South Africa 1995

Final standings for 1995:

 1. Cape Town Spurs        34  21   8   5  52  20  71   CHAMPIONS
 2. Mamelodi Sundowns      34  19   9   6  44  22  66
 3. Orlando Pirates        34  16  12   6  42  22  60
 4. Kaizer Chiefs          34  16  11   7  43  22  59
 5. Hellenic               34  16   8  10  51  39  56
 6. Umtata Bucks           34  14   8  12  42  40  50
 7. Vaal Professionals     34  12  12  10  41  37  48
 8. Qwa Qwa Stars          34  12  12  10  39  39  48
 9. Real Rovers            34  11  10  13  46  52  43
10. Jomo Cosmos            34  10  12  12  33  37  42
11. Wits University        34  11   8  15  37  43  41
12. Manning Rangers        34  10  11  13  30  43  41
13. Bloemfontein Celtic    34  10   9  15  35  37  39
14. Witbank Aces           34  10   6  18  38  52  36
15. Moroka Swallows        34   7  13  14  35  47  34
16. Amazulu                34   7  13  14  35  52  34
17. African Wanderers      34   7  12  15  38  54  33   RELEGATED
18. Rabali Blackpool       34   5  10  21  34  56  19   RELEGATED  ***

*** Blackpool deducted 6 points for fielding ineligible players.


2nd Division Regional Winners:
Camps Bay      (Western Cape)
Pretoria City  (Northern Transvaal)
Crystal Brians (Kwazulu/Natal)
Stocks Birds   (Northwest Region)

After promotion play-offs, Pretoria City and Crystal Brains won promotion to
NSL 1st Division for 1996 season. African Wanderers and Rabali Blackpool got
relegated.  Pretoria City were renamed Supersport United.



   Bob Save Superbowl : Cape Town Spurs  (Equivalent to FA Cup)
 Coca Cola League Cup : Wits University
         BP Top 8 Cup : Wits University
Iwisa Spectacular Cup : Orlando Pirates

See for club information.



South Africa, Bob Save Superbowl

First Round

Hellenic		2-0	Rockridge		(Stober 2)
Moroka Swallows 	3-0	African Wanderers	(Tshabalala 2, Pillay)
QwaQwa Stars	        0-0	Orlando Pirates [aet]
     QwaQwa Stars 3-1 on pens.
Real Rovers		1-0	Wits University		(Sithole)
Vaal Professionals      1-2	Park Utd.		(Seakamela; Classan, Buys)	
Manning Rangers 	2-0	Crystal Brains		(Nzimande, Roberts)
Cape Town Spurs 	1-0	Umtata Bucks		(Lupyla)
Dynamos 		3-1	Battswood	[aet]	(Steenkamp 2, Ratshivhadelo; Da Rocha))
Kaizer Chiefs   	2-0	Witbank Aces		(Kungwane, Mthethwa)
Morning Stars   	2-3	Swaraj			(Ntoni 2; Kuni,Naidoo D, Vassen)
Mighty Chaps    	0-4	Pretoria City		(Shaw 2, Insjkip, Jordaan)
Rabali Blackpool	2-1	Amazulu         [aet]	(Maringa, Moalusi; Lubombo)
Arcadia 		0-4	Mamelodi Sundowns	(Mudau 2, Molefe R., Masilela)
Bloemfontein YT 	0-5	Bloemfontain Celtics	(Skosana 3, Jackson, Arries)
Leicester City  	0-1	Jomo Cosmos		(Sekano)
Matroosfontein   	1-1	Rebels FC       [aet]	(Daniels, Benghu) 
   Matroosfontein 4-3 on pens.


Second Round

Cape Town Spurs 	0-0	Jomo Cosmos     [aet]
  Cape Town Spurs 4-3 on pens.
Rabali Blackpool	1-1	Bloemfontein Celtic aet	(Sithoc og; Arries)
        Blackpool 5-4 on pens.
Matroosfontein  	1-0	Park Utd.		(?)
Pretoria City   	5-0	Swaraj			(Maake 2, Lawrence, Shingwe, Madigage)
Real Rovers		5-0	Hellenic		(Kambuanya 2, Raphalela, Bapela, Sebola)
Dynamos	        	0-1	Moroka Swallows		(Mazibuko)
Kaizer Chiefs   	3-2	Mamelodi Sundowns	(Tshisevhe 2, Seale; Molefe, Mudau)
Manning Rangers 	1-1	QwaQwa Stars    [aet]	(Koumantarakis; Moloi)
     QwaQwa Stars 3-2 on pens.


