Yemen 2003/04

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)               22  13  7  2  29-13  46  Champions
 2.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)               22  14  2  6  47-25  44
 3.Al-Tilal (Aden)               22  12  3  7  32-24  39
 4.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)              22  11  4  7  32-25  37
 5.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)            22  10  6  6  29-23  36
 6.May 22 (Sanaa)                22   9  3 10  36-32  30
 7.Shabab (al-Baydaa)            22   7  7  8  29-31  28
 8.Al-Saqr (Taizz)               22   5  9  8  28-26  24
 9.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla) 22   6  6 10  18-26  24
10.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)       22   6  4 12  23-32  22
--------------------------------------------------------
11.Hassan (Abyan)                22   5  4 13  22-32  19  Relegated
12.Al-Ahli (Hudayda)             22   4  5 13  10-46  17  Relegated

Round 1 [Dec 5 - postponed from Sep on request clubs]
Ahly (S)      3-2 Tilal 
  [Sami Juaim 13, Zaidal-Najjar 29, Hani Jaara 90; Khalid Bileed 15, 53]
Shaab (I)     1-0 Hilal (H)
  [Akrum al-Warfi 63]
Saqr          1-2 Yarmuk 
  [Anis al-Yafai 15: al-Rasheed Ali 43, 45+]
Shabab (B)    2-1 May 22
  [Amin Muhsin, Mukhtar al-Marfadi; Mustafa al-Juba]
Hassan        1-0 Wahda (S)
  [Zahir Farid 48pen]
Shaab H (M)   1-1 Ahly (H)
  [Murad al-Nuhi 63; Muhammad Mansour 45]

Round 2 [Dec 11,12]
Ahly (H)      0-0 Shabab (B)     
Wahda (S)     3-2 Ahly (S)    
  [Mahdi al-Taweel 22, Fuad Ankad 30, Haitham al-Asbahi 75; 
   Sami Juaim 2, Ali al-Nuno 88]   
Hilal (H)     2-0 Hassan         
  [Ali Mubarak 41, Wail Kondy 88]
May 22        0-1 Shaab (I)     
  [Fikri al-Habishi 60] 
Tilal         0-0 Saqr           
Yarmuk        1-0 Shaab H (M)    
  [Sami al-Hamadani 38]

Round 3 [Dec 18,19]
Hassan        1-1 May 22    
  [Zahir Farid 85pen; Assad al-Zubair 75]     
Shaab (I)     2-1 Shabab (B)     
  [Fikri al-Habish 10, Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 56; Ahmad al-Kabali 88]
Shaab H (M)   0-1 Tilal     
  [Fathi al-Jabir 35]     
Saqr          1-1 Wahda (S)      
  [Abdu Ali 90+; Nassir Ghazi 51]
Ahly (S)      1-0 Hilal (H)  
  [Ali al-Nuno 85]    
Yarmuk        1-0 Ahly (H)
  [Amin al-Sabahi 85]

Round 4 [Dec 25,26]
Ahly (H)      0-0 Shaab (I)
Shabab (B)    1-1 Hassan 
  [Salih al-Wahidi 87; Raid Hamada 60]
May 22        2-5 Ahly (S)
  [Badir al-Deen Sulaiman 6, Tarik al-Haidari 83; Talal Muhammad 5, 23,
   Hani Jaara 30, Zaid al-Najjar 40, Ibrahim Hassan 77]
Hilal (H)     1-0 Saqr
  [Mazin Hadi 52]
Wahda (S)     1-1 Shaab H (M)
  [Ashraf Muhsin 76; Adib Bajirman 7]
Tilal         0-1 Yarmuk
  [Sulaiman al-Adini 18]

Round 5 [Jan 1,2]
Saqr          2-2 May 22         
  [Ibrahim Hassan 45+pen, Abdul Ilah Shiryan 64; Dail al-Shamiri 37,
   Asaad al-Zubair 73]        
Ahly (S)      1-1 Shabab (B)     
  [Hani Jaara 41; Amin Muhsin 76]
Hassan        0-1 Shaab (I) 
  [Ihab al-Nazili 87]     
Yarmuk        1-2 Wahda (S) 
  [Henry Okadly 21; Fuad Ankad 43, Muhammad Asila 76]     
Shaab H (M)   3-3 Hilal (H)    
  [Sami Karama 42, Faiz Bathalath 45+, Anwer Ashor 90+;
   Abdullah al-Safi 15, Muhammad Ramadan 53, Jamal al-Awlaki]
Tilal         5-0 Ahly (H)
  [Sharaf Mahfud ?, 46, Fathi al-Jabbir 48, 73, Yasir N.al-Jarfosh 87]

Round 6 [Jan 8,9]
Hilal (H)     0-0 Yarmuk          
Shaab (I)     2-0 Ahly (S)      
  [Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 1, Fikri al-Habishi 27] 
Shabab (B)    1-1 Saqr           
  [Muhammad al-Izzy 23; Yoradnus Ilyas 11]
May 22        3-0 Shaab H (M)    
  [Saeed Ali 67, Badir al-Deen Sulaiman 80, Khalid Awad 90]
Ahly (H)      0-3 Hassan       
  [Salih Haidara al-Shaddadi 26, Awsam al-Said 41, 90+]  
Wahda (S)     2-1 Tilal          
  [Mazin Abdul Raqeeb 27, Mahdi al-Taweel 88; Fathi al-Jabir 90]

Round 7 [Jan 15,16]
Yarmuk        1-2 May 22 
  [Saif Daifu Allah 85; Jalal al-Kattaa 54, Saeed A. al-Hamikani 57]        
Shaab H (M)   1-0 Shabab (B)
  [Faiz Bathalath 60]     
Saqr          0-1 Shaab (I) 
  [Fikri al-Habishi 41]     
Ahly (S)      5-0 Hassan         
  [al-Zol Talal Muhammad 8, Sami Juaim 33, 44, Ali al-Nuno 54,
   Zaid al-Najjar 73]
Tilal         1-4 Hilal (H)      
  [Fathi al-Jabir  90+; Tarik Hasan 26og, Isam Abdul Hadi 46,
   Mazin Hadi 53pen, Yasir Basahi]
Wahda (S)     3-0 Ahly (H)
  [Ashraf Muhsin 35, Mahdi al-Taweel 45+, Haitham al-Asbahi 79]

Round 8 [Jan 22,23]
Ahly (H)      0-3 Ahly (S)       
  [Sami Juaim (2), al-Zol Talal Muhammad]
Hassan        1-2 Saqr           
  [Raid Hamada 28; Yordanos 78, 90+]
Shaab (I)     2-0 Shaab H (M)    
  [Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 76, Akrum al-Warfi 86]
Shabab (B)    3-1 Yarmuk    
  [Muhammad al-Izzi 45+, Muhaisin al-Ukabi 46, Mustafa Hamid 67;
   Murtada al-Nashiri 43]  
May 22        1-1 Tilal          
  [Jalal al-Kattaa 29; Fathi al-Jabir 51]
Hilal (H)     0-1 Wahda (S)      
  [Mahdi al-Taweel 64]

