South Africa 2012/13


ABSA Premiership
Cup Tournaments
National First Division

ABSA Premiership

 
Final Table:  

 1.Kaizer Chiefs             30  15 12  3  48-21  57  Champions
 2.Platinum Stars            30  17  5  8  48-27  56
 3.Orlando Pirates           30  14 10  6  39-23  52
 4.Bidvest Wits University   30  11 11  8  34-32  44
 5.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  11  9 10  32-33  42
 6.SuperSport United         30   8 17  5  30-26  41
 7.Free State Stars          30  10 11  9  32-32  41
 8.University of Pretoria    30   8 16  6  34-29  40
 9.Moroka Swallows           30  11  7 12  41-41  40
10.Mamelodi Sundowns         30   9 12  9  31-27  39
11.Maritzburg United         30   9 12  9  31-31  39
12.AmaZulu                   30   7 11 12  22-35  32
13.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30   8  7 15  28-39  31
14.Ajax Cape Town            30   7 10 13  34-46  31
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Chippa United             30   6 10 14  28-41  28  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Black Leopards            30   5  8 17  34-63  23  Relegated

Round 1
[Aug 10]
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 SuperSport United        
Orlando Pirates          2-1 Golden Arrows            
[Aug 11]
AmaZulu                  0-6 Kaizer Chiefs            
Black Leopards           3-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         2-0 Wits University          
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Chippa United            
[Aug 12]
Platinum Stars           3-1 Moroka Swallows          
University of Pretoria   1-1 Maritzburg United        

Round 2
[Aug 21]
Chippa United            1-2 Free State Stars         
Maritzburg United        2-0 AmaZulu                  
[Aug 22]
Wits University          2-2 Black Leopards           
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Platinum Stars           
Golden Arrows            0-1 University of Pretoria   
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Moroka Swallows          3-1 Ajax Cape Town           
SuperSport United        0-0 Orlando Pirates          

Round 3
[Aug 31]
Ajax Cape Town           4-1 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 1]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Golden Arrows            
Wits University          2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Orlando Pirates          0-3 Moroka Swallows          
University of Pretoria   0-0 SuperSport United        
[Sep 2]
Black Leopards           0-0 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-2 Maritzburg United        

Round 4
[Sep 14]
Maritzburg United        1-1 Free State Stars         
Moroka Swallows          2-3 University of Pretoria   
[Sep 15]
Golden Arrows            1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Platinum Stars           0-1 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        3-0 AmaZulu                  
[Sep 16]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Chippa United            1-1 Wits University          
[Sep 19]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Black Leopards           

Round 5
[Sep 24]
Wits University          1-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Sep 25]
Black Leopards           2-2 Maritzburg United        
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Ajax Cape Town           
University of Pretoria   0-0 Platinum Stars           
[Sep 26]
AmaZulu                  2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Chippa United            2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Free State Stars         1-1 Golden Arrows            
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 SuperSport United        

Round 6
[Sep 28]
Maritzburg United        0-1 Wits University          
[Sep 29]
Platinum Stars           2-1 AmaZulu                  
Ajax Cape Town           1-5 University of Pretoria   
Golden Arrows            0-0 Black Leopards           
SuperSport United        0-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 Chippa United            
[Sep 30]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Orlando Pirates          
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 7
[Oct 5]
Chippa United            0-1 Maritzburg United        
[Oct 6]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Wits University          1-0 Golden Arrows            
Free State Stars         0-1 Moroka Swallows          
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Platinum Stars           
[Oct 7]
Black Leopards           3-3 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   1-3 Orlando Pirates          

Round 8
[Oct 26]
Maritzburg United        1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Oct 27]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Golden Arrows            2-0 Chippa United            
Moroka Swallows          2-2 Black Leopards           
Platinum Stars           4-0 Free State Stars         
SuperSport United        1-1 Wits University          
[Oct 28]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-2 University of Pretoria   
Orlando Pirates          0-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 9
[Nov 6]
Wits University          2-0 Moroka Swallows          
Chippa United            2-2 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 Golden Arrows            
[Nov 7]
AmaZulu                  1-0 University of Pretoria   
Black Leopards           0-1 Platinum Stars           
Free State Stars         2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-3 Orlando Pirates          
Maritzburg United        2-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 10
[Nov 9]
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Chippa United            
[Nov 10]
Golden Arrows            0-1 Maritzburg United        
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Free State Stars         
Platinum Stars           2-1 Wits University          
University of Pretoria   1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        1-2 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Nov 11]
Ajax Cape Town           0-1 Black Leopards           
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 AmaZulu                  

