Zambia 2001

Final Table:

 1.Nkana FC (Kitwe)                   30 17  9  4  47-15  60  Champions
 2.Zanaco (Lusaka)                    30 15 12  3  50-23  57
 3.Kabwe Warriors                     30 15 10  5  51-20  55    
 4.Nchanga Rangers                    30 14 10  6  29-20  52  
 5.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)              30 14  9  7  41-27  50  [-1?]
 6.Mufulira Wanderers                 30  9 14  7  35-31  41 
 7.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)           30 11  6 13  31-31  37  
 8.Konkola Blades                     30 10 10 10  32-29  37  [-3?]
 9.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                30  7 15  8  24-29  36  
10.Zamsure (Lusaka)                   30 10  6 14  24-38  36  
11.Lusaka Dynamos                     30  8  9 13  32-38  33 
12.Lusaka City Council                30  8  9 13  27-37  33  
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Ndola United                       30  6  9 15  23-44  29  Relegated  [+2?] 
14.Indeni (Ndola)                     30  5 14 11  22-32  29  Relegated
15.Chibuluma Modern Stars (Kalulushi) 30  6  9 15  26-41  27  Relegated  [*]
16.Roan United (Chililabombwe)        30  5  8 17  19-53  23  Relegated

[*] new name for Kalulushi Modern Stars

NB: 1 more loss than win; odd number of draws; 5 more goals scored than conceded

NB: additional point awards and deductions unclear; it was earlier reported
    that LCC got 9 points awarded on the grounds that Konkola Blades fielded 
    suspended players in their league match (??) and that Ndola also got 
    additional points but it is not clear whether they are included in the 
    above table

Round 1
[Apr 7]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-2     Green Buffaloes
  [Patrick Masosa 15, Dudley Fichite 46]
Kalulushi Modern Stars  1-1     Konkola Blades
  [Oliver Mwaba 56; Aaron Kale 75]
Zamsure                 1-2     Ndola United
  [David Siame 76; Gorden Kaswela 36, 40]
Indeni                  1-2     Lusaka City Council
  [Maybin Ngosa 47; Kamuzati Kabwe 19og, Daniel Tembo 65]
Red Arrows              1-1     Zanaco
  [Victor Lupiya 42; Cosmas Banda 34]
Power Dynamos           0-1     Mufulira Wanderers
  [JOnathan Kwenda 14]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Roan United
  [Sileni Phiri 29]
[Apr 8]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0     Nkana FC
  [Ben Michelo 48]

Round 2 
[Apr 14]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1     Kabwe Warriors
  [Sylvester Bwalya 86pen; Mulunda Kashinga 3]
Nkana FC                2-0     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Gamma Mwelwa 35, 55]
Green Buffaloes         0-0     Chibuluma Modern Stars [*]
Konkola Blades          0-1     Zamsure
  [Siloni Jere 29]
Ndola United            0-0     Indeni
Lusaka City Council     1-1     Nchanga Rangers
  [Daniel Tembo 85; Calvin Chisha 53]
Roan United             1-1     Red Arrows
  [N.N. 82; N.N. 37]
[Apr 22]
Zanaco                  2-0     Power Dynamos
  [Mumamba Numba 8,  Chaswe Nsofwa 50]

Round 3 
[Apr 16]
Lusaka Dynamos          1-3     Kabwe Warriors
  [Josphat Nkhoma 87; Mulunda Kashinga 3, January Zyambo 8, Vias Mwendalubi 89]
Chibuluma Modern Stars  0-2     Nkana FC
  [George Phiri 15, Gamma Mwelwa 24]
Zamsure                 1-2     Green Buffaloes
  [Sam Gondwe 90; Dudley Fichite 47, 72]
Indeni                  0-2     Konkola Blades
  [Vincent Mangamu 59, Aaron Kale 85]
Red Arrows              0-0     Lusaka City Council
Power Dynamos           1-0     Roan United
  [Kellies Mwaba 90]
[Apr 22]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Ndola United
  [Gift Chibuye 80]
[May ?]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-2     Zanaco
  [Cosmas Banda 43, Kedrick Siame 63]

