Wales 1996/97

First Division

 1.Barry Town            40  33  6  1 129-26 105
 2.Inter Cable-Tel       40  26  6  8  80-32  84
 3.Ebbw Vale             40  23  9  8  87-40  78
 4.Caernarfon Town       40  23  9  8  81-58  78
 5.Newtown               40  22  5 13  74-49  71
 6.Llansantffraid        40  19 12  9  78-54  69
 7.Conwy United          40  20  8 12  66-44  68
 8.Bangor City           40  20  5 15  82-62  65
 9.Cwmbran Town          40  19  8 13  71-61  65
10.Porthmadog            40  18  8 14  64-60  62
11.Connah's Quay Nomads  40  16  9 15  62-64  57
12.Cemaes Bay            40  13 10 17  62-72  49
13.Aberystwyth Town      40  13  8 19  67-82  47
14.Caersws               40  11  9 20  53-77  42
15.Flint Town United     40  11  8 21  48-76  41
16.Carmarthen Town       40  11  7 22  41-79  40
17.Welshpool Town        40  10  9 21  50-80  39
18.Ton Pentre            40  12  3 25  59-99  39  [*]
19.Rhyl                  40  10  8 22  51-71  38
------------------------------------------------
20.Holywell Town         40   7  8 25  52-81  29
21.Briton Ferry Athletic 40   5  1 34  39-129 16

[*] Ton Pentre have decided to play in Division 2 South from next
    season.


Welsh Cup 1996/97
 
1/8 Finals [Dec 21] 
Porthcawl              1-0 Port Talbot 
Aberwystwyth Town      2-2 Ebbw Vale 
Maesteg Park           2-2 Holywell Town                [Jan 25] 
Grange Quinns          1-3 Cwmbran Town 
Briton Ferry           1-2 BP Llandarcy 
Caernarfon Town        1-1 Conwy United 
Barry Town             2-0 Cemaes Bay 
Porth Tywyn            1-3 Caersws 

Replays 
Conwy United           2-0 Caernarfon Town              [Jan 15] 
Ebbw Vale              1-2 Aberwystwyth Town            [Jan 22 ?] 
Holywell Town          2-0 Maesteg Park                 [Jan 29] 

Quarterfinals [Feb 8] 
Porthcawl              0-2 Aberystwyth Town 
Holywell Town          1-1 Cwmbran Town 
BP Llandarcy           0-2 Conwy united 
Barry Town             3-1 Caersws 

Replay (Feb 26] 
Cwmbran Town           2-0 Holywell Town 

Semifinals [Apr 12] 
Aberwystwyth Town      0-2 Cwmbran Town 
Conwy United           0-1 Barry Town 

Final [May 18 Ninian Park, Cardiff] 
Barry Town             2-1 Cwmbran Town 


Wales League Cup 1996/97 

2nd Round [Nov 12 Dec 11] 
Bangor City        5-0 1-4 Connah's Quay 
Barry              0-0 5-1 Ebbw Vale            [2nd leg Dec 15] 
Holywell           0-0 0-1 Rhyl 
Newtown            1-1 4-1 Aberystwyth 
Briton Ferry       4-5 1-3 Ton Pentre           [1st leg Nov 13] 
Carmarthen Town    1-0 0-3 Inter Cable-Tel      [1st leg Nov 13] 
Conwy              0-2 0-1 Llansantffraid       [1st leg Nov 13] 
Welshpool          4-4 2-2 Caernarfon           [1st leg Nov 13] 

Quarterfinals [Jan 21 - Feb 12] 
Barry Town         3-1 2-1 Inter Cable-Tel      [2nd leg Feb 25] 
Llansantffraid     1-1 3-1 Caernarfon Town 
Newtown            0-0 0-3 Ton Pentre           [2nd leg Mar 12] 
Rhyl               0-0 2-6 Bangor City 

Semifinals [Mar 11 - Apr 2] 
Bangor             1-1 3-1 Llansantffraid       [2nd leg Apr 26] 
Ton Pentre         3-1 0-2 Barry Town           [1st leg Mar 19] 

Final [May 10 at Aberystwyth] 
Bangor City            2-2 Barry                [aet; pen 2-4] 



