Wales 2012/13


League of Wales
Cup Tournaments
Second Level

League of Wales

Regular Stage | Championship Playoff | Relegation Playoff

Regular Stage

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  14  4  4  48-17  46  Championship Playoff
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      22  12  3  7  59-31  39  Championship Playoff
 3.Bangor City              22  10  6  6  51-34  36  Championship Playoff
 4.Prestatyn Town           22  10  6  6  52-48  36  Championship Playoff
 5.Port Talbot Town         22   9  5  8  40-37  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Carmarthen Town          22   8  6  8  31-36  30  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Connah's Quay            22   9  3 10  51-54  29  [-1]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Llanelli                 22   7  6  9  28-44  27  Relegation Playoff
 9.Bala Town                22   7  5 10  33-38  26  Relegation Playoff
10.Newtown                  22   7  5 10  37-45  26  Relegation Playoff
11.Aberystwyth Town         22   7  5 10  28-45  26  Relegation Playoff
12.Afan Lido                22   4  2 16  32-61  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Round 1
[Aug 17]
Bala           4-4 Newtown        
Bangor         2-1 Connah's Quay  
The New Saints 1-0 Airbus UK      
[Aug 18]
Carmarthen     2-0 Aberystwyth    
Port Talbot    1-2 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      4-2 Afan Lido      

Round 2
[Aug 24]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Bala           
Afan Lido      1-3 The New Saints 
[Aug 25]
Airbus UK      1-2 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  2-0 Port Talbot    
Llanelli       2-2 Prestatyn      
Newtown        3-2 Bangor         

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Airbus UK      1-0 Bala           
Carmarthen     1-1 Afan Lido      
Port Talbot    1-0 Newtown        
The New Saints 4-1 Prestatyn      
[Sep 1]
Bangor         7-1 Aberystwyth    
Connah's Quay  3-1 Llanelli       

Round 4
[Sep 4]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Bangor         
Afan Lido      2-1 Carmarthen     
Bala           0-2 Airbus UK      
Newtown        1-1 Port Talbot    
[Sep 12]
Prestatyn      1-0 The New Saints 
[Nov 11]
Llanelli       1-6 Connah's Quay  

Round 5 [Sep 8]
Aberystwyth    0-5 Port Talbot    
Afan Lido      1-0 Bala           
Airbus UK      2-3 Bangor         
Newtown        1-3 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      7-1 Carmarthen     
The New Saints 0-0 Llanelli       

Round 6 [Sep 15]
Bala           1-2 Prestatyn      
Bangor         4-1 Afan Lido      
Carmarthen     0-0 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  1-2 Aberystwyth    
Llanelli       0-3 Newtown        
Port Talbot    4-4 Airbus UK      

Round 7
[Sep 21] 
Aberystwyth    0-2 Llanelli       
[Sep 22]
Bala           3-0 Carmarthen     
Connah's Quay  6-4 Afan Lido      
Newtown        1-7 Airbus UK      
Prestatyn      1-1 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 3-0 Bangor         

Round 8
[Sep 28]
Prestatyn      4-1 Connah's Quay  
[Sep 29]
Afan Lido      2-3 Newtown        
Airbus UK      5-1 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     0-1 Bangor         
Llanelli       1-4 Bala           
The New Saints 5-0 Port Talbot    

Round 9
[Oct 5]
Aberystwyth    4-2 Afan Lido      
Bangor         5-0 Bala           
Port Talbot    2-1 Carmarthen     
[Oct 6]
Airbus UK      1-1 Llanelli       
Connah's Quay  1-3 The New Saints 
Newtown        1-4 Prestatyn      

Round 10
[Oct 13]
Afan Lido      1-5 Airbus UK      
Bangor         1-2 Llanelli       
Carmarthen     2-4 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      2-2 Aberystwyth    
The New Saints 0-1 Newtown        
[Oct 14]
Bala           2-0 Port Talbot    

Round 11
[Oct 19]
Aberystwyth    1-4 The New Saints 
Airbus UK      5-0 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  0-1 Bala           
Llanelli       3-2 Afan Lido      
[Oct 20]
Newtown        1-2 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    1-1 Bangor         

Round 12
[Oct 26]
Airbus UK      2-1 The New Saints 
Connah's Quay  2-6 Bangor         
[Oct 27]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Carmarthen     
Afan Lido      2-4 Prestatyn      
Llanelli       0-1 Port Talbot    
Newtown        1-1 Bala           

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Bangor         3-0 Newtown        
[Nov 3]
Bala           3-2 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     2-1 Airbus UK      
Port Talbot    6-1 Connah's Quay  
Prestatyn      3-1 Llanelli       
The New Saints 2-1 Afan Lido      