Round 4 [Apr 28]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-3     Mufulira Wanderers
  [Samson Mwila 10, Boas Chibwe 55, Glad Kilambe 57]
Chibuluma Modern Stars  1-1     Kabwe Warriors        [venue switched]
  [Joe Banda 40; Vias Mwendalubi 49]
Nkana FC                2-0     Zamsure
  [Gamma Mwelwa 47, Musole Sakulanda 65]
Green Buffaloes         3-1     Indeni
  [Dudley Fichite 30, Peter Mutale 25, 45; ?]
Konkola Blades          1-0     Nchanga Rangers
  [Aaron Kale 67]
Ndola United            0-1     Red Arrows
  [Victor Lupiya 68]
Lusaka City Council     1-0     Power Dynamos
  [Owen Mwendabai 48]
Roan United             0-3     Zanaco
  [Kerick Siame 14, Peter Chitila 70,Edward Kangwa 90]

Round 5 [May 1] 
Chibuluma Modern St.    2-0     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Ernest Ngambi 20, Oliver Mwaba 85]
Zamsure                 0-4     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Vias Mwendalubi 7, Mulunda Kashinga 17, Noah Chivuta 37, Clive Hachilensa 75]
Indeni                  0-2     Nkana FC 
  [Musole Sakulanda 3, 49]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1     Green Buffaloes 
  [Dudley Fichite 69]
Red Arrows              1-0     Konkola Blades 
  [Songwe Chalwe 48]
Power Dynamos           2-1     Ndola United 
  [Mwelwa Phiri 14, Sunday Kalunga 47; Chishimba Kapota 59]
Zanaco                  2-0     Lusaka City Council 
  [Kedrick Siame 7, Cosmas Banda 75]
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1     Roan United 
  [Abraham Lungu 3, Glad  Kilambe 67; Frank Changwe 5]

Round 6 [May 5]
Chibuluma Modern St.    0-2     Mufulira Wanderers
  [Abraham Lungu 35, Boas Chibwe 45]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1     Zamsure
  [Sam Gondwe 68]
Kabwe Warriors          4-0     Indeni
  [Ennex Masiye 7, Kashinga Mulunda 25, Noah Chivuta 55, Richard Chewe 88]
Nkana FC                0-0     Nchanga Rangers
Green Buffaloes         2-0     Red Arrows
  [Henry Mwape 15, Dudley Fichite 30]
Konkola Blades          0-0     Power Dynamos
Ndola United            0-2     Zanaco
  [Edward Kangwa 73, 76]
Lusaka City Council     1-1     Roan United
  [siminda Kaunda 10og; Joseph Mwenya 63]

Round 7 
[May 12]
Zamsure                 1-0     Chibuluma Modern Stars
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Kabwe Warriors
Indeni                  1-1     Lusaka Dynamos
Power Dynamos           2-1     Green Buffaloes
  [Rotson Kilambe 44, Linos Makwaza 77; Dudley Fichite 14]
Zanaco                  2-1     Konkola Blades
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1     Lusaka City Council
  [Abraham Lungu 3; 20]
[Jun 3] 
Roan United             2-1     Ndola United 
  [Ken Kalumba 5, Chatengwa Siame 12; Chishimba Kapota 80]
Red Arrows              0-0     Nkana FC 

Round 8 [May 19]
Chibuluma Modern St.    1-1     Indeni
Zamsure                 0-0     Mufulira Wanderers
Lusaka Dynamos          1-1     Nchanga Rangers
Kabwe Warriors          1-1     Red Arrows
Nkana FC                1-1     Power Dynamos
Green Buffaloes         1-3     Zanaco
Konkola Blades          1-0     Roan United     
Ndola United            0-2     Lusaka City Council

Round 9 
[May 25] 
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Chibuluma Modern Stars 
  [E. Mwaba 30]
Red Arrows              3-0     Lusaka Dynamos
  [L. Mafuliwa, Songwe Chalwe 60, A. Lubunda 62] 
Power Dynamos           2-1     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Rotson Kilambe 3, Zifa Nkhoma 90; Richard Chewe 81]
Roan United             1-0     Green Buffaloes 
  [Sam Ngulube 60]
Lusaka City Council     0-2     Konkola Blades 
  [C. Mushota 15, John Munkonje 20]
Mufulira Wanderers      4-2     Ndola United    
  [Allan Kamwanga 28, Dears Kakunta 37, Abraham Lungu 78, Austin Mhone 83;  ?, ?]
[Jun 17]
Zanaco                  0-0     Nkana FC
[Jun 20]
Indeni                  0-1     Zamsure 

