Zimbabwe Women 2013

National Super League

Start: Jun 8



Division One

Central Region

Known results

[Jun 1]
Chipembere Queens           19-0 Zhanira Girls
Gweru United Ladies          0-0 Ndlovu Queens
[Jun 8]
Chipembere Queens           17-0 Gweru United
Green Mambas                13-0 Ingwe Queens
Shumba Queens                1-4 JM Academy
[Jun 18]
Chipembere Queens           21-0 ZRP Gwanda
[Jun 22]
Airforce Queens              7-0 Shumba Queens
Gweru United                 0-3 Mvuma Queens
Ingwe Queens                 awd Zhanira Girls                [awarded 0-3; Ingwe Queens dns]
Ndlovu Queens                0-2 JM Academy
[Jun 29]
Green Mambas                 2-0 Ndlovu Queens
JM Academy                   0–2 Chipembere Queens
Mvuma Queens                 0-3 Zhanira Girls
[Aug 14]
Mvuma Queens                0-12 Chipembere Queens
[Aug 17]
Chipembere                  11-1 Shumba Queens
[Aug 31]
ZPS Shurugwi                1-10 Chipembere Queens

Reported Table (Aug 31):
 
 1.Chipembere Queens                     10  10  0  0 103- 3  30
 2.Chapungu Queens                        9   7  0  2  43-11  21
 3.Green Mambas Queens                    7   6  0  1  41- 4  18
 4.JM Academy FC                          6   4  1  1  19- 5  13
 5.Shumba Queens                          9   4  1  4  14-31  13
 6.Mvuma Queens                           8   3  2  3  15-20  11
 7.Ndlovu Queens FC                       8   3  1  4  13-10  10
 8.ZPS Shurugwi                           8   2  2  4  11-22   8
 9.Zhanira Girls FC                       7   1  1  5   8-35   4
10.Gweru United FC                        7   1  0  6   3-53   3
11.ZRP Gwanda FC                          1   0  0  1   0-21   0
12.Ingwe Queens FC                       10   0  0 10   0-46   0

NB: total goal difference +9

[Sep 21]
ZPS Shurugwi                 2-0 Ndlovu Queens
[Sep 28]
Green Mambas                 awd Ingwe Queens                 [awarded 3-0; Ingwe Queens dns]
Gweru United                0-32 Chipembere Queens
JM Academy                   9-0 Shumba Queens
Mvuma Queens                 1-3 Ndlovu Queens
[Nov 2]
Gweru United                17-0 Green Mambas
Mvuma Queens                 3-0 JM Academy                   [awarded 3-0; JM dns]
Ndlovu Queens                3-0 Ingwe Queens
ZPS Shurugwi                 5-0 Shumba Queens
Zhanira Girls                3-0 ZRP Gwanda Queens

Reported Table: 

 1.Chipembere Queens                     17  16  1  0 161- 4  49
 2.Green Mambas Queens                   18  15  2  1  95-10  47
 3.Shumba Queens                         17  10  1  6  32-37  31
 4.Chapungu Queens                       13  10  0  3  56-14  30
 5.ZPS Shurugwi                          17   9  2  6  37-44  29
 6.Ndlovu Queens FC                      17   9  2  6  36-18  28
 7.JM Academy FC                         16   7  1  8  33-26  22
 8.Mvuma Queens                          16   6  2  8  22-35  20
 9.Zhanira Girls FC                      16   5  1 10  20-69  16
10.Gweru United FC                       18   7  0 11  15-126 15
11.Ingwe Queens FC                       17   1  0 17   3-65   3
12.ZRP Gwanda FC                         18   0  0 18   0-69   0

NB: table contains multiple arithmetical errors; Ingwe and ZRP Gwanda 
    forfeited the majority of their matches

Super 8

Quarterfinals
Green Mambas                 bt  Zhanira Girls Academy
Airforce Chapungu            bt  Ndlovu Queens
JM Academy                   bt  Shumba Queens
Chipembere Queens            bt  Mvuma Queens      
 
