Venezuela 1986/87


First Stage | Final Stage

First Stage

Grupo Central | Grupo Occidental

Grupo Central

Final Table:

 1.CS Maritimo           24  15   6   3  38-14   36  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Italia      24   9  10   5  31-20   28  Qualified
 3.Caracas FC            24   8   9   7  21-21   25  Qualified
 4.Mineros de Guayana    24   7   8   9  18-24   22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlético Anzoátegui   24   7   6  11  20-26   20 
 6.UCV                   24   7   6  11  25-38   20 
 7.Galicia de Caracas    24   5   7  12  15-25   17 

21.09   Caracas FC                    2-0       CS Marítimo  
21.09   Atlético Anzoátegui           0-0       Deportivo Italia         
21.09   Galicia de Caracas            0-1       UCV                          

27.09   Deportivo Italia              1-1       Caracas FC                
28.09   CS Marítimo                   4-1       Galicia de Caracas     
28.09   Atlético Anzoátegui           1-2       Mineros de Guayana 

04.10   Caracas FC                    1-0       Atlético Anzoátegui  
04.10   Mineros de Guayana            0-0       Galicia de Caracas                
05.10   UCV                           3-6       CS Marítimo  

12.10   Caracas FC                    0-0       Galicia de Caracas     
12.10   UCV                           2-1       Atlético Anzoátegui  
12.10   Deportivo Italia              1-0       Mineros de Guayana

14.10   UCV                           1-3       Mineros de Guayana
18.10   Atlético Anzoátegui           1-0       Galicia de Caracas
19.10   CS Marítimo                   2-1       Deportivo Italia                     

26.10   Mineros de Guayana            0-1       Caracas FC    
26.10   Atlético Anzoátegui           0-3       CS Marítimo              

01.11   Caracas FC                    3-1       UCV              
02.11   Mineros de Guayana            2-2       CS Marítimo              
02.11   Galicia de Caracas            1-0       Deportivo Italia         

05.11   UCV                           1-2       Deportivo Italia         

09.11   CS Marítimo                   1-0       Caracas FC                
09.11   UCV                           0-0       Galicia de Caracas

15.11   Caracas FC                    2-2       Deportivo Italia         
16.11   Galicia de Caracas            0-2       CS Marítimo  
16.11   Mineros de Guayana            1-0       Atlético Anzoátegui  

22.11   Atlético Anzoátegui           2-1       Caracas FC    
23.11   Galicia de Caracas            1-0       Mineros de Guayana             
23.11   CS Marítimo                   1-0       UCV                                     

30.11   Atlético Anzoátegui           3-1       UCV                                     
30.11   Mineros de Guayana            0-1       Deportivo Italia         

07.12   Mineros de Guayana            0-1       UCV                                     
07.12   Deportivo Italia              0-1       CS Marítimo              
07.12   Atlético Anzoátegui           2-1       Galicia de Caracas                

14.12   UCV                           0-3       Deportivo Italia                     
14.12   Caracas FC                    1-1       Mineros de Guayana
14.12   CS Marítimo                   1-0       Atlético Anzoátegui              

17.12   Caracas FC                    1-1       Galicia de Caracas     
17.12   Deportivo Italia              0-0       Atlético Anzoátegui  

21.12   Deportivo Italia              3-3       Galicia de Caracas     
21.12   UCV                           0-1       Caracas FC                            
21.12   CS Marítimo                   3-0       Mineros de Guayana 

11.01   Caracas FC                    0-3       CS Marítimo                         
11.01   Atlético Anzoátegui           0-1       Deportivo Italia                     
11.01   UCV                           2-0       Galicia de Caracas

18.01   Atlético Anzoátegui           1-0       Mineros de Guayana 
18.01   CS Marítimo                   1-0       Galicia de Caracas     
18.01   Deportivo Italia              2-1       Caracas FC                

25.01   Caracas FC                    1-0       Atlético Anzoátegui  
25.01   Mineros de Guayana            1-1       Galicia de Caracas     
25.01   UCV                           2-2       CS Marítimo              

01.02   Deportivo Italia              5-0       Mineros de Guayana 
01.02   Galicia de Caracas            2-0       Caracas FC
02.02   UCV                           2-2       Atlético Anzoátegui              

08.02   Galicia de Caracas            1-0       Atlético Anzoátegui  
08.02   CS Marítimo                   0-1       Deportivo Italia                     
08.02   UCV                           0-2       Mineros de Guayana

15.02   Deportivo Italia              3-0       UCV  
15.02   Atlético Anzoátegui           0-0       CS Marítimo  
15.02   Mineros de Guayana            1-1       Caracas FC    