Round 19 [moved forward]
[May 26,27] 
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Thom  Chisha 22; Bernard Simakweze ?]
Kabwe Warriors          2-1     Chibuluma Modern Stars 
  [Musonda Mweuke, Noah Chivuta; Christopher Katongo 50]
Indeni                  0-1     Green Buffaloes 
  [Australia Mweemba 87]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1     Konkola Blades 
  [Sileni Phiri 3pen; Stanley Bowa 5]
Red Arrows              1-1     Ndola United 
  [Victor Lupiya 37; Chishimba Kapota 30]
Power Dynamos           4-1     Lusaka City Council  
  [Chris Mwamba 24, 30, Lombe Kaluba 52, Rotson Kilambe 80; Owen Mwendabai 2]   
Zanaco                  5-1     Roan United 
  [Cosmas Banda 27, 45, 83, Emmanuel Chibale 22, Edward Kangwa 38; Nicholas Bwalya 52]
[Jul 15]
Zamsure                 0-3     Nkana FC    

Round 10 [Jun 9] 
Indeni                  2-2     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Godwin Kangwanda 3, 34; R Mulenga 62og, Austin Mhone 87]
Zamsure                 0-1     Nchanga Rangers 
  [Israel Mwanza 37]
Chibuluma Modern Stars  0-0     Red Arrows 
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1     Power Dynamos 
  [Philimon Chipeta 12, W. Kasongo 47; ?]
Kabwe Warriors          2-0     Zanaco 
  [Richard Chewe 23, Vias Mwendalubi 70]
Nkana FC                3-1     Roan United 
  [Frazer Kamwandi 33, Fred Mwila Jr 69, C, Banda (og); Ken Kalumba 43]
Green Buffaloes         2-1     Lusaka City Council 
  [Australia Mweemba 33, Felix  Chepeshi 55; Fred Ngambela 47og]
Konkola Blades          6-0     Ndola United 
  [Joseph Bwalya 6, 28, 56, Aaron Kale 18, Stanley Bowa 45, 70]

Round 11 [Jun 16]
Nchanga Rangers         1-1     Indeni
  [Sileni Phiri 26; Fred Lungu 56]
Red Arrows              drw     Zamsure
Chibuluma Modern Stars  2-1     Power Dynamos      
  [Rotson Kilabe 17; Davies Malama, Richard Chenda]
Zanaco                  0-0     Lusaka Dynamos      
Roan United             0-5     Kabwe Warriors
  [Richard  Chewe 15, Kashinga Mulunda 50, Davies Phiri 70pen, Clive Hachilensa 75,
   Musonda Mweuke 80]
Lusaka City Council     0-1     Nkana FC
  [Kennedy Mubanga 42]
Ndola United            0-0     Green Buffaloes
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0     Konkola Blades

Round 12 [Jun 23]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0     Mufulira Wanderers
Indeni                  2-1     Red Arrows
  [Godwin Kangwanda 52, Maybin Ngosa 58; Lubinda 15]
Zamsure                 0-2     Power Dynamos
  [Rotson Kilambe 1, John Lomani 19]
Chibuluma Modern St.    2-0     Zanaco
  [Christopher Katongo 40, Rogers Kamwandi 80]
Lusaka Dynamos           -      Roan United              [Roan dns]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0     Lusaka City Council
Nkana FC                1-1     Ndola United
  [Frazer Kamwandi 70; Chishimba Kapota 15]
Green Buffaloes         1-2     Konkola Blades
  [Peter Mutale 70; Stanley Bowa 39, 59]
Lusaka Dynamos          drw     Roan United              [played later?]
        
Round 14 [Jun 30] 
Red Arrows              1-4     Mufulira Wanderers 
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Power Dynamos 
Indeni                  2-1     Zanaco                   [also reported 2-0]
Zamsure                 2-0     Roan United 
Chibuluma Modern St.    1-5     Lusaka City Council 
Lusaka Dynamos          2-1     Ndola United 
Kabwe Warriors          1-0     Konkola Blades 
Nkana FC                1-0     Green Buffaloes 

Round 13 
[Jul 1]
Red Arrows              2-0     Nchanga Rangers
Power Dynamos           0-0     Indeni
Zanaco                  2-2     Zamsure
  [Kelvin Kaindu 6, Kedrick Siame 61; Siloni Jere 18, Alick Nguni 82]
Roan United             3-2     Chibuluma Modern Stars
  [R. Mulenga (2), Ackim Mbasela; ?, ?]
Ndola United            1-1     Kabwe Warriors
  [M. Chama 3; Richard Chewe 27]
Konkola Blades          0-2     Nkana FC
  [Clement Mulenga 2, 85]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-0     Green Buffaloes         
[Jul 2]
Lusaka City Council     0-3     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Philimon Chipeta 28, 53, Clive Mwale 48]