Round 9 [Jan 29,30]
Wahda (S)     2-1 May 22    
  [Shihad al-Kahali 16, Nasir Ghazi 69; Muhammad al-Manj 52]     
Tilal         2-1 Shabab (B)     
  [Khalid Bileed 12, Kais M. Salih 17; Muhammad al-Izzi 38]
Yarmuk        1-1 Shaab (I)  
  [Rashad al-Dahiri 45+; Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 34]    
Shaab H (M)   1-0 Hassan   
  [Ali al-Amki 22]      
Saqr          1-0 Ahly (S)  
  [Yordanos 53]     
Hilal (H)     2-0 Ahly (H)
  [Isam Abdul Ghani 3, 58]

Round 10 
[Feb 12,13]
Ahly (H)      0-3 Saqr   
  [Sami al-Tam 26, Yourdanus 71, ?]        
Ahly (S)      0-1 Shaab H (M)  
  [Ghazi Karrar 47]  
Hassan        4-1 Yarmuk       
  [Zahir Farid 30pen, Salih al-Shaddadi 58, Khalid Rabsin 62,
   Awsam al-Said 90; Abdul Razak Muhammad 25] 
Shabab (B)    2-1 Wahda (S)      
  [Ahmad al-Kabali 37, Muhammad al-Izzi 49; Nassir Ghazi 90]
May 22        5-0 Hilal (H)   
  [Ibrahim Zahariya 11, Saeed al-Hamikani 15, Muhammadal-Manj 24, 
   Badir al-Deen Sulaiman 54, Yahya Kabaa 85]   
[Feb 16]
Shaab (I)     1-3 Tilal          
  [Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 27; Sabri Abdul Rahman 29,
   Fathi al-Jabbir 63, Muhammad Ali Farid 90+]

Round 11 [Feb 19,20]
Hilal (H)     1-1 Shabab (B)    
  [Jamal al-Awlaki; Muhammad al-Izzy] 
Ahly (H)      3-2 May 22         
  [Nasir al-Deen 45+, 51, Rasheed Fadl 76; Jalal al-Kattaa,
   Badir al-Deem Sulaiman (pen)]
Wahda (S)     2-1 Shaab (I)  
  [Ibrahim Awad 12pen, Mahdi al-Taweel 70; Ihad al-Nazili (pen)]    
Tilal         1-0 Hassan         
  [Khalid Bileed 89]
Yarmuk        0-1 Ahly (S)       
  [Ibrahim Hasan]
Shaab H (M)   1-0 Saqr           
  [Khalid Bin Brik 3]

Round 12 
[Feb 26,27]
Tilal         2-1 Ahly (S)
  [Fathi al-Jabbir 35, Abdul Hakim Karama 83; al-Zol Talal Muhammad 3]
May 22        2-0 Shabab (B)
  [Murad al-Sawani, Jalal al-Kattaa]
Yarmuk        2-2 Saqr 
  [Yourdanus 35, Ahmad Adnan 37; Muhammad al-Ansi 60pen,
   Rashad al-Dahiri 90+]
Ahly (H)      1-0 Shaab H (M)
  [Ihab Hiba 60]
[Feb 28]
Wahda (S)     1-0 Hassan
  [Muhsin Abdul Raqeeb 49]
[Feb 29]
Hilal (H)     1-1 Shaab (I)
  [Muhammad Salih 45+; Yasir al-Badani 73]

Round 13 [Mar 5]
Shabab (B)    4-0 Ahly (H)
  [Ahmad Amwas 58, Muhsin al-Ukabi 75, 82, Mustafa Hamid 85]
Ahly (S)      2-3 Wahda (S)
  [Asaad al-Kamasi 1, Hani Jaara 33; Mahda al-Taweel 15, 
   Nasir Ghazi 48, Muhsin Abdul Raqeeb 65]
Shaab (I)     2-0 May 22
  [Ali al-Maitami 60, Nashwan al-Hajjam 90+]
Saqr          1-2 Tilal
  [Yourdanus 41; Fathi al-Jabbir 70, 85]
Shaab H (M)   2-1 Yarmuk 
  [Ghazi Karrar 54, Faiz Bathalath 63; Rashad al-Dahiri 70pen]
Hassan        0-2 Hilal 
  [Isam Abdul Ghani 38, 42]

Round 14 [Mar 11,12]
Tilal         2-1 Shaab H (M)
  [Sharaf Mahfud 50, Fathi al-Jabbir 65; Mustafa Muhammad 63]
Shabab (B)    0-1 Shaab (I)
  [Radwan Abdul Jabbar 78]
Wahda (S)     2-4 Saqr 
  [Nasir Ghazi 42pen, ?; Ibrahim Hussain 14, Yourdanus, Sami al-Tam,
   Munir Abdul Latif 90+]
Hilal         1-3 Ahly (S)
  [Isam Abdul Ghani; al-Zol Talal Muhammad 28, Ali al-Nuno (2)]
May 22        1-0 Hassan 
  [Muhammad al-Manj 69]
Ahly (H)      1-0 Yarmuk
  [Muhammad Umair 74]

Round 15 [Mar 18,19]
Shaab H (M)   1-0 Wahda (S)
  [Murad al-Nuhi 60]
Shaab (I)     0-0 Ahly (H)
Hassan        1-2 Shabab (B)
  [Zahir Farid (pen); Naeem Mabruk, Amin Muhsin]
Ahly (S)      3-1 May 22
  [Ali al-Nono (2), al-Zol Talal Muhammad; Assad al-Zubir]
Saqr          1-1 Hilal
  [Yourdanus 73pen; Muhammadsalih Yousif 90+]
Yarmuk        2-0 Tilal 
  [Abdul Razzak Muhammad 36, Muhammad Ahmad Sharaf 90]

Round 16 [Mar 25,26]
Shaab (I)     3-0 Hassan
  [Faial Alwan 21, 39, Ihab al-Nazili 25]
Shabab (B)    1-4 Ahly (S)
  [Muhsin al-Ukabi 68; Ali al-Nuno 29, 55, 75, Sami al-Himi 45+]
Ahly (H)      0-0 Tilal
Wahda (S)     1-2 Yarmuk
  [Nasir Ghazi (pen); Abdul Razzak al-Ashbi 20, Ikrami Matboli 40]
Hilal         2-1 Shaab H (M)
  [Ali al-Mualim 67, Isam Abdul Ghani 69; Anwer Ashor 40]
May 22        3-2 Saqr
  [Asaad al-Zubair 16, 31, Khalid Awad 90; Ahmad Adnan 33, Yourdanus 34]