Second Division

Group South 

 1.Haverfordwest County  34  25  4  5 111-24  79
------------------------------------------------
 2.Llanelli              34  21  6  7  76-43  69
 3.AFC Rhondda           34  20  8  6  65-30  68
 4.Treowen               34  19  8  7  74-39  65
 5.Goytre United         34  20  5  9  67-43  65
 6.Afan Lido             34  18  9  7  60-31  63
 7.Cardiff Corries       34  16  6 12  44-56  54
 8.Grange Quins          34  15  5 14  75-58  47  [*]
 9.Maesteg Park Athletic 34  11 11 12  53-52  44
10.Port Talbot           34  12  7 15  38-49  43
11.Cardiff C. S.         34  12  6 16  50-61  42
12.Llanwern              34  10  9 15  49-53  39
13.Aberaman              34  10  8 16  48-63  38
14.Taffs Well            34   9  8 17  39-60  35
15.Abergavenny Thursdays 34  10  3 21  39-68  33
16.Risca                 34   8  5 21  32-69  29
17.Penrhiwceiber         34   6  5 23  31-103 23
18.Caldicot Town         34   4  7 23  37-86  19

[*] Grange Quins deducted 3 points 

Group North

 1.Rhayader Town         34  21 12  1  79-25  75
------------------------------------------------
 2.Rhydymwyn             34  20  8  6  75-48  68
 3.Llandudno             34  19  9  6  84-31  66
 4.Oswestry Town         34  19  9  6  79-31  66
 5.Cefn Druids           34  19  8  7  74-50  65
 6.Knighton Town         34  19  6  9  68-46  63
 7.Llandrindod Wells     34  16  7 11  67-44  55
 8.Penrhyncoch           34  15  9 10  71-56  48  [*]
 9.Brymbo Broughton      34  10 14 10  47-48  44
10.Lex XI                34  12  4 18  54-72  40
11.Denbigh Town          34  11  5 18  60-70  38
12.Mold Alexandra        34  12  5 17  51-64  38  [*]
13.Buckley Town          34  10  5 19  39-64  35
14.Llanidloes Town       34   9  7 18  36-77  34
15.Mostyn                34   8  9 17  46-67  33
16.Penycae               34   9  3 22  40-99  30
------------------------------------------------
17.Ruthin Town           34   7  3 24  39-68  24
18.Rhos Aelwyd           34   7  3 24  42-91  24

[*] Mold Alexandra deducted 3 points, Penrhyncoch deducted 6 points.
 
Newcomers 1997/98: Glantraeth and Chirk A A A.


Third Division

Group South

 1.Bridgend Town         30  22  5  3  74-18  71
 2.Uwic                  30  20  5  5  80-25  65
 3.Porthcawl Town        30  17  7  6  79-38  58
 4.Pontardawe            30  17  4  9  88-49  55
 5.Porth Tywyn Subs      30  16  7  7  61-39  55
 6.Treharris             30  17  4  9  65-48  55
 7.BP Llandarcy          30  16  4 10  94-46  52
 8.Hoover Sports         30  15  4 11  73-55  49
 9.Caerau                30  13  4 13  62-56  43
10.Pontyclun             30   9 10 11  44-54  36  [*]
11.Pontypridd            30   9  4 17  46-71  31
12.Ammanford             30   7  6 17  45-82  27
13.Brecon                30   8  3 19  48-126 27
14.Skewen                30   7  5 18  42-65  26
15.Caerleon              30   3  6 21  25-76  15
16.Fields Park Pont      30   2  6 22  34-112 12

[*] Pontyclun  deducted 1 point 


Fourth Division

Group South

 1.Gwynfi United         30  25  3  2  99-23  78
 2.Blaenrhondda          30  21  5  4  88-32  68
 3.Albion Rovers         30  18  4  8  76-35  58
 4.Milford United        30  14  7  9  55-52  49
 5.Monkton Swifts        30  12  7 11  50-59  43
 6.Newport YMCA          30  11  7 12  54-52  40
 7.Garw                  30  10  8 12  51-64  38
 8.Panteg                30  10  7 13  44-53  37
 9.Pontlottyn            30  11  4 15  49-59  37
10.Tonyrefail            30  11  4 15  44-60  37
11.Morriston             30   9  9 12  45-51  36
12.Ferndale              30  10  4 16  57-57  34
13.Abercynon             30  10  4 16  44-62  34
14.South Wales Police    30  10  4 16  45-76  34
15.Seven Sisters         30   8  7 15  43-73  31
16.Trelewis              30   5  6 19  41-77  21


1995/96.

1997/98.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Malcolm Codd for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Malcolm Codd (malcolm@dinahbil.demon.co.uk)
Last updated: 13 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright Malcolm Codd and RSSSF 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.