Semifinals
JM Academy                   bt  Green Mambas    
Chipembere Queens            bt  Airforce Chapungu
 
Final [Aug 10]
Chipembere Queens            8-0 JM Academy
 
Final Standings:

 1.Chipembere Queens             
 2.JM Academy
 3.Green Mambas
 4.Airforce Chapungu 
 5.Ndlovu Queens
 6.Shumba Queens
 7.Zhanira Girls Academy (Kwekwe)
 8.Mvuma Queens
 

Northern Region

Known results

[Apr 22]
Black Mambas                13-0 Sharpshooters
Catalan                      0-2 Cyclone Starlets
Lexus Queens                 1-3 ZRP Harare Province
Millenium Queens            10-0 Mazowe South
Silver Queens                3-0 Super Diaspora
[Apr 29]
Cyclone Starlets             2-1 Jumbo
[May 4]
Lexus Queens                 2-0 Cyclone Starlets
Super Diaspora               1-2 Catalan
Weerams                      2-4 Silver Queens
[May 11]
ZRP Morris Depot             awd Sharpshooters                [awarded 3-0, Sharpshooters showed late]
Catalan Queens               1-1 ZRP Harare Province
Cyclone Starlets             1-0 Silver Queens
Millenium                    3-0 Super Diaspora
[May 25]
Catalan Queens               1-2 Millenium Queens
Cyclone Starlets             1-0 Weerams Queens
Lexus Queens                 3-1 ZRP Morris Depot
Sharpshooters                3-0 Mazowe South
ZRP Harare Province          4-0 Super Diaspora
[Jun 8]
Cyclone Starlets             0-1 Black Mambas
Lexus                        1-5 Silver Queens
Sharpshooters                4-1 Super Diaspora
ZRP Harare Province          4-3 ZRP Morris Depot
[Jun 9]
Auckaland Academy            3-2 Black Mambas
[Jun 15]
Auckaland Juniors            2-1 Lexus Queens
Black Mambas                 1-0 Super Diaspora
Herentals College            awd Mazowe South                 [awarded 3-0]
Millenium                    1-2 ZRP Morris
[Jun 16]
ZRP Harare Province          3-2 Millenium
[Jun 22]
Bindura Juniors              1-2 Millenium Queens
Black Mambas                 4-0 Lexus Queens
Cyclone Starlets             6-1 Sharpshooters
Super Diaspora               1-3 Auckaland Juniors
ZRP Morris Depot             0-1 Herentals College
[Jun 29]
ZRP Harare Province          0-2 Black Mambas
[Jun 30]
Herentals College            1-0 Auckaland Juniors
Lexus Queens                 4-0 Sharpshooters
Mazowe South                0-20 ZRP Morris Depot
Millenium Queens             0-1 Black Mambas
ZRP Harare Province          1-5 Silver Queens
[Jul 6/7]
Herentals Queens             0-0 Black Mambas
Millenium Queens             3-0 Lexus Queens
Silver Queens                3-0 Sharpshooters
ZRP Morris Depot             8-1 Super Diaspora
[Jul 20]
Auckaland Juniors            awd Mazowe South                 [awarded 3-0]
Cyclone Starlets             3-0 Super Diaspora
[Jul 21]
ZRP Harare Province          2-2 Cyclone Starlets

Reported Table (Jul 21):

 1.ZRP Harare Province                   11   7  2  2  35-18  23
 2.ZRP Morris Depot                      11   7  1  3  46-12  22
 3.Silver Queens                         11   6  4  1  27- 8  22 
 4.Millenium                             11   6  2  3  28-10  20 
 5.Black Mambas                          11   6  2  3  24- 7  20 
 6.Cyclone Starlets                      11   6  2  3  19-11  20
 7.Herentals                             11   5  4  2  13-10  19
 8.Lexus Queens                          11   5  1  5  23-19  16
 9.Auckaland Juniors                     11   4  0  7  16-19  12 
10.Sharpshooters                         11   3  0  8  11-37   9 
11.Super Diaspora                        11   1  0 10   9-36   3
12.Mazowe South                          11   1  0 10   4-71   3
 
