Youth Football Games of the Socialist Countries


Held annually between 1967 and 1990.


Palmares

Year Winners                    Venue
1967 Bulgaria                   Bulgaria
1968 Yugoslavia                 Hungary
1969 North Korea                North Korea  
1970 Romania                    Poland     
1971 Czechoslovakia             East Germany      
1972 Romania                    Romania
1973 Bulgaria                   Soviet Union   
1974 Czechoslovakia             Cuba  
1975 North Korea                North Korea            
1976 Bulgaria                   Bulgaria
1977 Soviet Union               Hungary 
1978 Soviet Union               East Germany  
1979 Soviet Union               Poland   
1980 Hungary                    North Korea           
1981 North Korea                Czechoslovakia   
1982 North Korea                North Korea              
1983 East Germany               Cuba    
1984 Soviet Union               Hungary   
1985 Bulgaria                   Bulgaria
1986 Hungary                    North Korea           
1987 Soviet Union               Czechoslovakia  
1988 Czechoslovakia             Poland     
1989 Soviet Union               East Germany   
1990 Czechoslovakia             Romania   

Number of Wins

 6 Soviet Union       

 4 Bulgaria     
   Czechoslovakia
   North Korea    
 
 2 Hungary     
   Romania        

 1 East Germany 
   Yugoslavia       

Romanian results 1970

NB: all teams U-18 unless indicated differently

 4- 9  Romania        2-1 Cuba                [in Semianowice]
 5- 9  Romania        0-0 Poland              [in Rybnik]
 7- 9  Romania        1-0 Bulgaria            [in Lubliniec]
 9- 9  Romania        3-1 Hungary             [in Zagorze]
12- 9  Romania        2-1 Poland U-17         [in Chorzów]

Romanian results 1972

NB: all teams U-18 unless indicated differently

28- 7  Romania        1-0 Cuba                [in Timisoara]
29- 7  Romania U-17   0-3 Hungary             [in Lugoj]
30- 7  Romania        3-0 Czechoslovakia      [in Resita]
 1- 8  Romania U-17   0-1 Bulgaria            [in Caransebes]
 3- 8  Romania U-17   0-3 East Germany        [in Timisoara]
 4- 8  Romania U-17   0-1 North Korea         [in Sînnicolau Mare]
 4- 8  Romania        0-2 Soviet Union        [in Lugoj]
 5- 8  Romania        2-0 Poland              [in Lugoj]
 6- 8  Romania U-17   2-3 Poland              [in Lugoj]
 6- 8  Romania        1-0 Bulgaria            [in Timisoara]

Winners: Romania

Romanian results 1979

NB: all Romanian matches in Poznan; all teams U-18 

 3- 8  Poland         1-4 Romania
 5- 8  Romania        0-0 North Vietnam
 7- 8  Romania        1-1 East Germany
 8- 8  Romania        6-1 Cuba
12- 8  Soviet Union   3-1 Romania

Winners: Soviet Union; Romania finished 2nd.

Romanian results 1980

NB: first 4 Romanian matches in Phenian, last two in Nampho;
    all teams U-18 unless indicated differently

11- 7  Romania        1-0 Poland
13- 7  Romania        2-0 Cuba
15- 7  Romania        1-1 Hungary
16- 7  North Korea    2-0 Romania
18- 7  Romania        0-1 Czechoslovakia
20- 7  Romania        0-4 North Korea U-17

Winners: Hungary; Romania finished 7th.

Romanian results 1981

NB: all teams U-18 unless indicated differently

 1- 8  Romania        0-0 North Korea         [in Kolin]
 4- 8  Soviet Union   3-1 Romania             [in Podebrady]
 5- 8  Romania        1-0 Czechoslovakia U-17 [in Nymburk]
 7- 8  Romania        2-0 East Germany        [in Chlumec-nad-Cidlinou]
 8- 8  Bulgaria       3-0 Romania             [in Mlada Boleslav]

Winners: North Korea; Romania finished 6th.

