South Africa 2010/11


ABSA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

 

Final Table:  

 1.Orlando Pirates           30 17  9  4  41-23  60  Champions
 2.Ajax Cape Town            30 18  6  6  50-36  60
 3.Kaizer Chiefs             30 17  8  5  45-23  59
 4.Mamelodi Sundowns         30 18  4  8  52-28  58
 5.Bloemfontein Celtic       30 14 10  6  37-23  52
 6.Bidvest Wits University   30 10 10 10  47-39  40
 7.SuperSport United         30 11  7 12  32-38  40
 8.Santos                    30  8 13  9  37-43  37
 9.Free State Stars          30  7 14  9  28-32  35
10.Platinum Stars            30  6 15  9  34-37  33
11.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  9  6 15  44-49  33
12.Maritzburg United         30  8  9 13  32-46  33
13.Moroka Swallows           30  8  8 14  26-40  32
14.AmaZulu                   30  5 15 10  43-45  30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Vasco da Gama             30  7  9 14  35-47  30  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
16.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30  4  3 23  19-53  15  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 27]
Vasco da Gama             1-2 Orlando Pirates
  [Sibusiso Zuma 22; Lucky Lekgwathi 32, Isaac Chansa 68]
Ajax Cape Town            2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic 
  [Thulani Serero 34, Brett Evans 90+1pen]
[Aug 28]
Free State Stars          0-0 Santos
Kaizer Chiefs             2-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows
  [Valery Nahayo 51, Siphiwe Tshabalala 69pen]
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-0 Moroka Swallows
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 72, 86]
Wits University           3-0 SuperSport United
  [Brad Phillips 65, Thando Mngomeni 86pen, Ryan Chapman 90+4]
[Aug 29]
AmaZulu                   3-2 Maritzburg United
  [Ayanda Dlamini 13, 90, Lehlohonolo Majoro 38; Rudolf Bester 22,
   Simphiwe Mkhonza 52og] 
Mpumalanga Black Aces     2-3 Platinum Stars
  [Mpho Maleka 11, 42; Thuso Phala 25, Sibusiso Msomi 51,
   Coldrin Coetzee 90+2]

Round 2 [Sep 8]
Bloemfontein Celtic       3-1 AmaZulu
  [Thokozani Mshengu 19, Moses Spandeel 36, 58;
   Ntokoza Sikhakhane 75pen]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 2-0 Vasco da Gama
  [Nkanyiso Mlotshwa 52, 66]
Maritzburg United         1-1 Kaizer Chiefs 
  [Rudolf Bester 73; Knowledge Musona 28]
Moroka Swallows           2-3 Ajax Cape Town
  [Giorgi Nergadze 39, Shaun Haschick 59;
   Thembinkosi Fanteni 25, 34pen, Thulani Serero 63]
Orlando Pirates           0-0 Free State Stars 
Platinum Stars            0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns 
  [Katlego Mphela 26, Mabhuti Khenyeza 90+3]
Santos                    2-1 Wits University
  [Timothy Batabaire 54og, Erwin Isaacs 90+1; 
   David De Oliveira Junior 63pen]
SuperSport United         2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Diphetogo Selolwane 26, Fikru-Teferra Lemessa 59;
   Walter Ramulondi 90+2] 

Round 3
[Sep 17]
Maritzburg United         0-3 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Nkanyiso Mlotshwa 6, Mzivukile Tom 16, Musa Bilankulu 83]
Ajax Cape Town            2-0 Platinum Stars
  [Paul Rusike 24, Sameehg Doutie 90+1]
[Sep 18]
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-1 SuperSport United
  [Mabhuti Khenyeza 84, Papi Zothwane 90+3; 
   Diphetogo Selolwane 34]
Kaizer Chiefs             1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Knowledge Musona 22]
Free State Stars          1-1 Vasco Da Gama
  [Kennedy Mweene 50pen; Sibusiso Zuma 57]
Wits University           1-1 Orlando Pirates 
  [Mark Haskins 68; Tlou Segolela 79]
[Sep 19]
AmaZulu                   2-2 Moroka Swallows
  [Ayanda Dlamini 11, Warren Bishop 53; Siyanbonga Nomvethe 67,
   Gareth Ncaca 90+4]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-1 Santos 
  [Erwin Isaacs 52pen]
 
Round 4
[Sep 22]
Bloemfontein Celtic       2-0 Maritzburg United
  [Prince Olomu 1, Moses Spandeel 52]
Santos                    0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns 
  [Katlego Mphela 42]
Platinum Stars            2-2 AmaZulu 
  [Lebo Ramolesa 55, Terremce Mandaza 81; Bongani Mbhele 49,
   Celani Vilane 68]
Vasco Da Gama             2-0 Wits University     
  [Jonathan Armogam 31, Aiden Jenniker 90+1]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 2-0 Free State Stars
  [Mzivukile Tom 65, Vusumuzi Vilakazi 84]
[Oct 20]
SuperSport United         1-1 Ajax Cape Town            
Moroka Swallows           0-1 Kaizer Chiefs             
Orlando Pirates           0-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces     

Round 5
[Oct 15]
Ajax Cape Town            1-1 Santos
  [Thembinkosi Fanteni 45+1pen; Erwin Isaacs 90+2]
Maritzburg United         1-0 Moroka Swallows
  [Diyo Sibisi 65]
[Oct 16]
Wits University           2-0 Free State Stars
  [Tefu Mashamaite 23, Asivwe Langwe 87]
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-2 Orlando Pirates 
  [Mabhuti Khenyeza 89; Thulasizwe Mbuyane 34, 45]
AmaZulu                   0-1 SuperSport United
  [Brent Carelse 7]
Kaizer Chiefs             0-0 Platinum Stars            
[Oct 17]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     2-2 Vasco Da Gama    
  [Mokete Tsotetsi 35og, Marawaan Bantam 44; Sibusiso Zuma 60pen,
   Brian Kgafane 63]         
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Prince Hlela 75; Thamsanqa Gabuza 90+1]

Round 6
[Oct 29]
Vasco da Gama             0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 29]
[Oct 30]
Free State Stars          2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Noah Chivuta 53, Nzuzi Soki Bobo 78; Mpho Maleka 61]
Moroka Swallows           1-2 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Georgi Nergadze 31; Phumelele Bhengu 65og, Prince Hlela 77]
Orlando Pirates           3-0 Ajax Cape Town
  [Chiukepo Msowoya 11, Daine Klate 74, Tlou Segolela 88]
Platinum Stars            0-0 Maritzburg United
Santos                    1-1 AmaZulu 
  [Graham King 49; Marc Van Heerden 57]
[Oct 31]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-4 Wits University 
  [Siphesihle Nzimande 80; Tefu Mashamaite 9, Nyiko Tshabangu 35,
   Sifiso Myeni 78pen, Asive Langwe 90+1]
SuperSport United         0-2 Kaizer Chiefs 
  [Knowledge Musona 41, Siyabulela Songwiqi 84]

