International Football Tournaments played in Wien


Many international football tournaments were played in Wien (Vienna) during the 20th century, usually on holidays (in particular Easter (Ostern) and Whitsuntide (Pfingsten) were customary occasions). Some tournaments had various matches played in Budapest, reviving memories of the old Habsburg Monarchy.

The file below is not complete; various tournaments may be missing and in tournaments given in italics more matches may have been played. Any additional information is most welcome; please mail Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net).


Palmares

1898 (Kaiser-J.) Cricketer
1904 (Pfingsten)   exhibition matches
1912 (WSC-Pokal) Wiener AC
1920 (Pfingsten) SK Rapid (Wien) 
1920 (Intern.T.) Hakoah (Wien)
1920 (Hütt'd.T.) SK Rapid (Wien)
1920 (FAC-Turn.) Floridsdorfer AC
1920 (Admira-T.) Wiener AF
1922 (Ostern 1)  First Vienna FC
1922 (Ostern 2)  Hakoah (Wien)
1923 (H. Warte)  SK Slavia Praha
1924 (H. Warte)  Slovan (Wien)
1924 (Rapid 25)    unknown
1925 (Pfingsten) SK Rapid (Wien)
1928 (Rapid-P.)  SC Admira (Wien)
1929 (Paramount) FK Austria (Wien)
1929 (WSC-Turn.) Wiener Sport-Club
1929 (Rapid 30)  SK Slavia Praha
1930 (Pfingsten) SC Admira (Wien)
1931 (Ostern)    FK Austria (Wien)
1931 (Pfingsten) SK Rapid (Wien)
1931 (Sommer)    SK Slavia Praha
1931 (Rapid-P.)  SK Rapid (Wien)
1932 (Ostern)    Hakoah (Wien)
1932 (Pfingsten) Wiener AC
1932 (Intern.P.) Wiener Sport-Club
1932 (August)    FK Austria (Wien)
1934 (Rapid-P.)  SK Rapid (Wien)
1934 (Ostern)    Ferencvárosi TC (Budapest)
1935 (Ostern)    SK Rapid (Wien)
1936 (Ostern)    FK Austria (Wien)
1936 (Pfingsten) SK Rapid (Wien)
1936 (Sommer)    SC Admira (Wien)
1937 (Ostern)    Ferencvárosi TC (Budapest)
1938 (Neujahr)   AC Sparta (Praha)
1938 (Ostern)    FK Austria (Wien)
1939 (Ostern)    Ferencvárosi TC (Budapest)
1939 (Pfingsten) SK Rapid (Wien)
1940 (Ostern)    MTK (Budapest)
1941 (Ostern)    SC Admira (Wien)
1944 (Mai)       SK Rapid (Wien)
1946 (Ostern)    Ferencvárosi TC (Budapest)
1947 (Ostern)    Honvéd SE (Budapest)
1947 (Pfingsten) SK Rapid (Wien)
1948 (Ostern)    SK Rapid (Wien)
1949 (April)     Partizan Beograd
1950 (Ostern)    SK Rapid (Wien)
1953 (Ostern)    Honvéd SE (Budapest)
1954 (Ostern)    SK Rapid (Wien) [?]
1954 (August)    FK Austria (Wien)
1955 (Ostern)    Vasas Budapest
1956 (Ostern)    Honvéd SE (Budapest)
1958 (Ostern)    Újpesti Dózsa (Budapest)
1959 (Juli)      FK Austria (Wien)
1960 (Ostern)    SK Rapid (Wien)
1962 (Ostern)    Wacker SC (Wien)
1962 (Ostern)    Ferencvárosi TC (Budapest)
1963 (Ostern)    FK Austria (Wien)
1964 (Ostern)    Újpesti Dózsa (Budapest)
1965 (Ostern)    Honvéd SE (Budapest)
1966 (Ostern)      unfinished
1968 (Ostern)    SV Werder Bremen
1969 (Ostern)    SK Rapid (Wien)

Kaiser-Jubiläums-Turnier 1898

Played on November 18, 1898, with 12 participants.

Known results:
WAC         6-0 Wiener Arbeiter FK
Vienna II   bt  Vienna I
Badener AC  1-0 Viktoria
Badener AC  0-2 Vienna I
Cricketer   2-0 WFC 1898
Cricketer   2-1 Vienna II

Final Ranking:

 1.Cricketer
 2.Vienna II
 3.Badener AC
 4.WFC 1898

12.1.Wiener Arbeiter FK (renamed Rapid on January 8, 1899)

Vienna I received a consolation prize.

Große Pfingstwoche 1904

NB: organised by the ÖFV on the occasion of the tenth anniversary
    of First Vienna FC.  Invited clubs: Rangers FC (Glasgow) and
    Boldklubben af 1893 (Křbenhavn).

Results:   ?-5-1904  Rangers-First Vienna FC    7-2
           ?-5-1904  Rangers-B 1893             9-0

At the same time the Wiener AC had invited Celtic FC (Glasgow):

           ?-5-1904  Celtic-Wiener AC           4-2

Following this match the WAC also wanted to play Rangers:

           ?-5-1904  Rangers-Wiener AC          8-0

           [during this match, Rangers kept the ball in their team for
            five minutes while their 'keeper wrote post cards...]

Finally, B 1893 requested a revenge match; as their own 'keeper
was injured, they 'borrowed' Karl Pekarna, the 'keeper of Vienna:

           ?-5-1904  Rangers-B 1893             5-3

During this match, Pekarna made such an impression on Rangers that
they wanted to sign him straight away.  He travelled to Glasgow during
Christmas 1904, signed a contract, and played several matches for
Rangers during spring 1905, becoming the first 'continental' professional
player in Britain.  He returned to Austria after the season, not 
because he had disappointed in Glasgow but because he had gotten
home sick.