Round 17 [Apr 1,2]
Saqr          1-1 Shabab (B)
  [Yourdanus 85; Ahmad S. Amwas 90+]
Hassan        3-0 Ahly (H)
  [Awsam al-Said 53pen, 81, 90]
Tilal         1-0 Wahda (S)
  [Khalid Bileed 50]
Shaab H (M)   0-1 May 22 
  [Asaad al-Zubair 23]
Ahly (S)      2-2 Shaab (I)
  [Samir Abdul Nasir 43, Hani Jaara 82; Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 48,
   Tarik Salim 87]
Yarmuk        0-2 Hilal 
  [Salih al-Shihri 49, Jamal al-Aulaki 59]

Round 18 [Apr 8,9]
May 22        1-0 Yarmuk 
  [Nabil Atifa 86]
Shabab (B)    2-1 Shaab H (M)
  [Ahmad al-Kabali 63, Naeem Mabruk 73; og]
Hilal         0-2 Tilal 
  [Fathi al-Jabbir, Tamir Rida (pen)]
Ahly (H)      2-1 Wahda (S)
  [?, Waleed Ahmad 83; Fuwad Ankad]
Hassan        1-2 Ahly S
  [Wasim al-Kaar 1; al-Zol Talal 82, 83]
Saqr          1-2 Shaab (I)
  [Yourdanus 16; Nashwan al-Hajjam 8, 56]

Round 19 
[Apr 15-17]
Saqr          0-0 Hassan
Wahda (S)     0-0 Hilal
Ahly (S)      3-0 Ahly (H)
  [Ali al-Nuno 30, 71, Zaid al-Najjar 90+]
Tilal         4-1 May 22 
  [Tamir Rida 25, Sabri Makin 58, 73, Fathi al-Jabbir 68;
   Muhammad al-Azazi 85]
Yarmuk        1-1 Shabab (B)
  [Muhammad Abdul Razzak; Amin Muhsin 50]
[Apr 30]
Shaab H (M)   1-1 Shaab (I)
  [Salih Bin Rabia 90+; Nashwan al-Hajjam 86]

Round 20 
[Apr 22,23]
Shabab (B)    2-0 Tilal  
  [Amin Muhsin, Abdul Razzak Maksim]
Hilal         2-0 Ahly (H)
  [Jamal al-Ulaki 45+, Muhammad Ramadan 53]
Hassan        1-1 Shaab H (M)
  [Raid Hamada 1; Salih bin Rabiya 75pen]
Wahda (S)     1-0 May 22
  [Mahdi al-Taweel 90+]
Ahly (S)      1-0 Saqr
  [Nazar Juma]
[Apr 26]
Shaab (I)     1-0 Yarmuk
  [Nashwan al-Hajjam 11]

Round 21 [May 6,7]
Yarmuk        3-4 Hassan 
  [Imad al-Wasabi 25, Muhammad al-Badawi 74, Sulaiman al-Adini 82;
   Awsam al-Said 40, Wajdi Mahdi 75, Salih Haidara 77, Wasim al-Kaar 88pen]
Wahda (S)     4-1 Shabab (B)
  [Mustafa al-Ansi 22, Ashraf Muhsin 46, Mazin Abdul Raqeeb 71,
   Nasir Ghazi 82pen; Ahmad Amwas 15pen]
Hilal         1-0 May 22  
  [Salih al-Shihri 50pen]
Saqr          4-1 Ahly (H) 
  [Yourdanus 21, 36pen, Anwer Yasin 75, 86; Sabri Abdullah 53]
Tilal         0-2 Shaab (I)
  [Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 15, Fikri al-Habishi (pen)]
Shaab H (M)   0-2 Ahly (S)
  [Alaa al-Sasi 40, Ali al-Nuno 76]

Round 22 [May 13,14]
Hassan        1-2 Tilal  
  [Majid Hussain 15; Fathi al-Jabbir 73, Sabri Makin 90+]
Shabab (B)    2-4 Hilal 
  [Hamza Juhaish, Amin Muhsin; Jalal Salim, Jamal al-Ulaki (2), 
   Shukri Mamoud]
Shaab (I)     1-1 Wahda (S)
  [Yasir al-Badaani 43; Mahdi al-Taweel 66]
Saqr          1-1 Shaab H (M)
  [Fahad Rashid 39; Faiz Bathalath 85]
Ahly (S)      3-2 Yarmuk
  [Tamir Muhammad 32, Fuwad al-Amari, Ali al-Nuno 74;
   Abdullah Muhammad 33, Abdul Razzak al-Ashbi 87]
May 22        6-1 Ahly (H)
  [Assad al-Zubair 44, Khalid Awad 58, 80, Saeed al-Hamikani 81,
   Dail al-Shamiri 87, 90+; Ahmad Ibrahim 25]

Final Table:

 1.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)               22  13  7  2  29-13  46  Champions
 2.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)               22  14  2  6  47-25  44
 3.Al-Tilal (Aden)               22  12  3  7  32-24  39
 4.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)              22  11  4  7  32-25  37
 5.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)            22  10  6  6  29-23  36
 6.May 22 (Sanaa)                22   9  3 10  36-32  30
 7.Shabab (al-Baydaa)            22   7  7  8  29-31  28
 8.Al-Saqr (Taizz)               22   5  9  8  28-26  24
 9.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla) 22   6  6 10  18-26  24
10.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)       22   6  4 12  23-32  22
--------------------------------------------------------
11.Hassan (Abyan)                22   5  4 13  22-32  19  Relegated
12.Al-Ahli (Hudayda)             22   4  5 13  10-46  17  Relegated

Topscorers:
15 Yourdanus (Saqr)
14 Fathi al-Jabbir (Tilal)
12 Ali al-Nuno (Ahli Sanaa)


Cup Tournaments 2003/04

Yemen President Cup 2003-2004

Participants: 57 (12 1st level, 22 2nd level, 23 3rd level (Governates champions);
              50 enter preliminary round, 7 teams bye to 1/32 finals


