Zambia 2014


MTN/FAZ Super Division
Cups

MTN/FAZ Super Division

Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     21  13  5  3  46-19  44
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                21  12  6  3  32-19  42
 3.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               21  10 10  1  38-17  40
 4.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                21  10  8  3  22- 9  38
 5.Nkana (Kitwe)                       18   9  5  4  31-15  32
 6.Green Eagles (Choma)                21   7  6  8  19-18  27
 7.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          21   7  5  9  21-26  26
 8.Konkola Blades (Chililabombwe)      20   8  2 10  17-23  26
 9.Kabwe Warriors                      21   7  5  9  20-32  26
10.National Assembly (Lusaka)          21   6  7  8  23-24  25
11.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       20   6  6  8  13-22  24
12.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            21   5  8  8  23-29  23
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 21   4  8  9  17-24  20
14.Indeni (Ndola)                      21   4  7 10  21-33  19
15.Konkola Mine Police (Chililabombwe) 21   3  8 10  15-33  17
16.Roan United (Luanshya)              20   3  6 11  13-28  15

Round 1
[Mar 15]
Roan United             0-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Martin Daka, Nawa Nawa]
Konkola Blades          0-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Lukonde Chileshe 27]
Green Buffaloes         1-2 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Sebastian Mwansa 75; Austin Muwowo 2, Andre Kampwila 86]
Green Eagles            0-0 Nkana                   
Zesco United            2-1 Indeni                  
  [Bernard Mapili 47, Jackson Mwanza 90; Kebby Hachipuka 8pen]
National Assembly       2-2 Zanaco                  
  [Peter Mwangali 55, 66; Aubrey Funga 2, Venecious Mapande 33]
Power Dynamos           3-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Billy Mutale 2, Kennedy Mudenda 32, Jimmy Ndhlovu 63; Thomas Mbolela 21]
[Mar 16]
Red Arrows              4-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Stanley Nshimbi 21, Dube Phiri 47, Evans Musonda 55, Morgan Kaoma 75]

Round 2
[Mar 19]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Roan United             
  [Martin Tembo 47]
Zanaco                  4-0 Green Eagles            
  [Roderick Kabwe 33pen, Davey Daka 50, Charles Zulu 66, Moses Phiri 81]
Indeni                  1-3 Power Dynamos           
  [Julius Kanda 90; Jimmy Ndhlovu 3, Kennedy Mudenda 50, Ignatious Lwipa 75]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 National Assembly       
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 Red Arrows              
[Mar 23]
Nchanga Rangers         2-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Bornwell Mwape 3pen, Nawa Nawa 48; Allan Mukuka 24]
[May 7]
Nkana                   2-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Reynold Kampamba 33, Claude Bwalya 51; Elson Mkandawire 57]
Konkola Mine Police     1-1 Zesco United            
  [Jackson Sunzu 2; Cletus Chota 85]

Round 3
[Apr 5]
National Assembly       3-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Evans Mwanza 8, Peter Mangani 39, Gift Lukwesa 75]
Roan United             3-4 Green Buffaloes         
  [Anos Tembo, Floyd Phiri, Tom Bakala; Felix Katongo (2), Felix Sunzu,
   Stephen Kabamba]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Nkana                   
Zesco United            3-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Bornwell Silengo 5, Maybin Mwaba 38, Jackson Mwanza 86; Patson Daka 65]
Konkola Blades          1-2 Zanaco                  
  [Moses Phiri 53; Charles Zulu 11, Portipher Zulu 83]
Power Dynamos           6-0 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Alex Ngonga 8, 75, Jimmy Ndhlovu 34, 56, Lubambo Musonda 68, Felix Nyaende 90]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Bernard Simakweze 15]
[Apr 6]
Red Arrows              2-2 Indeni                  
  [Shadreck Malambo 44, Whiteson Simwanza 55; Djunese Kalombokana 28, 35]

Round 4
[Apr 12]
Indeni                  1-2 National Assembly       
  [Dodo Kayombo 47; Stanley Banda 83, Timothy Mbewe 87]
Nkana                   0-0 Roan United             
Green Buffaloes         0-1 Zesco United            
  [Mathews Nkowani 51]
Zanaco                  1-1 NAPSA Stars             
  [Moses Phiri 15pen; Friday Kabubi 65pen]
Nakambala Leopards      2-1 Konkola Blades          
  [Luka Tembo 65, Willmore Hatembo 80; Humphrey Maseneko 50]
Kabwe Warriors          awd Green Eagles            [awarded 0-3; abandoned at 0-2 
[Apr 13]                                             in 70' due to crowd trouble]
Nchanga Rangers         0-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Jimmy Ndhlovu 45]
Konkola Mine Police     2-2 Red Arrows              
  [Andrew Tampwila 48pen, Clement Mwape 55; Daniel Sibanda 14, Dube Phiri 64pen]