Round 15 [Jul 27,28]
Power Dynamos           1-1     Red Arrows
Zanaco                  1-1     Nchanga Rangers
Roan United             0-0     Indeni
Lusaka City Council     1-3     Zamsure
Ndola United            2-1     Chibuluma Modern Stars
Konkola Blades          1-2     Lusaka Dynamos
Green Buffaloes         0-3     Kabwe Warriors
Mufulira Wanderers      1-2     Nkana FC

Round 17 [Aug 4]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0     Mufulira Wanderers
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0     Nkana FC
Chibuluma Modern St.    2-3     Green Buffaloes 
Zamsure                 1-3     Konkola Blades
Indeni                  3-0     Ndola United
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Lusaka City Council
Red Arrows              1-1     Roan United
Power Dynamos           1-1     Zanaco

Round 18 [Aug 6]
Ndola                   0-0     Nchanga
Kabwe                   1-0     Lusaka Dynamos          
Nkana	             	3-1     Chibuluma
Zanaco 	        	1-1     Mufulira
Lusaka CC            	1-1     Red Arrows
Buffaloes          	0-0     Zamsure
Roan Utd           	2-4     Power Dyn
Konkola               	0-0     Indeni 

Round 20 [Aug 19]
Lusaka Dynamos		0-1     Chibuluma Modern St.
  [Oliver Mwaba 13]
Kabwe			1-0     Zamsure
  [Noah Chivuta 29]
Nkana			1-0     Indeni
  [Douglas Chiwaya 74]
Buffaloes		0-2     Nchanga
  [Elijah Tana 20, Kelvin Mwanza 65]
Konkola			2-1     Red Arrows
  [Stanley Bowa 78, S. Mwamba 80; Victor Lupiya 58]
Ndola			0-4     Power Dynamos
  [Abraham Mwamba 22, Willy Musukwa 31, Kellies Mwaba 38, 85]
Lusaka CC		0-2     Zanaco
  [Cosmas Banda 40, Chaswe Nsofwa 85]
Roan Utd		0-2     Mufulira
  [Allan Kamwanga 65, Glad Kilambe 62]

Round 21 [Aug 25]   
Mufulira Wanderers      1-1     Chibuluma Modern Stars
  [Glad Kilambe 7; R. Chewe 2]
Zamsure                 0-4     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Billy Mwanza 49, Philimon Chipeta 55, 75, Derrick Mumba 60]
Indeni                  1-1     Kabwe Warriors
  [F. Chibuye 40; Ben Michelo 68]
Nchanga Rangers          -      Nkana FC
Red Arrows              1-0     Green Buffaloes
Power Dynamos            -      Konkola Blades
Roan United             1-1     Lusaka City Council
  [Chatengwa Siame ?; Owen Mwendabai 14]
Zanaco                  2-1     Ndola United                [2-0?]

Round 22 [Sep 1]
Chibuluma Modern St.    0-1     Zamsure
  [Sam Gondwe]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0     Nchanga Rangers
  [Justin Mwilima]
Lusaka Dynamos          5-0     Indeni                   
  [Philimon Chipeta 23, 40, ?, Weaver Sipekesa 50og, Mabvuto Mwale 59]
Nkana FC                4-0     Red Arrows
  [Frazer Kamwandi 3, 5, 75, Shy Kumwenda]
Green Buffaloes         0-1     Power Dynamos
  [Rotson Kilambe 71]
Konkola Blades          0-0     Zanaco
Ndola United            0-1     Roan United
Lusaka City Council     1-1     Mufulira Wanderers  
  [S. Tembo 10pen; Austin Mhone 55]             

Round 23 
[Sep 8]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-1     Zamsure
  [Joel Kabemba 60]
Nchanga Rangers         3-1     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Elijah Tana (2), Francis Komb; David Phiri]
Roan United             1-1     Konkola Blades
  [Justin Sakala 47; Joseph Bwalya 87, pen]
Lusaka City Council     0-1     Ndola United
  [George Bwalya 85]
[Sep 12]
Zanaco                  0-0     Green Buffaloes
Red Arrows              3-2     Kabwe Warriors
  [Ronald Mbambara 7, Songwe Chalwe 74pen, Cleo Musabula 85; Vias Mwendalubi 8, ? 37]
Power Dynamos           2-2     Nkana FC
  [Willy Musukwa 14, Kellies Mwaba 62, /Douglas Chiwaya 38, 46]
[Oct 10]
Indeni                  1-1     Chibuluma Modern Stars
  [F. Lungu; Davies Malama 17]