Round 14
[Nov 16]
Bangor         2-0 Airbus UK      
Connah's Quay  2-1 Newtown        
[Nov 17]
Carmarthen     2-2 Prestatyn      
Llanelli       0-6 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    2-4 Aberystwyth    
[Nov 18]
Bala           3-2 Afan Lido      

Round 15 [Nov 24]
Aberystwyth    3-0 Connah's Quay  
Afan Lido      2-3 Bangor         
Airbus UK      5-0 Port Talbot    
Newtown        1-1 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      1-0 Bala           
The New Saints 0-3 Carmarthen     

Round 16
[Nov 30]
Airbus UK      2-1 Newtown        
Llanelli       0-0 Aberystwyth    
[Dec 1]
Afan Lido      2-1 Connah's Quay  
Bangor         0-1 The New Saints 
Carmarthen     1-1 Bala           
Port Talbot    1-0 Prestatyn      

Round 17
[Dec 15]
Bala           1-2 Llanelli       
Bangor         2-2 Carmarthen     
Newtown        1-2 Afan Lido      
Port Talbot    1-3 The New Saints 
[Jan 11]
Connah's Quay  3-3 Prestatyn      
[Jan 12]
Aberystwyth    1-0 Airbus UK      

Round 18
[Dec 21]
Afan Lido      0-0 Aberystwyth    
Carmarthen     1-0 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 5-1 Connah's Quay  
[Dec 22]
Prestatyn      2-5 Newtown        
[Dec 23]
Llanelli       2-4 Airbus UK      
[Jan 11]
Bala           2-1 Bangor         

Round 19
[Dec 26]
Aberystwyth    0-2 Newtown        
Afan Lido      0-3 Port Talbot    
Airbus UK      2-2 Connah's Quay  
Carmarthen     1-0 Llanelli       
The New Saints 1-0 Bala           
[Dec 28]
Bangor         3-3 Prestatyn      

Round 20
[Dec 29]
Llanelli       4-2 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    6-1 Afan Lido      
[Jan 1]
Connah's Quay  4-1 Airbus UK      
Newtown        3-1 Aberystwyth    
Prestatyn      4-1 Bangor         
[Jan 2]
Bala           2-2 The New Saints 

Round 21
[Jan 5]
Aberystwyth    4-1 Prestatyn      
Connah's Quay  1-1 Carmarthen     
Llanelli       2-2 Bangor         
Newtown        1-1 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    2-1 Bala           
[Feb 2]
Airbus UK      3-1 Afan Lido      

Round 22
[Jan 19]
Afan Lido      0-1 Llanelli       
Prestatyn      1-6 Airbus UK      
[Feb 2]
Bala           3-6 Connah's Quay  
Bangor         2-2 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     4-2 Newtown        
The New Saints 3-0 Aberystwyth    

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           22  14  4  4  48-17  46  Championship Playoff
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      22  12  3  7  59-31  39  Championship Playoff
 3.Bangor City              22  10  6  6  51-34  36  Championship Playoff
 4.Prestatyn Town           22  10  6  6  52-48  36  Championship Playoff
 5.Port Talbot Town         22   9  5  8  40-37  32  Championship Playoff
 6.Carmarthen Town          22   8  6  8  31-36  30  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Connah's Quay            22   9  3 10  51-54  29  [-1]  Relegation Playoff
 8.Llanelli                 22   7  6  9  28-44  27  Relegation Playoff
 9.Bala Town                22   7  5 10  33-38  26  Relegation Playoff
10.Newtown                  22   7  5 10  37-45  26  Relegation Playoff
11.Aberystwyth Town         22   7  5 10  28-45  26  Relegation Playoff
12.Afan Lido                22   4  2 16  32-61  14  Relegation Playoff

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player

Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  24  4  4  86-22  76  Champions
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      32  17  3 12  76-42  54
 3.Bangor City              32  14  9  9  65-53  51
 4.Port Talbot Town         32  13  8 11  51-52  47
 5.Prestatyn Town           32  11  7 14  62-79  40
 6.Carmarthen Town          32  10  7 15  36-50  37

Round 23 
[Feb 9]
Bangor         3-3 Prestatyn      
The New Saints 5-0 Port Talbot    
[Apr 9]
Airbus UK      2-0 Carmarthen     

Round 24
[Feb 15]
Prestatyn      0-4 Airbus UK      
[Feb 16]
Port Talbot    1-1 Bangor         
[Apr 16]
Carmarthen     0-1 The New Saints 

Round 25 [Feb 23]
Airbus UK      1-2 The New Saints 
Carmarthen     0-1 Bangor         
Prestatyn      0-1 Port Talbot    

Round 26 [Mar 8]
Bangor         2-0 Airbus UK      
Port Talbot    1-0 Carmarthen     
The New Saints 3-0 Prestatyn      

Round 27 [Mar 16]
Airbus UK      2-0 Port Talbot    
Carmarthen     3-2 Prestatyn      
The New Saints 6-0 Bangor         