Romanian results 1982

NB: all Romanian matches in Phenian; all teams U-18 

14- 8  Hungary        2-0 Romania
15- 8  North Korea    0-1 Romania
17- 8  Romania        1-0 Poland
19- 8  Romania        3-0 Bulgaria
22- 8  Soviet Union   2-1 Romania

Winners: North Korea; Romania finished 6th.

Romanian results 1984

NB: all Romanian matches in Salgotarján; all teams U-18 

20- 7  Hungary        2-0 Romania
22- 7  Poland         1-0 Romania
24- 7  Romania        2-2 Cuba
27- 7  Bulgaria       3-1 Romania
29- 7  East Germany   4-0 Romania

Winners: Soviet Union; Romania finished 8th.

Romanian results 1985

NB: all Romanian matches in Veliko Tarnovo; all teams U-18 

13- 7  Bulgaria       2-1 Romania
17- 7  Poland         2-1 Romania
19- 7  Romania        2-0 North Korea
21- 7  Romania        2-1 Hungary

Winners: Bulgaria; Romania finished 6th.

Romanian results 1986

NB: group matches in Sinyidhu, ranking matches in Phenian/Pyongyang;
    all teams U-18 unless indicated differently

Group Stage
19- 7  Romania        4-1 Cuba
20- 7  Czechoslovakia 0-0 Soviet Union
21- 7  Soviet Union   3-0 Romania
22- 7  Czechoslovakia 2-2 North Korea U-17
24- 7  Romania        0-1 Czechoslovakia
25- 7  Romania        0-0 North Korea U-17
25- 7  Czechoslovakia 3-0 Cuba

Semifinals 5-8
27- 7  Bulgaria       3-1 Romania

Semifinals
27- 7  Czechoslovakia 0-2 Hungary

Seventh Place Match
28- 7  North Korea    4-0 Romania     

Third Place Match
28- 7  Czechoslovakia 0-0 East Germany

Winners: Hungary; Romania finished 8th.

Romanian results 1987

NB: all Romanian matches in Banská Bystrica; all teams U-18 

25- 7  Romania        1-4 Czechoslovakia
26- 7  Romania        1-0 Hungary
27- 7  Poland         1-0 Romania
29- 7  Cuba           2-1 Romania

Winners: Soviet Union; Romania finished 9th (worst ever finish).

Romanian results 1988

NB: all Romanian matches in Glogów; all teams U-18 unless indicated 
    differently

 2- 8  Poland         4-1 Romania
 4- 8  Bulgaria       2-0 Romania
 7- 8  Romania        1-0 Hungary
 8- 8  Romania        2-1 Cuba
10- 8  Romania        0-1 Poland U-17
12- 8  Soviet Union   0-0 Romania

Winners: Czechoslovakia; Romania finished 8th.

Romanian results 1989

NB: all teams U-18 

13- 7  Romania        2-2 East Germany        [in Gera]
14- 7  Romania        1-1 Bulgaria            [in Pössneck]
16- 7  Poland         3-2 Romania             [in Tanna]
17- 7  Cuba           1-1 Romania             [in Rudolfstadt]
21- 7  Hungary        1-0 Romania             [in Zeulenroda]

Winners: Soviet Union; Romania finished 6th.

Romanian results 1990

NB: all teams U-18 unless indicated differently

16- 7  Poland         3-1 Romania             [in Cugir]
17- 7  Bulgaria       1-0 Romania U-17        [in Blaj]
18- 7  Romania        0-0 Czechoslovakia      [in Cugir]
18- 7  Soviet Union   4-0 Romania U-17        [in Blaj]
20- 7  Romania U-17   0-0 North Korea         [in Blaj]
21- 7  Romania U-17   5-2 Cuba                [in Alba-Iulia]
21- 7  Romania        2-0 North Korea         [in Alba-Iulia]

Winners: Czechoslovakia; Romania finished 5th, Romania U-17 7th.

About this document

With thanks to Zbynek Pawlas (pawlas@karlin.mff.cuni.cz)

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin (garinerik@hispeed.ch) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 22 Nov 2003

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2000/03
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.