Round 24 [Sep 22]
Zamsure                 0-2     Indeni
  [Maybin Ngosa 23, Mutale 85]
Chibuluma Modern St.    1-3     Nchanga Rangers
  [Ndumba Samakai 90; Francis Kombe 17, 56, Sileni Phiri 77]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-0     Red Arrows
Kabwe Warriors          2-3     Power Dynamos
  [Vias Mwendalubi 6, Musonda Mweuke; John Lomani 5, ?, Japhet Makayi 89]
Konkola Blades          1-0     Lusaka City Council
  [John Munkonje 77]
Ndola United            1-0     Mufulira Wanderers
  [Gorden Kaswela 26]
Green Buffaloes         5-0     Roan United
  [Dudley Fichite 25, 27, 77, Noel Mwandila 71, Linos Chalwe 86]
Nkana FC                1-1     Zanaco
  [Frazer Kamwandi 25; Cosmas Banda 4]

Round 25 
[Sep 26]
Mufulira Wanderers      1-0     Indeni
  [Dan Kayi 83]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0     Zamsure
Red Arrows              1-0     Chibuluma Modern Stars
  [Ronald Mbambara 50]
Zanaco                  2-2     Kabwe Warriors
  [Kelvin Kaindu 23, Emmanuel Chibale 34pen; Francis Kasonde 70,
   Clive Hachilensa 77pen]
Roan United             0-1     Nkana FC
  [Ezzie Lundu 79]
Lusaka City Council     2-0     Green Buffaloes
  [Lincoln Kakutula 43, Daniel Tembo 59]
Ndola United            2-1     Konkola Blades
  [K. Mwansa 55, G. Sakala 76; Joseph Bwalya 67]
[Oct 28]
Power Dynamos           1-2     Lusaka Dynamos
  [Willy Musukwa 33; Mabvuto Mwale 46pen, Philimon Chipeta 85]

Round 16 [postponed, played Sep 29,30]
Nkana FC                1-2     Kabwe Warriors 
  [Reuben Sinkonde 37; Musonda Mweuke 39, Clive Hachilensa 85]
Green Buffaloes         2-1     Lusaka Dynamos 
  [Noel Mwandila 45, Peter Mutale 85; Mabuvto Mwale 73]
Konkola Blades          1-1     Chibuluma Modern Stars 
  [S. Mumba 43; Oliver Mwaba 5]
Zanaco                  0-0     Red Arrows 
Mufulira Wanderers      1-2     Power Dynamos 
  [Dan Kayi 60; Nelson Musumali 44, John Lomani 90]
Ndola United             -      Zamsure 
Lusaka City Council     0-0     Indeni 
Roan United             2-1     Nchanga Rangers 
  [Justin Sakala 14, Nicholas Bwalya 90; Chibuye]

NB: in October, Lusaka City Council got 9 additional points from awarded
    matches (3 from a match against Konkola Blades) and Ndola United 3.

Round 26 
[Oct 6] 
Indeni                  1-2     Nchanga Rangers 
  [Kamuzati Kabwe 10; Laughter Chilembi 4, Edward Kamwimba 30]
Zamsure                 3-3     Red Arrows 
  [Moffat Mtonga 65, Joel Kabemba 75, Steven Mhango 90; Danny Hangunyu 7,
   Ronald Mbambara, Songwe Chalwe 88]
Power Dynamos           1-1     Chibuluma Modern Stars  
  [John Lomani 14;  Davies Malama 26]  
Green Buffaloes         3-0     Ndola United 
  [Kunda Chalwe 6, Mosley Mupondwa 42, Australia Mweemba 46]
[Oct 10]
Lusaka Dynamos          2-3     Zanaco 
  [Geofrey Sipeka 8, Bernard Simakweze 30; Boas Chibwe 33, Elijah Mwansanga 44, ?]
Konkola Blades          2-2     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [S. Kalunga 24, S. Sinkamba 72; Dan Kayi 26, 38]
Kabwe Warriors          4-0     Roan United 
  [Musonda Mweuke 4, 55, Owen Mwendabai 68, Justin Mwilima 80]
[Oct 17]
Nkana FC                2-1     Lusaka City Council 
  [Frazer Kamwandi 14, Boston Mwanza 19; Chris Phiri 25]