Round 5
[Apr 20]
Roan United             1-2 Zesco United            
  [(Anos Tembo 64pen; Cletus Chama 62pen, Maybin Mwaba 89]
Power Dynamos           3-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Kennedy Mudenda 44pen, Ignatius Lwipa 57, Julius Situmbeko 90;
   Joshua Titima 79og]
Red Arrows              1-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Dube Phiri 22pen]
NAPSA Stars             2-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Friday Kabubi 7, Martin Banda 20]
National Assembly       1-0 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Timothy Mbewe 86pen]
Green Eagles            0-0 Indeni                  
[Apr 21]
Konkola Blades          1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Elson Mkandawire 85pen]
[Jun 18]
Nkana                   2-0 Zanaco                  
  [Reynold Kampamba 38, Evans Kangwa 39]

Round 6
[Apr 26]
Green Buffaloes         2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Felix Katongo 24pen, Felix Sunzu 42]
Zanaco                  3-0 Roan United             
  [Samson Chilupe 13, Moses Phiri 45pen, Mathews Macha 90]
Zesco United            0-0 Power Dynamos           
Nchanga Rangers         0-0 National Assembly       
Indeni                  1-2 Konkola Blades          
  [Djunes Kanda 68; Humphrey Maseneko 41, Elson Mkandawire 52]
Konkola Mine Police     1-1 Green Eagles            
  [Hosea Silwimba; Katongo Chongo]
[Apr 27]
Kabwe Warriors          0-0 NAPSA Stars             
[Jun 25]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Nkana                   
  [Friday Konga]

Round 7
[May 3]
National Assembly       0-0 Green Buffaloes         
Red Arrows              1-1 Zesco United            
  [Stanley Nshimbi 85; Cletus Chota 45]
Roan United             1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Arthur Kaseloki 20; Richard Kasonde 78]
Nkana                   5-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Evans Kangwa 4, Reynold Kampamba 32, 45, 80, Kelvin Mubanga 48]
Green Eagles            1-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Mwila Mwelwa 1pen; Bornwell Mwape 90]
Konkola Blades          1-0 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Humphrey Maseneko 70]
[May 4]
Zanaco                  4-0 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Aubrey Zulu 42, Roderick Kabwe 48, Moses Phiri 78, 81]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Indeni                  
  [Joe Besa 55]

Round 8
[May 10]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Roan United             
  [Anos Tembo 57]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Red Arrows              
  [Richard Kasonde 35; Stanley Nshimbi 83pen]
Kabwe Warriors          0-3 Zanaco                  
  [Moses Phiri 61pen, Roderick Kabwe 78, Boyd Mwangelwa 85]
Green Buffaloes         1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Brian Kabwe 46og]
Konkola Mine Police     0-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [White Mwanamwaba 35pen, 53]
Nchanga Rangers         1-3 Konkola Blades          
  [Martin Daka 78; Elson Mkandawire 4, 75, Francis Simwanza 16]
[May 11]
Indeni                  0-0 Nkana                   
Zesco United            2-1 National Assembly       
  [Jackson Mwanza 67, Lazarus Kambole 70; Morgan Kanjolo 82]

Round 9
[May 17]
Roan United             awd Red Arrows              [awarded 0-2; abandoned at 0-1 
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Kabwe Warriors           in 95' due to crowd trouble]
  [Brian Mwila 56]
Green Eagles            3-1 Zesco United            
  [Paul Malama 5, 17, Mateo Ndashe 30; Jackson Mwanza 71]
Konkola Blades          2-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Elson Mkandawire 53, 78; Felix Katongo 41]
National Assembly       0-0 Power Dynamos           
NAPSA Stars             2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [White Mwanamwaba 54pen, Saith Sakala 75]
[May 18]
Zanaco                  4-0 Indeni                  
  [Isaac Chansa 18, 67, Roderick Kabwe 37, Matthews Macha 50]
[Jul 5]
Nkana                   3-1 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Festus Mbewe 19, Christopher Munthali 26, Simon Bwalya 88; Warren Kunda 31]

