0 Zambrano II 3´, 2-0 Modigo 16´, 3-0 Módigo 57´,
   3-1 Carlos 76´].
Recreativo:   Baungartner; Zuluaga, Cepeda, Moret (Benito), Navarro; De Fa Riva, 
              Crespo (José María), Zambrano I; Módigo, Esteve, Ocampos (Zambrano II).
RCD Espanyol: Custers; Escalza, Verdugo (Díez), Molinos, Canito; Ayfuch (Vilches), 
              Fortes (Amarillo), Corominas; Carlos, Urbano, Marañón. 

Third place match [Aug 8]
Cádiz CF	1-1 RCD Espanyol    [RCD Espanyol on pen.]
  [0-1 Marañón 7´, 1-1 Choquet 52´].
Cádiz CF:     Catalán; India (Juan José), Amarillo, Pivornic (Luque), Hugo Vaca; 
              Mané II, Choquet, Linares; Gallis (López), Mejías, Dieguito.
RCD ESpanyol: Custers; Molinos, Escalza, Vilches, Ayfuch; Canito, Díez (Fortes),
              Corominas (Carreño); Carlos, Urbano (Amarillo), Marañón.

Final [Aug 8]
Xerez CD	1-0 Recreativo de Huelva
  [1-0 peña 87´].
Xerez CD:     Recio; Roberto, Ribas (Félix), Suárez, Perdigones; Cabral, Javi, 
              Sarmiento; Mancilla (Peña), Eloy (Dablas), Yanes.
Recreativo:   Baurgatner; Zuluaga, Cepeda, Moret, Navarro; De la Riba, Crespo, 
              Zambrano II (Zambrano I), Módigo, Estévez (José María), Ocampos.

1982

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Sevilla FC (Spain)
Újpest Dózsa (Hungary)
Cádiz Cf (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 5,6]
Sevilla FC	3-1 Cádiz CF
  [1-0 Montero 12´, 2-0 Magdaleno 57´, 2-1 Mané 62´,
   3-1 Santi 71´].
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo, Sanjosé, Rivas, Álvarez; Francisco (Ruda), López 
              (Blanco),  Pintinho; Magdaleno, Juan Carlos, Montero (Santi).
Cádiz CF:     Catalán; Pereira, Amarillo, Escobar, Hugo Vaca; Dos Santos (Mané II), 
              Mané l (Chano), Manolito (López); Choquet, Mejías, Dieguito.
Xerez CD	2-3 Újpest Dózsa
  [0-1 Szbegyinazki 3´, 0-2 Kiss 50´, 0-3 Kardos 59´,
   1-3 Francis 76´, 2-3 Serrano 77´].
Xerez CD:     Recio; Valencia, Rivas, Flores, Pozo; Carlos (Félix),
              Serrano, Diáñez, Eloy; Mansilla (Queco), Rubén López (Francis).
Ujpest Dozsa: Szendrei; Heredi, Kovacs, Toth, Szbegyinazki; Sarlos, Kiss (Szucs),
              Freppan (Balogha); Torocsik, Steidl (Kardos), Kisznyer.


Third place match [Aug 7]
Xerez CD	5-2 Cádiz CF
  [Francis 3, Serrano, Dávila; mejía (p), López].

Final [Aug 7]
Sevilla FC	1-0 Újpest Dózsa
  [1-0 Santi 55´].
Sevilla FC:   Buyo; Nimo, San José, Rivas, Álvarez; Francisco, López, 
              Pintinho, Montero (Blanco), Juan Carlos, Santí.
Újpest Dózsa: Szendrei; Heredi, Kovacs, Szebegynszki, Sarlos; Kiss, 
              Frempan, Torocsik, Kovacs, Kardos.

1983

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Club América (Mexico)
Notts County FC (England)
Cádiz CF (Spain)

Semifinals [Aug 5,6]
Xerez CD	1-1 Notts County FC   [Notts County on pen.]
  [0-1 Fashanu 34´, 1-1 Carlos (p) 56´].
Xerez CD:     Recio; Pozo, Valencia, Perdigones, Rivas; Juan Antonio (Urbano 45), 
´             Adolfo, Carlos (Saborido 33´), Rosa; Torres, Calzado.
Noots County: McDonald; Richard, Hington, Goodwin (McParland 83´); Kilclime, 
              Hunt, Chiedozi, Fashanu, McCulloch (cristie 50´); Harlock, Mair.
Cádiz CF	2-2 Club América     [Club América on pen.]
  [1-0 Diegito 7´, 2-0 Trejo 25´, 1-2 Oute 35´,
   2-2 Vilches 89´].
Cádiz CF:     Claudio; Chano, Amarillo, Escobar, Vojinovic; Do Santos, Dieguito,
              Benito (Mejías II 45´); Vilches, Mejías (Manolo), González (López 45´).
Club América: Zelada; Bravo, Manso, Roca, Trejo; Luna, Aguirre, Ortega 
              (Salazar 87´); Vaca (De los Cobos 82´), Echáriz (Tapia 70´), Oute.