Round 7 [Nov 10]
Maritzburg United         2-2 SuperSport United
  [Diyo Sibisi 65, Rudolph Bester 67; Jabulani Maluleke 17, 75]
Moroka Swallows           0-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Siyabonga Nkosi 76]
Ajax Cape Town            1-0 Vasco da Gama             
  [Thulani Serero 90+1]
AmaZulu                   0-0 Orlando Pirates 
Bloemfontein Celtic       2-1 Platinum Stars
  [Nathan Paulse 89, Danny Venter 90+2; Lebo Ramolesa 62]
Kaizer Chiefs             0-1 Santos 
  [Sekou Camara 87]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     1-1 Wits University 
  [Mpho Maleka 57; Rene Richards 8]
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-0 Free State Stars
  [Matthew Pattison 7, Mabhuti Khenyeza 67]

Round 8
[Nov 13]
Free State Stars          2-1 Ajax Cape Town
  [Noah Chivuta 51, 61; Mario Booysen 3]
Orlando Pirates           1-3 Kaizer Chiefs 
  [Ezenwa Otorugu 76; Daine Klate 6og, Knowledge Musona 42, 61]
Santos                    1-1 Maritzburg United 
  [Sekou Camara 68pen; Rudolph Bester 90+1]
Platinum Stars            2-0 Moroka Swallows
  [Bradley Grobler 61pen, 7]
Vasco da Gama             3-1 AmaZulu 
  [Josephy Kamwendo 12, 82, Sibusiso Zuma 62; Lehlohonolo Majoro 6]
[Nov 14]
Wits University           1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [James Mayinga 20og]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces 
  [Siyabonga Nkosi 3, Joseph Musonda 39, Siphesihle Nzimande 49;
   Mpho Maleka 70]
SuperSport United         2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic 
  [Morgan Gould 13, Kermit Erasmus 44; Prince Hlela 62]

Round 9
[Nov 26]
Ajax Cape Town            3-1 Wits University           
  [Sameehg Doutie 49, 72, Thulani Serero 53; Nyiko Tshabangu 26] 
Maritzburg United         1-2 Orlando Pirates
  [Kurt Lentjies 53; Robyn Johannes 29, Fabian McCarthy 82og]
[Nov 27]
Moroka Swallows           1-1 SuperSport United
  [Morgan Shivambu 38; Jose Parreira 20]
Kaizer Chiefs             2-3 Vasco da Gama             
  [Abia Nale 30, Knowledge Musona 85; Jonathan Armogam 9,
   Sibusiso Zuma 55, Jonathan Fransman 82]
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Katlego Mphela 4, Papi Zothwane 68, 72]
AmaZulu                   0-0 Free State Stars 
[Nov 28]
Platinum Stars            0-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-0 Santos
  [Siphelele Mthembu 73]

Round 10
[Dec 10]
Vasco da Gama             3-2 Maritzburg United 
  [Sibusiso Zuma 26, Keenin Lesch 81, Bradley August 84;
   John Arwuah 30, Kulegani Madondo 90+1]
[Dec 11]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-3 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Bryce Moon 10; Lebohang Mokoena 21, 40, Mabhuti Khenyeza 88]
Free State Stars          1-0 Kaizer Chiefs
  [Boitumelo Sekgobela 13]
SuperSport United         0-2 Platinum Stars 
  [Henrico Botes 12, Mduduzi Nyanda 40]
Santos                    1-1 Moroka Swallows 
  [Musa Otieno Ongao 26; Morgan Shivambu 55]
[Dec 12]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-2 Ajax Cape Town
  [Thembinkosi "Terror" Fanteni 27, Brett Evans 84pen 84]
Orlando Pirates           2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Daine Klate 6, Patrick Malokase 87; Nathan Paulse 77]
Wits University           3-3 AmaZulu 
  [Sifiso Vilakazi 9, Ryan Champman 82, 90+1; Sibusiso Hadebe 65,
   Ntokozo Sikhakhane 71, Andile Khumalo 89]

Round 11
[Dec 17]
Ajax Cape Town            0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns 
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 63]
Maritzburg United         0-2 Free State Stars 
  [Mxolisi Gumede 1, Kennedy Mweene 88pen]
[Dec 18]
Kaizer Chiefs             1-0 Wits University
  [Knowledge Musona 16]
Moroka Swallows           0-2 Orlando Pirates 
  [Ezenwa Otorogu 40, Tlou Segolela 67]
Platinum Stars            1-1 Santos
  [Thuso Phala 77; Bonginkosi Macala 43]
SuperSport United         0-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows
[Dec 19]
AmaZulu                   4-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Lehlohonolo Majoro 2, 67, Tangeni Shipahu 16,
   Ntokozo Sikhakhane 45+1]
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 Vasco da Gama 
  [Prince Hlela 71; Zeka Karkee 84]

Round 12 [Dec 22]
Free State Stars          0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic 
  [Bennett Chenene 73]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-1 Ajax Cape Town
  [Sphesihle Nzimande 60; Khama Billiat 30]
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-3 AmaZulu
  [Katlego Mphela 51pen, Lionel Mutizwa 77;
   Lehlohonolo Majoro 8, 16, Tangeni Shipahu 90+2]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-2 Kaizer Chiefs 
  [Knowledge Musona 1, 54]
Orlando Pirates           0-0 Platinum Stars 
Santos                    2-1 SuperSport United
  [Vuyisile Wana 18, Erwin Isaacs 63pen; Anthony Laffor 86]
Vasco da Gama             0-0 Moroka Swallows 
Wits University           1-2 Maritzburg United
  [Letsie Koapeng 79; Rudolph Bester 67, Diyo Sibisi 84]

Round 13
[Jan 7]
Maritzburg United         1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Diyo Sibisi 57]
Santos                    3-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows
  [Vuyisile Wana 3, Salmaan King 30, 56; Siyabonga Nkosi 35]
[Jan 8]
AmaZulu                   1-2 Ajax Cape Town
  [Tangeni Shipahu 10; Brent Carlese 17, Derek Decamps 51]
Kaizer Chiefs             1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Kaizer Motaung Junior 57]
Moroka Swallows           1-1 Free State Stars
  [Bradley Ritson 68; Siyabonga Nkosi 90+6]
SuperSport United         0-1 Orlando Pirates 
  [Thulasizwe Mbuyane 90+2]
[Jan 9]
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-0 Wits University 
Platinum Stars            1-1 Vasco da Gama
  [Brad Grobler 74pen; Jonathan Armogam 45+2]

Round 14
[Jan 14]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic 
  [Clifford Mulenga 8]
Vasco da Gama             0-1 SuperSport United
  [Anthony Laffor 11]
Ajax Cape Town            1-0 Kaizer Chiefs 
  [Brent Carelse 55pen]
[Jan 15]
Orlando Pirates           0-0 Santos
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-0 Maritzburg United
  [Franklin Cale 52, Matthew Pattison 59, Katlego Mphela 82pen]
Wits University           0-1 Moroka Swallows 
  [Siyabonga Nomvethe 62pen]
[Jan 16]
Free State Stars          1-1 Platinum Stars
  [Mpho Makola 24; Bradley Grobler 44]
AmaZulu                   1-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows
  [Tangeni Shipahu 59; Collins Mbesuma 9, 53]
 