Preliminary Round
[May 21]
al-Fursan (Sanaa)        1-8 Saqr (Taaz) 
  [Kamal al-Hamadani; Yourdanus 5, 24, Sami al-Hada 36, 38, Ibrahim Yasin, ?, ?, ?]                                                                                        fahman aish,fathi m. saeed (2))
Fahman (Abian)           0-4 al-Rasheed (Taaz)   
  [Hamdi al-Nahari 26, Nazeeh Hussain 50, 73, Asaad Muhammad Abdo 65]
[May 22]
al-Jeel al-Said (Abian)  3-1 Shabab al-Mahweet  
  [Anis M. Salih 19, Hani Akeel (2); Abdul Rawf al-Taweely 25]
[May 23]
Shabab al-Shuaib (Dalaa) 0-6 Shula (Aden) 
  [Awsam Muhammad 25, 32, 38, 42, Muneer 55, 85]
[May 24]
Shourta (Sanaa)          0-2 Ittihad (Ibb) 
  [Muhi Aldeen Muhammad 55, Mahmoud al-Kahsa 79]
al-Rawda (Aden)          1-4 Nassir Hajja 
  [Samih Muhammad 73; Ibrahim Nasir 8, Mutahir Yahya 33, Ismail Muhammad 40, ?]                                                                                           rabiaa  yahya 87)
Taawun (Badan)           1-1 Mukalla             [3-4 pen]  
  [Rashad Ahmad 65; Riyad Bahazim 60]
[May 25]
Mansoura (Aden)          1-1 Wahda (Umran)       [8-7 pen]
  [Muhammad Abdul Hakim 90+; Khalid al-Ashbi 85]
[May 27]
Amal (Ibb)               1-2 Wahda (Sanaa)
  [Muhammad Hasan Idris 21; Ashruf Muhsin 24, Ibrahim al-Arasi]
Wahda (Mukalla)          1-0 Mueen al-Jawf  
  [Anwer Salim]
Hilal                    1-1 Yarmuk              [3-4 pen]  
  [Jalal Salim 4; Abdul Razzak Muhammad 87]
May 22                   3-3 Shaab (Ibb)         [2-4 pen]
  [Assad al-Zubair 1, 45, Jalal al-Kattaa 54; Fikri al-Habishi 3,
   Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 40, 69]
Shabab al-Cotton         0-1 Shaab Hadramout  
  [Sami Karama 39]
Salam Saada              0-0 Tadamun Hadramout   [5-4 pen]
[May 30]
Sharara                  2-1 Arsh
  [Ahad Kharaba 46pen, Muhammad Ambam 85; Ali Yahya 30]
Shabab al-Gheeda         0-2 Hassan   
  [Majid Hussain 20, Omar Kabas 85]
Kifah Shabwa             0-0 Taliya              [6-7 pen]  
[May 31]
Ittihad al-Baydaa        1-0 Shabab al-Kudus  
  [Abdullah Akbali]
Shamsan                  5-0 Rahban Hard 
  [Ramsis Najib 5, 20, Jamil Yasin 26, Rami Abdul Jawad 49, 51]
Shaab (Sanaa)            2-1 Wahda (Aden)
  [Muhammad Makdish 45, Adil Sinan 56; Rafat al-Asbahi 49]
Shabab al-Zaydia         0-1 Nassir al-Dalaa   
  [Ahmad Abu Bakir 26]
[Jun 1]
Shabab al-Jeel           3-1 Shabab al-Baydaa
  [Abdul Kadir Salih, Younas Nisah (2); Abdul Razzak Salih]
Saioon                   0-0 Tadamun Shabwa      [3-2 pen]
Ahly (Sanaa)             4-0 Tilal
  [Ali al-Nuno 3, 61, 66, Nazar Juma 20]
[Jun 4]
Salam al-Gherfa          3-0 Ahly (Hudaida)       
  [Fahmi Salman, Saeed Awad, Amin Baliziab]
Byes: Sahim Warka (Damar), Najim Sabaa, Arfan Abian, Wahda Shuhair,
      Minaa, Ahly Taaz, Intilak Lahaj

1/16 Finals
[Jun 10]
Shaab Hadramaut          1-0 Nassir Hajja
  [Ashraf Bawadi 43]
[Jun 12]
Shamsan                  8-0 Sahim Warka
  [Jamil Yasin (3), Samir Hasan (2), Muhammad Kasim, Ramsis Raban,
   Basil Yasin]
[Jun 13]
Saqr                     5-0 Mansoura
  [Ahmad Adnan 21, Yourdanus 41, Fahman Aish 44, Sami al-Tam 74,
   Fathi Muhammad 90+]
[Jun 14]
Salam al-Gherfa          1-0 Sharara 
  [Saeed Awad 82]
Nassir al-Dalaa          3-0 Ittihad al-Baydaa
  [Hisham Obaid 15, Ahmad al-Khumainy 40, Wahid Haidara 88]
Shaab Sanaa              3-0 Saioon
  [Aziz Salim 27, Abdo al-Adrisi 41, Ahmad Salim 52]
Najim Sabaa              1-0 Wahda (Mukalla)
  [Saleem al-Rayashi 44]
Taliya                   1-1 Hassan              [3-0 pen]  
  [Talal Abu Bakir 19; Arif al-Saadi 53]
Shaab Ibb                ann Arfan               [annulled]
  [finished 0-0 and Shaab Ibb won 2-1 on penalties but was ordered to
   be replayed due to the referee making a counting mistake in the
   penalty shoot-out]  
Mukalla                  2-1 al-Rasheed
  [Awad Badibsh 65, Omar al-Sadik 66; Isam Yasin]
[Jun 15]
Wahda Sanaa              1-0 Wahda Shuhair
  [Nasir Ghazi]
Shula                    4-1 Minaa
  [Amir Muhammad 30pen, 45, Wisam Muhammad, Abod Saeed 90+;
   Salih Salim 65pen]
Ahly Taaz                1-4 Shabab al-Jeel
  [Khalil Kaid 55; Muhammad al-Tahos 37, al-Yas 52, Jonas 55, 83]
Ittihad Ibb              2-0 Salam Saada 
  [Khalid al-Kahsa 16, Hisham Attiya 73]
[Jun 17]
al-Jeel al-Said          0-4 Ahly Sanaa
  [Ibrahim Hasan (2), Ali al-Nuno, Sami al-Haimi]
Yarmuk                   6-0 Intilak Lahaj
  [Rashad al-Dahiri (2), Muhammad A. al-Ansi, Salman al-Adini,
   Abdul Razzak Muhammad, Mujahid Zayd]
[Jun 28]
Shaab Ibb                3-1 Arfan               [replay of Jun 14]
  [Hisham al-Warafi 1, ?pen, Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 56; Faisal Ali 8]

