South Africa 1964

NFL League (for whites)

Final Table:

 1.Highlands Park		32  20  7  5  95- 48   47
 2.Durban City			32  18  8  6  85- 49   44
 3.Durban United		32  18  5  9 100- 61   41
 4.Addington			32  16  8  8 104- 65   40
 5.Hellenic			32  16  6 10  81- 54   38
 6.Cape Town City		32  14  8 10  67- 60   36
 7.Rangers			32  13  7 12  77- 67   33
 8.Arcadia United		32  12  9 11  70- 71   33
 9.Wanderers			32  11 10 11  72- 83   32
10.Boksburg			32  10 11 11  67- 67   31
11.Germiston Callies		32  13  5 14  73- 77   31
12.Bloemfontein City		32  12  4 16  79- 89   28
13.Port Elizabeth City		32  11  4 17  54- 75   26
14.Southern Suburbs		32   9  8 15  50- 71   26
15.Brothers			32   9  5 18  66-108   23  Relegation Playoff
16.Berea Park			32   5  8 19  49- 98   18  Relegated
17.East Rand United		32   5  7 20  45- 91   17  Relegated 

Promoted: Olympia

Topscorers:
Les Salton                  	Durban United   	42
Vernon Wentzel            	Addington		39
Bob Chalmers (Rhodesia) 	Durban City		36
Arne Bjornstad          	Boksburg		29
Percy Owen         		Rangers 		26
Jannie Pienaar        		Bloemfontein City	25
Fernando Custodio (Portugal)	Hellenic		24
Dimitri Filiakouris       	Hellenic		24
Rob Montgomery             	Germiston Callies	22
'Bomber' Schultz           	Brothers		22


Promotion/Relegation Playoff

 1.Brothers                 4   3  1  0  14-  1   7
 2.Olympia                  4   3  0  1   9-  4   6  Promoted
 3.Tramways (Cape Town)     4   2  1  1  11-  6   5
 4.East London City         4   1  0  3   4- 22   2
 5.Parkhill (Durban)        4   0  0  4   5- 10   0


SASL League (for blacks)

 1.Black Swallows


Cup Tournaments (all NFL)

UTC Bowl Final
Durban United      2-1 Durban City	
  [Mann, B. Pedersen; Rugg]

Castle Cup Final [Oct 10, Rand Stadium Johannesburg; att: 25,819]
Durban City        4-1 Jewish Guild
  [Weir, Chalmers (3); Suchard]
  [Durban City: Ryder; Kidd, Denysschen; B. Barratt, Rugg, Donaldson; Fraser, Varner,
     Chalmers, Weir, Blackburn;
   Jewish Guild: Du Toit; Wilensky, Chimes; Levy, Nortje, Lack; Hacker, Suchard, Sacks,
     Wiseman, Koplow]


T.N.S.C. "Champion of Champions" 1964
Winners: Durban United (4pts), Runners-Up: Highlands Park (2pts),
Third: Durban City (0pts)
(Played February, 1965).


Second Division Leagues:

League North: 
Winners: Olympia Runners-Up: Corinthians

Natal: 
Winners: Parkhill Runners-Up: Stella

Cape Eastern: 
Winners: East London City Runners-Up: Apollon

Cape Western: 
Winners: Tramway Runners-up: St.Agnes

Promotion Competition - Final Placings: 
Brothers (7) Olympia (6) Tramway (5) East London City (2) Parkhill (0)

(Brothers, as the third bottom club in Division 1, were obliged to
 play in the promotion competition.)

Promoted Team: Olympia: 
Relegated Teams: East Rand United and Berea Park

National Second and Third Divisions Cup: 
Winners: Durban Municipals (2) Runners-Up: Pretoria Suburbs (1)

Third Division: 
Winners: Power Lines Athletic Runners-Up: Croatia

Division 1 Reserve League (Transvaal) Winners: Highlands Park
Runners-Up: Germiston Callies


1963.

1965.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

Source: [Gra 65], [Lit 65], [Raa 02]

With thanks to Mikael Jönsson and Ian King

Prepared and maintained by John van Enckevort for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: John van Enckevort (johnvenckevort@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 31 Jan 2019

(C) Copyright John van Enckevort and RSSSF 2002/19
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.