NB: total goal difference -3: Catalan Queens and Weerams missing

[Aug 17]
Cyclone Starlets             0-4 ZRP Harare Province
Sharpshooters                0-3 Silver Queens
[Aug 24]
Super Diaspora              0-15 Silver Queens
ZRP Harare Province          3-0 Lexus Queens
[Aug 31]
Auckaland Juniors            0-2 ZRP Harare Province
Lexus Queens                 4-0 Weerams Queens 
Millenium Queens             8-1 Sharpshooters 
[Sep 7]
ZRP Morris Depot             5-0 Millenium Queens 
Herentals Queens             2-0 Weerams Queens 
Silver Queens                3-0 Auckaland Juniors 
ZRP Harare Province          8-0 Sharpshooters
[Sep 14]
ZRP Harare Province          1-1 Herentals Queens
Sharpshooters                0-4 Weerams
Lexus Queens                 awd Mazowe South                 [awarded 3-0]
Auckaland Juniors            2-3 ZRP Morris Depot
Black Mambas                 drw ZRP Harare Province
[Sep 28]     
ZRP Harare Province          2-0 Super Diaspora
Silver Queens                3-1 Weerams
ZRP Morris Depot             0-2 Lexus Queens
[Oct 9]
Cyclone Starlets             2-4 Herentals Queens

Eastern Region

no information yet
 
Southern Region

Round 1
Cowdray Park Queens          2-1 Magwegwe Stars
Inline Academy Juniors       2-1 Street Set
[May 18]
Njube Academy Queens         awd Cowdray Park Queens          [awarded 0-3, Njube dns]
Sigola Queens                0-9 Inline Academy Juniors

Reported Table (Jun ?):

 1.Inline Juniors                         3   3  0  0  17- 0   9
 2.Hwange Ladies                          2   2  0  0  19- 3   6
 3.Magwegwe Stars                         3   2  0  1   8- 3   6
 4.Cowdray Park Queens                    2   2  0  0   5- 1   6
 5.Street Set                             3   1  0  2   4- 4   3
 6.ZRP Bulawayo                           2   0  0  2   1- 3   0
 7.Njube Academy                          2   0  0  2   0- 6   0
 8.Sigola Queens                          3   0  0  3   2-21   0

NB: total goal difference +15
 
[Jul 17]
Magwegwe Stars               1-3 Hwange Ladies
[?]
ZRP Bulawayo                 3-0 Street Set
[Sep 22]
Hwange Colliery              awd Cowdrey Park                 [awarded 3-0, Cowdray Park dns]
[Oct 26]
Inline Academy               awd Street Set                   [awarded 3-0, Street Set dns]
Magwegwe Stars               2-1 Cowdray Park
ZRP Bulawayo                 awd Sigola Queens                [awarded 3-0, Sigola Queens dns]
[Nov 13]
Cowdrey Park                 1-0 Street Set
Hwange Colliery              awd Inline Academy               [awarded 3-0, Inline dns]
[Nov 14]
Street Set`                  0-3 Cowdrey Park

Reported Table:

 1.Hwange Ladies                         11  11  0  0  58- 9  33
 2.Inline Juniors                        10   8  1  1  39- 5  25
 3.ZRP Bulawayo                          11   5  1  5  15-24  16
 4.Cowdray Park Queens                   10   5  2  3  14-15  12
 5.Magwegwe Stars                        11   3  1  7  19-21  10
 6.Street Set                            10   1  0  9   7-19   3
 7.Sigola Queens                          8   1  0  7   7-48   3
 -.Njube Academy                         withdrew

NB: table contains multiple arithmetical errors


2012 (women)

2014 (women)

list of champions (men).

list of cup winners (men).


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ian King and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 30 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.