1/8 Finals
[Jun 24]
Wahda Sanaa              3-2 Ahly Sanaa
  [Nazar Juma (2), Ali al-Nuno; Nassir Ghazi (2)]
Shamsan                  2-0 Salam al-Gherfa
  [Jamil Yasin 43pen, 90pen]
Shabab al-Jeel           2-3 Shaab Sanaa
  [Younas Fitatus 61, 66; ? 50, Ali al-Hakmi 68, Muhammad Salim al-Zuraki 91]
[Jun 25]
Taliya                   0-0 Shaab Hadramout     [5-6 pen]
Yarmuk                   1-0 Mukalla
  [Murtada Muhammad 5]
[Jun 28]      
Shula                    0-1 Nassir al-Dalaa
  [Ahmad al-Baradiy 88]
Najim Sabaa              0-1 Ittihad Ibb   
  [Mustafa Abdul Ghani 4pen]           
[Jul 4]
Saqr                     0-1 Shaab Ibb
  [Faisal Alwan]

Quarterfinals
[Jul 4]
Ahly Sanaa               6-1 Shamsan 
  [Jamal al-Kadimi 3, Ali al-Nuno 18, 23, 36, Zaid al-Najjar 60,
   Samir Abdu ?; Jamil Yasin 70]
Shaab Hadramout          1-1 Ittihad Ibb         [2-4 pen]
  [Faiz Bathalath 14; Ghamdan al-Kabalini 18]
[Jul 6]
Nassir al-Dalaa          1-3 Shaab Sanaa
Shaab Ibb                0-0 Yarmuk              [4-2 pen]

Semifinals

First Legs [Jul 13]
Ahly Sanaa               3-0 Shaab Sanaa 
  [Ali al-Nuno 65, 68, Talal Muhammad 77]
Ittihad Ibb              2-1 Shaab Ibb 
  [Amir Abdul Azizi 27, Mustafa Abdul Ghani 66; Ihab al-Nazili 29]

Second Legs [Jul 16]
Shaab Sanaa              0-5 Ahly Sanaa 
  [Jamal al-Kadimi 6, Ali al-Nuno ?, Ibrahim Hasan 68, Samir Abdu 88,
   Talal Muhammad 90]
Shaab Ibb                2-0 Ittihad Ibb
  [Abdul Salam al-Gharbani 45, Hisham al-Warafi 90pen]

Final [Jul 23, al-Murisi stadium, Sanaa]
Ahly Sanaa               2-0 Shaab Ibb
  [Isam al-Dabhani 68, Nashwan Aziz 70]

NB: after deciding shortly before the semifinals that both semifinals and
    final were to be played over two legs, the Yemeni FA made a U-turn
    before the final and ordered it to be played over one leg in Sanaa
    after all, under protest of Shaab Ibb]



September 26 Championship

NB: all matches in Hudaida; 8 teams were selected randomly

Group 1
[Oct 3]
Hilal (H)     2-0 Hassan
  [Muhammad Ramadan 54, 88]
[Oct 5]
Tilal         0-0 May 22
[Oct 7]
Tilal         6-5 Hassan
  [Majid Salih (2), Yasir Nasir, Marwan Masud, Rafat Munif,
   Niaz Salih (pen); Khalid Rabsin, Anwer Abdullah (2), Raid Hamada (2)]
[Oct 9]
Hilal (H)     1-1 May 22          [score unconfirmed]
[Oct 11]
Hilal (H)     2-1 Tilal
  [Muhammad Dagis, Wasil Saeed; Mahmoud Ismail]
[Oct 12]
May 22        4-2 Hassan
  [Ibrahim Zakariya, Nabeel al-Shaybani, Yasir Kali, Abdul Kareem Zaid;
   Wajdi Mahdi, Alaa Saeed]

Table:
 1.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)             3   2  1  0   5- 1   7
 2.May 22 (Sanaa)                 3   1  2  0   5- 3   5
 3.Al-Tilal (Aden)                3   1  1  1   7- 7   4
 4.Hassan (Abyan)                 3   0  0  3   7-12   0

Group 2
[Oct 4]
Shaab (I)    3-2 Shabab (B)
  [Ali al-Warifi 24, Majid Salah 59, Majid Muhammad 74; Amin Muhsin 7,
   Hamza Muhammad 69]
[Oct 6]
Ahly (H)     2-2 Saqr
  [Muhammad Kasim, Bashar al-Salawi; Shadi Jamal, Sami al-Ansi]
[Oct 8]
Shaab (I)    2-0 Ahly (H)
  [Radwan Abdul Jabbar, Abdul Salam al-Garbani]
[Oct 10]
Shabab (B)   1-1 Saqr
  [Ali al-Balasi; Sami al-Tam 12]
[Oct 12]
Ahly (H)     2-0 Shabab (B)
[Oct 14]
Shaab (I)    2-0 Saqr
  [Radwan Abdul Jabbar, Abdul Salam al-Garbani]

Table:
 1.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)                3   3  0  0   7- 2   9
 2.Al-Ahli (Hudayda)              3   1  1  1   4- 4   4
 3.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                3   0  2  1   3- 5   2
 4.Shabab (al-Baydaa)             3   0  1  2   3- 6   1

Semifinals
[Oct 15]
Shaab (I)    2-1 May 22
  [Abdul Salam al-Garbani, Muhammad Miso; Ibrahim Zakariya]
[Oct 16]
Hilal (H)    3-1 Ahly (H)

Third Place Match [Oct 18]
Ahly (H)     w/o May 22          [May 22 withdrew]

Final [Oct 18]
Hilal (H)    2-0 Shaab (I)
  [Isam Abdul Ghani, Ali Mubarak]

Topscorer: Abdul Salam al-Garbani (Shaab Ibb) 3 goals
Best Player: Muhammad Ramadan (Hilal Hudayda)


Amana Cup 2003 

Annual tournament during Ramadan between Sanaa clubs; all matches
at al-Darafy stadium in Sanaa.

Qadisiya (Sanaa) and Mithak (Sanaa) withdrew

Table:
 1.May 22 (Sanaa)                 3   1  2  0   7- 4   5
 2.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)               3   1  2  0   3- 2   5
 3.Yarmuk (Sanaa)                 3   1  1  1  11- 7   4
 4.Al-Ahly (Sanaa)                3   1  1  1   8- 8   4
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Sanaa)              3   0  2  1   3- 4   2
 6.Al-Shurta (Sanaa)              3   0  2  1   4-11   2

Round 1
[Nov 1]
Yarmuk       8-1 Shurta
  [al-Rashidi Fadl (2), Henry al-Daly, Amin al-Sabahi, Kamal al-Isawi,
   Rashad al-Dahiry (2), ?; Khalid bin Nahil 38]
Wahda (S)    10 Shaab (S)
  [Nasir Ghazi]
[Nov 2]
Ahly (S)     2-5 May 22  
  [Yahya al-Saidi 20, Jamal al-Dibani 34pen; Dail al-Shamiry 29, ?,
    Yasil Kals 72, Asaad Zubair 75, Mutaz al-Riyashi 87]

