Yemen 2006

Final Table:

 1.Al-Saqr (Taizz)               26  16  7  3  49-20  55  Champions
 2.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)               26  14  6  6  51-32  48
 3.Al-Tilal (Aden)               26  13  4  9  42-35  43
 4.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)               26  12  6  8  44-35  42
 5.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)            26  11  7  8  45-37  40
 6.Hassan (Abyan)                26  11  7  8  29-25  40
 7.Al-Rasheed (Taizz)            26  11  4 11  27-30  37
 8.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla) 26  10  5 11  31-45  35
 9.Shula (Aden)                  26   8 10  8  31-29  34
10.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)       26   9  7 10  28-32  34
--------------------------------------------------------
11.Al-Tadamun (Shabwa)           26  10  2 14  35-45  32  Relegated
12.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)      26   7  6 13  29-37  27  Relegated
13.May 22 (Sanaa)                26   5  5 16  29-49  20  Relegated
14.Al-Taawun (Badan)             26   4  6 16  33-52  18  Relegated

Round 1
[Jan 19]
Sha'ab I  awd Saqr            [awarded 3-0, Saqr dns]
May 22    awd Yarmuk          [awarded 0-3, May 22 dns]
[Jan 20]
Tilal     awd Rasheed         [awarded 0-3, Tilal dns]
Taawun    awd Shabab J        [awarded 3-0, earlier reported 1-3]
[Apr 21]
Hassan    1-0 Shula
Tadamun S 2-1 Hilal H
Ahli S    4-0 Sha'ab H

Round 2 
[Apr 28]
Yarmuk    0-4 Sha'ab I
Hilal H   5-1 May 22
Shula     4-1 Tadamun S
Hassan    1-2 Shabab J
Rasheed   3-1 Taawun
Sha'ab H  1-2 Tilal
[Apr 29]
Saqr      2-0 Ahli S

Round 3
[Feb 2]
Tadamun S 0-1 Hassan
May 22    0-0 Shula
Sha'ab I  2-2 Hilal H
[Feb 3]
Ahli S    2-2 Yarmuk
Tilal     0-1 Saqr
Taawun    0-1 Sha'ab H
Shabab J  1-0 Rasheed

Round 4
[Feb 9]
Yarmuk    2-1 Tilal
Saqr      2-0 Taawun
Hassan    0-0 Rasheed
Sha'ab H  0-3 Shabab J
[Feb 10]
Tadamun S 1-0 May 22
Hilal H   0-0 Ahli S
Shula     1-1 Sha'ab I

Round 5
[Feb 16]
May 22    1-0 Hassan
Sha'ab I  2-1 Tadamun S
[Feb 17]
Ahli S    2-2 Shula
Tilal     1-3 Hilal H
Rasheed   2-2 Sha'ab H
Shabab J  0-1 Saqr
Taawun    2-1 Yarmuk

Round 6
[Feb 23]
Hassan    2-1 Sha'ab H
Saqr      1-2 Rasheed
Yarmuk    2-1 Shabab J
[Feb 24]
Shula     0-1 Tilal
Tadamun S 3-1 Ahli S
May 22    2-0 Sha'ab I
[Mar 6]
Hilal H   2-2 Taawun

Round 7
[Mar 2]
Sha'ab I  2-2 Hassan
Ahli S    3-1 May 22
Tilal     2-1 Tadamun S
[Mar 3]
Taawun    2-1 Shula
Shabab J  1-2 Hilal H
Rasheed   1-0 Yarmuk
Sha'ab H  0-0 Saqr

Round 8
[Mar 9]
Tadamun S 4-3 Taawun
Yarmuk    3-1 Sha'ab H
Hilal H   3-0 Rasheed
Shula     1-0 Shabab J
Hassan    2-2 Saqr
[Mar 10]
Sha'ab I  1-0 Ahli S
May 22    3-0 Tilal

Round 9
[Mar 16]
Ahli S    2-0 Hassan
Tilal     2-0 Sha'ab I
Taawun    3-0 May 22
Shabab J  0-1 Tadamun S
Rasheed   1-1 Shula
[Mar 17]
Sha'ab H  1-0 Hilal H
Saqr      0-0 Yarmuk