Round 27 
[Oct 20] 
Red Arrows              0-0     Indeni 
Power Dynamos           1-0     Zamsure 
  [Kellies Mwaba 5]
Roan United             0-0     Lusaka Dynamos 
Konkola Blades          2-1     Green Buffaloes
  [John Munkonje, Aaron Kale]
[Oct 31]
Mufulira Wanderers      0-2     Nchanga Rangers
  [Modesto Mwamba 52, Elijah Tana 60]
Zanaco                  2-0     Chibuluma Modern Stars
  [Masauso Tembo 22, Chaswe Nsofwa 48]
Lusaka City Council     0-3     Kabwe Warriors
  [Clive Hachilensa 1, January Zyambo 10, Owen Mwendabai 43]
Ndola United            1-1     Nkana FC
  [E.Sakala 30; Clement Mulenga?]

Round 28 [Nov 7]
Indeni                  0-0     Power Dynamos 
Kabwe Warriors          0-1     Ndola United 
  [E. Sakala 88]
Nkana FC                0-1     Konkola Blades
  [A. Mulenga 53]
Nchanga Rangers         1-0     Red Arrows 
  [Sileni Phiri 85]
Zamsure                 1-4     Zanaco 
  [Sam Jere 29; Elijah Mwansanga 12, Emmanuel Chibale 23, 88pen, Chaswe Nsofwa 32]
Chibuluma Modern St.    2-0     Roan United 
  [Oliver Mwaba , Ngambi]
Lusaka Dynamos          0-1     Lusaka City Council 
  [Vincent Mutale 10]
Green Buffaloes         0-1     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Sylvester Bwalya 35pen]

Round 29 
[Nov 4]
Green Buffaloes         0-3     Nkana FC
Mufulira Wanderers      2-1     Red Arrows
Roan United             0-1     Zamsure
[Nov 14] 
Power Dynamos           0-0     Nchanga Rangers 
Zanaco                  1-0     Indeni 
Lusaka City Council     1-0     Chibuluma Modern Stars 
Ndola United            1-1     Lusaka Dynamos 
Konkola Blades          0-0     Kabwe Warriors 

Round 30 [Nov 17] 
Red Arrows              0-1     Power Dynamos 
  [Andrew Mulenga 32]
Nchanga Rangers         1-2     Zanaco 
  [Israel Mwanza 40; Cosmas Banda 25, Kabamba Kalande 30]
Indeni                  1-0     Roan United 
  [Allan Chibwe 90]
Zamsure                 4-1     Lusaka City Council 
Chibuluma Modern St.    2-1     Ndola United 
  [Rogers Kamwandi 4, ?; E Sakala 70]
Lusaka Dynamos          4-2     Konkola Blades 
  [Sashi Chalwe 6pen, Billy Mwanza 46, Philimon Chipeta 59, S.Mumba 77;
   S. Sinkamba 39, John Munkonje 90+5]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1     Green Buffaloes 
  [Francis Kasonde 27; Christopher Katongo 22]
Nkana FC                5-1     Mufulira Wanderers 
  [Frazer  Kamwandi 23, 80, Musole Sakulanda 35, 55pen, Ken Katala 87;
   Sylvester Bwalya 28pen]

Final Table:

 1.Nkana FC (Kitwe)                   30 17  9  4  47-15  60  Champions
 2.Zanaco (Lusaka)                    30 15 12  3  50-23  57
 3.Kabwe Warriors                     30 15 10  5  51-20  55    
 4.Nchanga Rangers                    30 14 10  6  29-20  52  
 5.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)              30 14  9  7  41-27  50  [-1?]
 6.Mufulira Wanderers                 30  9 14  7  35-31  41 
 7.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)           30 11  6 13  31-31  37  
 8.Konkola Blades                     30 10 10 10  32-29  37  [-3?]
 9.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                30  7 15  8  24-29  36  
10.Zamsure (Lusaka)                   30 10  6 14  24-38  36  
11.Lusaka Dynamos                     30  8  9 13  32-38  33 
12.Lusaka City Council                30  8  9 13  27-37  33  
------------------------------------------------------------
13.Ndola United                       30  6  9 15  23-44  29  Relegated  [+2?] 
14.Indeni (Ndola)                     30  5 14 11  22-32  29  Relegated
15.Chibuluma Modern Stars (Kalulushi) 30  6  9 15  26-41  27  Relegated  [*]
16.Roan United (Chililabombwe)        30  5  8 17  19-53  23  Relegated