Wiener Sport-Club Pokal 1912

Participants:  Wiener Sport Club       (Austria)         
               FK Wiener Amateure      (Austria)
               Magyar Athletikai Club  (Hungary)
               Wiener Athletic Club    (Austria)

Results:  24-3-1912  Wiener Sport Club-Wiener Amateure  2-2
          24-3-1912  Wiener Athletic Club-Magyar AC     4-2
          25-3-1912  Wiener Athletic Club-Amateure      4-1
          25-3-1912  Wiener Sport Club-Magyar AC        1-3

Winner:   Wiener Athletic Club

Pfingstturnier 1920

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien          (Austria)
                Ujpest TE              (Hungary)
                FC Nordstern Basel (Switzerland)
                Floridsdorfer AC       (Austria)


Known results:  23-5-1920  Rapid Wien-Nordstern Basel  4-0
                23-5-1920  Floridsdorfer AC-Ujpest TE  0-1
                24-5-1920  Rapid Wien-Ujpest TE        3-2
                24-5-1920  Floridsdorfer AC-Nordstern  5-1

Winner:         SK Rapid Wien

Internationales Turnier 1920

Participants:   SK Wiener Amateure   (Austria)
                Wiener Sport Club    (Austria)
                Hakoah Wien          (Austria)
                Kispesti Budapest    (Hungary)

Results:        4-4-1920  Wiener Amateure-Wiener Sport Club  1-0
                4-4-1920  Hakoah-Kispesti                    2-0
                5-4-1920  Hakoah-Wiener Amateure             2-1
                5-4-1920  Kispesti-Wiener Sport Club         2-2

Winner:         Hakoah Wien

Hütteldorfer Turnier 1920

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien             (Austria)
                Wacker SC Wien            (Austria)
                Simmering Wien            (Austria)
                Stuttgarter Sportfreunde  (Germany)

Results:        4-4-1920  Rapid-Stuttgarter       2-1
                4-4-1920  Wacker-Simmering        2-1
                5-4-1920  Rapid-Wacker/Simmering  3-1
                5-4-1920  Wacker-Stuttgarter      1-0

Winner:         SK Rapid Wien

FAC-Turnier 1920

Participants:   Floridsdorfer AC      (Austria)
                III Kerulet Budapest  (Hungary)
                Nußdorf               (Austria)
                Wiener SC Admira      (Austria)

Results:        4-4-1920  Floridsdorfer-Nußdorf      3-0
                4-4-1920  Admira-III Kerulet         1-1
                5-4-1920  Floridsdorfer-III Kerulet  2-1
                5-4-1920  Admira-Nußdorf             2-1

Winner:         Floridsdorfer AC

Jubliäums-Turnier Wiener SC Admira 1920

Participants:   Ostmark Wien           (Austria)
                FK Cracovia             (Poland)
                Wiener SC Admira       (Austria)
                Wiener Association FK  (Austria)

Results:        31-10-1920  Admira-Cracovia             4-4
                31-10-1920  Ostmark-Wiener Association  3-3
                 1-11-1920  Wiener Association-Cracovia 3-1
                 1-11-1920  Admira-Ostmark              2-1

Winner:          Wiener Association FK


Oster Rundspiel 1922

    
Participants:   Slovan Wien         (Austria)
                SK Nuselsky  (Czechoslovakia)
                First Vienna FC     (Austria)
                Duisburger FC       (Germany)

Results:        16-4-1922  Slovan-SK Nuselsky          2-3
                16-4-1922  First Vienna-Duisburger FC  0-0
                17-4-1922  Slovan-Duisburger FC        0-1
                17-4-1922  First Vienna-SK Nuselsky    4-1

Winner:         First Vienna FC 


Osterpokal 1922



Participants:   Floridsdorfer AC        (Austria)
                Cechie Karlin    (Czechoslovakia)
                FC Blue Star Zürich (Switzerland)
                SK Hakoah Wien          (Austria)

Results:        16-4-1922  Floridsdorfer AC-Blue Star      1-3
                16-4-1922  Hakoah Wien-Cechie Karlin       2-1
                17-4-1922  Floridsdorfer AC-Cechie Karlin  2-2
                17-4-1922  Hakoah Wien-Blue Star           1-0

Winner:         SK Hakoah Wien

Hohe Warte Turnier 1923

Participants:   Slovan Wien             (Austria)
                SK Slavia Praha  (Czechoslovakia)
                Sturm Graz              (Austria)
                SK Hakoah Wien          (Austria)

Results:         8-9-1923  Sturm Graz-Hakoah Wien       0-1
                 8-9-1923  Slovan Wien-SK Slavia Praha  1-4
                 9-9-1923  Sturm Graz-Slovan Wien       0-0
                 9-9-1923  Hakoah Wien-SK Slavia Praha  0-1

Winner:          SK Slavia Praha

Hohe Warte Turnier 1924

Participants:   SK Zidenice Brno    (Czechoslovakia)
                Slovan Wien                (Austria)
                SK Jugoslavija Beograd  (Yugoslavia)
                Chinezul Timisoara         (Romania)

Results:        22-3-1924  SK Zidenice-Chinezul       10-2
                22-3-1924  Slovan-Jugoslavija          3-2
                23-3-1924  Zidenice-Jugoslavija        3-3
                23-3-1924  Slovan-Chinezul             2-2
                25-3-1924  Chinezul-Jugoslavija        1-1
                25-3-1924  Slovan-Zidenice             4-1

Winner:         Slovan Wien

25 Jahre Rapid Jubiläumsturnier 1924

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien           (Austria)
                Viktoria Zizkov  (Czechoslovakia)
                Ferencváros TC          (Hungary)
                FK Wiener Amateure      (Austria)