21.02   Caracas FC                    1-2       UCV  
22.02   Deportivo Italia              0-0       Galicia de Caracas     
22.02   Mineros de Guayana            0-1       CS Marítimo

28.02   Deportivo Italia              1-1       Atlético Anzoátegui
01.03   CS Marítimo                   0-0       Caracas FC
01.03   UCV                           1-0       Galicia de Caracas     

04.03   Mineros de Guayana            2-1       Atlético Anzoátegui  
04.03   Deportivo Italia              0-1       Caracas FC                            
04.03   Galicia de Caracas            0-1       CS Marítimo              

08.03   Atlético Anzoátegui           0-0       Caracas FC                
08.03   Galicia de Caracas            0-1       Mineros de Guayana 
08.03   CS Marítimo                   0-1       UCV

11.03   Galicia de Caracas            0-1       Caracas FC
11.03   Mineros de Guayana            1-1       Deportivo Italia         
11.03   Atlético Anzoátegui           2-1       UCV  

15.03   Atlético Anzoátegui           2-0       Galicia de Caracas     
15.03   Deportivo Italia              0-0       CS Marítimo              
15.03   Mineros de Guayana            0-0       UCV  

21.03   Caracas FC                    0-1       Mineros de Guayana 
22.03   UCV                           2-2       Deportivo Italia                     
22.03   CS Marítimo                   4-1       Atlético Anzoátegui  

24.03   CS Marítimo                   0-0       Mineros de Guayana 
25.03   UCV                           1-1       Caracas FC    
25.03   Galicia de Caracas            3-1       Deportivo Italia

Final Table:

 1.CS Maritimo           24  15   6   3  38-14   36  Qualified
 2.Deportivo Italia      24   9  10   5  31-20   28  Qualified
 3.Caracas FC            24   8   9   7  21-21   25  Qualified
 4.Mineros de Guayana    24   7   8   9  18-24   22  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlético Anzoátegui   24   7   6  11  20-26   20 
 6.UCV                   24   7   6  11  25-38   20 
 7.Galicia de Caracas    24   5   7  12  15-25   17 

Grupo Occidental

Final Table:

 1.Portuguesa FC         24  10  11   3  29-13   31  Qualified
 2.Estudiantes de Mérida 24  11   9   4  28-24   31  Qualified
 3.UA Táchira            24  10   7   7  28-21   27  Qualified
 4.UD Lara               24   6  12   6  12-14   26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlético Zamora       24   5   9  10  22-24   21 
 6.Llaneros de Guanare   24   4  10  10  22-33   18 
 7.ULA Mérida            24   5   8  11  19-31   18 

NB: Unión Deportiva de Lara (UD Lara) is new name for Unión Española
    de Lara (UE Lara).

21.09   UA Táchira                    2-0       ULA Mérida             
21.09   UD Lara                       0-2       Portuguesa FC           
21.09   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-1       Atlético Zamora

28.09   UD Lara                       0-0       UA Táchira    
28.09   ULA Mérida                    0-1       Estudiantes de Mérida          
28.09   Portuguesa FC                 0-0       Llaneros de Guanare 

05.10   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-0       UD Lara                                
05.10   UA Táchira                    1-0       Llaneros de Guanare 
05.10   Atlético Zamora               1-2       ULA Mérida

11.10   Portuguesa FC                 1-0       UA Táchira                           
12.10   UD Lara                       1-0       Atlético Zamora                                
12.10   Llaneros de Guanare           2-1       Estudiantes de Mérida

19.10   Atlético Zamora               1-0       Llaneros de Guanare 
19.10   Portuguesa FC                 5-1       Estudiantes de Mérida          
19.10   ULA Mérida                    0-0       UD Lara

26.10   Atlético Zamora               0-0       Portuguesa FC                      
26.10   Llaneros de Guanare           1-1       ULA Mérida  
26.10   Estudiantes de Mérida         2-1       UA Táchira                

02.11   ULA Mérida                    0-0       Portuguesa FC           
02.11   UA Táchira                    2-0       Atlético Zamora        
02.11   UD Lara                       2-0       Llaneros de Guanare 

09.11   ULA Mérida                    0-0       UA Táchira    
09.11   Portuguesa FC                 2-2       UD Lara        
09.11   Atlético Zamora               1-1       Estudiantes de Mérida

16.11   Estudiantes de Mérida         2-1       ULA Mérida  
16.11   UA Táchira                    0-0       UD Lara                    
16.11   Llaneros de Guanare           0-3       Portuguesa FC

23.11   UD Lara                       0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
23.11   Llaneros de Guanare           1-1       UA Táchira    
23.11   ULA Mérida                    3-2       Atlético Zamora                    