[*] new name for Kalulushi Modern Stars

NB: 1 more loss than win; odd number of draws; 5 more goals scored than conceded

NB: additional point awards and deductions unclear; it was earlier reported
    that LCC got 9 points awarded on the grounds that Konkola Blades fielded 
    suspended players in their league match (??) and that Ndola also got 
    additional points but it is not clear whether they are included in the 
    above table
  


Mosi Cup 2001

Round 5 [Sep 15,16]  (Premier League teams enter)
Bwana Mkubwa           0-2      Power Dynamos
Mununga Super Eagles   0-4      Lusaka Dynamos
Police Doves           1-3      Indeni
Madalas Warriors       lt       Ndola United
Mbita Rangers          w/o      Chibuluma Modern Stars   [Chibuluma withdrew]
Police Shockers        2-3      Konkola Blades
Kuomboka Rangers       bt       Roan United
City of Lusaka         1-1      Mufulira Wanderers       [4-2 pen]
Nakambala Leopards     0-2      Nchanga Rangers
Mufulira Blackpool     0-3      Nkana FC
Prison Leopards        0-1      Green Buffaloes
Zamcoal Diggers        0-2      Kabwe Warriors
Young Arrows           0-4      Zanaco
Chambishi Blackburn    2-1      Red Arrows
State House            drw      Zamsure                  [3-5 pen]
Luena Buffaloes        lt       Lusaka City Council     

1/8 Finals [Oct 13,14] 
Zanaco                 2-2      Green Buffaloes          [5-4 pen] 
Nkana FC               0-1      Konkola Blades 
Kabwe Warriors         4-1      Zamsure 
Power Dynamos         11-0      Mbita Rangers 
City of Lusaka         4-0      Kuomboka Rangers
Chambishi Blackburn    0-1      Lusaka Dynamos
Ndola United           0-0      Indeni                   [5-4 pen] 
Nchanga Rangers        0-1      Lusaka City Council

Quarterfinals [Nov 3]
Kabwe Warriors         1-0      Zanaco
Power Dynamos          2-1      Konkola Blades
Lusaka Dynamos         3-0      Ndola United
City of Lusaka         0-1      Lusaka City Council

Semifinals [Nov 10]   
Lusaka City Council    0-1      Kabwe Warriors
Lusaka Dynamos         0-4      Power Dynamos          

Final [Nov 24]
Kabwe Warriors         0-1      Power Dynamos


Charity Shield 2001

Final [Kafubu Stadium, Luanshya]
Zanaco                 1-0      Power Dynamos
  [Peter Chitila]


BP Top Eight Cup 2001

Final [Sep]
Power Dynamos          2-1      Zanaco


Coca-Cola Cup (first ever edition) 2001

Qualifiers: top-8 first level (at half-way stage(?))
            top-2 of both sections second level (Div 1 North and South)
            top-2 of both sections third level (Div 2 North and South)

Preliminary Round 
Young Arrows [1S]      0-4      Nkana FC
  [Clement Mulenga 23, Douglas Chiwaya 46, Ezzie Lundu 60,
   Frazer Kamwandi 85]
Lime Hotspurs [1N]     0-2      Green Buffaloes
  [Christopher Katongo, Patrick Masosa]
ZNS Green Bullets [2S] 0-1      Nchanga Rangers
  [Calvin Chisha 29]
Forest Rangers [1N]    1-3      Zanaco
  [M.Kasonde 90; Edward Kangwa 24, Emmanuel Chibale 65,
   Numba Mumamba 88]
Bwana Mukubwa [2N]     0-4      Mufulira Wanderers
  [Austin Mhone 30, 65, 70, Dears Kakunta 87]
Young Zanaco [2S]      2-1      Konkola Blades
  [P.Manchishi 17, 40; Stanley Bowa 5]
Nkhwazi [1S]           2-0      Zamsure
  [J.Mumba 37. Oswald Mutapa Jnr 88]
City of Lusaka [1S]    1-1      Kabwe Warriors           [Warriors on pen]
  [?; Kashinga Mulunda 30]

1/4 Finals [Sep 8,9]
Nkana FC               2-1      Green Buffaloes
  [Clement Mulenga 11, Reuben Sinkonde 73; Dudley Fichite 75]
Nchanga Rangers        1-3      Zanaco
  [James Kachinga 66; Elijah Mwansanga 30, Kambamba Kalande 70, 
   Newa Mwewa 85]
Young Zanaco           0-3      Mufulira Wanderers
  [Dears Kakunta 28, Abraham Lungu 70, Austin Mhone (pen)]
Nkhwazi                1-2 Kabwe Warriors      
  [George Mboma 77; Chintu Kampamba 30, ?]