Round 15 [Jan 19]
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Thokozani Mshengu 44; Katlego Mphela 7]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 0-2 Orlando Pirates 
  [Isaac Chansa 28, Siyabonga Sangweni 50og]
Kaizer Chiefs             3-1 AmaZulu 
  [Kaizer Motaung Junior 12, 36, Zhaimu Jimmy Jambo 81;
   Tangeni Shipahu 78]
Maritzburg United         3-0 Ajax Cape Town
  [Gert Schalkwyk 5, Rudolph Bester 50pen, 77]
Moroka Swallows           3-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Koketso Mmotong 62, 84, Siyabonga Nomvete 90+2; David Mathebula 70]
Platinum Stars            1-0 Wits University 
  [Themba Ntumba 12]
Santos                    1-0 Vasco da Gama
  [Salmaan King 90+1]
SuperSport United         0-0 Free State Stars 

Round 16
[Jan 22]
Platinum Stars            0-3 Ajax Cape Town            
  [Thembinkosi 'Terror' Fanteni 27pen, 33, Khama Billiat 45]
Vasco da Gama             1-1 Free State Stars          
  [Dirang Moloi 43; Noah Chivuta 90+2]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-0 Maritzburg United         
  [Collins Mbesuma 20, Nhlanhla Sithole 49, Njabulo Manqana 69]
Santos                    1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces     
  [Wayne Arendse 84]
SuperSport United         1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns         
  [Kermit Erasmus 84]
Orlando Pirates           3-2 Wits University           
  [Isaac Chansa 70, 72, Katlego Mashego 90+2; Stanton Fredericks 26,
   Sifiso Vilakazi 29]
[Jan 23]
Moroka Swallows           0-4 AmaZulu                   
  [Ramson Zhuwawo 2, Lehlohonolo Majoro 13, Ayanda Dlamini 36, 90+1]
[Jan 26]
Bloemfontein Celtic       2-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
  [Moses Spandeel 4, Luyanda Bacela 13; Steven Ncanana 38,
   Knowledge Musona 90+2]

Round 17
[Jan 26]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     2-1 SuperSport United         
  [David Mathebula 49, Mangwenya Ngwenya 90+2; Jospeh Henyekane 46og]
[Jan 28]
Ajax Cape Town            2-0 Moroka Swallows           
  [Brent Carelse 66, Sameehg Doutie 88]
Vasco da Gama             1-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Mokete Tsotetsi 56]
[Jan 29]
Kaizer Chiefs             3-1 Maritzburg United         
  [Siphiwe Tshabalala 8, 76, Valery Nahayo 58; 
   Fadluraghman 'Fadlu' Davids 70]
AmaZulu                   1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
  [Ntokozo Sikhakhane 26; Nathan Paulse 71]
Free State Stars          0-2 Orlando Pirates           
  [Tlou Segolela 15, Andile Jali 84]
[Jan 30]
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-1 Platinum Stars            
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 58; Joseph Molangoane 40]
[Feb 16]
Wits University           3-1 Santos
  [Mzwanele Mahashe 10, Bongolwethu Jayiya 66,
   Stanton Fredericks 78pen; Erwin Isaacs 88]        

Round 18 [Feb 2]
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-0 Ajax Cape Town            
Lamontville Golden Arrows 1-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
  [Collins Mbesuma 69; Sthembiso Ngcobo 54, 61]
Maritzburg United         1-1 AmaZulu                   
  [Diyo Sibisi 86; Sibusiso Hadebe 22]
Moroka Swallows           0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns         
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 1, Method Mwanjali 68]
Orlando Pirates           2-0 Vasco da Gama             
  [Katlego Mashego 20, Thulasizwe Mbuyane 36]
Platinum Stars            3-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces     
  [Bradley Grobler 38pen, 45+1, 63; David Mathebula 90+1]
Santos                    3-3 Free State Stars          
   [Erwin Isaacs 11, Jurie Basie 35, Vuyisile Wana 44;
    Paulos Masehe 51, Petrus Mahlatsi 70, Noah Chivuta 75]
SuperSport United         1-2 Wits University           
  [Ashley Hartog 55; Bongolwethu Jayiya 15, 37]

Round 19
[Feb 5]
Maritzburg United         0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic 
Ajax Cape Town            2-1 SuperSport United
  [Lebogang Manyama 42, Thembinkosi Fanteni 57; Mogogi Gabonamong 55] 
Free State Stars          1-0 Lamontville Golden Arrows
  [Boitumelo Sekgobela 45]
AmaZulu                   1-0 Platinum Stars
  [Nsizwa Mnyingwa 90+2]
[Feb 6]
Wits University           6-0 Vasco da Gama
  [Sifiso Vilakazi 7, Sifiso Myeni 9, 42, Bongolwethu Jayiya 49, 69,
   Stanton Fredericks 75]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-1 Orlando Pirates 
  [Isaac Chansa 85pen]
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-1 Santos
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 15, 20, Richard Henyekane 90+3; Tony Tsabedze 30]
[Feb 16]
Kaizer Chiefs             1-0 Moroka Swallows
  [Jimmy Tau 69]

Round 20
[Feb 11]
Santos                    3-4 Ajax Cape Town 
  [Bonginkosi Macala 43, Vuyisile Wana 61, Jurie Basie 71;
   Thembinkosi Fanteni 18, Khama Billiat 40, Clayton Daniels 45,
   Thulani Serero 84]
[Feb 12]
Orlando Pirates           2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Katlego Mashego 12 pen, Thulasizwe Mbuyane 45; Mabhuti Khenyeza 78]
Moroka Swallows           1-0 Maritzburg United 
  [Siyabonga Nomvethe 5pen]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Hlompho Kekana 16]
[Feb 13]
Platinum Stars            2-3 Kaizer Chiefs
  [Thuso Phala 1, 34; Kaizer Motaung Jnr 26, 65,
   Reneilwe Letsholonyane 60]
Vasco da Gama             1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Fabricio Rodriques 67]
[Feb 22]
Free State Stars          2-2 Wits University  
  [Thabo Matlaba 68, Aleni Lebyane 87; Bongolwethu Jayiya 41, 65]
[Feb 23]
SuperSport United         0-0 AmaZulu

Round 21
[Feb 19]
Free State Stars          2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns
  [Thabo Matlaba 25, Phumlani Mhamba 73; Nyasha Mushekwi 27]
Platinum Stars            1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic
  [Bradley Grobler 83pen; Angelo Kerspuy 88pen]
SuperSport United         1-0 Maritzburg United 
  [Kermit Erasmus 26]
Vasco da Gama             1-2 Ajax Cape Town
  [Zeka Karkee 53; Thulani Serero 26, 79]
Wits University           3-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces
  [Mark Haskins 30, Sibusiso Vilakazi Vilakazi 74,
   Geoffrey Sserunkuma 90+2]
[Feb 20]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 2-2 Moroka Swallows
  [Philani Shange 35, Vusumuzi Vilakazi 78; Koketso Mmotong 1,
   Siyabonga Nomvete 65]
Orlando Pirates           1-1 AmaZulu
  [Happy Jele 90+3; Lehlohonolo Majoro 87]
Santos                    2-2 Kaizer Chiefs
  [Vuyisile Wana 23, Jurie Basie 52; Knowledge Musona 38pen,
   Sthembiso Ngcobo 75]