30.11   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-1       Llaneros de Guanare 
30.11   Atlético Zamora               1-1       UD Lara                    
30.11   UA Táchira                    2-2       Portuguesa FC                      

06.12   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-0       Portuguesa FC                      
07.12   Llaneros de Guanare           2-2       Atlético Zamora                    
07.12   UD Lara                       0-0       ULA Mérida                         

14.12   Portuguesa FC                 0-0       Atlético Zamora        
14.12   ULA Mérida                    2-1       Llaneros de Guanare 
14.12   UA Táchira                    1-2       Estudiantes de Mérida          

20.12   Portuguesa FC                 1-0       ULA Mérida                          
21.12   Atlético Zamora               1-2       UA Táchira                           
21.12   Llaneros de Guanare           0-0       UD Lara                                

11.01   UA Táchira                    3-0       ULA Mérida             
11.01   UD Lara                       1-0       Portuguesa FC           
11.01   Estudiantes de Mérida         2-1       Atlético Zamora

17.01   ULA Mérida                    0-1       Estudiantes de Mérida          
18.01   UD Lara                       1-0       UA Táchira    
18.01   Portuguesa FC                 2-1       Llaneros de Guanare 

25.01   Estudiantes de Mérida         0-0       UD Lara                                
25.01   UA Táchira                    2-0       Llaneros de Guanare 
25.01   Atlético Zamora               3-0       ULA Mérida  

31.01   UD Lara                       0-0       Atlético Zamora
01.02   Llaneros de Guanare           0-1       Estudiantes de Mérida          
01.02   Portuguesa FC                 2-0       UA Táchira

07.02   Portuguesa FC                 0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
08.02   ULA Mérida                    1-0       UD Lara        
08.02   Atlético Zamora               3-0       Llaneros de Guanare 

14.02   Estudiantes de Mérida         4-2       UA Táchira                
15.02   Llaneros de Guanare           2-1       ULA Mérida  
15.02   Atlético Zamora               0-0       Portuguesa FC

22.02   ULA Mérida                    1-1       Portuguesa FC           
22.02   UA Táchira                    1-1       Atlético Zamora        
22.02   UD Lara                       1-1       Llaneros de Guanare 

01.03   ULA Mérida                    1-2       UA Táchira                           
01.03   Portuguesa FC                 1-0       UD Lara                                
01.03   Atlético Zamora               0-2       Estudiantes de Mérida          

04.03   UA Táchira                    1-0       UD Lara        
04.03   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-1       ULA Mérida  
04.03   Llaneros de Guanare           1-1       Portuguesa FC           

07.03   UD Lara                       2-1       Estudiantes de Mérida          
08.03   Llaneros de Guanare           0-0       UA Táchira                           
08.03   ULA Mérida                    0-1       Atlético Zamora                    

11.03   Estudiantes de Mérida         2-2       Llaneros de Guanare 
11.03   Atlético Zamora               0-1       UD Lara                    
11.03   UA Táchira                    2-1       Portuguesa FC

15.03   UD Lara                       0-0       ULA Mérida  
15.03   Llaneros de Guanare           1-0       Atlético Zamora                    
15.03   Estudiantes de Mérida         0-0       Portuguesa FC                      

22.03   Portuguesa FC                 2-1       Atlético Zamora        
22.03   ULA Mérida                    5-3       Llaneros de Guanare 
22.03   UA Táchira                    3-0       Estudiantes de Mérida

25.03   Portuguesa FC                 3-0       ULA Mérida  
25.03   Atlético Zamora               2-0       UA Táchira    
25.03   Llaneros de Guanare           3-0       UD Lara                    

Final Table:

 1.Portuguesa FC         24  10  11   3  29-13   31  Qualified
 2.Estudiantes de Mérida 24  11   9   4  28-24   31  Qualified
 3.UA Táchira            24  10   7   7  28-21   27  Qualified
 4.UD Lara               24   6  12   6  12-14   26  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Atlético Zamora       24   5   9  10  22-24   21  
 6.Llaneros de Guanare   24   4  10  10  22-33   18 
 7.ULA Mérida            24   5   8  11  19-31   18 

NB: Unión Deportiva de Lara (UD Lara) is new name for Unión Española
    de Lara (UE Lara).