Round 10
[Mar 23]
Hassan    1-2 Yarmuk
Hilal H   0-1 Saqr
Shula     0-0 Sha'ab H
May 22    3-1 Shabab J
[Mar 24]
Sha'ab I  6-1 Taawun
Ahli S    1-0 Tilal
Tadamun S 1-0 Rasheed

Round 11
[Mar 30]
Tilal     0-1 Hassan
Taawun    2-3 Ahli S
Shabab J  2-2 Sha'ab I
Rasheed   2-0 May 22
[Mar 31]
Sha'ab H  2-1 Tadamun S
Saqr      5-1 Shula
Yarmuk    0-1 Hilal H

Round 12
[Apr 6]
Shula     2-2 Yarmuk
May 22    2-2 Sha'ab H
[Apr 7]
Ahli S    3-1 Shabab J
Tilal     3-2 Taawun
Hassan    1-1 Hilal H
Sha'ab I  1-0 Rasheed
Tadamun S 0-5 Saqr

Round 13
[Apr 13]
Saqr      2-1 May 22
Hilal H   1-0 Shula
[Apr 14]
Sha'ab H  1-0 Sha'ab I
Rasheed   1-1 Ahli S
Shabab J  1-1 Tilal
Taawun    0-0 Hassan
Yarmuk    2-1 Tadamun S

Round 14
[May 4]
Hilal     1-0 Tadamun S
Saqr      1-1 Sha'ab I
[May 5]
Ahli S    1-0 Sha'ab H
Tilal     3-1 Rasheed
Shabab J  2-0 Taawun
Shula     1-1 Hassan
May 22    0-0 Yarmuk

Round 15
[May 11]
Ahli S    1-2 Saqr
Taawun    0-1 Rasheed
[May 12]
May 22    1-3 Hilal
Tilal     3-0 Sha'ab H
Sha'ab I  1-0 Yarmuk
Tadamun S 1-2 Shula
Shabab J  0-0 Hassan

Round 16
[May 18]
Saqr      3-0 Tilal
[May 19]
Hilal     1-1 Sha'ab I
Ahli S    2-0 Yarmuk
Sha'ab H  2-1 Taawun
Hassan    1-0 Tadamun S
Shula     1-0 May 22
Rasheed   1-3 Shabab J

Round 17
[May 25]
Ahli S    2-3 Hilal
Taawun    0-1 Saqr
[May 26]
Rasheed   1-0 Hassan
Shabab J  0-1 Sha'ab H
Tilal     2-0 Yarmuk
Sha'ab I  2-1 Shula
[May 27]
May 22    0-1 Tadamun S

Round 18 [Jun 2]
Hassan    3-2 May 22
Tadamun S 2-3 Sha'ab I
Shula     1-1 Ahli S
Hilal     2-4 Tilal
Yarmuk    2-2 Taawun
Saqr      2-1 Shabab J
Sha'ab H  3-0 Rasheed

Round 19
[Jun 8]
Taawun    3-3 Hilal
[Jun 9]
Sha'ab H  1-2 Hassan
Rasheed   0-1 Saqr
Ahli S    4-3 Tadamun S
Tilal     1-0 Shula
Shabab J  0-0 Yarmuk
[Jun 10]
Sha'ab I  5-4 May 22

Round 20
[Jun 15]
May 22    1-3 Ahli S
[Jun 16]
Shula     3-2 Taawun
Yarmuk    2-1 Rasheed
Hilal     2-3 Shabab J
Tadamun S 1-1 Tilal
Saqr      5-1 Sha'ab H
Hassan    2-0 Sha'ab I

Round 21
[Jun 22]
Saqr      2-0 Hassan
[Jun 23]
Rasheed   1-2 Hilal
Tilal     5-1 May 22
Shabab J  1-1 Shula
Taawun    1-1 Tadamun S
Sha'ab H  3-1 Yarmuk
Ahli S    1-0 Sha'ab I