Round 11
[Nov 20]
Wits University          0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Chippa United            2-1 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            3-2 Moroka Swallows          
Maritzburg United        0-0 SuperSport United        
[Nov 21]
Black Leopards           0-4 Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars         0-0 University of Pretoria   
Golden Arrows            0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 AmaZulu                  

Round 12
[Nov 23]
Ajax Cape Town           3-2 Chippa United            
[Nov 24]
AmaZulu                  0-1 Free State Stars         
Moroka Swallows          1-3 Maritzburg United        
Orlando Pirates          2-0 Wits University          
Platinum Stars           2-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
University of Pretoria   1-2 Black Leopards           
[Nov 25]
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        2-2 Golden Arrows            

Round 13
[Dec 4]
Golden Arrows            2-0 Moroka Swallows          
Kaizer Chiefs            3-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Maritzburg United        0-1 Platinum Stars           
SuperSport United        1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
[Dec 5]
Wits University          0-0 University of Pretoria   
Black Leopards           1-1 AmaZulu                  
Chippa United            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
Free State Stars         1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 14
[Dec 7]
Ajax Cape Town           1-0 Maritzburg United        
Moroka Swallows          1-3 SuperSport United        
[Dec 8]
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           6-4 Golden Arrows            
University of Pretoria   1-0 Chippa United            
[Dec 9]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Wits University          
Free State Stars         1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-0 Black Leopards           

Round 15
[Dec 14]
Maritzburg United        1-2 Orlando Pirates          
[Dec 15]
Wits University          0-2 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Black Leopards           1-2 Free State Stars         
Chippa United            1-1 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 University of Pretoria   
SuperSport United        0-1 Platinum Stars           
[Dec 16]
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Golden Arrows            2-0 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 16
[Dec 18]
Kaizer Chiefs            2-0 AmaZulu                  
Maritzburg United        1-1 University of Pretoria   
[Dec 19]
Wits University          1-1 Free State Stars         
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Black Leopards           
Chippa United            1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Golden Arrows            0-2 Orlando Pirates          
Moroka Swallows          2-0 Platinum Stars           
SuperSport United        2-1 Ajax Cape Town           

Round 17
[Feb 12]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Maritzburg United        
Black Leopards           0-2 Wits University          
Free State Stars         3-0 Chippa United            
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Feb 13]
Ajax Cape Town           1-1 Moroka Swallows          
Orlando Pirates          1-0 SuperSport United        
Platinum Stars           2-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
University of Pretoria   0-2 Golden Arrows            

Round 18
[Feb 15]
Maritzburg United        0-3 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Feb 16]
Bloemfontein Celtic      3-0 Wits University          
Golden Arrows            0-1 AmaZulu                  
Kaizer Chiefs            2-1 Free State Stars         
Platinum Stars           3-0 Ajax Cape Town           
[Feb 17]
Chippa United            3-1 Black Leopards           
[Feb 26] 
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Orlando Pirates          
SuperSport United        1-0 University of Pretoria   

Round 19
[Feb 19]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 Golden Arrows            
[Feb 20]
AmaZulu                  0-0 SuperSport United        
Wits University          2-1 Chippa United            
Black Leopards           1-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Free State Stars         1-0 Maritzburg United        
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Platinum Stars           
University of Pretoria   1-1 Moroka Swallows          

Round 20
[Mar 2]
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Chippa United            
Golden Arrows            1-0 Free State Stars         
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Wits University          
Moroka Swallows          1-2 AmaZulu                  
[Mar 3]
Maritzburg United        2-1 Black Leopards           
Platinum Stars           2-2 University of Pretoria   
[Mar 10]
SuperSport United        1-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[Apr 10]
Ajax Cape Town           2-2 Orlando Pirates          