Final Stage

Final Table:

 1.CS Maritimo           14   8   4   2  13- 3   20  Champions
 2.UA Táchira            14   8   3   3  21-10   19
 3.Estudiantes de Mérida 14   6   3   5  15-15   15
 4.Caracas FC            14   3   7   4   8-10   13
 5.UD Lara               14   5   3   6  16-18   13
 6.Mineros de Guayana    14   4   4   6   9-10   12
 7.Portuguesa FC         14   3   5   6  13-18   11
 8.Deportivo Italia      14   1   7   6   7-18    9
       
29.03   Estudiantes de Mérida         0-0       Deportivo Italia         
29.03   Caracas FC                    1-1       UA Táchira    
29.03   Mineros de Guayana            3-0       Portuguesa FC
29.03   UD Lara                       1-0       CS Marítimo

05.04   UA Táchira                    2-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
05.04   Deportivo Italia              0-1       UD Lara                                
05.04   CS Marítimo                   1-0       Mineros de Guayana             
05.04   Portuguesa FC                 0-0       Caracas FC                

03.05   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-1       CS Marítimo              
03.05   Deportivo Italia              0-0       Caracas FC    
03.05   Mineros de Guayana            0-0       UA Táchira    
03.05   Portuguesa FC                 1-1       UD Lara                    

06.05   Caracas FC                    0-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
06.05   UA Táchira                    3-0       Deportivo Italia                     
07.05   UD Lara                       2-0       Mineros de Guayana             
07.05   CS Marítimo                   0-0       Portuguesa FC                      

10.05   Caracas FC                    1-0       UD Lara                                
10.05   CS Marítimo                   2-0       Deportivo Italia                     
10.05   UA Táchira                    1-0       Portuguesa FC           
10.05   Estudiantes de Mérida         2-0       Mineros de Guayana 

13.05   Caracas FC                    0-3       CS Marítimo              
13.05   UD Lara                       1-1       UA Táchira    
13.05   Portuguesa FC                 2-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
13.05   Mineros de Guayana            0-0       Deportivo Italia

17.05   UA Táchira                    0-1       CS Marítimo                         
17.05   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-0       UD Lara                    
17.05   Mineros de Guayana            1-0       Caracas FC                
17.05   Deportivo Italia              1-1       Portuguesa FC                      

24.05   UA Táchira                    1-0       Caracas FC                
24.05   Deportivo Italia              1-2       Estudiantes de Mérida          
24.05   CS Marítimo                   1-0       UD Lara                                
24.05   Portuguesa FC                 1-0       Mineros de Guayana

30.05   Caracas FC                    3-1       Portuguesa FC           
31.05   Estudiantes de Mérida         3-1       UA Táchira    
31.05   UD Lara                       5-1       Deportivo Italia                     
31.05   Mineros de Guayana            0-2       CS Marítimo                         

03.06   Estudiantes de Mérida         1-0       Caracas FC                
03.06   Deportivo Italia              1-0       UA Táchira                
03.06   Mineros de Guayana            3-0       UD Lara                    
03.06   Portuguesa FC                 0-1       CS Marítimo                         

06.06   Caracas FC                    2-2       Deportivo Italia         
07.06   UD Lara                       1-1       Portuguesa FC           
07.06   UA Táchira                    2-0       Mineros de Guayana 
07.06   CS Marítimo                   1-0       Estudiantes de Mérida

14.06   Deportivo Italia              0-0       CS Marítimo              
14.06   Portuguesa FC                 2-3       UA Táchira                
14.06   Mineros de Guayana            2-0       Estudiantes de Mérida          
14.06   UD Lara                       0-1       Caracas FC

17.06   UA Táchira                    5-1       UD Lara        
17.06   Estudiantes de Mérida         3-2       Portuguesa FC           
17.06   Deportivo Italia              0-0       Mineros de Guayana 
17.06   CS Marítimo                   0-0       Caracas FC

19.06   Caracas FC                    0-0       Mineros de Guayana 
21.06   CS Marítimo                   0-1       UA Táchira                           
21.06   UD Lara                       3-2       Estudiantes de Mérida          
21.06   Portuguesa FC                 2-1       Deportivo Italia                      

Final Table:

 1.CS Maritimo           14   8   4   2  13- 3   20  Champions
 2.UA Táchira            14   8   3   3  21-10   19
 3.Estudiantes de Mérida 14   6   3   5  15-15   15
 4.Caracas FC            14   3   7   4   8-10   13
 5.UD Lara               14   5   3   6  16-18   13
 6.Mineros de Guayana    14   4   4   6   9-10   12
 7.Portuguesa FC         14   3   5   6  13-18   11
 8.Deportivo Italia      14   1   7   6   7-18    9

NB: Unión Deportiva de Lara (UD Lara) is new name for Unión Española
    de Lara (UE Lara).

Topscorer: Johny Castellanos (Portuguesa) 16


1986

1987/88

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Thanks to Ian King

Source: [PeC -]

Prepared and maintained by Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez
Last updated: 31 Mar 2011

(C) Copyright Eliézer Sebastián Pérez Pérez and RSSSF 2000/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.