Round 22
[Feb 25]
Ajax Cape Town            1-0 Free State Stars          
  [Khama Billiat 29]
Maritzburg United         1-0 Santos                    
  [Felix Obada 68]
[Feb 26]
AmaZulu                   3-3 Vasco da Gama             
  [Goodman Dlamini 6, 87, Lehlohonolo Majoro 55pen;
   Keenin Lesch 21, Zeka Karkee 36, Jonathan Armogam 72]
Kaizer Chiefs             1-1 Orlando Pirates           
  [Kaizer Motaung 12; Thulasizwe Mbuyane 90+3]
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-0 Wits University           
  [Katlego Mphela 10, 31pen, Papi Zothwane 42]
[Feb 27]
Moroka Swallows           1-0 Platinum Stars            
  [Bradley Ritson 89]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     2-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Mpho Maleka 21, 37; Collins Mbesuma 80]
Bloemfontein Celtic       5-0 SuperSport United         
  [Mulomowandau Mathoho 9, Danny Venter 25,
   Lennox Bacela 39, 73, 84]

Round 23
[Mar 1]
Vasco da Gama             0-0 Kaizer Chiefs             
[Mar 2]
Free State Stars          1-1 AmaZulu                   
  [Aleni Lebyane 13; Lehlohonolo Majoro 89pen]
Wits University           2-0 Ajax Cape Town            
  [Sifiso Vilakazi 41, Sifiso Myeni 76]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-3 Platinum Stars            
  [Siyabonga Nkosi 8, Musa Bilankulu 24, Songwe Chalwe 78pen;
   Bradley Grobler 19, 52, Henrico Botes 69]
Santos                    0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
  [Lennox Bacela 4]
SuperSport United         3-0 Moroka Swallows           
  [Anthony Laffor 16, 64pen, Fikru-Teferra Lemessa Lemessa 84]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns         
  [Matthew Pattison 22, Katlego Mphela 37]
Orlando Pirates           3-1 Maritzburg United         
  [Ndumiso Mabena 36, Tlou Segolela 89, Isaac Chansa 90+1;
   Rudolf Bester 50]

Round 24
[Mar 5]
Kaizer Chiefs             1-1 Free State Stars          
  [Siphiwe Tshabalala 90+2; Madoda Motha 85]
Maritzburg United         2-2 Vasco da Gama             
  [Gert Schalkwyk 82, Musa Nyatama 90+1; Jonathan Armogam 5,
   Sibusiso Zuma 30]
Moroka Swallows           0-0 Santos                    
AmaZulu                   1-1 Wits University           
  [Lehlohonolo Majoro 90+1pen; Sifiso Myeni 83]
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Method Mwanjali 45+1, Katlego Mphela 46, 72pen;
   Collins Mbesuma 80, Thapelo Tshilo 82og]
Platinum Stars            0-0 SuperSport United         
[Mar 6]
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-1 Orlando Pirates           
  [Siphelele Mthembu 80; Katlego Mashego 71]
Ajax Cape Town            2-1 Mpumalanga Black Aces     
  [Seydouba Souma 27, Thulani Serero 71; Gordon Gilbert 86]

Round 25
[Mar 16]
Ajax Cape Town            3-0 Orlando Pirates           
  [Khama Billiat 25, 54, George Maluleka 55]
AmaZulu                   2-2 Santos                    
  [Tangeni Shipahu 59, Sibusiso Hadebe 74; Tyren Arendse 37,
   Jurie Basie 79]
Bloemfontein Celtic       0-1 Moroka Swallows           
  [Siyabonga Nomvethe 68]
Mamelodi Sundowns         1-0 Vasco da Gama             
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 17]
Maritzburg United         1-0 Platinum Stars            
  [Diyo Sibisi 3]
Wits University           3-2 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Bhongolwethu Jayiya 31, Stanton Fredericks 87pen,
   Ryan Chapman 90+2; Joseph Musonda 12, Musa Bilankulu 90]
[Mar 20]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     1-1 Free State Stars          
  [Warren Bishop 21; Noah Chivuta 75]
[Apr 13]
Kaizer Chiefs             2-0 SuperSport United          
  [Knowledge Musona 14, Reneilwe Letsholonyane 87]

Round 26
[Apr 5]
Vasco da Gama             0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
  [Luyanda Bacela 64]
[Apr 6]
Wits University           1-1 Kaizer Chiefs             
  [Sifiso Vilakazi 19; Reneilwe Letsholonyane 58]
Free State Stars          4-1 Maritzburg United         
  [Boitumelo Sekgobela 1, Madoda Motha 47, Thabo Matlaba 53,
   Noah Chivuta 56; Mor Diouf 33]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 4-2 SuperSport United         
  [Collins Mbesuma 22, 60, Bryce Moon 78, Siyabonga Sangweni 80;
   Morgan Gould 5, Tebogo Langerman 27]
Mamelodi Sundowns         4-4 Ajax Cape Town            
  [Siyanda Xulu 49, Elias Gaspar Domingues Pelembe 57, Franklin Cale 72,
   Katlego Mphela 75; Thembinkosi Fanteni 23, Brent Carelse 47pen, 56,
   Thulani Serero 52]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     1-0 AmaZulu                   
  [Vusiwe Masondo 33]
Orlando Pirates           2-0 Moroka Swallows           
  [Dikgang Mabalane 3, 10]
Santos                    2-2 Platinum Stars            
  [Jurie Basie 3, Eleazar Rodgers 12; Zairon Van Beulen 46og,
   Henrico Botes 90+1pen]

Round 27
[Apr 15]
Ajax Cape Town            3-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Thulani Hlatshwayo 21, Thulani Serero 52, George Maluleka 61;
   Collins Mbesuma 83pen]
Maritzburg United         1-1 Wits University           
  [Diyo Sibisi 90+2; Ryan Chapman 12]
[Apr 16]
Kaizer Chiefs             2-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces     
  [Jimmy Tau 72, Knowledge Musona 90+2]
Moroka Swallows           3-2 Vasco da Gama             
  [Cisse Check Bongouta 33, Siyabonga Nomvethe 67pen, Bradley Ritson 80;
   Jerome Ramatlhakwane 13, Sibusiso Zuma 30pen]
SuperSport United         5-2 Santos                    
  [Anthony Laffor 13, 64, 90+2, Glen Salmon 45, Ashley Hartog 78;
   Erwin Isaacs 13, Vuyisile Wana 33]
[Apr 17]
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-0 Free State Stars          
  [Siphelele Mthembu 31]
Platinum Stars            1-2 Orlando Pirates           
  [Sibusiso Msomi 9; Isaac Chansa 6, Happy Jele 48]
[May 4]
AmaZulu                   1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns         
  [Sibusiso Hadebe 45; Katlego Mphela 33]