Round 2
[Nov 5]
Wahda (S)    1-1 Yarmuk
  [Ashraf Muhsin; Akrum al-Saliwi]
[Nov 7]
Ahly (S)     1-1 Shurta
  [Yahya al-Saidi 25; Abdullah al-Alradi 85]
Shaab (S)    1-1 May 22
 [?; Murad al-Saawani 16]

Round 3
[Nov 9]
Yarmuk       2-5 Ahly (S)
  [Rashad al-Dahiri 34, Rasheed Fadl Almula; ?, Ali Muhmaud, 
   Tamir Muhammad Ali (2), Ali Yousif]
[Nov 10]
Wahda (S)    1-1 May 22
  [Nasir Ghazi; Abdul Ilah al-Shiryan]
[Nov 11]
Shurta       2-2 Shaab (S)
  [Iyad Ghazi (2); Sultan al-Sayad, Fadl al-Zariki]

Round 4
[Nov 14]
Yarmuk       1-2 May 22
  [Muhammad Albadawi 4; Asaad al-Zubair 25, Murad al-Saawani 35]
Ahly (S)     1-1 Shaab (S)
  [Ibrahim Hassan; Bassam Twity]
[Nov 15]
Wahda (S)   10-0 Shurta
  [Ashraf Muhsin (5), Shihab al-Kahali (2), Waleed Swaid (2),
   Mahdi al-Taweel]

Round 5
[Nov 18]
Yarmuk       1-0 Shaab (S)
  [Abdullah al-Makshi]
[Nov 19]
May 22       4-0 Shurta
[Nov 20]
Ahly (S)     2-2 Wahda (S)
  [Mukhtar Saeed 23, Alaa al-Safi 75; Ashraf Muhsin 24, Muhammad Aseela 64]

Table:
 1.May 22 (Sanaa)                 5   3  2  0  13- 5  11  Winners
 2.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)               5   2  3  0  15- 4   9
 3.Yarmuk (Sanaa)                 5   2  1  2  13- 9   7
 4.Al-Ahly (Sanaa)                5   1  3  1  11-11   6
 5.Al-Sha'ab (Sanaa)              5   0  3  2   4- 6   3
 6.Al-Shurta (Sanaa)              5   0  2  3   4-25   2

Topscorer: Ashraf Muhsin (Wahda) 8



Ali Muhsin al-Murisi Cup 2003 (11th edition?)

All matches in Aden (al-Habishi and May 22 stadiums)

First Round

NB: Al-Tilal, Shabab Al-Bayda, Hassan, and Al-Saqr byes to 2nd round

Group A

Round 1
[Oct 29]
Shoala       0-0 Minaa
[Oct 31]
Mansoura     3-2 Rawda
  [Mahran Muhammad 49, Muhammad Ubaid 55, Said Muhammad 62;
   Muhammad Talal 5, Akrum Ali 85]

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Shoala       2-0 Mansoura
  [Omar Murad 41pen, Imad Omar 43]
[Nov 3]
Minaa        2-0 Rawda
  [Jihad Muhammad 18, Miun Ali Muhsin 45]

Round 3
[Nov 4]
Shoala       4-1 Rawda
  [Alaa Abdullah 35, Masror Murisi 59, 69, Imad Bamusa 77pen;
   Muhammad Hassan 20]
[Nov 5]
Mansoura     1-0 Minaa
  [Sanad Muhammad Ali 45+]

Table:
 1.Al-Shoala (Aden)               3   2  1  0   6- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Mansoura (Aden)                3   2  0  1   4- 4   6  Qualified
 3.Al-Minaa (Aden)                3   1  1  1   2- 1   4  Admitted
 4.Al-Rawda (Aden)                3   0  0  3   3- 9   0

Group B

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Shamsan      3-1 Wahda (A)
  [Mamun al-Said 21, Alewi Salih 35, Jalal Salim 85; Zeki Abdullah 22]
[Nov 1]
Jalaa        1-1 Rasheed 
  [Muhammad Yasin 45+; Muhammad Ahmad Andu 45pen]

Round 2
[Nov 2]
Wahda (A)    2-2 Jalaa
  [Ali Abdullah 20, Siud bin Siud 90+pen; Muhammad Yasin 70,
   Nasir Mansour 75pen]
[Nov 3]
Shamsan      10 Rasheed 
  [Khaldon Nasir 55]

Round 3
[Nov 4]
Wahda (A)    1-2 Rasheed
  [Basim Jassar 34; Duhaim Nasir 49, Asaad Muhammad Abdu 59]
[Nov 5]
Jalaa        2-1 Shamsan 
  [Nasir Mansour 3pen, Khalid Ahmad 61; Rami Abdul Jawad 89]

Table:
 1.Shamsan (Aden)                 3   2  0  1   5- 3   6  Qualified
 2.Al-Jalaa (Aden)                3   1  2  0   5- 4   5  Qualified
 3.Al-Rasheed (Taizz)             3   1  1  1   3- 3   4
 4.Al-Wahda (Aden)                3   0  1  2   4- 7   1  Admitted

Second Round

NB: as Al-Wahda (Sanaa) and Al-Ahly (Hudaida) declined invitations to
    enter, Al-Minaa and Al-Wahda (Aden) were included in spite of having
    been eliminated in the first round.

Group 1

Round 1
[Nov 8]
Tilal        2-2 Wahda (A)
  [Sharaf Mahfud 85, 87; Rafeek al-Sarabi 55, Talal Muhammad 80]
Shabab (B)   5-1 Shoala 

Round 2 [Nov 11]
Wahda (A)    2-1 Shoala
  [Siud bin Siud 29, Rafeek al-Sarabi 48; Arif Abdul Samad 54]
Tilal        4-1 Jalaa
  [Fathi al-Jabir 38pen, 50, Isam Khadshi 39, 43; Nasir Mansour]

Round 3 [Nov 13]
Wahda (A)    1-2 Shabab (B)
  [Talal Muhammad 79pen; Mukhtar Abdul Kareem 87, Muhammad al-Izzy 90]
Jalaa        2-3 Shoala

Round 4 [Nov 15]
Shabab (B)   4-2 Jalaa
  [Hamza Jihish 13, Salih Akif 29, Muhammad al-Izzi 32, Amin Muhsin 69;
   Nabeel Ahmad 42, Muhammad al-Azani 80pen]
Tilal        1-0 Shoala
  [Yasir Nasir 45]

Round 5 [Nov 17]
Wahda (A)    1-0 Jalaa
  [Rafeek al-Sarabi]
Tilal        4-0 Shabab (B)
  [Fathi al-Jabir 45+, Khalid Bileed 50, 87, Isam Khadshi 90+]