Round 21
[Mar 5]
Free State Stars         1-1 SuperSport United        
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Mar 6]
University of Pretoria   0-0 Ajax Cape Town           
Orlando Pirates          1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Black Leopards           2-1 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  1-0 Platinum Stars           
Wits University          2-1 Maritzburg United        
Chippa United            0-2 Kaizer Chiefs            

Round 22
[Mar 29]
Ajax Cape Town           0-0 AmaZulu                  
Moroka Swallows          1-0 Free State Stars         
[Mar 30] 
Golden Arrows            1-2 Wits University          
Orlando Pirates          0-0 University of Pretoria   
Platinum Stars           1-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        
SuperSport United        3-2 Black Leopards           
Bloemfontein Celtic      0-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
[Mar 31]
Maritzburg United        2-0 Chippa United            

Round 23
[Apr 2]
Wits University          0-0 SuperSport United        
Black Leopards           0-1 Moroka Swallows          
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 3]
AmaZulu                  1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Chippa United            1-2 Golden Arrows            
Free State Stars         0-1 Platinum Stars           
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 Maritzburg United        
University of Pretoria   1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      

Round 24
[Apr 5]
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Wits University          
[Apr 6]
Golden Arrows            0-0 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           4-0 Black Leopards           
University of Pretoria   3-1 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 7]
Ajax Cape Town           4-2 Free State Stars         
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-1 Maritzburg United        
[Apr 10]
SuperSport United        2-1 Chippa United            
[May 11]
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Mamelodi Sundowns        

Round 25
[Apr 16]
Black Leopards           2-1 Ajax Cape Town           
[Apr 17]
AmaZulu                  1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Wits University          1-2 Platinum Stars           
Chippa United            2-1 Moroka Swallows          
Free State Stars         1-1 Orlando Pirates          
Mamelodi Sundowns        1-1 University of Pretoria   
Maritzburg United        2-2 Golden Arrows            
[May 15]	
Kaizer Chiefs            1-1 SuperSport United        

Round 26
[Apr 20] 
Ajax Cape Town           0-2 Wits University          
Moroka Swallows          1-3 Kaizer Chiefs            
Platinum Stars           1-1 Chippa United            
University of Pretoria   1-1 Free State Stars         
[Apr 21]
AmaZulu                  0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns        
Bloemfontein Celtic      1-0 Golden Arrows            
[Apr 23]
SuperSport United        0-0 Maritzburg United        
[May 15]
Orlando Pirates          4-1 Black Leopards           
	
Round 27
[Apr 26]		
Maritzburg United        0-1 Moroka Swallows          
[Apr 27]	
Wits University          0-1 Orlando Pirates          
Black Leopards           1-3 University of Pretoria   
Chippa United            1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
Free State Stars         2-1 AmaZulu                  
[Apr 28]	
Mamelodi Sundowns        0-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Golden Arrows            0-1 SuperSport United        
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Platinum Stars           
	
Round 28
[Apr 30]	
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-1 Free State Stars         
Orlando Pirates          0-1 Chippa United            
[May 1]		
Ajax Cape Town           3-1 Kaizer Chiefs            
AmaZulu                  4-0 Black Leopards           
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-1 SuperSport United        
Moroka Swallows          4-1 Golden Arrows            
Platinum Stars           2-0 Maritzburg United        
University of Pretoria   1-2 Wits University          

Round 29
[Mar 9]
Kaizer Chiefs            0-0 Orlando Pirates          
[May 7]		
Black Leopards           2-5 Mamelodi Sundowns        
[May 11]		
Wits University          3-1 AmaZulu                  
Bloemfontein Celtic      2-2 Free State Stars         
Chippa United            2-2 University of Pretoria   
Golden Arrows            2-1 Platinum Stars           
Maritzburg United        1-1 Ajax Cape Town           
SuperSport United        0-0 Moroka Swallows          

Round 30 [May 18]		
Ajax Cape Town           3-0 Golden Arrows            
AmaZulu                  1-2 Chippa United            
Free State Stars         3-2 Black Leopards           
Mamelodi Sundowns        2-2 Wits University          
Moroka Swallows          1-1 Bloemfontein Celtic      
Orlando Pirates          2-3 Maritzburg United        
Platinum Stars           3-0 SuperSport United        
University of Pretoria   1-0 Kaizer Chiefs            