Known results:  24-8-1924  Rapid Wien-Viktoria Zizkov  3-3
                27-8-1924  Rapid Wien-Ferencváros TC   1-1
                31-8-1924  Rapid Wien-Wiener Amateure  2-2

Pfingstturnier 1925

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien
                AC Sparta Praha
                HASK Zagreb
                Hakoah Wien

Results:        31-5-1925  Rapid-Sparta   3-1
    
                31-5-1925  Hakoah-HASK    2-3
                 1-6-1925  Sparta-Hakoah  1-1
                 1-6-1925  Rapid-HASK     3-0

Winner:          Rapid Wien

Rapid-Pokal 1928

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien
                Magyar TK Budapest
                Ferencvaros TC
                Wiener SC Admira

Results:        29-6-1928  Rapid-Magyar TK     4-2
                29-6-1928  Admira-Ferencvaros  6-1
                 1-7-1928  Admira-Magyar TK    1-1
                 1-7-1928  Rapid-Ferencvaros   2-4

Winner:          Wiener SC Admira

Paramount-Wanderpokal 1929

Participants:   Wiener Athletic Club  (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien       (Austria)
                Teplitzer FK   (Czechoslovakia)
                Magyar TK Budapest    (Hungary)

Results:        13-4-1929  Wiener Athletic Club-Teplitzer FK  3-2
                13-4-1929  FK Austria Wien-Magyar TK          2-2
                14-4-1929  FK Austria Wien-Teplitzer FK       5-3
                14-4-1929  Wiener Athletic Club-Magyar TK     1-2

Winner:         FK Austria Wien

30 Jahre Rapid Jubiläumsturnier 1929

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien           (Austria)
                Magyar TK Budapest      (Hungary)
                SK Slavia Praha  (Czechoslovakia)
                Hakoah Wien             (Austria)

Results:  29-6-1929  Rapid Wien-SK Slavia Praha  2-4
          29-6-1929  Hakoah Wien-Magyar TK       1-3
          30-6-1929  Rapid Wien-Magyar TK        3-1
          30-6-1929  Hakoah Wien-SK Slavia Praha 0-6

Final table:  Slavia Praha   2  2  0  0 10  2  4 Pts.
              Rapid Wien     2  1  0  1  5  5  2 Pts.
              Magyar TK      2  1  0  1  4  4  2 Pts.
              Hakoah Wien    2  0  0  2  1  9  0 Pts.

Winner:     SK Slavia Praha

WSC-Turnier 1929

Participants:   Wiener Sport Club     (Austria)
                Ilirija Ljubljana  (Yugoslavia)
                Brigittenauer AC      (Austria)
                Nicholson Wien        (Austria)

Results:        10-8-1929  Wiener Sport Club-Brigittenauer  3-2
                10-8-1929  Nicholson-Ilirija                8-1
                11-8-1929  Wiener Sport Club-Ilirija       12-1
                11-8-1929  Nicholson-Brigittenauer          1-1

Winner:         Wiener Sport Club

Pfingstturnier (Goldpokal) 1930

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien          (Austria)
                Grasshopper-Club   (Switzerland)
                Křbenhavn Boldklubben  (Denmark)
                Admira Wien            (Austria)

Results:   8-6-1930  Rapid Wien-Grasshopper  1-4
           8-6-1930  Admira Wien-KB          4-3
           9-6-1930  Rapid Wien-KB           3-0
           9-6-1930  Admira Wien-Grasshopper 2-1

Final table:  Admira Wien    2  2  0  0  6  4  4 Pts.
              Rapid Wien     2  1  0  1  4  4  2 Pts.
              Grasshoppers   2  1  0  1  5  3  2 Pts.
              KB             2  0  0  2  3  7  0 Pts.

Winner:     Admira Wien

Osterturnier 1931

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
                Magyar TK Budapest   (Hungary)
                Sp Vgg Fürth         (Germany)

Results:   5-4-1931  Rapid Wien-Magyar TK       3-4
           5-4-1931  Austria Wien-Sp Vgg Fürth  6-0
           6-4-1931  Rapid Wien-Sp Vgg Fürth    6-4
           6-4-1931  Austria Wien-Magyar TK     0-0

Final table:  Austria Wien   2  1  1  0  6  0  3 Pts.
              Magyar TK      2  1  1  0  4  3  3 Pts.
              Rapid Wien     2  1  0  1  9  8  2 Pts.
              Sp Vgg Fürth   2  0  0  2  4 12  0 Pts.

Winner:     FK Austria Wien

Pfingstturnier 1931

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien    (Austria)
                BAK Budapest     (Hungary)
                Wacker München   (Germany)
                Hakoah Wien      (Austria)

Results:  24-5-1931  Rapid Wien-BAK Budapest    3-2
          24-5-1931  Hakoah-Wacker München      1-5
          25-5-1931  Rapid Wien-Wacker München  3-1
          25-5-1931  Hakoah-BAK Budapest        2-2

Winner:     SK Rapid Wien

Sommerturnier 1931

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien
                Hakoah Wien
                SK Slavia Praha
                Legia Warszaw

28-6-1931  SK Rapid Wien-SK Slavia Praha  1-2
28-6-1931  Hakoah Wien-Legia Warszaw      2-2
29-6-1931  SK Rapid Wien-Legia Warszaw    5-2
29-6-1931  Hakoah Wien-SK Slavia Praha    0-2

Winner:    SK Slavia Praha

Rapid-Pokal 1931 (Weihnachten)

