UFOA Cup 2009

25th UFOA (West African Club) Cup 2009

Start Jul 24; aka coupe Eyadéma.

Zone A
  ASC Stade de Mbour 
  ASC HLM (Dakar) 
  Horoya (Conakry)
  AS Bakaridjan de Baroueli (Ségou)

Zone B
  ASFA Yennenga (Ouagadougou)
  Gombe United 
  Sunshine Stars (Akure)
  Sahel SC (Niamey)
  Akokana FC (Arlit)
  Liberty Professionals (Dansoman)
  USC Bassam 
  US Seme-Kraké
  AS Tonnerre 

First Round 
Zone A 
(Jul 25 & Aug 9)
ASC Stade de Mbour       Sen  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   1-1  0-1  1-2
(Jul 25-27 & Aug 7-9)
AS Bakaridjan (Ségou)    Mli  ASC HLM (Dakar)          Sen      o/w       x
x AS Bakaridjan withdrew before 1st leg
Zone B 
(Jul 25 & Aug 16)
ASFA Yennenga            BFa  US Seme-Kraké            Ben   1-0   -    -
(Jul 26 & Aug 9)
Sunshine Stars (Akure)   Nga  Liberty Professionals    Gha   3-3  0-2  3-5
(Jul 25-27 & Aug 7-9)
Gombe United             Nga  Akokana FC (Arlit)       Ngr      w/o       y
USC Bassam               IvC  AS Tonnerre              Ben   n/p   -    -
Sahel SC (Niamey)        Ngr                                 bye
y Akokana FC failed to show for 1st leg in Gombe

Second Round 
Zone A (Aug 22 & Sep 11-13) 
ASC HLM (Dakar)          Sen  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   0-0  0-1  0-1
Zone B (Aug 21-23 & Sep 11-13) 
Gombe United             Nga  ASFA Yennenga            BFa   2-1  0-2  2-3
Liberty Professionals    Gha  Sahel SC (Niamey)        Ngr    -    -    - x
USC Bassam/AS Tonnerre                                       bye
x Sahel SC possibly withdrew; Liberty Professionals qualified

Third Round Zone B (Sep 25-27 & Oct 2-4)
ASFA Yennenga            BFa  USC Bassam/AS Tonnerre          -    -    - x
Liberty Professionals    Gha                                 bye
x apparently both USC Bassam and AS Tonnerre withdrew; ASFA Yennenga qualified

Fourth Round Zone B (Oct 3 & 19)
ASFA Yennenga            BFa  Liberty Professionals    Gha   0-0  2-5  2-5

Repechaje Round (Nov 7 & 21)
ASFA Yennenga            BFa  ASC HLM (Dakar)          Sen   2-0  0-2  2-2  2-4p
  [Ocansey Mandela 4, 79]
  [Pape Sassy Diallo 55, Fadel Fall 74]

Final Phase (in Lomé)

Gomido FC (Kpalimé)
Horoya AC (Conakry) 
Liberty Professionals (Dansoman)
ASC HLM (Dakar)     

NB: Gomido FC (Kpalimé) enter as hosts

Semifinals (Dec 11/i>)
Gomido FC (Kpalimé)      Tog  Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui   1-2
ASC HLM (Dakar)          Sen  Liberty Professionals    Gha   1-1  3-0p

Third Place Match (Dec 13)
Gomido FC (Kpalimé)      Tog  Liberty Professionals    Gha   1-3

Final (Dec 13)
Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  ASC HLM (Dakar)          Sen   2-1
  [Moussa Fodé 16, Oury Diallo 44e; Pape Fassi Diallo (6]

overview file



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 12 Dec 2011

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2009/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.