Round 22
[Jun 29]
May 22    3-1 Taawun
[Jun 30]
Yarmuk    0-0 Saqr
Tadamun S 1-0 Shabab J
Hilal     4-5 Sha'ab H
Hassan    3-0 Ahli S
Shula     4-0 Rasheed
Sha'ab I  2-1 Tilal

Round 13
[Jul 6]
Saqr      1-1 Hilal
[Jul 7]
Taawun    1-3 Sha'ab I
Sha'ab H  1-1 Shula
Rasheed   2-0 Tadamun S
Tilal     3-3 Ahli S
Yarmuk    3-0 Hassan
Shabab J  0-0 May 22

Round 24
[Jul 13]
Ahli S    3-1 Taawun
[Jul 14]
May 22    0-1 Rasheed
Hassan    1-2 Tilal
Shula     1-0 Saqr
Tadamun   2-0 Sha'ab H
Hilal     1-0 Yarmouk
[Jul 24]
Sha'ab I  4-2 Shabab J

Round 25 [Jul 21]
Taawun    0-0 Tilal
Saqr      7-3 Tadamun
Hilal     0-2 Hassan
Sha'ab H  2-1 May 22
Shabab J  2-1 Ahli S
Rasheed   2-0 Sha'ab I
Yarmuk    1-0 Shula

Round 26
[Aug 2]
May 22    2-2 Saqr
Sha'ab I  5-0 Sha'ab H
[Aug 4]
Shula     2-1 Hilal 
Tadamun   3-0 Yarmuk
Tilal     4-2 Shabab J
Ahli S    0-1 Rasheed
Hassan    2-0 Taawun

Final Table:

 1.Al-Saqr (Taizz)               26  16  7  3  49-20  55  Champions
 2.Al-Sha'ab (Ibb)               26  14  6  6  51-32  48
 3.Al-Tilal (Aden)               26  13  4  9  42-35  43
 4.Al-Ahli (Sanaa)               26  12  6  8  44-35  42
 5.Al-Hilal (Hudayda)            26  11  7  8  45-37  40
 6.Hassan (Abyan)                26  11  7  8  29-25  40
 7.Al-Rasheed (Taizz)            26  11  4 11  27-30  37
 8.Al-Sha'ab Hadramaut (Mukalla) 26  10  5 11  31-45  35
 9.Shula (Aden)                  26   8 10  8  31-29  34
10.Yarmuk al-Rawda (Sanaa)       26   9  7 10  28-32  34
--------------------------------------------------------
11.Al-Tadamun (Shabwa)           26  10  2 14  35-45  32  Relegated
12.Shabab al-Jeel (Hudayda)      26   7  6 13  29-37  27  Relegated
13.May 22 (Sanaa)                26   5  5 16  29-49  20  Relegated
14.Al-Taawun (Badan)             26   4  6 16  33-52  18  Relegated


Cup Tournaments 2006


President Cup 2006

Round 1 
[Nov 24]
Shaab Hadramaut   1-1 Shula            [4-1 pen]
Shaab Ibb         1-0 Saqr	
Yarmuk            1-0 Rasheed
Tadamun           0-1 Ahli Sana
[Nov 27]
Hilal             1-0 May 22
[Dec 1]
Shabab Al-Jeel    0-0 Hassan           [5-4 pen]

Quarterfinals 
[Dec 3]
Yarmuk            1-1 Shaab Ibb        [Shaab on pen]
Hilal             1-1 Tilal            [8-7 pen]
Taawun            0-0 Shaab Hadramaut  [3-4 pen]
[Dec 4]
Ahli Sana         1-1 Shabab Al-Jeel   [4-3 pen]

Semifinals [Dec 8]
Ahli Sana         1-2 Hilal
Shaab Hadramaut   1-1 Shaab Ibb        [4-3 pen]

Final [Dec 12]
Hilal             1-2 Shaab Hadramaut


Esteghlal Cup 2006

NB: organised by Al-Ayyam newspaper since 2005 to commemorate
    independence day; most clubs fielded B teams as it coincided
    with the President Cup