Blitzturnier

25-12-1931   Rapid-Slovan Wien       2-2
25-12-1931   Hakoah-Nemzeti SC       4-2
25-12-1931   Rapid-Hakoah           12-1
25-12-1931   Slovan Wien-Nemzeti SC  5-1
25-12-1931   Rapid-Nemzeti SC        4-0
25-12-1931   Hakoah-Slovan Wien      4-1

Winner:      Rapid Wien

Osterrundspiel 1932

Participants:   Nicholson Wien
                Hakoah Wien
                Slovan Wien
                SC Sabaria Szombathely

Results:        27-3-1932  Nicholson-Slovan   4-1
                27-3-1932  Hakoah-Sabaria     6-2
                28-3-1932  Nicholson-Hakoah   1-1
                28-3-1932  Slovan-Sabaria     6-2

Winner:         Hakoah Wien

Pfingstturnier 1932

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien            (Austria)
                Wiener Athletic Club     (Austria)
                Magyar TK Budapest       (Hungary)
                SK Slavia Praha   (Czechoslovakia)

Results:  15-5-1932  Rapid Wien-SK Slavia Praha  0-1
          15-5-1932  Wiener Ath. Club-Magyar TK  5-2
          16-5-1932  Rapid Wien-Magyar TK        4-1
          16-5-1932  Wiener Ath. Club-SK Slavia  4-1

Final table:  Wiener Ath. Club  2  2  0  0  9  3  4 Pts.
              Rapid Wien        2  1  0  1  4  2  2 Pts.
              SK Slavia Praha   2  1  0  1  2  4  2 Pts.
              Magyar TK         2  0  0  2  3  9  0 Pts.

Winner:    Wiener Athletic Club

Internationaler Pokal 1932

Participants:  Wiener Sport Club
               SK Rapid Wien
               FC Young Fellows Zürich
               Grazer AK

Results:       14-8-1932  Wiener SC-Grazer AK      6-1
               14-8-1932  Rapid-Young Fellows      9-3
               15-8-1932  Rapid-Grazer AK          4-0
               15-8-1932  Wiener SC-Young Fellows  7-0

Winner:        Wiener Sport Club

Sommerturnier 1932

Participants:    SK Rapid Wien           (Austria)
                 FK Austria Wien         (Austria)
                 Ferencváros TC          (Hungary)
                 FC Servette Genčve  (Switzerland)

Results:

Semifinals
             20-8-1932  FK Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC  4-1
             20-8-1932  SK Rapid Wien-FC Servette       6-2

Third Place Match:
             21-8-1932  FC Servette-Ferencváros TC      5-3

Final:
             21-8-1932  FK Austria Wien-SK Rapid Wien   3-1

Rapid-Pokal 1934

Participants:  Rapid Wien
               Wiener Athletic Club
               Floridsdorfer AC
               HASK Zagreb

Results:       6-1-1934  Wiener AC-Floridsdorfer AC  4-0
               6-1-1934  Rapid-HASK Zagreb          15-1
               7-1-1934  Rapid-Floridsdorfer AC     13-2
               7-1-1934  Wiener AC-HASK Zagreb       8-0

Winner:        SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1934

NB: Two games played in Budapest

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien      (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien    (Austria)
                Magyar TK Budapest (Hungary)
                Ferencváros TC     (Hungary)

Results:   1-4-1935  Magyar TK Budapest-Rapid Wien    0-4
           1-4-1935  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC      2-6
           2-4-1935  Austria Wien-Magyar TK Budapest  1-6
           2-4-1935  Ferencváros TC-Rapid Wien        9-5

Final table:   Ferencváros TC  2  2  0  0  15   7  4 Pts.
               Magyar TK       2  1  0  1   6   5  2 Pts.
               Rapid Wien      2  1  0  1   9   9  2 Pts.
               Austria Wien    2  0  0  2   3  12  0 Pts.

Winner:   Ferencváros TC

Osterturnier 1935

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien            (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien          (Austria)
                AC Sparta Praha   (Czechoslovakia)
                SK Slavia Praha   (Czechoslovakia)

Results:  21-4-1935  Rapid Wien-Sparta Praha    2-1
          21-4-1935  Austria Wien-Slavia Praha  4-2
          22-4-1935  Rapid Wien-Slavia Praha    4-2
          22-4-1935  Austria Wien-Sparta Praha  0-3

Final table:  SK Rapid Wien    2  2  0  0  6  3  4 Pts.
              AC Sparta Praha  2  1  0  1  4  2  2 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien  2  1  0  1  4  5  2 Pts.
              SK Slavia Praha  2  0  0  2  4  8  0 Pts.

Winner:  SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1936

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien           (Austria)
               AC Sparta Praha  (Czechoslovakia)
               MTK Budapest            (Hungary)
               FK Austria Wien         (Austria)


Results:  12-4-1936  Rapid Wien-Sparta Praha    5-1
          12-4-1936  Austria Wien-MTK Budapest  5-3
          13-4-1936  Rapid Wien-MTK Budapest    3-3
          13-4-1936  Austria Wien-Sparta Praha  1-0

Final table:   FK Austria Wien   2  2  0  0  6  3  4 Pts.
               SK Rapid Wien     2  1  1  0  8  4  3 Pts.
               MTK Budapest      2  0  1  1  6  8  1 Pts.
               AC Sparta Praha   2  0  0  2  1  6  0 Pts.

