Zanzibar 2013/14


Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar Grand Malt 2013/14
First Division
Mapinduzi Cup 2014

Ligi Kuu ya Zanzibar Grand Malt 2013/14

Participants:
Pemba (4):  Jamhuri, Chipukizi, Kizimbani, Fufuni
Unguja (8): KMKM, Chuoni, Zimamoto, Mafunzo, Polisi, Miembeni, Malindi, Mtende Rangers

Round 1
[Sep 5]
Chipukizi           1-2 Fufuni
Chuoni              1-2 Mafunzo
Kizimbani           2-0 Jamhuri
 
[Sep 27]
Mafunzo             3-2 Chipukizi          

Table (Oct 2):

 1.KMKM                   5   4  1  0   9- 2  13
 2.Mafunzo                5   4  0  1  10- 6  12
 3.Mtende Rangers         5   3  2  0   8- 3  11
 4.Chuoni                 5   3  1  1   7- 2  10
 5.Polisi                 5   3  1  1   7- 4  10   
 6.Fufuni                 7   3  1  3   5- 5  10
 7.Malindi                5   2  1  2   4- 6   7
 8.Chipukizi              7   2  0  5   5-11   6
 9.Zimamoto               5   1  2  2   7- 7   5   
10.Miembeni               5   1  2  2   5- 8   5
11.Kizimbani              7   1  1  5   5-13   4
12.Jamhuri                7   0  2  5   4-12   2     

NB: total goal difference -5

[Oct 4]
Polisi              1-1 Zimamoto
[Oct 6]
KMKM                0-1 Malindi

[Oct 11]
Malindi             0-0 Zimamoto
[Oct 13]
Mafunzo             3-1 Jamhuri
Miembeni            1-0 Malindi
Super Falcon        3-2 Chuoni

[Oct 15]
Chipukizi           2-0 Bandari
Super Falcon        1-1 Mundu

Top of Table (Oct 16):

 1.Mtende Rangers                             16
 2.Miembeni                                   14  

[Oct 18]
Chuoni              1-0 KMKM

[Nov 2]
Zimamoto            2-1 Mafunzo

Top of Table (Oct 16):

 1.KMKM                                       21

[Mar 18]
KMKM                1-1 Chuoni

Table (Mar 19):

 1.Polisi FC                                  37
 2.Miembeni                                   33
 3.Chuoni                                     33
  .
 6.KMKM                                       30

Round 22
[Apr 6]
Chipukizi           2-3 KMKM
Jamhuri             1-0 Polisi

Top Final Table:

 1.KMKM
 2.Polisi FC


First Division

NB: refers to Unguja section

[Feb 26?]
Chwaka Stars        2-0 Mchana
Ngome               2-1 Kimbunga

NB: JKU lead league with 34 points

[Mar 18]
Ngome               2-1 Black Sailors
Chwaka Stars        1-0 Sharp Boys


Mapinduzi Cup 2014

NB: matches at Amaan Stadium, Zanzibar and Gombani Stadium, Pemba

Group A 

[Jan 2]
Clove Stars         1-1 Mbeya City
Chuoni              2-2 URA
[Jan 4]
Chuoni              2-1 Mbeya City
URA                 3-1 Clove Stars
[Jan 6]
URA                 1-0 Mbeya City
Chuoni              2-2 Clove Stars

Final Table:

 1.URA                    3   2  1  0   6- 3   7  Qualified
 2.Chuoni                 3   1  2  0   6- 5   5  Qualified
 3.Clove Stars            3   0  2  1   4- 6   2  [aka Pemba Combine]  Qualified
 4.Mbeya City             3   0  1  2   2- 4   1

Group B

[Jan 1]
Simba SC            1-0 AFC Leopards            
Kampala CC          3-2 KMKM      
[Jan 3]
Kampala CC          0-0 Simba SC                
KMKM                0-0 AFC Leopards             
[Jan 5]
Kampala CC          3-0 AFC Leopards             
Simba SC            2-0 KMKM  

Final Table:

 1.Kampala City Council   3   2  1  0   6- 2   7  Qualified
 2.Simba SC               3   2  1  0   3- 0   7  Qualified
 3.KMKM                   3   0  1  2   2- 5   1  Qualified
 4.AFC Leopards           3   0  1  2   0- 4   1

Group C

[Jan 2]
Azam FC             2-0 Spice Stars
Tusker              1-0 Ashanti United
[Jan 4]
Azam FC             1-0 Tusker
Ashanti United      1-1 Spice Stars
[Jan 6]
Tusker              2-0 Spice Stars
Azam                1-0 Ashanti United

Final Table:

 1.Azam FC                3   3  0  0   4- 0   9  Qualified
 2.Tusker                 3   2  0  1   3- 1   6  Qualified
 3.Ashanti United         3   0  1  2   1- 3   1
 4.Spice Stars            3   0  1  2   1- 5   1  [aka Unguja Combine]

NB: Ashanti United (who only entered after the withdrawal of Young Africans)
    eliminated as worst(?) third placed team

Quarterfinals [Jan 8]
Chuoni              0-2 Simba SC
Clove Stars         0-2 Azam FC
KCC                 0-0 Tusker              [4-3 pen]
KMKM                0-1 URA

Semifinals [Jan 10]
Kampala CC          3-2 Azam FC             
  [Ibrahim Kizza 40, Tony Odur 50, William Wadri 90+1; Joseph Kimwaga 16, 32]
URA                 0-2 Simba SC
  [Joseph Owino 49, Amir Kiemba Ramadhan 53]

Final [Jan 13, Amaan Stadium, Zanzibar]
Kampala CC          1-0 Simba SC            
  [Herman Wasswa 20]


2013

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 22 May 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.