Women's World Cup 1999 (USA)


Qualifying

USA (hosts) qualified automatically.

Qualifiers Africa
Qualifiers Asia
Qualifiers Europe
Qualifiers North and Central America
Qualifiers Oceania
Qualifiers South America


Final Tournament


First Round

Group A

19 Jun E Rutherford USA          3-0 Denmark    
                      [Mia Hamm 17, Julie Foudy 73, Kristine Lilly 89]
20 Jun Pasadena     North Korea  1-2 Nigeria    
                      [Jo Song Ok 74; Mercy Akide 50, Rita Nwadike 78]
24 Jun Chicago      USA          7-1 Nigeria     
                      [Ifeanyichukwu Chiejene 19og, Mia Hamm 20, 
                       Tiffeny Milbrett 23, 83, Kristine Lilly 32, 
                       Michelle Akers 39, Cindy Parlow 42; Nkiru Okosieme 2]
24 Jun Portland     North Korea  3-1 Denmark     
                      [Jin Pyol Hui 15, Jo Ok Song 39, Kim Kum Sil 73;
                       Janni Johansen 74]
27 Jun Washington   Nigeria      2-0 Denmark
                      [Mercy Akide 25, Nkiru Okosieme 81]
27 Jun Foxboro      USA          3-0 North Korea
                      [Shannon MacMillan 56, Tisha Venturini 68, 78]

 1.USA         3  3  0  0 13- 1  9
 2.NIGERIA     3  2  0  1  5- 8  6
 3.North Korea 3  1  0  2  4- 6  3
 4.Denmark     3  0  0  3  1- 8  0

Group B

19 Jun E Rutherford Brazil       7-1 Mexico    
                      [Pretinha 3, 12, 90, Sissi 29, 42, 50, Katia da Silva 35;
                       Maribel Domínguez 10]
20 Jun Pasadena     Germany      1-1 Italy       
                      [Bettina Wiegmann 61pen; Patrizia Panico 36]
24 Jun Chicago      Brazil       2-0 Italy   
                      [Sissi 3, 63]
24 Jun Portland     Germany      6-0 Mexico   
                      [Inka Grings 10, 57, 92+, Sandra Smisek 46, Ariane Hingst 49,
                       Renate Lingor 89]
27 Jun Washington   Germany      3-3 Brazil      
                      [Brigit Prinz 8, Bettina Wiegmann 46pen, Stephanie Jones 58;
                       Katia 15, Sissi 20, Maicon 94+]
27 Jun Foxboro      Mexico       0-2 Italy
                      [Patrizia Panico 37, 51]

 1.BRAZIL      3  2  1  0 12- 4  7
 2.GERMANY     3  1  2  0 10- 4  5
 3.Italy       3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
 4.Mexico      3  0  0  3  1-15  0

Group C

19 Jun San Jose     Japan        1-1 Canada     
                      [Nami Otake 64; Silvana Burtini 32]
20 Jun Foxboro      Norway       2-1 Russia      
                      [Brit Sandaune 29, Marianne Pettersen 69; Galina Komarova 79]
23 Jun Washington   Norway       7-1 Canada    
                      [Ann Kristin Aarønes 8, 36, Unni Lean 49, Hege Riise 54, 
                       Linda Medalen 62, Marianne Pettersen 76,
                       Solveig Gulbrandsen 82; Charmaine Hooper 31]
23 Jun Portland     Japan        0-5 Russia    
                      [Larissa Savina 29, Olga Letuchova 52, 90,
                       Natalia Karasseva 58, Natalia Barbachina 80]
26 Jun E Rutherford Canada       1-4 Russia
                      [Charmaine Hooper 76; Irina Grigorieva 54,
                       Elena Fomina 66, 86, Olga Karasseva 91+]
26 Jun Chicago      Norway       4-0 Japan
                      [Hege Riise 2pen, Hiromi Izosaki 26og, Ann Kristin Aarønes 36,
                       Dagny Mellgren 61]

 1.NORWAY      3  3  0  0 13- 2  9
 2.RUSSIA      3  2  0  1 10- 3  6
 3.Canada      3  0  1  2  3-12  1
 4.Japan       3  0  1  2  1-10  1

Group D

19 Jun San Jose     China        2-1 Sweden     
                      [Jin Yan 17, Liu Ailing 69; Kristin Bengtsson 2]
20 Jun Foxboro      Australia    1-1 Ghana     
                      [Julie Murray 74; Nana Gyamfua 76]
23 Jun Washington   Australia    1-3 Sweden   
                      [Julie Murray 32; Jane Tornqvist 9, Hanna Ljungberg 21, 69]
23 Jun Portland     China        7-0 Ghana     
                      [Sun Wen 9, 21, 51, Zhao Lihong 16, 92+, Zhang Ouying 82, 91+]
26 Jun E Rutherford China        3-1 Australia
                      [Sun Wen 39, 51, Liu Ying 73; Cheryl Salisbury 64]
26 Jun Chicago      Ghana        0-2 Sweden
                      [Victoria Svensson 58, 86]

 1.CHINA       3  3  0  0 12- 2  9
 2.SWEDEN      3  2  0  1  6- 3  6
 3.Australia   3  0  1  2  3- 7  1
 4.Ghana       3  0  1  2  1-10  1