Winner:   FK Austria Wien

Pfingstturnier 1936

Participants:  FK Austria Wien    (Austria)
               SK Rapid Wien      (Austria)
               Ferencváros TC     (Hungary)
               US Triestina         (Italy)

Results:   31-5-1936  Rapid Wien-US Triestina      8-0
           31-5-1936  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC  4-0
            1-6-1936  Rapid Wien-Ferencváros TC    5-3
            1-6-1936  Austria Wien-US Triestina    2-1

Final table:  SK Rapid Wien    2  2  0  0  13   3  4 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien  2  2  0  0   6   1  4 Pts.
              Ferencváros TC   2  0  0  2   3   9  0 Pts.
              US Triestina     2  0  0  2   1  10  0 Pts.

Winner:  SK Rapid Wien

Sommerturnier 1936

Participants:  Wiener SC Admira
               Jugoslavija Beograd
               SK Rapid Wien
               Select China

Results:       15-8-1936  Admira-Jugoslavija    5-4
               15-8-1936  Rapid-Select China    4-2
               16-8-1936  Rapid-Jugoslavija     1-3
               16-8-1936  Admira-Select China  11-0

Winner:        Wiener SC Admira

Osterturnier 1937

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien    (Austria)
               FK Austria Wien  (Austria)
               Ferencváros TC   (Hungary)
               MTK Budapest     (Hungary)

Results:   28-3-1937  Rapid Wien-MTK Budapest      3-2
           28-3-1937  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC  2-7
           29-3-1937  Rapid Wien-Ferencváros TC    2-4
           29-3-1937  Austria Wien-MTK Budapest    4-1

Final table:  Ferencváros TC   2  2  0  0  11  4  4 Pts.
              SK Rapid Wien    2  1  0  1   5  6  2 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien  2  1  0  1   6  8  2 Pts.
              MTK Budapest     2  0  0  2   3  7  0 Pts.

Winner:   Ferencváros TC

Neujahrsturnier 1938

Participants:  Wacker SC Wien
               SK Slavia Praha
               AC Sparta Praha
               FK Austria Wien

Results:       1-1-1938  Wacker-Slavia   2-3
               1-1-1938  Austria-Sparta  1-6
               2-1-1938  Wacker-Sparta   3-2
               2-1-1938  Austria-Slavia  3-2

Winner:        AC Sparta Praha

Osterturnier 1938

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien               (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien             (Austria)
                Sportfreunde 1896 Stuttgart (Germany)
                Sp Vgg 1903 Fürth           (Germany)

Results:   17-4-1938  Rapid Wien-Sp Vgg Fürth         0-0
           17-4-1938  Austria Wien-Sportfreunde 1896  9-0
           18-4-1938  Rapid Wien-Sportfreunde 1896    6-0
           18-4-1938  Austria Wien-Sp Vgg Fürth       2-1

Final table:  FK Austria Wien   2  2  0  0  11   1  4 Pts.
              SK Rapid Wien     2  1  1  0   6   0  3 Pts.
              Sp Vgg Fürth      2  0  1  1   1   2  1 Pts.
              Sportfreunde St.  2  0  0  2   0  15  0 Pts.

Winner:   FK Austria Wien

Osterturnier 1939

NB: Probably two games played in Budapest

Participants:  FK Austria Wien     (Austria)
               Wacker Wien         (Austria)
               Ferencváros TC      (Hungary)
               Magyar TK Budapest  (Hungary)

Results:   9-4-1939  Ferencváros TC-Austria Wien     6-1
           9-4-1939  Magyar TK Budapest-Wacker Wien  2-0
          10-4-1939  Austria Wien-Magyar TK          1-1
          10-4-1939  Wacker Wien-Ferencváros TC      abd [abandoned at 2-4]  

Final table:  Ferencváros TC    2  2  0  0  10  3  4 Pts.
              MTK Budapest      2  1  1  0   3  1  3 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien   2  0  1  1   2  7  1 Pts.
              Wacker Wien       2  0  0  2   2  6  0 Pts.
              
Winner:   Ferencváros TC

Pfingstturnier 1939

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien            (Austria)
               FK Austria Wien          (Austria)
               SK Bratislava     (Czechoslovakia)
               SK Zidenice Brno  (Czechoslovakia)

Results:   28-5-1939  Rapid Wien-SK Bratislava    2-1
           28-5-1939  Austria Wien-SK Zidenice    0-2
           29-5-1939  Rapid Wien-SK Zidenice      5-0
           29-5-1939  Austria Wien-SK Bratislava  6-2

Final table:  SK Rapid Wien    2  2  0  0  7  1  4 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien  2  1  0  1  6  4  2 Pts.
              SK Zidenice      2  1  0  1  2  5  2 Pts.
              SK Bratislava    2  0  0  2  3  8  0 Pts.

Winner:   SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1940

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien    (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien  (Austria)
                Ferencváros TC   (Hungary)
                MTK Budapest     (Hungary)

Results:   24-3-1940  Ferencváros TC-Rapid Wien    6-2
           24-3-1940  MTK Budapest-Austria Wien    3-2
           25-3-1940  Rapid Wien-MTK Budapest      3-3
           27-3-1940  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC  4-2 

Final table:   MTK Budapest    2  1  1  0  6  5  3 Pts.
               Ferencváros TC  2  1  0  1  8  6  2 Pts.
               FK Austria Wien 2  1  0  1  6  5  2 Pts.
               SK Rapid Wien   2  0  1  1  5  9  1 Pts.

