Zambia (Women) 2016


National Women's League

NB: Start: May 7

Copperbelt Region

Table (Dec 5):

 1.Indeni Roses                  24  22  2  0 216- 2  68  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Zesco Ndola Girls             24  22  1  1 207- 5  67
 3.Moba Queens                   24  20  1  3 129-18  61
 4.Miracle Rangers               23  13  0 10  37-41  39
 5.Luanshya Municipal Council    24  12  3  9  37-42  39
 6.Mufulira Wanderers Girls      24  10  2 12  41-72  32
 7.Nchanga Queens                24  10  1 13  33-67  31
 8.Evergreen                     24  10  1 13  45-88  31
 9.Chambishi Angels              24   8  5 11  29-75  29
10.Nkana Queens                  23   9  1 13  35-64  28
11.Luanshya Rising Stars Academy 24   4  1 19  13-108 13
12.Konkola Blades Queens         24   3  1 20  13-96  10
13.Kalulushi Blue Angels         24   2  1 21   8-165  7
 -.Kabushi Queens                withdrew

Known results:

Round 12
Moba Queens                     1-3 Zesco Girls
Indeni Roses                    6-0 Nkana Queens
Kalulushi Angels                0-4 Nchanga Queens
Chambishi Angels                3-0 Evergreen
Mufulira Wanderers              2-0 Miracle Rangers
Rising Stars                    n/p Luanshya Municipal Council
Konkola Blades                  n/p Kabushi Queens  

Week 21 [late Oct]
Miracle Rangers                 1-6 Indeni Roses
Chambishi Angels                4-1 Konkola Queens
Nchanga Queens                  1-2 Luanshya Municipal Council
Mufulira Wanderers Girls        6-0 Kalulushi Anels
Evergreen                       3-0 Rising Stars
 
Week 22 [Nov ?]
Chambishi Angels               0-14 Zesco Girls
Indeni Roses                   12-0 Evergreen
Moba Queens                     4-1 Nchanga Queens 
Luanshya Municipal Council      3-0 Nkana Queens
Konkola Queens                  3-0 Mufulira Girls
Kalulushi Angels                0-5 Miracle Rangers
Rising Stars                    n/p Kabushi  
 
Table (Dec 5):

 1.Indeni Roses                  24  22  2  0 216- 2  68  Final
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Zesco Ndola Girls             24  22  1  1 207- 5  67
 3.Moba Queens                   24  20  1  3 129-18  61
 4.Miracle Rangers               23  13  0 10  37-41  39
 5.Luanshya Municipal Council    24  12  3  9  37-42  39
 6.Mufulira Wanderers Girls      24  10  2 12  41-72  32
 7.Nchanga Queens                24  10  1 13  33-67  31
 8.Evergreen                     24  10  1 13  45-88  31
 9.Chambishi Angels              24   8  5 11  29-75  29
10.Nkana Queens                  23   9  1 13  35-64  28
11.Luanshya Rising Stars Academy 24   4  1 19  13-108 13
12.Konkola Blades Queens         24   3  1 20  13-96  10
13.Kalulushi Blue Angels         24   2  1 21   8-165  7
 -.Kabushi Queens                withdrew

Lusaka Region

Table (after week 22):

 1.Green Buffaloes Girls         16  14  2  0  97- 3  44
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Red Arrows Girls              18  14  2  2  87-12  44
 3.Bauleni United Sports Academy 19  13  2  4  33-14  41
 4.Green Eagles Girls            17  12  4  1  49-12  40
 5.National Assembly Girls       17   9  4  5  54-16  31
 6.Chibolya Girls                18   7  5  6  35-28  26
 7.Olympic Flying Queens         19   6  4 10  22-44  21
 8.Yacha Girls                   18   4  6  8  14-30  18
 9.Kafue Cranes                  19   5  1 11  27-72  16
10.Parmalat Girls                17   3  1 13  11-56  10
11.Chiparamba B. Sports Academy  16   3  0 13  12-63   9
12.Sable Queens                  19   1  0 18   3-94   3
 -.Lusaka United Girls           withdrew
 -.Zecco Buffaloes Girls         withdrew

NB: Yacha Queens are new entrants

Known results:

Week 1
[May 7]
Bauleni United                  1-3 Green Buffaloes Women
Yacha Queens                    awd Parmalat Girls                  [Parmalat dns; awarded 3-0] 

Week 2 [May 14,15]
Green Buffaloes Women           awd Parmalat Girls                  [Parmalat dns; awarded 3-0]
Lusaka United                   awd Red Arrows Women                [United not ready, awarded 0-3]
Yacha Queens                    1-0 Sable Queens
Green Eagles                    1-1 National Assembly
Zecco Buffaloes                 awd Bauleni United                  [Buffaloes not ready; awarded 0-2]
Chibolya Queens                 2-0 Olympic Flying Queens   
Chiparamba BSA                  1-6 Kafue Cranes 