Round 28
[Apr 29]
Ajax Cape Town            2-1 AmaZulu                   
  [Khama Billiat 30, Clayton Daniels 52; Ayanda Dlamini 1]
[Apr 30]
Wits University           1-4 Bloemfontein Celtic       
  [Sifiso Vilakazi 74pen; Siphelele Mthembu 10, 35, Danny Venter 40,
   Derrick Spencer 60og]
Free State Stars          1-3 Moroka Swallows           
  [Kennedy Mweene 34pen; Siyabonga Nomvethe 3pen, Ashraf Hendricks 73,
   Bradley Ritson 76]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-4 Santos                    
  [Collins Mbesuma 5, Mxolisi Macuphu 7, Phelelani Shange 47;
   Graham Salman King 31, Erwin Isaacs 38, 58, Tyren Arendse 86]
Orlando Pirates           0-1 SuperSport United         
  [Morgan Gould 27]
Vasco da Gama             3-5 Platinum Stars            
  [Keenan Lesch 4, Sibusiso Zuma 31, 40; Phelelani Mpangase 9,
   Solomon Mathe 12, George Mofokeng 44, Bradley Grobler 76, 85]
[May 1]
Mamelodi Sundowns         2-0 Kaizer Chiefs             
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 33, Elias Pelembe 51]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     1-2 Maritzburg United         
  [Sandile Zuke 20; Diyo Sibisi 52, 63]

Round 29 [May 7]
Bloemfontein Celtic       1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces     
  [Siphelele Mthembu 40]
Lamontville Golden Arrows 3-2 AmaZulu                   
  [Bryce Moon 51, 64, 73; Lehlohonolo Majoro 16, 24]
Kaizer Chiefs             4-0 Ajax Cape Town            
  [Reneilwe Letsholonyane 20, Knowledge Musona 32, Siphiwe Tshabalala 41, 67]
Maritzburg United         3-1 Mamelodi Sundowns         
  [Mor Diouf 3, Diyo Sibisi 39pen, Rudolf Bester 51; Eduardo Ferreira 60]
Moroka Swallows           1-1 Wits University           
  [Siyabonga Nomvethe 68pen; Thando Mngomeni 89pen]
Platinum Stars            1-1 Free State Stars          
  [Lebo Ramolesa 67; Manti Moholo 72)]
Santos                    1-1 Orlando Pirates           
  [Erwin Isaacs 6; Bongani Ndulula 89]
SuperSport United         3-1 Vasco da Gama             
  [Mogogi Gabonamong 8, Ashley Hartog 23, Kermit Erasmus 78;
   Sibusiso Zuma 42pen]

Round 30 [May 21]
Ajax Cape Town            2-2 Maritzburg United         
  [(hama Billiat 42, Sameehg Doutie 86; Gert Schalkwyk 58, Diyo Sibisi 67pen]
AmaZulu                   1-2 Kaizer Chiefs             
  [Lehlohonolo Majoro 5; Jimmy Tau 16, Knowledge Musona 89pen]
Wits University           1-1 Platinum Stars            
  [Ryan Chapman 79; Bradley Grobler 27]
Free State Stars          0-1 SuperSport United         
  [Fikru-Teferra Lemessa 50]
Mamelodi Sundowns         3-1 Bloemfontein Celtic       
  [Nyasha Mushekwi 17, 48pen, 80; Cecil Oerson 60pen]
Mpumalanga Black Aces     0-2 Moroka Swallows           
  [Giorgi Nergadze 80, Oscar Machapa 84]
Orlando Pirates           2-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows 
  [Bongani Ndulula 37, Isaac Chansa 83; Collins Mbesuma 40]
Vasco da Gama             3-0 Santos                    
  [Jonathan Armogam 19, 85, Jerome Ramatlhakwana 57]

Final Table:  

 1.Orlando Pirates           30 17  9  4  41-23  60  Champions
 2.Ajax Cape Town            30 18  6  6  50-36  60
 3.Kaizer Chiefs             30 17  8  5  45-23  59
 4.Mamelodi Sundowns         30 18  4  8  52-28  58
 5.Bloemfontein Celtic       30 14 10  6  37-23  52
 6.Bidvest Wits University   30 10 10 10  47-39  40
 7.SuperSport United         30 11  7 12  32-38  40
 8.Santos                    30  8 13  9  37-43  37
 9.Free State Stars          30  7 14  9  28-32  35
10.Platinum Stars            30  6 15  9  34-37  33
11.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30  9  6 15  44-49  33
12.Maritzburg United         30  8  9 13  32-46  33
13.Moroka Swallows           30  8  8 14  26-40  32
14.AmaZulu                   30  5 15 10  43-45  30
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Vasco da Gama             30  7  9 14  35-47  30  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
---------------------------------------------------
16.Mpumalanga Black Aces     30  4  3 23  19-53  15  Relegated