Winner:   MTK Budapest

Osterrundspiel 1941

12-4-1941  Wiener SC Admira-SK Bratislava  3-1
12-4-1941  Wacker SC Wien-VfB Stuttgart    1-2
13-4-1941  Wacker SC Wien-SK Bratislava    1-3
13-4-1941  Wiener SC Admira-VfB Stuttgart  5-1

Champion:  Wiener SC Admira

Rundspiel 1944

28-5-1944  Floridsdorfer AC-HASK Gradjanski Zagreb  3-2
28-5-1944  SK Rapid Wien-First Vienna FC            7-2
29-5-1944  SK Rapid Wien-Floridsdorfer AC           3-0
29-5-1944  First Vienna FC-HASK Gradjanski Zagreb   0-1

Champion:  SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1946

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:   FK Austria Wien  (Austria)
                SK Rapid Wien    (Austria)
                MTK Budapest     (Hungary)
                Ferencváros TC   (Hungary)

Results:   17-4-1946  Ferencváros TC-Austria Wien  3-1
           21-4-1946  Rapid Wien-Ferencváros TC    1-1
           22-4-1946  Rapid Wien-MTK Budapest      3-1
           24-4-1946  MTK Budapest-Austria Wien    3-2

Final table:   Ferencváros TC   2  1  1  0  4  2  3 Pts.
               SK Rapid Wien    2  1  1  0  4  2  3 Pts.
               MTK Budapest     2  1  0  1  4  5  2 Pts.
               FK Austria Wien  2  0  0  2  3  6  0 Pts.

Winner:    Ferencváros TC

Osterturnier 1947

Participants:   Wacker Wien         (Austria)
                First Vienna        (Austria)
                Honvéd SE           (Hungary)
                Csepel SC           (Hungary)

Results:  6-4-1947  Wacker Wien-Csepel             3-2
          6-4-1947  Vienna-Honvéd                  4-6
          7-4-1947  Wacker Wien-Honvéd             1-2
          7-4-1947  Vienna-Csepel                  1-3

Final table:   Honvéd SE        2  2  0  0  8  5  4 Pts.
               Csepel SC        2  1  0  1  5  4  2 Pts.
               Wacker Wien      2  1  0  1  4  4  2 Pts.
               First Vienna FC  2  0  0  2  5  9  0 Pts.

NB: a tournament was played simultaneously in Budapest.

Winner:    Honvéd SE

Pfingstturnier 1947

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien       (Austria)
                Wiener Sport-Club   (Austria)
                SK Kladno    (Czechoslovakia)
                Magyar TK Budapest  (Hungary)

Results:   25-5-1947  Rapid Wien-SK Kladno  5-0
           25-5-1947  Wiener SC-Magyar TK   0-1
           26-5-1947  Rapid Wien-Magyar TK  6-2
           26-5-1947  Wiener SC-SK Kladno   4-1


Final table:   SK Rapid Wien    2  2  0  0 11  2  4 Pts.
               Wiener SC        2  1  0  1  4  2  2 Pts.
               MTK Budapest     2  1  0  1  3  6  2 Pts.
               SK Kladno        2  0  0  2  1  9  0 Pts.
 
Winner:    SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1948

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
                Kispest AC Budapest  (Hungary)
                Olympique Charleroi  (Belgium) 

Results:   28-3-1948  Rapid Wien-Kispest AC             3-1
           28-3-1948  Austria Wien-Olympique Charleroi  3-3
           29-3-1948  Rapid Wien-Olympique Charleroi    1-0
           29-3-1948  Austria Wien-Kispest AC           1-3

Final table:   SK Rapid Wien   2  2  0  0  4  1  4 Pts.
               Kispest AC      2  1  0  1  4  4  2 Pts.
               Ol. Charleroi   2  0  1  1  3  4  1 Pts.
               Austria Wien    2  0  1  1  4  6  1 Pts.

Winner:   SK Rapid Wien

Internationales Turnier 1949

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien           (Austria)
                Wacker Wien             (Austria)
                SK Partizan Beograd  (Yugoslavia)
                Lausanne-Sports     (Switzerland)

Results:   17-4-1949  Rapid Wien-Partizan Beograd  2-5
           17-4-1949  Wacker Wien-Lausanne Sports  1-1
           18-4-1949  Rapid Wien-Lausanne Sports   5-1
           18-4-1949  Wacker Wien-Partizan Beograd 2-2


Final table:   Partizan B.     2  1  1  0  7  4  3 Pts.
               SK Rapid Wien   2  1  0  1  7  6  2 Pts.
               Wacker Wien     2  0  2  0  3  3  2 Pts.
               Lausanne-Sports 2  0  1  1  2  6  1 Pts.

Winner:   Partizan Beograd

Osterturnier 1950

Participants:  FK Austria Wien    (Austria)
               SK Rapid Wien      (Austria)
               1.SC Simmering     (Austria)
               Crvena zvezda   (Yugoslavia)

Results:   9-4-1950  Rapid Wien-SC Simmering     7-1
           9-4-1950  Austria Wien-Crvena zvezda  0-4
          10-4-1950  Rapid Wien-Crvena zvezda    2-1
          10-4-1950  Austria Wien-SC Simmering   3-1 

Final table:  SK Rapid Wien    2  2  0  0  9   2  4 Pts.
              Crvena zvezda    2  1  0  1  5   2  2 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien  2  1  0  1  3   5  2 Pts.
              1.SC Simmering   2  0  0  2  2  10  0 Pts.

Winner:   SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1953

NB: One game played in Budapest, one in Szeged

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
                Bastya SC Szeged     (Hungary)
                Budapesti Honvéd SE  (Hungary)

Results:  4-4-1953  Rapid Wien-Bastya SC    5-4
          4-4-1953  Austria Wien-Honvéd SE  6-7
          5-4-1953  Honvéd SE-Rapid Wien    2-0
          5-4-1953  Bastya SC-Austria Wien  1-1

Final table:  Honvéd SE       2  2  0  0  9  6  4 Pts.
              SK Rapid Wien   2  1  0  1  5  6  2 Pts.
              Bastya SC       2  0  1  1  5  6  1 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien 2  0  1  1  7  8  1 Pts.