Round 10
[May 24]
Green Buffaloes         2-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Lineker Mwiikisa 17, Felix Sunzu 52; Donwell Yobe 26, Makundika Sakala 75]
Red Arrows              1-0 National Assembly       
  [Stanley Nshimbi 26]
[May 25]
Indeni                  1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Djunes Kanda 90; Moses Sianda 52]
Power Dynamos           1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Richard Kasonde 90+4]
Konkola Mine Police     0-3 Zanaco                  
  [Mathews Macha 15, 69, Isaac Chansa 52]
Zesco United            3-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Mathews Nkowani 29, Jackson Mwanza 31, Lazarous Kambole 71]
Kabwe Warriors          1-4 Roan United             
  [Panji Sikanyika 69; Lyson Sikaonga 24, 32, 90+4, Anos Tembo 58]
[Jul 12]
Nchanga Rangers         1-3 Nkana                   
  [George Chilufya 84; Simon Bwalya 40, Reynold Kampamba 70, 81]

Round 11 [May 31]
Roan United             0-1 National Assembly       
  [Evans Mwanza 76]
Kabwe Warriors          1-1 Indeni                  
  [Jacob Phiri 44; Josphat Kasusu 82]
Green Eagles            1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Mwila Mwelwa 33pen]
Nakambala Leopards      2-0 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Friday Konga 10, 44]
Konkola Blades          1-0 Power Dynamos           
  [Humphrey Maseneko 22]
Zanaco                  3-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Davy Daka 13, Matthews Macha 37, 60; Bornwell Mwape 51, 79]
NAPSA Stars             0-1 Zesco United            
  [Lazarus Kambole 40]
Nkana                   5-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Bruce Musakanya 3, 51, Simon Bwalya 24, Evans Kangwa 48,
   Christopher Munthali 61pen; Sanida Zulu 21]

Round 12
[Jun 7]
Indeni                  3-1 Roan United             
  [Josphat Kasusu 4, 40, 72; Lyson Siakonga 2]
Power Dynamos           2-0 NAPSA Stars             
  [Jimmy Ndhlovu 9, Alex Ngonga 37]
National Assembly       1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Peter Mangani 43]
Red Arrows              1-2 Konkola Blades          
  [Dube Phiri 15; Joseph Zimba 39, Mathews Kalunga 79]
Green Buffaloes         2-3 Zanaco                  
  [Sanida Zulu 45, Stephen Kabamba 90; Roderick Kabwe 60pen, 80,
   Augustine Mulenga 70]
[Jun 8]
Nchanga Rangers         2-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Bornwell Mwape 37, Aubrey Chamulwanda 87; Friday Konga 20]
Konkola Mine Police     1-0 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Austin Muwowo 87]
[Jul 9] (swapped with round 27)
Nkana                   0-1 Zesco United            
  [Winston Kalengo 52]

Round 13
[Jun 14]
Roan United             0-3 Green Eagles            
  [Adamson Mulao 20, Martin Tembo 44, Ceaser Kaluba 47]
Nkana                   1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Reynold Kampamba 37; Alex Ngonga 82]
Indeni                  1-1 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Joe Besa 28; Austin Muwowo]
Kabwe Warriors          2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Lameck Kafwaya 30, Kabeya Mulume 82]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Seith Sakala 48]
Nakambala Leopards      0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Friday Samu 90]
Zanaco                  0-1 Zesco United            
  [Jackson Mwanza 38]
[Jun 15]
Konkola Blades          1-1 National Assembly       
  [Elson Mkandawire 19; Peter Mwangani 76]

Round 14
[Jun 21]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Diamond Chikwekwe 21; Siloni Jere 90]
National Assembly       1-4 NAPSA Stars             
  [Morgan Kanjolo 56pen; Shadreck Mayembo 12, Chisenga Lukwembe 12,
   Seith Sakala 17, 90]
Konkola Mine Police     0-0 Roan United             
Green Eagles            0-0 Konkola Blades          
Nchanga Rangers         2-1 Indeni                  
  [Bornwell Mwape, Chongo Chirwa; Nchimunya Mafiwa]
Zesco United            3-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Jackon Mwanza 2, 78, Kangwa Chileshe 55; Bernard Simakweze 57]
Power Dynamos           2-2 Zanaco                  
  [Richard Kasonde 12, 48; Maonga Kabuku 22, Davy Daka 81]
[Jun 22]
Red Arrows              0-3 Nkana                   
  [Simon Bwalya 46, Billy Mwanza 56pen, Evans Kangwa 88]