Cup Tournaments 2010/11

FA Cup | Telkom Knockout Cup | Telkom Charity Cup | MTN 8 Cup
Other Cups Nedbank FA Cup 2010/11 Second Level Qualifying Round [Dec 11] Blackburn Rovers 2-0 African Wanderers Black Leopards 4-1 FC Cape Town Jomo Cosmos 0-1 Carara Kicks [Dec 12] FC AK 2-2 Thanda Royal Zulu FC [aet, 5-4 pen] [Dec 18] Dynamos 0-1 Hanover Park United FC 3-1 University of Pretoria [Dec 19] Batau FC 1-3 Nathi Lions Witbank Spurs 1-1 Bay United [aet, 3-0 pen] Round 1 [Mar 9] Black Leopards (II) 2-1 Thanda Royal Zulu (II) [Khetho Masuku 26, Koffi Konan 69og; Billy Ratsoana 45+2pen] SuperSport United 3-1 Lamontville Golden Arrows [aet] [Kermit Erasmus 15, Diphetogo Selolwane 110, Anthony Laffor 119; Nhlanhla Zothwane 28pen] AmaZulu 5-0 Real Madrid FC (III) [Ayanda Dlamini 63, 84, 87, Lehlohonolo Majoro 86, Tangeni Shipahu 90+1] Baroka FC (III) 2-0 Mighty Mega Force (III) [Msimeli Baloyi 102, Phalane Lantshene 114] [Mar 11] Maritzburg United 0-3 Moroka Swallows [Morgan Shivambu 57, Mfundo Shumano 63, Sicelo Zuma 78] [Mar 12] Bloemfontein Celtic 0-1 Platinum Stars [Henrico Botes 67] Orlando Pirates 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns [Tlou Segolela 60] Mpumalanga Black Aces 4-2 Hanover Park (II) [Manqoba Ngwenya 44, Marawaan Bantam 75, Joseph Makhanya 83pen, Lindokuhle Mbatha 86; Brent Adonis 57, Danny Bowers 72] Amajuba Utd Killers (III) 2-3 Vasco Da Gama Free State Stars 2-1 Ajax Cape Town [Aleni Lebyane 53, Ayanda Gcaba 58; Willard Katsande 78] BTX Liverpool (III) 1-1 Blackburn Rovers (III) [aet, 5-4 pen] [Mar 13] United FC (II) 3-0 Future Tigers FC (III) Witbank Spurs (II) 3-2 Chippa United (III) Wits University 1-0 Santos [Sifiso Vilakazi 50] Carara Kicks (II) 7-0 Cullinan FC (III) Nathi Lions (II) 2-3 Kaizer Chiefs [aet] [Themba Makhoba 48, Lindani Zungu 76; George Lebese 23, Stanton Lewis 30, Gerald Sibeko 97pen] Round 2 [Apr 2] United FC 1-3 Orlando Pirates [Junior Khanye 58; Lungisani Ndlela 10og, Oupa Manyisa 28, Dikgang Mabalane 75] Platinum Stars 0-2 Vasco Da Gama [Keenan Lesch 25, Jonathan Armogan 45+2] [Apr 3] Baroka FC 2-1 Moroka Swallows [Katlego Mashego 47, Mashilo Moremi 79; Augustine Leonard 73] Witbank Spurs 3-4 Mpumalanga Black Aces [Ralph Malema 21, Patrick Mubayiwa 66, Peter Mubayiwa 78; Mpho Maleka 29, 68, 75, Marwaan Bantam 43] [Apr 9] AmaZulu 2-0 Carara Kicks [Ayanda Dlamini 15, Lehlohonolo Majoro 79] Free State Stars 1-0 SuperSport United [aet] [Boitumelo Sekgobela 93] [Apr 10] Wits University 0-4 Kaizer Chiefs [Siphiwe Tshabalala 13, 74, Sthembiso Ngcobo 35, George Lebese 83] BTX Liverpool 1-3 Black Leopards [Mafanyane Mokitimi 78; Rodney Ramagalela 28, Dingane Masanabo 30, 73] Quarterfinals [Apr 23] Black Leopards 3-2 Vasco Da Gama [aet] [Aiden Jenniker 42og, Mokete Tsotetsi 87og, Grant Lungu 120; Zeka Karkee 39, 90+2] [Apr 24] AmaZulu 2-3 Mpumalanga Black Aces [Goodman Dlamini 17, Thaban Rooi 82og: Warren Bishop 8, Marwaan Bantam 37, Manqoba Ngwenya 67] Baroka FC 2-1 Kaizer Chiefs [Samuel Ndlovu 44, Thobani Mncwango 90+2; Knowledge Musona 36] [Apr 25] Orlando Pirates 1-0 Free State Stars [aet] [Tlou Segolela 110] Semifinals [May 14] Orlando Pirates 1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces [May 15] Baroka FC 2-2 Black Leopards [aet, 1-3 pen] [Thobani Mncwango 11pen, 111; Vincent Xakane 50, Rodney Ramagalela 110] Final [May 28, Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga Province] Black Leopards 1-3 Orlando Pirates [Mongezi Bobe 54; Isaac Chansa 72, Thulasizwe Mbuyane 75, 89] Telkom Knockout Cup 2010/11 1/8 Finals [Oct 23] AmaZulu 0-2 Kaizer Chiefs [Abia Nale 42, Reneilwe Letsholonyane 44] Lamontville Golden Arrows 0-1 Orlando Pirates [Lucky Lekgwathi 46] Platinum Stars 0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns [Nyasha Mushekwi 80] SuperSport United 1-0 Vasco da Gama [Anthony Laffor 16] [Oct 24] Bloemfontein Celtic 1-2 Maritzburg United [Luyanda Bacela 41; Diyo Sibisi 24, Musa Nyatama 89] Wits University 0-1 Santos [Graham King 69] [Oct 27] Ajax Cape Town 0-1 Free State Stars [Noah Chivuta 90+3] Moroka Swallows 1-3 Mpumalanga Black Aces [Keegan Ritchie 9; Marawaan Bantam 42, Lindokuhle Mbatha 60, Mpho Maleka 78] Quarterfinals [Nov 6] Kaizer Chiefs 2-0 Free State Stars [Sthembiso Ngcobo 76, Knowledge Musona 82] Santos 1-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces [Erwin Isaacs 44] SuperSport United 0-3 Orlando Pirates [Lucky Lekgwathi 8, Rooi Mahamutsa 59, Chiukepo Msowoya 65] [Nov 7] Maritzburg United 2-0 Mamelodi Sundowns [Rudolf Bester 15, Fabian McCarthy 59] Semifinals [Nov 21, Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane] Kaizer Chiefs 1-0 Santos [aet] [Knowledge Musona 116] [Nov 22, Chatsworth Stadium, Durban] Maritzburg United 0-3 Orlando Pirates [Dikgang Mabalane 19, Ezenwa Otorogu 43, Mor Diouf 88og] Final [Dec 4, FNB (Soccer City) Stadium, Johannesburg] Orlando Pirates 0-3 Kaizer Chiefs [Sthembiso Ngcobo 11, 64, Siphiwe Tshabalala 72] Telkom Charity Cup 2010 Semifinals [Aug 7, Soccer City, Johannesburg] AmaZulu 0-1 Orlando Pirates [Isaac Chansa 59] Kaizer Chiefs 1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns [Sithembiso Ngcobo 90+3] Final [Aug 7, Soccer City, Johannesburg] Kaizer Chiefs 1-1 Orlando Pirates [4-3 pen] [Lucky Khune 12; Lucky Lekgwathi 55] [penalties: Chiefs: Josť Torrealba, Steven Ncanana - missed, Tshifhiwa Mmbooi, Mpho Sitayitayi, Siphiwe Tshabalala: Pirates: Rooi Mahamutsa, Isaac Chansa - missed, Gert Schalkwyk, Lucky Lekgwathi, Phenyo Mongala - missed] Kaizer Chiefs: Arthur Bartman, Jimmy Tau (Abram Benedict Jacobs 89), Jimmy Zhaimu Jambo, Thabang Rooi, Valery Nahayo, Gerald Sibeko (Tshifhiwa Mmbooi 89), Steven Ncanana, Lucky Khune (Mpho Sitayitayi 87), Siyabulela Songwiqi (Josť Torrealba 59), Sithembiso Ngcobo (Nkosinathi Nhleko 60), Siphiwe Tshabalala; coach: Vladimir Vermezovic; Orlando Pirates: Moeneeb Josephs, Happy Jele (Wilson Shendzelani 82), Lucky Lekgwathi, Rooi Mahamutsa, Ruben Cloete, Andile Jali (Tipa Bienvenu 86), Isaac Chansa, Mark Mayambela (Tlou Segolela 65), Dennis Masina (Phenyo Mongala 46), Patrick Malokase (Ezenwa Etorugu 46), Ndumiso Mabena (Gert Schalkwyk 85); coach: Ruud Krol; ref: Daniel Bennett; Zakhele Siwela, Johannes Moshidi] MTN 8 2010 Quarterfinals [Aug 20] Ajax Cape Town 1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns [aet, 4-3 pen] [Thembinkosi Fanteni 102; Katlego Mphela 104] [Aug 21] Moroka Swallows 2-2 SuperSport United [aet, 4-3 pen] [Siyabonga Nomvete 54, Keegan Ritchie 120+2pen; Kermit Erasmus 45, Tebogo Langerman 120+5] Kaizer Chiefs 1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic [Knowledge Musona 22] [Aug 22] Orlando Pirates 2-1 Santos [Isaac Chansa 19, Daine Klate 62; Jurie Basie 34] Semifinals First Legs [Sep 11] Orlando Pirates 1-1 Kaizer Chiefs [Isaac Chansa 47; Knowledge Musona 60] [Sep 12] Ajax Cape Town 0-0 Moroka Swallows Second Legs [Sep 25] Moroka Swallows 3-2 Ajax Cape Town [Siyabongha Nomvete 5, 54, Sicelo Zuma 88; Clayton Daniels 7, 80] [Sep 26] Kaizer Chiefs 0-1 Orlando Pirates [Katlego Mashego 81] Final [Oct 2, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban] Moroka Swallows 1-1 Orlando Pirates [aet, 2-4 pen] [Morgan Shivambu 86; Daine Klate 19pen] [penalties: Swallows: scored: Keegan Ritchie, Rodger Da Costa; missed: Siyabonga Nomvethe, Brian Mashishi; Pirates: scored: Daine Klate, Katlego Mashego, Isaac Chansa, Lucky Lekgwathi]