Round 28
[Mar 24]
Port Talbot    0-3 The New Saints 
[Apr 6]
Carmarthen     1-0 Airbus UK      
[Apr 9]
Prestatyn      0-1 Bangor         

Round 29
[Mar 29]
Airbus UK      4-1 Prestatyn      
[Mar 30]
Bangor         3-3 Port Talbot    
The New Saints 3-0 Carmarthen     

Round 30
[Apr 12]
The New Saints 4-2 Airbus UK      
[Apr 13]
Bangor         2-0 Carmarthen     
Port Talbot    4-1 Prestatyn      

Round 31 [Apr 20]			
Airbus UK      2-0 Bangor         
Carmarthen     0-0 Port Talbot    
Prestatyn      1-7 The New Saints 

Round 32 [Apr 27]
Bangor         1-4 The New Saints 
Port Talbot    1-0 Airbus UK      
Prestatyn      2-1 Carmarthen     

Final Table:

 1.The New Saints           32  24  4  4  86-22  76  Champions
 2.Airbus UK Broughton      32  17  3 12  76-42  54
 3.Bangor City              32  14  9  9  65-53  51  Europa League Playoff
 4.Port Talbot Town         32  13  8 11  51-52  47  Europa League Playoff
 5.Prestatyn Town           32  11  7 14  62-79  40
 6.Carmarthen Town          32  10  7 15  36-50  37  Europa League Playoff

Europa League Playoff

Round 1 [May 4]
Bala           1-0 Connah's Quay  

Semifinals [May 11]
Bangor         2-4 Bala           
Port Talbot    1-0 Carmarthen     

Final [May 18]
Port Talbot    0-1 Bala           

Relegation Playoff

Final Table:

 7.Bala Town                32  17  5 10  62-41  56  Europa League Playoff
 8.Connah's Quay            32  12  5 15  62-69  40  [-1]  Europa League Playoff
 9.Newtown                  32  10  7 15  44-54  37
10.Aberystwyth Town         32   9 10 13  40-59  37
11.Llanelli                 32  10  6 16  41-68  36  Liquidated
---------------------------------------------------
12.Afan Lido                32   8  3 21  43-79  27

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player;
    on Apr 22, Llanelli were liquidated, after having played all their
    fixtures; due to this, Afan Lido escaped relegation

Round 23
[Feb 8]
Bala           3-1 Newtown        
[Feb 9]
Llanelli       0-2 Afan Lido      
[Mar 2]
Connah's Quay  1-1 Aberystwyth    

Round 24
[Feb 15]
Aberystwyth    1-3 Bala           
[Feb 16]
Newtown        1-2 Llanelli       
[Apr 6]
Afan Lido      2-1 Connah's Quay  

Round 25 [Feb 23]
Afan Lido      0-2 Bala           
Llanelli       0-1 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        0-0 Aberystwyth    

Round 26
[Mar 9]
Aberystwyth    4-3 Afan Lido      
Newtown        1-0 Connah's Quay  
[Mar 10]
Bala           4-0 Llanelli       

Round 27
[Mar 15]
Connah's Quay  0-5 Bala           
[Mar 16]
Llanelli       4-3 Aberystwyth    
[Apr 1]
Afan Lido      2-1 Newtown        
 
Round 28
[Mar 23]
Afan Lido      1-3 Llanelli       
[Apr 9]
Aberystwyth    1-1 Connah's Quay  
[Apr 16]
Newtown        0-1 Bala           

Round 29
[Mar 30]
Llanelli       0-1 Newtown        
[Apr 16]
Connah's Quay  3-0 Afan Lido      
[Apr 23]
Bala           1-0 Aberystwyth    

Round 30 [Apr 13]
Aberystwyth    0-0 Newtown        
Bala           4-0 Afan Lido      
Connah's Quay  4-2 Llanelli       

Round 31
[Apr 19]
Afan Lido      0-0 Aberystwyth    
[Apr 20]
Connah's Quay  0-2 Newtown        
Llanelli       1-5 Bala           

Round 32
[Apr 6]
Aberystwyth    2-1 Llanelli       
[Apr 27]
Bala           1-0 Connah's Quay  
Newtown        0-1 Afan Lido      

Final Table:

 7.Bala Town                32  17  5 10  62-41  56  Europa League Playoff
 8.Connah's Quay            32  12  5 15  62-69  40  [-1]  Europa League Playoff
 9.Newtown                  32  10  7 15  44-54  37
10.Aberystwyth Town         32   9 10 13  40-59  37
11.Llanelli                 32  10  6 16  41-68  36  Liquidated
---------------------------------------------------
12.Afan Lido                32   8  3 21  43-79  27

NB: Connah's Quay 1 point deducted for fielding an ineligible player;
    on Apr 22, Llanelli were liquidated, after having played all their
    fixtures; due to this, Afan Lido escaped relegation