Round 15
[Jun 28]
NAPSA Stars             1-0 Green Eagles            
  [Seith Sakala 10]
Zanaco                  2-0 Red Arrows              
  [Moses Phiri 68, Mathews Macha 90]
Roan United             1-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Lyson Sikaonga 65]
Konkola Mine Police     1-2 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Boyd Chanda 12; Patson Daka 16, Emmanuel Phiri 90]
Indeni                  2-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Josphat Kasusu 55, Nchimunya Masiwa 58; Sebastian Mwansa 40]
Nkana                   3-2 National Assembly       
  [Evans Kangwa 47, 51, Reynold Kampamba 87; Isaac Lungu 55, 
   Peter Mwangani 88pen]
Nakambala Leopards      1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Friday Konga 7; Alex Ngonga 17]
[Jun 29]
Kabwe Warriors          1-0 Zesco United            
  [Brian Mwila 10]

Round 16
[Jul 19]
NAPSA Stars             2-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Chisenga Lukwembe 53, Seith Sakala 66]
Zanaco                  4-3 National Assembly       
  [Roderick Kabwe 49, 51, Augustine Mulenga 69, Davy Daka 76;
   Mazuba Mkandawire 21, 88pen, Isaac Lungu 59]
Nchanga Rangers         2-0 Roan United             
  [Larry Bwalya, Patrick Kasonde]
Konkola Mine Police     0-1 Green Buffaloes         
  [Percy Bilyoti 15]
Nkana                   2-3 Green Eagles            
  [Claude Bwalya 9, Lottie Nyimbili 81; Mathews Tembo 6, Brian Kabwe 11,
   Hashed Mwale 57]
Indeni                  1-1 Zesco United            
  [Cletus Chota 6pen; William Soko 75pen]
Nakambala Leopards      1-0 Red Arrows              
  [Signs Chibambo 7]
[Jul 20]
Kabwe Warriors          2-3 Power Dynamos           
  [Jacob Phiri 5, Lameck Kafwaya 33; Jimmy Ndhlovu 12, Richard Kasonde 38,
   Kennedy Mudenda 61]

Round 17
[Jul 26]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Nchanga Rangers         
National Assembly       1-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Timothy Mbewe 51; Moses Siyanda 30]
Green Eagles            0-2 Zanaco                  
  [Roderick Kabwe 55, Davy Daka 79]
[Jul 27]
Roan United             0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Zesco United            2-2 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Bornwell Silengo 37, Jackson Mwanza 66; Clement Mwape 4, Andrew Tampwila 76]
Power Dynamos           5-1 Indeni                  
  [Kennedy Mudenda 3, Jimmy Ndhlovu 27, 75, Richard Kasonde 40,
   Ignatius Lwipa 57; Sam Chulu 38]
Red Arrows              1-3 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Patrick Ngoma 79; Jacob Phiri 6, Kabeya Malume 24, Lameck Kawaya 64]
[tba]
Konkola Blades           -  Nkana                   

Round 18 [Aug 2]
Zanaco                  2-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Willie Likolo 15, Mathews Macha 61]
Nchanga Rangers         1-2 Zesco United            
  [Larry Bwalya 55; Jackson Mwanza 3, Winston Kalengo 32]
Green Buffaloes         0-0 Roan United             
Nkana                   0-2 NAPSA Stars             
  [Donwell Yobe 11, Martin Phiri 25]
Indeni                  3-1 Red Arrows              
  [Morgan Kanjolo 37, Chileshe Kabwe 43, Sam Chulu 75; Patrick Ngoma 12]
Konkola Mine Police     1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Emmanuel Phiri 27; Thomas Nyirenda 37]
Kabwe Warriors          2-1 National Assembly       
  [Siloni Jere, Jacob Phiri; Arron Silwimba]
Green Eagles            0-0 Nakambala Leopards      

Round 19
[Aug 6]
Zesco United            2-2 Green Buffaloes         
  [Nathan Bwalya 32, Jackson Mwanza 55pen; Sebastian Mwansa 25, Kennedy Chola 71pen]
[Aug 9]
Red Arrows              0-0 Konkola Mine Police     
National Assembly       2-0 Indeni                  
  [Aaron Silwimba, Chiluba Tiki]
NAPSA Stars             0-0 Zanaco                  
Green Eagles            1-2 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Satchmo Chakawa 65pen; Meki Kabeeya 13, Siloni Jere 26]
[Aug 10]
Konkola Blades          0-1 Nakambala Leopards      
  [Moses Siyanda]
Power Dynamos           1-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Kennedy Mudenda 25pen; Aubrey Chamulwanda 3]
[tba]
Roan United              -  Nkana                   