Group A
[Nov 13]
Saqr              0-1 Nasir Al-Dalaa
[Nov 17]
Nasir Al-Dalaa    1-1 Hilal Abyan
[Nov 19]
Saqr              0-2 Hilal Abyan
Winners: Hilal Abyan

Group B
[Nov 12]
Tilal             1-2 Rasheed
[Nov 17]
Sabeen            3-1 Rasheed
[Nov 19]
Sabeen            1-2 Tilal
Winners: Sabeen

Group C
[Nov 14]
Shula             1-2 Ittihad Ibb
[Nov 18]
Ahli Sana         2-0 Ittihad Ibb
[Nov 20]
Ahli Sana         3-1 Shula
  [Salih Alazzany 44, Rabiaa Jaara 48, Ibrahim Hasan 80; Imad Omar 26]
Winners: Ahli Sana

Group D
[Nov 15]
Ayam              0-1 Hassan
[Nov 18]
Hilal Hudayda     1-4 Ayam
[Nov 21]
Hassan            3-0 Hilal Hudayda 
Winners: Hassan

Group E
[Nov 16]
Shaab Ibb         1-2 Shabab Al-Baydaa
[Nov 20]
Shurta            0-2 Shabab Al-Baydaa
  [Naeem Mabruk 40, Muhammad Al-Izzy 76]
[Nov 22]
Shurta            2-1 Shaab Ibb
  [Maxim Dahum 75, 88; Natik Hizam 83]
Winners: Shabab Al-Baydaa

Knock-Out Stage

Round 1
[Nov 23]
Sabeen            0-4 Hassan
[Nov 24]
Shabab Al-Baydaa  awd Hilal            [awarded 0-2, Shabab dns]
Ahli Sana         bye

Semifinal [Nov 26]
Ahli Sana         2-0 Hilal
  [Rabiaa Jaara 16, Samir Abdul Nassir 39]
Hassan            bye

Final [Nov 28]
Ahli Sana         0-0 Hassan           [4-2 pen]



Second Level 2006

Round 1
[Apr 13]
Shamshan  1-0 Hilal A
Amal      2-0 Shourta
Nasir D   1-0 Rahban
Sabeen    2-1 Wahda S
[Apr 14]
Najim S   1-0 Saioon
Wahda A   1-2 Shabab Bd
Fahman    0-0 Salam G
Sha'ab S  4-0 Sharara
[Apr 15]
Ittihad I 4-0 Shabab Bl
Ahli T    1-0 Minaa

Round 2
[Apr 19]
Shourta   1-2 Nasir D
[Apr 20]
Wahda S   2-1 Saioon
Ittihad I 3-0 Najim S
Hilal A   2-1 Shabab Bl
Mina      0-0 Shamshan
[Apr 21]
Rahban    1-1 Sha'ab S
Shabab Bd 6-2 Amal
Wahda A   0-2 Salam G
Sharara   1-2 Fahman
[Apr 22]
Sabeen    1-0 Ahli T

Round 3
[Apr 26]
Mina      1-2 Ittihad I
[Apr 27]
Shamshan  0-2 Saioon
Wahda S   1-1 Najim S
Ahli T    3-0 Hilal A
Shabab Bl 2-2 Sabeen
Fahman    2-1 Shourta
Sha'ab S  2-1 Salam G
[Apr 28]
Sharara   2-2 Shabab Bd
Amal      0-1 Nasir D
[Apr 29]
Wahda A   0-1 Rahban

Round 4
[May 3]
Wahda S   1-0 Ahli T
[May 4]
Sabeen    2-1 Najim S
Salam G   1-1 Sharara
[May 5]
Saioon    2-0 Shabab Bl
Ittihad I 2-1 Shamshan
Nasir D   3-0 Sha'ab S
Amal      0-0 Rahban
Shabab Bd 2-1 Fahman
Hilal A   3-1 Minaa
[May 6]
Wahda A   1-2 Shourta