 1.Al-Tilal (Aden)                4   3  1  0  11- 3  10
 2.Shabab Al-Bayda                4   3  0  1  11- 8   9
 3.Al-Wahda (Aden)                4   2  1  1   6- 5   7
 4.Al-Shoala (Aden)               4   1  0  3   5-10   3
 5.Al-Jalaa (Aden)                4   0  0  4   5-12   0

Group 2

Round 1 [Nov 9]
Hassan       4-1 Saqr 
  [Awsan al-Said 4, 47, Wasim al-Kaar 34, 45; Muhammad Jamal 45+]
Shamsan      2-0 Mansoura
  [Samir Hassan 20pen, Khaldun Nasir 34]

Round 2 [Nov 12]
Minaa        3-1 Mansoura
  [Jihad M. Kasim 57, 62, Ismail Nasir 82; ?]
Shamsan      2-1 Hassan
  [Rami Abdul Jawad 60, ? 90+; al-Shaddadi 24]

Round 3 [Nov 14]
Shamsan      2-4 Saqr
  [Jamil Yasin 6, Samir Hassan 81; Bard Nos 12, 30pen, Fahman Aish 45+,
   Adnan al-Hilali 90+]
Hassan       0-0 Minaa

Round 4 [Nov 16]
Minaa        1-2 Saqr
  [Ismail Nasir 3; Fahman Aish 18, Sami al-Ansi 70]
Mansoura     2-5 Hassan
  [?, Omar Ahmad 45+; Khalid Rabsin, Muhammad Rabsin, 
   Wasim al-Kaar 70pen, Awsan al-Said, Zahir Farid]

Round 5 [Nov 18]
Saqr         5-0 Mansoura
  [Bard Nos 30, Muneer Abdul Latif 38, Fahman Aish 50, Sami al-Ansi 67,
   Amir Razaz 88]
Shamsan      3-1 Minaa
  [Jamil Yasin 35, Rami Abdul Jawad 49, Adnan Ahmad 83; Atif Abdullah 72]

 1.Al-Saqr (Taizz)                4   3  0  1  12- 7   9
 2.Shamsan (Aden)                 4   3  0  1   9- 6   9
 3.Hassan (Abyan)                 4   2  1  1  10- 5   7
 4.Al-Minaa (Aden)                4   1  1  2   5- 6   4
 5.Mansoura (Aden)                4   0  0  4   3-15   0

Semifinals [Nov 20]
Tilal        0-0 Shamsan        [4-3 pen]
Saqr         0-0 Shabab (B)     [3-1 pen]

Final [Nov 22]
Tilal        1-0 Saqr
  [Asim Khadshi 23]


Unity Cup (May 22 Cup) 2004

Semifinals
[May 18]
Ahly (S)     1-0 Wahda (S)
[May 19]  
Tilal        1-3 Hilal 
  [Nyaz Salih 66pen; Muhammad Ramadan 5, 90+, Mazin Hadi 58]

Final [May 22]
Ahly (S)     5-1 Hilal 
  [Ali al-Nuno (2), Nashwan Aziz 45+, Tamir Muhammad Ali 45+, ?;
   Salmin Muhammad 53]


Second Level 2004

Division 1 League 2004

Group 1

Round 1 
[Feb 25-27]
Shaab (S)     2-0 Najim 
  [Fuwad al-Amisi 11, Abdullah al-Makshi 60]
Saioon        1-0 Nasir (D)
  [Akrum Muhammad 64]
Tadamun (H)   0-2 Shula               [temporarily annulled]
  [Imad Omar, Mahjub al-Khatib]
Rasheed       1-0 Taawun (B)
  [Tamim Hamid 67]
[Feb 29]
Nasir (H)     0-3 Wahda (Shh)         [temporarily annulled]
  [Muhammad Awad 7, Faris al-Ubathani 71, 89]
Arfan         bye   

Round 2 
[Mar 4-6]
Nasir (D)     1-1 Shaab (S) 
  [Wahid Ahmad 90+; Ahmad al-Zuraiki 55]    
Taawun (B)    2-1 Saioon  
  [Faisal Muhriz 14, Rashad Hasan 90+; Yaslam Awad 25]      
[tba; matches postponed in March due to Ministry intervention]
Wahda (Shh)    -  Arfan           
Shula          -  Nasir (H)      
Tadamun (H)    -  Rasheed        
Najim         bye

Round 3 [Apr 23,24]
Najim         1-0 Nasir (D)      
Arfan         0-3 Shula          
Shaab (S)     1-0 Taawun (B)     
Nasir (H)     1-2 Rasheed        
Saioon        0-0 Tadamun (H)    
Wahda (Shh)   bye  

Round 4 [Apr 30,May 1]
Shula         2-1 Wahda (Shh)    
Taawun (B)    3-2 Najim          
Rasheed       4-2 Arfan           
Tadamun (H)   2-1 Shaab (S)     
Saioon        5-0 Nasir (H)      
Nasir (D)     bye

Round 5 [May 7,8]
Nasir (D)     2-2 Taawun (B)     
Wahda (Shh)   1-1 Rasheed        
Najim         4-1 Tadamun (H)    
Arfan         3-0 Saioon        
Nasir (H)     1-4 Shaab (S)     
Shula         bye

Round 6 [May 14,15]
Rasheed       0-1 Shula          
Nasir (D)     4-1 Tadamun (H)    
Saioon        2-0 Wahda (Shh)    
Nasir (H)     0-1 Najim          
Shaab (S)     0-1 Arfan           
Taawun (B)    bye

Round 7 [May 21,22]
Tadamun (H)   1-1 Taawun (B)     
Shula         3-2 Saioon        
Nasir (D)     2-0 Nasir (H)      
Wahda (Shh)   3-3 Shaab (S)     
Najim         3-0 Arfan           
Rasheed       bye

Round 8 [May 28,29]
Saioon        2-4 Rasheed        
Taawun (B)    2-0 Nasir (H)      
Shula         3-0 Shaab (S)     
Arfan         1-3 Nasir (D)      
Wahda (Shh)   2-0 Najim          
Tadamun (H)   bye

Round 9 [Jun 4,5]
Nasir (H)     5-0 Tadamun (H)    
Shaab (S)     3-3 Rasheed        
Taawun (B)    1-1 Arfan           
Najim         1-0 Shula          
Nasir (D)     2-1 Wahda (Shh)    
Saioon        bye

Round 10 [Jun 11,12]
Shaab (S)     1-0 Saioon        
Arfan         4-1 Tadamun (H)    
Rasheed       1-1 Najim          
Wahda (Shh)   1-2 Taawun (B)     
Shula         0-1 Nasir (D)      
Nasir (H)     bye