National First Division

Inland Stream | Coastal Stream

Inland Stream

Final Table:

 1.Jomo Cosmos               21 14  5  2  29-14  47  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Black Leopards            21 11  5  5  33-21  38  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.University of Pretoria    21 10  7  4  29-18  37
 4.FC AK                     21  7  6  8  27-24  27
 5.Witbank Spurs             21  6  6  9  22-26  24
 6.Dynamos                   21  6  3 12  21-37  21
 7.United FC                 21  6  5 10  17-24  20  [-3]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Batau FC                  21  4  3 14  31-45  15  Relegated

NB: United FC 3 points deducted

Round 1
[Sep 11]
Black Leopards            2-0 FC AK
[Sep 12]
Witbank Spurs             3-1 Dynamos 
Batau FC                  1-2 United FC
[Sep 22]
Jomo Cosmos               2-0 University of Pretoria

Round 2
[Sep 17]
University of Pretoria    2-2 Black Leopards            
[Sep 18]
FC AK                     4-3 Batau FC                  
United FC                 0-0 Witbank Spurs             
Dynamos                   0-2 Jomo Cosmos               

Round 3
[Sep 25]
Jomo Cosmos               2-1 United FC                 
[Sep 26]
Batau FC                  2-2 Black Leopards
Dynamos                   0-2 University of Pretoria    
Witbank Spurs             1-1 FC AK

Round 4
[Oct 1]
University of Pretoria    2-0 Batau FC                  
[Oct 2]
United FC                 0-1 Dynamos                   
Black Leopards            1-2 Witbank Spurs             
[Oct 3]
FC AK                     0-0 Jomo Cosmos               

Round 5
[Oct 23]
Jomo Cosmos               1-1 Black Leopards            
Dynamos                   1-0 FC AK                     
United FC                 0-1 University of Pretoria    
[Oct 24]
Witbank Spurs             3-2 Batau FC                  

Round 6
[Oct 30]
Black Leopards            3-0 Dynamos                   
FC AK                     0-1 United FC                 
[Oct 31]
Batau FC                  0-0 Jomo Cosmos               
Witbank Spurs             0-1 University of Pretoria    

Round 7
[Nov 5]
University of Pretoria    1-1 FC AK                     
[Nov 6]
Dynamos                   2-0 Batau FC                  
United FC                 0-2 Black Leopards            
[Nov 27]
Jomo Cosmos               1-0 Witbank Spurs             

Round 8
[Nov 12]
University of Pretoria    0-0 Jomo Cosmos               
[Nov 13]
Dynamos                   1-1 Witbank Spurs             
FC AK                     1-1 Black Leopards            
[Nov 27]
United FC                 2-1 Batau FC                  

Round 9
[Nov 20]
Jomo Cosmos               1-0 Dynamos                   
Black Leopards            0-1 University of Pretoria    
[Nov 21]
Batau FC                  0-4 FC AK                     
Witbank Spurs             0-3 United FC                 

Round 10
[Dec 3]
University of Pretoria    1-2 Dynamos
[Dec 4]
Black Leopards            2-1 Batau FC
United FC                 1-0 Jomo Cosmos
[Dec 5]
FC AK                     1-2 Witbank Spurs

Round 11
[Jan 8]
Jomo Cosmos               2-0 FC AK
Dynamos                   1-1 United FC
[Jan 9]
Batau FC                  1-2 University of Pretoria
Witbank Spurs             2-1 Black Leopards

Round 12
[Jan 14]
University of Pretoria    3-3 United FC
[Jan 15]
Black Leopards            3-2 Jomo Cosmos
FC AK                     5-0 Dynamos
[Jan 16]
Batau FC                  2-3 Witbank Spurs

Round 13
[Jan 22]
Dynamos                   1-2 Black Leopards
United FC                 1-2 FC AK                     
[Jan 28]
University of Pretoria    1-0 Witbank Spurs
[Jan 29]
Jomo Cosmos               3-2 Batau FC

Round 14
[Feb 5]
Black Leopards            2-0 United FC
[Feb 6]
Witbank Spurs             0-1 Jomo Cosmos 
FC AK                     1-1 University of Pretoria
Batau FC                  6-3 Dynamos

Round 15
[Feb 12]
Jomo Cosmos               2-1 University of Pretoria 
Black Leopards            1-2 FC AK                     
[Feb 13]
Batau FC                  2-1 United FC 
Witbank Spurs             2-2 Dynamos

Round 16
[Feb 19]
University of Pretoria    1-1 Black Leopards            
Dynamos                   1-2 Jomo Cosmos               
FC AK                     1-2 Batau FC                  
[Feb 20]
United FC                 1-0 Witbank Spurs             

Round 17
[Mar 5]
Jomo Cosmos               0-0 United FC                 
[Mar 6]
Dynamos                   1-0 University of Pretoria    
Batau FC                  1-2 Black Leopards            
Witbank Spurs             0-1 FC AK                     

Round 18 [Mar 19]
Black Leopards            2-1 Witbank Spurs             
United FC                 0-2 Dynamos                   
FC AK                     1-2 Jomo Cosmos               
University of Pretoria    4-2 Batau FC                  

Round 19 [Apr 16]
Jomo Cosmos               1-0 Black Leopards            
Dynamos                   1-2 FC AK                  
United FC                 0-3 University of Pretoria  
Witbank Spurs             0-0 Batau FC               

Round 20
[May 1]
Black Leopards            2-0 Dynamos               
FC AK                     0-0 United FC    
Batau FC                  1-2 Jomo Cosmos 
[May 4]          
Witbank Spurs             0-0 University of Pretoria    

Round 21 [May 8]
University of Pretoria    2-0 FC AK                   
Dynamos                   1-2 Batau FC                
United FC                 0-1 Black Leopards         
Jomo Cosmos               3-2 Witbank Spurs           
         
Final Table:

 1.Jomo Cosmos               21 14  5  2  29-14  47  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Black Leopards            21 11  5  5  33-21  38  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3.University of Pretoria    21 10  7  4  29-18  37
 4.FC AK                     21  7  6  8  27-24  27
 5.Witbank Spurs             21  6  6  9  22-26  24
 6.Dynamos                   21  6  3 12  21-37  21
 7.United FC                 21  6  5 10  17-24  20  [-3]
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Batau FC                  21  4  3 14  31-45  15  Relegated

NB: United FC 3 points deducted

Coastal Stream

Final Table:

 1.Bay United                21 11  7  3  29-13  40  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Thanda Royal Zulu         21 12  3  6  38-27  39  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Carara Kicks              21  7 11  3  32-31  32
 4.African Warriors          21  7  9  5  29-25  30
 5.FC Cape Town              21  4 11  6  23-20  23
 6.Blackburn Rovers          21  6  5 10  21-32  23
 7.Nathi Lions               21  3  9  9  27-31  18
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Hanover Park (Cape Town)  21  4  5 12  23-43  17  Relegated

Round 1
[Sep 10]
Nathi Lions               0-0 Hanover Park
[Sep 11]
Bay United                2-0 Blackburn Rovers
FC Cape Town              1-1 Carara Kicks
African Warriors          2-0 Thanda Royal Zulu FC

Round 2
[Sep 18]
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      0-2 FC Cape Town              
Blackburn Rovers          1-1 African Warriors          
[Sep 19]
Hanover Park              1-0 Bay United                
Carara Kicks              1-6 Nathi Lions               

Round 3
[Sep 24]
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      1-1 Carara Kicks              
[Sep 25]
African Warriors          2-1 Hanover Park
FC Cape Town              1-0 Blackburn Rovers          
Bay United                2-0 Nathi Lions               

Round 4
[Oct 1]
Nathi Lions               3-1 African Warriors          
[Oct 2]
Blackburn Rovers          0-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC
[Oct 3]
Hanover Park              0-3 FC Cape Town              
Carara Kicks              0-0 Bay United                

Round 5 [Oct 23]
African Warriors          0-0 Bay United                
FC Cape Town              1-1 Nathi Lions               
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      1-0 Hanover Park              
Blackburn Rovers          1-2 Carara Kicks              

Round 6
[Oct 29]
Nathi Lions               2-3 Thanda Royal Zulu FC
[Oct 30]
Bay United                2-1 FC Cape Town              
[Oct 31]
Hanover Park              1-3 Blackburn Rovers          
African Warriors          1-1 Carara Kicks              

Round 7 [Nov 6]
FC Cape Town              1-1 African Warriors          
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      0-1 Bay United                
Blackburn Rovers          0-0 Nathi Lions               
Carara Kicks              2-1 Hanover Park              

Round 8
[Nov 13]
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      3-0 African Warriors          
Blackburn Rovers          2-1 Bay United                
[Nov 14]
Hanover Park              0-0 Nathi Lions               
Carara Kicks              2-1 FC Cape Town              

Round 9
[Nov 20]
Bay United                4-1 Hanover Park              
FC Cape Town              0-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC      
Nathi Lions               2-2 Carara Kicks              
[Nov 27]
African Warriors          3-1 Blackburn Rovers          

Round 10
[Dec 3]
Nathi Lions               0-2 Bay United
[Dec 4]
Blackburn Rovers          1-1 FC Cape Town
[Dec 5]
Hanover Park              1-0 African Warriors 
Carara Kicks              3-4 Thanda Royal Zulu FC

Round 11 [Jan 8]
African Warriors          1-1 Nathi Lions
FC Cape Town              1-1 Hannover Park
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      4-1 Blackburn Rovers          
Bay United                0-0 Carara Kicks

Round 12
[Jan 14]
Nathi Lions               1-1 FC Cape Town
[Jan 15]
Carara Kicks              2-0 Blackburn Rovers
Bay United                2-0 African Warriors
Hanover Park              1-5 Thanda Royal Zulu FC

Round 13
[Jan 22]
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      2-0 Nathi Lions
Blackburn Rovers          2-1 Hannover Park
FC Cape Town              1-1 Bay United
[Jan 23]
Carara Kicks              1-1 African Warriors 

Round 14
[Feb 5]
Bay United                3-0 Thanda Royal Zulu FC 
Nathi Lions               0-1 Blackburn Rovers
[Feb 6]
Hannover Park             1-1 Carara Kicks 
African Warriors          1-1 FC Cape Town

Round 15
[Feb 12]
FC Cape Town              1-1 Carara Kicks 
Bay United                0-0 Blackburn Rovers
Nathi Lions               3-3 Hannover Park
[Feb 13]
African Warriors          4-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC

Round 16
[Feb 19]
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      1-1 FC Cape Town 
Blackburn Rovers          2-2 African Warriors
[Feb 20]
Hannover Park             2-4 Bay United
Carara Kicks              4-3 Nathi Lions               

Round 17 [Mar 5]
African Warriors          4-1 Hannover Park             
Bay United                1-0 Nathi Lions               
FC Cape Town              1-2 Blackburn Rovers          
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      2-2 Carara Kicks              

Round 18
[Mar 19]
Nathi Lions               0-1 African Warriors          
Blackburn Rovers          1-0 Thanda Royal Zulu FC      
[Mar 20]
Hannover Park             0-3 FC Cape Town              
Carara Kicks              0-0 Bay United                

Round 19 [Apr 16]
African Warriors          2-2 Bay United                
FC Cape Town              1-1 Nathi Lions               
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      3-1 Hanover Park              
Blackburn Rovers          1-3 Carara Kicks              

Round 20 [May 1]
Nathi Lions               1-3 Thanda Royal Zulu FC
Bay United                1-0 FC Cape Town          
Hanover Park              3-1 Blackburn Rovers          
African Warriors          1-2 Carara Kicks              

Round 21 [May 8]
FC Cape Town              0-1 African Warriors          
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      3-1 Bay United                
Blackburn Rovers          1-3 Nathi Lions               
Carara Kicks              1-3 Hanover Park              

Final Table:

 1.Bay United                21 11  7  3  29-13  40  Championship Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Thanda Royal Zulu         21 12  3  6  38-27  39  Promotion/Relegation Playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Carara Kicks              21  7 11  3  32-31  32
 4.African Warriors          21  7  9  5  29-25  30
 5.FC Cape Town              21  4 11  6  23-20  23
 6.Blackburn Rovers          21  6  5 10  21-32  23
 7.Nathi Lions               21  3  9  9  27-31  18
---------------------------------------------------
 8.Hanover Park (Cape Town)  21  4  5 12  23-43  17  Relegated

Playoffs

Championship Playoff

First Leg [May 14]
Bay United                0-0 Jomo Cosmos  

Second Leg [May 22]
Jomo Cosmos               0-0 Bay United                [5-4 pen]

NB: Jomo Cosmos promoted; Bay United to promotion/relegation playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff

Knock-out tournament between 15th team PSL, losers of championship playoff and
the runners-up of the two first division groups for 1 place in the PSL 2010/11

Semifinals 

First Legs [Jun 8]
Thanda Royal Zulu FC      0-0 Bay United
Black Leopards            1-1 Vasco da Gama             

Second Legs [Jun 11]
Bay United                4-1 Thanda Royal Zulu FC  
Vasco da Gama             1-3 Black Leopards          

NB: Vasco da Gama relegated

Final 

First Leg [Jun 15]
Bay United                0-0 Black Leopards            

Second Leg [Jun 18] 
Black Leopards            2-0 Bay United                

NB: Black Leopards promoted

2009/10.

2011/12.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Oshebeng Koonyaditse for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Oshebeng Koonyaditse (oshebeng@worldonline.co.za)
Last updated: 4 Oct 2012

(C) Copyright Oshebeng Koonyaditse and RSSSF 2010/12
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.