Round 5
[May 10]
Wahda S   2-2 Ittihad I
[May 11]
Shabab Bl 1-2 Minaa
Wahda A   0-0 Sharara
[May 12]
Ahli T    1-1 Shamshan
Hilal A   0-3 Najim S
Nasir D   1-3 Shabab Bd
Shourta   0-1 Rahban
Amal      1-1 Salam G
[May 13]
Sha'ab S  1-0 Fahman
[May 14]
Sabeen    4-2 Saioon
 
Round 6
[May 18]
Saioon    1-0 Ahli T
Wahda S   2-0 Hilal A
Minaa     2-1 Najim S
Shourta   2-1 Sha'ab S
[May 19]
Rahban    1-1 Shabab Bd
Sharara   0-0 Amal
Nasir D   3-1 Salam G
[May 20]
Shamshan  1-2 Shabab Bl
Fahman    2-1 Wahda A
Ittihad I 0-0 Sabeen

Round 7
[May 24]
Wahda S   4-0 Minaa
[May 25]
Ahli T    1-0 Shabab Bl
[May 26]
Najim S   1-0 Shamshan
Ittihad I 0-2 Saioon
Amal      2-0 Fahman
Nasir D   2-1 Sharara
Rahban    0-0 Salam G
[May 27]
Sabeen    2-1 Hilal A
Wahda A   abd Sha'ab S
[May 28]
Shourta   0-1 Shabab Bd 

Round 8
[Jun 1]
Hilal A   0-0 Saioon
Shabab Bl 0-0 Najim S
Amal      0-3 Wahda A
[Jun 2]
Ittihad I 1-1 Ahli T
Shabab Bd 3-0 Sha'ab S
Salam G   2-1 Shourta
Sharara   2-0 Rahban
[Jun 3]
Minaa     2-0 Sabeen
Fahman    2-2 Nasir D
[Jun 4]
Wahda S   2-1 Shamshan 

Round 9
[Jun 7]
Sha'ab S  2-1 Amal
[Jun 8]
Ahli T    1-1 Najim S
Shourta   1-1 Sharara
[Jun 9]
Saioon    4-2 Minaa
Nasir D   1-1 Wahda A
Fahman    1-3 Rahban
Shabab Bd 3-2 Salam G
[Jun 10]
Wahda S   2-1 Shabab Bl
Hilal A   2-6 Ittihad I
[Jun 11]
Sabeen    2-1 Shamshan

Round 10
[Jun 22]
Sabeen    1-1 Wahda S
Ittihad I 3-2 Shabab Bl
Hilal A   0-1 Shamshan
Saioon    0-0 Najim S
Minaa     2-1 Ahli T
[Jun 23]
Rahban    2-2 Nasir D
Shabab Bd 1-0 Wahda A
Salam G   1-0 Fahman
Sharara   1-0 Sha'ab S
[Jun 24]
Shourta   4-0 Amal

Round 11
[Jun 28]
Wahda S   1-0 Saioon
[Jun 29]
Shamshan  3-1 Minaa
Fahman    1-2 Sharara
[Jun 30]
Ahli T    1-1 Sabeen
Najim S   0-0 Ittihad I
Nasir D   1-1 Shourta
Amal      2-1 Shabab Bd
[Jul 1]
Sha'ab S  2-0 Rahban
Shabab Bl 1-0 Hilal A
Salam G   0-5 Wahda A

Round 12
[Jul 5]
Shourta   1-1 Fahman             [abandoned?]
[Jul 6]
Saioon    0-1 Shamshan
Ittihad I 2-0 Minaa
Sabeen    5-0 Shabab Bl
[Jul 7]
Salam G   1-1 Sha'ab S
Shabab Bd 5-1 Sharara
Rahban    1-0 Wahda A
Hilal A   1-0 Ahli T
Nasir D   2-2 Amal
[Jul 8]
Wahda S   4-0 Najim S

Round 13
[Jul 12]
Shamshan  0-1 Ittihad I
[Jul 13]
Fahman    2-2 Shabab Bd
Minaa     4-2 Hilal A
[Jul 14]
Shabab Bl 1-1 Saioon
Sharara   4-0 Salam G
Amal      1-1 Rahban
Najim S   1-0 Sabeen
Ahli T    0-1 Wahda S
[Jul 15]
Sha'ab S  2-0 Nasir D
Wahda A   6-0 Shourta