Third place match [Aug 7]
Xerez CD	0-0 Cádiz CF	          [Cádiz CF on pen.]
  [-].

Final [Aug 7]
Club América	3-1 Notts County FC
  [Echaniz, Vacas, Outes; Falhal].

1984

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Real Zaragoza (Spain)

Final [Aug 7]
Xerez CD	1-1 Real Zaragoza    [Xerez on pen.]
  [0-1 Cholo 77´, 1-1 Juan Antonio 79´].
Xerez CD:    Recio; Pozo, Valencia, Perdigones, Rosado; Queco (Ahumada), Torres, 
             Moreno; Saborido, Juan Antonio (Correa), Vázquez (Dávila).
R. Zaragoza: Ruiz; Casuco, Zayas, García Cortés, Casajús (Corchado); Barbas, 
             Señor, Guerri; Conde (Corchado), Cholo (Ayneto), Totó.

2005

Participants:   (Triangular 3x1 45´time)
Xerez CD (Spain)
Olimpiakos CFP (Greece)
Sevilla FC (Spain)

[Aug 9]

Xerez CD	1-1 Olimpiakos CFP
  [1-0 Guille (p) 8´, 1-1 Maric 34´].

Sevilla FC	1-0 Olimpiakos CFP
  [1-0 Kepa 7´].

Xerez CD	0-0 Sevilla FC
  [-]

Winner: Sevilla FC

2006

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Al-Ain FC (Uniteb Arab Emirates)
Final [Aug 17]
Xerez CD	3-1 Al Ain FC
  [0-1 Evandro 9´, 1-1 Jorge Luque 25´, 2-1 Geijo 59´,
   3-1 Yordi 83´].
Xerez CD:    Julio Iglesias; David de Coz, David Prieto, Selu, Mendoza (Sergio Castaño 72’); 
             Moreno (Rubén 86’), Luque (Colorado 84’) Ismael (Granero 84’) Marco Navas (Carlitos 84’); 
             Pedro Ríos (Camuñas 65’), Geijo (Yordi 72’).
Al-Ain FC:   Abdullah; Khater, Jestrovic (Mousa 46'), Dudu (Rashid 65’), Evandro (Musabh 65’); Yaslem 
             (Abdullah 46'), Ali Sultan (Eshaq 77') Juma; J. Abdullah, Khalfan (Faisal Ali, 82')

2007

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
UD Almeria (Spain)
Final [Aug 17]
Xerez CD	0-1 UD Almeria
  [0-1 Uche 88´].
Xerez CD:  Chema; De Coz (Portela), Bajic, Moreno (Zúñiga), Mendoza, Samuel, 
           Aguilar (Luque), Adrián Martín (Añón), Marco Navas (Pedro Ríos), 
           Pedro Ríos (Aarón), David Narváez.
Almeria:   Cobeño; Rekarte, Carlos García, Manel (Cisma), Pulido, Juanito, Melo (Soriano), 
           Corona, Crusat (JuanMa Ortiz), José Ortiz (Natalio), Negredo (Uche), Juanito.

2008

Participants:
Xerez CD (Spain)
Racing de Santander (Spain)

Final [Aug 23]
Xerez CD	1-2 Racing de Santander
  [1-0 Antoñito 35´, 1-1 Óscar Serrano 40´, 1-2 Jonathan Pereira 68´].
Xerez CD:     Chema (Porato); Redondo, Serginho (Bajic), Aythami, Mendoza (Portela); 
              Moreno (Dani Zúñiga), Francis (Bergantiños); Carlos Calvo, Viqueira (Luque); 
              Momo (Asier); Antoñito (Juanito Rosillo) 
R. Santander: Coltorti; Moratón, Oriol, Marcano, Cristian; Jorge López, Lacen, Canales (Edu), 
              Óscar Serrano; Jonathan Pereira (Juanjo), Munitis. 

2012


Participants

-	Granada CF – Spain
-	Xerez CD - Spain

	
Final 11-08-2012

Xerez CD			0
Granada CF			0
(Granada CF 4-3 after penalties)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Raúl Torre for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Raúl Torre
Last updated: 4 Jan 2013

(C) Copyright Raúl Torre and RSSSF 2008/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.