Final Table:  

 1.Kaizer Chiefs             30  15 12  3  48-21  57  Champions
 2.Platinum Stars            30  17  5  8  48-27  56
 3.Orlando Pirates           30  14 10  6  39-23  52
 4.Bidvest Wits University   30  11 11  8  34-32  44
 5.Bloemfontein Celtic       30  11  9 10  32-33  42
 6.SuperSport United         30   8 17  5  30-26  41
 7.Free State Stars          30  10 11  9  32-32  41
 8.University of Pretoria    30   8 16  6  34-29  40
 9.Moroka Swallows           30  11  7 12  41-41  40
10.Mamelodi Sundowns         30   9 12  9  31-27  39
11.Maritzburg United         30   9 12  9  31-31  39
12.AmaZulu                   30   7 11 12  22-35  32
13.Lamontville Golden Arrows 30   8  7 15  28-39  31
14.Ajax Cape Town            30   7 10 13  34-46  31
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
15.Chippa United             30   6 10 14  28-41  28  Relegation Playoff
----------------------------------------------------
16.Black Leopards            30   5  8 17  34-63  23  Relegated


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

[May 29]
Chippa United            0-0 Santos                   
[Jun 1]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-0 Chippa United            
[Jun 20]
Santos                   1-2 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Jun 23]
Santos                   0-1 Chippa United            
[Jun 26]
Chippa United            0-0 Mpumalanga Black Aces    
[Jun 29]
Mpumalanga Black Aces    1-1 Santos                   

Final Table:

 1.Mpumalanga Black Aces      4   2  2  0   4- 2   8  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Chippa United              4   1  2  1   1- 1   5  Relegated
 3.Santos                     4   0  2  2   2- 4   2


Cup Tournaments 2012/13

MTN 8 Cup

MTN 8 2012

Quarterfinals
[Aug 3]
Orlando Pirates          1-0 Bloemfontein Celtic
[Aug 4]
SuperSport United        2-1 Free State Stars
[Aug 5]
Mamelodi Sundowns        4-1 Kaizer Chiefs
Moroka Swallows          2-0 AmaZulu

Semifinals

First Legs
[Aug 18]
Mamelodi Sundowns        3-3 Moroka Swallows
[Aug 19]
SuperSport United        0-0 Orlando Pirates

Second Legs
[Aug 25]
Orlando Pirates          0-3 SuperSport United
[Aug 26]
Moroka Swallows          3-2 Mamelodi Sundowns

Final [Sep 22]
SuperSport United        1-2 Moroka Swallows

National First Division

Final Table:

 1.Polokwane City            30  14  7  9  45-33  49  [*]  Promoted
----------------------------------------------------
 2.Santos                    28  13 10  5  38-28  49  Promotion Playoff
 3.Mpumalanga Black Aces     27  13  9  5  32-22  48  Promotion Playoff
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 4.Thanda Royal Zulu FC      27  13  8  6  40-28  47
 5.Witbank Spurs             27  11  9  7  45-37  42
 6.African Warriors          28  11  9  8  38-34  42
 7.Milano United AFC         29  11  9  9  35-31  42
 8.United FC                 28  10 11  7  34-28  41
 9.Vasco da Gama             27  11  7  9  35-34  40
10.FC Cape Town              27   9  8 10  31-32  35
11.Blackburn Rovers          26   7 11  8  31-35  32
12.Roses United              28   8  6 14  32-37  30
13.Sivutsa Stars             27   7  8 12  37-42  29
14.Jomo Cosmos               27   6 10 11  29-34  28
----------------------------------------------------
15.FC AK                     26   4  9 13  24-44  18  Relegated
16.Dynamos                   30   2 11 17  17-44  17  Relegated

[*] Polokwane City bought the franchise of Bay United (Port Elizabeth), which in
    turn had obtained the franchise of Maritzburg United in 2006

NB: clubs have varying number of matches played due to many boycotting matches
    at the beginning of the season

Promoted: Baroka FC, Maluti FET College 


2011/12.

2013/14.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Oct 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2012/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.