Winner:   Budapesti Honvéd SE

Osterturnier 1954

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
                Budapesti Honvéd SE  (Hungary)
                Magyar TK Budapest   (Hungary)
                FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
                CR Flamengo           (Brazil) 

Results:   17-4-1954  Rapid Wien-Honvéd Budapest    2-1
           17-4-1954  Magyar TK-Austria Wien        2-1
           19-4-1954  Rapid Wien-CR Flamengo        2-2
           19-4-1954  Austria Wien-Honvéd Budapest  1-5

NB: unclear why MTK and Flamengo both played one match.

Final table:  SK Rapid Wien   2  1  1  0  4  3  3 Pts.
              Honvéd SE       2  1  0  1  6  3  2 Pts.
              Magyar TK       1  1  0  0  2  1  2 Pts.
              CR Flamengo     1  0  1  0  2  2  1 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien 2  0  0  2  2  7  0 Pts.

Winner:   SK Rapid Wien (?)

Sommerturnier 1954

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien      (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien    (Austria)
                Dinamo Zagreb   (Yugoslavia)
                Schalke 04         (Germany)

Results:  15-8-1954  Rapid Wien-Schalke 04       6-1
          15-8-1954  Austria Wien-Dinamo Zagreb  3-1
          16-8-1954  Rapid Wien-Dinamo Zagreb    2-2
          16-8-1954  Austria Wien-Schalke 04     5-2

Final table:  FK Austria Wien  2  2  0  0  8   3  4 Pts.
              SK Rapid Wien    2  1  1  0  8   3  3 Pts.
              Dinamo Zagreb    2  0  1  1  3   5  1 Pts.
              Schalke 04       2  0  0  2  3  11  0 Pts.

Winner:   FK Austria Wien

Osterturnier 1955

NB: Two games played in Budapest

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
                Vasas SC Budapest    (Hungary)
                Budapesti Honvéd SE  (Hungary)

Results:    9-4-1955  Vasas Budapest-Austria Wien  4-2
            9-4-1955  Honvéd Budapest-Rapid Wien   3-2
           11-4-1955  Austria Wien-Honvéd Budapest 3-3
           11-4-1955  Rapid Wien-Vasas Budapest    2-2

Final table:  Vasas Budapest  2  1  1  0  6  4  3 Pts.
              Honvéd SE       2  1  1  0  6  5  3 Pts.
              SK Rapid Wien   2  0  1  1  4  5  1 Pts.
              FK Austria Wien 2  0  1  1  5  7  1 Pts.

Winner:   Vasas Budapest

Osterturnier 1956

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
                Ferencváros TC       (Hungary)
                Budapesti Honvéd SE  (Hungary)

Results:  31-3-1956  Rapid Wien-Honvéd Budapest    0-4
          31-3-1956  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC   2-1
           1-4-1956  Ferencváros TC-Rapid Wien     4-2  
           1-4-1956  Honvéd Budapest-Austria Wien  7-3

Final table:   Honvéd Budapest  2  2  0  0  11  3  4 Pts.
               Ferencváros TC   2  1  0  1   5  4  2 Pts.
               Austria Wien     2  1  0  1   5  8  2 Pts.
               Rapid Wien       2  0  0  2   2  8  0 Pts.

Winner:   Budapesti Honvéd SE

Osterturnier 1958

Participants:   FK Austria Wien   (Austria)
                Linzer ASK        (Austria)
                Ferencváros TC    (Hungary)
                Újpest TE         (Hungary)

Results:   5-4-1958  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC  2-1
           5-4-1958  Újpest TE-LASK               4-0
           7-4-1958  Austria Wien-Újpest TE       1-1
           7-4-1958  Ferencváros TC-LASK          5-3

Final table:   Újpest TE        2  1  1  0   5  1  3 Pts.
               Austria Wien     2  1  1  0   3  2  3 Pts.
               Ferencváros TC   2  1  0  1   6  5  2 Pts.
               Linzer ASK       2  0  0  2   3  9  0 Pts.

Winner:   Újpest TE

Turnier Wien/Bratislava 1959

NB: third place match in Bratislava, other matches in Wien

Participants:  FK Austria Wien                    (Austria)
               Spartak Moskva                (Soviet Union)
               Cervena hviezda Bratislava  (Czechoslovakia)
               West Ham United                    (England)


Results:  31-7-1959  FK Austria-Cervena hviezda      5-4 
          31-7-1959  Spartak Moskva-West Ham United  5-1 
           2-8-1959  Cervena hviezda-West Ham United 3-2 (in Bratislava)
Final:     3-8-1959  FK Austria-Spartak Moskva       1-0

Osterturnier 1960

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien      (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien    (Austria)
                Karlsruher SC      (Germany)
                Borussia Dortmund  (Germany)

Results:  16-4-1960  Rapid Wien-Borussia Dortmund    4-3
          16-4-1960  Austria Wien-Karlsruher SC      1-0
          18-4-1960  Rapid Wien-Karlsruher SC        4-2
          18-4-1960  Austria Wien-Borussia Dortmund  4-2

Final table:  Rapid Wien    2  2  0  0  8  5  4 Pts.
              Austria Wien  2  2  0  0  5  2  4 Pts.
              Karlsruher SC 2  0  0  2  2  5  0 Pts.
              B.Dortmund    2  0  0  2  5  8  0 Pts.

