Wales 1992/93

Konica League of Wales 1992-93
                           P   W   D   L   F   A Pts

 1  Cwmbran Town          38  26   9   3  69  22  87  EC1
 2  Inter-Cardiff         38  26   5   7  79  36  83
 3  Abersytwth Town       38  25   3  10  85  49  78
 4  Ebbw Vale             38  19   9  10  76  61  66
 5  Bangor City           38  19   7  12  77  58  64
 6  Holywell Town         38  17   8  13  65  48  59
 7  Conwy United          38  16   9  13  51  51  57
 8  Connahs Quay Nomads   38  17   4  17  66  67  55
 9  Porthmadog            38  14  11  13  61  49  53
10  Haverfordwest County  38  16   5  17  66  66  53
11  Caersws               38  14  10  14  64  60  52
12  Afan Lido             38  14  10  14  64  65  52
13  Mold Alexandra        38  16   3  19  63  69  48  -3pts
14  Llanelli              38  11   8  19  49  64  41
15  Maesteg Park Athletic 38   9  13  16  52  59  40
16  Flint Town United     38  11   6  21  47  67  39
17  Briton Ferry Athletic 38  10   9  19  61  87  39
18  Newtown               38   9   9  20  55  87  36
----------------------------------------------------
19  Llanidloes Town       38   7   9  22  48  93  30
20  Abergavenny Thursdays 38   7   7  24  36  76  28


Welsh Cup 1992/93



Abbreviations:
--------------

(England): 

3  = Football League Division 3.
5  = Alliance (GM-Vauxhall) League.
L  = Lower English Leagues.

(Wales):

W1 = League of Wales (1st Division).
W2 = League of Wales (2nd Division) (north/south).

x  = League Unknown.

3th Round:
----------
AFC Porthmadog(W1)          - Llanelli(W1)                2-0
Briton Ferry Athletic(W1)   - Aberystwyth Town(W1)        2-6
Caerau(x)                   - Ebbw Vale(W1)               4-3
Cemaes Bay(x)               - Carno(W2n)                  2-1
Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    - Conwy United(W1)            4-2
Haverfordwest County(W1)    - Cardiff Corinthians(x)      5-1
Hereford United(3)          - Fflint Town United(W1)      6-0
Kidderminster Harriers(5)   - Bangor City(W1)             2-2
Llandudno Town(x)           - Llay British Legion(x)      1-0
Llanidloes Town(W1)         - Wrexham(3)                  0-3
Llansantffraid(W2n)         - Mold Alexandra(W1)          1-1
Maesteg Park Athletic(W1)   - Inter Cardiff(W1)           5-1
Merthyr Tydfil(5)           - Swansea City(3)             2-0
Port Talbot Athletic(W2s)   - Risca United(x)             0-0
Rhyl(L)                     - Gresford Athletic(W2n)      3-1
Ton Pentre(W2s)             - Cardiff City(3)             0-2

Replays 3th Round:
------------------
Bangor City(W1)             - Kidderminster Harriers(5)   2-1
Mold Alexandra(W1)          - Llansantffraid(W2n)         1-2
Risca United(x)             - Port Talbot Athletic(W2s)   0-2

4th Round: 
----------
Aberystwyth Town(W1)        - AFC Porthmadog(W1)          1-2
Caerau(x)                   - Cardiff City(3)             0-9
Cemaes Bay(x)               - Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    0-1
Haverfordwest County(W1)    - Rhyl(L)                     0-2
Hereford United(3)          - Wrexham(3)                  2-3
Llansantffraid(W2n)         - Llandudno Town(x)           2-1
Maesteg Park Athletic(W1)   - Port Talbot Athletic(W2s)   3-0
Merthyr Tydfil(5)           - Bangor City(W1)             3-2

Quarterfinals: 
--------------
AFC Porthmadog(W1)          - Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    1-3
Cardiff City(3)             - Maesteg Park Athletic(W1)   4-0
Llansantffraid(W2n)         - Rhyl(L)                     0-4
Wrexham(3)                  - Merthyr Tydfil(5)           1-0

Semifinals: 
-----------
Cardiff City(3)             - Wrexham(3)                  2-0 0-1
Rhyl(L)                     - Connah's Quay Nomads(W1)    2-0 0-1

Final: 
------
Cardiff City(3)             - Rhyl(L)                     5-0


Second Level

Abacus League Division 1 (South)
 
 1. Ton Pentre            26  22   1   3  71-20  67 Promoted 
 2. Brecon Corinthians    26  17   4   5  74-40  55 
 3. Pontypridd            26  14   9   3  53-23  51 
 4. Caldicot              26  14   4   8  50-31  46 
 5. Aberaman              26  13   3  10  54-47  42 
 6. Ammanford             26  11   7   8  38-44  40 
 7. Pembroke Borough      26  11   3  12  46-51  36 
 8. Cardiff Civil Service 26  11   2  13  40-36  35 
 9. Port Talbot           26  10   4  12  48-49  34 
10. Morriston             26   9   5  12  46-66  32 
11. Caerleon              26   8   2  16  36-54  26 
12. Blaenrhondda          26   6   5  15  32-50  23 
13. Bridgend Town         26   6   5  15  38-58  23 
14. Ferndale              26   2   2  22  19-76   8 

No relegation. League extended to 18 teams 1993/94. 
Promoted to the league: AFC Porth, Caerau & Llanwern. 
Barry Town were transferred from the Beazer Homes League (Southern League) Midland 
  division, England. 
Relegated from the League of Wales: Abergavenny Thursdays.

Cymru Alliance (North) 

 1. Llansantffraid        28  23   3   2  89-34  72  Promoted 
 2. Welshpool Town        28  21   2   5  92-34  65 
 3. Rhyl                  28  20   4   4  74-22  64 
 4. Wrexham B             28  19   4   5  81-34  61 
 5. Lex XI                28  14   8   6  60-42  50 
 6. Carno                 28   9  11   8  44-56  38 
 7. Cefn Druids           28  10   5  13  46-41  35 
 8. Penrhyncoch           28  10   5  13  56-71  35 
 9. Ruthin Town           28   9   7  12  43-58  34 
10. Rhos Aelwyd           28   7   6  15  37-67  27 
11. Knighton Town         28   7   6  15  48-82  27 
12. Mostyn                28   7   3  18  35-64  24 
13. Rhayader Town         28   6   5  17  32-66  23 
14. Gresford Athletic     28   6   1  21  36-76  19 
15. Brymbo                28   3   8  17  40-66  17 

No relegation. League extended to 18 teams 1993/94. 
Promoted to the league: Cemaes Bay, Buckley Town and Llandudno. 
Relegated from the League of Wales (1st level): Llanidloes Town.



1990/91.

1991/92 (cup).

1993/94.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Thanks to Dinant Abbink for cup data and to Guido Breda for a correction

Prepared and maintained by James Ross and Clas Glenning for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: James Ross and Clas Glenning
Last updated: 18 Dec 2008

(C) Copyright James Ross, Clas Glenning and RSSSF 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.