Women Under 20 World Cup 2010



Overview qualifying tournaments

Hosts (1): Germany
UEFA (4): England, Sweden, France, Switzerland
CONCACAF (3): USA, Mexico, Costa Rica
CONMEBOL (2): Brazil, Colombia
CAF (2): Ghana, Nigeria
AFC (3): Japan, South Korea, North Korea
OFC (1): New Zealand 

Final Tournament

Tournament in Germany, July 13-August 1

Augsburg, Impuls Arena         30.000
Bielefeld, Bielefelder Alm     27.300
Bochum, Ruhrstadion            31.000
Dresden, Rudolf-Harbig-Stadium 32.000


First Phase

Group A

Jul 13 Germany           42 Costa Rica               Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Huth 2, Popp 16, 53, Hegering 57;
         Venegas 45+1, Alvarado 72pen]
Jul 13 Colombia          11 France                   Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Andrade 86; Makanza 16]
Jul 16 Costa Rica        02 France                   Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Makanza 67, 83]
Jul 16 Germany           31 Colombia                 Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Popp 21, Arnold 50, Hegering 55;
         Ortiz 82]
Jul 20 France            14 Germany                  Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Crammer 48; Popp 10, 35, 60,
         Marozsan 73]
Jul 20 Costa Rica        03 Colombia                 Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [D. Montoya 24, 40, Rincon 90+3pen]

1.Germany         3  3 0 0  11- 4  9
2.Colombia        3  1 1 1   5- 4  4
3.France          3  1 1 1   4- 5  4
4.Costa Rica      3  0 0 3   2- 9  0

Group B

Jul 13 Brazil            01 North Korea              Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Ho Un-Byol 69]
Jul 13 Sweden            21 New Zealand              Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Gorranson 56, 67; Wilkinson 33]
Jul 16 Brazil            11 Sweden                   Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Rafaelle 53pen; Goransson 36]
Jul 16 North Korea       21 New Zealand              Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Yun Hyon-Hi 12, Kim Un-Hyang 65pen;
         Armstrong 90]
Jul 20 New Zealand       14 Brazil                   Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [White 89; Ludmila 25, Leah 59,
         Debora 87, 90]
Jul 20 North Korea       23 Sweden                   Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Kim Myong-Gum 26, Jon Myong-Hwa 62;
         Jakobasson 43, Goransson 52,
         Hyon Un-Hui 75og]

1.Sweden          3  2 1 0   6- 4  7
2.North Korea     3  2 0 1   5- 4  6
3.Brazil          3  1 1 1   5- 3  4
4.New Zealand     3  0 0 3   3- 8  0

Group C

Jul 14 England           11 Nigeria                  Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Harrop 45; Oparanozie 59]
Jul 14 Mexico            33 Japan                    Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Cuellar 31, Corral 41, Rangel 45;
         Takase 19, Cuellar 64og, Iwabuchi 88]
Jul 17 Nigeria           21 Japan                    Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Okoronkwo 6, Oparanozie 17; Iwabuchi 62]
Jul 17 England           01 Mexico                   Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Cuellar 62]
Jul 21 Japan             31 England                  Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Nakajima 20, Kishikawa 74, 78;
         Duggan 83pen]
Jul 21 Nigeria           11 Mexico                   Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Orji 16; Garciamendez 77]

1.Mexico          3  1 2 0   5- 4  5
2.Nigeria         3  1 2 0   4- 3  5
3.Japan           3  1 1 1   7- 6  4
4.England         3  0 1 2   2- 5  1

Group D

Jul 14 Switzerland       04 South Korea              Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [Ji So-Yun 34, 52, 64, Lee Hyun-Young 42]
Jul 14 United States     11 Ghana                    Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [Leroux 70; Cudjoe 7]
Jul 17 Ghana             24 South Korea              Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [Afriyie 28, Cudjoe 56; Ji So-Yun 41, 87,
         Kim Narae 62, Kim Jin-Young 70]
Jul 17 United States     50 Switzerland              Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [K. Mewis 4, Leroux 23, 52, 76 Bywaters 25] 
Jul 21 South Korea       01 United States            Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Leroux 21]
Jul 21 Ghana             20 Switzerland              Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Addo 31, Cudjoe 42]

1.United States   3  2 1 0   7- 1  7
2.South Korea     3  2 0 1   8- 3  6
3.Ghana           3  1 1 1   5- 5  4
4.Switzerland     3  0 0 3   0-11  0

Quarterfinals
Jul 24 Sweden            02 Colombia                 Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Rincon 11, Ariza 22]
Jul 24 Germany           20 North Korea              Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Popp 43, Arnold 69]
Jul 25 United States     11 Nigeria   [aet; 2-4 pen] Impuls Arena, Augsburg
        [Brooks 9; Ukaonu 79]
Jul 25 Mexico            13 South Korea              Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Dresden
        [Junco 83; Lee Hyun Young 14, 67
         Ji So-Yun 28] 

Semifinals
Jul 29 Germany           51 South Korea              Ruhrstadion, Bochum
        [Huth 13, Kulig 26, 53, Popp 50, 67pen;
         Ji So-Yun 64]
Jul 29 Colombia          01 Nigeria                  Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Orji 2] 

Third Place Match
Aug 01 South Korea       10 Colombia                 Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Ji So-Yun 49] 

Final
Aug 01 Germany           2-0 Nigeria                  Bielefelder Alm, Bielefeld
        [Popp 8, Kulig 90+2]



overview file

2008 (U-20)

2012 (U-20)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 30 May 2013

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2011/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.