Round 11 [Jun 18,19]
Arfan         2-0 Nasir (H)      
Najim          -  Saioon        
Tadamun (H)   1-0 Wahda (Shh)    
Rasheed       1-1 Nasir (D)      
Taawun (B)    1-0 Shula          
Shaab (S)     bye

Table:

 1.Shula (Aden)             9  6  0  3  14- 6  18
 2.Nasir (al-Dalaa)        10  5  3  2  16- 9  18
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Taawun (Badan)          10  5  3  2  14-10  18  [*1]
 4.Rasheed (Taaz)           9  4  4  1  17-12  16
 5.Najim Sabaa (Damar)      9  5  1  3  13- 9  16
 6.Al-Sha'ab Sana          10  4  3  3  16-14  15
 7.Arfan Abian              9  4  1  4  14-15  13
 8.Saioon (Saioon)          9  3  1  5  13-13  10
 9.Wahda (Shuhair)          9  2  2  5  12-13   8  [*2]
10.Tadamun Hadramout        9  2  2  5   7-21   8
-------------------------------------------------
11.Nasir Hajja              9  1  0  8   7-21   3  [*3]

[*1] play home matches in Ibb
[*2] play home matches in Mukalla        
[*3] play home matches in Sana

NB: Wahda (Shuhair), Tadamun Hadramout and Nasir Hajja were removed
    after the first round by the Yemeni FA who on order of the Ministry
    of Sports and Youth (who gives financial support to the tournament)
    revoked their decisions on additional promotions and annullment of
    relegations last season; after a break of one month, the teams were
    re-admitted and the tournament continued.

Promoted: Shula (Aden) and Al-Sha'ab (Sana)

Group 2

Round 1 
[Feb 27]
Rahban        1-0 Tadamun (Shw)       [temporarily annulled]
  [Muhammad Muslim 86]
Salam (G)     1-0 Shabab (K)
  [Fahmi Sulaiman 35]
Mukalla       0-0 Ittihad (I)
Ahly (T)      0-0 Wahda (A)
[Feb 28]
Shabab (J)    1-1 Minaa  
  [Salim M. Salim 43; Salih al-Badawi 30]        
Taliya        bye

Round 2 
[Mar 5-7]
Tadamun (Shw) 2-0 Taliya          
Shabab (K)    1-0 Shabab (J)     
  [Amin Hasan 10]  
Wahda (A)     1-1 Salam (G)        
  [Zeki Abdullah 47; Riad Bazibaidi 45pen]
[tba]
Mukalla        -  Ahly (T)         
[tba; matches postpon in March due to Ministry intervention]
Rabhan         -  Ittihad (I)      
Minaa         bye

Round 3 [Apr 23,24]
Minaa         4-0 Shabab (K)      
Ittihad (I)   3-1 Taliya          
Wahda (A)     3-1 Shabab (J)       
Ahly (T)      0-0 Rabhan          
Salam (G)     0-1 Mukalla         
Tadamun (Shw) bye
  
Round 4 [Apr 30,May 1]
Tadamun (Shw) 3-3 Ittihad (I)      
Wahda (A)     1-1 Minaa           
Taliya        0-0 Ahly (T)         
Shabab (J)    1-0 Mukalla         
Rabhan        0-0 Salam (G)        
Shabab (K)    bye

Round 5 [May 7,8]
Shabab (K)    3-2 Wahda (A)       
Ahly (T)      1-2 Tadamun (Shw)   
Mukalla       0-1 Minaa           
Salam (G)     2-1 Taliya          
Rabhan        2-3 Shabab (J)       
Ittihad (I)   bye

Round 6 [May 14,15]
Ittihad (I)   0-1 Ahly (T)         
Mukalla       3-0 Shabab (K)
Salam (G)     3-1 Tadamun (Shw)   
Minaa         5-1 Rabhan          
Shabab (J)    3-2 Taliya          
Wahda (A)     bye

Round 7 [May 21,22]
Wahda (A)     2-4 Mukalla         
Ittihad (I)   5-2 Salam (G)        
Shabab (K)    3-0 Rabhan          
Tadamun (Shw) 2-2 Shabab (J)       
Taliya        1-2 Minaa           
Ahly (T)      bye

Round 8 [May 28,29]
Ahly (T)      1-1 Salam (G)        
Rabhan        1-2 Wahda (A)       
Shabab (J)    0-1 Ittihad (I)      
Taliya        0-0 Shabab (K)
Minaa         0-0 Tadamun (Shw)   
Mukalla       bye

Round 9 [Jun 4,5]
Mukalla       2-1 Rabhan          
Shabab (J)    4-0 Ahly (T)         
Wahda (A)     3-0 Taliya          
Minaa         0-0 Ittihad (I)      
Shabab (K)    1-0 Tadamun (Shw)   
Salam (G)     bye

Round 10 [Jun 11,12]
Salam (G)     2-0 Shabab (J)       
Taliya        2-1 Mukalla         
Ahly (T)      1-1 Minaa           
Tadamun (Shw) 1-1 Wahda (A)       
Ittihad (I)   1-0 Shabab (K)
Rabhan        bye

Round 11 [Jun 18,19]
Taliya        2-1 Rabhan          
Minaa         1-1 Salam (G)        
Tadamun (Shw) 2-1 Mukalla         
Shabab (K)    0-0 Ahly (T)         
Ittihad (I)   1-0 Wahda (A)       
Shabab (J)    bye
 
Table:

 1.Minaa (Aden)            10  4  6  0  16- 6  18
 2.Ittihad (Ibb)            9  5  3  1  14- 7  18
-------------------------------------------------
 3.Salam (al-Garfa)        10  4  4  2  13-11  16  [*1]
 4.Shabab Al-Jeel Hudayda  10  4  2  4  15-14  14
 5.Shabab al-Kudus (Ibb)   10  4  2  4   8-11  14
 6.Mukalla (Mukalla)        9  4  1  4  12- 9  13
 7.Wahda (Aden)            10  3  4  3  15-13  13
 8.Tadamun (Shabwa)        10  3  4  3  13-13  13
 9.Ahly Taaz                9  1  6  2   4- 8   9
10.Taliya (Taaz)           10  2  2  6   9-17   8
-------------------------------------------------
11.Rahban (Hurd)            9  1  2  6   7-17   5

[*] play home matches in Saioon

NB: Rahban (Hurd) were removed after the first round by the Yemeni FA 
    who on order of the Ministry of Sports and Youth (who gives financial
    support to the tournament) revoked their decisions on additional
    promotions and annullment of relegations last season; after a break 
    of one month, the team were re-admitted and the tournament continued.

Promoted: Ittihad (Ibb) and Shabab Al-Jeel (Hudayda)


2002/03

2005

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Refel Hashim for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 9 Feb 2005

(C) Copyright Refel Hashim and RSSSF 2003/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.