Cup Tournaments

Welsh Cup | League Cup 

Welsh Cup 2012/13

1/8 Finals
[Jan 26]
Barry Town              2-1 Pontardawe Town         
Carmarthen Town         3-2 Bala Town               [aet]
Chepstow Town           3-4 Haverfordwest County    
Connah's Quay           0-2 Bangor City             
Prestatyn Town          2-0 West End                
[Feb 2]
Flint Town United       3-1 Caerau Ely              
[Feb 5]
Newtown                 1-1 Airbus UK               [aet, 4-5 pen]
The New Saints          5-1 Rhyl                    

Quarterfinals
[Mar 1]
Haverfordwest County    0-1 The New Saints          
[Mar 2]
Bangor City             1-0 Airbus UK               
Carmarthen Town         2-3 Prestatyn Town          [aet]
Flint Town United       0-2 Barry Town              

Semifinals [Apr 6]
Bangor City             1-0 The New Saints          [at Rhyl]
Barry Town              1-2 Prestatyn Town          [at Newtown]

Final [May 6, Racecourse Ground, Wrexham]
Prestatyn Town          3-1 Bangor City             [aet]

League Cup 2012/13

Round 1 [Sep 4]
Buckley Town            1-2 Penrhyncoch             
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 0-4 Haverfordwest County    
Rhyl                    2-0 Porthmadog              
Taff's Well             2-2 Bryntirion Athletic     [aet, 2-3 pen]

Round 2
[Sep 25]
Port Talbot Town        2-2 Aberystwyth Town        [aet, 5-4 pen]
Rhyl                    1-3 Connah's Quay           
[Oct 2]
Haverfordwest County    3-5 Llanelli                
Newtown                 4-5 Afan Lido               [aet]
Prestatyn Town          0-2 The New Saints          
[Oct 9]
Bala Town               6-1 Bangor City             
Bryntirion Athletic     1-2 Carmarthen Town         
Penrhyncoch             0-1 Airbus UK               

Quarterfinals
[Oct 9]
Llanelli                6-3 Afan Lido               
[Oct 30]
Bala Town               2-3 The New Saints          
Carmarthen Town         3-2 Port Talbot Town        
Connah's Quay           1-3 Airbus UK               [aet]

Semifinals [Nov 8]
Carmarthen Town         2-1 Llanelli                
The New Saints          5-2 Airbus UK               

Final [Jan 12]
Carmarthen Town         3-3 The New Saints          [aet, 3-1 pen]

Second Level

Cymru Alliance | Welsh League Division 1

Huws Gray Cymru Alliance

Final Table:

 1.Rhyl                     30  24  6  0 100-24  78  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 2.Cefn Druids              30  22  3  5  79-32  69
 3.Conwy Borough            30  18  7  5  57-37  61
 4.Caersws                  30  18  3  9  90-42  57
 5.Buckley Town             30  13 10  7  60-35  49
 6.Flint Town United        30  14  6 10  61-51  48
 7.Holyhead Hotspur         30  13  4 13  51-55  43
 8.Guilsfield               30  12  6 12  61-54  42
 9.Porthmadog               30  11  5 14  48-52  38
10.Penrhyncoch              30   9  7 14  50-63  34
11.Rhayader Town            30   9  6 15  44-66  33
12.Llandudno                30   8  8 14  36-59  32
13.Penycae                  30   7  5 18  49-84  26
14.Rhydymwyn                30   6  8 16  49-96  26
15.Llanrhaeadr YM           30   4  7 19  29-87  19
16.Ruthin Town              30   3  7 20  47-74  16

MacWhirter Welsh League Division 1

Final Table:

 1.West End                 28  18  4  6  64-29  58
 2.Cambrian & Clydach Vale  28  17  5  6  56-26  56
 3.Taff's Well              28  14  7  7  57-39  49
 4.Haverfordwest County     28  13  8  7  63-35  47
 5.Aberdare Town            28  13  8  7  45-35  47
 6.AFC Porth                28  13  7  8  39-34  46
 7.Monmouth Town            28  13  6  9  54-43  42  [-3]
 8.Bryntirion Athletic      28  10  9  9  38-40  39
 9.Ton Pentre               28   9  9 10  39-39  36
10.Pontardawe Town          28  10  5 13  34-39  35
11.Goytre United            28  10  4 14  33-51  34
12.Cwmbran Celtic           28   9  5 14  41-52  32
13.Bridgend Town            28   8  7 13  28-51  31
14.Tata Steel               28   5  6 17  28-61  21
15.Caerleon                 28   1  4 23  18-63   7
 -.Barry Town               withdrew; all results annulled

NB: no clubs promoted




2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.

list of league cup finals.

list of topscorers.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 26 Feb 2015

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2013/15
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.