Semifinals [Oct 6]
Kabwe Warriors         1-3      Mufulira Wanderers
  [January Zyambo 4; Austin Mhone 6, 42, Dan Kayi 48]
Nkana FC               0-2      Zanaco
  [Elijah Mwansanga 40, Chaswe Nsofwa 50]

Third Place Match
Nkana FC               0-0      Kabwe Warriors           [3-1 pen]

Final [Oct 20, Lusaka]
Mufulira Wanderers     0-1      Zanaco                   [aet]
  [Chaswe Nsofwa 95]


Second Level 2001


1. Division North

Ndola Wanderers pulled out of the league after playing 12 matches. 
All match results have been nullified.

[Oct 7]
Forest Rangers          4-1     DAPP
Luanshya United         0-2     Lime Hotspurs
Zesco United            3-0     Chambishi Blackburn
Mufulira Blackpool      2-0     Police Doves (Solwezi)
Kitwe United            1-0     Police Tigers (Kitwe)
Nkwiza                  0-0     Tazara Express

[Oct 14] 
Zesco U.                2-1     Mufulira Blackpool 
Lime Hotspurs           0-0     Police Blue Eagles 
Luanshya U.             0-1     Nkhwiza 
 
[Oct 20?]
Kitwe United            2-1     Butondo Western Tigers
Zesco                   0-0     Forest Rangers
Nkhwiza                 2-1     DAPP United

Last Round [Nov 17]
Forest Rangers          1-1     Butondo Western Tigers
Kitwe United            drw     Police Blue Eagles
Lime Hotspurs           3-2     Mufulira Blackpool
Police Doves            1-1     Zesco United
Chingola Leopards       abd     Tazara Express          [abd due to heavy rain]

Top of Final Table:

 1.Kitwe United          58      Promoted
 2.Forest Rangers        55      Promoted


1. Division South

[Sep 23?]
National Assembly       1-0     Lity of Lusaka
[Sep 30]
City of Lusaka          0-1     Makumbi Stars
Nkhwazi                 1-0     Prison Leopards
Chilanga                2-2     Tap Dragons     
Nakambala Leopards      2-2     Livingstone Pirates

[Oct 7]
City of Lusaka          3-2     Lusaka Tigers
Coca-Cola               1-1     Nkhwazi
Profund Warriors        0-0     Eagle Stars    
Tap Dragons (Chilanga)  2-1     Prison Leopards
Livingstone Pirates     1-1     National Assembly    
Makumbi Stars           ppd     Nampundwe
Nakambala (Mazabuka)    n/p     Lusaka City Market (dns)

[Oct 14] 
Nkwazi                  1-0     Riflemen 
Eagle Stars             0-2     Makumbi Stars 
Nampundwe               0-2     Nakambala Leopards 
Prison Leopards         1-1     Coca Cola 
Natl. Housing Authority 1-1     Tap Dragons 

[Oct 17?]
City of Lusaka          4-0     Lusaka City Market
Mazabuka                1-4     Nkhwazi

[Oct 20?]
City of Lusaka          0-1     Nampundwe
National Assembly       1-0     Tigers
Riflemen                1-1     Prison Leopards
Nkwazi                  2-1     Profund Warriors

[Oct 31]
Nkwazi                  1-1     Makumbi Stars
City of Lusaka          bt      Eagles Stars

Last Round [Nov 17]
Nkwazi                  1-0     City of Lusaka
Coca Cola               1-1     Makumbi
Eagle Stars             1-1     National Assembly
Lusaka City Market      0-0     Tap Dragons

Top of Final Table:
 1.Nkwazi                67      Promoted
 2.City of Lusaka        66      Promoted


Promoted from 2nd Division South: Young Arrows (73 pts; 2nd Young Zanaco 56).


2000.

2002.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Josť Batalha and Kalumiana Kalumiana

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 28 May 2020

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/20
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.