Week 3 [May 21]
Sable Queens                   0-17 Green Buffaloes Women
Red Arrows Women                4-0 Yacha Queens
Olympic Flying Queens           1-4 Green Eagles  
Kafue Cranes                    awd Chibolya Queens                 [Chibolya nor ready; awarded to Kafue]
Bauleni United                  n/p Parmalat Girls
Zecco Buffaloes                 n/p Chiparamba BSA           
National Assembly               n/p Lusaka United
 
Week 4 [May 28]
Green Buffaloes Women           0-0 Red Arrows Women 
Yacha Girls                     0-5 National Assembly 
Chiparamba BSA                  0-2 Bauleni United
Green Eagles                    awd Kafue Cranes                    [Kafue dns; awarded 3-0]  
Parmalat Girls                  n/p Sable Queens
Chibolya Queens                 n/p Zecco Buffaloes
Lusaka United                   n/p Olympic Flying Queens
    
Week 5 [Jun 4]
National Assembly               0-0 Green Buffaloes Women
Chiparamba BSA                  1-2 Chibolya Queens
Olympic Flying Queens           0-0 Yacha Girls
Bauleni United                  3-0 Sable Queens
Red Arrows Women                n/p Parmalat Girls
Zecco Buffaloes                 n/p Green Eagles
Kafue Cranes                    n/p Lusaka United      
 
Week 6 [Jun 11]
Green Buffaloes Women           2-0 Olympic Flying Queens
Chibolya Queens                 2-4 Bauleni United
Sable Queens                   0-11 Red Arrpws Women
Green Eagles                    6-1 Chiparamba BSA        
Yacha Queens                    1-1 Kafue Cranes
Parmalat Girls                  n/p National Assembly     
Lusaka United                   n/p Zecco Buffaloes
 
Week 7 [Jun 18]
Kafue Cranes                    0-8 Green Buffaloes Women
Bauleni United                  1-0 Red Arrows Women
Chibolya Queens                 1-1 Green Eagles
National Assembly              12-0 Sable Queens
Chiparamba BSA                  n/p Lusaka United
Olympic Flying Queens           n/p Parmalat Girls
Zecco Buffaloes                 n/p Yacho Queens          
 
Week 8 [Jun 25]
Green Eagles                    0-2 Bauleni United
Red Arrows Women                3-0 National Assembly
Yacha Queens                    1-0 Chiparamba BSA        
Savle Queens                    0-3 Olympic Flying Queens
Lusaka United                   n/p Chibolya Queens
Parmalat Girls                  n/p Kafue Cranes
Green Buffaloes Women           n/p Zecco Buffaloes

Week 9-20 not known
 
Week 21 [late Oct]
Bauleni United                  0-2 Green Eagles
National Assembly               2-3 Red Arrows Women
Chiparamba BSA                  2-1 Yacha Queens
OYDC Queens                     3-0 Sable Queens
Kafue Cranes                    2-3 Parmalat Girls
 
Week 22 [Nov ?]
Red Arrows Women                9-0 OYDC Queens
National Assembly               0-1 Bauleni United
Green Buffaloes Women          10-0 Chiparamba BSA
Yacha Queens                    0-0 Chibolya Queens
Sable Girls                     0-3 Kafue Cranes
Parmalat Girls                  n/p Zecco Buffaloes
Lusaka United                   n/p Green Eagles   
 
Table (after week 22):

 1.Green Buffaloes Girls         16  14  2  0  97- 3  44
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 2.Red Arrows Girls              18  14  2  2  87-12  44
 3.Bauleni United Sports Academy 19  13  2  4  33-14  41
 4.Green Eagles Girls            17  12  4  1  49-12  40
 5.National Assembly Girls       17   9  4  5  54-16  31
 6.Chibolya Girls                18   7  5  6  35-28  26
 7.Olympic Flying Queens         19   6  4 10  22-44  21
 8.Yacha Girls                   18   4  6  8  14-30  18
 9.Kafue Cranes                  19   5  1 11  27-72  16
10.Parmalat Girls                17   3  1 13  11-56  10
11.Chiparamba B. Sports Academy  16   3  0 13  12-63   9
12.Sable Queens                  19   1  0 18   3-94   3
 -.Lusaka United Girls           withdrew
 -.Zecco Buffaloes Girls         withdrew

NB: Green Buffaloes won the league and qualified for the Final

Championship Final

[Dec 17]
Green Buffaloes Girls           3-0 Indeni Roses                    

NB: first ever national playoff for women's championship of Zambia

2015 (women).

list of champions (men).

list of cup winners (men).


About this document

Sources: https://www.facebook.com/FazWomensLeague/, https://www.facebook.com/1794825084085317/photos/a.1794827254085100.1073741826.1794825084085317/1873669216200903/?type=3&theater

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 12 Jan 2017

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2016/17
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.