Round 20
[Aug 16]
Indeni                  0-1 Green Eagles            
  [Paul Malama 14]
Zesco United            2-0 Roan United             
  [Winston Kalengo 9, Justin Zulu 87]
Green Buffaloes         1-1 Power Dynamos           
  [Sebastian Mwansa 25; Richard Kasonde 41]
Zanaco                  1-2 Nkana                   
  [Moses Phiri 31; Shadreck Musonda 79, Tony Odur 82]
Nakambala Leopards      0-0 NAPSA Stars             
Kabwe Warriors          2-0 Konkola Blades          
  [Jacob Phiri, Josephat Kasusu]
[Aug 17]
Nchanga Rangers         0-0 Red Arrows              
Konkola Mine Police     2-1 National Assembly       
  [Warren Kunda 89, Emmanuel Phiri 90; Musonda Kapembwa 82]

Round 21
[Aug 23]
National Assembly       0-1 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Patrick Kabamba 15]
NAPSA Stars             1-1 Kabwe Warriors          
  [Chisenga Lukwembe 55; Josphat Kasusu 48]
Roan United             1-1 Zanaco                  
  [Arthur Kaseloki 24; Moses Phiri 31pen]
Power Dynamos           2-1 Zesco United            
  [Kobe Chipeta 29, Lottie Phiri 65; Jackson Mwanza 31]
Green Eagles            2-0 Konkola Mine Police     
  [Lineker Mwikisa 7, Chansa Katongo 16]
Konkola Blades          1-0 Indeni                  
  [Humphrey Maseneko 70]
Red Arrows              0-0 Green Buffaloes         
[tba]
Nkana                    -  Nakambala Leopards      

Round 22
[Aug 30]
Indeni                   -  NAPSA Stars             
Zesco United             -  Red Arrows              
Power Dynamos            -  Roan United             
Kabwe Warriors           -  Nkana                   
Nakambala Leopards       -  Zanaco                  
Green Buffaloes          -  National Assembly       
[Aug 31]
Konkola Mine Police      -  Konkola Blades          
Nchanga Rangers          -  Green Eagles            

Table:

 1.Zanaco (Lusaka)                     21  13  5  3  46-19  44
 2.ZESCO United (Ndola)                21  12  6  3  32-19  42
 3.Power Dynamos (Kitwe)               21  10 10  1  38-17  40
 4.NAPSA Stars (Lusaka)                21  10  8  3  22- 9  38
 5.Nkana (Kitwe)                       18   9  5  4  31-15  32
 6.Green Eagles (Choma)                21   7  6  8  19-18  27
 7.Nchanga Rangers (Chingola)          21   7  5  9  21-26  26
 8.Konkola Blades (Chililabombwe)      20   8  2 10  17-23  26
 9.Kabwe Warriors                      21   7  5  9  20-32  26
10.National Assembly (Lusaka)          21   6  7  8  23-24  25
11.Nakambala Leopards (Mazabuka)       20   6  6  8  13-22  24
12.Green Buffaloes (Lusaka)            21   5  8  8  23-29  23
--------------------------------------------------------------
13.Red Arrows (Lusaka)                 21   4  8  9  17-24  20
14.Indeni (Ndola)                      21   4  7 10  21-33  19
15.Konkola Mine Police (Chililabombwe) 21   3  8 10  15-33  17
16.Roan United (Luanshya)              20   3  6 11  13-28  15



Cups

2014 Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup

Samuel "Zoom" Ndhlovu Memorial Cup 2014

Semifinals [Feb 1, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Zesco United            1-2 Red Arrows              
  [Cletus Chota 48; Dube Phiri 63pen, Shadreck Malambo 75]
Nkana                   2-0 Nchanga Rangers         
  [Kelvin Mubanga 33, Francis Kombe 61]

Final [Feb 22, Arthur Davies Stadium, Kitwe]
Nkana                   3-1 Red Arrows              
  [Simon Bwalya 54, 77, Evans Kangwa 90; Dube Phiri 5]


2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Kalumiana Kalumiana for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Kalumiana Kalumiana
Last updated: 28 Aug 2014

(C) Copyright Kalumiana Kalumiana and RSSSF 2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.