Round 14
[Jul 20]
Shamshan  1-0 Ahli T
Ittihad I 3-0 Wahda S
Hilal A   3-0 Najim S
Saioon    2-2 Sabeen
[Jul 21]
Minaa     2-2 Shabab Bl
Shourta   1-0 Rahban
Salam G   6-1 Amal
Shabab Bd 4-0 Nasir D
Sharara   0-1 Wahda A
Fahman    3-3 Sha'ab S

Round 15
[Jul 26]
Sha'ab S  1-0 Shourta
[Jul 28]
Nasir D   2-0 Salam G
Amal      2-2 Sharara
Najim S   1-1 Minaa
Shabab Bl 0-3 Shamshan
Ahli T    1-0 Saioon
Rahban    0-0 Shabab Bd
[Jul 29]
Sabeen    1-1 Ittihad I
Wahda A   2-0 Fahman
[Jul 30]
Wahda S   4-1 Hilal A

Round 16
[Aug 2]
Fahman    1-0 Amal
[Aug 3]
Shamshan  1-0 Najim S
[Aug 4]
Shabab Bl 0-2 Ahli T
Minaa     0-3 Wahda S
Hilal A   3-3 Sabeen
Ittihad I 2-0 Saioon
Sharara   1-1 Nasir D
Salam G   0-1 Rahban
Shabab Bd 0-0 Shourta
[Aug 5]
Wahda A   2-0 Sha'ab S

Round 17
[Aug 10]
Wahda S   1-2 Shamshan
[Aug 11]
Ahli T    2-1 Ittihad I
Saioon    1-1 Hilal A
Najim S   5-1 Shabab Bl
Sha'ab S  4-1 Shabab Bd
Rahban    2-0 Sharara
Nasir D   3-1 Fahman
[Aug 12]
Shourta   1-2 Salam G
[Aug 13]
Sabeen    2-1 Minaa
[Aug 18]
Amal      2-0 Wahda A

Tables:

Group A
 1.Al-Wahda (Sanaa)              17  11  3  3  32-15  36  Promoted
 2.Al-Ittihad (Ibb)              17  10  5  2  33-14  35  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Sabeen                     17   8  7  2  30-20  31
 4.Shamshan (Aden)               17   8  2  7  18-15  26
 5.Al-Ahli (Taizz)               17   6  4  7  15-13  22
 6.Najim Sabaa (Damar)           17   5  6  6  16-19  21
 7.Saioon (Saioon)               17   5  5  7  18-18  20
--------------------------------------------------------
 8.Al-Minaa (Aden)               17   5  3  9  21-32  18  Relegated
 9.Al-Hilal (Abyan)              17   4  3 10  19-33  15  Relegated
10.Al-Shabab (Baiel)             17   2  4 11  14-37  10  Relegated

Group B
 1.Al-Shabab (al-Baydaa)         17  10  5  2  37-19  35  Promoted
 2.Al-Nasir (al-Dalaa)           17   8  6  3  27-22  30  Promoted
--------------------------------------------------------
 3.Al-Sha'ab (Sanaa)             16   8  3  5  24-19  27
 4.Rahban (Hurd)                 17   6  7  4  14-12  25
 5.Al-Wahda (Aden)               16   6  2  8  23-14  20
 6.Salam (al-Garfa)              17   5  5  7  20-26  20
 7.Al-Sharara (Lahaj)            17   4  7  6  19-24  19  Relegated
--------------------------------------------------------
 8.Amal (Ibb)                    17   4  6  7  18-30  18  Relegated
 9.Fahman (Abyan)                17   4  5  8  19-27  17
10.Al-Shourta (Sana)             17   4  4  9  16-24  16  Relegated

2005

2007

list of champions

list of cup winners

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Refel Hashim for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Refel Hashim (refel76@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 14 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Refel Hashim and RSSSF 2006/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.