Quarterfinals

Cape Town Spurs 	1-1	Real Rovers     [aet]	(Lupiya; Mathiba)
  Cape Town Spurs 5-4 on pens.
Matroosfontein  	1-4	Pretoria City		(Jordaan 2, Lawrence, Shaw; Sebastian)
Kaizer Chiefs   	2-1	Moroka Swallows		(Rapatsa, Tshisevhe; Rapelego)
Rabali Blackpool	1-3	QwaQwa Stars		(Vukubi; Muchichwa, Moloi, Shabani)


Semifinals

Pretoria City   	1-0	QwaQwa Stars		(Shaw)
Kaizer Chiefs   	1-2	Cape Town Spurs		(Lebese; Nyathi 2)


Final

Cape Town Spurs 	3-2 (2-1)	Pretoria City		
(15 Jacobs og, 			( 9 Mac Gregor,
 25 Lupiya,           		 	 65 Mac Gregor)
 89 Bartlett) 





Coca Cola League Cup 

Preliminary Round

10- 5-95        Bloemfontein Celtic     0-0             Jomo Cosmos [aet]
                Jomo Cosmos won 6-5 on pens.
 
                Rabali Blackpool        2-0 (1-0)       African Wanderers
                1-0 31' Amukola 
                2-0 60' Rapatsa 
 

First Round
 
26- 5-95        Wits University         2-0 (1-0)       Moroka Swallows
                1-0 42' Du Pont 
                2-0 67' Mwakapuki   
 
27- 5-95        Hellenic                1-0 (0-0)       Witbank Aces [aet]
                1-0 119' das Naves

                Kaizer Chiefs           2-1 (1-1)       Real Rovers
                                                        0-1 33' Sebola
                1-1 44' Khuse
                2-1 71' Khumalo

28- 5-95        Cape Town Spurs         2-0 (0-0)       Rabali Blackpool        [aet]
                1-0  93' Lupiya
                2-0 115' Lupiya

                Mamelodi Sundowns       2-1 (1-1)       Amazulu [aet]
                1-0  62' Mudau
                                                        1-1 82' Lubombo
                2-1 115' Gondwe

                Qua Qua Stars           1-0 (1-0)       Vaal Professions
                1-0 20' Mazibuko 
 
                Umtata Bucks            0-0 (0-0)       Manning Rangers [aet]

31- 5-95        Umtata Bucks            0-1 (0-0)       Manning Rangers         [replay]
                                                        0-1 60' Ndlanya
 
                Orlando Pirates         2-1 (0-1)       Jomo Cosmos
                                                        0-1 22' Dube
                1-1 47' Moeti
                2-1 60' Skosana 
 

Quarterfinals

10- 6-95        Mamelodi Sundowns       0-1 (0-0)       Kaizer Chiefs   [aet]
                                                        0-1 99' Mthethwa
                
11- 6-95        Manning Rangers         2-0 (0-0)       Hellenic
                1-0 61' Ndlanya
                2-0 81' Chembo (pen.)
                
                Qua Qua Stars           0-0 (0-0)       Orlando Pirates [aet]
                Orlando Pirates won 3-1 on pens.

                Cape Town Spurs         0-1             Wits University
 

Semifinals
                
25- 6-95        Manning Rangers         0-1 (0-0)       Orlando Pirates
                                                        0-1 70' Moloi

 8- 7-95        Kaizer Chiefs           1-1 (1-0)       Wits University [aet]
                1-0 24' Lebese
                                                        1-1 89' Gordon
                Wits University won 4-1 on pens.

Final

22- 7-95        Orlando Pirates         0-1 (0-1)       Wits University
                                                        0-1 44' Otiti

1994.

1996.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Josef Bobrowsky, Mark Gleeson and Charl Gerber

Prepared and maintained by the RSSSF

Author: RSSSF
Last updated: 21 May 2009

(C) Copyright RSSSF 1999/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the RSSSF. All rights reserved.