Winner:  SK Rapid Wien

Osterturnier 1962

Results:  21-4-1962  Wiener Athletic Club-Spartak Plzen  1-2
          21-4-1962  Floridsdorfer AC-Wacker SC Wien     1-3
          23-4-1962  Wiener Athletic Club-Floridsdorfer  2-2
          23-4-1962  Wacker SC Wien-Spartak Plzen        1-1

Winner:    Wacker SC

Osterturnier 1962

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien    (Austria)
               FK Austria Wien  (Austria)
               Ferencváros TC   (Hungary)
               Újpest TE        (Hungary)

Results:  21-4-1962  Rapid Wien-Ferencváros TC    1-3
          21-4-1962  Austria Wien-Újpest TE       0-0
          23-4-1962  Ferencváros TC-Austria Wien  3-2
          23-4-1962  Újpest TE-Rapid Wien         2-1

Final table:   Ferencváros TC  2  2  0  0  6  3  4 Pts.
               Újpest TE       2  1  1  0  2  1  3 Pts.
               Austria Wien    2  0  1  1  2  3  1 Pts.
               Rapid Wien      2  0  0  2  2  5  0 Pts.

Winner:    Ferencváros TC

Osterturnier 1963

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien     (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien   (Austria)
                Ferencváros TC    (Hungary)
                Újpest TE         (Hungary)

Results:  13-4-1963  Rapid Wien-Újpest TE         2-1
          13-4-1963  Austria Wien-Ferencváros TC  3-1
          15-4-1963  Ferencváros TC-Rapid Wien    3-3
          15-4-1963  Újpest TE-Austria Wien       0-2

Final table:   FK Austria Wien  2  2  0  0  5  1  4 Pts.
               SK Rapid Wien    2  1  1  0  5  4  3 Pts.
               Ferencváros TC   2  0  1  1  4  6  1 Pts.
               Újpest TE        2  0  0  2  1  4  0 Pts.

Winner:    FK Austria Wien

Osterturnier 1964

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien     (Austria)
               FK Austria Wien   (Austria)
               Ferencváros TC    (Hungary)
               Újpest TE         (Hungary)

Results:   28-3-1964  Rapid Wien-Ferencváros TC    3-3
           28-3-1964  Austria Wien-Újpest TE       3-3
           30-3-1964  Ferencváros TC-Austria Wien  2-1
           30-3-1964  Újpest TE-Rapid Wien         3-0

Final table:   Újpest TE       2  1  1  0  6  3  3 Pts.
               Ferencváros TC  2  1  1  0  5  4  3 Pts.
               Austria Wien    2  0  1  1  4  5  1 Pts.
               Rapid Wien      2  0  1  1  3  6  1 Pts.

Winner:   Újpest TE Budapest

Osterturnier 1965

Results:   18-4-1965  Schwechat-Slovnaft Bratislava       0-1
           18-4-1965  Wacker SC Wien-Spartak Trnava       0-3
           19-4-1965  Schwechat-Spartak Trnava            0-2
           19-4-1965  Wacker SC Wien-Slovnaft Bratislava  0-1

Winner:  Spartak Trnava

Osterturnier 1965

NB: Two games played in Budapest 

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien        (Austria)
               FK Austria Wien      (Austria)
               Budapesti Honvéd SE  (Hungary)
               Újpest TE Budapest   (Hungary)

Results:   17-4-1965  Rapid Wien-Újpest TE          1-3
           17-4-1965  Austria Wien-Honvéd Budapest  1-2
           19-4-1965  Honvéd Budapest-Rapid Wien    5-3
           19-4-1965  Újpest TE-Austria Wien        1-3

Final table:  Honvéd Budapest  2  2  0  0  7  4  4 Pts.
              Austria Wien     2  1  0  1  4  3  2 Pts.
              Újpest TE        2  1  0  1  4  4  2 Pts.
              Rapid Wien       2  0  0  2  4  8  0 Pts.

Winner:  Budapesti Honvéd SE

Osterturnier 1966

Participants:  SK Rapid Wien      (Austria)
               FK Austria Wien    (Austria)
               FC Bayern München  (Germany)
               TSV München 1860   (Germany)

Results:   9-4-1966  Rapid Wien-TSV München 1860     1-1
           9-4-1966  Austria Wien-FC Bayern München  3-0

NB: second half of tournament was scheduled for Pfingsten (Whitsuntide)
    in München but was apparently cancelled, as Rapid and Austria played
    friendly matches against Austrian clubs at the relevant week-end
    (May 27).

Osterturnier 1968

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien       (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien     (Austria)
                Werder Bremen       (Germany)
                Borussia Dortmund   (Germany)

Results:   13-4-1968  Rapid Wien-Werder Bremen    1-4
           13-4-1968  Austria Wien-B.Dortmund     2-1
           15-4-1968  Rapid Wien-B.Dortmund       3-2
           15-4-1968  Austria Wien-Werder Bremen  0-0

Final table:  Werder Bremen  2  1  1  0  4  1  3 Pts.
              Austria Wien   2  1  1  0  2  1  3 Pts.
              Rapid Wien     2  1  0  1  4  6  2 Pts.
              B.Dortmund     2  0  0  1  3  5  0 Pts.

Winner:   Werder Bremen

Osterturnier 1969

Participants:   SK Rapid Wien             (Austria)
                FK Austria Wien           (Austria)
                TSV München 1860          (Germany)
                Borussia Mönchengladbach  (Germany)

Results:   7-4-1969  Rapid Wien-TSV München 1860     2-0
           7-4-1969  Austria Wien-B.Mönchengladbach  0-3

Winner:   SK Rapid declared winners of the cup because of louder
          cheering by the crowd.  [Sic!]

About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl (hans.schoeggl@sbg.ac.at) for contributing 1898 and filling many gaps.

Sources: [ÖFB 64] (for 1898), [Hub 00] (for 1904).

Prepared and maintained by Javier García for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Javier García (jgarcia2608@telefonica.net)
Last updated: 19 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Javier García and RSSSF 2002/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.