Quarterfinals
30 Jun San Jose     China        2-0 Russia
                      [Pu Wei 37, Jin Yan 56]
30 Jun San Jose     Norway       3-1 Sweden
                      [Ann Kristin Aarønes 51, Marianne Pettersen 58,
                       Hege Riise 72pen; Malin Mostrom 91+]
 1 Jul Washington   USA          3-2 Germany
                      [Tiffeny Milbrett 16, Brandi Chastain 49; Joy Fawcett 65;
                       Brandi Chastain 5og, Bettina Wiegmann 46+]
 1 Jul Washington   Brazil       4-3 Nigeria                  [asdet]
                      [Cidinha 4, 22, Nene 35, Sissi 104; Prisca Emeafu 63, 
                       Nikiru Okosieme 72, Mercy Akide 85]

Semifinals

 4 Jul S. Francisco USA          2-0 Brazil
                      [Cindy Parlow 5, Michelle Akers 80pen]
                    USA: Briana Scurry - Carla Overbeck, Kate Sobrero, Joy Fawcett,
                    Brandi Chastain - Michelle Akers, Julie Foudy, Kristine Lilly -
                    Cindy Parlow (Shannon MacMillan 62), Mia Hamm (Lorrie Fair 85),
                    Tiffeny Milbrett (Danielle Fotopoulos 88)
                    BRA: Maravilha - Nene, Elane, Tania, Juliana, Suzana (Maicon 70)
                    - Cidinha, Formiga, Sissi - Katia da Silva, Pretinha
                      yellow cards: M. Akers 90; Tania 13, Sissi 41, 
                                    Katia da Silva 92+

 4 Jul Foxboro      China        5-0 Norway
                      [Sun Wen 3, 72pen, Liu Ailing 14, 51, Fan Yunjie 65]
                    CHN: Gao Hong - Fan Yunjie, Wen Lirong, Bai Jie - Wang Liping,
                    Zhao Lihong (Qiu Haiyan 78), Pu Wei (Zhang Ouying 76), Liu Ying,
                    Liu Ailing - Jin Yan, Sun Wen
                    NOR: Bente Nordby - Brit Sandaune, Gøril Kringen, Linda Medalen,
                    Silje Jørgensen - Hege Riise, Monica Knudsen (Tore Gunn 
                    Frustol 76), Solveig Gulbrandsen, Unni Lehn (Dagny Mellgren 46) 
                    - Ann Kristin Aarønes (Ragnhild Gulbrandsen 46), Marianne 
                    Pettersen

Third Place Match
10 Jul Pasadena     Norway       0-0 Brazil                   [4-5 pen]
                      [penalties:
                       Hege Riise 1-0, Pretinha 1-0 (miss); Marianne Pettersen 2-0,
                       Cidinha 2-1; Silje Jorgensen 2-1 (miss), Katia da Silva 2-2:
                       Brit Sandaune 3-2, Maicon 3-3; Solveig Gulbrandsen 4-3, 
                       Nene 4-4; Ann Kristin Aarønes 4-4 (miss), Formiga 4-5]
                    NOR: Bente Nordby - Brit Sandaune, Gøril Kringen, Henriette 
                    Viker, Linda Medalen - Silje Jørgensen, Hege Riise, Monica
                    Knudsen, Marianne Pettersen (Dagny Mellgren 58), Solveig
                    Gulbrandsen - Ragnhild Gulbrandsen (Ann Kristin Aarønes 62)
                    BRA: Maravilha - Nene, Elane, Tania, Juliana, Suzana (Maicon 72) 
                    - Cidinha, Formiga, Sissi - Katia da Silva, Pretinha
                      yellow card: Katia da Silva 55

Final
10 Jul Pasadena     USA          0-0 China                    [asdet, 5-4 pen]
                      [penalties:
                       Xie Huilin 0-1, Carla Overbeck 1-1; Qiu Haiyan 1-2, 
                       Joy Fawcett 2-2; Liu Ying 2-2 (save Scurry), 
                       Kristine Lilly 3-2; Zhang Ouying 3-3, Mia Hamm 4-3;
                       Sun Wen 4-4, Brandi Chastain 5-4]
                     USA: Briana Scurry - Carla Overbeck, Joy Fawcett, Kate 
                     Sobrero, Brandi Chastain - Michelle Akers (Sara Whalen 91),
                     Julie Foudy, Kristine Lilly - Mia Hamm, Cindy Parlow
                     (Shannon MacMillan 57), Tiffeny Milbrett (Tisha Venturini 115)
                     CHN: Gao Hong - Fan Yunjie, Wen Lirong, Bai Jie - Wang 
                     Liping, Zhao Lihong (Qiu Haiyan 114), Liu Ailing, Pu Wei 
                     (Zhang Ouying 59), Liu Ying - Jin Yan (Xie Huilin 119),
                     Sun Wen
                       yellow cards: M. Akers 74; Zhang O. 70, Liu A. 80

Topscorers:
Sissi                (Bra)  7 goals
Sun Wen              (Chn)  7 goals

overview file

1995

2003


About this document

With thanks to Karel Stokkermans

Prepared and maintained by David Shannon for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: David Shannon
Last updated: 6 Jul 2007

(C) Copyright David Shannon and RSSSF 2001/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.